• Eugene Weekly Loves You!
Share |

Eugene Weekly : Galleries : 09.22.05

ALL EXHIBITS FREE UNLESS OTHERWISE NOTED.

462 Polk Studio Gallery Paintings, clay masks, posters, prints and more by Kiki Metzler and other artists, ongoing. Noon-3pm Tu-Th and by appointment. 462 Polk St. 342-6776.

Aesthetical Surgical Arts Jacobs Gallery presents recent work by fiber artist Marilyn Robert, through Sept. 23. 8:30am-5:30pm M-Sa. 2550 Willakenzie Road.

Alder Gallery New work by Mike Pease and "Pearls! An Invitational," through Nov. 18. 11am-5pm Tu-Sa; 11am-3pm Su. Coburg. 342-6411

Applegate Art Gallery Work by local artists, ongoing. 11am-4pm Tu-Sa. 88338 Territorial, Veneta.

ArtCentric Work by Ted Ernst and Kristi Mitchell, through Oct. 22. "Music Made Visible: The Visual Poems of Neil Jussila," through Oct. 22. An opening is 5:30pm Thursday, Sept. 22. Noon-5pm Tu-Sa. 700 SW Madison, Corvallis.

 
Drawings of Don Quixote by Cecilio Venegas, at Emerald Art Center through Sept. 30.

The Art of Everything Work by local artists, ongoing. Noon-6pm, Tu-F; noon-4pm Sa. 513 Main St., Cottage Grove.

Benton County Historical Museum "A Stitch in Time: Quilts Inspired by the Horner Collection," through Oct. 15. 10am-4:30pm Tu-Sa. 1101 Main St., Philomath.

Brewed Awakening "Photographer's Choice," work by Emerald Photographic Society members Bruce Bittle, Bob Roelke, Robert Petit, Albert Russell, Joe Blakely, Mike Rhodes, Nancy Timreh, Donna Howell, Sheila Hart and Donna Kaehn, through Dec. 1. 6am-8pm M-F; 7:30am-4pm Sa & Su.2532 Willakenzie Road.

Café Soriah Ceramic wall hangings by Faith Rahill, through Oct. 11. 11am-2pm and 5pm-10pm M-Th; 11am-2pm and 5pm-11pm F; 5pm-11pm Sa; 5pm-10pm Su. 384 West 13th.

Café Zenon Urban expressionism paintings by Jim Derby, through Oct. 31. 8am-11pm Su-Th; 8am-midnight F & Sa. 898 Pearl St.

Circle of Hands Mixed media collage art by Marilyn Kent, through Oct. 4. 11:30am-5:30pm daily. 1030 Willamette St.

City Hall Gallery "The Fine Art of Design: Retrospective of Scott Wylie's Design Work," through Sept. 30. 8am-8pm M-Tu; 8am-5pm W-F; noon-5pm Sa. 225 5th St., Spfd.

Colette "Art Clothing and Bird Women," work by Marilyn Kent, through Sept. 30. 11am-7pm M-Sa. 780 Blair Blvd.

Cortesia Sanctuary Gallery Mystical nature photography and watercolors by Tricia Clark-McDowell, ongoing. By appointment. 84540 McBeth Rd. 343-9544.

DIVA Les Salon des Refusés, through Oct. 14. Noon-6pm Tu-Sa; noon-9pm First Fridays. 110 W. Broadway.

Downtown Lounge Work by Robert Adams, through Oct. 2. 11am-2am M-F; 3pm-2am Sa, Su. 959 Pearl St.

Emerald Art Center Drawings of Don Quixote de La Marcha by Cecilio Venegas, through Sept. 30. An opening is 5:30pm Friday. Featured member artist for Sept. is Ed King. 11am-4pm Tu-Sa. 500 Main Street, Spfld. 726-8595.

Espresso PRN Galleries " "Padded Paintings," work by Joy Frith, through October 12. Third Floor, Sacred Heart Medical Center, 1255 Hilyard. "Watercolors," work by Carol Peters, through October 12. Annex, PeaceHealth Medical Group, 1162 Willamette.

Family Vision Center Work by Rod Gillilan, ongoing. 8am-5:30pm M-Th; 8am-4:30pm F. 1471 Pearl St.

Fire House Studio "Brand Spanking New Paintings" by Don Rich, through Oct. 1. Noon-5pm M-F or by appointment at 206-8810. 1085 West 1st.

Flying Turtle Gallery Work by Alison McNair, Sharon Wick, Laura Beamer, Sean Ben-Safed, others, ongoing. 10am-6pm Th-M. 47488 Hwy 58, Oakridge. 782-1178.

Florence Events Center "Visual Jazz," work by Florence Events Center Gallery Committee Members, through Nov. 12. 9am-5pm M-F and by appointment and during events. 715 Quince St., Florence.

Full City Coffee Watercolors and acrylics by Renee Manford, through Oct. 22. 5:30am-6pm M-F; 6:30am-6pm Sa; 7am-5pm Su. 842 Pearl St.

Gallery at the Airport "For the Birds," work by 20 Willamette Valley artists, through Dec. 1. Viewing by ticketed passengers or by appointment. Eugene Airport.

Gallery at Opus6ix "Dog Walkers," paintings by Anne Teigen, through Sept. 30. 10am-6pm Th-Th & Sa; 10am-8pm F; 11am-4pm Su. 22 W. 7th Ave.

Giustina Gallery "Debutante's Ball," work by Barbara Anderson, Susan Binder, Shelley Curtis, Nancy Hagood, Beth Norris, Janet O'Doherty-Hessel, Diana Coomes Reynolds and Tammy Tasker, through Sept. 30. 9am-5pm M-F. LaSells Stewart Center, OSU, Corvallis.

Health Information Library, PeaceHealth Medical Group Annex Chinese brush painting by Sandi Grubbs, through Oct. 31. 9am-5pm M-Th; 9am-1pm F. 1202 Willamette St.

Hinman Vineyards Work by Richard Quigley, Jeannine Edelblut, Rick Williams, ongoing. Noon-5pm daily. 27012 Briggs Hill Rd. 345-1945.

I Run With Scissors Salon Mosaic table, fractals, oils and more, ongoing. Evenings, W-F. 570 Lawrence St., Suite 112.

Island Park Art Gallery Paintings by Joy Descoteaux, through Oct. 27. 8am-5pm M-F. 215 West C St., Spfd.

Ivan Kelly Studio-Gallery Paintings by Ivan Kelly, ongoing. 11am-5pm Sa; 1pm-5pm Su. 207 E. Graham, Toledo. 336-1124.

Jacobs Gallery 2005 Mayor's Art Show, through Oct. 20. Noon-5pm Tu-F; 11am-3pm Sa. Hult Center.

Jordan Schnitzer Museum of Art "Experience Asia," "Artists of Europe," others, ongoing. 11am-5pm Th-Su; 11am-8pm W. $5, $3 stu., sr.

Karen Bandy Design Jeweler, Ltd. Work by Jerry Werner, through Sept. 26. 11am-5:30pm M-F; 11am-4pm Sa. 126 NW Minnesota Ave., Bend.

Karin Clarke Gallery New work by Ron Graff and Craig Spilman, through Oct. 1. 10am-5:30pm Tu-Sa. 760 Willamette St. 684-7963.

La Follette Gallery Work by Terri Burns, through Sept. 30. 10am-6pm M-F; 10am-5pm Sa. 931 Oak St.

Lane County Historical Museum "Oregon Trail" and other exhibits, ongoing. 10am-4pm W-F; noon-4pm Sa, Su. 740 W. 13th Ave. $2.

Lane Memorial Blood Bank Watercolor and ink drawings by Teresa Hatter, through Oct. 14. 8am-5pm M-F. 2211 Willamette St.

Laverne Krause Gallery Work by the mural and pinhole/holga photography classes, Sept. 26 through 30. An opening is 6pm Monday. 10am-5pm M-F. Lawrence Hall, UO.

LCC Center for Meeting and Learning Gallery "Studio Mates: Remembering David Joyce Through the Work of John Bauguess, Bob Devine and Ron Finne," through Feb. 2006. 9am-5pm M-F and occasional evening and weekend hours. Building 19. 463-3511.

Letterhead Gallery Sculpture by Frank Russell and Betty Wolfston, ongoing. 10am-6pm M-F; 9am-5pm Sa. 25 E. 8th Avenue.

Lilith's Lair "Iridescence: Transformation," paintings by Patricia Wong Hall, and "Sacred Spaces," paitings by Emily Chaison, through Oct. 2. 11am-11pm Tu-Su. 453 Willamette.

Maude Kerns Art Center "Fast Forward: The Mayor's Show of Teen Art," Sept. 16 through Oct. 7. 10am-5:30pm M-F; noon-4pm Sa. 1910 E. 15th Ave.

Museum of Modern Malabon Art Student artwork, grades K-5, ongoing. 8:15am-2:15pm M-F. Malabon Elementary School, 1380 Taney St.

Museum of Natural and Cultural History "Lewis, Clark and Company: Ambassadors, Explorers and Naturalists," through Jan. 2006. 11am-5pm Tu-Su. 1680 E. 15th Ave. $3, $2 sr.

Museum of Unfine Art Work by Jeff Hurt, Toby Johnson, Autumn Depoe and Autumn Swisher, through Sept. 30. 10:37am-7pm M-F; 1:14pm-7pm Sa. 537 Willamette St.

New Max's Tavern Oil paintings by Adriane Brown, through Sept. 30. 2pm-2am daily. 550 E. 13th.

New Odyssey Very large work by Dan Hitchcock, through Sept. 30. 7:30am-6pm daily. 1004 Willamette St.

NewZone Gallery in the Alley Small Format Show, through Oct. 1. Noon-6pm Th-Sa. 975 Oak Alley.

Of Grape and Grain Landscapes by Claudia "Cloud" Gray, through Sept. 30. 9am-5pm M-Sa; noon-4:30pm Su. 160 Oakway Rd.

Opus6ix Work by David Campbell, Barney Beguhl, Avari Arts and others, ongoing. 10am-6pm Tu-Th & Sa; 10am-8pm F; 11am-4pm Su. 22 West 7th Ave.

Oregon Gallery Photography by Ron Keebler, watercolors by Michael Smith, pottery by Richard Sanchez and work by many Northwest artists, ongoing. 10am-6pm M-F; 11am-7pm Sa; noon to 5pm Su. 199 E. 5th Ave., Suite 5.

Oregon Wine Warehouse "Painting with Color and Light," work by Julia O'Reilly, through Oct. 2. 2pm-8pm F; noon-8pm Sa; noon-5pm Su. 943 Olive St.

Sattva Gallery Work by Mitzi Linn and Claire Ribaud, ongoing. 10am-7pm M-Sa; 10am-6pm Su. 1801 Willamette St.

Secret House Winery "Little Pond Nature Prints," work by Bruce Koike, ongoing. 11am-5pm daily. 88324 Vineyard Lane, Veneta.

Shelton-McMurphey-Johnson House Single Subject Art Show featuring dozens of local artists, through Nov. 14. 10am-1pm Tu-F; 1pm-4pm Sa & Su. 303 Willamette St. $5.

Springfield Museum "U.S. Forest Service Exhibit: 100 Years," through Oct. 8. 10am-5pm Tu-F; noon-4pm Sa. 6th & Main, Spfld. $2.

Sweet Home Gallery Work by Maria Avila, Lee Dunning and Adriana Avila, ongoing. 9am-7pm daily. 2690 Kalmia St., Sweet Home.

Tamarack Gallery Work by Carol Arian, Virginia Boushey, Elaina LaBoda Jamieson, Mona and Judith Tamarah, through Oct. 24. 9am-5:30pm M-F; 9:30am-noon Sa. 3575 Donald St.

University of Oregon Law Center "Chromatography," photography by Jame Guay, through Jan. 6. 9am-10pm M-Su. 1515 Agate St.

White Lotus Gallery Work by Miao Hui-Xin, through Oct. 22. 10am-5:30pm Tu-Sa. 767 Willamette St. 345-3276.

WOW Hall Lobby "Photos from Cuba, January 2005," work by Gary Trendler, through Sept. 30. 3pm-6pm M-F. WOW Hall, 291 W. 8th.