• Eugene Weekly Loves You!
Share |

Eugene Weekly : Clubs : 10.19.06

News Views Letters Calendar Film Music Culture Classifieds Personals Archive

THURSDAY OCT. 19

BLACK FOREST Flavor Factory, The Ingredients—10; Indie rock

THE CITY Caught in the Act Karaoke—9

THE COOLER Karaoke—9:30

COUNTRY SIDE The Alliance Band—8:30

COZMIC PIZZA Michael Bassett—9:45; Acoustic, rock

DIABLO'S 80s Rewind—10

DOWNTOWN LOUNGE My Own Black Eye, Ultraterrestrial, Protoplanet, Skyline—10; Rock, punk

EARL'S JUKE JOINT Christie & McCallum—7; Karaoke

HAPPY HOURS Karaoke w/ Jim—8:30

INDIGO DISTRICT DJ James Pants—10; Hip hop, funk

JAXX DJ Smuve—10

JO FEDERIGO'S Jo Fed's All Star Jazz Jam—9

JOGGER'S Club Motion w/ VJ Ty—9:30; Hip hop, R&B

JOHN HENRY'S '80s Night w/Chris, Jenn and John—10

LA OFICINA DJ Felipe & his Latin Expression—9; Salsa dancing

LONE STAR Texas Hold'em—7

LUCKEY'S Dave Cuomo, Sam Hahn—9; Acoustic

MAC'S U-Jam w/Keith Harrison—8:30

MAIN STREET SPFD Texas Hold'em—8

MCDONALD THEATRE Greg Brown—8

O'DONNELL'S DJs-B-Us: Tim—9

OVERTIME GRILL West Side Blues Jam—8

ROCK 'N' RODEO Ladies' Night w/ Jon Michaels—8:30; Country, rock, top 40

SAM BOND'S Sharapova—9

SAMURAI DUCK Black Rose Burlesque—10

SPIRITS Johnny Wilde–9; Rock

TABOO DJ Tekneek—10; Hip hop, dance, techno

TAP 'N' KEG Rising Phoenix—9; Hip hop

TAYLOR'S DJ Red Foxx—10; hip hop

TERRITORIAL WINERY Anne, Agent Orchid—7

THE WOODSMAN Texas Hold'em—7

WOW HALL Flowmotion, Joules Graves—8; Rock, folk































FRIDAY OCT. 20

BEANERY Two Easy—7

BLACK FOREST Anne, Agent Orchid, Lo-Flying Aircraft—10; Acoustic, rock

CHARLIE MAC'S Roughstock—9

THE CITY DJ Smuve—10; Soul, hip hop

THE COOLER DJ Simy—9:30; Jazzy house, hip hop, disco

CORNUCOPIA The Swingin' Marmalukeys—6

COZMIC PIZZA Enjuh, Project D—8:30; R&B, rock

DIABLO'S Flava Fridays w/Supa J—10; Hip hop

DOWNTOWN LOUNGE Robert Meade, Dave Cuomo—5; Solo acoustic. Necryptic, Burn in Silence, A Love Ends Suicide, Year of Desolation—10; Metal

EAGLES AERIE 3597 Coupe de Ville—9

EARL'S JUKE JOINT Michael Riley—8:30; Blues

EMERALD CITY COFFEE HOUSE Blue Road & Friends—7; Classic '60s music

EUGENE CITY BREWERY Mr. Bill's Trivia Show—8

HAPPY HOURS The Alliance Band—9

JO FEDERIGO'S J.C. Rico—9

JOHN HENRY'S Visit Me in the Frozen Torso Heap, Facepilot, My Serpentine, Rye Wolves—9

JOGGER'S Club Motion w/ DJ Ty—9:30; Hip hop, R&B & more

LA OFICINA DJ Felipe & his Latin Expression—9; Salsa dancing

LATITUDE 21 Da Real Thing w/Brimstone Sounds—9; Reggae, dancehall, hip hop

LAVELLES John Polesse—5:30

LONE STAR DJ Tony—9

LUCKEY'S Fish Out of Water, Prismatic—10; Jammy funk

LUNA Cheryl Wheeler & Kenny White—8

MAC'S AT THE VETS The Vipers w/Deb Cleveland—9

MAIN STREET EUGENE Christie & McCallum Trio—9

MCDONALD THEATRE EW's Best of Eugene Awards Show—7; Rock, jazz, hella cool!

THE O BAR Caught in the Act Karaoke—9

O'DONNELL'S DJs-B-Us: Tim—9

OK TAVERN Big Boots Karaoke Show w/ Boots Houghton—9

OREGANO'S Don da Barber—10; Jazz; downtempo

QUACKERS Johnson Unit—8:30

ROCK 'N' RODEO DJs Jon Michaels & "The Schmoo" Kevin Schmoop—7:30; Country, rock, top 40

SAM BOND'S Vagabond Opera—9:30; Bohemian cabaret

SAM'S PLACE DJ Amanda–9

SAMURAI DUCK La Fin du Monde—10

TABOO DJ Tekneek, DJ Kal-El, DJ Rollo—9; Hip hop, R&B, reggae

TAP 'N' KEG Rising Phoenix—9:30; Dance mix

TAYLOR'S DJ Prestine—10; Reggae, dancehall, hip hop

TIME OUT Caught in the Act Karaoke—9

TINY TAVERN Uncle Stumbles—9; Psychedelic rock

TRACKSTIRS Rising Phoenix Karaoke—9:30

VET'S CLUB BALLROOM DJ's Mario & Herman—9; Salsa dancing

THE WOODSMAN Texas Hold'em—7. Karaoke w/ Jan, Jon-Michael & DANIMAL—9:30

WOW HALL The pHormula, Kid Espi, The Alliance, Chris Marquand, Stupendous, The Reward System—8; Hip hop











































SATURDAY OCT. 21

AX BILLY Group Therapy—8; Jazz

BEANERY Stevie Barsotti—7

BLACK FOREST Beowulf Tone Poem—10; Black Sabbath Polka Tribute

CHARLIE MAC'S Roughstock—9

CLUB SNAFU Freaks Dance Party w/Audio Schizophrenic & Supergirl—9:30

THE CITY DJ Smuve—10; Soul, hip hop

CORNUCOPIA Eagle Park Slim—6

COZMIC PIZZA Jose Cruz Salsa Dance—9

DIABLO'S DJ PorkKnuckles—10

DOWNTOWN LOUNGE Cairo Nights Belly Dance Show—8. Cellar Door, The Ingredients, Cinnamon Joe—10; Indie rock

EARL'S JUKE JOINT Michael Riley—8:30; Blues

EL DORADO Caught in the Act Karaoke—9

FATHOMS/PEGASUS PIZZA Selah—10

FENARIO GALLERY Eugene Poetry Slam—7:30; Spoken word

HAPPY HOURS Rock-It—9

INDIGO DISTRICT DJ Hoop Dreams—10; Indie, hip hop, 80s

JAXX Roaring Twenties Party—10

JAZZ STATION Ritmo de la Noche—7:30

JOGGER'S Club Motion w/ VJ Ty—9:30; Hip hop, R&B & more

JO FEDERIGO'S Skip Jones and the Spirit of New Orleans—9

JOHN HENRY'S Saltlick, Scotland Barr & the Slow Drags, Jon Itkin—9

LATITUDE 21 Keys of Creation, Jimi Bridges—9; Roots reggae

LA OFICINA DJ Felipe & his Latin Expression—9; Salsa dancing

LAVELLES Gus Russell—5:30

LONE STAR Caught in the Act Karaoke—9

LUCKEY'S Heavenly Oceans, The Disjointed Isotopes, June Umbrella—10

LUNA Jessie Marquez & Mike Denny Trio—8

MAC'S AT THE VETS The Strange Tones—9:30; Blues, roots rock

MAIN STREET EUGENE Tony Kay & Donna Courtell Trio—9

MAIN STREET SPFD Texas Hold'Em—8

MAX'S Cribbage tournament—4

MCDONALD THEATRE Masquerade Ball After Party—9

O'DONNELL'S DJs-B-Us: Tim—9

OREGANO'S Don da Barber—10; Jazz; downtempo

PEABODY'S We're Game for Comedy—9

ROCK 'N' RODEO DJs Jon Michaels & "The Schmoo" Kevin Schmoop—7:30; Country, rock, top 40

SAM BOND'S Casey Neill—9:30; Rock

SAM'S PLACE DJ Amanda–9

SAMURAI DUCK Severus—10

TABOO DJ Tekneek—9; Hip hop, R&B

TAP 'N' KEG Rising Phoenix—9:30; Retro mix

TAYLOR'S DJ Simy—10; Jazzy house, hip hop

TRACKSTIRS Rising Phoenix Karaoke—9:30

WETLANDS Conjugal Visitors, Saltlick, Chuckbarrymanilow—10; Alt-country

THE WOODSMAN The Michael Anderson Trio—9

WOW HALL Wellsville, Conjugal Visitors—7













































SUNDAY OCT. 22

COUNTRY SIDE Karaoke with Kim—8

DIABLO'S Fetish Night—10

DOWNTOWN LOUNGE Killer Karaoke—9

JAZZ STATION Willamette Jazz Society—5; Jam

JO FEDERIGO'S Mark Alan—8:30

JOHN HENRY' Broadway Revue—10; 3-year Anniversary Show

LUCKEY'S Songwriters Forum—9

MAX'S Open Mic—8; Acoustic variety

MCDONALD THEATRE Slightly Stoopid, Pepper—8

O'DONNELL'S DJs-B-Us: Tim—9

SAM BOND'S Irish Jam—5. Haiku Poetry Slam—8:30

THE WOODSMAN Texas Hold'em—7. Karaoke w/ Jan, Jon-Michael & DANIMAL—8

WOW HALL Perpetual Groove—9; Jam rock












MONDAY OCT. 23

BLACK FOREST Caught in the Act Karaoke—10

COUNTRY SIDE Karaoke with Kim—9

DOWNTOWN LOUNGE Spinnin' Black Circles—10; Rock DJs

EARL'S JUKE JOINT Rockin' Monday Nights w/Paul Biondi—7

JO FEDERIGO'S Skip Jones Hammond Organ Trio—8:30

JOHN HENRY'S The Village Green, Quietdrive—9

JOGGER'S Texas Hold'em—7

SAM BOND'S Bingo with Tom Heinl—9

SAMURAI DUCK Cinder Circus—10; Industrial

TRACKSTIRS Rising Phoenix Karaoke—9:30

THE WOODSMAN Texas Hold'em—7. Karaoke w/ Jan, Jon-Michael & DANIMAL—9

WOW HALL Donovan Frankenreiter, The White Buffalo—9; Rock











TUESDAY OCT. 24

BLACK FOREST Evil Eve—10; Butt Rock

THE COOLER Texas Hold 'em—7

COUNTRY SIDE Karaoke with Kim—9

DOWNTOWN LOUNGE Open Mic w/Kisha—9

EARL'S JUKE JOINT Peter Kowalke–7; Acoustic jam

EMERALD CITY COFFEE HOUSE Checkers Night w/Mississippi Dave—6

GOOD TIMES Rooster's Blues Jam—8

JAXX Jason Cowsill—9; Open jam

JO FEDERIGO'S Natural Progression—9

JOGGER'S Karaoke w/ Absolute DJs—9:30

LATITUDE 21 Groundation—9; Reggae, world beat

MACHO'S PIZZA Family-Friendly Karoake—7

MCSHANE'S Tricycle Races—9

THE O BAR Caught in the Act Karaoke—9

O'DONNELL'S DJs-B-Us: Tim—9

QUACKERS Karaoke with Jon-Michael—9

ROCK 'N' RODEO DJ Blake—8:30; Singles hip hop dance party

SAM BOND'S Sam Bond's Bluegrass Jam—9

SAM'S PLACE Karaoke w/ Lydia–8

TABOO DJ Tekneek & live MCs, break dancers—10

TAYLOR'S Karaoke—9

THE WOODSMAN Texas Hold'em—7. Live music jam, open mic—9

WOW HALL Jello Biafra—8; Spoken word






















WEDNESDAY OCT. 25

BLACK FOREST Danial Ryan & The Players, Ashlee K—10; Acoustic, rock

CHARLIE MAC'S Karaoke—9

COZMIC PIZZA Myka Nyne, Trek Life, Jud Nester—7; Hip hop

DOWNTOWN LOUNGE Open Turntables—10

DOWNTOWN LOUNGE DoublePlusGood, Corey Corey, Noll, Castles of Music—10; Solo electronic

EARL'S JUKE JOINT Guitar Night w/Buster Jones—7

EMERALD CITY COFFEE HOUSE EC Unplugged Open—6; Acoustic jam

FATHOMS/PEGASUS PIZZA Karaoke w/ Jared—9

INDIGO DISTRICT 10 Things I Hate About 90s w/John S—9:30; Pop, hip hop, indie

JAXX Dance for Peace with Audio Schizophrenic—9:30

JO FEDERIGO'S Lucidic—9

JOGGER'S Club Motion w/ DJ Ty—9:30; Dance, house, '80s remixes

JOHN HENRY'S DJ Kal El vs. DJ Tekneek—10; Reggae vs. hip hop

LONE STAR Coyote Ugly Night, DJ Tony—9

LUCKEY'S Ashley Raines, Mark Shields—10; Rock

MAC'S Christie & McCallum—9; Honky-tonk rock

MULLIGAN'S Open mic sign-up—9

PANDORA'S BOX Strip-e-oke—9; Karaoke

PERUGINO Irish jam—7:30; Celtic

QUACKERS Blues Jam—8:30

SAM BOND'S The Tall Firs, Touch of the Panda—9; Rock

SAM'S PLACE Karaoke w/ Lydia–8

TAP 'N' KEG Rising Phoenix—9:30; Hip hop

TAYLOR'S DJ Simy—10; Jazzy house, hip hop, disco

THE WOODSMAN Texas Hold'em—7. J.C. Rico—9

WOW HALL Huun Huur Tu—8; Tuvan throat singers

XTREME GAMING Caught in the Act Karaoke—6; Family karaoke   

























CORVALLIS

BEANERY

500 SW 2nd St.

FR Stevie B.—8

SA Future Roots—8

 

BIG RIVER RESTAURANT

101 NW Jackson Ave. • 757-0694

FR Midlife Crises—8:30

SA Mercuries Refrain—8:30

 

CALAPOOIA BREWING CO.

140 Hill St. NE, Albany • 928-1931

TH Bon Ton Roulet—7

SA Bush Pilots—8

SU Blues Jam—4pm

DIXIE CREEK SALOON

32994 Hwy. 99 E., Tangent • 926-2767

W Dennis & Pappy's Blues Jam—7

 

PEACOCK BAR & GRILL

125 SW 2nd St. • 754-8522

FR Shifft, Quandry—8

SU Sqwig-E Karaoke

M Outlaw Karaoke w/ Patches

TU Outlaw Entertainment w/ Papa Murph

WE Sqwig-E Karaoke (top); Ray & Neal's Blues Jam (main)

 

PLATINUM NIGHT CLUB

126 SW 4th

TH & SA DJ Hes—9

 

SAHALIE WINE CELLARS

151 NW Monroe Ave. • 754-7457

FR Tim McLaughlin Trio—8

SA Gordon Neal Herman Trio—8


































 

 

AX BILLY GRILL & SPORTS BAR 999 Willamette • 484-4011

BADA BING'S 440 Coburg Rd. • 338-9094

BEANERY 152 W. 5th St. • 344-0221

BLACK FOREST 50 E. 11th Ave. • 686-6619

BLUE LUNA CLUB 1280 Willamette • 484-BLUE

BRIO'S LOUNGE 830 Olive • 393-0830

CHARLIE MAC'S 24967 Hwy. 126, Veneta • 935-4300

CLUB ROCK 535 Main St., Spfd. • 736-0731

CLUB TSUNAMI 2222 Centenial Blvd.

THE COOLER 20 Centennial Loop • 484-4355

COUNTRY SIDE 4740 Main St., Spfd. • 744-1594

COZMIC PIZZA 199 W. 8th Ave. • 338-9333

DIABLO'S/DOWNTOWN LOUNGE 959 Pearl St. • 343-2346

DUCK INN 1795 W. 6th Ave. • 302-9206

EL DORADO 3000 W. 11th Ave. • 683-4580

EMBERS SUPPER CLUB 1811 Hwy. 99 N. • 688-6564

EMERALD CITY COFFEE HOUSE 347 W. 5th • 342-2420

EUGENE CITY BREWERY 844 Olive St. • 345-4155

FATHOMS 790 E. 14th Ave. • 344-4471

GERLINGER LOUNGE Gerlinger Hall, UO • 346-4321

GOOD TIMES 375 E. 7th Ave. • 484-7181

HAPPY HOURS 645 River Rd. • 463-7632

INDIGO DISTRICT 1290 Oak St. • 434-6553

JAKE'S PLACE 605 W. 19th Ave. • 431-0513

JAVA HOUSE 510 E. Main, Cottage Grove • 942-9011

JAXX LOUNGE 1010 Oak St. • 485-4695

JO FEDERIGO'S 259 E. 5th Ave. • 343-8488

JOGGER'S BAR & GRILL 710 Willamette • 343-0224

JOHN HENRY'S 77 W. Broadway • 342-3358

KELYNSKI'S SPORTS PUB 1712 Ivy St., Junc. City • 998-5688

LAVELLE'S WINE BAR & BISTRO 5th St. Public Market • 338-9875

LONE STAR BAR & GRILL I-5 at Coburg • 686-8686

LUCKEY'S CLUB CIGAR 933 Olive St. • 687-4643

LUNA 30 E. Broadway • 434-5862

MAC'S AT THE VET'S 1626 Willamette • 344-8600

MAX'S 550 E. 13th Ave. • 349-8986

MCDONALD THEATRE 1010 Willamette St.

MCSHANE'S 86495 College View Rd. • 747-4031

MULLIGAN'S PUB 2841 Willamette • 484-1727

THE O BAR 1 Commons Way • 349-0707

O'DONNELL'S IRISH PUB 295 Hwy. 99 N. • 688-4902

OREGON ELECTRIC STATION 27 E. 5th Ave. • 485-4444

OREGON WINE WAREHOUSE 943 Olive St. • 342-8598

OVERTIME GRILL 770 S. Bertelsen • 342-5028

PANDORA'S BOX 1030 Hwy. 99 • 688-1869

PEABODY'S 444 E. 3rd Ave. • 484-2927

PERUGINO 767 Willamette • 687-9102

QUACKERS 2105 W. 7th Ave. • 485-5925

RED LION INN 205 Coburg Rd. • 342-5201

RICK'S PUB 20 Hwy. 99 N • 344-3074

ROCK 'N' RODEO 44 E. 7th Ave. • 344-1293

SAM BOND'S GARAGE 407 Blair • 431-6603

SAM'S PLACE 825 Wilson St. • 484-4455

SAMURAI DUCK 980 Oak St. • 345-6577

STACY'S COVERED BRIDGE 401 E. Main St., Cottage Grove • 767-0320

TABOO 23 W. 6th Ave. • 338-8787

TAP 'N' KEG 1704 E. Main, Cottage Grove • 942-8713

TAYLOR'S BAR & GRILL 894 E. 13th Ave. • 344-6174

TIME OUT 5256 Main St., Spfd. • 746-2148

TINY TAVERN 394 Blair Blvd. • 687-8383

TRACKSTIRS 3350 Gateway St., Spfd. • 726-1262

VET'S CLUB BALLROOM 1626 Willamette St.

VILLAGE INN 1875 Mohawk Blvd., Spfd. • 747-9833

WETLANDS 922 Garfield St. • 345-3606

THE WOODSMAN 117 S. 14th St., Spfd. • 741-0150

WORLD CAFé 449 Blair Blvd. • 485-1377

WOW HALL 291 W. 8th Ave. • 687-2746

YUKON JACK'S 4th & W. Bdwy., Veneta • 935-1921

 

••- All Ages

 

 





Table of Contents | News | Views | Calendar| Film | Music | Culture | Classifieds | Personals | Contact | EW Archive | Advertising Information | Current Issue |