• Eugene Weekly Loves You!
Share |

Eugene Weekly : Clubs : 10.26.06

News Views Letters Calendar Film Music Culture Classifieds Personals Archive

THURSDAY OCT. 26

THE CITY Caught in the Act Karaoke—9

CLUB SNAFU Joshua Lee—10; House, reggae, disco

THE COOLER Karaoke—9:30

COUNTRY SIDE The Alliance Band—8:30

DIABLO'S 80s Rewind—10

DOWNTOWN LOUNGE Redox, Fresh Kills, Ouija Radio—9; Indie pop

EARL'S JUKE JOINT Pete Christie—7; Open mic, karaoke

EMERALD CITY COFFEE HOUSE Neon Fractals—6; Variety

HAPPY HOURS Karaoke w/Jim—8:30

JAXX DJ Smuve—10

JO FEDERIGO'S Jo Fed's All Star Jazz Jam—9

JOGGER'S Club Motion w/ VJ Ty—9:30; Hip hop, R&B

JOHN HENRY'S '80s Night w/Chris, Jenn and John—10

LA OFICINA DJ Felipe & his Latin Expression—9; Salsa dancing

LONE STAR Texas Hold'em—7

LUCKEY'S Erinn Williams—10; Mellow moody

MAC'S AT THE VET'S U-Jam w/Keith Harrison—8:30

MAIN STREET SPFD Texas Hold'em—8

O'DONNELL'S DJs-B-Us: Tim—9

OVERTIME GRILL West Side Blues Jam—8

ROCK 'N' RODEO Ladies' Night w/ Jon Michaels—8:30; Country, rock, top 40

SAM BOND'S J. Reilly, Rogue Motel, Shakey Bones—9; Rock

SPIRITS Johnny Wilde–9; Rock

TABOO DJ Tekneek—10; Hip hop, dance, techno

TAP 'N' KEG Rising Phoenix—9; Hip hop

TAYLOR'S DJ Red Foxx—10; hip hop

TERRITORIAL WINERY Carl Marsh—7

WETLANDS Live Grateful Dead shows on DVD—11

THE WOODSMAN Texas Hold'em—7

WOW HALL Pnuma Trio, Ryan Burnett, Reeble Jar—9; Jazz rock





























FRIDAY OCT. 27

BEANERY Ryan, Mark & Andrew—7

CHARLIE MAC'S The Outsiders—9

THE CITY DJ Smuve—10; Soul, hip hop

CLUB SNAFU DJ Jimbo—10

THE COOLER DJ Simy—9:30; Jazzy house, hip hop, disco

COZMIC PIZZA "Save Trevor" benefit w/Kudana, Tyler Spencer Ridge & The Sickies, Camillo & Stephanie—6

DIABLO'S Flava Fridays w/Supa J—10; Hip hop

DOWNTOWN LOUNGE Northwest Royale, Utterance, In the Name of God, Six Ounce Gloves—10

EAGLES AERIE 3597 Johnny Law & The Rebels—9

EARL'S JUKE JOINT Pant—8:30

EMERALD CITY COFFEE HOUSE Blue Road & Friends—7; Classic '60s music

EUGENE CITY BREWERY Mr. Bill's Trivia Show—8

HAPPY HOURS The Alliance Band—9

HOP HOUSE The Cheeseburgers—9

JAXX Jam Basa—9; Percussion ensemble

JAZZ STATION John Crider's Free Jazz Project—7:30; Multimedia improv

JO FEDERIGO'S Paul Paydos—9

JOHN HENRY'S The Misfats, Burt Reynolds Overdrive, Capgun Suicide, PB Army—9

JOGGER'S Club Motion w/ DJ Ty—9:30; Hip hop, R&B & more

LA OFICINA DJ Felipe & his Latin Expression—9; Salsa dancing

LATITUDE 21 Ras Attitude, JahSun Ishi Dube the Massangana Band, Serious—10; Reggae, world beat

LAVELLES Gus Russell—5:30

LONE STAR DJ Tony—9

LUCKEY'S Ian McFeron, Matt Vrba, Forgotten Works—10; Rock

LUNA Reilly & Maloney—8

MAC'S AT THE VETS Gaye Lee Russell w/Two Leg Lucy—9

MAIN STREET EUGENE Paul Biondi & Friends—9; Blues, jazz

MCDONALD THEATRE Terry Sylvester, The Joey Corsi Group, The Sugar Beets—8

THE O BAR Caught in the Act Karaoke—9

O'DONNELL'S DJs-B-Us: Tim—9

OK TAVERN Big Boots Karaoke Show w/ Boots Houghton—9

OREGANO'S Don da Barber—10; Jazz; downtempo

OREGON WINE WAREHOUSE Larry Pattis—6; Contemporary acoustic guitar

QUACKERS The Vipers w/Deb Cleveland—8:30

RICK'S PUB The Divers—8:30; '60s raunch

ROCK 'N' RODEO DJs Jon Michaels & "The Schmoo" Kevin Schmoop—7:30; Country, rock, top 40

SAM BOND'S Danny Dolinger, Peter Wilde—9:30; CD release

SAM'S PLACE Frown Squad–9:30; '80s, '90s cover band

SPIRITS Ozone Baby—9; Classic rock

TABOO DJ Tekneek, DJ Kal-El, DJ Rollo—9; Hip hop, R&B, reggae

TAP 'N' KEG Rising Phoenix—9:30; Dance mix

TAYLOR'S DJ Prestine—10; Reggae, dancehall, hip hop

TIME OUT Caught in the Act Karaoke—9

TRACKSTIRS Rising Phoenix Karaoke—9:30

THE WOODSMAN Texas Hold'em—7. Karaoke w/ Jan, Jon-Michael & DANIMAL—9:30

WOW HALL Saint Huck, Rawheadrex, Uncle Charlie, Moose Lodge, A Few Chairs—9; Punk rock













































SATURDAY OCT. 28

AX BILLY Olem Alves Trio—8; Jazz

BEANERY Beth Miriam Rose—7; Acoustic folk

CHARLIE MAC'S The Outsiders—9

CLUB SNAFU Freaks Dance Party w/Audio Schizophrenic & Supergirl—9:30

THE CITY DJ Smuve—10; Soul, hip hop

CORNUCOPIA Robert Meade—6

COZMIC PIZZA Janet Bates—6:30. Jose Cruz Salsa Dance—9

DIABLO'S DJ PorkKnuckles—10

DOWNTOWN LOUNGE Koozies, The All-American Playboys, Sid & Fancy—10; Cow punk

EARL'S JUKE JOINT Pant—8:30

EL DORADO Caught in the Act Karaoke—9

HAPPY HOURS Coupe de Ville—9

JOGGER'S Club Motion w/ VJ Ty—9:30; Hip hop, R&B & more

JO FEDERIGO'S Ala Nar—9

JOHN HENRY'S New Wave Halloween w/M80 & Chris, Jenn & John—10

LATITUDE 21 The Ovulators, Kleveland, The Shiny Things—10; Indie pop, rock

LA OFICINA DJ Felipe & his Latin Expression—9; Salsa dancing

LAVELLES Gus Russell—5:30

LONE STAR Caught in the Act Karaoke—9

LUCKEY'S Fred Van Vactor, Ricci Swift, Sly Barron, Black Yodel—10

LUNA Roger Woods Quartet—9

MAC'S AT THE VETS John Swan & The Revelators—9

MAIN STREET EUGENE Mickey & the Mojo Hitmen—9; Blues, funk

MAIN STREET SPFD Texas Hold'Em—8

MAX'S Cribbage tournament—4

MCDONALD THEATRE Floater—8; CD release

O'DONNELL'S DJs-B-Us: Tim—9

OREGANO'S Don da Barber—10; Jazz; downtempo

OREGON WINE WAREHOUSE Don Latarski & Steve Larson—6

OVERTIME GRILL The Cheeseburgers—8:30

ROCK 'N' RODEO DJs Jon Michaels & "The Schmoo" Kevin Schmoop—7:30; Country, rock, top 40

SAM BOND'S Stairway Denied, Rush Mountmore—9:30; Zeppelin & Rush tribute

SAM'S PLACE Frown Squad–9:30; '80s, '90s cover band

SPIRITS Ozone Baby—9; Classic rock

TABOO DJ Tekneek, DJ Rollo, Animal Farm—9; Halloween bash

TAP 'N' KEG Rising Phoenix—9:30; Retro mix

TAYLOR'S DJ Simy—10; Jazzy house, hip hop

TERRITORIAL WINERY The Ordinary Flies—6

TRACKSTIRS Rising Phoenix Karaoke—9:30

WETLANDS The Hi-Fi Ramblers, The Mellow Outs, The Brainwashers—10

THE WOODSMAN The Michael Anderson Trio—9

WOW HALL Onomatopoeia, Guerrila Tribal, Luminessa Troupe, DJ Layla—7:30; Witches' Ball









































SUNDAY OCT. 29

COUNTRY SIDE Karaoke with Kim—8

DIABLO'S Javelina, Sad Panda, Creepersin—10; Fetish night

DOWNTOWN LOUNGE Killer Karaoke—9

DIVA Gang Wizard, The Microwaves, Space Hawk, Avoid the Future Shadow—9; Noise

JAZZ STATION Willamette Jazz Society—5; Jam

JO FEDERIGO'S Mark Alan—8:30

JOHN HENRY' Broadway Revue—10; 3-year Anniversary Show

LUCKEY'S Songwriters Forum—9

MAX'S Open Mic—8; Acoustic variety

O'DONNELL'S DJs-B-Us: Tim—9

SAM BOND'S Irish Jam—5. Mark Germino, Chuck Barry Manilow—9; Singer-songwriter

THE WOODSMAN Texas Hold'em—7. Karaoke w/ Jan, Jon-Michael & DANIMAL—8

WOW HALL Anthony B, Wisdom—10; Reggae, hip hop












MONDAY OCT. 30

BLACK FOREST Caught in the Act Karaoke—10

COUNTRY SIDE Karaoke with Kim—9

DIABLO'S The Athiarchists, The T Club, Two Leg Lucy, Black Rose Burlesque, DJ Brian Hall, The Audio Schizophrenic, In the Name of God—9; Indie film benefit show

DOWNTOWN LOUNGE Spinnin' Black Circles—10; Rock DJs

EARL'S JUKE JOINT Rockin' Monday Nights w/Paul Biondi—7

JO FEDERIGO'S Skip Jones Hammond Organ Trio—8:30

JOGGER'S Texas Hold'em—7

SAM BOND'S Bingo with Tom Heinl—9

SAMURAI DUCK Cinder Circus—10; Industrial

TRACKSTIRS Rising Phoenix Karaoke—9:30

THE WOODSMAN Texas Hold'em—7. Karaoke w/ Jan, Jon-Michael & DANIMAL—9

WOW HALL Todd Barry, Kevin Kimble—9; Comedy











TUESDAY OCT. 31

BLACK FOREST Evil Eve—10; Butt Rock

THE COOLER Texas Hold 'em—7

COUNTRY SIDE Karaoke with Kim—9

COZMIC PIZZA Halloween Blues in the Schools Benefit—7; All-Star blues/jazz lineup

DIABLO'S Appetite for Deception, Righteous Animal, Avid—9; Guns 'n Roses tribute

DOWNTOWN LOUNGE Open Mic w/Kisha—9

EARL'S JUKE JOINT Peter Kowalke–7; Acoustic jam

EMERALD CITY COFFEE HOUSE Checkers Night w/Mississippi Dave—6

GOOD TIMES Rooster's Blues Jam—8

JAXX Jason Cowsill—9; Open jam

JO FEDERIGO'S Natural Progression—9

JOGGER'S Karaoke w/ Absolute DJs—9:30

JOHN HENRY'S Reckless Kelly, Rye Hollow—7:30

LATITUDE 21 The Throwdown in Motown w/The Brothers of Beat—10; Soul, funk, R&B

LUCKEY'S Eleven Eyes, Disco Organica—10

LUNA JC Rico & Zulu Dragon—9

MACHO'S PIZZA Family-Friendly Karoake—7

MAX'S Christie & McCallum—9; Honky-tonk, rock

MCSHANE'S Tricycle Races—9

THE O BAR Caught in the Act Karaoke—9

O'DONNELL'S DJs-B-Us: Tim—9

QUACKERS Karaoke with Jon-Michael—9

ROCK 'N' RODEO DJ Blake—8:30; Singles hip hop dance party

SAM BOND'S Sam Bond's Bluegrass Jam—9

SAM'S PLACE Karaoke w/ Lydia–8

TABOO DJ Tekneek, PZ & K. Will—9

TAYLOR'S Karaoke—9

THE WOODSMAN Texas Hold'em—7. Live music jam, open mic—9

WOW HALL Heavyweight Dub Champion, Etheric Double, Jorah LaFluer—9; Hip hop, reggae




























WEDNESDAY NOV. 1

CHARLIE MAC'S Karaoke—9

DIABLO'S Kilauea—10; Metal

DOWNTOWN LOUNGE Open Turntables—10

EARL'S JUKE JOINT Guitar Night w/Buster B. Jones—7

EMERALD CITY COFFEE HOUSE EC Unplugged Open—6; Acoustic jam

FATHOMS/PEGASUS PIZZA Karaoke w/ Jared—9

INDIGO DISTRICT 10 Things I Hate About 90s w/John S—9:30; Pop, hip hop, indie

JAXX Dance for Peace with Audio Schizophrenic—9:30

JO FEDERIGO'S Lucidic—9

JOGGER'S Club Motion w/ DJ Ty—9:30; Dance, house, '80s remixes

JOHN HENRY'S DJ Kal El vs. DJ Tekneek—10; Reggae vs. hip hop

LONE STAR Coyote Ugly Night, DJ Tony—9

LUCKEY'S Touch of the Panda, Low Red Land, Birds & Batteries—10; Indie rock

MAC'S Christie & McCallum—9; Honky-tonk rock

MULLIGAN'S Open mic sign-up—9

PANDORA'S BOX Strip-e-oke—9; Karaoke

PERUGINO Irish jam—7:30; Celtic

QUACKERS Blues Jam—8:30

SAM'S PLACE Karaoke w/ Lydia–8

TAP 'N' KEG Rising Phoenix—9:30; Hip hop

TAYLOR'S DJ Simy—10; Jazzy house, hip hop, disco

THE WOODSMAN Texas Hold'em—7. J.C. Rico—9

WOW HALL Ozma, Everybody Else, Boyskout—8; Rock

XTREME GAMING Caught in the Act Karaoke—6; Family karaoke   






















 

CORVALLIS

 

BEANERY

500 SW 2nd St.

SA Acoustic Showcase—8

 

BIG RIVER RESTAURANT

101 NW Jackson Ave. • 757-0694

FR Bill Lanham—8:30

SA Palmer-Lavin Duo—8:30

 

CALAPOOIA BREWING CO.

140 Hill St. NE, Albany • 928-1931

TH Old Time Jam w/Wild Hog in the Woods—7

SA Terry Robb—8

SU Blues Jam—4pm

DIXIE CREEK SALOON

32994 Hwy. 99 E., Tangent • 926-2767

W Dennis & Pappy's Blues Jam—7

 

PEACOCK BAR & GRILL

125 SW 2nd St. • 754-8522

TH DJ Mike May (top); KJ Patches (main)

FR Flailing Inhalers, King Friday, Pale Rider—8

SA Fate 55 (main)—8

SU Sqwig-E-Okie

M Outlaw Karaoke w/Patches

TU Outlaw Entertainment w/Patches

WE Sqwig-E-Okie (top); Ray & Neal's Blues Jam (main)

 

PLATINUM NIGHT CLUB

126 SW 4th

TH & SA DJ Hes—9

TU Stairway Denied, Substitute—9:30

 

SAHALIE WINE CELLARS

151 NW Monroe Ave. • 754-7457

FR Mambo Combo—8

SA John Bliss X-Tet—8

 

SQUIRREL'S

100 SW 2nd St. • 753-8057

SA Eleven Eyes—9:30









































 

 

AX BILLY GRILL & SPORTS BAR 999 Willamette • 484-4011

BADA BING'S 440 Coburg Rd. • 338-9094

BEANERY 152 W. 5th St. • 344-0221

BLACK FOREST 50 E. 11th Ave. • 686-6619

BLUE LUNA CLUB 1280 Willamette • 484-BLUE

BRIO'S LOUNGE 830 Olive • 393-0830

CHARLIE MAC'S 24967 Hwy. 126, Veneta • 935-4300

CLUB ROCK 535 Main St., Spfd. • 736-0731

CLUB TSUNAMI 2222 Centenial Blvd.

THE COOLER 20 Centennial Loop • 484-4355

COUNTRY SIDE 4740 Main St., Spfd. • 744-1594

COZMIC PIZZA 199 W. 8th Ave. • 338-9333

DIABLO'S/DOWNTOWN LOUNGE 959 Pearl St. • 343-2346

DUCK INN 1795 W. 6th Ave. • 302-9206

EL DORADO 3000 W. 11th Ave. • 683-4580

EMBERS SUPPER CLUB 1811 Hwy. 99 N. • 688-6564

EMERALD CITY COFFEE HOUSE 347 W. 5th • 342-2420

EUGENE CITY BREWERY 844 Olive St. • 345-4155

FATHOMS 790 E. 14th Ave. • 344-4471

GERLINGER LOUNGE Gerlinger Hall, UO • 346-4321

GOOD TIMES 375 E. 7th Ave. • 484-7181

HAPPY HOURS 645 River Rd. • 463-7632

INDIGO DISTRICT 1290 Oak St. • 434-6553

JAKE'S PLACE 605 W. 19th Ave. • 431-0513

JAVA HOUSE 510 E. Main, Cottage Grove • 942-9011

JAXX LOUNGE 1010 Oak St. • 485-4695

JO FEDERIGO'S 259 E. 5th Ave. • 343-8488

JOGGER'S BAR & GRILL 710 Willamette • 343-0224

JOHN HENRY'S 77 W. Broadway • 342-3358

KELYNSKI'S SPORTS PUB 1712 Ivy St., Junc. City • 998-5688

LAVELLE'S WINE BAR & BISTRO 5th St. Public Market • 338-9875

LONE STAR BAR & GRILL I-5 at Coburg • 686-8686

LUCKEY'S CLUB CIGAR 933 Olive St. • 687-4643

LUNA 30 E. Broadway • 434-5862

MAC'S AT THE VET'S 1626 Willamette • 344-8600

MAX'S 550 E. 13th Ave. • 349-8986

MCDONALD THEATRE 1010 Willamette St.

MCSHANE'S 86495 College View Rd. • 747-4031

MULLIGAN'S PUB 2841 Willamette • 484-1727

THE O BAR 1 Commons Way • 349-0707

O'DONNELL'S IRISH PUB 295 Hwy. 99 N. • 688-4902

OREGON ELECTRIC STATION 27 E. 5th Ave. • 485-4444

OREGON WINE WAREHOUSE 943 Olive St. • 342-8598

OVERTIME GRILL 770 S. Bertelsen • 342-5028

PANDORA'S BOX 1030 Hwy. 99 • 688-1869

PEABODY'S 444 E. 3rd Ave. • 484-2927

PERUGINO 767 Willamette • 687-9102

QUACKERS 2105 W. 7th Ave. • 485-5925

RED LION INN 205 Coburg Rd. • 342-5201

RICK'S PUB 20 Hwy. 99 N • 344-3074

ROCK 'N' RODEO 44 E. 7th Ave. • 344-1293

SAM BOND'S GARAGE 407 Blair • 431-6603

SAM'S PLACE 825 Wilson St. • 484-4455

SAMURAI DUCK 980 Oak St. • 345-6577

STACY'S COVERED BRIDGE 401 E. Main St., Cottage Grove • 767-0320

TABOO 23 W. 6th Ave. • 338-8787

TAP 'N' KEG 1704 E. Main, Cottage Grove • 942-8713

TAYLOR'S BAR & GRILL 894 E. 13th Ave. • 344-6174

TIME OUT 5256 Main St., Spfd. • 746-2148

TINY TAVERN 394 Blair Blvd. • 687-8383

TRACKSTIRS 3350 Gateway St., Spfd. • 726-1262

VET'S CLUB BALLROOM 1626 Willamette St.

VILLAGE INN 1875 Mohawk Blvd., Spfd. • 747-9833

WETLANDS 922 Garfield St. • 345-3606

THE WOODSMAN 117 S. 14th St., Spfd. • 741-0150

WORLD CAFé 449 Blair Blvd. • 485-1377

WOW HALL 291 W. 8th Ave. • 687-2746

YUKON JACK'S 4th & W. Bdwy., Veneta • 935-1921

 

••- All Ages

 

 





Table of Contents | News | Views | Calendar| Film | Music | Culture | Classifieds | Personals | Contact | EW Archive | Advertising Information | Current Issue |