• Eugene Weekly Loves You!
Share |

Eugene Weekly : Clubs : 1.04.07

THURSDAY JAN. 4

AXE & FIDDLE Brian Cutean—8; Acoustic

THE COOLER Karaoke—9:30

COUNTRY SIDE The Alliance Band—8:30

DIABLO'S 80s Rewind—10

DOWNTOWN LOUNGE Good Fears, Gloria—10

EARL'S JUKE JOINT Karaoke w/Pete Christie—7

HAPPY HOURS Karaoke w/Jim—8:30

JO FEDERIGO'S Rory Stitt—6. Jo Fed's All Star Jazz Jam—9

JOGGER'S Club Motion w/ VJ Ty—9:30; Hip hop, R&B

JOHN HENRY'S '80s Night w/Chris, Jen and John—10

LA OFICINA DJ Felipe & his Latin Expression—9; Salsa dancing

LATITUDE 21 The Mothership Connection w/The Brothers of Beat—10; Funk, soul, hip hop

LONE STAR Texas Hold'em—7

LUCKEY'S Ingredients—10

MAIN STREET SPFD Texas Hold'em—8

O'DONNELL'S DJs-B-Us: Tim—9

OVERTIME GRILL West Side Blues Jam—8

PEABODY'S PUB Dan Henson's Klassic Karaoke & Dance—8

ROCK 'N' RODEO Ladies' Night w/ Jon Michaels—8:30; Country, rock, top 40

SAM BOND'S Inner Limits, The Guy Tyler Band—9; Rock, funk, jazz

SPIRITS Johnny Wilde–9; Rock

TABOO DJ Tekneek—10; Hip hop, dance, techno

TAP 'N' KEG Rising Phoenix—9; Hip hop

TAYLOR'S DJ Red Foxx—10; hip hop

TERRITORIAL WINERY Patrick Williams—7

VILLAGE GREEN Karoake w/Rising Phoenix Productions—9

WANDERING GOAT DJ Jits—7

WETLANDS Live Grateful Dead shows on DVD—11

THE WOODSMAN Texas Hold'em—7




























FRIDAY JAN. 5

AXE & FIDDLE Skip Jones—8:30; New Orleans boogie

THE CITY DJ Simy—10; Hip hop revolution, top 40

COUNTRY SIDE Roughstock—9

COZMIC PIZZA Cadillac Sky—8

DIABLO'S Flava Fridays w/Supa J—10; Hip hop

DOWNTOWN LOUNGE I-Chele and the Circle of Light—10

EARL'S JUKE JOINT Blues Jam—8:30

EUGENE CITY BREWERY Mr. Bill's Trivia Show—8

HAPPY HOURS Party Night w/The Alliance Band—9

JO FEDERIGO'S Jessie Marquez & Mikke Denny Trio—9

JOGGER'S Club Motion w/ DJ Ty—9:30; Hip hop, R&B & more

JOHN HENRY'S Gloria, Big Meat, Titans of Oblivion, Sly Barron—9

LA OFICINA DJ Felipe—9; Salsa dancing

LATITUDE 21 Da Real Thing w/Brimstone Sounds—10

LONE STAR DJ Tony—9

LUCKEY'S The Quick and Easy Boys, Touch of the Panda—10; Cowboy funk, rock

THE O BAR Caught in the Act Karaoke—9

O'DONNELL'S DJs-B-Us: Tim—9

OK TAVERN Big Boots Karaoke Show w/ Boots Houghton—9

OREGANO'S Don da Barber—10; Jazz; downtempo

OREGON ELECTRIC STATION The Olem Alves Trio—8; Jazz

OREGON WINE WAREHOUSE Steve Larson—6

PEABODY'S PUB Dan Henson's Klassic Karaoke & Dance—8

ROCK 'N' RODEO DJs Jon Michaels & "The Schmoo" Kevin Schmoop—7:30; Country, rock, top 40

SAM BOND'S The Renegade Saints, Ehren Ebbage—9:30; Acoustic rock

TABOO DJ Tekneek, DJ Kal-El, DJ Rollo—9; Hip hop, R&B, reggae

TANGO CENTER DJ Herman Salsa Dance—8

TIME OUT Caught in the Act Karaoke—9

VET'S CLUB BALLROOM DJ Mario Mora—9; Salsa, Afro-Cuban

WANDERING GOAT DJ Horns—7

THE WOODSMAN Texas Hold'em—7. Karaoke w/ Jan, Jon-Michael & DANIMAL—9:30






























SATURDAY JAN. 6

AX BILLY Mike Denny—8

AXE & FIDDLE Mood Area 52—9

BEANERY Brian Cutean—7

THE CITY DJ Redd Fox—10; Top 40, hip hop, 80s/90s

CLUB SNAFU Freaks Dance Party w/Audio Schizophrenic & Supergirl—9:30

COUNTRY SIDE Roughstock—9

COZMIC PIZZA Jose Cruz Salsa Dance—9

DIABLO'S DJ PorkKnuckles—10

DOWNTOWN LOUNGE Javelina, The Athiarchists, Glitch—10

EARL'S JUKE JOINT The Alliance All-Star Band—8:30

EL DORADO Caught in the Act Karoake—9

JAXX Samba Ja—9

JO FEDERIGO'S James West Quintet—9

JOGGER'S Club Motion w/ VJ Ty—9:30; Hip hop, R&B & more

JOHN HENRY'S Live Local Hip Hop—10

LA OFICINA DJ Felipe & his Latin Expression—9; Salsa dancing

LATITUDE 21 Instigators, EZ Connection All-Stars—10; Reggae

LONE STAR Caught in the Act Karaoke—9

LUCKEY'S Diggabone, King Friday—10; Rock

LUNA The Tasty Trio—8:30

MAIN ST. SPFD Texas Hold'Em—8

MAX'S Cribbage tournament—4

OREGON ELECTRIC STATION The Olem Alves Trio—8; Jazz

OREGANO'S Don da Barber—10; Jazz; downtempo

PEABODY'S PUB Dan Henson's Klassic Karaoke & Dance—8

QUACKERS J.C. Rico—9:30; Blues, soul

ROCK 'N' RODEO DJs Jon Michaels & Kevin Schmoop—7:30; Country, rock, top 40

SAM BOND'S Salt Lick, Alela Diane—9:30

TABOO DJ Tekneek—9; Hip hop, R&B

TAP 'N' KEG Rising Phoenix—9:30; Retro mix

TAYLOR'S DJ Simy—10; Jazzy house, hip hop

WETLANDS Telepathic Dumpster, Universal Measure!, Rock Scarlet—10; Grrrlz rock

WINESTYLES Deacon—5:30

THE WOODSMAN The Michael Anderson Trio—9

































SUNDAY JAN. 7

COUNTRY SIDE Karaoke with Kim—9

COZMIC PIZZA Sam Marshall—7

DOWNTOWN LOUNGE Killer Karaoke—10

JAZZ STATION Willamette Jazz Society—3:30; Jam

JO FEDERIGO'S Mark Alan—8:30

JOHN HENRY'S Broadway Revue—10

LATITUDE 21 Winston Jarrett & Brimstone Sounds—10; Reggae

MAX'S Open Mic—8; Acoustic variety

O'DONNELL'S DJs-B-Us: Tim—9

SAM BOND'S Irish jam—5. Dan Neal—8:30; Singer-songwriter

THE WOODSMAN Texas Hold'em—7. Karaoke w/ Jan, Jon-Michael & DANIMAL—8










MONDAY JAN. 8

BLACK FOREST Caught in the Act Karaoke—10

COUNTRY SIDE Karaoke with Kim—9

DIABLO'S Spinnin' Black Circles—10; Rock DJs

EARL'S JUKE JOINT Paul Biondi's Blues Jam—7

EUGENE CITY BREWERY Timothy Patrick—5:30

JO FEDERIGO'S Skip Jones—8:30

JOGGER'S Texas Hold'em—7

SAM BOND'S Bingo w/AJ & Ken—9

SAMURAI DUCK Cinder Circus—10; Industrial

THE WOODSMAN Texas Hold'em—7. Karaoke w/ Jan, Jon-Michael & DANIMAL—9









TUESDAY JAN. 9

AXE & FIDDLE Tango Tuesday—7:30

BLACK FOREST Evil Eve—10; Butt rock

THE CITY Groovy Tuesdays w/DJ Simy—9:30; Disco, funk, 70s/80s

THE COOLER Texas Hold 'em—7

COUNTRY SIDE Karaoke with Kim—9

COZMIC PIZZA Acoustic Open Mic—7

DOWNTOWN LOUNGE Open Mic w/Kisha—9

EARL'S JUKE JOINT Karoake w/Sonya–7

JO FEDERIGO'S Rooster's Blues Jam—8

JOGGER'S Karaoke w/Absolute DJs—9:30

LUCKEY'S Open Mic—9

MACHO'S PIZZA Family-Friendly Karoake—7

MCSHANE'S Tricycle Races—9

THE O BAR Caught in the Act Karaoke—9

O'DONNELL'S DJs-B-Us: Tim—9

OUR DAILY BREAD Brian Toon—6; Light jazz guitar

QUACKERS Karaoke with Jon-Michael—9

ROCK 'N' RODEO DJ Smuve—8:30; Old school hip hop, top 40

SAM BOND'S Bluegrass Jam—9

SAM'S PLACE Karaoke w/ Lydia–8

TABOO Open Mic Hip Hop hosted by DJ Tekneek—10

TAYLOR'S Karaoke—9

THE WOODSMAN Texas Hold'em—7. Live music jam, open mic—9






















WEDNESDAY JAN. 10

AXE & FIDDLE Bluegrass Jam—7:30

CHARLIE MAC'S Karaoke—9

THE CITY Caught in the Act Karoake—9

COUNTRY SIDE QBN Night—9

COZMIC PIZZA Luau Cinder—8

DIABLO'S Open Turntables—10

EARL'S JUKE JOINT Acoustic Night w/Peter Giri—7

FATHOMS/PEGASUS PIZZA Karaoke w/Jared—9

GOOD TIMES Bingo—6

JAXX Dance for Peace with Audio Schizophrenic—9:30

JO FEDERIGO'S Matt Buttler's Small Ensemble Experiments—8:30

JOGGER'S Club Motion w/ DJ Ty—9:30; Dance, house, '80s remixes

JOHN HENRY'S DJ Kal El vs. DJ Tekneek—10; Reggae vs. hip hop

LONE STAR Coyote Ugly Night, DJ Tony—9

LUCKEY'S Keyser Soze—10

MULLIGAN'S Open mic sign-up—9

PANDORA'S BOX Strip-e-oke—9; Karaoke

PEABODY'S PUB Dan Henson's Klassic Karaoke & Dance—8

QUACKERS Blues Jam—8:30

SAM BOND'S Raina Rose, Jayme Vinyard—9; Acoustic

SAM'S PLACE Karaoke w/ Lydia–8

SAMURAI DUCK The House Band—10

TAP 'N' KEG Karoake w/Rising Phoenix Productions—8

TAYLOR'S DJ Simy—10; Jazzy house, hip hop, disco

XTREME GAMING Caught in the Act Karaoke—6; Family karaoke   























CORVALLIS, ETC.

 

BIG RIVER RESTAURANT

101 NW Jackson Ave. • 757-0694

FR Sun Bossa Duo—8:30

 

CALAPOOIA BREWING CO.

140 Hill St. NE • 928-1931

TH Old Time Jam w/Wild Hog in the Woods—7

SA Scotland Barr & the Slow Drags—8

SU Blues Jam—4

DIXIE CREEK SALOON

32994 Hwy. 99 E., Tangent • 926-2767

W Dennis & Pappy's Blues Jam—7












PEACOCK BAR & GRILL

125 SW 2nd St. • 754-8522

TH DJ Mike May (top); KJ Patches (main)

FR Unkle Nancy (main)—9

SA KJ Patches

SU Sqwig-E-Okie

MO KJ Patches

TU KJ Patches (main); Movie Night (top)

WE Sqwig-E-Okie (top); Ray & Neal's Blues Jam (main)







PLATINUM NIGHT CLUB

126 SW 4th St.

TH & SA DJ Hes—9

 






 

 

 

AX BILLY 999 Willamette St. * 494-4011

AXE & FIDDLE 657 E. Main St., Cottage Grove

HBEANERY 152 W. 5th * 342-3378

BLACK FOREST 50 E. 11th Ave. * 686-6619

BORDERS BOOKS 5 Oakway Center * 345-6072

BREWED AWAKENING 2532 Willakenzie Rd.* 342-6861

BUGSY'S 559 Ivy St., Junction City * 998-5158

CHARLIE MAC'S 24967 Hwy. 126, Veneta * 935-4300

THE CITY 2222 Centenial Blvd.

CLUB SNAFU 64 W. 8th Alley * 342-3272

THE COOLER 20 Centennial Loop * 484-4355

CORNUCOPIA 295 W. 17th. * 485-2300

COUNTRY SIDE 4740 Main St., Spfd. * 744-1594

COZMIC PIZZA 199 W. 8th Ave. * 338-9333

DIABLO'S/DOWNTOWN LOUNGE 959 Pearl St. * 343-2346

DUCK INN 1795 W. 6th Ave. * 302-9206

EAGLES AERIE 3597 1978 Main St., Spfld. * 726-1265

EARL'S JUKE JOINT 1712 Ivy St., Junction City * 998-5688

ELDORADO 3000 W. 11th Ave. * 683-4580

EMBERS 1811 Hwy. 99 N. * 688-6564

HEMERALD CITY COFFEE HOUSE 347 W. 5th * 342-2420

EUGENE CITY BREWERY 844 Olive St. * 345-4155

FATHOMS/PEGASUS PIZZA 790 E. 14th Ave. * 344-4471

GOOD TIMES 375 E. 7th Ave. * 484-7181

HAPPY HOURS 645 River Rd. * 463-7632

INDIGO DISTRICT 1290 Oak St. * 434-6553

JAXX LOUNGE 1010 Oak St. * 485-4695

JAZZ STATION 68 W. Broadway.

JO FEDERIGO'S 259 E. 5th Ave. * 343-8488

JOGGER'S 710 Willamette * 343-0224

JOHN HENRY'S 77 W. Broadway * 342-3358

LATITUDE 21 25 W. 6th Ave. * 338-9000

LAVELLE'S WINE BAR & BISTRO 5th St. Pub. Mkt * 338-9875

LA OFICINA 1491 Willamette * 338-4621

LONE STAR BAR & GRILL I-5 at Coburg * 686-8686

LUCKEY'S CLUB CIGAR 933 Olive St. * 687-4643

LUNA 30 E. Broadway * 434-5862

MACHO'S PIZZA 96 Mill St., Creswell * 895-2700

MAC'S AT THE VET'S 1626 Willamette * 344-8600

MAIN STREET EUGENE 2303 W. 7th.* 484-9771

MAIN STREET SPFD 1807 Olympic, Spfd.

MAIN STREET JAVA 510 E. Main * 942-3433

MAX'S 550 E. 13th Ave. * 349-8986

MCDONALD THEATRE 1010 Willamette St.

MCSHANE'S 86495 College View Rd. * 747-4031

MULLIGAN'S PUB 2841 Willamette * 484-1727

THE O BAR 1 Commons Way * 349-0707

THE OK TAVERN 28th & Main, Spfd.

O'DONNELL'S IRISH PUB 295 Hwy. 99 N. * 688-4902

OREGANO'S 830 Olive St. * 393-0830

OREGON WINE WAREHOUSE 943 Olive St. * 342-8598

OUR DAILY BREAD 88170 Territorial., Veneta * 935-4921

OVERTIME GRILL 770 S. Bertelsen * 342-5028

PANDORA'S BOX 1030 Hwy. 99 * 688-1869

PAPA'S SOUL FOOD KITCHEN 4th & Blair. * 342-7500

PEABODY'S 444 E. 3rd Ave. * 484-2927

PERUGINO 767 Willamette * 687-9102

POUR HOUSE TAVERN 444 42nd St. * 746-1337

RICK'S PUB 20 Hwy. 99 N * 344-3074

ROCK 'N' RODEO 44 E. 7th Ave. * 344-1293

SAKURA 844 E. 13th Ave.

SAM BOND'S GARAGE 407 Blair * 431-6603

SAM'S PLACE 825 Wilson St. * 484-4455

SAMURAI DUCK 980 Oak St.

SPIRITS 1714 Main St., Spfd * 726-0113

TABOO 23 W. 6th Ave. * 338-8787

TAP 'N' KEG 1704 E. Main, Cottage Grove * 942-8713

TAYLOR'S BAR & GRILL 894 E. 13th Ave. * 344-6174

TERRITORIAL VINEYARDS & WINE CO. 907 W. 3rd * 684-9463

TIME OUT 5256 Main St., Spfd. * 746-2148

TINY TAVERN 394 Blair Blvd. * 687-8383

TRACKSTIRS 3350 Gateway St., Spfd. * 726-1262

VET'S CLUB BALLROOM 1626 Willamette St.

VILLAGE INN 1875 Mohawk Blvd., Spfd. * 747-9833

WETLANDS 922 Garfield St. * 345-3606

WINE STYLES 2846 Willamette St. * 434-WINE

THE WOODSMAN 117 S. 14th St., Spfd. * 741-0150

WORLD CAFE 449 Blair Blvd. * 345-1695

WOW HALL 291 W. 8th Ave. * 687-2746

XTREME GAMING 5658 Main St., Spfd. * 741-6897

YUKON JACK'S 4th & W. Bdwy., Veneta * 935-1921