• Eugene Weekly Loves You!
Share |

Eugene Weekly : Clubs : 1.18.07

 

THURSDAY JAN. 18

AXE & FIDDLE Lindsey Reightley—8; Pop

THE COOLER Karaoke—9:30

COUNTRY SIDE The Alliance Band—8:30

COZMIC PIZZA Rick Zar—9

DIABLO'S 80s Rewind—10

DOWNTOWN LOUNGE Taste, Basin & Range—10; Soul, jazz, fusion

EARL'S JUKE JOINT Karaoke w/Pete Christie—7

HAPPY HOURS Karaoke w/Jim—8:30

JAXX Mon Frere, Ode to Borges—9:30

JO FEDERIGO'S Jo Fed's All Star Jazz Jam—9

JOGGER'S Club Motion w/ VJ Ty—9:30; Hip hop, R&B

JOHN HENRY'S '80s Night w/Chris, Jen and John—10

LA OFICINA DJ Felipe & his Latin Expression—9; Salsa dancing

LATITUDE 21 The Mothership Connection w/The Brothers of Beat—10; Funk, soul, hip hop

LUCKEY'S The Bittersweets, J. Reilly, Adam Comer—10; Rock, folk, pop

LONE STAR Texas Hold'em—7

MAC'S AT THE VETS U-Jam—9

MAIN STREET SPFD Texas Hold'em—8

O'DONNELL'S DJs-B-Us: Tim—9

OLD PAD Karaoke—9

OVERTIME GRILL West Side Blues Jam—8

PEABODY'S PUB Dan Henson's Klassic Karaoke & Dance—8

ROCK 'N' RODEO Ladies' Night w/ Jon Michaels—8:30; Country, rock, top 40

SAM BOND'S Talkdemonic, Bright Red Paper—9; Rock

SPIRITS Johnny Wilde–9; Rock

TABOO DJ Tekneek—10; Hip hop, dance, techno

TAP 'N' KEG Rising Phoenix—9; Hip hop

TAYLOR'S DJ Red Foxx—10; hip hop

VILLAGE GREEN Karoake w/Rising Phoenix Productions—9

WANDERING GOAT DJ Jits—7

WETLANDS Live Grateful Dead shows on DVD—11

THE WOODSMAN Texas Hold'em—7

WOW HALL The Shapeshifters, Grayskul, Clockwerk, The pHormula, Clowns of Class—9; Hip hop


































FRIDAY JAN. 19

AXE & FIDDLE Terry Robb—8:30; Blues

CHARLIE MAC'S Lost Highway—9:30

THE CITY DJ Simy—10; Hip hop revolution, top 40

COUNTRY SIDE Roughstock—9

COZMIC PIZZA Middle Eastern Dance Guild of Eugene—9

DIABLO'S Flava Fridays w/Supa J—10; Hip hop

DOWNTOWN LOUNGE Robert Meade, Scott Austin—6. Ginger Hustlers, Nodding Tree Remedies, The CoStars—10

EARL'S JUKE JOINT Parish Gap—8:30

EUGENE CITY BREWERY Mr. Bill's Trivia Show—8

HAPPY HOURS Party Night w/The Alliance Band—9

JAXX DJ Shawn & Charles Thump—9; House

JO FEDERIGO'S Barbara Dzuro—6. Ben Darwish Trio—9

JOGGER'S Club Motion w/ DJ Ty—9:30; Hip hop, R&B & more

JOHN HENRY'S Somewhat Envious, Mendozza, Vexium, Javelina—9

LA OFICINA DJ Felipe—9; Salsa dancing

LATITUDE 21 Da Real Thing w/Brimstone Sounds—10

LAVELLES Gus Russell—5:30

LONE STAR DJ Tony—9

LUCKEY'S Delaney, Speaker Rhodes—10; Rock

LUNA Adam Rubino—8:30

MAC'S AT THE VETS Lloyd Jones Struggle—9

MCDONALD THEATRE Tech N9ne—9

THE O BAR Caught in the Act Karaoke—9

OK TAVERN Karaoke Show w/Boots Houghton—9

OREGANO'S Paul BIondi & Mark Hazzard—9

OREGON ELECTRIC STATION The Olem Alves Trio—8

PAPA'S SOUL FOOD KITCHEN Taste—9:30

PEABODY'S PUB Dan Henson's Klassic Karaoke & Dance—8

ROCK 'N' RODEO DJs Jon Michaels & "The Schmoo" Kevin Schmoop—7:30; Country, rock, top 40

SAM BOND'S Etouffee—9:30; Swamp rock

SPIRITS Johnny Wilde Band—9

TABOO DJ Tekneek, DJ Kal-El, DJ Rollo—9; Hip hop, R&B, reggae

TANGO CENTER Herman's Salsa Dance—8

TIME OUT Caught in the Act Karaoke—9

VET'S CLUB BALLROOM DJ Mario Mora—9; Salsa, Afro-Cuban

THE WOODSMAN Texas Hold'em—7. Karaoke w/ Jan, Jon-Michael & DANIMAL—9:30

WOW HALL Yeltsin, The Fast Computers, Trapped in a Minivan—8; Rock




































SATURDAY JAN. 20

AXE & FIDDLE Jesse Marquez Quintet—8:30; Cuban bolero, dance

BLACK FOREST Long, Tall, and Ugly, Winston—10; Rock 'n roll

THE CITY DJ Redd Fox—10; Top 40, hip hop, 80s/90s

CLUB SNAFU Freaks Dance Party w/Audio Schizophrenic & Supergirl—9:30

COUNTRY SIDE Roughstock—9

COZMIC PIZZA Bill Rhoades Blues Bash & Food Drive—6

DIABLO'S DJ PorkKnuckles—10

DOWNTOWN LOUNGE Ahimsa Theory, Rukkus, Stars End—10

EARL'S JUKE JOINT Parish Gap—8:30

EL DORADO Caught in the Act Karoake—9

HAPPY HOURS Mickey and the Mojo Hitmen—9

JAXX Avid Rocks—9. Eagle Park Slim w/Hank Shreve—10:30

JO FEDERIGO'S Barbara Dzuro—6. Mood Area 52—9

JOGGER'S Club Motion w/ VJ Ty—9:30; Hip hop, R&B & more

JOHN HENRY'S Night of the Living Elvis—10; Elvis tribute

LA OFICINA DJ Felipe & his Latin Expression—9; Salsa dancing

LAVELLES Gus Russell—5:30

LONE STAR Caught in the Act Karaoke—9

LUCKEY'S Prismatic, Kapakahi, Disco Organica—10; Jam, funk

LUNA Lindsey Reightley & Paul Biondi—9

MAC'S AT THE VETS West Coast Rhythm Kings—9

MAIN ST. SPFD Texas Hold'Em—8

MAX'S Cribbage tournament—4

OREGON ELECTRIC STATION The Olem Alves Trio—8

PEABODY'S PUB Dan Henson's Klassic Karaoke & Dance—8

QUACKERS The Valley Boys—9:30

ROCK 'N' RODEO DJs Jon Michaels & Kevin Schmoop—7:30; Country, rock, top 40

SAM BOND'S Chris Chandler & David Roe—9; Variety

SPIRITS Johnny Wilde Band—9

TABOO DJ Tekneek—9; Hip hop, R&B

TAP 'N' KEG Rising Phoenix—9:30; Retro mix

TAYLOR'S DJ Simy—10; Jazzy house, hip hop

WETLANDS Dan Jones & the Squids, Yoyodyne, The Underlings—10; Indie

THE WOODSMAN The Michael Anderson Trio—9

WOW HALL Lafa Taylor, Marv Ellis—9; Hip hop


































SUNDAY JAN. 21

COUNTRY SIDE Karaoke with Kim—9

COZMIC PIZZA Anne Gregory—9

DOWNTOWN LOUNGE Killer Karaoke—10

JAZZ STATION Willamette Jazz Society—3:30; Jam

JO FEDERIGO'S Mark Alan—8:30

JOHN HENRY'S Broadway Revue—10

MAX'S Open Mic—8; Acoustic variety

SAM BOND'S Irish jam—5. Anne Feeney, Brian Cutean—8:30

SAMURAI DUCK Middian, 100 Suns, The Makai—8:30; Doom, grind

VILLAGE GREEN Barbara Dzuro—7; Jazz

THE WOODSMAN Texas Hold'em—7. Karaoke w/ Jan, Jon-Michael & DANIMAL—8

WOW HALL God Forbid, Goatwhore, Mnemic, The Human Abstract, Arsis, Athiarchists, Wache the Dead, Jean Grey, Channel, Bluntpoint—5; Heavy metal











MONDAY JAN. 22

BLACK FOREST Caught in the Act Karaoke—10

COUNTRY SIDE Karaoke with Kim—9

DIABLO'S Spinnin' Black Circles—10; Rock DJs

EARL'S JUKE JOINT Paul Biondi's Blues Jam—7

EUGENE CITY BREWERY Timothy Patrick—5:30

INDIGO DISTRICT Rocket, The Lashes—10

JO FEDERIGO'S Skip Jones—8:30

JOGGER'S Texas Hold'em—7

SAM BOND'S Bingo w/AJ & Ken—9

SAMURAI DUCK Cinder Circus—10; Industrial

THE WOODSMAN Texas Hold'em—7. Karaoke w/ Jan, Jon-Michael & DANIMAL—9










TUESDAY JAN. 23

AXE & FIDDLE Tango Tuesday—7:30

THE COOLER Texas Hold 'em—7

COUNTRY SIDE Karaoke with Kim—9

COZMIC PIZZA Acoustic Open Mic—8

DOWNTOWN LOUNGE Open Mic w/Kisha—9

EARL'S JUKE JOINT Karoake w/Sonya–7

JO FEDERIGO'S Rooster's Blues Jam—8:30

JOGGER'S Karaoke w/Absolute DJs—9:30

LUCKEY'S Open Mic—9

MACHO'S PIZZA Family-Friendly Karoake—7

MAX'S Trivia Night—8

MCDONALD THEATRE Papa Roach, It Dies Today—8

MCSHANE'S Tricycle Races—9

THE O BAR Caught in the Act Karaoke—9

OUR DAILY BREAD Brian Toon—6; Light jazz guitar

ROCK 'N' RODEO DJ Smuve—8:30; Old school hip hop, top 40

SAM BOND'S Bluegrass Jam—9

SAM'S PLACE Karaoke w/ Lydia–8

TABOO Open Mic Hip Hop hosted by DJ Tekneek—10

THE WOODSMAN Texas Hold'em—7. Live music jam, open mic—9

WOW HALL The Avett Brothers, Hillstomp—8; Bluegrass, funk




















WEDNESDAY JAN. 24

AXE & FIDDLE Bluegrass Jam—7:30

THE CITY Caught in the Act Karoake—9

COUNTRY SIDE QBN Night—9

DIABLO'S Open Turntables—10

DOWNTOWN LOUNGE Cambrio—10

EARL'S JUKE JOINT Acoustic Night w/Peter Giri—7

INDIGO DISTRICT Indie Dance Party w/ DJ Hoop Dreams—10

JAXX Dance for Peace with Audio Schizophrenic—9:30

JO FEDERIGO'S Matt Buttler's Small Ensemble Experiments—8:30

JOGGER'S Club Motion w/ DJ Ty—9:30; Dance, house, '80s remixes

JOHN HENRY'S DJ Kal El vs. DJ Tekneek—10; Reggae vs. hip hop

LONE STAR Coyote Ugly Night, DJ Tony—9

LUCKEY'S Gloria, The Psychodaisies, The CoStars—10; Punkabilly, rock

MAC'S AT THE VETS Christie & McCallum—8

OLD PAD Blackjack—9

PANDORA'S BOX Strip-e-oke—9; Karaoke

PEABODY'S PUB Dan Henson's Klassic Karaoke & Dance—8

QUACKERS Blues Jam—8:30

SAM BOND'S Terry Robb—9; Blues

SAM'S PLACE Karaoke w/ Lydia–8

SAMURAI DUCK The House Band—10

TAP 'N' KEG Karoake w/Rising Phoenix Productions—8

TAYLOR'S DJ Simy—10; Jazzy house, hip hop, disco

THE WOODSMAN Texas Hold'em—7. J.C. Rico—9

XTREME GAMING Caught in the Act Karaoke—6; Family karaoke   
























CORVALLIS, ETC.

 

BIG RIVER RESTAURANT

101 NW Jackson Ave. • 757-0694

FR Midlife Crisis—8:30

SA Mercury's Refrain—8:30

 

CALAPOOIA BREWING CO.

140 Hill St. NE • 928-1931

TH Bon Ton Roulet—7

SA Al Rivers—7:30

SU Blues Jam—4

DIXIE CREEK SALOON

32994 Hwy. 99 E., Tangent • 926-2767

W Dennis & Pappy's Blues Jam—7

 

PEACOCK BAR & GRILL

125 SW 2nd St. • 754-8522

TH DJ Mike May (top); KJ Patches (main)

FR Pale Rider, King Friday, Flailing Inhalers (top)—9

SA KJ Patches

SU Sqwig-E-Okie

MO KJ Patches

TU KJ Patches (main); Movie Night (top)

WE Sqwig-E-Okie (top); Ray & Neal's Blues Jam (main)

 

PLATINUM NIGHT CLUB

126 SW 4th St.

TH & SA DJ Hes—9

 

SAHALIE WINE BAR & RESTAURANT 

151 NW Monroe Ave. • 754-7457

FR Mambo Combo—8

SA Bush Pilots—8

WE Billy Sunrise Traveling Minstrel Show—8

































 

 

AX BILLY 999 Willamette St. * 494-4011

AXE & FIDDLE 657 E. Main St., Cottage Grove

HBEANERY 152 W. 5th * 342-3378

BLACK FOREST 50 E. 11th Ave. * 686-6619

BORDERS BOOKS 5 Oakway Center * 345-6072

BREWED AWAKENING 2532 Willakenzie Rd.* 342-6861

BUGSY'S 559 Ivy St., Junction City * 998-5158

CHARLIE MAC'S 24967 Hwy. 126, Veneta * 935-4300

THE CITY 2222 Centenial Blvd.

CLUB SNAFU 64 W. 8th Alley * 342-3272

THE COOLER 20 Centennial Loop * 484-4355

CORNUCOPIA 295 W. 17th. * 485-2300

COUNTRY SIDE 4740 Main St., Spfd. * 744-1594

COZMIC PIZZA 199 W. 8th Ave. * 338-9333

DIABLO'S/DOWNTOWN LOUNGE 959 Pearl St. * 343-2346

DUCK INN 1795 W. 6th Ave. * 302-9206

EAGLES AERIE 3597 1978 Main St., Spfld. * 726-1265

EARL'S JUKE JOINT 1712 Ivy St., Junction City * 998-5688

ELDORADO 3000 W. 11th Ave. * 683-4580

EMBERS 1811 Hwy. 99 N. * 688-6564

HEMERALD CITY COFFEE HOUSE 347 W. 5th * 342-2420

EUGENE CITY BREWERY 844 Olive St. * 345-4155

FATHOMS/PEGASUS PIZZA 790 E. 14th Ave. * 344-4471

GOOD TIMES 375 E. 7th Ave. * 484-7181

HAPPY HOURS 645 River Rd. * 463-7632

INDIGO DISTRICT 1290 Oak St. * 434-6553

JAXX LOUNGE 1010 Oak St. * 485-4695

JAZZ STATION 68 W. Broadway.

JO FEDERIGO'S 259 E. 5th Ave. * 343-8488

JOGGER'S 710 Willamette * 343-0224

JOHN HENRY'S 77 W. Broadway * 342-3358

LATITUDE 21 25 W. 6th Ave. * 338-9000

LAVELLE'S WINE BAR & BISTRO 5th St. Pub. Mkt * 338-9875

LA OFICINA 1491 Willamette * 338-4621

LONE STAR BAR & GRILL I-5 at Coburg * 686-8686

LUCKEY'S CLUB CIGAR 933 Olive St. * 687-4643

LUNA 30 E. Broadway * 434-5862

MACHO'S PIZZA 96 Mill St., Creswell * 895-2700

MAC'S AT THE VET'S 1626 Willamette * 344-8600

MAIN STREET EUGENE 2303 W. 7th.* 484-9771

MAIN STREET SPFD 1807 Olympic, Spfd.

MAIN STREET JAVA 510 E. Main * 942-3433

MAX'S 550 E. 13th Ave. * 349-8986

MCDONALD THEATRE 1010 Willamette St.

MCSHANE'S 86495 College View Rd. * 747-4031

MULLIGAN'S PUB 2841 Willamette * 484-1727

THE O BAR 1 Commons Way * 349-0707

THE OK TAVERN 28th & Main, Spfd.

O'DONNELL'S IRISH PUB 295 Hwy. 99 N. * 688-4902

OREGANO'S 830 Olive St. * 393-0830

OREGON WINE WAREHOUSE 943 Olive St. * 342-8598

OUR DAILY BREAD 88170 Territorial., Veneta * 935-4921

OVERTIME GRILL 770 S. Bertelsen * 342-5028

PANDORA'S BOX 1030 Hwy. 99 * 688-1869

PAPA'S SOUL FOOD KITCHEN 4th & Blair. * 342-7500

PEABODY'S 444 E. 3rd Ave. * 484-2927

PERUGINO 767 Willamette * 687-9102

POUR HOUSE TAVERN 444 42nd St. * 746-1337

RICK'S PUB 20 Hwy. 99 N * 344-3074

ROCK 'N' RODEO 44 E. 7th Ave. * 344-1293

SAKURA 844 E. 13th Ave.

SAM BOND'S GARAGE 407 Blair * 431-6603

SAM'S PLACE 825 Wilson St. * 484-4455

SAMURAI DUCK 980 Oak St.

SPIRITS 1714 Main St., Spfd * 726-0113

TABOO 23 W. 6th Ave. * 338-8787

TAP 'N' KEG 1704 E. Main, Cottage Grove * 942-8713

TAYLOR'S BAR & GRILL 894 E. 13th Ave. * 344-6174

TERRITORIAL VINEYARDS & WINE CO. 907 W. 3rd * 684-9463

TIME OUT 5256 Main St., Spfd. * 746-2148

TINY TAVERN 394 Blair Blvd. * 687-8383

TRACKSTIRS 3350 Gateway St., Spfd. * 726-1262

VET'S CLUB BALLROOM 1626 Willamette St.

VILLAGE INN 1875 Mohawk Blvd., Spfd. * 747-9833

WETLANDS 922 Garfield St. * 345-3606

WINE STYLES 2846 Willamette St. * 434-WINE

THE WOODSMAN 117 S. 14th St., Spfd. * 741-0150

WORLD CAFE 449 Blair Blvd. * 345-1695

WOW HALL 291 W. 8th Ave. * 687-2746

XTREME GAMING 5658 Main St., Spfd. * 741-6897

YUKON JACK'S 4th & W. Bdwy., Veneta * 935-1921