• Eugene Weekly Loves You!
Share |

Eugene Weekly : Clubs : 1.25.07

THURSDAY JAN. 25

AXE & FIDDLE Open Blues Jam hosted by The Random Blues Band—7:30

THE CITY DJ Simy—10; 80s, techno, reggae

COUNTRY SIDE Paul Biondi, Peter Giri & The Alliance Band—8:30

COZMIC PIZZA Simon Lott's Things—7

DIABLO'S 80s Rewind—10

DOWNTOWN LOUNGE Vexium, Apocalypse Head, Domesticide, Bloodwell—10

EARL'S JUKE JOINT Karaoke w/Pete Christie—7

HAPPY HOURS Karaoke w/Jim—8:30

JAXX Fortune Cookie—9; Blues, groove rock

JO FEDERIGO'S Jo Fed's All Star Jazz Jam—9

JOGGER'S Club Motion w/ VJ Ty—9:30; Hip hop, R&B

JOHN HENRY'S '80s Night w/Chris, Jen and John—10

LATITUDE 21 The Mothership Connection w/The Brothers of Beat—10; Funk, soul, hip hop

LUCKEY'S Slow Signal Fade, doubleplusgood—10

LONE STAR Texas Hold'em—7

MAC'S AT THE VETS U-Jam—8:30

MAIN STREET SPFD Texas Hold'em—8

O'DONNELL'S DJs-B-Us: Tim—9

OLD PAD Karaoke—9

OVERTIME GRILL West Side Blues Jam—8

PEABODY'S PUB Dan Henson's Klassic Karaoke & Dance—8

ROCK 'N' RODEO Ladies' Night w/ Jon Michaels—8:30; Country, rock, top 40

SAM BOND'S Ala Nar, Astryd de Michele—9

SAMURAI DUCK Black Rose Burlesque—10

SPIRITS Johnny Wilde–9; Rock

TABOO DJ Tekneek—10; Hip hop, dance, techno

TAP 'N' KEG Rising Phoenix—9; Hip hop

TAYLOR'S DJ Red Foxx—10; hip hop

TERRITORIAL WINERY The Comforters—7; Acoustic trio, CD release

VILLAGE GREEN Karoake w/Rising Phoenix Productions—9

WANDERING GOAT DJ Jits—7

WETLANDS Live Grateful Dead shows on DVD—11

THE WOODSMAN Texas Hold'em—7

WOW HALL Michael Roe, Michael Pritzl, Logan Martin—8; Singer-songwriters



































FRIDAY JAN. 26

AXE & FIDDLE Scrambled Ape—5:30; Cartoon jazz

BORDERS BOOKS Halie Loren—7; Singer-songwriter

CHARLIE MAC'S Forrest T. Black—9

THE CITY DJ Simy—10; Hip hop revolution, top 40

THE COOLER Mon Frere—9:30

COUNTRY SIDE Shannon Reigns w/Steppin' Out—9

COZMIC PIZZA The Senate, No More Kings—7

DIABLO'S Flava Fridays w/Supa J—10; Hip hop

DOWNTOWN LOUNGE Robert Meade, Calib Paul—6. Dead Americans, Thee Emergency, Station Wag—10

EARL'S JUKE JOINT The Bill Shreve Band—8:30

EL JARRO AZUL Jessie Marquez & Mike Denny—6

EUGENE CITY BREWERY Mr. Bill's Trivia Show—8

HAPPY HOURS Party Night w/The Alliance Band—9

JAZZ STATION Jazz Menagerie—7:30

JO FEDERIGO'S Barbara Dzuro—6. Jumpoff Funk Band—9

JOGGER'S Club Motion w/ DJ Ty—9:30; Hip hop, R&B & more

JOHN HENRY'S Prismatic, Walton Complex, Ginger Hustlers, Forgotten Works—9

LATITUDE 21 Da Real Thing w/Brimstone Sounds—10

LAVELLES Gus Russell—5:30

LONE STAR DJ Tony—9

LORD LEEBRICK THEATER Crap Shoot Quartet—11; Improv comedy

LUCKEY'S Mark Shields, Greenlander—10; Rock

LUNA Jon Fiori—8:30

MAC'S AT THE VETS The Cheeseburgers—9; Island rock

MCSHANE'S Jupiter Hollow—9

THE O BAR Caught in the Act Karaoke—9

OK TAVERN Karaoke Show w/Boots Houghton—9

OREGANO'S Paul BIondi & Mark Hazzard—9

OREGON WINE WAREHOUSE Olem Alves—6

PAPA'S SOUL FOOD KITCHEN Jeremy (from Taste)—7. Eagle Park Slim w/Hank Shreve—9:30; Blues

PEABODY'S PUB Dan Henson's Klassic Karaoke & Dance—8

ROCK 'N' RODEO Dancy Party w/Jon Michaels—9; Country, rock

SAM BOND'S Iceage Cobra, Heavenly Oceans—9:30

SPIRITS Johnson Unit—9:30

TABOO DJ Tekneek, DJ Kal-El, DJ Rollo—9; Hip hop, R&B, reggae

TANGO CENTER Herman's Salsa Dance—8

TIME OUT Caught in the Act Karaoke—9

THE WOODSMAN Texas Hold'em—7. Karaoke w/ Jan, Jon-Michael & DANIMAL—9:30

WOW HALL KRS-One, D-fault, Animal Farm—8; Hip hop






































SATURDAY JAN. 27

AXE & FIDDLE Macaco Velho—8:30; Brazilian dance

THE CITY DJ Redd Fox—10; Top 40, hip hop, 80s/90s

CLUB SNAFU Freaks Dance Party w/Audio Schizophrenic & Supergirl—9:30

COUNTRY SIDE Shannon Reigns w/Steppin' Out—9

COZMIC PIZZA Jose Cruz Salsa Dance—9

DIABLO'S DJ PorkKnuckles—10

DOWNTOWN LOUNGE Cairo Nights Belly Dancing—8. The T Club, Rum Rebellion—10; Ska, punk, reggae

EARL'S JUKE JOINT P.A.N.T.—8:30

EL DORADO Caught in the Act Karoake—9

HAPPY HOURS Go 2 11—9

JAXX Carl Faddis—9. Eagle Park Slim w/Hank Shreve—10:30

JAZZ STATION Skip Jones & Gus Russell—7:30

JO FEDERIGO'S Barbara Dzuro Quartet—9.

JOGGER'S Club Motion w/ VJ Ty—9:30; Hip hop, R&B & more

JOHN HENRY'S Rapid Demize, 19 Limbs, PB Army, Easy Does It—10

LAVELLES Gus Russell—5:30

LONE STAR Caught in the Act Karaoke—9

LORD LEEBRICK THEATER Crap Shoot Quartet—11; Improv comedy

LUCKEY'S Blue Skies for Black Hearts, The Skinnys, Edward Outward—10; Indie rock

LUNA Adrian Legg—8

MAC'S AT THE VETS The Vipers w/Deb Cleveland—9

MAIN ST. SPFD Texas Hold'Em—8

MCDONALD THEATRE The Game, Michael Kay, The pHormula, 3 Blind Mics, DJ Tekneek—8; Hip hop

MCSHANE'S Jupiter Hollow—9

OREGON WINE WAREHOUSE Steve Larson & Marieke Schuurs—6

OREGANO'S Paul BIondi & Mark Hazzard—9

PAPA'S SOUL FOOD KITCHEN Stone Cold Jazz—9:30

PEABODY'S PUB The Comedy Workout—8

QUACKERS Norma Fraser—9:30

ROCK 'N' RODEO Dancy Party w/Jon Michaels—9; Country, rock

SAM BOND'S Marcus Eaton—9:30; Rock

SPIRITS Johnson Unit—9:30

TABOO DJ Tekneek—9; Hip hop, R&B

TAP 'N' KEG Rising Phoenix—9:30; Retro mix

TAYLOR'S DJ Simy—10; Jazzy house, hip hop

WETLANDS Prismatic, Uncle Stumbles, ColdFire—10; Rock

WINESTYLES Frank Heinkel—5:30; Throat-singer, didgeridoo

THE WOODSMAN The Michael Anderson Trio—9

WOW HALL Michael Kay, The Reward System, Alliance—8; Rap battle, hip hop






































SUNDAY JAN. 28

COUNTRY SIDE Karaoke with Kim—9

COZMIC PIZZA Chico Schwall, Janet Bates & the Instruments of Change—6:30

DOWNTOWN LOUNGE Killer Karaoke—10

JAZZ STATION Willamette Jazz Society—3:30; Jam

JO FEDERIGO'S Mark Alan—8:30

JOHN HENRY'S Broadway Revue—10

SAM BOND'S Irish jam—5. Justin King Band—8:30; CD release

VILLAGE GREEN Barbara Dzuro—7; Jazz

THE WOODSMAN Texas Hold'em—7. Karaoke w/ Jan, Jon-Michael & DANIMAL—8

WOW HALL Joseph Israel & the Jerusalem Band—10; Reggae









MONDAY JAN. 29

BLACK FOREST Caught in the Act Karaoke—10

COUNTRY SIDE Karaoke with Kim—9

DIABLO'S Spinnin' Black Circles—10; Rock DJs

EARL'S JUKE JOINT Paul's Blues Jam—7

EUGENE CITY BREWERY Timothy Patrick—5:30

JO FEDERIGO'S Skip Jones—8:30

JOGGER'S Texas Hold'em—7

SAM BOND'S Bingo w/AJ & Ken—9

SAM'S PLACE Kitsch Alive!—8; Improv comedy

SAMURAI DUCK Cinder Circus—10; Industrial

THE WOODSMAN Texas Hold'em—7. Karaoke w/ Jan, Jon-Michael & DANIMAL—9










TUESDAY JAN. 30

AXE & FIDDLE Tango Tuesday—7:30

THE COOLER Texas Hold 'em—7

COUNTRY SIDE Karaoke with Kim—9

COZMIC PIZZA Acoustic Open Mic—7

DOWNTOWN LOUNGE Open Mic w/Kisha—9

EARL'S JUKE JOINT Karoake w/Sonya–7

JO FEDERIGO'S Rooster's Blues Jam—8

JOGGER'S Karaoke w/Absolute DJs—9:30

LUCKEY'S Open Mic—9

MAC'S AT THE VETS Blues Jam w/Mac & Keith—8

MACHO'S PIZZA Family-Friendly Karoake—7

MAX'S Trivia Night—8

MCSHANE'S Tricycle Races—9

THE O BAR Caught in the Act Karaoke—9

OUR DAILY BREAD Brian Toon—6; Light jazz guitar

ROCK 'N' RODEO DJ Smuve—10; Old school hip hop, top 40

SAM BOND'S Bluegrass Jam—9

SAM'S PLACE Karaoke w/ Lydia–8

TABOO Open Mic Hip Hop hosted by DJ Tekneek—10

THE WOODSMAN Texas Hold'em—7. Live music jam, open mic—9



















 

WEDNESDAY JAN. 31

AXE & FIDDLE Bluegrass Jam—7:30

THE CITY DJ Redd Fox—9:30; 80s, techno, reggae

COUNTRY SIDE QBN Night—9

DIABLO'S Open Turntables—10

EARL'S JUKE JOINT Acoustic Night w/Peter Giri—7

JAXX Dance for Peace with Audio Schizophrenic—9:30

JAZZ STATION The Bluejayz Project—7:30

JO FEDERIGO'S Matt Buttler's Small Ensemble Experiments—8:30

JOGGER'S Club Motion w/ DJ Ty—9:30; Dance, house, '80s remixes

JOHN HENRY'S DJ Kal El vs. DJ Tekneek—10; Reggae vs. hip hop

LUCKEY'S Ezra Carey, Sam Hahn—10; Acoustic soul

MAC'S AT THE VETS Christie & McCallum—8

OLD PAD Blackjack—9

PANDORA'S BOX Strip-e-oke—9; Karaoke

PEABODY'S PUB Dan Henson's Klassic Karaoke & Dance—8

QUACKERS Blues & Funk Jam—8:30

SAM BOND'S The Ingredients, Maderas—9; Rock

SAM'S PLACE Karaoke w/ Lydia–8

SAMURAI DUCK The House Band—10

TAP 'N' KEG Karoake w/Rising Phoenix Productions—8

TAYLOR'S DJ Simy—10; Jazzy house, hip hop, disco

THE WOODSMAN Texas Hold'em—7. J.C. Rico—9

WOW HALL Rose Hill Drive, Western Aerial, The Tunnel Kings—8; Rock

XTREME GAMING Caught in the Act Karaoke—6; Family karaoke   

 























CORVALLIS, ETC.

 

BIG RIVER RESTAURANT

101 NW Jackson Ave. • 757-0694

FR Bill Lanham—8:30

SA Palmer-Lavin Duo—8:30

 

CALAPOOIA BREWING CO.

140 Hill St. NE • 928-1931

TH Old Time Jam w/Wild Hog—7

SA Terry Robb—7:30

SU Blues Jam—4

DIXIE CREEK SALOON

32994 Hwy. 99 E., Tangent • 926-2767

W Dennis & Pappy's Blues Jam—7

 

PEACOCK BAR & GRILL

125 SW 2nd St. • 754-8522

TH DJ Mike May (top); KJ Patches (main)

FR Catfight, Business Suit Guy, Solid Gold (top)—9

SA KJ Patches

SU Sqwig-E-Okie

MO KJ Patches

TU KJ Patches (main); Movie Night (top)

WE Sqwig-E-Okie (top); Ray & Neal's Blues Jam (main)

 

PLATINUM NIGHT CLUB

126 SW 4th St.

TH & SA DJ Hes—9

FR Cachimba—9:30; Cuban salsa

 

SAHALIE WINE BAR & RESTAURANT 

151 NW Monroe Ave. • 754-7457

FR Cubist Quartet—8

SA Gordon Neal Herman Trio—8

WE Kate Mann—8


































 

 

AX BILLY 999 Willamette St. * 494-4011

AXE & FIDDLE 657 E. Main St., Cottage Grove

HBEANERY 152 W. 5th * 342-3378

BLACK FOREST 50 E. 11th Ave. * 686-6619

BORDERS BOOKS 5 Oakway Center * 345-6072

BREWED AWAKENING 2532 Willakenzie Rd.* 342-6861

BUGSY'S 559 Ivy St., Junction City * 998-5158

CHARLIE MAC'S 24967 Hwy. 126, Veneta * 935-4300

THE CITY 2222 Centenial Blvd.

CLUB SNAFU 64 W. 8th Alley * 342-3272

THE COOLER 20 Centennial Loop * 484-4355

CORNUCOPIA 295 W. 17th. * 485-2300

COUNTRY SIDE 4740 Main St., Spfd. * 744-1594

COZMIC PIZZA 199 W. 8th Ave. * 338-9333

DIABLO'S/DOWNTOWN LOUNGE 959 Pearl St. * 343-2346

DUCK INN 1795 W. 6th Ave. * 302-9206

EAGLES AERIE 3597 1978 Main St., Spfld. * 726-1265

EARL'S JUKE JOINT 1712 Ivy St., Junction City * 998-5688

ELDORADO 3000 W. 11th Ave. * 683-4580

EMBERS 1811 Hwy. 99 N. * 688-6564

HEMERALD CITY COFFEE HOUSE 347 W. 5th * 342-2420

EUGENE CITY BREWERY 844 Olive St. * 345-4155

FATHOMS/PEGASUS PIZZA 790 E. 14th Ave. * 344-4471

GOOD TIMES 375 E. 7th Ave. * 484-7181

HAPPY HOURS 645 River Rd. * 463-7632

INDIGO DISTRICT 1290 Oak St. * 434-6553

JAXX LOUNGE 1010 Oak St. * 485-4695

JAZZ STATION 68 W. Broadway.

JO FEDERIGO'S 259 E. 5th Ave. * 343-8488

JOGGER'S 710 Willamette * 343-0224

JOHN HENRY'S 77 W. Broadway * 342-3358

LATITUDE 21 25 W. 6th Ave. * 338-9000

LAVELLE'S WINE BAR & BISTRO 5th St. Pub. Mkt * 338-9875

LA OFICINA 1491 Willamette * 338-4621

LONE STAR BAR & GRILL I-5 at Coburg * 686-8686

LUCKEY'S CLUB CIGAR 933 Olive St. * 687-4643

LUNA 30 E. Broadway * 434-5862

MACHO'S PIZZA 96 Mill St., Creswell * 895-2700

MAC'S AT THE VET'S 1626 Willamette * 344-8600

MAIN STREET EUGENE 2303 W. 7th.* 484-9771

MAIN STREET SPFD 1807 Olympic, Spfd.

MAIN STREET JAVA 510 E. Main * 942-3433

MAX'S 550 E. 13th Ave. * 349-8986

MCDONALD THEATRE 1010 Willamette St.

MCSHANE'S 86495 College View Rd. * 747-4031

MULLIGAN'S PUB 2841 Willamette * 484-1727

THE O BAR 1 Commons Way * 349-0707

THE OK TAVERN 28th & Main, Spfd.

O'DONNELL'S IRISH PUB 295 Hwy. 99 N. * 688-4902

OREGANO'S 830 Olive St. * 393-0830

OREGON WINE WAREHOUSE 943 Olive St. * 342-8598

OUR DAILY BREAD 88170 Territorial., Veneta * 935-4921

OVERTIME GRILL 770 S. Bertelsen * 342-5028

PANDORA'S BOX 1030 Hwy. 99 * 688-1869

PAPA'S SOUL FOOD KITCHEN 4th & Blair. * 342-7500

PEABODY'S 444 E. 3rd Ave. * 484-2927

PERUGINO 767 Willamette * 687-9102

POUR HOUSE TAVERN 444 42nd St. * 746-1337

RICK'S PUB 20 Hwy. 99 N * 344-3074

ROCK 'N' RODEO 44 E. 7th Ave. * 344-1293

SAKURA 844 E. 13th Ave.

SAM BOND'S GARAGE 407 Blair * 431-6603

SAM'S PLACE 825 Wilson St. * 484-4455

SAMURAI DUCK 980 Oak St.

SPIRITS 1714 Main St., Spfd * 726-0113

TABOO 23 W. 6th Ave. * 338-8787

TAP 'N' KEG 1704 E. Main, Cottage Grove * 942-8713

TAYLOR'S BAR & GRILL 894 E. 13th Ave. * 344-6174

TERRITORIAL VINEYARDS & WINE CO. 907 W. 3rd * 684-9463

TIME OUT 5256 Main St., Spfd. * 746-2148

TINY TAVERN 394 Blair Blvd. * 687-8383

TRACKSTIRS 3350 Gateway St., Spfd. * 726-1262

VET'S CLUB BALLROOM 1626 Willamette St.

VILLAGE INN 1875 Mohawk Blvd., Spfd. * 747-9833

WETLANDS 922 Garfield St. * 345-3606

WINE STYLES 2846 Willamette St. * 434-WINE

THE WOODSMAN 117 S. 14th St., Spfd. * 741-0150

WORLD CAFE 449 Blair Blvd. * 345-1695

WOW HALL 291 W. 8th Ave. * 687-2746

XTREME GAMING 5658 Main St., Spfd. * 741-6897

YUKON JACK'S 4th & W. Bdwy., Veneta * 935-1921