• Eugene Weekly Loves You!
Share |

Eugene Weekly : Clubs : 2.1.07

THURSDAY FEB. 1

AXE & FIDDLE Conjugal Visitors—7:30; Appalachian twang

THE CITY DJ Simy—10; 80s, techno, reggae

COUNTRY SIDE The Alliance Band—8:30

COZMIC PIZZA The Dust Bowl Cavaliers—8:30

DIABLO'S 80s Rewind—10

DOWNTOWN LOUNGE Dissonant Monk, WaNiBra—10; Jam funk

DUCK INN Ben Coleman's Karaoke—9

EARL'S JUKE JOINT Karaoke w/Pete Christie—7

JO FEDERIGO'S Jo Fed's All Star Jazz Jam—9

JOGGER'S Club Motion w/ VJ Ty—9:30; Hip hop, R&B

JOHN HENRY'S '80s Night w/Chris, Jen and John—10

LATITUDE 21 The Mothership Connection w/The Brothers of Beat—10; Funk, soul, hip hop

LUCKEY'S Taste—10

LONE STAR Texas Hold'em—7

MAC'S AT THE VETS U-Jam open mic—8:30

MAIN STREET SPFD Texas Hold'em—8

O'DONNELL'S DJs-B-Us: Tim—9

OLD PAD Karaoke—9

OVERTIME GRILL West Side Blues Jam—8

ROCK 'N' RODEO Ladies' Night w/Jon Michaels—8:30; Country, rock, top 40

SAM BOND'S Clampitt, Gaddis & Buck, Mighty Ghosts of Heaven, Feed & Seed—9; American roots

SPIRITS Johnny Wilde–9; Rock

TABOO DJ Tekneek—10; Hip hop, dance, techno

TAP 'N' KEG Rising Phoenix—9; Hip hop

TAYLOR'S DJ Red Foxx—10; hip hop

VILLAGE GREEN Karoake w/Rising Phoenix Productions—9

WANDERING GOAT DJ Jits—7

WETLANDS Live Grateful Dead shows on DVD—11

THE WOODSMAN Texas Hold'em—7

WOW HALL New Monsoon, Blue Turtle Seduction—9; Jam rock, bluegrass





























FRIDAY FEB. 2

AXE & FIDDLE Green Mountain Bluegrass Band—8

BEANERY Beth Miriam Rose—7

CHARLIE MAC'S The Mike Tracy Band—9

THE CITY DJ Simy—10; Hip hop revolution, top 40

COUNTRY SIDE Roughstock—9

COZMIC PIZZA Hokoyo (CD release)—7

DIABLO'S Flava Fridays w/Supa J—10; Hip hop

DOWNTOWN LOUNGE Robert Meade, Amblin—6. StinkMitt, Anne, Procon, Clowns of Class—10

DUCK INN Ben Coleman's Karaoke—9

EARL'S JUKE JOINT The Elizabeth Cable Band w/Peter Giri—8; Live recording session

EUGENE CITY BREWERY Mr. Bill's Trivia Show—8

HAPPY HOURS Coupe de Ville—9

JAXX Selah—9; Jam, reggae

JO FEDERIGO'S Barbara Dzuro—6. Vega—9

JOGGER'S Club Motion w/ DJ Ty—9:30; Hip hop, R&B & more

JOHN HENRY'S Jean Grey, Severin, Sunday Straight Jacket, Good for America—9

LATITUDE 21 Da Real Thing w/Brimstone Sounds—10

LAVELLES Gus Russell—5:30

LONE STAR DJ Tony—9

LUCKEY'S Matt Vrba, J. Malem—10; Rock

LUNA The Noah Peterson Duo w/Mike Denny—8:30

MAC'S AT THE VETS The Valley Boys—9

THE O BAR Caught in the Act Karaoke—9

OK TAVERN Karaoke Show w/Boots Houghton—9

OREGANO'S Paul BIondi & Mark Hazzard—9

OREGON ELECTRIC STATION Latarski & Schneider—8;; Jazz, roots

OREGON WINE WAREHOUSE Steve Larson—6

ROCK 'N' RODEO DJs Jon Michaels & Kevin Schmoop—7:30; Country, rock, top 40

SAM BOND'S The Ray Charles Manson Family Feud—9:30; Rock

TABOO DJ Tekneek, DJ Kal-El, DJ Rollo—9; Hip hop, R&B, reggae

TANGO CENTER Son Mela'o—9; Salsa

TIME OUT Caught in the Act Karaoke—9

VET'S CLUB BALLROOM Lo Nuestro—9; Salsa

THE WOODSMAN Texas Hold'em—7. Karaoke w/ Jan, Jon-Michael & DANIMAL—9:30

YUKON JACK'S Go-2-11—9; Rock


































SATURDAY FEB. 3

AX BILLY Carl Woideck Quartet—8

AXE & FIDDLE Skip Jones & the Spirit of New Orleans—8; R&B, piano boogie

BEANERY Debra Mathis—7; Solo piano

THE CITY DJ Redd Fox—10; Top 40, hip hop, 80s/90s

CLUB SNAFU Freeks Dancy Party w/Audio Schizophrenic—9; Electro, all eras

COUNTRY SIDE Roughstock—9

COZMIC PIZZA The Dry Gulch Ramblers—7; Swing

DIABLO'S DJ PorkKnuckles—10

DOWNTOWN LOUNGE Juice to Maket it Happen, Rapparatis, The pHormula, Four Trees—10; Hip hop

DUCK INN Ben Coleman's Karaoke—9

EARL'S JUKE JOINT The Elizabeth Cable Band w/Bill Shreve—8; Live recording

EL DORADO Caught in the Act Karoake—9

HAPPY HOURS The Outsiders—9

JAXX The Normal Bean Show w/Samba Ja—9

JO FEDERIGO'S Tribute to Ray Charles w/Paul Biondi, Kenny Reed, Skip Jones, Barbara Dzuro—5. Ala-Nar w/Belly Dancers—9

JOGGER'S Club Motion w/ VJ Ty—9:30; Hip hop, R&B & more

JOHN HENRY'S Scarub, Deep Fried Funk Brothers, Animal Farm, The Kid Espi & Hot in Pursuit, ENDR-1—9

LATITUDE 21 The pHormula, The Reward System, 3 Blind Mics, Ryan Laws, The Alliance—10

LAVELLES Gus Russell—5:30

LONE STAR Caught in the Act Karaoke—9

LUCKEY'S Sid & Fancy, Williston, Trees Fear Me—10; Rock

LUNA Deb Cleveland—8:30

MAC'S AT THE VETS The Strange Tones—9

MAIN ST. SPFD Texas Hold'Em—8

MCDONALD THEATRE Floater (CD release), Grynch—9

OREGON ELECTRIC STATION Latarski & Schneider—8; Jazz, roots

OREGANO'S Paul BIondi & Mark Hazzard—9

QUACKERS Dead Americans, Ginger Hustlers—9:30

ROCK 'N' RODEO DJs Jon Michaels & Kevin Schmoop—7:30; Country, rock, top 40

SAM BOND'S Gill Landry, Oz Street Fossils, Skillet—9:30; Variety

SAMURAI DUCK Middian, Monsters of Pot, The Mojo Spleens, Butterface—8:30

TABOO DJ Tekneek—9; Hip hop, R&B

TAP 'N' KEG Rising Phoenix—9:30; Retro mix

TAYLOR'S DJ Simy—10; Jazzy house, hip hop

WETLANDS Sweet Island Thyme, Crimes of Ambition, Basin & Range—10; Grrrlz rock

WINESTYLES Deacon—5:30; Singer-songwriter

THE WOODSMAN The Michael Anderson Trio—9

WOW HALL Tony Furtado Band—9; Rock

YUKON JACK'S Go-2-11—9; Rock






































SUNDAY FEB. 4

COUNTRY SIDE Karaoke w/Kim—9

COZMIC PIZZA Lo Nuestro—6; benefit show

DOWNTOWN LOUNGE Killer Karaoke—10

JAZZ STATION Willamette Jazz Society—3:30; Jam

JO FEDERIGO'S Mark Alan—8:30

JOHN HENRY'S Broadway Revue—10

SAM BOND'S Irish jam—5. Dosh—9

VILLAGE GREEN Barbara Dzuro—7; Jazz

THE WOODSMAN Texas Hold'em—7. Karaoke w/ Jan, Jon-Michael & DANIMAL—8

WOW HALL Deerhoof, Blackblack, Little Girl Big Spoon—9; Pop rock









MONDAY FEB. 5

AXE & FIDDLE The Breakmen, Dyad—8; Alt-bluegrass

BLACK FOREST Caught in the Act Karaoke—10

COUNTRY SIDE Karaoke w/Kim—9

COZMIC PIZZA Street Named James—8

DIABLO'S Spinnin' Black Circles—10; Rock DJs

EARL'S JUKE JOINT Paul's Blues Jam—7

JO FEDERIGO'S Skip Jones—8:30

JOGGER'S Texas Hold'em—7

SAM BOND'S Bingo w/Tom Heinl—9

THE WOODSMAN Texas Hold'em—7. Karaoke w/ Jan, Jon-Michael & DANIMAL—9









TUESDAY FEB. 6

AXE & FIDDLE Tango dance—8:30

THE COOLER Texas Hold 'em—7

COUNTRY SIDE Karaoke w/Kim—9

COZMIC PIZZA Acoustic Open Mic—7

DOWNTOWN LOUNGE Open Mic w/Kisha—9

EARL'S JUKE JOINT Karoake w/Sonya–7

JO FEDERIGO'S Rooster's Blues Jam—8

JOGGER'S Karaoke w/Absolute DJs—9:30

LUCKEY'S Open Mic—9

MACHO'S PIZZA Family-Friendly Karoake—7

MAC'S AT THE VETS New Blues Jam—8

MAX'S Trivia Night—8

MCSHANE'S Tricycle Races—9

THE O BAR Caught in the Act Karaoke—9

OUR DAILY BREAD Brian Toon—6; Light jazz guitar

PEABODY'S PUB Patrick & Giri—7:30; Acoustic variety

ROCK 'N' RODEO DJ Smuve—8:30; Old school hip hop, top 40

SAM BOND'S Bluegrass Jam—9

SAM'S PLACE Karaoke w/ Lydia–8

TABOO Open Mic Hip Hop w/DJ Tekneek—10

THE WOODSMAN Texas Hold'em—7. Jam, open mic—9

WOW HALL Mike Dillon's GoGo Jungle, Eleven Eyes—9; Jazz rock





















WEDNESDAY FEB. 7

AXE & FIDDLE Bluegrass Jam—7:30

THE CITY DJ Redd Fox—9:30; 80s, techno, reggae

COZMIC PIZZA Alfonso Maya—7. Adam Hurst—9:30

DIABLO'S Open Turntables—10

DIVA Zs—9; Avant-garde, jazz

DOWNTOWN LOUNGE Paper Plane, Little Brazil, The Ingredients—10; Indie pop

EARL'S JUKE JOINT Buster B. Jones & Friends—7

JAXX Dance for Peace with Audio Schizophrenic—9:30

JO FEDERIGO'S Matt Butler's S.E.E.—8:30

JOGGER'S Club Motion w/ DJ Ty—9:30

JOHN HENRY'S DJ Kal El vs. DJ Tekneek—10

LONE STAR Coyote Ugly Night, DJ Tony—9

LUCKEY'S Disco Organica—10; Funk, soul

LUNA Frankie Hernandez—8:30; Latin

MAC'S AT THE VETS Christie & McCallum—8

OLD PAD Blackjack—9

PANDORA'S BOX Strip-e-oke—9; Karaoke

QUACKERS Blues & Funk Jam—8:30

ROCK 'N' RODEO Karaoke Showdown w/Jon Michaels—8

SAM BOND'S Hello Stranger, The Broken West—9; Rock

SAM'S PLACE Karaoke w/ Lydia–8

TAP 'N' KEG Karoake w/Rising Phoenix—8

TAYLOR'S DJ Simy—10; Jazzy house, hip hop, disco

THE WOODSMAN Texas Hold'em—7. J.C. Rico—9

WOW HALL Tim Reynolds, Marcus Eaton, Laura Kemp—8; Singer-songwriters   
























CORVALLIS, ETC.

BIG RIVER RESTAURANT

101 NW Jackson Ave. - 757-0694

FR Mambo Combo—8:30

SA Paul Chennard—8:30

CALAPOOIA BREWING CO.

140 Hill St. NE, Albany - 928-1931

TH Old Time Jam w/Wild Hog—7

SA Terry Robb—7:30

SU Blues Jam—4

DIXIE CREEK SALOON

32994 Hwy. 99 E., Tangent - 926-2767

W Dennis & Pappy's Blues Jam—7











 

PEACOCK BAR & GRILL

125 SW 2nd St. - 754-8522

TH DJ Mike May (top); KJ Patches (main)

FR Crazy Train (top)—9; Ozzy Osbourne tribute

SA KJ Patches

SU Sqwig-E-Okie

MO KJ Patches

TU KJ Patches (main); Movie Night (top)

WE Sqwig-E-Okie (top); Ray & Neal's Blues Jam (main)

 

PLATINUM NIGHT CLUB

126 SW 4th St.

TH & SA DJ Hes—9

 

SAHALIE WINE BAR & RESTAURANT 

151 NW Monroe Ave. - 754-7457

FR Jazz First Trio—8

SA Myshkin's Ruby Warblers—8

TU Open Mic—8

WE Bill Lanham—8


















 

 

AX BILLY 999 Willamette St. * 494-4011

AXE & FIDDLE 657 E. Main St., Cottage Grove

HBEANERY 152 W. 5th * 342-3378

BLACK FOREST 50 E. 11th Ave. * 686-6619

BORDERS BOOKS 5 Oakway Center * 345-6072

BREWED AWAKENING 2532 Willakenzie Rd.* 342-6861

BUGSY'S 559 Ivy St., Junction City * 998-5158

CHARLIE MAC'S 24967 Hwy. 126, Veneta * 935-4300

THE CITY 2222 Centenial Blvd.

CLUB SNAFU 64 W. 8th Alley * 342-3272

THE COOLER 20 Centennial Loop * 484-4355

CORNUCOPIA 295 W. 17th. * 485-2300

COUNTRY SIDE 4740 Main St., Spfd. * 744-1594

COZMIC PIZZA 199 W. 8th Ave. * 338-9333

DIABLO'S/DOWNTOWN LOUNGE 959 Pearl St. * 343-2346

DUCK INN 1795 W. 6th Ave. * 302-9206

EAGLES AERIE 3597 1978 Main St., Spfld. * 726-1265

EARL'S JUKE JOINT 1712 Ivy St., Junction City * 998-5688

ELDORADO 3000 W. 11th Ave. * 683-4580

EMBERS 1811 Hwy. 99 N. * 688-6564

HEMERALD CITY COFFEE HOUSE 347 W. 5th * 342-2420

EUGENE CITY BREWERY 844 Olive St. * 345-4155

FATHOMS/PEGASUS PIZZA 790 E. 14th Ave. * 344-4471

GOOD TIMES 375 E. 7th Ave. * 484-7181

HAPPY HOURS 645 River Rd. * 463-7632

INDIGO DISTRICT 1290 Oak St. * 434-6553

JAXX LOUNGE 1010 Oak St. * 485-4695

JAZZ STATION 68 W. Broadway.

JO FEDERIGO'S 259 E. 5th Ave. * 343-8488

JOGGER'S 710 Willamette * 343-0224

JOHN HENRY'S 77 W. Broadway * 342-3358

LATITUDE 21 25 W. 6th Ave. * 338-9000

LAVELLE'S WINE BAR & BISTRO 5th St. Pub. Mkt * 338-9875

LA OFICINA 1491 Willamette * 338-4621

LONE STAR BAR & GRILL I-5 at Coburg * 686-8686

LUCKEY'S CLUB CIGAR 933 Olive St. * 687-4643

LUNA 30 E. Broadway * 434-5862

MACHO'S PIZZA 96 Mill St., Creswell * 895-2700

MAC'S AT THE VET'S 1626 Willamette * 344-8600

MAIN STREET EUGENE 2303 W. 7th.* 484-9771

MAIN STREET SPFD 1807 Olympic, Spfd.

MAIN STREET JAVA 510 E. Main * 942-3433

MAX'S 550 E. 13th Ave. * 349-8986

MCDONALD THEATRE 1010 Willamette St.

MCSHANE'S 86495 College View Rd. * 747-4031

MULLIGAN'S PUB 2841 Willamette * 484-1727

THE O BAR 1 Commons Way * 349-0707

THE OK TAVERN 28th & Main, Spfd.

O'DONNELL'S IRISH PUB 295 Hwy. 99 N. * 688-4902

OREGANO'S 830 Olive St. * 393-0830

OREGON WINE WAREHOUSE 943 Olive St. * 342-8598

OUR DAILY BREAD 88170 Territorial., Veneta * 935-4921

OVERTIME GRILL 770 S. Bertelsen * 342-5028

PANDORA'S BOX 1030 Hwy. 99 * 688-1869

PAPA'S SOUL FOOD KITCHEN 4th & Blair. * 342-7500

PEABODY'S 444 E. 3rd Ave. * 484-2927

PERUGINO 767 Willamette * 687-9102

POUR HOUSE TAVERN 444 42nd St. * 746-1337

RICK'S PUB 20 Hwy. 99 N * 344-3074

ROCK 'N' RODEO 44 E. 7th Ave. * 344-1293

SAKURA 844 E. 13th Ave.

SAM BOND'S GARAGE 407 Blair * 431-6603

SAM'S PLACE 825 Wilson St. * 484-4455

SAMURAI DUCK 980 Oak St.

SPIRITS 1714 Main St., Spfd * 726-0113

TABOO 23 W. 6th Ave. * 338-8787

TAP 'N' KEG 1704 E. Main, Cottage Grove * 942-8713

TAYLOR'S BAR & GRILL 894 E. 13th Ave. * 344-6174

TERRITORIAL VINEYARDS & WINE CO. 907 W. 3rd * 684-9463

TIME OUT 5256 Main St., Spfd. * 746-2148

TINY TAVERN 394 Blair Blvd. * 687-8383

TRACKSTIRS 3350 Gateway St., Spfd. * 726-1262

VET'S CLUB BALLROOM 1626 Willamette St.

VILLAGE INN 1875 Mohawk Blvd., Spfd. * 747-9833

WETLANDS 922 Garfield St. * 345-3606

WINE STYLES 2846 Willamette St. * 434-WINE

THE WOODSMAN 117 S. 14th St., Spfd. * 741-0150

WORLD CAFE 449 Blair Blvd. * 345-1695

WOW HALL 291 W. 8th Ave. * 687-2746

XTREME GAMING 5658 Main St., Spfd. * 741-6897

YUKON JACK'S 4th & W. Bdwy., Veneta * 935-1921