• Eugene Weekly Loves You!
Share |

Eugene Weekly : Clubs : 2.8.07

THURSDAY FEB. 8

AXE & FIDDLE Blues Jam—7:30

THE CITY DJ Simy—10; 80s, techno, reggae

CLUB SNAFU DJ Wild Fire—9; World funk, house

COUNTRY SIDE The Alliance Band—8:30

COZMIC PIZZA Martin Storrow—8

DIABLO'S 80s Rewind—10

DOWNTOWN LOUNGE Bat Makumba, The T Club—10; Brazilian ska

DUCK INN Ben Coleman's Karaoke—9

EARL'S JUKE JOINT Karaoke w/Pete Christie—7

HAPPY HOURS Karaoke w/Jim—8:30

JAXX Fortune Cookie, Erik Tans—9; Indie-blues groove rock

JO FEDERIGO'S Jo Fed's All Star Jazz Jam—9

JOGGER'S Club Motion w/ VJ Ty—9:30; Hip hop, R&B

JOHN HENRY'S '80s Night w/Chris, Jen and John—10

LATITUDE 21 The Mothership Connection w/The Brothers of Beat—10; Funk, soul, hip hop

LUCKEY'S Leo London, The Walton Complex—10

LONE STAR Texas Hold'em—7

MAC'S AT THE VETS U-Jam open mic—8:30

MAIN STREET SPFD Texas Hold'em—8

O'DONNELL'S DJs-B-Us: Tim—9

OLD PAD Karaoke—9

OVERTIME GRILL West Side Blues Jam—8

ROCK 'N' RODEO Ladies' Night w/Jon Michaels—8:30; Country, rock, top 40

SAM BOND'S The Great All Merge perform Dark Side of the Moon—9

SAMURAI DUCK Rotten Brain, Warning Broken Machine, Green Pill, I Died, Hobby Knife, Eraritjaritjaka, Earthquake Retrofit—9; Noise, experimental

SPIRITS Johnny Wilde–9; Rock

TABOO DJ Tekneek—10; Hip hop, dance, techno

TAP 'N' KEG Rising Phoenix—9; Hip hop

TAYLOR'S DJ Red Foxx—10; hip hop

VILLAGE GREEN Karoake w/Rising Phoenix Productions—9

WANDERING GOAT DJ Jits—7

WETLANDS Live Grateful Dead shows on DVD—11

THE WOODSMAN Texas Hold'em—7
































FRIDAY FEB. 9

AXE & FIDDLE Raventones, Walker T Ryan—8; Folk, blues

BLACK FOREST Uncle Stumbles—9

CHARLIE MAC'S The Outsiders—9

CLUB SNAFU Joel Crane & Jeremy Bronson—9; Tribal house

THE CITY DJ Simy—10; Hip hop revolution, top 40

CORNUCOPIA Swingin' Marmalukey's—7

COUNTRY SIDE Latigo—9

COZMIC PIZZA The Tiffany Lamps, Sam Barber—8

DIABLO'S Flava Fridays w/Supa J—10; Hip hop

DOWNTOWN LOUNGE Robert Meade, Nate York—6. The Dimes, REDOX, Zelazowa—10; Rock

EARL'S JUKE JOINT Christie & McCallum—8; Honky-tonk, rock

EUGENE CITY BREWERY Mr. Bill's Trivia Show—8

HOPHOUSE Kenny Reed and Stone Cold Funk and Blues Machine—8

JO FEDERIGO'S Barbara Dzuro—6. Tasty Trio—9

JOGGER'S Club Motion w/ DJ Ty—9:30; Hip hop, R&B & more

JOHN HENRY'S DJ Jimbo, DJ Libby—10

LATITUDE 21 Da Real Thing w/Brimstone Sounds—10

LAVELLES Gus Russell—5:30

LONE STAR DJ Tony—9

LORD LEEBRICK THEATRE PotPie Improv—11

LUCKEY'S Suzanne Benorden, Ginger Hustlers—10; Rock

LUNA Sue Miles and Slow Burn—8:30; R&B

MAC'S AT THE VETS J.C. Rico & Zulu Dragon—9

THE O BAR Caught in the Act Karaoke—9

OK TAVERN Karaoke Show w/Boots Houghton—9

OREGANO'S Paul BIondi & Mark Hazzard—9

OREGON WINE WAREHOUSE Amelia Piano Trio—5:45

OVERTIME GRILL Silas—8:30; Jam, rock

PAPA'S SOUL FOOD KITCHEN Taste—9:30; 70s soul

ROCK 'N' RODEO DJs Jon Michaels & "The Schmoo" Kevin Schmoop—7:30; Country, rock, top 40

SAM BOND'S Zepparella—9:30; Led Zep tribute

SAMURAI DUCK The Plastic Why No Band—9; Rock

SPIRITS Mr. Wizard, Steed Lovestick—9

TABOO DJ Tekneek, DJ Kal-El, DJ Rollo—9; Hip hop, R&B, reggae

TANGO CENTER DJ Herman—9; Salsa

TIME OUT Caught in the Act Karaoke—9

VET'S CLUB BALLROOM DJ Mario Mora—9; Salsa

THE WOODSMAN Texas Hold'em—7. Karaoke w/ Jan, Jon-Michael & DANIMAL—9:30

WOW HALL Authority Zero, Rehab, A Change of Pace, Crazy Anglos—8; Rock






































SATURDAY FEB. 10

AXE & FIDDLE Zepparella—8; All-girl Led Zep tribute

THE CITY DJ Redd Fox—10; Top 40, hip hop, 80s/90s

CLUB SNAFU Freeks Dance Party w/Audio Schizophrenic & Supergirl—9

CORNUCOPIA Rob Tobias—7; Folk, blues

COUNTRY SIDE Latigo—9

COZMIC PIZZA Lee Highway, The Buckles—8

DIABLO'S DJ PorkKnuckles—10

DOWNTOWN LOUNGE Northwest Royale, The Koozies—10; Rock

DUCK INN Ben Coleman's Karaoke—9

EARL'S JUKE JOINT Christie & McCallum—8; Honky-tonk, rock

EL DORADO Caught in the Act Karoake—9

FENARIO GALLERY Eugene Poetry Slam—8

HAPPY HOURS MIckey and the Mojo Hitmen—9

JAXX The Normal Bean Show w/Unkle Nancy, Endr-1, Ryan Laws, Justist, Mechanix, Self-Esteem BoatWillie, Undermind, Rapsodeep—9

JAZZ STATION Swing Express—7:30

JO FEDERIGO'S Ray Charles Tribute—5. Barbara Dzuro—6. J.C. Rico—9

JOGGER'S Club Motion w/ VJ Ty—9:30; Hip hop, R&B & more

LAVELLES Gus Russell—5:30

LONE STAR Caught in the Act Karaoke—9

LORD LEEBRICK THEATRE PotPie Improv—11

LUNA Roger Woods Quartet—9

MAC'S AT THE VETS Coupe de Ville—9

MAIN ST. SPFD Texas Hold'Em—8

OREGANO'S Paul BIondi & Mark Hazzard—9

QUACKERS The Streamliners—9:30; Blues, soul, swing 

ROCK 'N' RODEO DJs Jon Michaels & Kevin Schmoop—7:30; Country, rock, top 40

SAM BOND'S The Sugar Beets—5. The Klezmonauts—9:30

SAMURAI DUCK Potential Threat, Dopethrown Majesty, AKA White Devil—9; Metal

SPIRITS Mr. Wizard, Steed Lovestick—9

TABOO DJ Tekneek—9; Hip hop, R&B

TAP 'N' KEG Rising Phoenix—9:30; Retro mix

TAYLOR'S DJ Simy—10; Jazzy house, hip hop

WANDERING GOAT Daisy Duke—7; Eclectic jazz

WETLANDS Appetite for Deception, Drop Dead Legs, Motorbreath—10; Tribute bands

WINESTYLES Dennis St. Germaine & Hamilton Mays—5:30; Latin-inspired jazz

THE WOODSMAN The Michael Anderson Trio—9

WOW HALL Of Montreal, The Blow—9; Indie pop




































SUNDAY FEB. 11

COUNTRY SIDE Karaoke w/Kim—9

COZMIC PIZZA Hot Sack o' Nuts, Jafar, The Ineffectuals, Green is for Go, Colonel Bagwells Special Price—5; S.O.A.R. II benefit

DOWNTOWN LOUNGE Killer Karaoke—10

JAZZ STATION Willamette Jazz Society—3:30; Jam

JO FEDERIGO'S Mark Alan—8:30

JOHN HENRY'S Broadway Revue—10

SAM BOND'S Irish jam—5. Vermillion Lies, Tom Heinl—8:30; Twisted folk

SAMURAI DUCK Cinder Circus—10; Industrial

VILLAGE GREEN Barbara Dzuro—7; Jazz

THE WOODSMAN Texas Hold'em—7. Karaoke w/ Jan, Jon-Michael & DANIMAL—8

WANDERING GOAT The Moldy Fig Society—7; Records from 20s, 30s

WOW HALL Aqualung, Charlotte Martin—8; Singer-songwriters











MONDAY FEB. 12

AXE & FIDDLE Vermillion Lies—7:30; Vaudeville, burlesque

BLACK FOREST Caught in the Act Karaoke—10

COUNTRY SIDE Karaoke w/Kim—9

COZMIC PIZZA Jesse Meade—9

DIABLO'S Spinnin' Black Circles—10; Rock DJs

EARL'S JUKE JOINT Paul's Blues Jam—7

EUGENE CITY BREWERY Timothy Patrick—5:30

JO FEDERIGO'S Skip Jones—8:30

JOGGER'S Texas Hold'em—7

SAM BOND'S Bingo w/Tom Heinl—9

THE WOODSMAN Texas Hold'em—7. Karaoke w/ Jan, Jon-Michael & DANIMAL—9










TUESDAY FEB. 13

AXE & FIDDLE Open Mic—7:30

THE COOLER Texas Hold 'em—7

COUNTRY SIDE Karaoke w/Kim—9

DOWNTOWN LOUNGE Open Mic w/Kisha—9

EARL'S JUKE JOINT Karoake w/Sonya–7

JO FEDERIGO'S Rooster's Blues Jam—8

JOGGER'S Karaoke w/Absolute DJs—9:30

JOHN HENRY'S One Block Radius, Illadapted, Electric Soul Improv, DZO, Diego Delorean—9; Hip hop

LUCKEY'S Open Mic—9

MACHO'S PIZZA Family-Friendly Karoake—7

MAC'S AT THE VETS Blues Jam—8

MAX'S Trivia Night—8

MCSHANE'S Tricycle Races—9

THE O BAR Caught in the Act Karaoke—9

OUR DAILY BREAD Brian Toon—6; Light jazz guitar

PEABODY'S PUB Patrick & Giri—7:30; Acoustic variety

ROCK 'N' RODEO DJ Smuve—8:30; Old school hip hop, top 40

SAM BOND'S Bluegrass Jam—9

SAM'S PLACE Karaoke w/ Lydia–8

TABOO Open Mic Hip Hop hosted by DJ Tekneek—10

THE WOODSMAN Texas Hold'em—7. Live music jam, open mic—9

WOW HALL Erin McKeown, Eleni Mandell—8; Singer-songwriters





















WEDNESDAY FEB. 14

AXE & FIDDLE Bluegrass Jam—7:30

THE CITY DJ Redd Fox—9:30; 80s, techno, reggae

CLUB SNAFU Jimbo—9; Electro-house, hip hop

DIABLO'S Open Turntables—10

DOWNTOWN LOUNGE The Sugar Plum Fairies, Taste—10

EARL'S JUKE JOINT Buster B. Jones & Friends—7

JAXX "The Scene" hosted by Steve Arriola—8:30; Hybrid music jam, variety

JO FEDERIGO'S Gary Christiansen—6. Menagerie—9

JOGGER'S Club Motion w/ DJ Ty—9:30; Dance, house, '80s remixes

JOHN HENRY'S Joshua Radin, Schulyer Fisk—7. DJ Kal El vs. DJ Tekneek—10; Reggae vs. hip hop

LATITUDE 21 Jus Goodie &  the River Jordon Band—8

LONE STAR Coyote Ugly Night, DJ Tony—9

LUCKEY'S Mood Area 52—10

LUNA Jessie Marquez & the Mike Denny Trio—8; Cuban bolero

MAC'S AT THE VETS Christie & McCallum—8

MULLIGAN'S PUB Open Mic—9

OLD PAD Blackjack—9

OREGON WINE WAREHOUSE Sonja Rasmussen & Steve Larson—6

PANDORA'S BOX Strip-e-oke—9; Karaoke

QUACKERS Blues & Funk Jam—8:30

ROCK 'N' RODEO Karaoke Showdown w/Jon Michaels—8

SAM BOND'S The Waybacks—9; Americana

SAM'S PLACE Karaoke w/ Lydia–8

SAMURAI DUCK The House Band—10

TAP 'N' KEG Karoake w/Rising Phoenix Productions—8

TAYLOR'S DJ Simy—10; Jazzy house, hip hop, disco

THE WOODSMAN Texas Hold'em—7. J.C. Rico—9

XTREME GAMING Caught in the Act Karaoke—6; Family karaoke   


























CORVALLIS, ETC.

 

BIG RIVER RESTAURANT

101 NW Jackson Ave. • 757-0694

FR Sun Bossa Duo—8:30; Brazilian

SA Tom Bergeron Trio—8:30; Jazz

 

CALAPOOIA BREWING CO.

140 Hill St. NE • 928-1931

TH Old Time Jam w/Wild Hog—7

SA Bush Pilots—7:30

SU Blues Jam—4

DIXIE CREEK SALOON

32994 Hwy. 99 E., Tangent • 926-2767

W Dennis & Pappy's Blues Jam—7

 

PEACOCK BAR & GRILL

125 SW 2nd St. • 754-8522

TH DJ Mike May (top); KJ Patches (main)

FR Appetite for Deception (top)—9; G'n R tribute

SA KJ Patches

TU KJ Patches (main); Movie Night (top)

WE Sqwig-E-Okie (top); Ray & Neal's Blues Jam (main)

 

PLATINUM NIGHT CLUB

126 SW 4th St.

TH & SA DJ Hes—9

 

SAHALIE WINE BAR & RESTAURANT 

151 NW Monroe Ave. • 754-7457

TH Street Named James—8

FR Ben Muetschler, Steve Willis, Casey Smith—8

SA People's Choice—8

TU Open Mic—8

WE Cassandra Robertson—8

































 

AX BILLY 999 Willamette St. * 494-4011

AXE & FIDDLE 657 E. Main St., Cottage Grove

HBEANERY 152 W. 5th * 342-3378

BLACK FOREST 50 E. 11th Ave. * 686-6619

BORDERS BOOKS 5 Oakway Center * 345-6072

BREWED AWAKENING 2532 Willakenzie Rd.* 342-6861

BUGSY'S 559 Ivy St., Junction City * 998-5158

CHARLIE MAC'S 24967 Hwy. 126, Veneta * 935-4300

THE CITY 2222 Centenial Blvd.

CLUB SNAFU 64 W. 8th Alley * 342-3272

THE COOLER 20 Centennial Loop * 484-4355

CORNUCOPIA 295 W. 17th. * 485-2300

COUNTRY SIDE 4740 Main St., Spfd. * 744-1594

COZMIC PIZZA 199 W. 8th Ave. * 338-9333

DIABLO'S/DOWNTOWN LOUNGE 959 Pearl St. * 343-2346

DUCK INN 1795 W. 6th Ave. * 302-9206

EAGLES AERIE 3597 1978 Main St., Spfld. * 726-1265

EARL'S JUKE JOINT 1712 Ivy St., Junction City * 998-5688

ELDORADO 3000 W. 11th Ave. * 683-4580

EMBERS 1811 Hwy. 99 N. * 688-6564

HEMERALD CITY COFFEE HOUSE 347 W. 5th * 342-2420

EUGENE CITY BREWERY 844 Olive St. * 345-4155

FATHOMS/PEGASUS PIZZA 790 E. 14th Ave. * 344-4471

GOOD TIMES 375 E. 7th Ave. * 484-7181

HAPPY HOURS 645 River Rd. * 463-7632

INDIGO DISTRICT 1290 Oak St. * 434-6553

JAXX LOUNGE 1010 Oak St. * 485-4695

JAZZ STATION 68 W. Broadway.

JO FEDERIGO'S 259 E. 5th Ave. * 343-8488

JOGGER'S 710 Willamette * 343-0224

JOHN HENRY'S 77 W. Broadway * 342-3358

LATITUDE 21 25 W. 6th Ave. * 338-9000

LAVELLE'S WINE BAR & BISTRO 5th St. Pub. Mkt * 338-9875

LA OFICINA 1491 Willamette * 338-4621

LONE STAR BAR & GRILL I-5 at Coburg * 686-8686

LUCKEY'S CLUB CIGAR 933 Olive St. * 687-4643

LUNA 30 E. Broadway * 434-5862

MACHO'S PIZZA 96 Mill St., Creswell * 895-2700

MAC'S AT THE VET'S 1626 Willamette * 344-8600

MAIN STREET EUGENE 2303 W. 7th.* 484-9771

MAIN STREET SPFD 1807 Olympic, Spfd.

MAIN STREET JAVA 510 E. Main * 942-3433

MAX'S 550 E. 13th Ave. * 349-8986

MCDONALD THEATRE 1010 Willamette St.

MCSHANE'S 86495 College View Rd. * 747-4031

MULLIGAN'S PUB 2841 Willamette * 484-1727

THE O BAR 1 Commons Way * 349-0707

THE OK TAVERN 28th & Main, Spfd.

O'DONNELL'S IRISH PUB 295 Hwy. 99 N. * 688-4902

OREGANO'S 830 Olive St. * 393-0830

OREGON WINE WAREHOUSE 943 Olive St. * 342-8598

OUR DAILY BREAD 88170 Territorial., Veneta * 935-4921

OVERTIME GRILL 770 S. Bertelsen * 342-5028

PANDORA'S BOX 1030 Hwy. 99 * 688-1869

PAPA'S SOUL FOOD KITCHEN 4th & Blair. * 342-7500

PEABODY'S 444 E. 3rd Ave. * 484-2927

PERUGINO 767 Willamette * 687-9102

POUR HOUSE TAVERN 444 42nd St. * 746-1337

RICK'S PUB 20 Hwy. 99 N * 344-3074

ROCK 'N' RODEO 44 E. 7th Ave. * 344-1293

SAKURA 844 E. 13th Ave.

SAM BOND'S GARAGE 407 Blair * 431-6603

SAM'S PLACE 825 Wilson St. * 484-4455

SAMURAI DUCK 980 Oak St.

SPIRITS 1714 Main St., Spfd * 726-0113

TABOO 23 W. 6th Ave. * 338-8787

TAP 'N' KEG 1704 E. Main, Cottage Grove * 942-8713

TAYLOR'S BAR & GRILL 894 E. 13th Ave. * 344-6174

TERRITORIAL VINEYARDS & WINE CO. 907 W. 3rd * 684-9463

TIME OUT 5256 Main St., Spfd. * 746-2148

TINY TAVERN 394 Blair Blvd. * 687-8383

TRACKSTIRS 3350 Gateway St., Spfd. * 726-1262

VET'S CLUB BALLROOM 1626 Willamette St.

VILLAGE INN 1875 Mohawk Blvd., Spfd. * 747-9833

WETLANDS 922 Garfield St. * 345-3606

WINE STYLES 2846 Willamette St. * 434-WINE

THE WOODSMAN 117 S. 14th St., Spfd. * 741-0150

WORLD CAFE 449 Blair Blvd. * 345-1695

WOW HALL 291 W. 8th Ave. * 687-2746

XTREME GAMING 5658 Main St., Spfd. * 741-6897

YUKON JACK'S 4th & W. Bdwy., Veneta * 935-1921