• Eugene Weekly Loves You!
Share |

Eugene Weekly : Clubs : 2.15.07

THURSDAY FEB. 15

AXE & FIDDLE Terry Robb &  Mark Lemhouse—7:30; Blues

THE CITY DJ Simy—10; 80s, techno, reggae

CLUB SNAFU DJ Wild Fire—9; World funk, house

COUNTRY SIDE The Alliance Band—8:30

COZMIC PIZZA Ida Viper—9:30

DIABLO'S 80s Rewind—10

DOWNTOWN LOUNGE MDC, Girl Band, Happy Bastards, Slightly Less Than Nothing, Siobhan—10

DUCK INN Ben Coleman's Karaoke—9

EARL'S JUKE JOINT Karaoke w/Pete Christie—7

HAPPY HOURS Karaoke w/Jim—8:30

JO FEDERIGO'S Ben Darwish—6. Jo Fed's All Star Jazz Jam—9

JOGGER'S Club Motion w/ VJ Ty—9:30; Hip hop, R&B

JOHN HENRY'S '80s Night w/Chris, Jen and John—10

LATITUDE 21 The Mothership Connection w/The Brothers of Beat—10; Funk, soul, hip hop

LUCKEY'S Taste—10; Funk, soul

LONE STAR Texas Hold'em—7

MAC'S AT THE VETS U-Jam open mic—8:30

MAIN STREET SPFD Texas Hold'em—8

MCDONALD THEATRE Neko Case, Eric Bachmann—8; Alt-country

O'DONNELL'S DJs-B-Us: Tim—9

OLD PAD Karaoke—9

OVERTIME GRILL West Side Blues Jam—8

ROCK 'N' RODEO Ladies' Night w/Jon Michaels—8:30; Country, rock, top 40

SAM BOND'S Frank Zappa Tribute w/Ike Willis—9

SPIRITS Johnny Wilde–9; Rock

TABOO DJ Tekneek—10; Hip hop, dance, techno

TAP 'N' KEG Rising Phoenix—9; Hip hop

TAYLOR'S DJ Red Foxx—10; hip hop

VILLAGE GREEN Karoake w/Rising Phoenix Productions—9

WANDERING GOAT DJ Jits—7

WETLANDS Live Grateful Dead shows on DVD—11

THE WOODSMAN Texas Hold'em—7































FRIDAY FEB. 16

AXE & FIDDLE Frankie Hernandez Band, Maderas—8; Soul, funk, reggae

CLUB SNAFU DJ Jimbo—9; Electro, house

CHARLIE MAC'S Steppin' Out—9

THE CITY DJ Simy—10; Hip hop revolution, top 40

CORNUCOPIA Anne Gregory—7

COZMIC PIZZA They Shoot Horses, Don't They?—7:30. Middle Eastern Dance Guild of Eugene—9

DIABLO'S Flava Fridays w/Supa J—10; Hip hop

DOWNTOWN LOUNGE Robert Meade, Patrick—6. Telepathic Dumpster—10

EARL'S JUKE JOINT Skip Jones Spirit of New Orleans—8:30; R&B

EUGENE CITY BREWERY Mr. Bill's Trivia Show—8

JO FEDERIGO'S Barbara Dzuro—6. Jessie Marquez—9

JOGGER'S Club Motion w/ DJ Ty—9:30; Hip hop, R&B & more

JOHN HENRY'S Wobblies, Anxieties, Funhouse Strippers, PB Army—9

LATITUDE 21 Da Real Thing w/Brimstone Sounds—10

LAVELLES Gus Russell—5:30

LONE STAR DJ Tony—9

LUCKEY'S Dan Jones & the Squids, My Life in Black & White, Chance Becomes Fate—10; Rock

LUNA Laura Kemp & Eli Copeland—8; Singer-songwriters

MAC'S AT THE VETS Etouffee—9; Swamp rock

MCDONALD THEATRE Switchfoot, Copeland—8

MCSHANE'S I-chèle and the Circle of Light, Funktifyno—9; CD release

THE O BAR Caught in the Act Karaoke—9

OK TAVERN Karaoke w/Lorrie—9

OREGON ELECTRIC STATION Olem Alves Trio—8

OREGANO'S Paul BIondi & Mark Hazzard—9

ROCK 'N' RODEO DJs Jon Michaels & "The Schmoo" Kevin Schmoop—7:30; Country, rock, top 40

SAM BOND'S Robbie Fulks—9:30; Acoustic

SAMURAI DUCK Severin, Thorn Face, Monday with a Bullet—9; Metal

SPIRITS Go-2-11—9

TABOO DJ Tekneek, DJ Kal-El, DJ Rollo—9; Hip hop, R&B, reggae

TIME OUT Caught in the Act Karaoke—9

TINY TAVERN Christie & McCallum—9; Honkytonk rock

VET'S CLUB BALLROOM DJ Mario Mora—9; Salsa

VILLAGE GREEN Tim McLoughlin Trio—9

WANDERING GOAT The Peasants, The Rag and Bone Men—8

THE WOODSMAN Texas Hold'em—7. Karaoke w/ Jan, Jon-Michael & DANIMAL—9:30

WOW HALL Assembly of Dust, Honkytonk Homeslice—9; Bluegrass jam




































 

SATURDAY FEB. 17

AX BILLY The Mike Denny Group—8

AXE & FIDDLE Deb Cleveland Band—8; R&B

BEANERY Debra Mathis—7; CD release

BLACK FOREST Station Wag, Dealer, Azrael—9:30; Birthday show

THE CITY DJ Redd Fox—10; Top 40, hip hop, 80s/90s

CLUB SNAFU Freeks Dance Party w/Audio Schizophrenic & Supergirl—9

CORNUCOPIA Robert Meade—7

COZMIC PIZZA Carneval Brasil, feat. Calango, Sun Bossa Group, Macaco Velho, Samba Ja—8

DIABLO'S DJ PorkKnuckles—10

DOWNTOWN LOUNGE The Ol' Howl and Smash, The Snakebites, Psychedaisies—10

DUCK INN Ben Coleman's Karaoke—9

EL DORADO Caught in the Act Karoake—9

HAPPY HOURS Coupe de Ville—9

JAXX The Normal Bean Show w/Prismatic, Coldfire—9

JAZZ STATION Toby Koenigsburg, Steve Larson—7:30

JO FEDERIGO'S Barbara Dzuro—6. The October Trio—9; Thelonius Monk tribute night

JOGGER'S Club Motion w/ VJ Ty—9:30; Hip hop, R&B & more

JOHN HENRY'S Michael Kay & Marvin Harley, DZO, Iconoclast, Sons of Adam, Shortround & KZ, Diego Delorean—9

LAVELLES Gus Russell—5:30

LONE STAR Caught in the Act Karaoke—9

LUCKEY'S Joshua James & the Runaway Trains, Gloria—10

LUNA Halie Loren—8:30; Jazz vocalist

MAC'S AT THE VETS Big Monte—9

MAIN ST. SPFD Texas Hold'Em—8

OREGON ELECTRIC STATION Olem Alves Trio—8

OREGANO'S Paul BIondi & Mark Hazzard—9

QUACKERS Johnny Wilde Band—9:30; Rock 'n' roll

ROCK 'N' RODEO DJs Jon Michaels & Kevin Schmoop—7:30; Country, rock, top 40

SAM BOND'S The Frankie Hernandez Band, Disco Organica—9:30; Latin, funk

SAMURAI DUCK Necryptic, Bloodwell, Tormentium—9; Metal

SPIRITS Go-2-11—9

TABOO DJ Tekneek—9; Hip hop, R&B

TAP 'N' KEG Rising Phoenix—9:30; Retro mix

TAYLOR'S DJ Simy—10; Jazzy house, hip hop

VILLAGE GREEN Mark Alan—9

WETLANDS Rapid Demise, Javelina, 19 Limbs, Myndissent—10; Punk, metal

WINESTYLES Silver Strings Duo—5:30

THE WOODSMAN The Michael Anderson Trio—9

WOW HALL The MarchFourth Marching Band, Heroes & Villains, Trashcan Joe, Blood Puppet Theater, Alberta Street Clown House—9; Variety

 







































SUNDAY FEB. 18

COUNTRY SIDE Karaoke w/Kim—9

COZMIC PIZZA All Stars Over Cozmic Pizza—6

DOWNTOWN LOUNGE Killer Karaoke—10

JO FEDERIGO'S Mark Alan—8:30

JOHN HENRY'S Broadway Revue—10

SAM BOND'S Irish jam—5. Tandy, The Filthiest People Alive, Finn Riggens—9; Rock

SAMURAI DUCK Shat—9; Thrash

VILLAGE GREEN Barbara Dzuro—7; Jazz

THE WOODSMAN Texas Hold'em—7. Karaoke w/ Jan, Jon-Michael & DANIMAL—8

WANDERING GOAT The Moldy Fig Society—7; Records from 20s, 30s

WOW HALL Bobby Previte's Coalition of the Willing, feat. Brian Coogan, Reed Mathis, Skerik—8; Jazz










 

MONDAY FEB. 19

AXE & FIDDLE The Prairie Dogs—7:30; Variety

BLACK FOREST Caught in the Act Karaoke—10

COUNTRY SIDE Karaoke w/Kim—9

COZMIC PIZZA Youth Open Mic—7

DIABLO'S Spinnin' Black Circles—10; Rock DJs

EARL'S JUKE JOINT Paul's Blues Jam—7

EUGENE CITY BREWERY Timothy Patrick—5:30

JO FEDERIGO'S Skip Jones—8:30

JOGGER'S Texas Hold'em—7

SAM BOND'S The Autumn Defense, Jonathan Richman—9; Alt country

SAMURAI DUCK Cinder Circus—10; Industrial

THE WOODSMAN Texas Hold'em—7. Karaoke w/ Jan, Jon-Michael & DANIMAL—9











 

TUESDAY FEB. 20

AXE & FIDDLE Open Mic—7:30

THE COOLER Texas Hold 'em—7

COUNTRY SIDE Karaoke w/Kim—9

COZMIC PIZZA Public Property—8:30

DOWNTOWN LOUNGE Open Mic w/Kisha—9

DOWNTOWN LOUNGE Eleven Eyes, Calamity Jazz—10

EARL'S JUKE JOINT Karoake w/Sonya–7

HIGHLANDS PUB Bingo—6

JAXX Elizabeth Cable & Laurie McClosky—9; Variety

JO FEDERIGO'S Rooster's Blues Jam—8

JOGGER'S Karaoke w/Absolute DJs—9:30

LUCKEY'S Open Mic—9

MACHO'S PIZZA Family-Friendly Karoake—7

MAC'S AT THE VETS New Blues Jam—8

MAX'S Trivia Night—8

MCSHANE'S Tricycle Races—9

THE O BAR Caught in the Act Karaoke—9

OUR DAILY BREAD Brian Toon—6; Light jazz guitar

PAPA'S SOUL FOOD KITCHEN Skip Jones & Tony Figoli—9:30; New Orleans R&B

PEABODY'S PUB Patrick & Giri—7:30; Acoustic variety

ROCK 'N' RODEO DJ Smuve—8:30; Old school hip hop, top 40

SAM BOND'S Bluegrass Jam—9

SAM'S PLACE Karaoke w/ Lydia–8

TABOO Open Mic Hip Hop hosted by DJ Tekneek—10

WETLANDS Natural Progression, Disco Organica—10; CD release

THE WOODSMAN Texas Hold'em—7. Live music jam, open mic—9

























 

WEDNESDAY FEB. 21

AXE & FIDDLE Bluegrass Jam—7:30

THE CITY DJ Redd Fox—9:30; 80s, techno, reggae

COZMIC PIZZA Anna Gilbert & Caleb Paul—7. Adam Hurst—9

DIABLO'S Open Turntables—10

DOWNTOWN LOUNGE Ron Randall, The Blast Majesty—10; Experimental pop

EARL'S JUKE JOINT Buster B. Jones & Friends—7

JAXX "The Scene" hosted by Steve Arriola—8:30; Hybrid music jam, variety

JO FEDERIGO'S Gary Christiansen—6. Taste—9

JOGGER'S Club Motion w/ DJ Ty—9:30; Dance, house, '80s remixes

JOHN HENRY'S DJ Kal El vs. DJ Tekneek—10; Reggae vs. hip hop

LONE STAR Coyote Ugly Night, DJ Tony—9

LUCKEY'S Los Mex Pistoles del Norte, Diegos Umbrella—10; Mexi-rock, groove

MAC'S AT THE VETS Christie & McCallum—8

MULLIGAN'S PUB Open Mic—9

OLD PAD Blackjack—9

PANDORA'S BOX Strip-e-oke—9; Karaoke

QUACKERS Blues & Funk Jam—8:30

ROCK 'N' RODEO Karaoke Showdown w/Jon Michaels—8

SAM BOND'S Aphrodesia—9; Afro-funk

SAM'S PLACE Karaoke w/ Lydia–8

SAMURAI DUCK The House Band—10

TAP 'N' KEG Karoake w/Rising Phoenix Productions—8

TAYLOR'S DJ Simy—10; Jazzy house, hip hop, disco

THE WOODSMAN Texas Hold'em—7. J.C. Rico—9

XTREME GAMING Caught in the Act Karaoke—6; Family karaoke   
























 

CORVALLIS, ETC.

BIG RIVER RESTAURANT

101 NW Jackson Ave. • 757-0694

FR The Nettles—8:30; Celtic

SA Noah Peterson Duo—8:30; Jazz

 

CALAPOOIA BREWING CO.

140 Hill St. NE, Albany • 928-1931

TH Bon Ton Roulet—7

SA Adam Scramstad—7:30

DIXIE CREEK SALOON

32994 Hwy. 99 E., Tangent • 926-2767

W Dennis & Pappy's Blues Jam—7

 

PEACOCK BAR & GRILL

125 SW 2nd St. • 754-8522

TH DJ Mike May (top); KJ Patches (main)

FR The Darren Johnson Effort (main)—9

SA KJ Patches. SU Sqwig-E-Okie. MO KJ Patches. TU KJ Patches (main); Movie Night (top). WE Sqwig-E-Okie (top); Ray & Neal's Blues Jam (main)

 

PLATINUM NIGHT CLUB

126 SW 4th St.

TH & SA DJ Hes—9

 

SAHALIE WINE BAR & RESTAURANT 

151 NW Monroe Ave. • 754-7457

FR Chuckbarrymanilow—8

SA Tasty Trio—8

TU Open Mic—8

WE Crooked Kate—8

 

SQUIRREL'S 

100 SW. 2nd St. • 753-8057

SA Speed Limit & The Violations—8
































 

AX BILLY 999 Willamette St. * 494-4011

AXE & FIDDLE 657 E. Main St., Cottage Grove

HBEANERY 152 W. 5th * 342-3378

BLACK FOREST 50 E. 11th Ave. * 686-6619

BORDERS BOOKS 5 Oakway Center * 345-6072

BREWED AWAKENING 2532 Willakenzie Rd.* 342-6861

BUGSY'S 559 Ivy St., Junction City * 998-5158

CHARLIE MAC'S 24967 Hwy. 126, Veneta * 935-4300

THE CITY 2222 Centenial Blvd.

CLUB SNAFU 64 W. 8th Alley * 342-3272

THE COOLER 20 Centennial Loop * 484-4355

CORNUCOPIA 295 W. 17th. * 485-2300

COUNTRY SIDE 4740 Main St., Spfd. * 744-1594

COZMIC PIZZA 199 W. 8th Ave. * 338-9333

DIABLO'S/DOWNTOWN LOUNGE 959 Pearl St. * 343-2346

DUCK INN 1795 W. 6th Ave. * 302-9206

EAGLES AERIE 3597 1978 Main St., Spfld. * 726-1265

EARL'S JUKE JOINT 1712 Ivy St., Junction City * 998-5688

ELDORADO 3000 W. 11th Ave. * 683-4580

EMBERS 1811 Hwy. 99 N. * 688-6564

HEMERALD CITY COFFEE HOUSE 347 W. 5th * 342-2420

EUGENE CITY BREWERY 844 Olive St. * 345-4155

FATHOMS/PEGASUS PIZZA 790 E. 14th Ave. * 344-4471

GOOD TIMES 375 E. 7th Ave. * 484-7181

HAPPY HOURS 645 River Rd. * 463-7632

INDIGO DISTRICT 1290 Oak St. * 434-6553

JAXX LOUNGE 1010 Oak St. * 485-4695

JAZZ STATION 68 W. Broadway.

JO FEDERIGO'S 259 E. 5th Ave. * 343-8488

JOGGER'S 710 Willamette * 343-0224

JOHN HENRY'S 77 W. Broadway * 342-3358

LATITUDE 21 25 W. 6th Ave. * 338-9000

LAVELLE'S WINE BAR & BISTRO 5th St. Pub. Mkt * 338-9875

LA OFICINA 1491 Willamette * 338-4621

LONE STAR BAR & GRILL I-5 at Coburg * 686-8686

LUCKEY'S CLUB CIGAR 933 Olive St. * 687-4643

LUNA 30 E. Broadway * 434-5862

MACHO'S PIZZA 96 Mill St., Creswell * 895-2700

MAC'S AT THE VET'S 1626 Willamette * 344-8600

MAIN STREET EUGENE 2303 W. 7th.* 484-9771

MAIN STREET SPFD 1807 Olympic, Spfd.

MAIN STREET JAVA 510 E. Main * 942-3433

MAX'S 550 E. 13th Ave. * 349-8986

MCDONALD THEATRE 1010 Willamette St.

MCSHANE'S 86495 College View Rd. * 747-4031

MULLIGAN'S PUB 2841 Willamette * 484-1727

THE O BAR 1 Commons Way * 349-0707

THE OK TAVERN 28th & Main, Spfd.

O'DONNELL'S IRISH PUB 295 Hwy. 99 N. * 688-4902

OREGANO'S 830 Olive St. * 393-0830

OREGON WINE WAREHOUSE 943 Olive St. * 342-8598

OUR DAILY BREAD 88170 Territorial., Veneta * 935-4921

OVERTIME GRILL 770 S. Bertelsen * 342-5028

PANDORA'S BOX 1030 Hwy. 99 * 688-1869

PAPA'S SOUL FOOD KITCHEN 4th & Blair. * 342-7500

PEABODY'S 444 E. 3rd Ave. * 484-2927

PERUGINO 767 Willamette * 687-9102

POUR HOUSE TAVERN 444 42nd St. * 746-1337

RICK'S PUB 20 Hwy. 99 N * 344-3074

ROCK 'N' RODEO 44 E. 7th Ave. * 344-1293

SAKURA 844 E. 13th Ave.

SAM BOND'S GARAGE 407 Blair * 431-6603

SAM'S PLACE 825 Wilson St. * 484-4455

SAMURAI DUCK 980 Oak St.

SPIRITS 1714 Main St., Spfd * 726-0113

TABOO 23 W. 6th Ave. * 338-8787

TAP 'N' KEG 1704 E. Main, Cottage Grove * 942-8713

TAYLOR'S BAR & GRILL 894 E. 13th Ave. * 344-6174

TERRITORIAL VINEYARDS & WINE CO. 907 W. 3rd * 684-9463

TIME OUT 5256 Main St., Spfd. * 746-2148

TINY TAVERN 394 Blair Blvd. * 687-8383

TRACKSTIRS 3350 Gateway St., Spfd. * 726-1262

VET'S CLUB BALLROOM 1626 Willamette St.

VILLAGE INN 1875 Mohawk Blvd., Spfd. * 747-9833

WETLANDS 922 Garfield St. * 345-3606

WINE STYLES 2846 Willamette St. * 434-WINE

THE WOODSMAN 117 S. 14th St., Spfd. * 741-0150

WORLD CAFE 449 Blair Blvd. * 345-1695

WOW HALL 291 W. 8th Ave. * 687-2746

XTREME GAMING 5658 Main St., Spfd. * 741-6897

YUKON JACK'S 4th & W. Bdwy., Veneta * 935-1921