• Eugene Weekly Loves You!
Share |

Eugene Weekly : Galleries : 2.15.07

All exhibits free unless otherwise noted.

OPENING

Espresso PRN Gallery Photography by Gary Plouff & paintings by Renee Manford, through April 17. Third Floor, Sacred Heart Medical Center, 1255 Hilyard.

Fairbanks Gallery "Cigar Box Paintings," mixed media by Ed Musante, through March 7. A reception is 4:30pm Wednesday, Feb. 21. 8am-5pm M-F. 106 Fairbanks, OSU, Corvallis.

Karin Clarke Gallery "Looking Back: Selected Paintings from the 1950s forward by Andrew Hofmeister," through March 24. An opening is 5:30pm Friday. 10am-5:30pm Tu-Sa. 760 Willamette St. 684-7963.

Moreland Gallery Willamette Valley High School Art Competition winner exhibition, through March 3. A reception is 2pm Saturday. 10am-4:30pm Tu-Sa. Benton County Historical Museum, 1101 Main St., Philomath.

Museum of Unfine Art & Record Store Work by Adrienne Phillips, Scott Boyes, Sara Taylor, Linda Diane Masters & Mike Fulton, through Feb. 28. An opening is 6pm Friday. 10:37am-7:06pm M-F; 1pm-7pm Sa; 2pm-3:30pm Su. 537 Willamette St.

Springfield Museum "Turning into Something," work by Beaver State Woodturners, through March 24. An opening is 5pm Thursday, Feb. 15. 10am-5pm Tu-F; noon-4pm Sa. 590 Main St., Spfd. $2.

 

CONTINUING

Yellow-headed Blackbird, part of Ed Musante's "Cigar Box Paintings" show at OSU's Fairbanks Gallery through March 7

Adell McMillan Gallery Craft Center staff art exhibit, through Feb. 28. 7am-11pm M-F; 10am-11pm Sa-Su. 2nd Floor, EMU, UO. 346-4373.

Applegate Art Gallery Work by Carol VanCurler, through Feb. 28. 24989 Hwy. 126, West Lane Center, Veneta. 11am-4pm Tu-Sa.

BackStreet Gallery Work by Pattie Brooks Anderson, through Feb. 28. 11am-5pm W-Su. 327 Laurel St., Florence.

Brewed Awakening "Big Color," photography by Emerald Photography Society members, through March 15. 6am-8pm M-Su. 2532 Willakenzie Rd.

Café Soriah Oil paintings & pastels by Kris Bach & Robert Hansch, through Feb. 28. 11am-2pm M-F; 5pm-10pm Su-Th; 5pm-11pm F-Sa. 384 W. 13th Ave.

David Joyce Gallery "Time & Place," work by Satoko Motouji, through April 13. 8am-5pm M-F. Building 19, Lane Coummunity College. 463-3500.

Diablo's Downtown Lounge Work by Ayame Sakuma, through Feb. 28. 11am-2:30am M-F; 3pm-2:30am Sa-Su. 959 Pearl St.

DIVA "YouthVisions," film screening; MLK Education Center's "Lifesavers" exhibit; "A Woman's Work," by M.E. Dunlap, through Feb. 28. "Living Canvas, Breathing Art" tattoo exhibit; "UO at the DIVA" juried exhibition; small paintings & collages by Rakar West; work by L. D'Agosto Yeager, through Feb. 24. Noon-5pm Tu-Sa. 110 W. Broadway Ave.

Dr. Don Dexter "Equus," watercolor & ink paintings by Sisy Anderson; "Nature's Reflections," photography by Kristina Chang, through March 28. 8am-5pm M-F. 2233 Willamette St., Bldg. B.

Emerald Art Center "Twirling Colors," work by Springfield youth, through April 10. "People and Places," photography by Edward J. Pabor; EAC member artists Dotty Light, Maureen Dougherty & Pauline Hauder, through Feb. 24. 11am-4pm Tu-Sa. 500 Main Street, Spfd. 726-8595.

Evolved Ink & Image Tattoo photography & conceptual designs by Ryan Bollinger, through Feb. 28. 10am-7pm Tu-Su. 8am-5pm M-F. 315 13th Ave.

Gallery 245 "Fotografie Italiche," work by Adrianne Hamilton, through Feb. 23. 10am-5pm M-F. 245 Blair Blvd.

Health Information Library, PeaceHealth Medical Group Annex Monotypes, watercolors & acrylic ink works by Renee Manford, through Feb. 28. 9am-4:30pm M-Th; 9am-1pm F. 1202 Willamette.

Hinman Vineyards Work by Richard Quigley, ongoing. Noon-5pm daily. 27012 Briggs Hill Rd. 345-1945.

Horsehead Bar "She Is …," acrylic paintings by Emily Trum, through March 1. 11:30am-2:30am daily. 99 W. Broadway St.

Imagine Headwater Photographic, plus seven other local artisans, through Feb. 28. 10am-8pm M-Sa; 10am-6pm Su. 296 E. 5th.

Infinity Mercantile Photographs by Annie Frantzeskos, through Feb. 22. 10am-7pm daily. 782 Blair Blvd.

Interzone Work by Marilyn Kent, through Feb. 28. 8am-10pm everyday. 1563 NW Monroe Ave., Corvallis.

Island Park Art Gallery Watercolor paintings by Bob Kundrot, Dianne Lay & Carla Wenzlaff, through March 29. Willamalane Adult Activity Center, 215 West C St., Spfd.

Jacobs Gallery "Luminous Layers," work by Vince Carl & Juergen Eckstein, through March 10. Noon-4pm Tu-F; 11am-3pm Sa. Hult Center. 684-5635.

Jordan Schnitzer Museum of Art "From the Fire: Contemporary Korean Ceramics," through April 22. "Coming Into View," traveling jewelry exhibition, through Feb. 18. 11am-5pm Th-Su; 11am-8pm W. 346-3129. $5, $3 stu.

La Follette Gallery "Vibrant Petals," pastels by Holly Werner, through March 2. 10am-6pm M-F; 10am-5pm Sa. 931 Oak St.

Lane County Courthouse "Fauna & Flora," work by Donna Gilhousen, Walt Biddle, Pauline Rughani, through Feb. 28. 9am-5pm M-F. 125 E. 8th Ave.

Lane County Historical Museum Smithsonian Institution's "What Style Is It? A Survey of American Architecture," ongoing. 10am-4pm Tu-Sa. 740 W. 13th Ave. $2.

LaVerne Krause Gallery Mixed media/digital arts class show, Feb. 12-16; Digital Arts group show, Feb. 19-23; Fibers show, Feb.26-March 2; Painting group show, March 5-9; Installation class show, March 12-16; Mixed media undergrad show, March 19-23. 10am-6pm M-Th, 10am-3pm F. 101 Lawrence Hall, UO.

LBCC—South Santiam Hall Gallery "Looking Back: Two Decades of Photography," a retrospective exhibit by Rich Bergeman, through Feb. 16. 8am-5pm M-F. LBCC Main Campus, Albany.

LBCC—North Santiam Hall Gallery Photography by Cherie Hiser; works by Atomic Art Tattoo Studio, through Feb. 16. 8am-5pm M-F. LBCC Main Campus, Albany.

LCC Art Dept. Gallery Work by Robin Seloover & Susie Morrill, through Feb. 22. 8am-5pm M-Th; 8am-4pm F. Lane Community College, Building 11, 4000 E. 30th Ave.

Museum of Modern Malabon Art Student artwork, grades K-5, ongoing. 8:15am-2:15pm M-F. Malabon Elementary School, 1380 Taney St.

Museum of Natural and Cultural History "Light and Color," exhibit, through April 29. "Northern Lights: Luminous Emissaries from the Arctic Skies," astrophotography by John Flinn, through Feb. 25. 11am-5pm Tu-Su. 1680 E. 15th Ave. $3, $2 youths, sr.

New Zone Art Collective "Viva a la Mexico," work by Ellen Gabehart, through Feb. 28. 164 W. Broadway.

Opus6ix "Project Arte Maya Atitlan," native Mayan exhibition, through Feb. 28. 10am-6pm Tu-Th & Sa; 10am-8pm F; 11am-4pm Su. 22 West 7th Ave.

Papa's Soul Food Kitchen Work by Craig Lasha, through Feb. 28. Noon-2pm, 5pm-9pm Tu-Sa. 400 Blair Blvd.

Park Street Café Work by Sophie Navarro, through March 2. 8am-3pm M-F, 9am-3:30pm Sa. 776 W. Park St.

River Gallery Watercolors by Nova Garing, through Feb. 28. 10am-5pm daily. 1335 Bay St., Florence.

Tamarack Wellness Center "Light on Asia," paintings by Patricia Hall & Dhira Lawrence, through April 30. 9am-5:30pm M-F; 9:30am-noon Sa. 3575 Donald St.

White Lotus Gallery "The Tokaido to Oregon," prints & watercolors by Walt Padgett, through Feb. 17. 10am-5:30pm Tu-Sa. 767 Willamette St.

WineStyles Work by Maria Magers, through Feb. 28. 10am-8pm M-Sa. 2846 Willamette St.

WOW Hall Work by Peter Archer, through Feb. 28. noon-6pm M-F. 291 W. 8th Ave.