• Eugene Weekly Loves You!
Share |

Eugene Weekly : Clubs : 2.22.07

THURSDAY FEB. 22

AXE & FIDDLE Blues Jam—7:30

THE CITY DJ Simy—10; 80s, techno, reggae

CLUB SNAFU DJ Wild Fire—10; World funk, house

COUNTRY SIDE The Alliance Band—8:30

DIABLO'S 80s Rewind—10

DUCK INN Ben Coleman's Karaoke—9

EARL'S JUKE JOINT Karaoke w/Pete Christie—7

HAPPY HOURS Karaoke w/Jim—8:30

INDIGO DISTRICT Damiera, Tera Melos, Brilliant Red Lights—7

JO FEDERIGO'S Ben Darwish—6. Jo Fed's All Star Jazz Jam—9

JOGGER'S Club Motion w/ VJ Ty—9:30; Hip hop, R&B

JOHN HENRY'S '80s Night w/Chris, Jen and John—10

LATITUDE 21 The Mothership Connection w/The Brothers of Beat—10; Funk, soul, hip hop

LUCKEY'S Funktifyno, I-chele & the Circle of Light—10; Reggae, funk

LONE STAR Texas Hold'em—7

MAC'S AT THE VETS U-Jam open mic—8:30

MAIN STREET SPFD Texas Hold'em—8

O'DONNELL'S DJs-B-Us: Tim—9

OLD PAD Karaoke—9

OVERTIME GRILL West Side Blues Jam—8

ROCK 'N' RODEO Ladies' Night w/Jon Michaels—8:30; Country, rock, top 40

SAM BOND'S J. Riley—9; Rock

SAMURAI DUCK Black Rose Burlesque—10

SPIRITS Johnny Wilde–9; Rock

TABOO DJ Tekneek—10; Hip hop, dance, techno

TAP 'N' KEG Rising Phoenix—9; Hip hop

TAYLOR'S DJ Red Foxx—10; hip hop

VILLAGE GREEN Karoake w/Rising Phoenix Productions—9

WANDERING GOAT DJ Jits—7

WETLANDS Live Grateful Dead shows on DVD—11

THE WOODSMAN Texas Hold'em—7

WOW HALL David Lindley, Mood Area 52—8; World, tango































FRIDAY FEB. 23

AXE & FIDDLE Macaco Velho—8; Brazilian dance

BEANERY Elizabeth Cable—7

CHARLIE MAC'S Mickey & the Mojo Hitmen—9; Soul, R&B

THE CITY DJ Simy—10; Hip hop revolution, top 40

CLUB 420 Bobby 6 Crows & de Riggin' Warriors, Loggin' Lords, Riggin' Crew—8; Logger rock

CLUB SNAFU Joel Crane & Jeremy Bronson—10; Tribal house beats

THE COOLER The Spruce Root Band—9:30

COUNTRY SIDE Shannon Reigns w/Steppin' Out—9

COZMIC PIZZA Emily Jensen—6. Jose Cruz Salsa Dance—9

DIABLO'S Flava Fridays w/Supa J—10; Hip hop

DOWNTOWN LOUNGE Jupiter Hollow, Prismatic—10; Island jam, jazz

EL JARRO AZUL Jessie Marquez & Mike Denny—7

EUGENE CITY BREWERY Mr. Bill's Trivia Show—8

JO FEDERIGO'S Barbara Dzuro—6. Ryan Holly & Matt Jones—9

JOGGER'S Club Motion w/ DJ Ty—9:30; Hip hop, R&B & more

JOHN HENRY'S Jucifer, On the first day...they were Kittens, In the Name of God—10

LATITUDE 21 Da Real Thing w/Brimstone Sounds—10

LAVELLES Gus Russell—5:30

LONE STAR DJ Tony—9

LUCKEY'S Sweet City Slang, Adam Comer—10; Acoustic pop, rock

LUNA The Comforters—8

MAC'S AT THE VETS West Coast Rhythm Kings—9; Jump swing

THE O BAR Caught in the Act Karaoke—9

OK TAVERN Karaoke w/Lorrie—9

OREGON ELECTRIC STATION Latarski & Friends—8

OREGANO'S Paul BIondi & Mark Hazzard—9

OVERTIME GRILL Skip Jones & The Spirit of St. Louis—8:30

PAPA'S SOUL FOOD KITCHEN Taste—9:30; Funk

QUACKERS Two Leg Lucy—9:30; Rock, blues

ROCK 'N' RODEO DJs Jon Michaels & "The Schmoo" Kevin Schmoop—7:30; Country, rock, top 40

SAM BOND'S Jackstraw—9:30; Bluegrass

TABOO DJ Tekneek, DJ Kal-El, DJ Rollo—9; Hip hop, R&B, reggae

TANGO CENTER Herman's Salsa—9

TIME OUT Caught in the Act Karaoke—9

WANDERING GOAT DJ Chin—6. Liza Vazquez, Jayme Vineyard, Lelulazerlight—8

THE WOODSMAN Texas Hold'em—7. Karaoke w/ Jan, Jon-Michael & DANIMAL—9:30

YUKON JACK'S Survivors—8




































SATURDAY FEB. 24

AXE & FIDDLE Etouffee—8; Cajun rock

BLACK FOREST Long, Tall & Ugly, Ultraterrestrial—10; Rock & roll

THE CITY DJ Redd Fox—10; Top 40, hip hop, 80s/90s

CLUB SNAFU Freeks Dance Party w/Audio Schizophrenic & Supergirl—9

COUNTRY SIDE Shannon Reigns w/Steppin' Out—9

COZMIC PIZZA Complicated—8

DIABLO'S DJ PorkKnuckles—10

DUCK INN Ben Coleman's Karaoke—9

EL DORADO Caught in the Act Karoake—9

HAPPY HOURS Go 2 11—9

JAXX The Normal Bean Show w/Avid Rocks, Eugene Makeover—9

JAZZ STATION Josh Hakanson Quartet—7:30

JO FEDERIGO'S A Tribute to John Coltrane w/Adrian P. Baxter—5. Mood Area 52—9

JOGGER'S Club Motion w/ VJ Ty—9:30; Hip hop, R&B & more

JOHN HENRY'S Sid & Fancy, Cicada Omega, Chuckbarrymanilow—10

LATITUDE 21 Marv Ellis—9; CD release

LAVELLES Gus Russell—5:30

LONE STAR Caught in the Act Karaoke—9

LUCKEY'S Amandala, Touch of the Panda, Blank Time—10; Indie rock

LUNA Jeff Foucault—7. J.C. Rico & Zulu Dragon—9:30

MAC'S AT THE VETS The Vipers w/Deb Cleveland—9

MCDONALD THEATRE Sound Tribe Sector Nine—8

MAIN ST. SPFD Texas Hold'Em—8

OREGON ELECTRIC STATION Latarski & Friends—8

OREGON WINE WAREHOUSE Latarski, Rasmussen & Larson—6

OREGANO'S Paul BIondi & Mark Hazzard—9

ROCK 'N' RODEO DJs Jon Michaels & Kevin Schmoop—7:30; Country, rock, top 40

SAM BOND'S Hillstomp, Dan Jones & the Squids—9:30; Rock

TABOO DJ Tekneek—9; Hip hop, R&B

TAP 'N' KEG Rising Phoenix—9:30; Retro mix

TAYLOR'S DJ Simy—10; Jazzy house, hip hop

WANDERING GOAT Abigale Rose, Indira Allegra—8

WETLANDS Johnson Unit, Attack Ships on Fire—10; Rock

THE WOODSMAN The Michael Anderson Trio—9

WOW HALL Silversun Pickups, Ahimsa Theory—8; Rock

YUKON JACK'S Survivors—8

 




































SUNDAY FEB. 25

COUNTRY SIDE Karaoke w/Kim—9

COZMIC PIZZA Sam Marshall, Rick Zar—8

DOWNTOWN LOUNGE Killer Karaoke—10

JO FEDERIGO'S Mark Alan—8:30

JOHN HENRY'S The Blasters, The Sawyer Family—7. Broadway Revue—10

LUNA Geoff Muldaur—8; Folk, blues, rock

PEABODY'S Richard Fisher—6:30

SAM BOND'S Irish jam—5. Ezra Carey, June Umbrella—8:30; Benefit show

TABOO Bob Schneider, Eliot Morris—9; Singer-songwriters

VILLAGE GREEN Barbara Dzuro—7; Jazz

THE WOODSMAN Texas Hold'em—7. Karaoke w/ Jan, Jon-Michael & DANIMAL—8

WANDERING GOAT The Moldy Fig Society—7; Records from 20s, 30s











MONDAY FEB. 26

AXE & FIDDLE Ron O'Keefe—7:30; Folk, blues

BLACK FOREST Caught in the Act Karaoke—10

COUNTRY SIDE Karaoke w/Kim—9

COZMIC PIZZA Janet Robin—7. Tyrone Barnett—9:30

DIABLO'S Spinnin' Black Circles—10; Rock DJs

EARL'S JUKE JOINT Paul's Blues Jam—7

EUGENE CITY BREWERY Timothy Patrick—5:30

JO FEDERIGO'S Skip Jones—8:30

JOGGER'S Texas Hold'em—7

SAM BOND'S Bingo w/Tom Heinl—9

THE WOODSMAN Texas Hold'em—7. Karaoke w/ Jan, Jon-Michael & DANIMAL—9

WOW HALL Todd Snider, Josh Ritter—8; Singer-songwriters











TUESDAY FEB. 27

AXE & FIDDLE Open Mic—7:30

THE COOLER Texas Hold 'em—7

COUNTRY SIDE Karaoke w/Kim—9

COZMIC PIZZA Acoustic Open Mic—7

DOWNTOWN LOUNGE Open Mic w/Kisha—9

EARL'S JUKE JOINT Karoake w/Sonya–7

HIGHLANDS PUB Bingo—6

INDIGO DISTRICT Aqueduct—7

JAXX Women Up Front w/Daniela Vaughn & Elizabeth Cable—9; Variety

JO FEDERIGO'S Rooster's Blues Jam—8

JOGGER'S Karaoke w/Absolute DJs—9:30

LUCKEY'S Open Mic—9

MAC'S AT THE VETS New Blues Jam—8

MAX'S Trivia Night—8

MCSHANE'S Tricycle Races—9

THE O BAR Caught in the Act Karaoke—9

OUR DAILY BREAD Brian Toon—6; Light jazz guitar

PEABODY'S PUB Patrick & Giri—7:30; Acoustic variety

ROCK 'N' RODEO DJ Smuve—8:30; Old school hip hop, top 40

SAM BOND'S Bluegrass Jam—9

SAM'S PLACE Karaoke w/ Lydia–8

TABOO Open Mic Hip Hop hosted by DJ Tekneek—10

THE WOODSMAN Texas Hold'em—7. Live music jam, open mic—9






















WEDNESDAY FEB. 28

AXE & FIDDLE Bluegrass Jam—7:30

THE CITY DJ Redd Fox—9:30; 80s, techno, reggae

COZMIC PIZZA Fortune Cookie, The Fuzz Quartet—7

DOWNTOWN LOUNGE Vega, TapWater—9:30

EARL'S JUKE JOINT Buster B. Jones & Friends—7

JAXX "The Scene" hosted by Steve Arriola—8:30; Hybrid music jam, variety

JAZZ STATION The BluJayz Project—7:30

JO FEDERIGO'S Gary Christiansen—6.

JOGGER'S Club Motion w/ DJ Ty—9:30; Dance, house, '80s remixes

JOHN HENRY'S Crack Daniels, Kris Doty—7. DJ Kal El vs. DJ Tekneek—10; Reggae vs. hip hop

LONE STAR Coyote Ugly Night, DJ Tony—9

LUCKEY'S The Ingredients, Carl Weathers for Governor, Tom Heinl—10; Indie rock

MAC'S AT THE VETS Christie & McCallum—8

MCSHANE'S Dead-Spread-Fish-Head—10; Variety

MULLIGAN'S PUB Open Mic—9

OLD PAD Blackjack—9

PANDORA'S BOX Strip-e-oke—9; Karaoke

QUACKERS Blues & Funk Jam—8:30

ROCK 'N' RODEO Karaoke Showdown w/Jon Michaels—8

SAM BOND'S Alela Diane, The Comforters—9

SAM'S PLACE Karaoke w/ Lydia–8

SAMURAI DUCK The House Band—10

TABOO The Gladiators, Al Griffiths Jr., Zema—9; Reggae

TAP 'N' KEG Karoake w/Rising Phoenix Productions—8

TAYLOR'S DJ Simy—10; Jazzy house, hip hop, disco

THE WOODSMAN Texas Hold'em—7. J.C. Rico—9

XTREME GAMING Caught in the Act Karaoke—6; Family karaoke   

























CORVALLIS, ETC.

BIG RIVER RESTAURANT

101 NW Jackson Ave. • 757-0694

FR Samba Feat—8:30; Jazz

SA Dan Schulie Trio—8:30; Jazz

CALAPOOIA BREWING CO.

140 Hill St. NE, Albany • 928-1931

TH Old Time Jam w/Wild Hog in the Woods—7

SA Steve Cheeseborough—7:30

 

PEACOCK BAR & GRILL

125 SW 2nd St. • 754-8522

TH DJ Mike May (top); KJ Patches (main)

FR Live Wire, Cinder Cone (top)—9; AC/DC tribute

SA KJ Patches; DJ B-Rock.

SU Sqwig-E-Okie.

MO KJ Patches

TU KJ Patches (main); Movie Night (top).

WE Sqwig-E-Okie (top); Ray & Neal's Blues Jam (main)

 

PLATINUM NIGHT CLUB

126 SW 4th St.

TH & SA DJ Hes—9

 

SAHALIE WINE BAR & RESTAURANT 

151 NW Monroe Ave. • 754-7457

FR Donny Osborne Trio—8

SA Inner Limits—8

TU Open Mic—8

WE Fred Senecal—8




























 

AX BILLY 999 Willamette St. * 494-4011

AXE & FIDDLE 657 E. Main St., Cottage Grove

HBEANERY 152 W. 5th * 342-3378

BLACK FOREST 50 E. 11th Ave. * 686-6619

BORDERS BOOKS 5 Oakway Center * 345-6072

BREWED AWAKENING 2532 Willakenzie Rd.* 342-6861

BUGSY'S 559 Ivy St., Junction City * 998-5158

CHARLIE MAC'S 24967 Hwy. 126, Veneta * 935-4300

THE CITY 2222 Centenial Blvd.

CLUB SNAFU 64 W. 8th Alley * 342-3272

THE COOLER 20 Centennial Loop * 484-4355

CORNUCOPIA 295 W. 17th. * 485-2300

COUNTRY SIDE 4740 Main St., Spfd. * 744-1594

COZMIC PIZZA 199 W. 8th Ave. * 338-9333

DIABLO'S/DOWNTOWN LOUNGE 959 Pearl St. * 343-2346

DUCK INN 1795 W. 6th Ave. * 302-9206

EAGLES AERIE 3597 1978 Main St., Spfld. * 726-1265

EARL'S JUKE JOINT 1712 Ivy St., Junction City * 998-5688

ELDORADO 3000 W. 11th Ave. * 683-4580

EMBERS 1811 Hwy. 99 N. * 688-6564

HEMERALD CITY COFFEE HOUSE 347 W. 5th * 342-2420

EUGENE CITY BREWERY 844 Olive St. * 345-4155

FATHOMS/PEGASUS PIZZA 790 E. 14th Ave. * 344-4471

GOOD TIMES 375 E. 7th Ave. * 484-7181

HAPPY HOURS 645 River Rd. * 463-7632

INDIGO DISTRICT 1290 Oak St. * 434-6553

JAXX LOUNGE 1010 Oak St. * 485-4695

JAZZ STATION 68 W. Broadway.

JO FEDERIGO'S 259 E. 5th Ave. * 343-8488

JOGGER'S 710 Willamette * 343-0224

JOHN HENRY'S 77 W. Broadway * 342-3358

LATITUDE 21 25 W. 6th Ave. * 338-9000

LAVELLE'S WINE BAR & BISTRO 5th St. Pub. Mkt * 338-9875

LA OFICINA 1491 Willamette * 338-4621

LONE STAR BAR & GRILL I-5 at Coburg * 686-8686

LUCKEY'S CLUB CIGAR 933 Olive St. * 687-4643

LUNA 30 E. Broadway * 434-5862

MACHO'S PIZZA 96 Mill St., Creswell * 895-2700

MAC'S AT THE VET'S 1626 Willamette * 344-8600

MAIN STREET EUGENE 2303 W. 7th.* 484-9771

MAIN STREET SPFD 1807 Olympic, Spfd.

MAIN STREET JAVA 510 E. Main * 942-3433

MAX'S 550 E. 13th Ave. * 349-8986

MCDONALD THEATRE 1010 Willamette St.

MCSHANE'S 86495 College View Rd. * 747-4031

MULLIGAN'S PUB 2841 Willamette * 484-1727

THE O BAR 1 Commons Way * 349-0707

THE OK TAVERN 28th & Main, Spfd.

O'DONNELL'S IRISH PUB 295 Hwy. 99 N. * 688-4902

OREGANO'S 830 Olive St. * 393-0830

OREGON WINE WAREHOUSE 943 Olive St. * 342-8598

OUR DAILY BREAD 88170 Territorial., Veneta * 935-4921

OVERTIME GRILL 770 S. Bertelsen * 342-5028

PANDORA'S BOX 1030 Hwy. 99 * 688-1869

PAPA'S SOUL FOOD KITCHEN 4th & Blair. * 342-7500

PEABODY'S 444 E. 3rd Ave. * 484-2927

PERUGINO 767 Willamette * 687-9102

POUR HOUSE TAVERN 444 42nd St. * 746-1337

RICK'S PUB 20 Hwy. 99 N * 344-3074

ROCK 'N' RODEO 44 E. 7th Ave. * 344-1293

SAKURA 844 E. 13th Ave.

SAM BOND'S GARAGE 407 Blair * 431-6603

SAM'S PLACE 825 Wilson St. * 484-4455

SAMURAI DUCK 980 Oak St.

SPIRITS 1714 Main St., Spfd * 726-0113

TABOO 23 W. 6th Ave. * 338-8787

TAP 'N' KEG 1704 E. Main, Cottage Grove * 942-8713

TAYLOR'S BAR & GRILL 894 E. 13th Ave. * 344-6174

TERRITORIAL VINEYARDS & WINE CO. 907 W. 3rd * 684-9463

TIME OUT 5256 Main St., Spfd. * 746-2148

TINY TAVERN 394 Blair Blvd. * 687-8383

TRACKSTIRS 3350 Gateway St., Spfd. * 726-1262

VET'S CLUB BALLROOM 1626 Willamette St.

VILLAGE INN 1875 Mohawk Blvd., Spfd. * 747-9833

WETLANDS 922 Garfield St. * 345-3606

WINE STYLES 2846 Willamette St. * 434-WINE

THE WOODSMAN 117 S. 14th St., Spfd. * 741-0150

WORLD CAFE 449 Blair Blvd. * 345-1695

WOW HALL 291 W. 8th Ave. * 687-2746

XTREME GAMING 5658 Main St., Spfd. * 741-6897

YUKON JACK'S 4th & W. Bdwy., Veneta * 935-1921