• Eugene Weekly Loves You!
Share |

Eugene Weekly : Clubs : 3.8.07

THURSDAY MARCH 8

THE CITY DJ Simy—10; 80s, techno, reggae

CLUB SNAFU DJ Wild Fire—10; World funk, house

COUNTRY SIDE The Alliance Band—8:30

COZMIC PIZZA Eugene Women in Blues—7:30; Benefit for WomenSpace

DIABLO'S 80s Rewind—11

DOWNTOWN LOUNGE Uncle Stumbles—10

DUCK INN Ben Coleman's Karaoke—9

EARL'S JUKE JOINT Karaoke w/Krazy J—7

HAPPY HOURS Karaoke w/Jim—8:30

JO FEDERIGO'S Ben Darwish—6. Jo Fed's All Star Jazz Jam—9

JOGGER'S Club Motion w/ VJ Ty—9:30; Hip hop, R&B

JOHN HENRY'S Brett Dennen, Tom Freund—7. '80s Night w/Chris, Jen and John—10

LATITUDE 21 The Mothership Connection w/The Brothers of Beat—10; Funk, soul, hip hop

LUCKEY'S Maderas—10; Soul

LONE STAR Texas Hold'em—7

MAC'S AT THE VETS U-Jam open mic—8:30

MAIN STREET SPFD Texas Hold'em—8

O'DONNELL'S DJs-B-Us: Tim—9

OLD PAD Karaoke—9

OVERTIME GRILL West Side Blues Jam—8

ROCK 'N' RODEO Ladies' Night w/Jon Michaels—8:30; Country, rock, top 40

SAM BOND'S Son Mela'o—9; Latin dance

SAMURAI DUCK Black Rose Burlesque—10

SPIRITS Johnny Wilde–9; Rock

TABOO DJ Tekneek—10; Hip hop, dance, techno

TAP 'N' KEG Rising Phoenix—9; Hip hop

TAYLOR'S DJ Red Foxx—10; hip hop

VILLAGE GREEN Karoake w/Rising Phoenix Productions—9

WANDERING GOAT DJ Jits—7

WETLANDS Live Grateful Dead shows on DVD—11

THE WOODSMAN Texas Hold'em—7






























FRIDAY MARCH 9

AXE & FIDDLE The Streamliners—8; Blues

CHARLIE MAC'S The Rick Miller Band—9

THE CITY DJ Simy—10; Hip hop revolution, top 40

COUNTRY SIDE Latigo—9

COZMIC PIZZA The Swingin' Marmalukey's, Laura Kemp—7:30; Benefit for Oregon Toxics Alliance

DIABLO'S Flava Fridays w/Supa J—10

DOWNTOWN LOUNGE Avid, Psychedaisies, Fortune Cookie—9:30; Rock

EARL'S JUKE JOINT Parish Gap—8:30; Classic rock

EUGENE CITY BREWERY Mr. Bill's Trivia Show—8

HAPPY HOURS The Alliance Band—9

JO FEDERIGO'S Ben Darwish Trio—9

JOGGER'S Club Motion w/ DJ Ty—9:30; Hip hop, R&B & more

JOHN HENRY'S DJ Jimbo vs. DJ Libby—10

LATITUDE 21 Da Real Thing w/Brimstone Sounds—10

LAVELLES Gus Russell—5:30

LONE STAR DJ Tony—9

LUCKEY'S King Friday, The Vanagons—10; Rock

LUNA Susan Werner—7. The Senate—9:30

MAC'S AT THE VETS Keyboard Summit w/SKip Jones, Barbara Dzuro, Gus Russell, Mo'Fessor, more—9

THE O BAR Caught in the Act Karaoke—9

OK TAVERN Karaoke w/Lorrie—9

OREGON ELECTRIC STATION Don Latarski & Friends—8

OREGON WINE WAREHOUSE Olem Kohler—6

PAPA'S SOUL FOOD KITCHEN Randy Ross & the People's Choice—9:30

RED LION HOTEL Rob Tobias—7:30. Mark Hazzard—9:30

ROCK 'N' RODEO DJs Jon Michaels & "The Schmoo" Kevin Schmoop—7:30; Country, rock, top 40

SAM BOND'S Femurs, Dan Jones & The Squids, The Underlings—9:30; Rock

SPIRITS Go 2 11—9; Rock

TABOO DJ Tekneek, DJ Kal-El, DJ Rollo—9; Hip hop, R&B, reggae

TANGO CENTER Afincando—9; Salsa

TIME OUT Caught in the Act Karaoke—9

TINY TAVERN Christie & McCallum—9; Rock

THE WOODSMAN Texas Hold'em—7. Karaoke w/ Jan, Jon-Michael & DANIMAL—9:30

WOW HALL Banyan—9; Jam rock

YUKON JACK'S Rockett—9


































SATURDAY MARCH 10

AXE & FIDDLE Mo'Fessor—8; Blues

BEANERY Beth Miriam Rose—7

THE CITY DJ Redd Fox—10; Top 40, hip hop, 80s/90s

CORNUCOPIA Robert Meade—7

CLUB SNAFU Freeks Dance Party w/Audio Schizophrenic & Supergirl—9

COUNTRY SIDE Latigo—9

COZMIC PIZZA Eugene Queer Laugh-off—6. Jose Cruz Salsa Dance—9

DIABLO'S DJ PorkKnuckles—10

DOWNTOWN LOUNGE My Life in B&W, Candy Machine Wrecker—10; Cow punk

DUCK INN Ben Coleman's Karaoke—9

EARL'S JUKE JOINT Parish Gap—8:30; Classic rock

EL DORADO Caught in the Act Karoake—9

FENARIO GALLERY Eugene Poetry Slam w/Indira Allegra—7:30

HAPPY HOURS MIckey & the Mojo Hitmen—9

HOP HOUSE Stone Cold Funk & Blues Machine—9

JAXX The Normal Bean Show w/Ingredients, The Band, The Tiffany Lamps—9

JAZZ STATION Ivan & the Reptiles—7:30

JO FEDERIGO'S Barbara Dzuro—6. J.C. Rico—9

JOGGER'S Club Motion w/ VJ Ty—9:30; Hip hop, R&B & more

JOHN HENRY'S High Priestess Annual Party—9

LAVELLES Gus Russell—5:30

LONE STAR Caught in the Act Karaoke—9

LUCKEY'S Smile Brigade, The Fast Computers, Blue Skies for Black Hearts—10; Indie

LUNA Anne Weiss—7. Alice Di Micele Band—9

MAC'S AT THE VETS The Insomniacs—9; Swing, blues

MAIN ST. SPFD Texas Hold'Em—8

OREGON ELECTRIC STATION Don Latarski & Friends—8

RED LION HOTEL Jerry Zybach—7:30. Skip Jones—9:30

QUACKERS The Outsiders—9:30; Rock

ROCK 'N' RODEO DJs Jon Michaels & Kevin Schmoop—7:30; Country, rock, top 40

SAM BOND'S Norma Fraser—9:30; CD release

SPIRITS Go 2 11—9; Rock

TABOO DJ Tekneek—9; Hip hop, R&B

TAP 'N' KEG Rising Phoenix—9:30; Retro mix

TAYLOR'S DJ Simy—10; Jazzy house, hip hop

WANDERING GOAT Cate, Jeff & Friends—8

WETLANDS Kid Espi & Hot in Pursuit, The Reward System, Clowns of Class—10; Hip hop

THE WOODSMAN The Michael Anderson Trio—9

WOW HALL Banyan—9; Jam rock

YUKON JACK'S Rockett—9







































SUNDAY MARCH 11

COUNTRY SIDE Karaoke w/Kim—9

COZMIC PIZZA Josh Deutsch Quintet—7

DOWNTOWN LOUNGE Killer Karaoke—10

INDIGO DISTRICT Lo-Fi-Fnk—9; Swedish synth, electro

JO FEDERIGO'S Jason Cowsill—8:30

JOHN HENRY'S Broadway Revue—10

SAM BOND'S Irish jam—5 Laura Kemp, Jesse Meade, Peter Wilde—8:30

VILLAGE GREEN Barbara Dzuro—7; Jazz

THE WOODSMAN Texas Hold'em—7. Karaoke w/ Jan, Jon-Michael & DANIMAL—8

WANDERING GOAT The Moldy Fig Society—7. The Dead Science, Sholi & Ron Randall—9:30









MONDAY MARCH 12

BLACK FOREST Caught in the Act Karaoke—10

COUNTRY SIDE Karaoke w/Kim—9

COZMIC PIZZA Acoustic Open Mic—7

DIABLO'S Spinnin' Black Circles—10; Rock DJs

EARL'S JUKE JOINT Paul's Blues Jam—7

EUGENE CITY BREWERY Timothy Patrick—5:30

JOGGER'S Texas Hold'em—7

JT'S PLACE "De Church o de Blues," hosted by Bobby 6 Crows, Deacon, Kid Wollen & Cherish—9

SAM BOND'S Bingo w/AJ & Ken—9

THE WOODSMAN Texas Hold'em—7. Karaoke w/ Jan, Jon-Michael & DANIMAL—9









TUESDAY MARCH 13

AXE & FIDDLE Open Mic—7:30

THE COOLER Texas Hold 'em—7

COUNTRY SIDE Karaoke w/Kim—9

COZMIC PIZZA Youth Karaoke—7

DOWNTOWN LOUNGE Open Mic w/Kisha—9

EARL'S JUKE JOINT Karaoke–7

HIGHLANDS PUB Bingo—6

JAXX Kathryn Claire, Elizabeth Cable, Kevin Rothaar, Don Beckett—9; Celtic

JO FEDERIGO'S Rooster's Blues Jam—8:30

JOGGER'S Karaoke w/Absolute DJs—9:30

LUCKEY'S Open Mic—9

MACHO'S PIZZA Family-Friendly Karoake—7

MAC'S AT THE VETS New Blues Jam—8

MAX'S Trivia Night—8

MCSHANE'S Tricycle Races—9

THE O BAR Caught in the Act Karaoke—9

PEABODY'S PUB Patrick & Giri—7:30; Acoustic variety

ROCK 'N' RODEO DJ Smuve—8:30; Old school hip hop, top 40

SAM BOND'S Bluegrass Jam—9

SAM'S PLACE Karaoke w/ Lydia–8

TABOO Open Mic Hip Hop hosted by DJ Tekneek—10

THE WOODSMAN Texas Hold'em—7. Live music jam, open mic—9

WOW HALL Midnite, Mystic Vision—9; Reggae






















WEDNESDAY MARCH 14

AXE & FIDDLE Bluegrass Jam—7:30

THE CITY DJ Redd Fox—9:30; 80s, techno, reggae

COZMIC PIZZA Fourteen Girls, Dahman Beck Band—7; Fundraising event

DIABLO'S Cambio, Forgotten Works—10

DOWNTOWN LOUNGE Open Turntables—10

EARL'S JUKE JOINT Buster B. Jones & Friends—7

JAXX "The Scene" hosted by Steve Arriola—8:30; Hybrid music jam, variety

JO FEDERIGO'S UO student Jazz Showcase—6. Matt Butler's S.E.E.—9; Experimental

JOGGER'S Club Motion w/ DJ Ty—9:30; Dance, house, '80s remixes

JOHN HENRY'S DJ Kal El vs. DJ Tekneek—10; Reggae vs. hip hop

LONE STAR Coyote Ugly Night, DJ Tony—9

LUCKEY'S Cleo Lynx—10; Rock

MAC'S AT THE VETS Christie & McCallum—8

MCSHANE'S Dead-Spread-Phish-Head—10; Variety

MULLIGAN'S PUB Open Mic—9

OLD PAD Blackjack—9

PANDORA'S BOX Strip-e-oke—9; Karaoke

PAPA'S SOUL FOOD KITCHEN Delta Blues Jam—9:30

QUACKERS Blues & Funk Jam—8:30

ROCK 'N' RODEO Karaoke Showdown w/Jon Michaels—8

SAM BOND'S Chuckbarrymanilow—9; CD release

SAM'S PLACE Karaoke w/ Lydia–8

SAMURAI DUCK The House Band—10

TAP 'N' KEG Karoake w/Rising Phoenix Productions—8

TAYLOR'S DJ Simy—10; Jazzy house, hip hop, disco

THE WOODSMAN Texas Hold'em—7. J.C. Rico—9

XTREME GAMING Caught in the Act Karaoke—6; Family karaoke 

























 

CORVALLIS, ETC.

 

BIG RIVER RESTAURANT

101 NW Jackson Ave. • 757-0694

FR Memphis Street—8:30; Blues, folk

SA The Nettles—8:30; Acoustic Celtic

 

CALAPOOIA BREWING CO.

140 Hill St. NE, Albany • 928-1931

TH Old Time Jam w/Wild Hog in the Woods—7

SA The Grand Street Band—8

DIXIE CREEK SALOON

32994 Hwy. 99 E., Tangent • 926-2767

W Dennis & Pappy's Blues Jam—7

 

FOX & FIRKIN

202 SW 2nd St.

SA Drop Out Boy Scout—10; Rock

 

PEACOCK BAR & GRILL

125 SW 2nd St. • 754-8522

TH DJ Mike May (top); KJ Patches (main)

FR Motorbreath, Myndissent (top)—9; Metallica tribute

SA KJ Patches; DJ B-Rock.

SU Sqwig-E-Okie.

MO KJ Patches

TU KJ Patches (main); Movie Night (top).

WE Sqwig-E-Okie (top); Ray & Neal's Blues Jam (main)

 

PLATINUM NIGHT CLUB

126 SW 4th St.

TH & SA DJ Hes—9

 

SAHALIE WINE BAR & RESTAURANT 

151 NW Monroe Ave. • 754-7457

FR Hashem Assadullahi Trio—8

SA Future Roots—8

TU Open Mic—8

WE Walk the Plank—8





































 

AX BILLY 999 Willamette St. * 494-4011

AXE & FIDDLE 657 E. Main St., Cottage Grove

HBEANERY 152 W. 5th * 342-3378

BLACK FOREST 50 E. 11th Ave. * 686-6619

BORDERS BOOKS 5 Oakway Center * 345-6072

BREWED AWAKENING 2532 Willakenzie Rd.* 342-6861

BUGSY'S 559 Ivy St., Junction City * 998-5158

CHARLIE MAC'S 24967 Hwy. 126, Veneta * 935-4300

THE CITY 2222 Centenial Blvd.

CLUB SNAFU 64 W. 8th Alley * 342-3272

THE COOLER 20 Centennial Loop * 484-4355

CORNUCOPIA 295 W. 17th. * 485-2300

COUNTRY SIDE 4740 Main St., Spfd. * 744-1594

COZMIC PIZZA 199 W. 8th Ave. * 338-9333

DIABLO'S/DOWNTOWN LOUNGE 959 Pearl St. * 343-2346

DUCK INN 1795 W. 6th Ave. * 302-9206

EAGLES AERIE 3597 1978 Main St., Spfld. * 726-1265

EARL'S JUKE JOINT 1712 Ivy St., Junction City * 998-5688

ELDORADO 3000 W. 11th Ave. * 683-4580

EMBERS 1811 Hwy. 99 N. * 688-6564

HEMERALD CITY COFFEE HOUSE 347 W. 5th * 342-2420

EUGENE CITY BREWERY 844 Olive St. * 345-4155

FATHOMS/PEGASUS PIZZA 790 E. 14th Ave. * 344-4471

GOOD TIMES 375 E. 7th Ave. * 484-7181

HAPPY HOURS 645 River Rd. * 463-7632

INDIGO DISTRICT 1290 Oak St. * 434-6553

JAXX LOUNGE 1010 Oak St. * 485-4695

JAZZ STATION 68 W. Broadway.

JO FEDERIGO'S 259 E. 5th Ave. * 343-8488

JOGGER'S 710 Willamette * 343-0224

JOHN HENRY'S 77 W. Broadway * 342-3358

LATITUDE 21 25 W. 6th Ave. * 338-9000

LAVELLE'S WINE BAR & BISTRO 5th St. Pub. Mkt * 338-9875

LA OFICINA 1491 Willamette * 338-4621

LONE STAR BAR & GRILL I-5 at Coburg * 686-8686

LUCKEY'S CLUB CIGAR 933 Olive St. * 687-4643

LUNA 30 E. Broadway * 434-5862

MACHO'S PIZZA 96 Mill St., Creswell * 895-2700

MAC'S AT THE VET'S 1626 Willamette * 344-8600

MAIN STREET EUGENE 2303 W. 7th.* 484-9771

MAIN STREET SPFD 1807 Olympic, Spfd.

MAIN STREET JAVA 510 E. Main * 942-3433

MAX'S 550 E. 13th Ave. * 349-8986

MCDONALD THEATRE 1010 Willamette St.

MCSHANE'S 86495 College View Rd. * 747-4031

MULLIGAN'S PUB 2841 Willamette * 484-1727

THE O BAR 1 Commons Way * 349-0707

THE OK TAVERN 28th & Main, Spfd.

O'DONNELL'S IRISH PUB 295 Hwy. 99 N. * 688-4902

OREGANO'S 830 Olive St. * 393-0830

OREGON WINE WAREHOUSE 943 Olive St. * 342-8598

OUR DAILY BREAD 88170 Territorial., Veneta * 935-4921

OVERTIME GRILL 770 S. Bertelsen * 342-5028

PANDORA'S BOX 1030 Hwy. 99 * 688-1869

PAPA'S SOUL FOOD KITCHEN 4th & Blair. * 342-7500

PEABODY'S 444 E. 3rd Ave. * 484-2927

PERUGINO 767 Willamette * 687-9102

POUR HOUSE TAVERN 444 42nd St. * 746-1337

RICK'S PUB 20 Hwy. 99 N * 344-3074

ROCK 'N' RODEO 44 E. 7th Ave. * 344-1293

SAKURA 844 E. 13th Ave.

SAM BOND'S GARAGE 407 Blair * 431-6603

SAM'S PLACE 825 Wilson St. * 484-4455

SAMURAI DUCK 980 Oak St.

SPIRITS 1714 Main St., Spfd * 726-0113

TABOO 23 W. 6th Ave. * 338-8787

TAP 'N' KEG 1704 E. Main, Cottage Grove * 942-8713

TAYLOR'S BAR & GRILL 894 E. 13th Ave. * 344-6174

TERRITORIAL VINEYARDS & WINE CO. 907 W. 3rd * 684-9463

TIME OUT 5256 Main St., Spfd. * 746-2148

TINY TAVERN 394 Blair Blvd. * 687-8383

TRACKSTIRS 3350 Gateway St., Spfd. * 726-1262

VET'S CLUB BALLROOM 1626 Willamette St.

VILLAGE INN 1875 Mohawk Blvd., Spfd. * 747-9833

WETLANDS 922 Garfield St. * 345-3606

WINE STYLES 2846 Willamette St. * 434-WINE

THE WOODSMAN 117 S. 14th St., Spfd. * 741-0150

WORLD CAFE 449 Blair Blvd. * 345-1695

WOW HALL 291 W. 8th Ave. * 687-2746

XTREME GAMING 5658 Main St., Spfd. * 741-6897

YUKON JACK'S 4th & W. Bdwy., Veneta * 935-1921