• Eugene Weekly Loves You!
Share |

Eugene Weekly : Clubs : 3.15.07

THURSDAY MARCH 15

AXE & FIDDLE The Caledonians—8; Bagpiping, drumming

THE CITY DJ Simy—10; 80s, techno, reggae

CLUB SNAFU DJ Wild Fire—10; World funk, house

COUNTRY SIDE The Alliance Band—8:30

COZMIC PIZZA Brent Hopper, Brittany Reilly—7:30

DIABLO'S 80s Rewind—11

DOWNTOWN LOUNGE Chainsaw Sex Vikings, Six Ounce Gloves, The Athiarchist—10

DUCK INN Ben Coleman's Karaoke—9

EARL'S JUKE JOINT Karaoke w/Krazy J—7

HAPPY HOURS Karaoke w/Jim—8:30

JO FEDERIGO'S Ben Darwish—6. Jo Fed's All Star Jazz Jam—9

JOGGER'S Club Motion w/ VJ Ty—9:30; Hip hop, R&B

JOHN HENRY'S '80s Night w/Chris, Jen and John—10

LATITUDE 21 The Mothership Connection w/The Brothers of Beat—10; Funk, soul, hip hop

LUCKEY'S Taste—10; Funk, soul

LUNA Mysha Caruso—8:30; Singer-songwriter

LONE STAR Texas Hold'em—7

MAC'S AT THE VETS U-Jam open mic—8:30

MAIN STREET SPFD Texas Hold'em—8

O'DONNELL'S DJs-B-Us: Tim—9

OLD PAD Karaoke—9

OVERTIME GRILL West Side Blues Jam—8

ROCK 'N' RODEO Ladies' Night w/Jon Michaels—8:30; Country, rock, top 40

SAM BOND'S Dirty Water, Will Saulsbery—9:30

SPIRITS Johnny Wilde Jam Night–9; Rock

TABOO DJ Tekneek—10; Hip hop, dance, techno

TAP 'N' KEG Rising Phoenix—9; Hip hop

TAYLOR'S DJ Red Foxx—10; hip hop

VILLAGE GREEN Karoake—8:30

WANDERING GOAT DJ Jits—7

WETLANDS Live Grateful Dead shows on DVD—11

THE WOODSMAN Texas Hold'em—7

WOW HALL Dan Savage—8; Spoken word
































FRIDAY MARCH 16

AXE & FIDDLE Circled by Hounds, Knockagow—7:30; Acoustic Celtic

BLACK FOREST Cambio—10

CHARLIE MAC'S MIckey & the Mojo Hitmen—9; Jazz, funk, R&B

THE CITY DJ Simy—10; Hip hop revolution, top 40

CLUB SNAFU DJ Jimbo—10; Electro, house, hip hop

COUNTRY SIDE Roughstock—9

COZMIC PIZZA Emily Jensen—6. MIddle Eastern Dance Guild of Eugene—9

DIABLO'S Flava Fridays w/Supa J—10; Hip hop

DOWNTOWN LOUNGE Cellar Door, Greenlander—10; Power pop

EARL'S JUKE JOINT Michael Riley & the O Leprechauns w/Pappy Boynton & Earl the Pearl—8:30

EUGENE CITY BREWERY Mr. Bill's Trivia Show—8

HAPPY HOURS The Alliance Band—9

JO FEDERIGO'S Marissa—9

JOGGER'S Club Motion w/ DJ Ty—9:30; Hip hop, R&B & more

JOHN HENRY'S Tyrone Wells, Pawn Shop Kings—6:30. Tony Smiley, Right on John, John Whipple, Frank Dufay—10; One-man bands

LATITUDE 21 Da Real Thing w/Brimstone Sounds—10

LAVELLES Gus Russell—5:30

LONE STAR DJ Tony—9

LUCKEY'S The Freetones, Forgotten Works—10; Jam

LUNA The Swinging Marmalukeys—8:30

MAC'S AT THE VETS The Vipers w/Deb Cleveland—9

MCDONALD THEATER Viver Brasil Dance Company—8

THE O BAR Caught in the Act Karaoke—9

O'DONNELL'S PUB The Caledonians—9; Irish bagpipes

OK TAVERN Karaoke w/Lorrie—9

PAPA'S SOUL FOOD KITCHEN Hi-Fi Ramblers—9:30

ROCK 'N' RODEO DJs Jon Michaels & "The Schmoo" Kevin Schmoop—7:30; Country, rock, top 40

SAM BOND'S The Vida Girls, Maderas—9:30; Rock

SPIRITS Forrest T Black–9

TABOO DJ Tekneek, DJ Kal-El, DJ Rollo—9; Hip hop, R&B, reggae

TANGO CENTER Caña Son—9; Salsa

TIME OUT Caught in the Act Karaoke—9

TINY TAVERN A.M. Interstate—9

VILLAGE GREEN Skip Heller—8:30; Jazz trio

THE WOODSMAN Texas Hold'em—7. Karaoke w/ Jan, Jon-Michael & DANIMAL—9:30

YUKON JACK'S Mr. Wizard—9


































SATURDAY MARCH 17

AXE & FIDDLE Fiana—8; Irish

BEANERY Brook Adams—7; Guitar, ukulele

THE CITY DJ Redd Fox—10; Top 40, hip hop, 80s/90s

CLUB SNAFU Freaks Dance Party w/Audio Schizophrenic & Supergirl—9

THE COOLER The Caledonians—10; Irish bagpipes

COUNTRY SIDE Roughstock—9

COZMIC PIZZA Brad Mackeson—10

DIABLO'S DJ PorkKnuckles—10

DOWNTOWN LOUNGE The Glenwood Rebel Rovers, Professor Gall, Sid & Fancy—10

DUCK INN Ben Coleman's Karaoke—9

EARL'S JUKE JOINT Michael Riley & the Leprechauns w/Pappy Boynton & Earl the Pearl—8:30

EL DORADO Caught in the Act Karoake—9

HAPPY HOURS Coupe de Ville—9

HOP HOUSE The Johnny Wilde Band—9; Rock & roll

JAXX Wake Robin, The Filthiest People Alive—9; Indie

JO FEDERIGO'S Barbara Dzuro—6. Disco Organica—9

JOGGER'S Club Motion w/ VJ Ty—9:30; Hip hop, R&B & more

JOHN HENRY'S Marv Ellis, Endr-1, James B, Kid Espi & Hot in Pursuit, Serge Severe, The Reward System, Sons of Adam, Shortround, KZ, Allure—9

LATITUDE 21 The Koozies, Sik 9, Guinness Book of World Bastards—10; Eclectic

LAVELLES Gus Russell—5:30

LONE STAR Caught in the Act Karaoke—9

LUCKEY'S Sid & Fancy, Circled by Hounds, The Glenwood Revel Rovers, The Quick & Easy Boys—10

LUNA Erik Muiderman—8:30

MAC'S AT THE VETS J.C. Rico & Zulu Dragon—9; Rock, blues

MAIN ST. SPFD Texas Hold'Em—8

MCDONALD THEATER Satin Love Orchestra—8

MCSHANE'S Silas—9; Rock

O'DONNELL'S PUB The Caledonians—8; Irish bagpipes

PAPA'S SOUL FOOD KITCHEN Brothers of Beat & Papa Soul—9

QUACKERS The Valley Boys—9; Rock & roll

ROCK 'N' RODEO DJs Jon Michaels & Kevin Schmoop—7:30; Country, rock, top 40

SAM BOND'S The Nettles—9; Celtic

SPIRITS Forrest T Black–9

TABOO PK & the Playhouse—10

TAP 'N' KEG Rising Phoenix—9:30; Retro mix

TAYLOR'S DJ Simy—10; Jazzy house, hip hop

TINY TAVERN Christie & McCallum—9

VILLAGE GREEN Taste—8:30

WETLANDS The Wobblies, The Ovulators, The Anxieties—10; Punk, rock

THE WOODSMAN The Michael Anderson Trio—9

WOW HALL Skye—8; Celtic

YUKON JACK'S Mr. Wizard—9









































SUNDAY MARCH 18

COUNTRY SIDE Karaoke w/Kim—9

COZMIC PIZZA Acoustic Open Mic Showcase—7

DOWNTOWN LOUNGE Killer Karaoke—10

JO FEDERIGO'S Jennifer Sennett—8:30

JOHN HENRY'S Broadway Revue—10

SAM BOND'S Irish jam—5. Bottoms Up Blues Gang, Wellsville, Darren Smith—8:30; Americana

VILLAGE GREEN Barbara Dzuro—6:30; Jazz

THE WOODSMAN Texas Hold'em—7. Karaoke w/ Jan, Jon-Michael & DANIMAL—8

WANDERING GOAT The Moldy Fig Society—7








MONDAY MARCH 19

BLACK FOREST Caught in the Act Karaoke—10

COUNTRY SIDE Karaoke w/Kim—9

COZMIC PIZZA Kid's Talent Show—5. Youth Open Mic—7

DIABLO'S Spinnin' Black Circles—10; Rock DJs

DOWNTOWN LOUNGE Ron Randall, DoublePlusGood, Chris Robley—10

EARL'S JUKE JOINT Paul's Blues Jam—7

EUGENE CITY BREWERY Timothy Patrick—5:30

JO FEDERIGO'S Skip Jones—8:30

JT'S PLACE "De Church o de Blues," hosted by Bobby 6 Crows, Deacon, Kid Wollen & Cherish—9

SAM BOND'S Bingo w/Tom Heinl—9

VILLAGE GREEN Eric Daquilanto—7; Soft alternative

THE WOODSMAN Texas Hold'em—7. Karaoke w/ Jan, Jon-Michael & DANIMAL—9











TUESDAY MARCH 20

THE COOLER Texas Hold 'em—7

COUNTRY SIDE Karaoke w/Kim—9

COZMIC PIZZA Corrine West, Joy Mills—7

DOWNTOWN LOUNGE Open Mic w/Kisha—9

EARL'S JUKE JOINT Karaoke w/Krazy J–7

HIGHLANDS PUB Bingo—6

JO FEDERIGO'S Rooster's Blues Jam—8:30

JOGGER'S Karaoke w/Absolute DJs—9:30

JOHN HENRY'S No More Kings, Palm, The CoStars—8; Pop, rock

LUCKEY'S Open Mic—9

MACHO'S PIZZA Family-Friendly Karoake—7

MAC'S AT THE VETS New Blues Jam—8

MAX'S Trivia Night—8

MCSHANE'S Tricycle Races—9

THE O BAR Caught in the Act Karaoke—9

PEABODY'S PUB Patrick & Giri—7:30; Acoustic rock

ROCK 'N' RODEO DJ Smuve—8:30; Old school hip hop, top 40

SAM BOND'S Bluegrass Jam—9

SAM'S PLACE Karaoke w/ Lydia–8

TABOO Open Mic Hip Hop hosted by DJ Tekneek—10

VILLAGE GREEN Jay Schlotterbeck—7; Jazz guitar

THE WOODSMAN Texas Hold'em—7. Live music jam, open mic—9

WOW HALL Koffin Kats, The Koozies, The Sawyer Family, The Casketeers—8; Psychobilly






















WEDNESDAY MARCH 21

AXE & FIDDLE Bluegrass Jam—7:30

THE CITY DJ Redd Fox—9:30; 80s, techno, reggae

COZMIC PIZZA Matt Coughlin—7. Transfer—9:30

DIABLO'S Open Turntables—10

DOWNTOWN LOUNGE Medium Troy, Ode Bhores—10

EARL'S JUKE JOINT Rock/Acoustic jam w/Peter Spirit Walker—7

INDIGO DISTRICT Permanent Wave w/DJ John S. & Ms. Yaicha—10; New wave, Britpop

JAXX "The Scene" hosted by Steve Arriola—8:30; Hybrid music jam, variety

JO FEDERIGO'S UO student Jazz Showcase—6. Matt Butler's S.E.E.—9; Experimental

JOGGER'S Club Motion w/ DJ Ty—9:30; Dance, house, '80s remixes

JOHN HENRY'S DJ Kal El vs. DJ Tekneek—10; Reggae vs. hip hop

LONE STAR Coyote Ugly Night, DJ Tony—9

LUCKEY'S Sukey Tawdry, The Morals, Ghost of Falco, Back in the Dark—10; Rock

MAC'S AT THE VETS Christie & McCallum—8

MCSHANE'S Dead-Spread-Fish-Head—10; Variety

MULLIGAN'S PUB Open Mic—9

OLD PAD Blackjack—9

PANDORA'S BOX Strip-e-oke—9; Karaoke

PAPA'S SOUL FOOD KITCHEN Delta Blues Jam—9:30

QUACKERS Blues & Funk Jam—8:30

ROCK 'N' RODEO Karaoke Showdown w/Jon Michaels—8

SAM BOND'S The Great All Merge—9; Grateful Dead tribute

SAM'S PLACE Karaoke w/ Lydia–8

TAP 'N' KEG Karoake—8

TAYLOR'S DJ Simy—10; Jazzy house, hip hop, disco

VILLAGE GREEN Chris Klein—6:30; Pop, folk

THE WOODSMAN Texas Hold'em—7. J.C. Rico—9

WOW HALL The Expendables, Sweater Club, Wetsock—8; Rock   



























CORVALLIS, ETC.

 

BIG RIVER RESTAURANT

101 NW Jackson Ave. • 757-0694

FR Gordon Neil Herman—8:30; Jazz

SA BIll Lanham—8:30; Blues

 

CALAPOOIA BREWING CO.

140 Hill St. NE, Albany • 928-1931

TH Bon Ton Roulet—7

SA The Kindreds—8

DIXIE CREEK SALOON

32994 Hwy. 99 E., Tangent • 926-2767

W Dennis & Pappy's Blues Jam—7

 

MURPHY'S

2740 SE 3rd St.

SA Mad Dogs & No Englishmen—9; Joe Cocker tribute

 

PEACOCK BAR & GRILL

125 SW 2nd St. • 754-8522

TH DJ Mike May (top); KJ Patches (main)

FR King Friday, Failing Water, The Agenda (top)—9

SA Myndissent, Army of Darkness (top)—9

SU Sqwig-E-Okie.

MO KJ Patches

TU KJ Patches (main); Movie Night (top).

WE Sqwig-E-Okie (top); Ray & Neal's Blues Jam (main)

 

PLATINUM NIGHT CLUB

126 SW 4th St.

TH & SA DJ Hes—9

 

SAHALIE WINE BAR & RESTAURANT 

151 NW Monroe Ave. • 754-7457

FR Plaehn-Hino Blues Band—8

SA Future Roots—8

TU Open Mic—8




































 

 

AX BILLY 999 Willamette St. * 494-4011

AXE & FIDDLE 657 E. Main St., Cottage Grove

HBEANERY 152 W. 5th * 342-3378

BLACK FOREST 50 E. 11th Ave. * 686-6619

BORDERS BOOKS 5 Oakway Center * 345-6072

BREWED AWAKENING 2532 Willakenzie Rd.* 342-6861

BUGSY'S 559 Ivy St., Junction City * 998-5158

CHARLIE MAC'S 24967 Hwy. 126, Veneta * 935-4300

THE CITY 2222 Centenial Blvd.

CLUB SNAFU 64 W. 8th Alley * 342-3272

THE COOLER 20 Centennial Loop * 484-4355

CORNUCOPIA 295 W. 17th. * 485-2300

COUNTRY SIDE 4740 Main St., Spfd. * 744-1594

COZMIC PIZZA 199 W. 8th Ave. * 338-9333

DIABLO'S/DOWNTOWN LOUNGE 959 Pearl St. * 343-2346

DUCK INN 1795 W. 6th Ave. * 302-9206

EAGLES AERIE 3597 1978 Main St., Spfld. * 726-1265

EARL'S JUKE JOINT 1712 Ivy St., Junction City * 998-5688

ELDORADO 3000 W. 11th Ave. * 683-4580

EMBERS 1811 Hwy. 99 N. * 688-6564

HEMERALD CITY COFFEE HOUSE 347 W. 5th * 342-2420

EUGENE CITY BREWERY 844 Olive St. * 345-4155

FATHOMS/PEGASUS PIZZA 790 E. 14th Ave. * 344-4471

GOOD TIMES 375 E. 7th Ave. * 484-7181

HAPPY HOURS 645 River Rd. * 463-7632

INDIGO DISTRICT 1290 Oak St. * 434-6553

JAXX LOUNGE 1010 Oak St. * 485-4695

JAZZ STATION 68 W. Broadway.

JO FEDERIGO'S 259 E. 5th Ave. * 343-8488

JOGGER'S 710 Willamette * 343-0224

JOHN HENRY'S 77 W. Broadway * 342-3358

LATITUDE 21 25 W. 6th Ave. * 338-9000

LAVELLE'S WINE BAR & BISTRO 5th St. Pub. Mkt * 338-9875

LA OFICINA 1491 Willamette * 338-4621

LONE STAR BAR & GRILL I-5 at Coburg * 686-8686

LUCKEY'S CLUB CIGAR 933 Olive St. * 687-4643

LUNA 30 E. Broadway * 434-5862

MACHO'S PIZZA 96 Mill St., Creswell * 895-2700

MAC'S AT THE VET'S 1626 Willamette * 344-8600

MAIN STREET EUGENE 2303 W. 7th.* 484-9771

MAIN STREET SPFD 1807 Olympic, Spfd.

MAIN STREET JAVA 510 E. Main * 942-3433

MAX'S 550 E. 13th Ave. * 349-8986

MCDONALD THEATRE 1010 Willamette St.

MCSHANE'S 86495 College View Rd. * 747-4031

MULLIGAN'S PUB 2841 Willamette * 484-1727

THE O BAR 1 Commons Way * 349-0707

THE OK TAVERN 28th & Main, Spfd.

O'DONNELL'S IRISH PUB 295 Hwy. 99 N. * 688-4902

OREGANO'S 830 Olive St. * 393-0830

OREGON WINE WAREHOUSE 943 Olive St. * 342-8598

OUR DAILY BREAD 88170 Territorial., Veneta * 935-4921

OVERTIME GRILL 770 S. Bertelsen * 342-5028

PANDORA'S BOX 1030 Hwy. 99 * 688-1869

PAPA'S SOUL FOOD KITCHEN 4th & Blair. * 342-7500

PEABODY'S 444 E. 3rd Ave. * 484-2927

PERUGINO 767 Willamette * 687-9102

POUR HOUSE TAVERN 444 42nd St. * 746-1337

RICK'S PUB 20 Hwy. 99 N * 344-3074

ROCK 'N' RODEO 44 E. 7th Ave. * 344-1293

SAKURA 844 E. 13th Ave.

SAM BOND'S GARAGE 407 Blair * 431-6603

SAM'S PLACE 825 Wilson St. * 484-4455

SAMURAI DUCK 980 Oak St.

SPIRITS 1714 Main St., Spfd * 726-0113

TABOO 23 W. 6th Ave. * 338-8787

TAP 'N' KEG 1704 E. Main, Cottage Grove * 942-8713

TAYLOR'S BAR & GRILL 894 E. 13th Ave. * 344-6174

TERRITORIAL VINEYARDS & WINE CO. 907 W. 3rd * 684-9463

TIME OUT 5256 Main St., Spfd. * 746-2148

TINY TAVERN 394 Blair Blvd. * 687-8383

TRACKSTIRS 3350 Gateway St., Spfd. * 726-1262

VET'S CLUB BALLROOM 1626 Willamette St.

VILLAGE INN 1875 Mohawk Blvd., Spfd. * 747-9833

WETLANDS 922 Garfield St. * 345-3606

WINE STYLES 2846 Willamette St. * 434-WINE

THE WOODSMAN 117 S. 14th St., Spfd. * 741-0150

WORLD CAFE 449 Blair Blvd. * 345-1695

WOW HALL 291 W. 8th Ave. * 687-2746

XTREME GAMING 5658 Main St., Spfd. * 741-6897

YUKON JACK'S 4th & W. Bdwy., Veneta * 935-1921