• Eugene Weekly Loves You!
Share |

Eugene Weekly : Clubs : 3.22.07

THURSDAY MARCH 22

AXE & FIDDLE Corinne West, Joy Mills—8; Americana, country

THE CITY DJ Simy—10; 80s, techno, reggae

COUNTRY SIDE The Alliance Band—8:30

COZMIC PIZZA Club 7 Jazz Band—7 & 10

DIABLO'S 80s Rewind—11

DOWNTOWN LOUNGE Sublime Unauthorized, The T Club—10; Tribute

DUCK INN Ben Coleman's Karaoke—9

EARL'S JUKE JOINT Karaoke w/Krazy J—7

HAPPY HOURS Karaoke w/Jim—8:30

JO FEDERIGO'S Ben Darwish—6. Jo Fed's All Star Jazz Jam—9

JOGGER'S Club Motion w/ VJ Ty—9:30; Hip hop, R&B

JOHN HENRY'S '80s Night w/Chris, Jen and John—10

LATITUDE 21 The Mothership Connection w/The Brothers of Beat—10; Funk, soul, hip hop

LUCKEY'S Maderas—10; Jazz, groove

LUNA Robin & Linda Williams—7; Singer-songwriter duo

LONE STAR Texas Hold'em—7

MAC'S AT THE VETS Tommy Castro Band—8:30

MAIN STREET SPFD Texas Hold'em—8

O'DONNELL'S DJs-B-Us: Tim—9

OLD PAD Karaoke—9

OVERTIME GRILL West Side Blues Jam—8

RED LION HOTEL Skip Jones—7

ROCK 'N' RODEO Ladies' Night w/Jon Michaels—8:30; Country, rock, top 40

SAM BOND'S Jewmongous—8. The Sweatshop Band—10

SAMURAI DUCK Black Rose Burlesque—10

SPIRITS Johnny Wilde Jam Night–9; Rock

TABOO DJ Tekneek—10; Hip hop, dance, techno

TAP 'N' KEG Rising Phoenix—9; Hip hop

TAYLOR'S DJ Red Foxx—10; hip hop

VILLAGE GREEN Karaoke—9

WANDERING GOAT DJ Jits—7

WETLANDS Live Grateful Dead shows on DVD—11

THE WOODSMAN Texas Hold'em—7

WOW HALL Moonshine Still, The Walton Complex—9; Southern rock

































FRIDAY MARCH 23

BEANERY Beth Miriam Rose—7; Acoustic folk

CHARLIE MAC'S Uncle Stumbles—9; Rock

THE CITY DJ Simy—10; Hip hop revolution, top 40

CLUB SNAFU Joel Crane & Jeremy Bronson—10; Tribal house beats

COUNTRY SIDE The Outsiders—9

COZMIC PIZZA Free Speech Open Mic—7

DIABLO'S Flava Fridays w/Supa J—10; Hip hop

DOWNTOWN LOUNGE The Dave Matthews Tribute Band, Disco Organica—10

EARL'S JUKE JOINT Christie & McCallum—8

EUGENE CITY BREWERY Mr. Bill's Trivia Show—8

HAPPY HOURS The Alliance Band—9

JAZZ STATION Jazz Emergence—7:30

JO FEDERIGO'S Vega—9

JOGGER'S Club Motion w/ DJ Ty—9:30; Hip hop, R&B & more

JOHN HENRY'S Rapid Demize, The Crawlers, 19 Limbs, Pistol Whipped Prophets, Capgun Suicide—10

LATITUDE 21 Da Real Thing w/Brimstone Sounds—10

LAVELLES Gus Russell—5:30

LONE STAR DJ Tony—9

LUCKEY'S The June Umbrella, Speaker Rhodes, Heavenly Oceans—10; Indie

LUNA Debra Arlyn, Intervision 5—9; Soul, R&B

MAC'S AT THE VETS Mr. Wizard—9

THE O BAR Caught in the Act Karaoke—9

OK TAVERN Karaoke w/Lorrie—9

OREGON ELECTRIC STATION The Olem Alves Trio—8

OREGON WINE WAREHOUSE Jason Cowsill—6

OVERTIME GRILL The Valley Boys—8:30

RED LION HOTEL Jerry Zybach—7:30

ROCK 'N' RODEO DJs Jon Michaels & "The Schmoo" Kevin Schmoop—7:30; Country, rock, top 40

SAM BOND'S Willy Porter, Peter Mulvey—9; Americana

SPIRITS Rock It—9

TABOO DJ Tekneek, DJ Kal-El, DJ Rollo—9; Hip hop, R&B, reggae

TANGO CENTER Herman's salsa dance—9

TIME OUT Caught in the Act Karaoke—9

VET'S CLUB BALLROOM DJ Mario Mora—9; Salsa

THE WOODSMAN Texas Hold'em—7. Karaoke w/ Jan, Jon-Michael & DANIMAL—9:30

WOW HALL Vagabond Opera, Mood Area 52—8; Bohemian Operatic Cabaret



































SATURDAY MARCH 24

AGATE HALL The Abyssinians, Reggae Angels, Basin & Range, Brimstone Soundz—8

AXE & FIDDLE Casey Neill—8; Rock, alt-folk

THE CITY DJ Redd Fox—10; Top 40, hip hop, 80s/90s

CLUB SNAFU Freaks Dance Party w/Audio Schizophrenic & Supergirl—9

COUNTRY SIDE The Outsiders—9

COZMIC PIZZA Michael Trew—7. Jose Cruz Salsa Dance—9

DIABLO'S DJ PorkKnuckles—10

DOWNTOWN LOUNGE The Hounds—10; 70s

DUCK INN Ben Coleman's Karaoke—9

EARL'S JUKE JOINT Christie & McCallum—8

EL DORADO Caught in the Act Karoake—9

HAPPY HOURS Go 2 11—9

JAXX John Shipe & Friends—9; Rock

JAZZ STATION Swing Express—7:30

JO FEDERIGO'S Barbara Dzuro—6. Skip Heller Trio—9

JOGGER'S Club Motion w/ VJ Ty—9:30; Hip hop, R&B & more

JOHN HENRY'S The Baker's Ball Live—8; Metal

LATITUDE 21 Dr. Theopolis, The Juice to Make it Happen—9; Funk hop, reggae

LAVELLES Gus Russell—5:30

LONE STAR Caught in the Act Karaoke—9

LUCKEY'S The Big Mahoney—10

LUNA Terry Robb—8:30; Blues guitarist

MAC'S AT THE VETS T-Bone Stone Natty "O" Band—9; Rock, blues

MAIN ST. SPFD Texas Hold'Em—8

OREGON ELECTRIC STATION The Olem Alves Trio—8

QUACKERS The Blues All Stars, feat. Skip Jones, Byron Case, Rick Markstrom, Ray McCauley, Stan Welsh—9

RED LION HOTEL Rob Tobias—7:30

ROCK 'N' RODEO DJs Jon Michaels & Kevin Schmoop—7:30; Country, rock, top 40

SAM BOND'S Sondre Lerche, Willie Mason—9:30; Rock

SAM'S PLACE Paradox—9:30; Final gig!

SPIRITS Rock It—9

TAP 'N' KEG Rising Phoenix—9:30; Retro mix

TAYLOR'S DJ Simy—10; Jazzy house, hip hop

WETLANDS The Dead Americans, The Mistress & the Misters, Ginger Hustlers—10; Rock

THE WOODSMAN The Michael Anderson Trio—9

WOW HALL KRVM's "Short Strange Trip" feat. Jupiter Hollow, Woodknot—9

YUKON JACK'S Mr. Wizard—9




































SUNDAY MARCH 25

COUNTRY SIDE Karaoke w/Kim—9

COZMIC PIZZA Very Small Rocks, Jennifer Sennett—7

DOWNTOWN LOUNGE Killer Karaoke—10

JO FEDERIGO'S Jason Cowsill—8:30

JOHN HENRY'S Broadway Revue—10

MCDONALD THEATER Dark Star Orchestra—8

PEABODY'S PUB Richard Fisher—6:30

SAM BOND'S Irish jam—5. Little Tree, Serenata, Poodle Creek Pickers, Faded Rose—7

VILLAGE GREEN Barbara Dzuro—7; Jazz

THE WOODSMAN Texas Hold'em—7. Karaoke w/ Jan, Jon-Michael & DANIMAL—8

WOW HALL Against Me, Riverboat Gamblers, Fake Problems—8; Punk rock

WANDERING GOAT The Moldy Fig Society—7











MONDAY MARCH 26

AXE & FIDDLE Jesse Meade—7:30; Acoustic R&B

BLACK FOREST Caught in the Act Karaoke—10

COUNTRY SIDE Karaoke w/Kim—9

COZMIC PIZZA Acoustic Open Mic, feat. Coastline—7

DIABLO'S Spinnin' Black Circles—10; Rock DJs

DOWNTOWN LOUNGE Goldenboy, The Big Mahoney—10; Pop, rock

EARL'S JUKE JOINT Paul's Blues Jam—7

EUGENE CITY BREWERY Timothy Patrick—5:30

JO FEDERIGO'S Skip Jones—8:30

JOGGER'S Texas Hold'em—7

JT'S PLACE "De Church o de Blues," hosted by Bobby 6 Crows, Deacon, Kid Wollen & Cherish—9

SAM BOND'S Bingo w/AJ & Ken—9

THE WOODSMAN Texas Hold'em—7. Karaoke w/ Jan, Jon-Michael & DANIMAL—9












TUESDAY MARCH 27

THE COOLER Texas Hold 'em—7

COUNTRY SIDE Karaoke w/Kim—9

COZMIC PIZZA The Extraordinaires—9

DOWNTOWN LOUNGE Open Mic w/Kisha—9

EARL'S JUKE JOINT Karaoke w/Krazy J–7

HIGHLANDS PUB Bingo—6

JO FEDERIGO'S Rooster's Blues Jam—8:30

JOGGER'S Karaoke w/Absolute DJs—9:30

LUCKEY'S Open Mic—9

MACHO'S PIZZA Family-Friendly Karoake—7

MAC'S AT THE VETS New Blues Jam—8

MAX'S e. geek's Knowledge Knights—8

MCDONALD THEATER Pepper, Mad Caddies—9

MCSHANE'S Tricycle Races—9

THE O BAR Caught in the Act Karaoke—9

PEABODY'S PUB Patrick & Giri—7:30; Acoustic rock

ROCK 'N' RODEO DJ Smuve—8:30; Old school hip hop, top 40

SAM BOND'S Bluegrass Jam—9

SAM'S PLACE Karaoke w/ Lydia–8

TABOO Open Mic Hip Hop hosted by DJ Tekneek—10

THE WOODSMAN Texas Hold'em—7. Live music jam, open mic—9




















WEDNESDAY MARCH 28

AXE & FIDDLE Hot Club Sandwich—7:30; CD release

THE CITY DJ Redd Fox—9:30; 80s, techno, reggae

DIABLO'S Open Turntables—10

DOWNTOWN LOUNGE The Ingredients, The Trucks, The Dead Americans—10

EARL'S JUKE JOINT Rock/Acoustic jam w/Peter Spirit Walker—7

JAXX "The Scene" hosted by Steve Arriola—8:30; Hybrid music jam, variety

JO FEDERIGO'S UO student Jazz Showcase—6. Matt Butler's S.E.E.—9; Experimental

JOGGER'S Club Motion w/ DJ Ty—9:30; Dance, house, '80s remixes

JOHN HENRY'S DJ Kal El vs. DJ Tekneek—10; Reggae vs. hip hop

LONE STAR Coyote Ugly Night, DJ Tony—9

LUCKEY'S The Go Duo, Jon Garcia—10; Covers, orginals

LUNA Fulcrum Theory—8; Funk

MAC'S AT THE VETS Christie & McCallum—8

MCSHANE'S Dead-Spread-Fish-Head—10; Variety

MULLIGAN'S PUB Open Mic—9

OLD PAD Blackjack—9

PAPA'S SOUL FOOD KITCHEN Delta Blues Jam—9:30

QUACKERS Blues & Funk Jam—8:30

RED LION HOTEL Gus Russell—7

ROCK 'N' RODEO Karaoke Showdown w/Jon Michaels—8

SAM BOND'S Edward Outward, Pirates-R-Us—9; Rock

SAM'S PLACE Karaoke w/ Lydia–8

SAMURAI DUCK I Am The Arm—9

TAP 'N' KEG Karoake w/Rising Phoenix Productions—8

TAYLOR'S DJ Simy—10; Jazzy house, hip hop, disco

THE WOODSMAN Texas Hold'em—7. J.C. Rico—9

XTREME GAMING Caught in the Act Karaoke—6; Family karaoke   


























CORVALLIS, ETC.

 

BIG RIVER RESTAURANT

101 NW Jackson Ave. • 757-0694

FR Rick & Lavina Ross—8:30; Blues, folk

SA Blue Light Special—8:30; Blues, folk

 

CALAPOOIA BREWING CO.

140 Hill St. NE, Albany • 928-1931

TH Old Time Jam w/Wild Hog in the Woods—7

DIXIE CREEK SALOON

32994 Hwy. 99 E., Tangent • 926-2767

W Dennis & Pappy's Blues Jam—7

 

PEACOCK BAR & GRILL

125 SW 2nd St. • 754-8522

TH DJ Mike May (top); KJ Patches (main)

FR Taphabit (main)—9

SA KJ Patches (main); DJ B-Rock (top)

SU Sqwig-E-Okie.

MO KJ Patches

TU KJ Patches (main); Movie Night (top).

WE Sqwig-E-Okie (top); Ray & Neal's Blues Jam (main)

 

PLATINUM NIGHT CLUB

126 SW 4th St.

TH & SA DJ Hes—9

 

SAHALIE WINE BAR & RESTAURANT 

151 NW Monroe Ave. • 754-7457

FR Steve Willis, Ben Muetschler, Casey Smith—8

SA Halie Loren—8

TU Open Mic—8

WE Rick & Lavina Ross—8
































 

 

AX BILLY 999 Willamette St. * 494-4011

AXE & FIDDLE 657 E. Main St., Cottage Grove

HBEANERY 152 W. 5th * 342-3378

BLACK FOREST 50 E. 11th Ave. * 686-6619

BORDERS BOOKS 5 Oakway Center * 345-6072

BREWED AWAKENING 2532 Willakenzie Rd.* 342-6861

BUGSY'S 559 Ivy St., Junction City * 998-5158

CHARLIE MAC'S 24967 Hwy. 126, Veneta * 935-4300

THE CITY 2222 Centenial Blvd.

CLUB SNAFU 64 W. 8th Alley * 342-3272

THE COOLER 20 Centennial Loop * 484-4355

CORNUCOPIA 295 W. 17th. * 485-2300

COUNTRY SIDE 4740 Main St., Spfd. * 744-1594

COZMIC PIZZA 199 W. 8th Ave. * 338-9333

DIABLO'S/DOWNTOWN LOUNGE 959 Pearl St. * 343-2346

DUCK INN 1795 W. 6th Ave. * 302-9206

EAGLES AERIE 3597 1978 Main St., Spfld. * 726-1265

EARL'S JUKE JOINT 1712 Ivy St., Junction City * 998-5688

ELDORADO 3000 W. 11th Ave. * 683-4580

EMBERS 1811 Hwy. 99 N. * 688-6564

HEMERALD CITY COFFEE HOUSE 347 W. 5th * 342-2420

EUGENE CITY BREWERY 844 Olive St. * 345-4155

FATHOMS/PEGASUS PIZZA 790 E. 14th Ave. * 344-4471

GOOD TIMES 375 E. 7th Ave. * 484-7181

HAPPY HOURS 645 River Rd. * 463-7632

INDIGO DISTRICT 1290 Oak St. * 434-6553

JAXX LOUNGE 1010 Oak St. * 485-4695

JAZZ STATION 68 W. Broadway.

JO FEDERIGO'S 259 E. 5th Ave. * 343-8488

JOGGER'S 710 Willamette * 343-0224

JOHN HENRY'S 77 W. Broadway * 342-3358

LATITUDE 21 25 W. 6th Ave. * 338-9000

LAVELLE'S WINE BAR & BISTRO 5th St. Pub. Mkt * 338-9875

LA OFICINA 1491 Willamette * 338-4621

LONE STAR BAR & GRILL I-5 at Coburg * 686-8686

LUCKEY'S CLUB CIGAR 933 Olive St. * 687-4643

LUNA 30 E. Broadway * 434-5862

MACHO'S PIZZA 96 Mill St., Creswell * 895-2700

MAC'S AT THE VET'S 1626 Willamette * 344-8600

MAIN STREET EUGENE 2303 W. 7th.* 484-9771

MAIN STREET SPFD 1807 Olympic, Spfd.

MAIN STREET JAVA 510 E. Main * 942-3433

MAX'S 550 E. 13th Ave. * 349-8986

MCDONALD THEATRE 1010 Willamette St.

MCSHANE'S 86495 College View Rd. * 747-4031

MULLIGAN'S PUB 2841 Willamette * 484-1727

THE O BAR 1 Commons Way * 349-0707

THE OK TAVERN 28th & Main, Spfd.

O'DONNELL'S IRISH PUB 295 Hwy. 99 N. * 688-4902

OREGANO'S 830 Olive St. * 393-0830

OREGON WINE WAREHOUSE 943 Olive St. * 342-8598

OUR DAILY BREAD 88170 Territorial., Veneta * 935-4921

OVERTIME GRILL 770 S. Bertelsen * 342-5028

PANDORA'S BOX 1030 Hwy. 99 * 688-1869

PAPA'S SOUL FOOD KITCHEN 4th & Blair. * 342-7500

PEABODY'S 444 E. 3rd Ave. * 484-2927

PERUGINO 767 Willamette * 687-9102

POUR HOUSE TAVERN 444 42nd St. * 746-1337

RICK'S PUB 20 Hwy. 99 N * 344-3074

ROCK 'N' RODEO 44 E. 7th Ave. * 344-1293

SAKURA 844 E. 13th Ave.

SAM BOND'S GARAGE 407 Blair * 431-6603

SAM'S PLACE 825 Wilson St. * 484-4455

SAMURAI DUCK 980 Oak St.

SPIRITS 1714 Main St., Spfd * 726-0113

TABOO 23 W. 6th Ave. * 338-8787

TAP 'N' KEG 1704 E. Main, Cottage Grove * 942-8713

TAYLOR'S BAR & GRILL 894 E. 13th Ave. * 344-6174

TERRITORIAL VINEYARDS & WINE CO. 907 W. 3rd * 684-9463

TIME OUT 5256 Main St., Spfd. * 746-2148

TINY TAVERN 394 Blair Blvd. * 687-8383

TRACKSTIRS 3350 Gateway St., Spfd. * 726-1262

VET'S CLUB BALLROOM 1626 Willamette St.

VILLAGE INN 1875 Mohawk Blvd., Spfd. * 747-9833

WETLANDS 922 Garfield St. * 345-3606

WINE STYLES 2846 Willamette St. * 434-WINE

THE WOODSMAN 117 S. 14th St., Spfd. * 741-0150

WORLD CAFE 449 Blair Blvd. * 345-1695

WOW HALL 291 W. 8th Ave. * 687-2746

XTREME GAMING 5658 Main St., Spfd. * 741-6897

YUKON JACK'S 4th & W. Bdwy., Veneta * 935-1921