• Eugene Weekly Loves You!
Share |

Eugene Weekly : Clubs : 3.29.07

THURSDAY MARCH 29

AXE & FIDDLE Pirates R Us, Ahava Raba—8

THE CITY DJ Simy—10; 80s, techno, reggae

CONWAYS Karaoke w/Lorrie—9

COUNTRY SIDE The Alliance Band—8:30

COZMIC PIZZA Adam Hurst—7. 39 Shillings—9

DIABLO'S 80s Rewind—11

DOWNTOWN LOUNGE The Underlings, Roman Numerals, Dan Jones & the Squids—10

DUCK INN Ben Coleman's Karaoke—9

EARL'S JUKE JOINT Karaoke w/Krazy J—7

HAPPY HOURS Karaoke w/Jim—8:30

JO FEDERIGO'S Ben Darwish—6. Jo Fed's All Star Jazz Jam—9

JOGGER'S Club Motion w/ VJ Ty—9:30; Hip hop, R&B

JOHN HENRY'S '80s Night w/Chris, Jen and John—10

LATITUDE 21 The Mothership Connection w/The Brothers of Beat—10; Funk, soul, hip hop

LUCKEY'S Taste—10; Funk, soul

LUNA Jessica Parsons-Taylor—8; Jazz

LONE STAR Texas Hold'em—7

MAC'S AT THE VETS U-Jam open mic—8:30

MAIN STREET SPFD Texas Hold'em—8

O'DONNELL'S DJs-B-Us: Tim—9

OLD PAD Karaoke—9

OVERTIME GRILL West Side Blues Jam—8

RED LION HOTEL Jerry Zybach—7

ROCK 'N' RODEO Ladies' Night w/Jon Michaels—8:30; Country, rock, top 40

SAM BOND'S Hamell on Trial—9; Acoustic punk

SPIRITS Johnny Wilde Jam Night–9; Rock

TABOO DJ Tekneek—10; Hip hop, dance, techno

TAP 'N' KEG Rising Phoenix—9; Hip hop

TAYLOR'S DJ Red Foxx—10; hip hop

TERRITORIAL VINEYARDS Anne—7; Acoustic electronica

VILLAGE GREEN Karaoke—9

WANDERING GOAT DJ Jits—7

WETLANDS Live Grateful Dead shows on DVD—11

THE WOODSMAN Texas Hold'em—7

WOW HALL Ratatat, 120 Days, Despot—9; Rock


































FRIDAY MARCH 30

AXE & FIDDLE Sun Bossa—8

BUGSY'S Go 2 11—9; Rock

CHARLIE MAC'S Forrest T Black—9

THE CITY DJ Simy—10; Hip hop revolution, top 40

CLUB SNAFU DJ Jimbo—10; Electro-house, hip hop

THE COOLER Spruce Root Band—9

COUNTRY SIDE Shannon Reigns w/Steppin' Out—9

COZMIC PIZZA "Harmonica Overload" benefit show—7

DIABLO'S Flava Fridays w/Supa J—10; Hip hop

DOWNTOWN LOUNGE Stonecreep, Jean Grey, Army of Darkness, Athiarchists—10; Metal

EL JARRO AZUL Jessie Marquez & Mike Denny—7

EUGENE CITY BREWERY Mr. Bill's Trivia Show—8

HAPPY HOURS The Alliance Band—9

JAZZ STATION John Crider—7:30

JO FEDERIGO'S The Streamliners—9

JOGGER'S Club Motion w/ DJ Ty—9:30; Hip hop, R&B & more

JOHN HENRY'S Animal Farm, Sandpeople, 3 Blind Mics, Diego Delorean, Shortround, KZ—10

LATITUDE 21 Da Real Thing w/Brimstone Sounds—10

LAVELLES Gus Russell—5:30

LONE STAR DJ Tony—9

LUCKEY'S The Neat, Righteous Animal, Last Train—10

LUNA DeMarco—9; Singer-songwriter duo

MAC'S AT THE VETS The Survivors—9:30

THE O BAR Caught in the Act Karaoke—9

OK TAVERN Karaoke w/Lorrie—9

OREGON WINE WAREHOUSE Olem Alves—6

RED LION HOTEL Barbara Dzuro—7:30

ROCK 'N' RODEO DJs Jon Michaels & "The Schmoo" Kevin Schmoop—7:30; Country, rock, top 40

SAM BOND'S Two Timin' Three, John Itkin & Some Like-Minded Souls—9; Rockabilly swing

SPIRITS Mr. Wizard—9

TABOO DJ Tekneek, DJ Kal-El, DJ Rollo—9; Hip hop, R&B, reggae

TANGO CENTER Son Mela'o—9; Salsa

TIME OUT Caught in the Act Karaoke—9

THE WOODSMAN Texas Hold'em—7. Karaoke w/ Jan, Jon-Michael & DANIMAL—9:30

WOW HALL Maderas, Real, Marv Ellis, Halie Loren, Free Speech Crew—8; Benefit show


































SATURDAY MARCH 31

AXE & FIDDLE Ken Babbs—7:30

BEANERY Michael Gailinas—7

BUGSY'S Go 2 11—9; Rock

THE CITY DJ Redd Fox—10; Top 40, hip hop, 80s/90s

CLUB SNAFU Freaks Dance Party w/Audio Schizophrenic & Supergirl—9

COUNTRY SIDE Shannon Reigns w/Steppin' Out—9

COZMIC PIZZA The Dry Gulch Ramblers—7

DIABLO'S Vinyl Pimpz—10

DOWNTOWN LOUNGE Cairo Nights Belly Dance—10

DUCK INN Ben Coleman's Karaoke—9

EARL'S JUKE JOINT Eagle Park Slim & the Bill Shreve Band—8

EL DORADO Caught in the Act Karoake—9

HAPPY HOURS The Outsiders—9

JAXX Donerail, Urban Sex Legends—9; Rock

JO FEDERIGO'S Barbara Dzuro—6. Menagerie—9

JOGGER'S Club Motion w/ VJ Ty—9:30; Hip hop, R&B & more

JOHN HENRY'S M80—10; 80's cover band

LATITUDE 21 Gamesters & Friends—9; Hip hop, rap

LAVELLES Gus Russell—5:30

LONE STAR Caught in the Act Karaoke—9

LUCKEY'S The Ingredients, Lasers of All Time, Touch of the Panda—10; Indie pop, rock

LUNA Natalia Zuckerman—7. Ben Rice Band—9; Jump blues

MAC'S AT THE VETS Bill Rhoades & the Party Kings—9

MAIN ST. SPFD Texas Hold'Em—8

OREGON WINE WAREHOUSE Mitsuki Dazai—6; CD release, Japanese koto

PAPA'S SOUL FOOD KITCHEN Old School Soul Throwdown w/Brothes of Beat & Papa Soul—9

QUACKERS Coupe de Ville—9; Danceable rock

RED LION HOTEL Allan Stuart—7:30

ROCK 'N' RODEO DJs Jon Michaels & Kevin Schmoop—7:30; Country, rock, top 40

SAM BOND'S Hot Club Sandwich—9:30; Swing

SPIRITS Mr. Wizard—9

TAP 'N' KEG Rising Phoenix—9:30; Retro mix

TAYLOR'S DJ Simy—10; Jazzy house, hip hop

WETLANDS Northwest Royale, Inflikt, Athiarchists—10; Metal

THE WOODSMAN The Michael Anderson Trio—9


































SUNDAY APRIL 1

COUNTRY SIDE Karaoke w/Kim—9

COZMIC PIZZA Blue Light Curtain, The Tiffany Lamps, Liz Pappademas—7

DOWNTOWN LOUNGE Killer Karaoke—10

JO FEDERIGO'S Dead Night Open Jam—9

JOHN HENRY'S Broadway Revue—10

RED LION HOTEL Gus Russell—7

SAM BOND'S Irish jam—5. Open Mic—8:30

VILLAGE GREEN Barbara Dzuro—7; Jazz

THE WOODSMAN Texas Hold'em—7. Karaoke w/ Jan, Jon-Michael & DANIMAL—8

WANDERING GOAT The Moldy Fig Society—7









MONDAY APRIL 2

BLACK FOREST Caught in the Act Karaoke—10

COUNTRY SIDE Karaoke w/Kim—9

DIABLO'S Spinnin' Black Circles—10; Rock DJs

EARL'S JUKE JOINT Paul's Blues Jam—7

JO FEDERIGO'S Skip Jones—8:30

JOGGER'S Texas Hold'em—7

JT'S PLACE "De Church o de Blues," hosted by Bobby 6 Crows, Deacon, Kid Wollen & Cherish—9

RED LION HOTEL Skip Jones—7

SAM BOND'S Bingo w/Tom Heinl—9

THE WOODSMAN Texas Hold'em—7. Karaoke

w/ Jan, Jon-Michael & DANIMAL—9

WOW HALL Man Man, Caves, Tiffany Lamps—9; Art rock











TUESDAY APRIL 3

AXE & FIDDLE Bingo—7

THE COOLER Texas Hold 'em—7

COUNTRY SIDE Karaoke w/Kim—9

COZMIC PIZZA Mike & Dan's Acoustic Open Mic—7

DOWNTOWN LOUNGE Open Mic w/Kisha—9

EARL'S JUKE JOINT Karaoke w/Krazy J–7

HIGHLANDS PUB Bingo—6

JO FEDERIGO'S Rooster's Blues Jam—8:30

JOGGER'S Karaoke w/Absolute DJs—9:30

LUCKEY'S Open Mic—9

MACHO'S PIZZA Family-Friendly Karoake—7

MAX'S e. geek's Knowledge Knights—8

MCSHANE'S Tricycle Races—9

THE O BAR Caught in the Act Karaoke—9

PEABODY'S PUB Patrick & Giri—7:30

ROCK 'N' RODEO DJ Smuve—8:30; Old school hip hop, top 40

SAM BOND'S Bluegrass Jam—9

SAM'S PLACE Karaoke w/ Lydia–8

TABOO Open Mic Hip Hop hosted by DJ Tekneek—10

THE WOODSMAN Texas Hold'em—7. Live music jam, open mic—9



















WEDNESDAY APRIL 4

AXE & FIDDLE Cedar Hill Bluegrass Band—7:30

THE CITY DJ Redd Fox—9:30; 80s, techno, reggae

COZMIC PIZZA John Weinland, The Comforters—8

DIABLO'S Open Turntables—10

DOWNTOWN LOUNGE Sunday Straight Jacket, Good for America—10; Butt rock

EARL'S JUKE JOINT Rock/Acoustic jam w/Peter Spirit Walker—7

JAXX "The Scene" hosted by Steve Arriola—8:30; Hybrid music jam, variety

JO FEDERIGO'S Jump Off—9

JOGGER'S Club Motion w/ DJ Ty—9:30; Dance, house, '80s remixes

JOHN HENRY'S The Red Elvises—7 DJ Kal El vs. DJ Tekneek—10; Reggae vs. hip hop

LONE STAR Coyote Ugly Night, DJ Tony—9

LUCKEY'S Crazy Dumb Saint, Catholic Comb—10; Rock

MAC'S AT THE VETS Irish session band—8

MCDONALD THEATER JJ Grey & Mofro, Reeble Jar—8

MCSHANE'S Dead-Spread-Phish-Head—10

MULLIGAN'S PUB Open Mic—9

OLD PAD Blackjack—9

PAPA'S SOUL FOOD KITCHEN Delta Blues Jam—9:30

QUACKERS Blues & Funk Jam—8:30

RED LION HOTEL Gus Russell—7

ROCK 'N' RODEO Karaoke Showdown w/Jon Michaels—8

SAM BOND'S Asylum Street Spankers—9

SAM'S PLACE Karaoke w/ Lydia–8

TAP 'N' KEG Karoake w/Rising Phoenix Productions—8

TAYLOR'S DJ Simy—10; Jazzy house, hip hop, disco

THE WOODSMAN Texas Hold'em—7. J.C. Rico—9

WOW HALL Conflict, Scarred for Life, Anima Mundi, Streetlight Cardiacs—8; Punk rock

XTREME GAMING Caught in the Act Karaoke—6; Family karaoke   


























CORVALLIS, ETC.

BIG RIVER RESTAURANT

101 NW Jackson Ave. • 757-0694

FR Noah Peterson Duo—8:30

 

CALAPOOIA BREWING CO.

140 Hill St. NE, Albany • 928-1931

TH Old Time Jam w/Wild Hog in the Woods—7

SA 49 Fingers—8; CD release

DIXIE CREEK SALOON

32994 Hwy. 99 E., Tangent • 926-2767

W Dennis & Pappy's Blues Jam—7

 

PEACOCK BAR & GRILL

125 SW 2nd St. • 754-8522

TH DJ Mike May (top); KJ Patches (main)

SA KJ Patches (main); DJ B-Rock (top)

SU Sqwig-E-Okie.

MO KJ Patches

TU KJ Patches (main); Movie Night (top).

WE Sqwig-E-Okie (top); Ray & Neal's Blues Jam (main)

 

PLATINUM NIGHT CLUB

126 SW 4th St.

TH & SA DJ Hes—9

 

SAHALIE WINE BAR & RESTAURANT 

151 NW Monroe Ave. • 754-7457

FR Fulcrum Theory—8

SA Alex Hargreaves Trio—8

TU Open Mic—8

WE Bill Lanham—8






























 

 

AX BILLY 999 Willamette St. * 494-4011

AXE & FIDDLE 657 E. Main St., Cottage Grove

HBEANERY 152 W. 5th * 342-3378

BLACK FOREST 50 E. 11th Ave. * 686-6619

BORDERS BOOKS 5 Oakway Center * 345-6072

BREWED AWAKENING 2532 Willakenzie Rd.* 342-6861

BUGSY'S 559 Ivy St., Junction City * 998-5158

CHARLIE MAC'S 24967 Hwy. 126, Veneta * 935-4300

THE CITY 2222 Centenial Blvd.

CLUB SNAFU 64 W. 8th Alley * 342-3272

THE COOLER 20 Centennial Loop * 484-4355

CORNUCOPIA 295 W. 17th. * 485-2300

COUNTRY SIDE 4740 Main St., Spfd. * 744-1594

COZMIC PIZZA 199 W. 8th Ave. * 338-9333

DIABLO'S/DOWNTOWN LOUNGE 959 Pearl St. * 343-2346

DUCK INN 1795 W. 6th Ave. * 302-9206

EAGLES AERIE 3597 1978 Main St., Spfld. * 726-1265

EARL'S JUKE JOINT 1712 Ivy St., Junction City * 998-5688

ELDORADO 3000 W. 11th Ave. * 683-4580

EMBERS 1811 Hwy. 99 N. * 688-6564

HEMERALD CITY COFFEE HOUSE 347 W. 5th * 342-2420

EUGENE CITY BREWERY 844 Olive St. * 345-4155

FATHOMS/PEGASUS PIZZA 790 E. 14th Ave. * 344-4471

GOOD TIMES 375 E. 7th Ave. * 484-7181

HAPPY HOURS 645 River Rd. * 463-7632

INDIGO DISTRICT 1290 Oak St. * 434-6553

JAXX LOUNGE 1010 Oak St. * 485-4695

JAZZ STATION 68 W. Broadway.

JO FEDERIGO'S 259 E. 5th Ave. * 343-8488

JOGGER'S 710 Willamette * 343-0224

JOHN HENRY'S 77 W. Broadway * 342-3358

LATITUDE 21 25 W. 6th Ave. * 338-9000

LAVELLE'S WINE BAR & BISTRO 5th St. Pub. Mkt * 338-9875

LA OFICINA 1491 Willamette * 338-4621

LONE STAR BAR & GRILL I-5 at Coburg * 686-8686

LUCKEY'S CLUB CIGAR 933 Olive St. * 687-4643

LUNA 30 E. Broadway * 434-5862

MACHO'S PIZZA 96 Mill St., Creswell * 895-2700

MAC'S AT THE VET'S 1626 Willamette * 344-8600

MAIN STREET EUGENE 2303 W. 7th.* 484-9771

MAIN STREET SPFD 1807 Olympic, Spfd.

MAIN STREET JAVA 510 E. Main * 942-3433

MAX'S 550 E. 13th Ave. * 349-8986

MCDONALD THEATRE 1010 Willamette St.

MCSHANE'S 86495 College View Rd. * 747-4031

MULLIGAN'S PUB 2841 Willamette * 484-1727

THE O BAR 1 Commons Way * 349-0707

THE OK TAVERN 28th & Main, Spfd.

O'DONNELL'S IRISH PUB 295 Hwy. 99 N. * 688-4902

OREGANO'S 830 Olive St. * 393-0830

OREGON WINE WAREHOUSE 943 Olive St. * 342-8598

OUR DAILY BREAD 88170 Territorial., Veneta * 935-4921

OVERTIME GRILL 770 S. Bertelsen * 342-5028

PANDORA'S BOX 1030 Hwy. 99 * 688-1869

PAPA'S SOUL FOOD KITCHEN 4th & Blair. * 342-7500

PEABODY'S 444 E. 3rd Ave. * 484-2927

PERUGINO 767 Willamette * 687-9102

POUR HOUSE TAVERN 444 42nd St. * 746-1337

RICK'S PUB 20 Hwy. 99 N * 344-3074

ROCK 'N' RODEO 44 E. 7th Ave. * 344-1293

SAKURA 844 E. 13th Ave.

SAM BOND'S GARAGE 407 Blair * 431-6603

SAM'S PLACE 825 Wilson St. * 484-4455

SAMURAI DUCK 980 Oak St.

SPIRITS 1714 Main St., Spfd * 726-0113

TABOO 23 W. 6th Ave. * 338-8787

TAP 'N' KEG 1704 E. Main, Cottage Grove * 942-8713

TAYLOR'S BAR & GRILL 894 E. 13th Ave. * 344-6174

TERRITORIAL VINEYARDS & WINE CO. 907 W. 3rd * 684-9463

TIME OUT 5256 Main St., Spfd. * 746-2148

TINY TAVERN 394 Blair Blvd. * 687-8383

TRACKSTIRS 3350 Gateway St., Spfd. * 726-1262

VET'S CLUB BALLROOM 1626 Willamette St.

VILLAGE INN 1875 Mohawk Blvd., Spfd. * 747-9833

WETLANDS 922 Garfield St. * 345-3606

WINE STYLES 2846 Willamette St. * 434-WINE

THE WOODSMAN 117 S. 14th St., Spfd. * 741-0150

WORLD CAFE 449 Blair Blvd. * 345-1695

WOW HALL 291 W. 8th Ave. * 687-2746

XTREME GAMING 5658 Main St., Spfd. * 741-6897

YUKON JACK'S 4th & W. Bdwy., Veneta * 935-1921