• Eugene Weekly Loves You!
Share |

Eugene Weekly : Clubs : 4.12.07

THURSDAY APRIL 12

AXE & FIDDLE The Blue Side—7:30

THE CITY DJ Simy—10; 80s, techno, reggae


CONWAYS Karaoke w/Lorrie—9

COUNTRY SIDE The Alliance Band—8:30

COZMIC PIZZA The Spruce Root Band—9

DIABLO'S 80s Rewind—11

DOWNTOWN LOUNGE Proven, 6 Ounce Gloves—10; Rock, metal

DUCK INN Ben Coleman's Karaoke—9

EARL'S JUKE JOINT Karaoke w/Krazy J—7

HAPPY HOURS Karaoke w/Jim—8:30

INDIGO DISTRICT Whitey—10; UK dance

JO FEDERIGO'S Jo Fed's All Star Jazz Jam—9

JOGGER'S Club Motion w/ VJ Ty—9:30; Hip hop, R&B

JOHN HENRY'S '80s Night w/Chris, Jen and John—10

LATITUDE 21 The Mothership Connection w/The Brothers of Beat—10; Funk, soul, hip hop

LUCKEY'S The Dimes, Nudity—10; Indie rock

LUNA Emily Jensen—8:30; Singer-songwriter

LONE STAR Texas Hold'em—7

MAC'S AT THE VETS U-Jam open mic—8:30

MAIN STREET SPFD Texas Hold'em—8

O'DONNELL'S DJs-B-Us: Tim—9

OLD PAD Karaoke—9

OVERTIME GRILL West Side Blues Jam—8

RED LION HOTEL Jerry Zybach—7

ROCK 'N' RODEO Ladies' Night w/Jon Michaels—8:30; Country, rock, top 40

SAM BOND'S Strength, Heavenly Oceans—9; Rock

TABOO DJ Tekneek—10; Hip hop, dance, techno

TAP 'N' KEG Rising Phoenix—9; Hip hop

TAYLOR'S DJ Red Foxx—10; hip hop

TERRITORIAL WINERY The Comforters, Whiskey Priest—7

VILLAGE GREEN Karaoke—9

WANDERING GOAT DJ Jits—7

WETLANDS Live Grateful Dead shows on DVD—11

THE WOODSMAN Texas Hold'em—7

WOW HALL Prezident Brown & Solid Foundation, Andrew Diamond, DJ Kal-El—9; Reggae
































FRIDAY APRIL 13

AXE & FIDDLE Alice DiMicele—8; Acoustic Americana

CHARLIE MAC'S Lost Highway—9


THE CITY DJ Simy—10; Hip hop revolution, top 40

COUNTRY SIDE Latigo—8

COZMIC PIZZA Squish, Sideways Down, Harris Elementary Marimba Band, One Eyed Doris, Students of Sean Brennan, Searching for Service—6; Kidz rock

DIABLO'S Flava Fridays w/Supa J—10; Hip hop

DOWNTOWN LOUNGE Stairway Denied, Substitute—10; Tribute bands

EARL'S JUKE JOINT Blues Jam—8:30

EUGENE CITY BREWERY Mr. Bill's Trivia Show—8

HAPPY HOURS The Alliance Band—9

JO FEDERIGO'S Inner Limits—9

JOGGER'S Club Motion w/ DJ Ty—9:30; Hip hop, R&B & more

JOHN HENRY'S The Sawyer Family, Voodoo Organist, Hi-Fi Ramblers, 56 Pontiac—9

LATITUDE 21 Da Real Thing w/Brimstone Sounds—10

LAVELLE'S Gus Russell—5:30

LONE STAR DJ Tony—9

LORD LEEBRICK Saturday Night Mass—11

LUCKEY'S Bipolar Star, King Friday—10; Rock

LUNA Nathan—7; Alt-country. Ginger Hustlers—9:30; Benefit show

MAC'S AT THE VETS West Coast Rhythm Kings—9:30

MCDONALD THEATRE Brian Regan—7:30 & 10

THE O BAR Caught in the Act Karaoke—9

OK TAVERN Lorrie's Karaoke—9

OREGON ELECTRIC STATION Don Latarski & Friends—8

OREGON WINE WAREHOUSE Chalmers Holte—6; Jazz piano

PAPA'S SOUL FOOD KITCHEN Jesse Meade—9:30

RED LION HOTEL Allan Stuart—7

ROCK 'N' RODEO DJs Jon Michaels & "The Schmoo" Kevin Schmoop—7:30; Country, rock, top 40

SAM BOND'S Screaming Gulch, The Whopner County Allstars, Sean Shanahan—9:30; Alt-country

SAMURAI DUCK Tweak Bird—9; Experimental

SPIRITS Go 2 11—9

TABOO DJ Tekneek, DJ Kal-El, DJ Rollo—9; Hip hop, R&B, reggae

TANGO CENTER Salsa dance—10

TAP 'N' KEG Johnson Unit—10

TIME OUT Caught in the Act Karaoke—9

TINY TAVERN Uncle Stumbles—9:30

VET'S CLUB BALLROOM DJ Mario Mora—9; Salsa

THE WOODSMAN Texas Hold'em—7. Karaoke w/ Jan, Jon-Michael & DANIMAL—9:30

WOW HALL Marv Ellis & His Imaginary Friends, D-Fault—9; Hip hop




































SATURDAY APRIL 14

AXE & FIDDLE Deadwood Revival—8; Old-time

THE CITY DJ Redd Fox—10; Top 40, hip hop, 80s/90s


CLUB SNAFU Freaks Dance Party w/Audio Schizophrenic & Supergirl—9

COUNTRY SIDE Latigo—8

COZMIC PIZZA That Takes Ovaries! Open Mic—7:30

DIABLO'S Vinyl Pimpz—10; House

DOWNTOWN LOUNGE The Filthiest People Alive, Love That Dress—10; Indie rock

DUCK INN Ben Coleman's Karaoke—9

EARL'S JUKE JOINT Bill Shreve Band—8:30

EL DORADO Caught in the Act Karoake—9

HAPPY HOURS Mickey & the Mojo Hitmen—9

INDIGO DISTRICT DJ Hoop Dreams—10; Electro, new wave, hip hop

JO FEDERIGO'S Barbara Dzuro—6. Tim Leopold Quartet—9

JOGGER'S Club Motion w/ VJ Ty—9:30; Hip hop, R&B & more

JOHN HENRY'S Amadan, My Life in Black & White, The Dead Americans—9; CD release

LATITUDE 21 Essentials, Disco Organica, Brothers of Beat—9; Ethnic, soul

LAVELLE'S Gus Russell—5:30

LONE STAR Caught in the Act Karaoke—9

LORD LEEBRICK Saturday Night Mass—11

LUCKEY'S Touch of the Panda, Ultraterrestrial, The Walton Complex—10

LUNA Garett Brennan & Jonas Lerman—7. Keith Greeninger, Dayan Kai—9; Singer-songwriters

MAC'S AT THE VETS The Strange Tones—9:30; Rockin' blues

MCDONALD THEATRE Railroad Earth, Duhks—8

MAIN ST. SPFD Texas Hold'Em—8

OREGON ELECTRIC STATION Don Latarski & Friends—8

OREGON WINE WAREHOUSE Dorian Michael—7; Fingerstyle acoustic

PAPA'S SOUL FOOD KITCHEN Old School Soul Throwdown w/Brothes of Beat & Papa Soul—9

QUACKERS The Cheeseburgers—9

RED LION HOTEL Skip Jones & Byron Case—7:30

ROCK 'N' RODEO DJs Jon Michaels & Kevin Schmoop—7:30; Country, rock, top 40

SAM BOND'S Tonn Nua, Subterranean Blackjacks, Blast Wagon, Mary Ferris—5:30; Kidz rock. The Dimes, June Umbrella—9:30; Rock

SAMURAI DUCK Middian, Asunder, Ninth Moon Black—9; Doom metal

SPIRITS Go 2 11—9

TAP 'N' KEG Rising Phoenix—9:30; Retro mix

TAYLOR'S DJ Simy—10; Jazzy house, hip hop

WANDERING GOAT Forgotten Works—8

WETLANDS Scott Fisher & 1 AM Approach, Psychedaisies, The Ingredients—10

THE WOODSMAN The Michael Anderson Trio—9

WORLD CAFE Gary Parks—6:30

WOW HALL Avalon All Stars—9; Jam rock





































SUNDAY APRIL 15

COUNTRY SIDE Karaoke w/Kim—9

DOWNTOWN LOUNGE Killer Karaoke—10


JO FEDERIGO'S Dead Night Open Jam—9

JOHN HENRY'S Girlyman—7. Broadway Revue—10

SAM BOND'S Irish jam—5. Salt Lick, Or the Whale—9; Alt-country

VILLAGE GREEN Barbara Dzuro—7; Jazz

THE WOODSMAN Texas Hold'em—7. Karaoke w/ Jan, Jon-Michael & DANIMAL—8

WANDERING GOAT The Moldy Fig Society—7





MONDAY APRIL 16

BLACK FOREST Caught in the Act Karaoke—10

COUNTRY SIDE Karaoke w/Kim—9

COZMIC PIZZA Youth Open Mic—7

DIABLO'S Spinnin' Black Circles—10; Rock DJs

EARL'S JUKE JOINT Paul's Blues Jam—7; One-year anniversary party

INDIGO DISTRICT The Resin Lab—10; Hip hop

JO FEDERIGO'S Skip Jones—8:30

JOGGER'S Texas Hold'em—7

JT'S PLACE "De Church o de Blues," hosted by Bobby 6 Crows, Deacon, Kid Wollen & Cherish—9

SAM BOND'S Bingo—9

SAMURAI DUCK Cinder Circus—10; Industrial

THE WOODSMAN Texas Hold'em—7. Karaoke w/ Jan, Jon-Michael & DANIMAL—9










TUESDAY APRIL 17

AXE & FIDDLE Bingo—7

THE COOLER Texas Hold 'em—7


COUNTRY SIDE Karaoke Idol—9

COZMIC PIZZA Mike & Dan's Acoustic Open Mic—7

DOWNTOWN LOUNGE Open Mic w/Kisha—9

EARL'S JUKE JOINT Karaoke w/Krazy J–7

HIGHLANDS PUB Bingo—6

JO FEDERIGO'S Rooster's Blues Jam—8:30

JOGGER'S Karaoke w/Absolute DJs—9:30

LUCKEY'S Open Mic—9

MACHO'S PIZZA Family-Friendly Karoake—7

MAX'S e. geek's Knowledge Knights—8

MCDONALD THEATRE The Greyboy Allstars, Toots & the Maytals—8

MCSHANE'S Tricycle Races—9

THE O BAR Caught in the Act Karaoke—9

PEABODY'S PUB Patrick & Giri—8:30

ROCK 'N' RODEO DJ Smuve—8:30; Old school hip hop, top 40

SAM BOND'S Bluegrass Jam—9

SAM'S PLACE Karaoke w/ Lydia–8

TABOO Open Mic Hip Hop hosted by DJ Tekneek—10

THE WOODSMAN Texas Hold'em—7. Live music jam, open mic—9


















WEDNESDAY APRIL 18

AXE & FIDDLE John Shipe—8

THE CITY DJ Redd Fox—9:30; 80s, techno, reggae


DIABLO'S Open Turntables—10

EARL'S JUKE JOINT Buster B. Jones—7; CD release

INDIGO DISTRICT Permanent Wave w/DJ John S & Ms. Yaicha—10; New wave, Britpop

JAXX "The Scene" hosted by Steve Arriola—8:30; Hybrid music jam, variety

JO FEDERIGO'S UO Student Jazz Showcase—6. Matt Butler's small ensemble experiments—8

JOGGER'S Club Motion w/ DJ Ty—9:30; Dance, house, '80s remixes

JOHN HENRY'S DJ Kal El vs. DJ Tekneek—10; Reggae vs. hip hop

LONE STAR Coyote Ugly Night, DJ Tony—9

MAC'S AT THE VETS Irish session band—8

MCDONALD THEATRE Yonder Mountain String Band—8

MCSHANE'S Dead-Spread-Phish-Head—10; Variety

MULLIGAN'S PUB Open Mic—9

OLD PAD Blackjack—9

PAPA'S SOUL FOOD KITCHEN Delta Blues Jam—9:30

QUACKERS Blues & Funk Jam—8:30

RED LION HOTEL Gus Russell & Jerry Zybach—7

ROCK 'N' RODEO Karaoke Showdown w/Jon Michaels—8

SAM BOND'S The Dodos, The Ingredients—9; Rock

SAM'S PLACE Karaoke w/ Lydia–8

TAP 'N' KEG Karoake w/Rising Phoenix Productions—8

TAYLOR'S DJ Simy—10; Jazzy house, hip hop, disco

THE WOODSMAN Texas Hold'em—7. J.C. Rico—9

XTREME GAMING Caught in the Act Karaoke—6; Family karaoke   






















CORVALLIS, ETC.

BOMBS AWAY CAFE

2527 Monroe Ave. • 757-7221

FR Deadwood Revival—9:30

 

CALAPOOIA BREWING CO.

140 Hill St. NE, Albany • 928-1931

TH Old Time Jam w/Wild Hog in the Woods—7

SA Will Vaughn—8

DIXIE CREEK SALOON

32994 Hwy. 99 E., Tangent • 926-2767

W Dennis & Pappy's Blues Jam—7

 

PEACOCK BAR & GRILL

125 SW 2nd St. • 754-8522

TH DJ Mike May (top); KJ Patches (main)

FR The Hounds (top)—9

SA KJ Patches (main)

SU Sqwig-E-Okie.

MO KJ Patches

TU KJ Patches (main); Movie Night (top). WE Sqwig-E-Okie (top); Ray & Neal's Blues Jam (main)

 

PLATINUM NIGHT CLUB

126 SW 4th St.

TH & SA DJ Hes—9

 

SAHALIE WINE BAR & RESTAURANT 

151 NW Monroe Ave. • 754-7457

FR Mambo Combo—8

SA J Minus—8

TU Open Mic—8

WE Plaehn-Hino—8

 

SQUIRREL'S 

100 SW. 2nd St. • 753-8057

SA Cold Hard Cash—8

































 

 

 

AX BILLY 999 Willamette St. * 494-4011

AXE & FIDDLE 657 E. Main St., Cottage Grove

HBEANERY 152 W. 5th * 342-3378

BLACK FOREST 50 E. 11th Ave. * 686-6619

BORDERS BOOKS 5 Oakway Center * 345-6072

BREWED AWAKENING 2532 Willakenzie Rd.* 342-6861

BUGSY'S 559 Ivy St., Junction City * 998-5158

CHARLIE MAC'S 24967 Hwy. 126, Veneta * 935-4300

THE CITY 2222 Centenial Blvd.

CLUB SNAFU 64 W. 8th Alley * 342-3272

THE COOLER 20 Centennial Loop * 484-4355

CORNUCOPIA 295 W. 17th. * 485-2300

COUNTRY SIDE 4740 Main St., Spfd. * 744-1594

COZMIC PIZZA 199 W. 8th Ave. * 338-9333

DIABLO'S/DOWNTOWN LOUNGE 959 Pearl St. * 343-2346

DUCK INN 1795 W. 6th Ave. * 302-9206

EAGLES AERIE 3597 1978 Main St., Spfld. * 726-1265

EARL'S JUKE JOINT 1712 Ivy St., Junction City * 998-5688

ELDORADO 3000 W. 11th Ave. * 683-4580

EMBERS 1811 Hwy. 99 N. * 688-6564

HEMERALD CITY COFFEE HOUSE 347 W. 5th * 342-2420

EUGENE CITY BREWERY 844 Olive St. * 345-4155

FATHOMS/PEGASUS PIZZA 790 E. 14th Ave. * 344-4471

GOOD TIMES 375 E. 7th Ave. * 484-7181

HAPPY HOURS 645 River Rd. * 463-7632

INDIGO DISTRICT 1290 Oak St. * 434-6553

JAXX LOUNGE 1010 Oak St. * 485-4695

JAZZ STATION 68 W. Broadway.

JO FEDERIGO'S 259 E. 5th Ave. * 343-8488

JOGGER'S 710 Willamette * 343-0224

JOHN HENRY'S 77 W. Broadway * 342-3358

LATITUDE 21 25 W. 6th Ave. * 338-9000

LAVELLE'S WINE BAR & BISTRO 5th St. Pub. Mkt * 338-9875

LA OFICINA 1491 Willamette * 338-4621

LONE STAR BAR & GRILL I-5 at Coburg * 686-8686

LUCKEY'S CLUB CIGAR 933 Olive St. * 687-4643

LUNA 30 E. Broadway * 434-5862

MACHO'S PIZZA 96 Mill St., Creswell * 895-2700

MAC'S AT THE VET'S 1626 Willamette * 344-8600

MAIN STREET EUGENE 2303 W. 7th.* 484-9771

MAIN STREET SPFD 1807 Olympic, Spfd.

MAIN STREET JAVA 510 E. Main * 942-3433

MAX'S 550 E. 13th Ave. * 349-8986

MCDONALD THEATRE 1010 Willamette St.

MCSHANE'S 86495 College View Rd. * 747-4031

MULLIGAN'S PUB 2841 Willamette * 484-1727

THE O BAR 1 Commons Way * 349-0707

THE OK TAVERN 28th & Main, Spfd.

O'DONNELL'S IRISH PUB 295 Hwy. 99 N. * 688-4902

OREGANO'S 830 Olive St. * 393-0830

OREGON WINE WAREHOUSE 943 Olive St. * 342-8598

OUR DAILY BREAD 88170 Territorial., Veneta * 935-4921

OVERTIME GRILL 770 S. Bertelsen * 342-5028

PANDORA'S BOX 1030 Hwy. 99 * 688-1869

PAPA'S SOUL FOOD KITCHEN 4th & Blair. * 342-7500

PEABODY'S 444 E. 3rd Ave. * 484-2927

PERUGINO 767 Willamette * 687-9102

POUR HOUSE TAVERN 444 42nd St. * 746-1337

RICK'S PUB 20 Hwy. 99 N * 344-3074

ROCK 'N' RODEO 44 E. 7th Ave. * 344-1293

SAKURA 844 E. 13th Ave.

SAM BOND'S GARAGE 407 Blair * 431-6603

SAM'S PLACE 825 Wilson St. * 484-4455

SAMURAI DUCK 980 Oak St.

SPIRITS 1714 Main St., Spfd * 726-0113

TABOO 23 W. 6th Ave. * 338-8787

TAP 'N' KEG 1704 E. Main, Cottage Grove * 942-8713

TAYLOR'S BAR & GRILL 894 E. 13th Ave. * 344-6174

TERRITORIAL VINEYARDS & WINE CO. 907 W. 3rd * 684-9463

TIME OUT 5256 Main St., Spfd. * 746-2148

TINY TAVERN 394 Blair Blvd. * 687-8383

TRACKSTIRS 3350 Gateway St., Spfd. * 726-1262

VET'S CLUB BALLROOM 1626 Willamette St.

VILLAGE INN 1875 Mohawk Blvd., Spfd. * 747-9833

WETLANDS 922 Garfield St. * 345-3606

WINE STYLES 2846 Willamette St. * 434-WINE

THE WOODSMAN 117 S. 14th St., Spfd. * 741-0150

WORLD CAFE 449 Blair Blvd. * 345-1695

WOW HALL 291 W. 8th Ave. * 687-2746

XTREME GAMING 5658 Main St., Spfd. * 741-6897

YUKON JACK'S 4th & W. Bdwy., Veneta * 935-1921