• Eugene Weekly Loves You!
Share |

Eugene Weekly : Clubs : 4.19.07

THURSDAY APRIL 19

AXE & FIDDLE Blues Jam w/ Greg Carter—7:30

THE CITY DJ Simy—10; 80s, techno, reggae

CONWAYS Karaoke w/Lorrie—9

COUNTRY SIDE The Alliance Band w/Paul Biondi, Peter Giri, Tim Donohue, Stan Becraft—8:30

COZMIC PIZZA Isaac Johnson—8:30

DIABLO'S 80s Rewind—11

DOWNTOWN LOUNGE Move Something, Coastline

DUCK INN Ben Coleman's Karaoke—9

EARL'S JUKE JOINT Karaoke w/Krazy J—7

HAPPY HOURS Karaoke w/Jim—8:30

JO FEDERIGO'S Jo Fed's All Star Jazz Jam—9

JOGGER'S Club Motion w/ VJ Ty—9:30; Hip hop, R&B

JOHN HENRY'S '80s Night w/Chris, Jen and John—10

LATITUDE 21 The Mothership Connection w/The Brothers of Beat—10; Funk, soul, hip hop

LUCKEY'S The Freetones—10; Jam

LUNA Walker T. Ryan & Brian Chevalier—8:30; Blues, zydeco

LONE STAR Texas Hold'em—7

MAC'S AT THE VETS U-Jam open mic—8:30

MAIN STREET SPFD Texas Hold'em—8

O'DONNELL'S DJs-B-Us: Tim—9

OLD PAD Karaoke—9

OVERTIME GRILL West Side Blues Jam—8

RED LION HOTEL Jerry Zybach & Al Rivers—7

ROCK 'N' RODEO Ladies' Night w/Jon Michaels—8:30; Country, rock, top 40

SAM BOND'S Strix Vega, Que la Chinga—9; Rock

TABOO DJ Tekneek—10; Hip hop, dance, techno

TAP 'N' KEG Rising Phoenix—9; Hip hop

TAYLOR'S DJ Red Foxx—10; hip hop

TERRITORIAL WINERY Sean Peterson & Tim Mclaughlin—7

VILLAGE GREEN Karaoke—9

WANDERING GOAT DJ Jits—7

WETLANDS Live Grateful Dead shows on DVD—11

THE WOODSMAN Texas Hold'em—7

WOW HALL Schoolyard Heroes, The Photo Atlas, Trapped in a Minivan—8; Rock

































FRIDAY APRIL 20

AXE & FIDDLE Hillstomp, Scrambled Ape—8:30

BLACK FOREST Spun Honey, Uncle Stumbles, The Taxman—9

CHARLIE MAC'S Mickey and the Mojo Hitmen—9; Soul, R&B

THE CITY DJ Simy—10; Hip hop revolution, top 40

COUNTRY SIDE Roughstock—8

DIABLO'S Flava Fridays w/Supa J—10; Hip hop

DOWNTOWN LOUNGE Basin and Range, Diggabone

EL JARRO AZUL Jessie Marquez & Mike Denny—7

EUGENE CITY BREWERY Mr. Bill's Trivia Show—8

HAPPY HOURS The Alliance Party Band—9

JAZZ STATION Jon Fiori—7:30; Vocal jazz

JO FEDERIGO'S J.C. Rico—9

JOGGER'S Club Motion w/ DJ Ty—9:30; Hip hop, R&B & more

JOHN HENRY'S Animal Farm, ENDR 1 & James B, Sons of Adam, Serge Severe, Cor One, Allure, DJ Sect—10; Hip hop

LATITUDE 21 Da Real Thing w/Brimstone Sounds—10

LAVELLE'S Gus Russell—5:30

LONE STAR DJ Tony—9

LORD LEEBRICK Kitsch Alive!—11

LUCKEY'S Outpost, The Conjugal Visitors—10; Reggae, junkgrass

LUNA Lindsey Wrightley—9; Rhythm & blues

MAC'S AT THE VETS Westside Allstar Blues Review—9:30; Blues, rock

THE O BAR Caught in the Act Karaoke—9

OK TAVERN Lorrie's Karaoke—9

PAPA'S SOUL FOOD KITCHEN Kidz Rock: Hank Shreve & the Odd Souls, Yesterday, Brooks Robertson, Gunnar Roads—5:30

RED LION HOTEL Skip Jones—7:30

ROCK 'N' RODEO DJs Jon Michaels & "The Schmoo" Kevin Schmoop—7:30; Country, rock, top 40

SAM BOND'S Sassparilla Jug Band—9:30

SPIRITS Forest T. Black—9

TABOO DJ Tekneek, DJ Kal-El, DJ Rollo—9; Hip hop, R&B, reggae

TANGO CENTER Salsa dance—10

TIME OUT Caught in the Act Karaoke—9

TINY TAVERN Christie & McCallum—9

VET'S CLUB BALLROOM Latin Expression—10; Salsa, Afrocuban

WILDISH THEATER Normal Bean Live Radio Show w/ Samba Ja, Ken Petersen, Natural Progression & more—7:30; Benefit

THE WOODSMAN Texas Hold'em—7. Karaoke w/ Jan, Jon-Michael & DANIMAL—9:30

WOW HALL Will Bernard Band, Eleven Eyes—9; Jazz

YUKON JACK'S The Survivors—9; Classic rock




































SATURDAY APRIL 21

AXE & FIDDLE Sassparilla Jug Band, Jamie Stillway—8:30; Blues, folk

BLACK FOREST Robert Meade w/Cambio—10

THE CITY DJ Redd Fox—10; Top 40, hip hop, 80s/90s

CLUB SNAFU Freaks Dance Party w/Audio Schizophrenic—9

CORNUCOPIA Robert Meade—6

COUNTRY SIDE Roughstock—8

COZMIC PIZZA S.L.U.G. Queen Ball w/Sweet Papa Low Down, Accordions Anonymous, Dr. D. & the Santa Supplanters, reigning and old S.L.U.G. Queens & more—7; Benefit

DIABLO'S Vinyl Pimpz—10; House

DOWNTOWN LOUNGE Purple Heart, Catfight!, Long Tall & Ugly

DUCK INN Ben Coleman's Karaoke—9

EL DORADO Caught in the Act Karoake—9

FENARIO GALLERY Heavyweight Dub Champion—9

HAPPY HOURS The Valley Boys—9

INDIGO DISTRICT DJ Hoop Dreams—10; Electro, new wave, hip hop

JAZZ STATION Ritmo de la Noche—7:30; Latin jazz. The Invisible Arts Project—10:30

JO FEDERIGO'S Barbara Dzuro—6. Farnell Newton—9

JOGGER'S Club Motion w/ VJ Ty—9:30; Hip hop, R&B & more

JOHN HENRY'S Forgotten Works (CD release), The Conjugal Visitors, Sweet Island Thyme—9

LAVELLE'S Gus Russell—5:30

LONE STAR Caught in the Act Karaoke—9

LORD LEEBRICK Kitsch Alive!—11

LUCKEY'S Mad Happy, Ryan Laws—10; Hip hop, funk

LUNA Kris Orlowski Trio & Jessica Parsons-Taylor Trio—8:30; Singer-songwriters

MAC'S AT THE VETS Big Monte—9:30; Texas blues

MCDONALD THEATRE Hell's Belles—8; AC/DC tribute

MAIN ST. SPFD Texas Hold'Em—8

PAPA'S SOUL FOOD KITCHEN Old School Soul Throwdown w/Brothes of Beat & Papa Soul—9

QUACKERS I-chele & the Circle of Light—9; Roots reggae

RED LION HOTEL Allan Stuart—7:30

ROCK 'N' RODEO DJs Jon Michaels & Kevin Schmoop—7:30; Country, rock, top 40

SAM BOND'S Yeltsin, Lewi Longmire—9:30; Rock

SPIRITS Forest T. Black—9

TAP 'N' KEG Rising Phoenix—9:30; Retro mix

TAYLOR'S DJ Simy—10; Jazzy house, hip hop

TINY TAVERN Lo-Fly, LaunchPad—10

WETLANDS The High-Fi Ramblers, Mars Needs Women, The Brainwashers—10; Surf

THE WOODSMAN The Michael Anderson Trio—9

WOW HALL Rhymefest 2007: Mackdub, Greenstate, Fellidale, Dzo, Michael Kay, Stupendous, more—9; Hip hop

YUKON JACK'S The Survivors—9; Classic rock






































SUNDAY APRIL 22

COUNTRY SIDE Karaoke w/Kim—9

COZMIC PIZZA Family School's Bingo & Auction Fundraiser—5

DOWNTOWN LOUNGE Killer Karaoke—10

JO FEDERIGO'S Bluegrass Jam—6. Dead Night Open Jam—9

JOHN HENRY'S Broadway Revue—10; Burlesque

SAM BOND'S Irish jam—5. Ciara's Birthday Dance Party—9; Dance, DJ

VILLAGE GREEN Barbara Dzuro—7; Jazz

THE WOODSMAN Texas Hold'em—7. Karaoke w/ Jan, Jon-Michael & DANIMAL—8

WANDERING GOAT The Moldy Fig Society—7

WOW HALL Captain Bogg & Salty—2; Pirate rock for kids









MONDAY APRIL 23

BLACK FOREST Caught in the Act Karaoke—10

COUNTRY SIDE Karaoke w/Kim—9

COZMIC PIZZA Kids' Talent Show—5:30

DIABLO'S Spinnin' Black Circles—10; Rock DJs

EARL'S JUKE JOINT Paul's Blues Jam—7

INDIGO DISTRICT The Resin Lab—10; Hip hop

JO FEDERIGO'S Skip Jones—8:30

JOGGER'S Texas Hold'em—7

JT'S PLACE "De Church o de Blues," hosted by Bobby 6 Crows, Deacon, Kid Wollen & Cherish—9

RED LION HOTEL Skip Jones—7

SAM BOND'S Bingo w/ Ken & AJ—9

THE WOODSMAN Texas Hold'em—7. Karaoke w/ Jan, Jon-Michael & DANIMAL—9











TUESDAY APRIL 24

AXE & FIDDLE Open Mic—6:30; KSOW Radio benefit

THE COOLER Texas Hold 'em—7

COUNTRY SIDE Karaoke Idol—9

COZMIC PIZZA Mike & Dan's Acoustic Open Mic—7

DOWNTOWN LOUNGE Open Mic w/Kisha—9

EARL'S JUKE JOINT Karaoke w/Krazy J–7

HIGHLANDS PUB Bingo—6

JO FEDERIGO'S Rooster's Blues Jam—8:30

JOGGER'S Karaoke w/Absolute DJs—9:30

LUCKEY'S Open Mic—9

MACHO'S PIZZA Family-Friendly Karoake—7

MAX'S e. geek's Knowledge Knights—8

MCSHANE'S Tricycle Races—9

THE O BAR Caught in the Act Karaoke—9

PEABODY'S PUB Patrick & Giri—8:30

ROCK 'N' RODEO DJ Smuve—8:30; Old school hip hop, top 40

SAM BOND'S Bluegrass Jam—9

SAM'S PLACE Karaoke w/ Lydia–8

TABOO Open Mic Hip Hop hosted by DJ Tekneek—10

THE WOODSMAN Texas Hold'em—7. Live music jam, open mic—9

WOW HALL The Slip, Holy Fuck—9; Rock




















WEDNESDAY APRIL 25

THE CITY DJ Redd Fox—9:30; 80s, techno, reggae 

COUNTRY SIDE Guitar Hero

COZMIC PIZZA The Retrofits—9; Indie

DIABLO'S Open Turntables—10

EARL'S JUKE JOINT Pete Spirit Walker Giri—7

JAXX "The Scene" hosted by Steve Arriola—8:30; Hybrid music jam, variety

JO FEDERIGO'S UO Student Jazz Showcase—6. Matt Butler's small ensemble experiments—8

JOGGER'S Club Motion w/ DJ Ty—9:30; Dance, house, '80s remixes

JOHN HENRY'S David Grier—7. DJ Kal El vs. DJ Tekneek—10; Reggae vs. hip hop

LONE STAR Coyote Ugly Night, DJ Tony—9

LUCKEY'S Graig Markel, Zera Marvel—10; Acoustic, mellow

MAC'S AT THE VETS Irish session band—8

MCSHANE'S Dead-Spread-Phish-Head—10; Variety

MULLIGAN'S PUB Open Mic—9

OLD PAD Blackjack—9

PAPA'S SOUL FOOD KITCHEN Delta Blues Jam—9:30

QUACKERS Blues & Funk Jam—8:30

RED LION HOTEL Jerry Zybach & Al Rivers—7

ROCK 'N' RODEO Karaoke Showdown w/Jon Michaels—8

SAM BOND'S Maderas—9; Rock

SAM'S PLACE Karaoke w/ Lydia–8

SHADY PINES Alexis Wolf, Yes, Please, Pet Club, The Traitor Hearts, Cole Cunningham—9

TAP 'N' KEG Karoake w/Rising Phoenix Productions—8

TAYLOR'S DJ Simy—10; Jazzy house, hip hop, disco

THE WOODSMAN Texas Hold'em—7. J.C. Rico—9

XTREME GAMING Caught in the Act Karaoke—6; Family karaoke

WETLANDS UFC fights on the big screen—9

WOW HALL Horse the band, The Number Twelve Looks Like You, Light This City, So Many Dynamos—8; Heavy metal   


























 

CORVALLIS, ETC.

BOMBS AWAY CAFé

2527 Monroe Ave. • 757-7221

FR Bad Fish Band, Critical Mass—9; Reggae, funk

 

CALAPOOIA BREWING CO.

140 Hill St. NE, Albany • 928-1931

TH Sam Holmes & Friends—7:30

SA Matt Vrba—8

DIXIE CREEK SALOON

32994 Hwy. 99 E., Tangent • 926-2767

W Dennis & Pappy's Blues Jam—7

 

OLD WORLD DELI

321 SW 2nd St. • 752-8549

FR Matt the Electrician

 

PEACOCK BAR & GRILL

125 SW 2nd St. • 754-8522

TH DJ Mike May (top); KJ Patches (main)

FR Big Island Shindig, Disco Organica (top)

SA KJ Patches (main)

SU Sqwig-E-Okie.

MO KJ Patches

TU KJ Patches (main); Movie Night (top).

WE Sqwig-E-Okie (top); Ray & Neal's Blues Jam (main)

 

PLATINUM NIGHT CLUB

126 SW 4th St.

TH & SA DJ Hes—9

 

SAHALIE WINE BAR & RESTAURANT 

151 NW Monroe Ave. • 754-7457

FR Walk the Plank—8

TU Open Mic—8

 

WILDFIRE RESTAURANT & BAR 

1115 S. 3rd St. • 754-6958

FR Nancy Ream & John Crider—8

SA The Nettles—8






































 

 

 

AX BILLY 999 Willamette St. * 494-4011

AXE & FIDDLE 657 E. Main St., Cottage Grove

HBEANERY 152 W. 5th * 342-3378

BLACK FOREST 50 E. 11th Ave. * 686-6619

BORDERS BOOKS 5 Oakway Center * 345-6072

BREWED AWAKENING 2532 Willakenzie Rd.* 342-6861

BUGSY'S 559 Ivy St., Junction City * 998-5158

CHARLIE MAC'S 24967 Hwy. 126, Veneta * 935-4300

THE CITY 2222 Centenial Blvd.

CLUB SNAFU 64 W. 8th Alley * 342-3272

THE COOLER 20 Centennial Loop * 484-4355

CORNUCOPIA 295 W. 17th. * 485-2300

COUNTRY SIDE 4740 Main St., Spfd. * 744-1594

COZMIC PIZZA 199 W. 8th Ave. * 338-9333

DIABLO'S/DOWNTOWN LOUNGE 959 Pearl St. * 343-2346

DUCK INN 1795 W. 6th Ave. * 302-9206

EAGLES AERIE 3597 1978 Main St., Spfld. * 726-1265

EARL'S JUKE JOINT 1712 Ivy St., Junction City * 998-5688

ELDORADO 3000 W. 11th Ave. * 683-4580

EMBERS 1811 Hwy. 99 N. * 688-6564

HEMERALD CITY COFFEE HOUSE 347 W. 5th * 342-2420

EUGENE CITY BREWERY 844 Olive St. * 345-4155

FATHOMS/PEGASUS PIZZA 790 E. 14th Ave. * 344-4471

GOOD TIMES 375 E. 7th Ave. * 484-7181

HAPPY HOURS 645 River Rd. * 463-7632

INDIGO DISTRICT 1290 Oak St. * 434-6553

JAXX LOUNGE 1010 Oak St. * 485-4695

JAZZ STATION 68 W. Broadway.

JO FEDERIGO'S 259 E. 5th Ave. * 343-8488

JOGGER'S 710 Willamette * 343-0224

JOHN HENRY'S 77 W. Broadway * 342-3358

LATITUDE 21 25 W. 6th Ave. * 338-9000

LAVELLE'S WINE BAR & BISTRO 5th St. Pub. Mkt * 338-9875

LA OFICINA 1491 Willamette * 338-4621

LONE STAR BAR & GRILL I-5 at Coburg * 686-8686

LUCKEY'S CLUB CIGAR 933 Olive St. * 687-4643

LUNA 30 E. Broadway * 434-5862

MACHO'S PIZZA 96 Mill St., Creswell * 895-2700

MAC'S AT THE VET'S 1626 Willamette * 344-8600

MAIN STREET EUGENE 2303 W. 7th.* 484-9771

MAIN STREET SPFD 1807 Olympic, Spfd.

MAIN STREET JAVA 510 E. Main * 942-3433

MAX'S 550 E. 13th Ave. * 349-8986

MCDONALD THEATRE 1010 Willamette St.

MCSHANE'S 86495 College View Rd. * 747-4031

MULLIGAN'S PUB 2841 Willamette * 484-1727

THE O BAR 1 Commons Way * 349-0707

THE OK TAVERN 28th & Main, Spfd.

O'DONNELL'S IRISH PUB 295 Hwy. 99 N. * 688-4902

OREGANO'S 830 Olive St. * 393-0830

OREGON WINE WAREHOUSE 943 Olive St. * 342-8598

OUR DAILY BREAD 88170 Territorial., Veneta * 935-4921

OVERTIME GRILL 770 S. Bertelsen * 342-5028

PANDORA'S BOX 1030 Hwy. 99 * 688-1869

PAPA'S SOUL FOOD KITCHEN 4th & Blair. * 342-7500

PEABODY'S 444 E. 3rd Ave. * 484-2927

PERUGINO 767 Willamette * 687-9102

POUR HOUSE TAVERN 444 42nd St. * 746-1337

RICK'S PUB 20 Hwy. 99 N * 344-3074

ROCK 'N' RODEO 44 E. 7th Ave. * 344-1293

SAKURA 844 E. 13th Ave.

SAM BOND'S GARAGE 407 Blair * 431-6603

SAM'S PLACE 825 Wilson St. * 484-4455

SAMURAI DUCK 980 Oak St.

SPIRITS 1714 Main St., Spfd * 726-0113

TABOO 23 W. 6th Ave. * 338-8787

TAP 'N' KEG 1704 E. Main, Cottage Grove * 942-8713

TAYLOR'S BAR & GRILL 894 E. 13th Ave. * 344-6174

TERRITORIAL VINEYARDS & WINE CO. 907 W. 3rd * 684-9463

TIME OUT 5256 Main St., Spfd. * 746-2148

TINY TAVERN 394 Blair Blvd. * 687-8383

TRACKSTIRS 3350 Gateway St., Spfd. * 726-1262

VET'S CLUB BALLROOM 1626 Willamette St.

VILLAGE INN 1875 Mohawk Blvd., Spfd. * 747-9833

WETLANDS 922 Garfield St. * 345-3606

WINE STYLES 2846 Willamette St. * 434-WINE

THE WOODSMAN 117 S. 14th St., Spfd. * 741-0150

WORLD CAFE 449 Blair Blvd. * 345-1695

WOW HALL 291 W. 8th Ave. * 687-2746

XTREME GAMING 5658 Main St., Spfd. * 741-6897

YUKON JACK'S 4th & W. Bdwy., Veneta * 935-1921