• Eugene Weekly Loves You!
Share |

Eugene Weekly : Clubs : 4.26.07

THURSDAY APRIL 26

AXE & FIDDLE Jessie Marquez Band—8; Cuban bolero

BLACK FOREST The Bad Side of Holland, Superficial Associates—10

THE CITY DJ Simy—10; 80s, techno, reggae

CONWAYS Karaoke w/Lorrie—9

COUNTRY SIDE The Alliance Band w/Paul Biondi, Peter Giri, JC Rico, Tim Donohue, Stan Becraft—8:30

DIABLO'S 80s Rewind—11

DOWNTOWN LOUNGE Back in the Dark, WaNiBra—10; Rock

DUCK INN Ben Coleman's Karaoke—9

EARL'S JUKE JOINT Karaoke w/Krazy J—7

HAPPY HOURS Karaoke w/Jim—8:30

INDIGO DISTRICT DJ Platurn, DJ Hoop Dreams—10; Hip hop

JO FEDERIGO'S Jo Fed's All Star Jazz Jam—9

JOGGER'S Club Motion w/ VJ Ty—9:30; Hip hop, R&B

JOHN HENRY'S '80s Night w/Chris, Jen and John—10

LATITUDE 21 The Mothership Connection w/The Brothers of Beat—10; Funk, soul, hip hop

LUCKEY'S On the One, Intervision—10; Funk

LUNA Buster B. Jones—8:30; Finger-picking guitar

LONE STAR Texas Hold'em—7

MAC'S AT THE VETS U-Jam open mic—8:30. Elizabeth Cable Band—10

MAIN STREET SPFD Texas Hold'em—8

O'DONNELL'S DJs-B-Us: Tim—9

THE OLD PAD Survivor Karaoke Contest—9

OVERTIME GRILL West Side Blues Jam—8

RED LION HOTEL Skip Jones—7; Piano

ROCK 'N' RODEO Ladies' Night w/Jon Michaels—8:30; Country, rock, top 40

SAM BOND'S The Visible Men, Central Services—9; Rock

TABOO DJ Tekneek—10; Hip hop, dance, techno

TAP 'N' KEG Rising Phoenix—9; Hip hop

TAYLOR'S DJ Red Foxx—10; hip hop

TERRITORIAL WINERY Jason Cowsill—7

VILLAGE GREEN Karaoke—9

WANDERING GOAT DJ Jits—7

WETLANDS Live Grateful Dead shows on DVD—11

THE WOODSMAN Texas Hold'em—7

































FRIDAY APRIL 27

AXE & FIDDLE Normal Bean Show, Andru Bemis—7

BEANERY Beth Miriam Rose—7; Acoustic folk

BLACK FOREST Ultraterrestrial, Cambio, Wanibra—10

THE CITY DJ Simy—10; Hip hop revolution, top 40

COUNTRY SIDE Shannon Reigns w/ Steppin Out—8

COZMIC PIZZA The Menagerie, Gary Rumpel Jazz Syndicate—9

DIABLO'S Flava Fridays w/Supa J—10; Hip hop

DOWNTOWN LOUNGE The Bad Fish Band, Move Something—10; Ska, reggae

ELDORADO Karaoke w/ Jared Ritzer—9

EUGENE CITY BREWERY Mr. Bill's Trivia Show—8

HAPPY HOURS The Alliance Party Band—9

JAZZ STATION Mercury's Refrain—7:30; Vocal jazz

JO FEDERIGO'S Jessie Marquez—9

JOGGER'S Club Motion w/ DJ Ty—9:30; Hip hop, R&B & more

JOHN HENRY'S Sid and Fancy, Drawback, Rum Rebellion—9

LATITUDE 21 Da Real Thing w/Brimstone Sounds—10

LAVELLES Gus Russell—5:30

LONE STAR DJ Tony—9

LORD LEEBRICK PotPie—11; Improv comedy

LUCKEY'S A.M. Interstate, The Caves, The Sort Ofs—10

LUNA Macaco Velho—8:30; Brazilian

MAC'S AT THE VETS Annual Harp Blowout w/ Bill Rhoades—9:30

MCDONALD THEATRE Goddess and She, Sistas in the Pit, The Ovulators, Sophie Lux—8; Out/Loud Queer Women's Music Festival

THE O BAR Survivor Karaoke Contest—9

OK TAVERN Lorrie's Karaoke—9

PAPA'S SOUL FOOD KITCHEN Walker T. Ryan—9:30; Underdog American

ROCK 'N' RODEO DJs Jon Michaels & "The Schmoo" Kevin Schmoop—7:30; Country, rock, top 40

SAM BOND'S Fred Van Vactor Birthday Bash w/ Billy Harvey, Andru Bemis—9:30

SPIRITS Johnson Unit—9

TABOO DJ Tekneek, DJ Kal-El, DJ Rollo—9; Hip hop, R&B, reggae

TANGO CENTER Son Mela'o—10; Salsa dance

TIME OUT Caught in the Act Karaoke—9

TINY TAVERN The Crosswalks, The Underlings—10

THE WOODSMAN Texas Hold'em—7. Karaoke w/ Jan, Jon-Michael & DANIMAL—9:30

WOW HALL Albino!, MarchFourth Marching Band—9; Afrobeat, big band

YUKON JACK'S The Survivors—9; Classic rock



































SATURDAY APRIL 28

AXE & FIDDLE Macaco Velho—8; Brazilian dance

BLACK FOREST Gloria, Self Esteem Boat Willie, Nasty Notes, Parallel Minds—10

THE CITY DJ Redd Fox—10; Top 40, hip hop, 80s/90s

CLUB 420 Survivor Karaoke Contest—9

CLUB SNAFU Freaks Dance Party w/Audio Schizophrenic—9

COUNTRY SIDE Shannon Reigns w/ Steppin Out—8

COZMIC PIZZA Taarka—8

DIABLO'S Vinyl Pimpz—10; House

DOWNTOWN LOUNGE Ginger Hustlers, The Smokes—10

DUCK INN Ben Coleman's Karaoke—9

EL DORADO Survivor Karaoke Contest—9

FENARIO GALLERY Eugene Poetry Slam Finals feat. Blair—8

HAPPY HOURS Coup de Ville—9

INDIGO DISTRICT Minus the Bear, The Honorary Title, Chin Up Chin Up—8; Rock

JAZZ STATION Swing Express—7:30; Swing jazz. The Invisible Arts Project—10:30

JO FEDERIGO'S Barbara Dzuro—6. Ala Nar—9

JOGGER'S Club Motion w/ VJ Ty—9:30; Hip hop, R&B & more

JOHN HENRY'S Grynch, In the Name of God, Proven, Domesticide, Severein—9; Metal

LAVELLES Gus Russell—5:30

LONE STAR Caught in the Act Karaoke—9

LORD LEEBRICK PotPie—11; Improv comedy

LUCKEY'S The Koozies, Right Left Grand, Purple Heart—10; Rockabilly, rock

LUNA Colorfield, John Shipe—8:30; Power pop

MAC'S AT THE VETS Bill Rhoades & the Party Kings—9:30; Northwest blues

MAIN ST. SPFD Texas Hold'Em—8

PAPA'S SOUL FOOD KITCHEN Old School Soul Throwdown w/Brothes of Beat & Papa Soul—9

QUACKERS The Gay Lee Russel Band—9; Blues, soul, rock

ROCK 'N' RODEO DJs Jon Michaels & Kevin Schmoop—7:30; Country, rock, top 40

SAM BOND'S Heroes & Villains, Mood Area 52—9:30; Rock, variety

SPIRITS Johnson Unit—9

TAP 'N' KEG Rising Phoenix—9:30; Retro mix

TAYLOR'S DJ Simy—10; Jazzy house, hip hop

TINY TAVERN The Surfonics—9

WETLANDS 56 Pontiac, Whopner County Country All-Stars—10

THE WOODSMAN The Michael Anderson Trio—9

WOW HALL Kidz Rock: Greenlander, The Tunnel Kings, Ugly Litter, Rock Bottom Scoundrels, Trapped in a Minivan, The Skyline, Local Hero, Still Pending—6; Rock

YUKON JACK'S The Survivors—9; Classic rock



































SUNDAY APRIL 29

BLACK FOREST The Athiarchists, Stonecreep—10

COUNTRY SIDE Karaoke w/Kim—9

COZMIC PIZZA "Acoustics for Autism" Awarenesss Concert—6

DOWNTOWN LOUNGE Killer Karaoke—10

HULT CENTER A Concert for Curtis II—7

JO FEDERIGO'S Bluegrass Jam—6. Dead Night Open Jam—9

JOHN HENRY'S Johnette Napolitano—7. Broadway Revue—10; Burlesque

THE KEG Survivor Karaoke Contest—6:30

SAM BOND'S Irish jam—5. Ellis Paul—8:30; Americana

VILLAGE GREEN Barbara Dzuro—7; Jazz

THE WOODSMAN Texas Hold'em—7. Karaoke w/ Jan, Jon-Michael & DANIMAL—8

WANDERING GOAT The Moldy Fig Society—7

WOW HALL Cloud Cult, The June Umbrella, Madison/McCoy—8; Rock











MONDAY APRIL 30

BLACK FOREST Caught in the Act Karaoke—9

COUNTRY SIDE Karaoke w/Kim—9

DIABLO'S Spinnin' Black Circles—10; Rock DJs

EARL'S JUKE JOINT Paul's Blues Jam—7

JO FEDERIGO'S Skip Jones—8:30

JOGGER'S Texas Hold'em—7

JT'S PLACE "De Church o de Blues," hosted by Bobby 6 Crows, Deacon, Kid Wollen & Cherish—9

SAM BOND'S Bingo w/ Tom Heinl—9

THE WOODSMAN Texas Hold'em—7. Karaoke

w/ Jan, Jon-Michael & DANIMAL—9

WOW HALL The Rapture, Shiny Toy Guns—8; Rock









TUESDAY MAY 1

AXE & FIDDLE Open Mic—6:30; KSOW Radio benefit

BLACK FOREST Survivor Karaoke Contest—9. Sandy B & His 88 Keys—10

THE COOLER Texas Hold 'em—7

COUNTRY SIDE Karaoke Idol—9

COZMIC PIZZA Mike & Dan's Acoustic Open Mic—7

DOWNTOWN LOUNGE Open Mic w/Kisha—9

EARL'S JUKE JOINT Karaoke w/Krazy J–7

HIGHLANDS PUB Bingo—6

JO FEDERIGO'S Rooster's Blues Jam—8:30

JOGGERS Survivor Karaoke Contest—9

LUCKEY'S Open Mic—9

MACHO'S PIZZA Family-Friendly Karoake—7

MAX'S e. geek's Knowledge Knights—8

MCSHANE'S Tricycle Races—9

THE O BAR Survivor Karaoke Contest—9

PEABODY'S PUB Patrick & Giri—8:30

ROCK 'N' RODEO DJ Smuve—8:30; Old school hip hop, top 40

SAM BOND'S Bluegrass Jam—9

SAM'S PLACE Karaoke w/ Lydia–8

TABOO Open Mic Hip Hop hosted by DJ Tekneek—10

THE WOODSMAN Texas Hold'em—7. Live music jam, open mic—9

WOW HALL Bobby Lee Rodgers & the Codetalkers, The Walton Complex, The Ray Charles Manson Family Feud—9; Hillbilly jazz




















WEDNESDAY MAY 2

BLACK FOREST Mystic Roots—10

THE CITY Survivor Karaoke Contest—9. DJ Redd Fox—9:30; 80s, techno, reggae

COUNTRY SIDE Guitar Hero

COZMIC PIZZA Madison County, Ezra Carey—7

DIABLO'S Open Turntables—10

DOWNTOWN LOUNGE The Ingredients, Go Betty Go—10; Rock

JAXX "The Scene" hosted by Steve Arriola—8:30; Hybrid music jam, variety

JO FEDERIGO'S UO Student Jazz Showcase—6. Matt Butler's small ensemble experiments—8

JOGGER'S Club Motion w/ DJ Ty—9:30; Dance, house, '80s remixes

JOHN HENRY'S Alternate Routes, Jon Itkin—7:30. DJ Kal El vs. DJ Tekneek—10; Reggae vs. hip hop

LATITUDE 21 Groundation—10

LONE STAR Coyote Ugly Night, DJ Tony—9

MAC'S AT THE VETS Irish session band—8

MCDONALD THEATRE Victor Wooten—8; Funk, rock

MCSHANE'S Dead-Spread-Phish-Head—10; Variety

MULLIGAN'S PUB Open Mic—9

OLD PAD Blackjack—9

PAPA'S SOUL FOOD KITCHEN Delta Blues Jam—9:30

QUACKERS Blues & Funk Jam—8:30

ROCK 'N' RODEO Karaoke Showdown w/Jon Michaels—8

SAM BOND'S Spouse, The Poor Bastards Romance, The Stems—9; Rock

SAM'S PLACE Karaoke w/ Lydia–8

TAP 'N' KEG Karoake w/Rising Phoenix Productions—8

TAYLOR'S DJ Simy—10; Jazzy house, hip hop, disco

THE WOODSMAN Texas Hold'em—7. J.C. Rico—9

XTREME GAMING Caught in the Act Karaoke—6; Family karaoke

WETLANDS UFC fights on the big screen—9

WOW HALL The Reverend Horton Heat, Murder By Death—8; Psychobilly


























CORVALLIS, ETC.

BOMBS AWAY CAFé

2527 Monroe Ave. • 757-7221

FR Taarka

 

CALAPOOIA BREWING CO.

140 Hill St. NE, Albany • 928-1931

TH Old Time Jam w/ Wild Hog in the Woods—7

SA Cleo Lynx—8

DIXIE CREEK SALOON

32994 Hwy. 99 E., Tangent • 926-2767

W Dennis & Pappy's Blues Jam—7

 

PEACOCK BAR & GRILL

125 SW 2nd St. • 754-8522

TH DJ Mike May (top); KJ Patches (main)

SA KJ Patches (main)

SU Sqwig-E-Okie.

MO KJ Patches

TU KJ Patches (main); Movie Night (top).

WE Sqwig-E-Okie (top); Ray & Neal's Blues Jam (main)

 

PLATINUM NIGHT CLUB

126 SW 4th St.

TH & SA DJ Hes—9

FR Cambalache—9; Salsa

 

SAHALIE WINE BAR & RESTAURANT 

151 NW Monroe Ave. • 754-7457

FR Gumbo

SA Bush Pilots

TU Open Mic





























WE Palmer-Lavin Duo

 

 

 

AX BILLY 999 Willamette St. * 494-4011

AXE & FIDDLE 657 E. Main St., Cottage Grove

HBEANERY 152 W. 5th * 342-3378

BLACK FOREST 50 E. 11th Ave. * 686-6619

BORDERS BOOKS 5 Oakway Center * 345-6072

BREWED AWAKENING 2532 Willakenzie Rd.* 342-6861

BUGSY'S 559 Ivy St., Junction City * 998-5158

CHARLIE MAC'S 24967 Hwy. 126, Veneta * 935-4300

THE CITY 2222 Centenial Blvd.

CLUB SNAFU 64 W. 8th Alley * 342-3272

THE COOLER 20 Centennial Loop * 484-4355

CORNUCOPIA 295 W. 17th. * 485-2300

COUNTRY SIDE 4740 Main St., Spfd. * 744-1594

COZMIC PIZZA 199 W. 8th Ave. * 338-9333

DIABLO'S/DOWNTOWN LOUNGE 959 Pearl St. * 343-2346

DUCK INN 1795 W. 6th Ave. * 302-9206

EAGLES AERIE 3597 1978 Main St., Spfld. * 726-1265

EARL'S JUKE JOINT 1712 Ivy St., Junction City * 998-5688

ELDORADO 3000 W. 11th Ave. * 683-4580

EMBERS 1811 Hwy. 99 N. * 688-6564

HEMERALD CITY COFFEE HOUSE 347 W. 5th * 342-2420

EUGENE CITY BREWERY 844 Olive St. * 345-4155

FATHOMS/PEGASUS PIZZA 790 E. 14th Ave. * 344-4471

GOOD TIMES 375 E. 7th Ave. * 484-7181

HAPPY HOURS 645 River Rd. * 463-7632

INDIGO DISTRICT 1290 Oak St. * 434-6553

JAXX LOUNGE 1010 Oak St. * 485-4695

JAZZ STATION 68 W. Broadway.

JO FEDERIGO'S 259 E. 5th Ave. * 343-8488

JOGGER'S 710 Willamette * 343-0224

JOHN HENRY'S 77 W. Broadway * 342-3358

LATITUDE 21 25 W. 6th Ave. * 338-9000

LAVELLE'S WINE BAR & BISTRO 5th St. Pub. Mkt * 338-9875

LA OFICINA 1491 Willamette * 338-4621

LONE STAR BAR & GRILL I-5 at Coburg * 686-8686

LUCKEY'S CLUB CIGAR 933 Olive St. * 687-4643

LUNA 30 E. Broadway * 434-5862

MACHO'S PIZZA 96 Mill St., Creswell * 895-2700

MAC'S AT THE VET'S 1626 Willamette * 344-8600

MAIN STREET EUGENE 2303 W. 7th.* 484-9771

MAIN STREET SPFD 1807 Olympic, Spfd.

MAIN STREET JAVA 510 E. Main * 942-3433

MAX'S 550 E. 13th Ave. * 349-8986

MCDONALD THEATRE 1010 Willamette St.

MCSHANE'S 86495 College View Rd. * 747-4031

MULLIGAN'S PUB 2841 Willamette * 484-1727

THE O BAR 1 Commons Way * 349-0707

THE OK TAVERN 28th & Main, Spfd.

O'DONNELL'S IRISH PUB 295 Hwy. 99 N. * 688-4902

OREGANO'S 830 Olive St. * 393-0830

OREGON WINE WAREHOUSE 943 Olive St. * 342-8598

OUR DAILY BREAD 88170 Territorial., Veneta * 935-4921

OVERTIME GRILL 770 S. Bertelsen * 342-5028

PANDORA'S BOX 1030 Hwy. 99 * 688-1869

PAPA'S SOUL FOOD KITCHEN 4th & Blair. * 342-7500

PEABODY'S 444 E. 3rd Ave. * 484-2927

PERUGINO 767 Willamette * 687-9102

POUR HOUSE TAVERN 444 42nd St. * 746-1337

RICK'S PUB 20 Hwy. 99 N * 344-3074

ROCK 'N' RODEO 44 E. 7th Ave. * 344-1293

SAKURA 844 E. 13th Ave.

SAM BOND'S GARAGE 407 Blair * 431-6603

SAM'S PLACE 825 Wilson St. * 484-4455

SAMURAI DUCK 980 Oak St.

SPIRITS 1714 Main St., Spfd * 726-0113

TABOO 23 W. 6th Ave. * 338-8787

TAP 'N' KEG 1704 E. Main, Cottage Grove * 942-8713

TAYLOR'S BAR & GRILL 894 E. 13th Ave. * 344-6174

TERRITORIAL VINEYARDS & WINE CO. 907 W. 3rd * 684-9463

TIME OUT 5256 Main St., Spfd. * 746-2148

TINY TAVERN 394 Blair Blvd. * 687-8383

TRACKSTIRS 3350 Gateway St., Spfd. * 726-1262

VET'S CLUB BALLROOM 1626 Willamette St.

VILLAGE INN 1875 Mohawk Blvd., Spfd. * 747-9833

WETLANDS 922 Garfield St. * 345-3606

WINE STYLES 2846 Willamette St. * 434-WINE

THE WOODSMAN 117 S. 14th St., Spfd. * 741-0150

WORLD CAFE 449 Blair Blvd. * 345-1695

WOW HALL 291 W. 8th Ave. * 687-2746

XTREME GAMING 5658 Main St., Spfd. * 741-6897

YUKON JACK'S 4th & W. Bdwy., Veneta * 935-1921