• Eugene Weekly Loves You!
Share |

Eugene Weekly : Clubs : 5.10.07

THURSDAY MAY 10

AGATE HALL Awesome's noSIGNAL—8

AXE & FIDDLE Uncle Stumbles—7:30; Psychedelic Americana

BLACK FOREST Telepathic Dumpster—10; Psychedelic funk

THE CITY DJ Simy—10; 80s, techno, reggae

CONWAYS Karaoke w/Lorie—7 & 9

COUNTRY SIDE The Alliance Band—8:30

COZMIC PIZZA Truckstop Souvenir—7. Sam Marshall—9

DIABLO'S Take Over—10; Hip hop, reggaeton

DOWNTOWN LOUNGE Ron Randall, Gazzookabazzooka, The Black Black Black—10; Experimental pop

DUCK INN Ben Coleman's Karaoke—9

EARL'S JUKE JOINT Karaoke—7

HAPPY HOURS Karaoke w/Jim—8:30

JO FEDERIGO'S Josh Deutsch Quintet, Poisonous Birds—8:30

JOGGER'S Club Motion w/ VJ Ty—9:30; Hip hop, R&B

JOHN HENRY'S '80s Night w/Chris, Jen and John—10

LATITUDE 21 The Mothership Connection w/The Brothers of Beat—10; Funk, soul, hip hop

LUCKEY'S Easterly, The Comforters, Dan Jones & The Squids—10; Rock

LUNA Jesse Meade—8:30; Singer-songwriter

LONE STAR Texas Hold'em—7

MAIN STREET SPFD Texas Hold'em—8

MCDONALD THEATRE Ziggy Marley, Robert Randolph & the Family Band—8:30

O'DONNELL'S DJs-B-Us: Tim—9

THE OLD PAD Karaoke—9

OUR PLACE T-Bone Stone—7; Blues

OVERTIME GRILL West Side Blues Jam—8

RED LION HOTEL Skip Jones, Byron Case & friends—7; Variety, R&B

ROCK 'N' RODEO Ladies' Night w/Jon Michaels—8:30; Country, rock, top 40

SAM BOND'S Califone, Eric Johnson—9; Rock

SPIRITS Johnny Wilde Jam Night—9

TABOO DJ Tekneek—10; Hip hop, dance, techno

TAP 'N' KEG Rising Phoenix—9; Hip hop

TAYLOR'S DJ Red Foxx—10; hip hop

TERRITORIAL WINERY Travis Lothrop—7

VILLAGE GREEN Karaoke—9

WANDERING GOAT DJ Jits—7

WETLANDS Live Grateful Dead shows on DVD—11

THE WOODSMAN Texas Hold'em—7

WOW HALL High on Fire, Severein, Tormentium—8; Heavy metal




































FRIDAY MAY 11

AXE & FIDDLE Ruckus, Gaye Lee Russell Band—8:30

BLACK FOREST Volifonix, Affected—10; Alternative

BORDERS BOOKS Mary Grace—7

CHARLIE MAC'S Forrest T Black—9

THE CITY DJ Simy—10; Hip hop revolution, top 40

CLUB 420 Karaoke—9

CLUB SNAFU Jimbo—9; Electro, house, hip hop

CORNUCOPIA Sweet Papa Lowdown—6

COZMIC PIZZA Members of The Sugar Beets, Tyler Spencer—7; Benefit show

DIABLO'S Booty Shakedown—10

DOWNTOWN LOUNGE WaNiBra, Attack Ships on Fire, Drebin—10; Rock

EARL'S JUKE JOINT Christie & McCallum–8

ELDORADO Karaoke w/ Jared Ritzer—9

EUGENE CITY BREWERY Mr. Bill's Trivia Show—8

HAPPY HOURS The Alliance Band—9

JO FEDERIGO'S Gerry Rempell Jazz Syndicate—9

JOGGER'S Club Motion w/ DJ Ty—9:30; Hip hop, R&B & more

JOHN HENRY'S Good for America, Javelina, Sunday Straight Jacket, Made of Skin—9

LATITUDE 21 Da Real Thing w/Brimstone Sounds—10

LAVELLES Gus Russell—5:30

LONE STAR DJ Tony—9

LUCKEY'S Matt Vrba,The Gingerbread Patriots—10; Rock

LUNA John Fiori—9:30; Jazz vocalist

MAC'S AT THE VETS Deb Cleveland Band—9:30; Blues, swing

THE O BAR Karaoke—9

OK TAVERN Lorie's Karaoke—9

OREGON WINE WAREHOUSE Emerald Chamber Music Society—6

RED LION HOTEL Skip Jones, Byron Case & friends—7:30; Variety, R&B

ROCK 'N' RODEO DJs Jon Michaels & "The Schmoo" Kevin Schmoop—7:30; Country, rock, top 40

SAM BOND'S Jason Webley—9; Accordionist

SPIRITS Go 2 11—9

TABOO DJ Tekneek, DJ Kal-El, DJ Rollo—9; Hip hop, R&B, reggae

TANGO CENTER Salsa dance—9

TIME OUT Caught in the Act Karaoke—9

VET'S CLUB BALLROOM DJ Mario Mora—10; Salsa

THE WOODSMAN Texas Hold'em—7. Karaoke w/ Jan, Jon-Michael & DANIMAL—9:30

WOW HALL Justin King & the Apologies, Ehren Ebbage, Jafar—8; Acoustic rock




































SATURDAY MAY 12

AXE & FIDDLE Green Mountain Bluegrass Band—8

BEANERY Loren Depping—8

BLACK FOREST Station Wag, Deosyl, Placebo Effect—10; Hard rock

THE CITY DJ Redd Fox—10; Top 40, hip hop, 80s/90s

CLUB 420 Karaoke—9

CLUB SNAFU Freaks Dance Party w/Audio Schizophrenic & Supergirl—9

COZMIC PIZZA 3rd annual Eugene Salsa Competition (finals)—8

DIABLO'S Vinyl Pimpz—10; House

DOWNTOWN LOUNGE The Comedy Workout—7:30. The Reward System, Sad Panda, Romanteek, The Resin Lab—10; Electro, hip hop

DUCK INN Ben Coleman's Karaoke—9

EARL'S JUKE JOINT Christie & McCallum–8

EL DORADO Karaoke—9

HAPPY HOURS Mickey & the Mojo Hitmen—9

INDIGO DISTRICT DJ Hoop Dreams—10; New wave, electro

JAZZ STATION Django Jazz—7:30; Acoustic gypsy swing

JO FEDERIGO'S Barbara Dzuro—6. Jessie Marquez—9

JOGGER'S Club Motion w/ VJ Ty—9:30; Hip hop, R&B & more

JOHN HENRY'S That 1 Guy & His Magic Pipe, Wolff—9

THE KEG Disco dance—9

LATITUDE 21 Sister Carol & The Brothers of Beat—9:30; World beat

LAVELLES Gus Russell—5:30

LONE STAR Caught in the Act Karaoke—9

LORD LEEBRICK Man Ray Stevens—11; Improv comedy duo

LUCKEY'S The Ray Charles Manson Family Feud—10; Rock

LUNA Lucy Kaplansky, Antje Duvekot—7; Singer-songwriters

MAC'S AT THE VETS Etouffee—9:30; Swamp rock

MAIN ST. SPFD Texas Hold'Em—8

OREGON WINE WAREHOUSE Jazz Piano Collective—6

PAPA'S SOUL FOOD KITCHEN Old School Soul Throwdown w/Brothes of Beat & Papa Soul—9

QUACKERS Elizabeth Cable Band—9

RED LION HOTEL Allan Stuart—7:30; Piano, vocals

ROCK 'N' RODEO DJs Jon Michaels & Kevin Schmoop—7:30; Country, rock, top 40

SAM BOND'S Eleven Eyes—9:30; Rock, funk

SPIRITS Go 2 11—9

TAP 'N' KEG Rising Phoenix—9:30; Retro mix

WETLANDS Taste, Inner Limits, Vega—10; Funk

THE WOODSMAN The Michael Anderson Trio—9

WOW HALL Talkdemonic, Yeltsin, The Morals—9





































SUNDAY MAY 13

BLACK FOREST Open Mic—8

COUNTRY SIDE Karaoke w/Kim—9

DOWNTOWN LOUNGE Killer Karaoke—10

JO FEDERIGO'S Grateful Dead open jam—9

JOHN HENRY'S Broadway Revue—10; Burlesque

THE KEG Karaoke—6:30

LUNA Cosy Sheridan—7; Singer-songwriter

SAM BOND'S Irish jam—5. Kudana—8:30; Marimba

VILLAGE GREEN Barbara Dzuro—7; Jazz

THE WOODSMAN Texas Hold'em—7. Karaoke w/ Jan, Jon-Michael & DANIMAL—8

WANDERING GOAT The Moldy Fig Society—7

WOW HALL The Rocketz, The Sawyer Family, Sid & Fancy—8; Psychobilly











MONDAY MAY 14

BLACK FOREST Karaoke—10

COUNTRY SIDE Karaoke w/Kim—9

COZMIC PIZZA Fourteen Girls, An Illusion—6; Benefit concert

DIABLO'S Spinnin' Black Circles—10; Rock DJs

EARL'S JUKE JOINT Paul's Blues Jam—7

JO FEDERIGO'S Skip Jones—8:30

JOGGER'S Texas Hold'em—7

JOHN HENRY'S Vienna Teng, Jenny Owen Youngs—8:30; Singer-songwriters, folk, jazz

SAM BOND'S Bingo—9

WANDERING GOAT Ali Harter, Ryan McClellan—8

THE WOODSMAN Texas Hold'em—7. Karaoke

w/ Jan, Jon-Michael & DANIMAL—9

WOW HALL The Indigo Belly Dance Co. presents "Le Serpent Rouge," Inkwell Rhythm Makers—8; Bellydance, ragtime












TUESDAY MAY 15

AXE & FIDDLE Bingo—7

BLACK FOREST Acoustic Covers Night—10

THE COOLER Texas Hold 'em—7

COUNTRY SIDE Karaoke Idol—9

COZMIC PIZZA Mike & Dan's Acoustic Open Mic—7

DOWNTOWN LOUNGE Open Mic w/Kisha—9

EARL'S JUKE JOINT Aspiring Artists Night–7

GOODFELLAS Church O de Blues Jam—9

HIGHLANDS PUB Bingo—6

JO FEDERIGO'S Rooster's Blues Jam—8:30

JOGGERS Karaoke—9

LUCKEY'S Open Mic—9

MACHO'S PIZZA Family-friendly Karoake—7

MAX'S e. geek's Knowledge Knights—8

MCSHANE'S Tricycle Races—9

THE O BAR Karaoke—9

PEABODY'S PUB Patrick & Giri—8:30; Acoustic rock

ROCK 'N' RODEO DJ Smuve—8:30; Old school hip hop, top 40

SAM BOND'S Bluegrass Jam—9

SAM'S PLACE Karaoke w/ Lydia–8

TABOO Open Mic Hip Hop hosted by DJ Tekneek—10

THE WOODSMAN Texas Hold'em—7. Live music jam, open mic—9

WORLD CAFE The CoStars, Swallows, Kusikia, Pallaton—9






















WEDNESDAY MAY 16

AXE & FIDDLE Willie Carmichael, Sean McGowan—7:30; Acoustic Americana

BLACK FOREST Whitton, Izzy Cox, Dave Berry—10; Rock, folk

THE CITY Karaoke—9

COZMIC PIZZA Erinn Williams, Eric Ethan, James Orr—7

DIABLO'S Open Turntables—10

DOWNTOWN LOUNGE Organic Flood, The Spruce Root Band—10

EARL'S JUKE JOINT Acoustic Jam–7

JAXX "The Scene" hosted by Steve Arriola—8:30; Hybrid music jam, variety

JO FEDERIGO'S UO Student Jazz Showcase—6. Matt Butler's small ensemble experiments—8

JOGGER'S Club Motion w/ DJ Ty—9:30; Dance, house, '80s remixes

JOHN HENRY'S DJ Kal El vs. DJ Tekneek—10; Reggae vs. hip hop

LONE STAR Coyote Ugly Night, DJ Tony—9

LUCKEY'S Testface, Tigersaw—10; Indie rock

MAC'S AT THE VETS Irish session band—8

MCSHANE'S Dead-Spread-Phish-Head—10; Variety

MULLIGAN'S PUB Open Mic—9

OLD PAD Blackjack—9

PAPA'S SOUL FOOD KITCHEN Delta Blues Jam—9:30

QUACKERS Blues & Funk Jam—8:30

RED LION HOTEL Gus Russell & Jerry Zybach—7

ROCK 'N' RODEO Karaoke Showdown w/Jon Michaels—8

SAM BOND'S Raina Rose, Jayme Vinyard, John Elliot—9; Americana

SAM'S PLACE Karaoke w/ Lydia–8

TAP 'N' KEG Karoake w/Rising Phoenix Productions—8

TAYLOR'S DJ Simy—10; Jazzy house, hip hop, disco

WETLANDS UFC fights on the big screen—9

THE WOODSMAN Texas Hold'em—7. J.C. Rico—9

WOW HALL RJD2, Pigeon John, Happy Chinchester—8; Hip hop



























CORVALLIS, ETC.

 

BORDERS BOOKS 

777 NW 9th St. • 738-0580

FR Strings of Time—7

 

CALAPOOIA BREWING CO.

140 Hill St. NE, Albany • 928-1931

TH Old Time Jam w/ Wild Hog in the Woods—7

SA Leafhoppers—7:30

 

FOX & FIRKIN

202 SW 1st St. • 753-8533

SA The Wobblies, Richard Hedders, Muckraker—9:30

 

PEACOCK BAR & GRILL

125 SW 2nd St. • 754-8522

TH DJ Mike May (top); KJ Patches (main)

SA KJ Patches (main)

SU Sqwig-E-Okie.

MO KJ Patches

TU KJ Patches (main); Movie Night (top).

WE Sqwig-E-Okie (top); Ray & Neal's Blues Jam (main)

 

PLATINUM NIGHT CLUB

126 SW 4th St.

TH & SA DJ Hes—9

 

SAHALIE WINE BAR & RESTAURANT 

151 NW Monroe Ave. • 754-7457

FR Mike Pardew Trio—8

SA Paul Chenard Trio—8

TU Open Mic—8

WE Cool Water—8
































 

 

AX BILLY 999 Willamette St. * 494-4011

AXE & FIDDLE 657 E. Main St., Cottage Grove

HBEANERY 152 W. 5th * 342-3378

BLACK FOREST 50 E. 11th Ave. * 686-6619

BORDERS BOOKS 5 Oakway Center * 345-6072

BREWED AWAKENING 2532 Willakenzie Rd.* 342-6861

BUGSY'S 559 Ivy St., Junction City * 998-5158

CHARLIE MAC'S 24967 Hwy. 126, Veneta * 935-4300

THE CITY 2222 Centenial Blvd.

CLUB SNAFU 64 W. 8th Alley * 342-3272

THE COOLER 20 Centennial Loop * 484-4355

CORNUCOPIA 295 W. 17th. * 485-2300

COUNTRY SIDE 4740 Main St., Spfd. * 744-1594

COZMIC PIZZA 199 W. 8th Ave. * 338-9333

DIABLO'S/DOWNTOWN LOUNGE 959 Pearl St. * 343-2346

DUCK INN 1795 W. 6th Ave. * 302-9206

EAGLES AERIE 3597 1978 Main St., Spfld. * 726-1265

EARL'S JUKE JOINT 1712 Ivy St., Junction City * 998-5688

ELDORADO 3000 W. 11th Ave. * 683-4580

EMBERS 1811 Hwy. 99 N. * 688-6564

HEMERALD CITY COFFEE HOUSE 347 W. 5th * 342-2420

EUGENE CITY BREWERY 844 Olive St. * 345-4155

FATHOMS/PEGASUS PIZZA 790 E. 14th Ave. * 344-4471

GOOD TIMES 375 E. 7th Ave. * 484-7181

HAPPY HOURS 645 River Rd. * 463-7632

INDIGO DISTRICT 1290 Oak St. * 434-6553

JAXX LOUNGE 1010 Oak St. * 485-4695

JAZZ STATION 68 W. Broadway.

JO FEDERIGO'S 259 E. 5th Ave. * 343-8488

JOGGER'S 710 Willamette * 343-0224

JOHN HENRY'S 77 W. Broadway * 342-3358

LATITUDE 21 25 W. 6th Ave. * 338-9000

LAVELLE'S WINE BAR & BISTRO 5th St. Pub. Mkt * 338-9875

LA OFICINA 1491 Willamette * 338-4621

LONE STAR BAR & GRILL I-5 at Coburg * 686-8686

LUCKEY'S CLUB CIGAR 933 Olive St. * 687-4643

LUNA 30 E. Broadway * 434-5862

MACHO'S PIZZA 96 Mill St., Creswell * 895-2700

MAC'S AT THE VET'S 1626 Willamette * 344-8600

MAIN STREET EUGENE 2303 W. 7th.* 484-9771

MAIN STREET SPFD 1807 Olympic, Spfd.

MAIN STREET JAVA 510 E. Main * 942-3433

MAX'S 550 E. 13th Ave. * 349-8986

MCDONALD THEATRE 1010 Willamette St.

MCSHANE'S 86495 College View Rd. * 747-4031

MULLIGAN'S PUB 2841 Willamette * 484-1727

THE O BAR 1 Commons Way * 349-0707

THE OK TAVERN 28th & Main, Spfd.

O'DONNELL'S IRISH PUB 295 Hwy. 99 N. * 688-4902

OREGANO'S 830 Olive St. * 393-0830

OREGON WINE WAREHOUSE 943 Olive St. * 342-8598

OUR DAILY BREAD 88170 Territorial., Veneta * 935-4921

OVERTIME GRILL 770 S. Bertelsen * 342-5028

PANDORA'S BOX 1030 Hwy. 99 * 688-1869

PAPA'S SOUL FOOD KITCHEN 4th & Blair. * 342-7500

PEABODY'S 444 E. 3rd Ave. * 484-2927

PERUGINO 767 Willamette * 687-9102

POUR HOUSE TAVERN 444 42nd St. * 746-1337

RICK'S PUB 20 Hwy. 99 N * 344-3074

ROCK 'N' RODEO 44 E. 7th Ave. * 344-1293

SAKURA 844 E. 13th Ave.

SAM BOND'S GARAGE 407 Blair * 431-6603

SAM'S PLACE 825 Wilson St. * 484-4455

SAMURAI DUCK 980 Oak St.

SPIRITS 1714 Main St., Spfd * 726-0113

TABOO 23 W. 6th Ave. * 338-8787

TAP 'N' KEG 1704 E. Main, Cottage Grove * 942-8713

TAYLOR'S BAR & GRILL 894 E. 13th Ave. * 344-6174

TERRITORIAL VINEYARDS & WINE CO. 907 W. 3rd * 684-9463

TIME OUT 5256 Main St., Spfd. * 746-2148

TINY TAVERN 394 Blair Blvd. * 687-8383

TRACKSTIRS 3350 Gateway St., Spfd. * 726-1262

VET'S CLUB BALLROOM 1626 Willamette St.

VILLAGE INN 1875 Mohawk Blvd., Spfd. * 747-9833

WETLANDS 922 Garfield St. * 345-3606

WINE STYLES 2846 Willamette St. * 434-WINE

THE WOODSMAN 117 S. 14th St., Spfd. * 741-0150

WORLD CAFE 449 Blair Blvd. * 345-1695

WOW HALL 291 W. 8th Ave. * 687-2746

XTREME GAMING 5658 Main St., Spfd. * 741-6897

YUKON JACK'S 4th & W. Bdwy., Veneta * 935-1921