• Eugene Weekly Loves You!
Share |

Eugene Weekly : Clubs : 5.17.07

THURSDAY MAY 17

AXE & FIDDLE Blues Jam—7:30

BLACK FOREST The Useless Fucking Derelicts, Drixhen—10; Alt-rock, noise, rockabilly

THE CITY DJ Simy—9:30; Reggae, techno

COUNTRYSIDE Mr. Wizard—8:30

COZMIC PIZZA Vega—8

DIABLO'S Take Over—10; Hip hop, reggaeton

DUCK INN Ben Coleman's Karaoke—9

EARL'S JUKE JOINT Karaoke—7

HAPPY HOURS Karaoke w/Jim—8:30

JO FEDERIGO'S Douglas Detrick Quintet—9

JOGGER'S Club Motion w/ VJ Ty—9:30; Hip hop, R&B

JOHN HENRY'S '80s Night w/Chris, Jen and John—10

LATITUDE 21 The Mothership Connection w/The Brothers of Beat—10; Funk, soul, hip hop

LUCKEY'S Edward Outward, Love That Dress—10

LONE STAR Texas Hold'em—7

MAIN STREET SPFD Texas Hold'em—8

O'DONNELL'S DJs-B-Us: Tim—9

THE OLD PAD Karaoke—9

OUR PLACE T-Bone Stone—7; Blues

OVERTIME GRILL West Side Blues Jam—8

RED LION HOTEL Allan Stuart—7; Piano

ROCK 'N' RODEO Ladies' Night w/Jon Michaels—8:30; Country, rock, top 40

SPIRITS Johnny Wilde Jam Night—9

TABOO DJ Tekneek—10; Hip hop, dance, techno

TAP 'N' KEG Rising Phoenix—9; Hip hop

TAYLOR'S DJ Red Foxx—10; hip hop

TERRITORIAL WINERY The Comforters—7

VILLAGE GREEN Karaoke—9

WANDERING GOAT DJ Jits—7

WETLANDS Live Grateful Dead shows on DVD—11

THE WOODSMAN Texas Hold'em—7

WOW HALL Animal Farm, Endr 1, Allure, DragonTribe, Lane County Poppers—8; Hip hop, dance, fashion show































FRIDAY MAY 18

AXE & FIDDLE Danny Barnes—8:30; Acoustic

BLACK FOREST Javelina, Awake, Amara—10; Rock, metal

CHARLIE MAC'S Lost Highway—9

THE CITY DJ Simy—10; Hip hop revolution, top 40

CLUB 420 Karaoke—9

CLUB SNAFU Jeremy Bronson & Joel Crane—9; Tribal house beats

CORNUCOPIA Chico Schwall—6

COUNTRYSIDE Roughstock—8:30

COZMIC PIZZA Middle Eastern Dance Guild of Eugene—9; Belly dance

DIABLO'S Booty Shakedown—10

DOWNTOWN LOUNGE Johnson Unit—10

EARL'S JUKE JOINT Bill Shreve Funk Ensemble—8

ELDORADO Karaoke w/Jared Ritzer—9

EL JARRO AZUL Jessie Marquez & Mike Denny—7

EUGENE CITY BREWERY Mr. Bill's Trivia Show—8

HAPPY HOURS The Alliance Band—9

JO FEDERIGO'S Greg Goebel Quartet—9

JOGGER'S Club Motion w/ DJ Ty—9:30; Hip hop, R&B & more

JOHN HENRY'S The Koozies, Memphis Radio Kings, Whopner County Country All-Stars—9

LATITUDE 21 Da Real Thing w/Brimstone Sounds—10

LAVELLES Gus Russell—5:30

LONE STAR DJ Tony—9

LUCKEY'S The Ginger Hustlers, Crimes of Ambition, Leo London—10

LUNA Sue Miles and Slow Burn—9; Party blues

MAC'S AT THE VETS The Vipers w/Deb Cleveland—9:30

MCDONALD THEATRE Mike Jones, Animal Farm, DZO—8; Hip hop

THE O BAR Karaoke—9

OK TAVERN Lorie's Karaoke—9

OREGON WINE WAREHOUSE Olem & Kohler—6; Jazz, funk, fusion

OVERTIME GRILL The Valley Boys—8:30; Rock, roll

RED LION HOTEL Allan Stuart—7; Piano

ROCK 'N' RODEO DJs Jon Michaels & "The Schmoo" Kevin Schmoop—7:30; Country, rock, top 40

SAM BOND'S RayCharlesMansonFamilyFeud, Disco Organica—9:30; Rock

SPIRITS Johnny Wilde Band—9

TABOO DJ Tekneek, DJ Kal-El, DJ Rollo—9; Hip hop, R&B, reggae

TANGO CENTER Salsa dance—9

TIME OUT Caught in the Act Karaoke—9

TINY TAVERN Uncle Stumbles—9:30

VET'S CLUB BALLROOM DJ Mario Mora—9; Salsa

WANDERING GOAT Rumba Cascadia—5; Percussion, dance

THE WOODSMAN Texas Hold'em—7. Karaoke w/ Jan, Jon-Michael & DANIMAL—9:30

WOW HALL Grynch, The Athiarchists, Lucid—8; Heavy metal









































SATURDAY MAY 19

AXE & FIDDLE The Bills—8:30; Roots, alt-country

BLACK FOREST The Lifters, Speedshift—10; Rock

THE CITY DJ Redd Fox—10; Top 40, hip hop, 80s/90s

CLUB 420 Karaoke—9

CLUB SNAFU Freaks Dance Party w/Audio Schizophrenic—9

COUNTRYSIDE Roughstock—8:30

COZMIC PIZZA Complicated—8:30

DIABLO'S Vinyl Pimpz—10; House

DUCK INN Ben Coleman's Karaoke—9

EL DORADO Karaoke—9

FENARIO GALLERY Eugene Poetry Slam: Dead Poets Slam—7:30

HAPPY HOURS Mr. Wizard—9

INDIGO DISTRICT DJ Hoop Dreams—10; New wave, electro

JO FEDERIGO'S Barbara Dzuro—6. Gregory James Band—9

JOGGER'S Club Motion w/ VJ Ty—9:30; Hip hop, R&B & more

THE KEG Disco dance—9

LAVELLES Gus Russell—5:30

LONE STAR Caught in the Act Karaoke—9

LUCKEY'S The Dead Americans, Heavenly Oceans, Long Tall and Ugly—10

LUNA Elizabeth Cable Band—8:30

MAC'S AT THE VETS West Coast Rhythm Kings—9:30; Jump swing

MAIN ST. SPFD Texas Hold'Em—8

OREGON WINE WAREHOUSE Don Latarski, Sonya Rasmussen, Steve Larson—6

PAPA'S SOUL FOOD KITCHEN Old School Soul Throwdown w/Brothes of Beat & Papa Soul—9

QUACKERS The Streamliners—9

RED LION HOTEL Skip Jones & Byron Case—7:30; Variety, R&B

ROCK 'N' RODEO DJs Jon Michaels & Kevin Schmoop—7:30; Country, rock, top 40

SAM BOND'S Walton Complex, Giant Bear—9:30; Rock

SPIRITS Johnny Wilde Band—9

TAP 'N' KEG Rising Phoenix—9:30; Retro mix

WETLANDS Jupiter Hollow, SpunHoney—10; Rock

THE WOODSMAN The Michael Anderson Trio—9

WOW HALL Inkwell Rhythm Makers, Walker T. Ryan, The Conjugal Visitors, The Side Project—9; Ragtime, blues
































SUNDAY MAY 20

BLACK FOREST Open Mic—8

COUNTRY SIDE Karaoke w/Kim—9

COZMIC PIZZA Cugno and Callahan—8:30

DOWNTOWN LOUNGE Killer Karaoke—10

INDIGO DISTRICT Tea & Honey, PALM, Filthiest People Alive—10

JO FEDERIGO'S Grateful Dead open jam—9

JOHN HENRY'S Broadway Revue—10; Burlesque

THE KEG Karaoke—6:30

SAM BOND'S Irish jam—5. Chuckbarrymanilow, John Shipe—8:30

VILLAGE GREEN Barbara Dzuro—7; Jazz

THE WOODSMAN Texas Hold'em—7. Karaoke w/ Jan, Jon-Michael & DANIMAL—8

WANDERING GOAT The Moldy Fig Society—7

WOW HALL Colin Hay—8; Singer-songwriter












MONDAY MAY 21

AXE & FIDDLE Taarka—7:30; Gypsy jazz

BLACK FOREST Karaoke—10

COUNTRY SIDE Karaoke w/Kim—9

COZMIC PIZZA Anthony Smith's Trunk Fulla Funk—9

DIABLO'S Spinnin' Black Circles—10; Rock DJs

EARL'S JUKE JOINT Paul's Blues Jam—7

JO FEDERIGO'S Skip Jones—8:30

JOGGER'S Texas Hold'em—7

SAM BOND'S Bingo—9

THE WOODSMAN Texas Hold'em—7. Karaoke w/Jan, Jon-Michael & DANIMAL—9

WOW HALL Fishbone, The Expendables—9; Ska, rock, funk










TUESDAY MAY 22

AXE & FIDDLE Open Mic—7

BLACK FOREST Ultraterrestrial—10; Rock

THE COOLER Texas Hold 'em—7

COUNTRY SIDE Karaoke Idol—9

COZMIC PIZZA Mike & Dan's Acoustic Open Mic—7

DOWNTOWN LOUNGE Open Mic w/Kisha—9

EARL'S JUKE JOINT Aspiring Artists Night–7

GOODFELLAS Church O de Blues Jam—9

JO FEDERIGO'S Rooster's Blues Jam—8:30

JOGGERS Karaoke—9

MACHO'S PIZZA Family-friendly Karoake—7

MAC'S AT THE VETS Rainy Day Blues Society mtg. & show—6:30

MAX'S e. geek's Knowledge Knights—8

MCSHANE'S Tricycle Races—9

THE O BAR Karaoke—9

PEABODY'S PUB Patrick & Giri—8:30; Acoustic rock

ROCK 'N' RODEO DJ Smuve—8:30; Old school hip hop, top 40

SAM BOND'S Bluegrass Jam—9

SAM'S PLACE Karaoke w/ Lydia–8

TABOO Open Mic Hip Hop hosted by DJ Tekneek—10

THE WOODSMAN Texas Hold'em—7. Live music jam, open mic—9




















WEDNESDAY MAY 23

AXE & FIDDLE Korby Lenker—7:30; Acoustic pop, folk, rock

BLACK FOREST Three Guys That Paint, Greenlander—10; Rock

THE CITY DJ Redd Fox—9:30; 80s, techno

COZMIC PIZZA Youth Open Mic—7; CD release

DIABLO'S Open Turntables—10

EARL'S JUKE JOINT Acoustic Jam–7

EMERALD CITY COFFEE Psy Joda—5:30

INDIGO DISTRICT Permanent Wave w/DJ John & Ms. Yaicha—10; New wave, Britpop

JAXX "The Scene" hosted by Steve Arriola—8:30; Hybrid music jam, variety

JO FEDERIGO'S UO Student Jazz Showcase—6. Matt Butler's small ensemble experiments—8

JOGGER'S Club Motion w/ DJ Ty—9:30; Dance, house, '80s remixes

JOHN HENRY'S DJ Kal El vs. DJ Tekneek—10; Reggae vs. hip hop

LONE STAR Coyote Ugly Night, DJ Tony—9

LUCKEY'S Disco Organica, Inner Limits—10; Funk

MAC'S AT THE VETS Irish session band—8

MCSHANE'S Dead-Spread-Phish-Head—10; Variety

MULLIGAN'S PUB Open Mic—9

PAPA'S SOUL FOOD KITCHEN Delta Blues Jam—9:30

QUACKERS Blues & Funk Jam—8:30

RED LION HOTEL Gus Russell & Jerry Zybach—7

ROCK 'N' RODEO Karaoke Showdown w/Jon Michaels—8

SAM BOND'S The Filthiest People Alive, Paper Plane, Brian Patrick—9; Rock

TAP 'N' KEG Karoake w/Rising Phoenix Productions—8

TAYLOR'S DJ Simy—10; Jazzy house, hip hop, disco

THE WOODSMAN Texas Hold'em—7. J.C. Rico—9

WOW HALL Andre Nickatina, Cool Nutz, DJ Chill—8; Hip hop

























CORVALLIS, ETC.

 

BIG RIVER

101 NW Jackson St. • 757-0694

SA Michael Lichenthaler Trio—8:30

 

BORDERS BOOKS 

777 NW 9th St. • 738-0580

FR Bethel Evans—7

 

CALAPOOIA BREWING CO.

140 Hill St. NE, Albany • 928-1931

TH Sam Holmes & Friends—7:30

SA Leafhoppers—8

 

CLOUD 9

126 SW 1st St.

TH Cabana Club, hosted by DJ La Schmoove—10

FR DJ Volatile—11

 

PEACOCK BAR & GRILL

125 SW 2nd St. • 754-8522

TH DJ Mike May (top); KJ Patches (main)

SA KJ Patches (main)

SU Sqwig-E-Okie.

MO KJ Patches

TU KJ Patches (main); Movie Night (top).

WE Sqwig-E-Okie (top); Ray & Neal's Blues Jam (main)

 

PLATINUM NIGHT CLUB

126 SW 4th St.

TH & SA DJ Hes—9

FR Son Melao—9:30; Salsa

 

SAHALIE WINE BAR & RESTAURANT 

151 NW Monroe Ave. • 754-7457

FR Jazz First Trio—8

SA Al Rivers Band—8

TU Open Mic—8

WE Nancy Ream & Mercury's Refrain—8






































 

 

AX BILLY 999 Willamette St. * 494-4011

AXE & FIDDLE 657 E. Main St., Cottage Grove

HBEANERY 152 W. 5th * 342-3378

BLACK FOREST 50 E. 11th Ave. * 686-6619

BORDERS BOOKS 5 Oakway Center * 345-6072

BREWED AWAKENING 2532 Willakenzie Rd.* 342-6861

BUGSY'S 559 Ivy St., Junction City * 998-5158

CHARLIE MAC'S 24967 Hwy. 126, Veneta * 935-4300

THE CITY 2222 Centenial Blvd.

CLUB SNAFU 64 W. 8th Alley * 342-3272

THE COOLER 20 Centennial Loop * 484-4355

CORNUCOPIA 295 W. 17th. * 485-2300

COUNTRY SIDE 4740 Main St., Spfd. * 744-1594

COZMIC PIZZA 199 W. 8th Ave. * 338-9333

DIABLO'S/DOWNTOWN LOUNGE 959 Pearl St. * 343-2346

DUCK INN 1795 W. 6th Ave. * 302-9206

EAGLES AERIE 3597 1978 Main St., Spfld. * 726-1265

EARL'S JUKE JOINT 1712 Ivy St., Junction City * 998-5688

ELDORADO 3000 W. 11th Ave. * 683-4580

EMBERS 1811 Hwy. 99 N. * 688-6564

HEMERALD CITY COFFEE HOUSE 347 W. 5th * 342-2420

EUGENE CITY BREWERY 844 Olive St. * 345-4155

FATHOMS/PEGASUS PIZZA 790 E. 14th Ave. * 344-4471

GOOD TIMES 375 E. 7th Ave. * 484-7181

HAPPY HOURS 645 River Rd. * 463-7632

INDIGO DISTRICT 1290 Oak St. * 434-6553

JAXX LOUNGE 1010 Oak St. * 485-4695

JAZZ STATION 68 W. Broadway.

JO FEDERIGO'S 259 E. 5th Ave. * 343-8488

JOGGER'S 710 Willamette * 343-0224

JOHN HENRY'S 77 W. Broadway * 342-3358

LATITUDE 21 25 W. 6th Ave. * 338-9000

LAVELLE'S WINE BAR & BISTRO 5th St. Pub. Mkt * 338-9875

LA OFICINA 1491 Willamette * 338-4621

LONE STAR BAR & GRILL I-5 at Coburg * 686-8686

LUCKEY'S CLUB CIGAR 933 Olive St. * 687-4643

LUNA 30 E. Broadway * 434-5862

MACHO'S PIZZA 96 Mill St., Creswell * 895-2700

MAC'S AT THE VET'S 1626 Willamette * 344-8600

MAIN STREET EUGENE 2303 W. 7th.* 484-9771

MAIN STREET SPFD 1807 Olympic, Spfd.

MAIN STREET JAVA 510 E. Main * 942-3433

MAX'S 550 E. 13th Ave. * 349-8986

MCDONALD THEATRE 1010 Willamette St.

MCSHANE'S 86495 College View Rd. * 747-4031

MULLIGAN'S PUB 2841 Willamette * 484-1727

THE O BAR 1 Commons Way * 349-0707

THE OK TAVERN 28th & Main, Spfd.

O'DONNELL'S IRISH PUB 295 Hwy. 99 N. * 688-4902

OREGANO'S 830 Olive St. * 393-0830

OREGON WINE WAREHOUSE 943 Olive St. * 342-8598

OUR DAILY BREAD 88170 Territorial., Veneta * 935-4921

OVERTIME GRILL 770 S. Bertelsen * 342-5028

PANDORA'S BOX 1030 Hwy. 99 * 688-1869

PAPA'S SOUL FOOD KITCHEN 4th & Blair. * 342-7500

PEABODY'S 444 E. 3rd Ave. * 484-2927

PERUGINO 767 Willamette * 687-9102

POUR HOUSE TAVERN 444 42nd St. * 746-1337

RICK'S PUB 20 Hwy. 99 N * 344-3074

ROCK 'N' RODEO 44 E. 7th Ave. * 344-1293

SAKURA 844 E. 13th Ave.

SAM BOND'S GARAGE 407 Blair * 431-6603

SAM'S PLACE 825 Wilson St. * 484-4455

SAMURAI DUCK 980 Oak St.

SPIRITS 1714 Main St., Spfd * 726-0113

TABOO 23 W. 6th Ave. * 338-8787

TAP 'N' KEG 1704 E. Main, Cottage Grove * 942-8713

TAYLOR'S BAR & GRILL 894 E. 13th Ave. * 344-6174

TERRITORIAL VINEYARDS & WINE CO. 907 W. 3rd * 684-9463

TIME OUT 5256 Main St., Spfd. * 746-2148

TINY TAVERN 394 Blair Blvd. * 687-8383

TRACKSTIRS 3350 Gateway St., Spfd. * 726-1262

VET'S CLUB BALLROOM 1626 Willamette St.

VILLAGE INN 1875 Mohawk Blvd., Spfd. * 747-9833

WETLANDS 922 Garfield St. * 345-3606

WINE STYLES 2846 Willamette St. * 434-WINE

THE WOODSMAN 117 S. 14th St., Spfd. * 741-0150

WORLD CAFE 449 Blair Blvd. * 345-1695

WOW HALL 291 W. 8th Ave. * 687-2746

XTREME GAMING 5658 Main St., Spfd. * 741-6897

YUKON JACK'S 4th & W. Bdwy., Veneta * 935-1921