• Eugene Weekly Loves You!
Share |

Eugene Weekly : Clubs : 5.31.07

THURSDAY MAY 31

AXE & FIDDLE Blues jam—7:30

BLACK FOREST The Bad Side of Holland—10; Funky break beats, rock

THE CITY DJ Simy—10; 80s, techno, reggae

COUNTRYSIDE Mr. Wizard—8:30

COZMIC PIZZA Electric Soul Improv, Checkpoint Charlie, Epidermus, Brothers of Beat, Kevin Hillman—6; World beat

DIABLO'S Take Over—10; Hip hop, reggaeton

DOWNTOWN LOUNGE 3 Guys That Paint, New Maximum Donkey, Service Group—10

DUCK INN Ben Coleman's Karaoke—9

EARL'S JUKE JOINT Karaoke—7

HAPPY HOURS Karaoke w/Jim—8:30

INDIGO DISTRICT Visit Me In The Frozen Torso Heap, The Ol' Howl & Smash—6. The Juice to Make it Happen, Joshua Lee—10; Hip hop, house

JAZZ STATION Spirit of Jazz Jam—8

JOGGER'S Club Motion w/ VJ Ty—9:30; Hip hop, R&B

JOHN HENRY'S '80s Night w/Chris, Jen and John—10

LATITUDE 21 The Mothership Connection w/The Brothers of Beat—10; Funk, soul, hip hop

LUNA Chris Merrill & Russell Stafford—9; Singer-songwriter duo

LONE STAR Texas Hold'em—7

MAIN STREET SPFD Texas Hold'em—8

MAC'S AT THE VETS Too Slim & the Taildraggers—8:30; CD release

O'DONNELL'S DJs-B-Us: Tim—9

THE OLD PAD Karaoke—9

OUR PLACE T-Bone Stone—7; Blues

OVERTIME GRILL West Side Blues Jam—8

RED LION HOTEL Gordon Kaswell—7

ROCK 'N' RODEO Ladies' Night w/Jon Michaels—8:30; Country, rock, top 40

SAM BOND'S Barn Burning, Scrambled Ape, Cat Chicken—9; Variety

SPIRITS Johnny Wilde Band—9; 70s, 80s, 90s

TABOO DJ Tekneek—10; Hip hop, dance, techno

TAP 'N' KEG Rising Phoenix—9; Hip hop

TAYLOR'S DJ Red Foxx—10; hip hop

TERRITORIAL WINERY Sean Peterson & Tim McLaughlin—7

VILLAGE GREEN Karaoke—9

WANDERING GOAT DJ Jits—7

WETLANDS Live Grateful Dead shows on DVD—11

THE WOODSMAN Texas Hold'em—7


































FRIDAY JUNE 1

AXE & FIDDLE 39 Shillings, Unkle Nancy—8:30

BLACK FOREST The Decliners, The CoStars, The Filthiest People Alive—10; Rock, psychedelic

CHARLIE MAC'S Christie & McCallum—8

THE CITY DJ Simy—10; Hip hop revolution, top 40

CLUB 420 Karaoke—9

COUNTRYSIDE Roughstock—8

COZMIC PIZZA The Dimes, Norman, Day of Lions—9

DIABLO'S Booty Shakedown—10

DOWNTOWN LOUNGE Organik Time Machine, Medium Troy—10; Electro jam

EARL'S JUKE JOINT Blues jam—8:30

ELDORADO Karaoke w/Jared Ritzer—9

EUGENE CITY BREWERY Mr. Bill's Trivia Show—8

HAPPY HOURS The Alliance Party Band—9

JOGGER'S Club Motion w/ DJ Ty—9:30; Hip hop, R&B & more

JOHN HENRY'S Ingrid Michaelson, William Fitzsimmons—9; Indie pop, folk, alternative

LATITUDE 21 Da Real Thing w/Brimstone Sounds—10

LAVELLES Gus Russell—5:30

LONE STAR DJ Tony—9

LORD LEEBRICK THEATER Absolute Improv—11

LUCKEY'S The High Violets—10

THE O BAR Karaoke—9

OK TAVERN Lorie's Karaoke—9

PAPA'S SOUL FOOD KITCHEN Adam Scramstad—8; Solo acoustic, blues

RED LION HOTEL Skip Jones, Byron Case & Friends—7; R&B

ROCK 'N' RODEO DJs Jon Michaels & "The Schmoo" Kevin Schmoop—7:30; Country, rock, top 40

SAM BOND'S Dan Jones and The Squids, Touch Force, Chance Becomes Fate—9:30; CD Release

SAMURAI DUCK Black Rose Burlesque—9; Cabaret

SPIRITS Mr. Wizard—9

TABOO DJ Tekneek, DJ Kal-El, DJ Rollo—9; Hip hop, R&B, reggae

TANGO CENTER Cubaneo—10; Salsa

TIME OUT Caught in the Act Karaoke—9

TINY TAVERN Christie and McCallum—9

THE WOODSMAN Texas Hold'em—7. Karaoke w/ Jan, Jon-Michael & DANIMAL—9:30

WOW HALL Secret Chiefs 3, Faun Fables—9; Experimental rock

































SATURDAY JUNE 2

AX BILLY GRILL Mike Denny & Barney McClure—8; CD release

AXE & FIDDLE Bark Shanty—8:30; Roots

BEANERY Mole in the Ground—7; Old time, country

BLACK FOREST Wanibra, Velvet Trap, The Tactics—10; Hard rock

THE CITY DJ Redd Fox—10; Top 40, hip hop, 80s/90s

CLUB 420 Karaoke—9

CLUB SNAFU Freaks Dance Party w/Audio Schizophrenic—9

COUNTRYSIDE Roughstock—8

COZMIC PIZZA Ron Randall, Drebin, The Blast Majesty—8

DIABLO'S Vinyl Pimpz—10; House

DOWNTOWN LOUNGE Ginger Hustlers, Seismic—10

DUCK INN Ben Coleman's Karaoke—9

EARL'S JUKE JOINT Function 4 Junction Jam w/Paul Biondi—8:30

EL DORADO Karaoke—9

HAPPY HOURS Go 2 11—9

INDIGO DISTRICT Prom Night w/DJ Hoop Dreams—10; New wave, electro

JOGGER'S Club Motion w/ VJ Ty—9:30; Hip hop, R&B & more

THE KEG Disco dance—9

LAVELLES Mark Hazard—5:30

LONE STAR Caught in the Act Karaoke—9

LORD LEEBRICK THEATER Absolute Improv—11

MAIN ST. SPFD Texas Hold'Em—8

PAPA'S SOUL FOOD KITCHEN Old School Soul Throwdown w/Brothes of Beat & Papa Soul—9

RED LION HOTEL Allan Stuart—7:30; Piano, vocals

ROCK 'N' RODEO DJs Jon Michaels & Kevin Schmoop—7:30; Country, rock, top 40

SAM BOND'S Whisky Creek String Band, Sweet Papa Lowdown—9; Swing

SAMURAI DUCK Pistol Whipped Prophets, 19 Limbs, Rapid Demize, Internal Chaos—9

SPIRITS Mr. Wizard—9

TAP 'N' KEG Rising Phoenix—9:30; Retro mix

WETLANDS Funhouse Strippers, Slumber Party, 39 Shillings, Electric Kisses, Demimonde—10; Grrrlz rock





























SUNDAY JUNE 3

BLACK FOREST I-chele and the Circle of Light, Nuff Said, The Mugicians—10; Reggae, hip hop

COUNTRY SIDE Karaoke w/Kim—9

COZMIC PIZZA Emily Jensen—6:30

DOWNTOWN LOUNGE Killer Karaoke—10

INDIGO DISTRICT Sons of Adam, Three Blind Mics, Iconoclast, The Reward System, Big PZ & the Ghetto Blasters, The Resin Lab—9:30; Hip hop

JOHN HENRY'S Broadway Revue—10; Burlesque

THE KEG Karaoke—6:30

SAM BOND'S Irish jam—5. Open mic—8:30

VILLAGE GREEN Barbara Dzuro—7; Jazz

THE WOODSMAN Texas Hold'em—7. Karaoke w/ Jan, Jon-Michael & DANIMAL—8

WANDERING GOAT The Moldy Fig Society—7

WOW HALL Blue Scholars, Common Market, Gabriel Teodros, DJ WD4D, The pHormula—9; Hip hop











MONDAY JUNE 4

AXE & FIDDLE Kristy Kruger w/Leslie Stevens—8; Country, jazz

BLACK FOREST Karaoke—9

COUNTRY SIDE Karaoke w/Kim—9

DIABLO'S Spinnin' Black Circles—10; Rock DJs

EARL'S JUKE JOINT Paul's Blues Jam—7

INDIGO DISTRICT Ingredients, Sketchy Ted—9

JOGGER'S Texas Hold'em—7

SAM BOND'S Bingo—9

SAMURAI DUCK Industrial Night w/Cinder Circus—10

THE WOODSMAN Texas Hold'em—7. Karaoke w/Jan, Jon-Michael & DANIMAL—9








TUESDAY JUNE 5

AXE & FIDDLE Bingo night—7

BLACK FOREST Sandy B. & his 88 Keys, Fourteen Girls—10; Rock

THE COOLER Texas Hold 'em—7

COUNTRY SIDE Karaoke Idol—9

COZMIC PIZZA Mike & Dan's Acoustic Open Mic—7

DOWNTOWN LOUNGE Open Mic w/Kisha—9

EARL'S JUKE JOINT Aspiring Artists Night–7

GOODFELLAS Church O de Blues Jam—9

HIGHLANDS PUB Bingo—6

JOGGERS Karaoke—9

MACHO'S PIZZA Family-friendly Karoake—7

MAX'S e. geek's Knowledge Knights—8

MCSHANE'S Tricycle Races—9

THE O BAR Karaoke—9

PEABODY'S PUB Patrick & Giri—7:30; Acoustic rock

ROCK 'N' RODEO DJ Smuve—8:30; Old school hip hop, top 40

SAM BOND'S Bluegrass Jam—9

SAM'S PLACE Karaoke w/ Lydia–8

TABOO Open Mic Hip Hop hosted by DJ Tekneek—10

THE WOODSMAN Texas Hold'em—7. Live music jam, open mic—9

WOW HALL The Young Dubliners, The Ordinary Flies—7; Celtic rock




















WEDNESDAY JUNE 6

AXE & FIDDLE Jim Page—8; Americana

BLACK FOREST Black Delany, The Ploy—10; Punk, rock, folk

THE CITY Karaoke—9

DIABLO'S Open Turntables—10

EARL'S JUKE JOINT Acoustic Jam w/Peter Giri–7

JAXX "The Scene" hosted by Steve Arriola—8:30; Hybrid music jam, variety

JOGGER'S Club Motion w/ DJ Ty—9:30; Dance, house, '80s remixes

JOHN HENRY'S DJ Kal El vs. DJ Tekneek—10; Reggae vs. hip hop

LONE STAR Coyote Ugly Night, DJ Tony—9

LUNA Jazz Jam—9

MAC'S AT THE VETS Irish session band—8

MCSHANE'S Dead-Spread-Phish-Head—10; Variety

MULLIGAN'S PUB Open Mic—9

OLD PAD Blackjack—9

PAPA'S SOUL FOOD KITCHEN Delta Blues Jam—9:30

QUACKERS Blues & Funk Jam—8:30

RED LION HOTEL Gordon Kaswell—7

ROCK 'N' RODEO Karaoke Showdown w/Jon Michaels—8

SAM BOND'S The T Club, 39 Shillings—9

SAM'S PLACE Karaoke w/ Lydia–8

TAP 'N' KEG Karoake w/Rising Phoenix Productions—8

TAYLOR'S DJ Simy—10; Jazzy house, hip hop, disco

WETLANDS UFC fights on the big screen—9

THE WOODSMAN Texas Hold'em—7. J.C. Rico—9

WOW HALL Menomena, All Smiles, Little Girl Big Spoon—9; Rock
























CORVALLIS, ETC.

BIG RIVER

101 NW Jackson St. • 757-0694

SA Wild Hog in the Woods—8:30; Bluegrass

BOMBS AWAY CAFE 

2527 NW Monroe Ave. • 757-7221

TH Memphis Street—7:30

FR Tony Smiley—9:30

WE Chuck Holst & Gary Rowles—7:30







 

CALAPOOIA BREWING CO.

140 Hill St. NE, Albany • 928-1931

TH Old Time Jam w/Wild Hog in the Woods—7

FR John Bliss and the XTet—6

SA The Kindreds—7:30

 

FOX & FIRKIN

202 SW 1st Ave. • 753-8533

SA Drop Out Boy Scout—10; Alt-rock

 

PEACOCK BAR & GRILL

125 SW 2nd St. • 754-8522

TH DJ Mike May (top); KJ Patches (main)

FR Pigs on the Wing, Oxcart—9; Pink Floyd tribute

SA KJ Patches (main)

SU Sqwig-E-Okie

MO KJ Patches

TU KJ Patches (main); Movie Night (top).

WE Sqwig-E-Okie (top); Ray & Neal's Blues Jam (main)

 

PLATINUM NIGHT CLUB

126 SW 4th St.

TH & SA DJ Hes—9

 

SAHALIE WINE BAR & RESTAURANT 

151 NW Monroe Ave. • 754-7457

FR Cubist Quartet—8

SA Jesse Marquez & Mike Denny—8

TU Open Mic—8

WE Michelle Smith Harper—8

 

WILDFIRE RESTAURANT 

1115 SE 3rd St. • 754-6958

SA Adam Scramstad—7:30
































 

 

 

AX BILLY 999 Willamette St. * 494-4011

AXE & FIDDLE 657 E. Main St., Cottage Grove

HBEANERY 152 W. 5th * 342-3378

BLACK FOREST 50 E. 11th Ave. * 686-6619

BORDERS BOOKS 5 Oakway Center * 345-6072

BREWED AWAKENING 2532 Willakenzie Rd.* 342-6861

BUGSY'S 559 Ivy St., Junction City * 998-5158

CHARLIE MAC'S 24967 Hwy. 126, Veneta * 935-4300

THE CITY 2222 Centenial Blvd.

CLUB SNAFU 64 W. 8th Alley * 342-3272

THE COOLER 20 Centennial Loop * 484-4355

CORNUCOPIA 295 W. 17th. * 485-2300

COUNTRY SIDE 4740 Main St., Spfd. * 744-1594

COZMIC PIZZA 199 W. 8th Ave. * 338-9333

DIABLO'S/DOWNTOWN LOUNGE 959 Pearl St. * 343-2346

DUCK INN 1795 W. 6th Ave. * 302-9206

EAGLES AERIE 3597 1978 Main St., Spfld. * 726-1265

EARL'S JUKE JOINT 1712 Ivy St., Junction City * 998-5688

ELDORADO 3000 W. 11th Ave. * 683-4580

EMBERS 1811 Hwy. 99 N. * 688-6564

HEMERALD CITY COFFEE HOUSE 347 W. 5th * 342-2420

EUGENE CITY BREWERY 844 Olive St. * 345-4155

FATHOMS/PEGASUS PIZZA 790 E. 14th Ave. * 344-4471

GOOD TIMES 375 E. 7th Ave. * 484-7181

HAPPY HOURS 645 River Rd. * 463-7632

INDIGO DISTRICT 1290 Oak St. * 434-6553

JAXX LOUNGE 1010 Oak St. * 485-4695

JAZZ STATION 68 W. Broadway.

JOGGER'S 710 Willamette * 343-0224

JOHN HENRY'S 77 W. Broadway * 342-3358

LATITUDE 21 25 W. 6th Ave. * 338-9000

LAVELLE'S WINE BAR & BISTRO 5th St. Pub. Mkt * 338-9875

LA OFICINA 1491 Willamette * 338-4621

LONE STAR BAR & GRILL I-5 at Coburg * 686-8686

LUCKEY'S CLUB CIGAR 933 Olive St. * 687-4643

LUNA 30 E. Broadway * 434-5862

MACHO'S PIZZA 96 Mill St., Creswell * 895-2700

MAC'S AT THE VET'S 1626 Willamette * 344-8600

MAIN STREET EUGENE 2303 W. 7th.* 484-9771

MAIN STREET SPFD 1807 Olympic, Spfd.

MAIN STREET JAVA 510 E. Main * 942-3433

MAX'S 550 E. 13th Ave. * 349-8986

MCDONALD THEATRE 1010 Willamette St.

MCSHANE'S 86495 College View Rd. * 747-4031

MULLIGAN'S PUB 2841 Willamette * 484-1727

THE O BAR 1 Commons Way * 349-0707

THE OK TAVERN 28th & Main, Spfd.

O'DONNELL'S IRISH PUB 295 Hwy. 99 N. * 688-4902

OREGANO'S 830 Olive St. * 393-0830

OREGON WINE WAREHOUSE 943 Olive St. * 342-8598

OUR DAILY BREAD 88170 Territorial., Veneta * 935-4921

OVERTIME GRILL 770 S. Bertelsen * 342-5028

PANDORA'S BOX 1030 Hwy. 99 * 688-1869

PAPA'S SOUL FOOD KITCHEN 4th & Blair. * 342-7500

PEABODY'S 444 E. 3rd Ave. * 484-2927

PERUGINO 767 Willamette * 687-9102

POUR HOUSE TAVERN 444 42nd St. * 746-1337

RICK'S PUB 20 Hwy. 99 N * 344-3074

ROCK 'N' RODEO 44 E. 7th Ave. * 344-1293

SAKURA 844 E. 13th Ave.

SAM BOND'S GARAGE 407 Blair * 431-6603

SAM'S PLACE 825 Wilson St. * 484-4455

SAMURAI DUCK 980 Oak St.

SPIRITS 1714 Main St., Spfd * 726-0113

TABOO 23 W. 6th Ave. * 338-8787

TAP 'N' KEG 1704 E. Main, Cottage Grove * 942-8713

TAYLOR'S BAR & GRILL 894 E. 13th Ave. * 344-6174

TERRITORIAL VINEYARDS & WINE CO. 907 W. 3rd * 684-9463

TIME OUT 5256 Main St., Spfd. * 746-2148

TINY TAVERN 394 Blair Blvd. * 687-8383

TRACKSTIRS 3350 Gateway St., Spfd. * 726-1262

VET'S CLUB BALLROOM 1626 Willamette St.

VILLAGE INN 1875 Mohawk Blvd., Spfd. * 747-9833

WETLANDS 922 Garfield St. * 345-3606

WINE STYLES 2846 Willamette St. * 434-WINE

THE WOODSMAN 117 S. 14th St., Spfd. * 741-0150

WORLD CAFE 449 Blair Blvd. * 345-1695

WOW HALL 291 W. 8th Ave. * 687-2746

XTREME GAMING 5658 Main St., Spfd. * 741-6897

YUKON JACK'S 4th & W. Bdwy., Veneta * 935-1921