• Eugene Weekly Loves You!
Share |

Eugene Weekly : Clubs : 12.06.07




THURSDAY DEC. 6

AXE & FIDDLE Free the Banjo Girl, Dana Hubbard—7; Acoustic

BLACK FOREST The Hot Moxy, Birds Love Filters—10; Alt-rock

THE CITY DJ Simy—10; 80s, techno, reggae

THE COOLER Karaoke—9:30

COUNTRYSIDE Mr. Wizard—9

COZMIC PIZZA The Touchy Feeliacs—8:30

DIABLO'S DJ Hot Teeth—10; 90s

DUCK INN Ben Coleman's Karaoke—9

EARL'S JUKE JOINT Karaoke—7

ELDORADO Roger McConnell Showcase—7:30

GOODFELLAS Johnny Wilde Band—9:30

HAPPY HOURS Karaoke w/Jim—8:30

JOGGER'S DJ Tino—10; Hip hop, R&B, dancehall

JOHN HENRY'S 80s Night w/Chris, Jen and John—10

LONE STAR Texas Hold'em—7

LUCKEY'S The Essentials—10; Funk, soul

MACENZI'S TOO Karaoke—7

MAC'S AT THE VET'S Open Mic—9

OAK ST. SPEAKEASY Jazz Jam—9

O'DONNELL'S DJs-B-Us: Tim—9

THE OLD PAD Karaoke—9

OVERTIME GRILL West Side Blues Jam—8

RED LION HOTEL Skip Jones & Byron Case—7

ROCK 'N' RODEO Ladies' Night w/Jon Michaels—8:30; Country, rock

SAM BOND'S Scotland Yard Gospel Choir, Huck Notari & The Highlanders—9; Variety

SPIRITS Normal Bean's Jam Night—9

TAP 'N' KEG Rising Phoenix—9; Hip hop

TAYLOR'S DJ Red Fox—10; hip hop

TERRITORIAL WINERY DJs Shawn Kahl & Charles Thump—7; Deep house, '80s

VILLAGE GREEN Karaoke—7:30

WETLANDS Grateful Dead on DVD—10






























 

FRIDAY DEC. 7

AXE & FIDDLE Sun Bossa—8:30; Brazilian

BEANERY Ricardo Cardenas—7

BLACK FOREST Gloria, The Bismarck—10; Rock

THE CITY DJ Simy—10; Hip hop revolution, top 40

CLUB 420 Karaoke—9

COZMIC PIZZA The Spruce Root Band, Brent Cole, Caleb Paul—7

DIABLO'S DJ Supa J—10; All-request

ELDORADO Karaoke—9

GOODFELLA'S Latago—9

HAPPY HOURS The Alliance Band—9

INDIGO DISTRICT DJ Hoop Dreams & DJ Adam—10; Hip hop, electro

JOGGER'S Club Motion w/DJ Ty—9:30; Hip hop, R&B & more

JOHN HENRY'S 3 Blind Mics, Intellectually Sound, Big Balou, A Sol, DJ Pork Knuckles—10; Hip hop, rap

LUCKEY'S Speaker Rhodes, The Windy City Gentlemen, Sirens Grey, Ezra Carey—10; Rock, indie

MAC'S AT THE VET'S The Johnson Unit—9:30; Rock 'n' roll

OAK ST. SPEAKEASY Olem Alves—5:30. Inner Limits—9

THE O BAR Karaoke—9

OK TAVERN Lorie's Karaoke—9

OREGON WINE WAREHOUSE Craig Einhorn—7; Classical & contemporary guitar

PAPA'S SOUL FOOD KITCHEN Jerry Zybach—7; Acoustic

PEABODY'S PUB Karaoke—9

QUACKERS The Streamliners—9; Blues, funk, soul, R&B

ROCK 'N' RODEO DJs Jon Michaels & Rob Reynolds—7:30; Country, rock, top 40

ROGUE BREWERY Mr. Bill's Trivia Show—8

SAM BOND'S The Soothsayers, Mis Led, The CoStars, hosted by Marietta Bonaventure—9; Benefit fashion show

SAM'S PLACE Karaoke–8

SAMURAI DUCK Drosera, Facing Extinction—9; Thrash metal

SPIRITS The Greg Glass Project—9

TANGO CENTER DJs Herman & Barb—9; Salsa

TAYLOR'S DJ Prestine—10

TIME OUT Caught in the Act Karaoke—9

WOW HALL Marv Ellis & His Imaginary Friends, Radio Active—9; Hip hop































 

SATURDAY DEC. 8

AXE & FIDDLE Rachel Harrington, Chesapeake Blue—8:30; Americana

BEANERY Johanna—7

BLACK FOREST A(wake), Only Zuul, Dire Wolf—10; Metal, rock

THE CITY DJ Redd Fox—10; Top 40, hip hop, 80s/90s

CLUB 420 Karaoke—9

CLUB SNAFU Freaks Dance Party w/Audio Schizophrenic—9; Electro-mash

COZMIC PIZZA Kudana, Pachi Pamwe, Paul Prince—7; Benefit concert

DIABLO'S Vinyl DJs—10

DOWNTOWN LOUNGE Cairo Nights Belly Dance—8

DUCK INN Ben Coleman's Karaoke—9

EL DORADO Karaoke—9

FOUR CORNERS HOP HOUSE Kenny Reed Stone Cold Funk & Blues Machine—9:30

GOODFELLA'S Latago—9

INDIGO DISTRICT DJ Hoop Dreams & DJ Adam—10; Hip hop, electro

JOGGER'S Club Motion w/ VJ Ty—9:30; Hip hop, R&B & more

JOHN HENRY'S Dirty Sweet, Limosine, The Dregs—10

THE KEG Disco dance—9

LONE STAR Karaoke—9

LUCKEY'S The Underlings, Chance Becomes Fate, The Filthiest People Alive—10; Rock

MAC'S AT THE VET'S Big Monte—9:30; Rock, blues

MAIN ST. SPFD Texas Hold'Em—8

OAK ST. SPEAKEASY Mike Rossi—5:30. Jon Fiori Quintet—9; Jazz standards, '30s-'50s

PAPA'S SOUL FOOD KITCHEN Eagle Park Slim—7. Brothers of Beat & Papa Soul—9; Old-school soul

PEABODY'S PUB Karaoke—9

ROCK 'N' RODEO DJ Rob Reynolds—7:30; Country, rock, top 40

SAM BOND'S The Green Mountain Boys—9; Bluegrass

SAMURAI DUCK Dopethrone Majesty, AKA White Devil, more—9; Metal

SPIRITS The Greg Glass Project—9

TAP 'N' KEG Rising Phoenix—9:30; Retro mix

TAYLOR'S DJ Simy—10; Hip hop

TOMMY'S B&G Karaoke—9

VET'S CLUB DJ Mario Mora—9:30; Salsa

WINESTYLES Lori Katz—7; Hawaiian slack key, folk

WORLD CAFE I-Chele & The Circle of Light—9:30; Reggae

































 

SUNDAY DEC. 9

BLACK FOREST Comedy Showcase—8. Pawbox—10; Rock

COUNTRY SIDE Karaoke w/Kim—9

COZMIC PIZZA Reptet—9

DOWNTOWN LOUNGE Karaoke—10

JOHN HENRY'S Broadway Revue—10; Burlesque

THE KEG Karaoke—6:30

MAX'S Steve Ibach—8; Acoustic guitar

PEABODY'S PUB Open Mic—7

RODEO STEAKHOUSE Family Karaoke—5

SAM BOND'S Irish jam—5. Love That Dress, Finn Riggens, Leo London—9; Rock

VILLAGE GREEN Christopher Klein & Teresa Martindale—7:30

WOW HALL Eyedea & Abilities, Sector 7g, Abzorbr, 3 Blind Mics, The Cougar Hunters—9; Hip hop











 

MONDAY DEC. 10

AXE & FIDDLE DJ Richard Swift—8; A to Z

BLACK FOREST Karaoke—9

COUNTRY SIDE Karaoke w/Kim—9

DOWNTOWN LOUNGE Bingo—8

EARL'S JUKE JOINT Paul's Blues Jam—7

JOGGER'S Texas Hold'em—7

JOHN HENRY'S Chaka Demus & Pliers, DJ Kal-El—9; Reggae

ROCK 'N' RODEO Texas Hold'em—6:30

SAM BOND'S Bingo w/Tom Heinl & Scott K.—9

SAMURAI DUCK Cinder Circus—10; Fire dancing

VILLAGE GREEN Eric Daquilanto—7; Soft alternative










 

TUESDAY DEC. 11

AXE & FIDDLE Open Mic—7

BLACK FOREST Black Delany, Shim—10; Rock, post-punk

COUNTRY SIDE Karaoke w/Kim—9

DOWNTOWN LOUNGE Open Mic—9

EARL'S JUKE JOINT Everybody's Jam–7

GOODFELLA'S Karaoke—9

HIGHLANDS PUB Bingo—6

FOUR CORNERS HOP HOUSE Wang Dang Doodle Blues Jam—8

JAZZ STATION Spirit of Jazz Jam—8

JOGGERS Karaoke—9

JOHN HENRY'S Get Fresh Tuesdays—10

LUCKEY'S Jesse Meade—10; Acoustic blues

MACHO'S PIZZA Family-friendly Karaoke—7

MAX'S e. geek's Knowledge Knights—7:30

MCSHANE'S Tricycle Races—9

THE O BAR Karaoke—9

PEABODY'S PUB Patrick & Giri—7:30; Acoustic rock

ROCK 'N' RODEO Texas Hold'em—6:30 iPod hip hop—9

SAM BOND'S Bluegrass jam—9

SAM'S PLACE Open Turntables–8

TABOO Phat Tuesday w/DJ Tekneek—10; Zydeco, Cajun, Creole

TAYLOR'S Karaoke—9:30

VILLAGE GREEN Jay Schlotterbeck—7:30; Jazz

WETLANDS Texas Hold'em—6























 

WEDNESDAY DEC. 12

AXE & FIDDLE Jason Webley, Glutton Mouth—8; Punk folk, punkabilly

BLACK FOREST The Athiarchists, I Dekay—10; Metal, punk

THE CITY Karaoke—9

DOWNTOWN LOUNGE Downtown Blues Band—8

EARL'S JUKE JOINT Acoustic jam w/Peter Giri—8

JOGGER'S DJ Tino—10; Hip hop, R&B, dancehall

JOHN HENRY'S The Red Elvises—8. DJ Kal El vs. DJ Tekneek—10; Reggae vs. hip hop

LONE STAR DJ Tony—9

LUCKEY'S Forever Growing—10; Rock

LUNA Jazz jam—9

MAC'S AT THE VETS Irish session band—6

MULLIGAN'S PUB Open mic—9

OAK ST. SPEAKEASY Jazz Singers Showcase—9

PAPA'S SOUL FOOD KITCHEN Delta Blues Jam—9:30

QUACKERS Blues & Funk Jam—8:30

ROCK 'N' RODEO Karaoke w/Dan Henson—8

SAM BOND'S Mark Ettinger, Fledging—9; Variety

SAM'S PLACE Karaoke–8

SAMURAI DUCK Vault Dweller, Shadow of the Torturer, Sod Hauler, SoulScythe—9; Metal

TAP 'N' KEG Karoake w/Rising Phoenix Productions—8

TAYLOR'S DJ Simy—10; Jazzy house, hip hop, disco

VILLAGE GREEN Olem Alves—7:30

WOW HALL Stellar Kart, Nevertheless, Eleventyseven, Our Hearts Hero—9; Christian punk






















 

CORVALLIS, ETC.

BEANERY

2nd St.


SA Craig Sorseth—8

CALAPOOIA BREWING COMPANY

140 Hill St. NE, Albany • 928-1931

SA Cassandra Robertson—8

DIXIE CREEK SALOON

32994 Hwy. 99E, Tangent • 926-2767


WE Michael Alexander & Denise—7; Acoustic

FIREWORKS RESTAURANT & BAR

1115 SE 3rd St. • 754-6958

TH Open Mic—9:30

FR Cassandra Robertson—9

SA The Tasty Trio—9


MACENZI'S BAR & GRILL

262 Smith St., Harrisburg • 995-9116

FR Karaoke w/Jason—9

PLATINUM NIGHT CLUB

126 SW 4th St.• 738-6996

TH DJ Hes—9

WE Country Night w/Tai Peterson—9

SAHALIE WINE BAR & RESTAURANT

151 NW Monroe Ave. • 754-7457

FR Bush Pilots—8

SA Plaehn-Hino Blues Band—8

 

 

 

 

 

 

AX BILLY 999 Willamette St. * 494-4011

AXE & FIDDLE 657 E. Main St., Cottage Grove

HBEANERY 152 W. 5th * 342-3378

BLACK FOREST 50 E. 11th Ave. * 686-6619

BORDERS BOOKS 5 Oakway Center * 345-6072

BREWED AWAKENING 2532 Willakenzie Rd.* 342-6861

BUGSY'S 559 Ivy St., Junction City * 998-5158

CHARLIE MAC'S 24967 Hwy. 126, Veneta * 935-4300

THE CITY 2222 Centenial Blvd.

CLUB SNAFU 64 W. 8th Alley * 342-3272

THE COOLER 20 Centennial Loop * 484-4355

CORNUCOPIA 295 W. 17th. * 485-2300

COUNTRY SIDE 4740 Main St., Spfd. * 744-1594

COZMIC PIZZA 199 W. 8th Ave. * 338-9333

DIABLO'S/DOWNTOWN LOUNGE 959 Pearl St. * 343-2346

DUCK INN 1795 W. 6th Ave. * 302-9206

EAGLES AERIE 3597 1978 Main St., Spfld. * 726-1265

EARL'S JUKE JOINT 1712 Ivy St., Junction City * 998-5688

ELDORADO 3000 W. 11th Ave. * 683-4580

EMBERS 1811 Hwy. 99 N. * 688-6564

HEMERALD CITY COFFEE HOUSE 347 W. 5th * 342-2420

EUGENE CITY BREWERY 844 Olive St. * 345-4155

FATHOMS/PEGASUS PIZZA 790 E. 14th Ave. * 344-4471

GOOD TIMES 375 E. 7th Ave. * 484-7181

HAPPY HOURS 645 River Rd. * 463-7632

INDIGO DISTRICT 1290 Oak St. * 434-6553

JAXX LOUNGE 1010 Oak St. * 485-4695

JAZZ STATION 68 W. Broadway.

JOGGER'S 710 Willamette * 343-0224

JOHN HENRY'S 77 W. Broadway * 342-3358

LATITUDE 21 25 W. 6th Ave. * 338-9000

LAVELLE'S WINE BAR & BISTRO 5th St. Pub. Mkt * 338-9875

LA OFICINA 1491 Willamette * 338-4621

LONE STAR BAR & GRILL I-5 at Coburg * 686-8686

LUCKEY'S CLUB CIGAR 933 Olive St. * 687-4643

LUNA 30 E. Broadway * 434-5862

MACHO'S PIZZA 96 Mill St., Creswell * 895-2700

MAC'S AT THE VET'S 1626 Willamette * 344-8600

MAIN STREET EUGENE 2303 W. 7th.* 484-9771

MAIN STREET SPFD 1807 Olympic, Spfd.

MAIN STREET JAVA 510 E. Main * 942-3433

MAX'S 550 E. 13th Ave. * 349-8986

MCDONALD THEATRE 1010 Willamette St.

MCSHANE'S 86495 College View Rd. * 747-4031

MULLIGAN'S PUB 2841 Willamette * 484-1727

THE O BAR 1 Commons Way * 349-0707

THE OK TAVERN 28th & Main, Spfd.

O'DONNELL'S IRISH PUB 295 Hwy. 99 N. * 688-4902

OREGANO'S 830 Olive St. * 393-0830

OREGON WINE WAREHOUSE 943 Olive St. * 342-8598

OUR DAILY BREAD 88170 Territorial., Veneta * 935-4921

OVERTIME GRILL 770 S. Bertelsen * 342-5028

PANDORA'S BOX 1030 Hwy. 99 * 688-1869

PAPA'S SOUL FOOD KITCHEN 4th & Blair. * 342-7500

PEABODY'S 444 E. 3rd Ave. * 484-2927

PERUGINO 767 Willamette * 687-9102

POUR HOUSE TAVERN 444 42nd St. * 746-1337

RICK'S PUB 20 Hwy. 99 N * 344-3074

ROCK 'N' RODEO 44 E. 7th Ave. * 344-1293

SAKURA 844 E. 13th Ave.

SAM BOND'S GARAGE 407 Blair * 431-6603

SAM'S PLACE 825 Wilson St. * 484-4455

SAMURAI DUCK 980 Oak St.

SPIRITS 1714 Main St., Spfd * 726-0113

TABOO 23 W. 6th Ave. * 338-8787

TAP 'N' KEG 1704 E. Main, Cottage Grove * 942-8713

TAYLOR'S BAR & GRILL 894 E. 13th Ave. * 344-6174

TERRITORIAL VINEYARDS & WINE CO. 907 W. 3rd * 684-9463

TIME OUT 5256 Main St., Spfd. * 746-2148

TINY TAVERN 394 Blair Blvd. * 687-8383

TRACKSTIRS 3350 Gateway St., Spfd. * 726-1262

VET'S CLUB BALLROOM 1626 Willamette St.

VILLAGE INN 1875 Mohawk Blvd., Spfd. * 747-9833

WETLANDS 922 Garfield St. * 345-3606

WINE STYLES 2846 Willamette St. * 434-WINE

THE WOODSMAN 117 S. 14th St., Spfd. * 741-0150

WORLD CAFE 449 Blair Blvd. * 345-1695

WOW HALL 291 W. 8th Ave. * 687-2746

XTREME GAMING 5658 Main St., Spfd. * 741-6897

YUKON JACK'S 4th & W. Bdwy., Veneta * 935-1921