• Eugene Weekly Loves You!
Share |

Eugene Weekly : Clubs : 12.13.07




THURSDAY DEC. 13

AXE & FIDDLE Hot Club Eugene—8; Django gypsy jazz

BLACK FOREST Telepathic Dumpster—10; Psychedelic rock

THE CITY DJ Simy—10; 80s, techno, reggae

THE COOLER Karaoke—9:30

COUNTRYSIDE Mr. Wizard—9

COZMIC PIZZA The Blair St. Mugwumps, Riot Folk, The Spins—7; Benefit concert

DIABLO'S DJ Hot Teeth—10; 90s

DOWNTOWN LOUNGE Lady DJ Night, feat. DJs KaatSkratch, Layla, Moonvoid, LeluLaserlight—9

DUCK INN Ben Coleman's Karaoke—9

EARL'S JUKE JOINT Karaoke Contest—7

ELDORADO Karaoke—9

GOODFELLAS Johnny Wilde Jam—9:30

HAPPY HOURS Karaoke w/Jim—8:30

JOGGER'S DJ Tino—10; Hip hop, R&B, dancehall

JOHN HENRY'S 80s Night w/Chris, Jen and John—10

INDIGO DISTRICT David Bazan, J. Tillman—8; Alternative, folk

LONE STAR Texas Hold'em—7

LUCKEY'S Disco Organica, The Sauce Policy—10; Funk

MACENZI'S TOO Karaoke—7

MAC'S AT THE VET'S Open Mic—9

OAK ST. SPEAKEASY Jazz Jam w/The Richardson Trio—8

O'DONNELL'S DJs-B-Us: Tim—9

THE OLD PAD Karaoke—9

OVERTIME GRILL West Side Blues Jam—8

RED LION HOTEL Skip Jones & Byron Case—7

ROCK 'N' RODEO Ladies' Night w/Jon Michaels—8:30; Country, rock

SAM BOND'S Testface, Devon Williams—9; Rock

SPIRITS Normal Bean's Jam Night—9

TAP 'N' KEG Rising Phoenix—9; Hip hop

TAYLOR'S DJ Red Fox—10; hip hop

TERRITORIAL WINERY Anne, Ryan Lee—7; Folk rock, techno

VILLAGE GREEN Karaoke—7

WETLANDS Grateful Dead on DVD—10

WOW HALL Dance for Impeachment, feat. Michael Human, Sonny & The Moonlighters, The Audio Schizo, Dawn Baby, Rev. Marc Time, Mr. Random—8; Variety

































FRIDAY DEC. 14

AXE & FIDDLE Drunken Prayer, Right-on John, DJ Hwy. 7—8:30; Country soul, blues

BEANERY Craig Sorseth—7

BLACK FOREST The Wobblies, Pistol Whipped Prophets, PB Army—10; Punk

THE CITY DJ Simy—10; Hip hop revolution, top 40

CLUB 420 Karaoke—9

COUNTRYSIDE Latago—9

COZMIC PIZZA Alfonso Maya, Dan Howard—8:30; Trova

DIABLO'S DJ Supa J—10; All-request

DOWNTOWN LOUNGE The Athiarchists, Tallboy Shotgun, Northwest Royale—10

EARL'S JUKE JOINT Blues Jam—9

ELDORADO Karaoke—9

EL JARRO AZUL Jessie Marquez & Mike Denny—7

FOUR CORNERS HOP HOUSE Johnny Wilde—9:30

GAME DAY SPORTS BAR Jamalia—9

GOODFELLAS Karaoke—9:30

HAPPY HOURS The Alliance Band—9

INDIGO DISTRICT DJ Hoop Dreams & DJ Adam—10; Hip hop, electro

JOGGER'S Club Motion w/DJ Ty—9:30; Hip hop, R&B & more

JOHN HENRY'S Sirens Echo, Animal Farm, Rocket One, Universal DJ Sect—10; Hip hop, CD release party

LAVELLES John Polese—5:30

LUCKEY'S Cambio, Groups of Three—10; Indie

MACENZI'S TOO Phamous Phaces—9

MAC'S AT THE VET'S Deb Cleveland Band—9:30; R&B, soul, blues

OAK ST. SPEAKEASY Eva Bagno—5:30. Steve Larson Trio—9

THE O BAR Karaoke—9

OK TAVERN Lorie's Karaoke—9

OREGON WINE WAREHOUSE Beth Miriam Rose—7; Folk guitar & vocals

OVERTIME GRILL Skip Jones & The Spirit of New Orleans—8:30; R&B

PAPA'S SOUL FOOD KITCHEN Elizabeth Cable—7; Acoustic

PEABODY'S PUB Karaoke—9

ROCK 'N' RODEO DJs Jon Michaels & Rob Reynolds—7:30; Country, rock, top 40

ROGUE BREWERY Mr. Bill's Trivia Show—8

SAM BOND'S Laura Kemp & T.R. Kelly—9; Singer-songwriters

SAM'S PLACE Karaoke–8

SAMURAI DUCK Perpetual Conversion, Paranaut, Rye Wolves—9; Doom metal

SPIRITS Go 2 11—9

TINY TAVERN Uncle Stumbles Holiday Pageant—9:30

TAYLOR'S DJ Prestine—10

TIME OUT Caught in the Act Karaoke—9

VILLAGE GREEN Blue Light Special—9; Rock, country







































SATURDAY DEC. 15

AXE & FIDDLE Baitball, Guitar Recovery Project—8:30; Alternative

BEANERY Sgt. Leonard's Loopy Arts Dub Band—7

BEL AMI LOUNGE Lyn Burg Trio—10

BLACK FOREST Dark Iron Legacy, Nuclear Omega—10; Metal

THE CITY DJ Redd Fox—10; Top 40, hip hop, 80s/90s

CLUB 420 Karaoke—9

CLUB SNAFU Freaks Dance Party w/Audio Schizophrenic—9; Electro-mash

COUNTRYSIDE Latago—9

COZMIC PIZZA Jose Cruz—9; Salsa dance

DIABLO'S Vinyl DJs—10

DOWNTOWN LOUNGE The Comedy Workout—8. Attack Ships on Fire, Jack Inferno, Proven—10

DUCK INN Ben Coleman's Karaoke—9

EARL'S JUKE JOINT Eagle Park Slim, Bill Shreve & Juke Joint All-Stars—9

ELDORADO Karaoke—9

GOODFELLAS Karaoke—9:30

HAPPY HOURS The Greg Glass Project—9; Rock 'n' roll

INDIGO DISTRICT DJ Hoop Dreams—10; Hip hop, electro

JOGGER'S Club Motion w/ VJ Ty—9:30; Hip hop, R&B & more

JOHN HENRY'S The Sawyer Family Christmas Special, feat. Drunken Prayer, Right on John—10

THE KEG Disco dance—9

LAVELLE'S Debra Mathis—5:30

LONE STAR Karaoke—9

LUCKEY'S Denalian, Starboard Morning, Kousfly—10; Indie rock

MACENZI'S TOO Phamous Phaces—9

MAC'S AT THE VET'S Henry Cooper & All-Star Blues Band—9:30; Rock, blues

MAIN ST. SPFD Texas Hold'Em—8

OAK ST. SPEAKEASY Paul Painter Trio—9

PAPA'S SOUL FOOD KITCHEN Brothers of Beat & Papa Soul—9; Old-school soul

PEABODY'S PUB Karaoke—9

QUACKERS Rock It—9; Dance rock

ROCK 'N' RODEO DJ Rob Reynolds—7:30; Country, rock, top 40

SAM BOND'S The Fast Computers/Tom Heinl Xmas Variety Show—9:30

SAMURAI DUCK Ladon, AKA White Devil, Severein—9; Metal

SPIRITS Go 2 11—9

TAP 'N' KEG Rising Phoenix—9:30; Retro mix

TAYLOR'S DJ Simy—10; Hip hop

TOMMY'S B&G Karaoke—9

VILLAGE GREEN Blue Light Special—9; Rock, country

WINESTYLES Mark Slaymaker—7; Delta blues

WOW HALL Forgotten Works, Cassandra Robertson, Queen Accordionna, DJ KaatSkratch—9; Membership party







































SUNDAY DEC. 16

BLACK FOREST Comedy Showcase—8

COUNTRY SIDE Karaoke w/Kim—9

COZMIC PIZZA Haunted Haus, The Experience, Just People, Tad's Dream—8

DOWNTOWN LOUNGE Karaoke—10

JOHN HENRY'S Broadway Revue—10; Burlesque

MAX'S Steve Ibach—8; Acoustic guitar

PEABODY'S PUB Open Mic—7

RODEO STEAKHOUSE Family Karaoke—5

VET'S CLUB BALLROOM Pocketful of Change benefit concert, feat. Paul Biondi, SpunHoney, Eagle Park Slim, I-Chele & The Circle of Light, Jupiter Hollow, more—6

VILLAGE GREEN Christopher Klein & Teresa Martindale—6:30









MONDAY DEC. 17

AXE & FIDDLE DJ Richard Swift—8; A to Z

BLACK FOREST Karaoke—9

COUNTRY SIDE Karaoke w/Kim—9

COZMIC PIZZA Aurora—9

DOWNTOWN LOUNGE Bingo—8

EARL'S JUKE JOINT Paul's Blues Jam—7

JOGGER'S Texas Hold'em—7

ROCK 'N' RODEO Texas Hold'em—6:30

SAM BOND'S Bingo w/Tom Heinl & Scott K.—9

SAMURAI DUCK Cinder Circus—10; Fire dancing

VILLAGE GREEN Eric Daquilanto—7; Soft alternative










TUESDAY DEC. 18

BLACK FOREST Dream Date, Spencey Dude—10; Rock, pop

COUNTRY SIDE Karaoke w/Kim—9

DOWNTOWN LOUNGE Open Mic—9

EARL'S JUKE JOINT Everybody's Jam w/James Goddard–7

GOODFELLAS Karaoke—9

HIGHLANDS PUB Bingo—6

JAZZ STATION Spirit of Jazz Jam—8

JOGGERS Karaoke—9

JOHN HENRY'S Get Fresh Tuesdays—10; Hip hop

LUCKEY'S Jesse Meade—10; Acoustic blues

MACHO'S PIZZA Family-friendly Karaoke—7

MAX'S e. geek's Knowledge Knights—7:30

MCSHANE'S Tricycle Races—9

THE O BAR Karaoke—9

PEABODY'S PUB Patrick & Giri—7:30; Acoustic rock

ROCK 'N' RODEO Texas Hold'em—6:30 iPod hip hop—9

SAM BOND'S Bluegrass jam—9

SAM'S PLACE Open Turntables–8

TABOO Phat Tuesday w/DJ Tekneek—10; Zydeco, Cajun, Creole

TAYLOR'S Karaoke—9:30

VILLAGE GREEN Jay Schlotterbeck—7; Jazz

WETLANDS Texas Hold'em—6





















WEDNESDAY DEC. 19

AXE & FIDDLE Bingo—7:30

BLACK FOREST Four Trees—10; Hip hop

THE CITY Karaoke—9

COUNTRY SIDE QBN—9

COZMIC PIZZA Youth Open Mic—7

DOWNTOWN LOUNGE Downtown Blues Band—8

EARL'S JUKE JOINT Acoustic jam w/Peter Giri & Buster B. Jones—8

JOGGER'S DJ Tino—10; Hip hop, R&B, dancehall

JOHN HENRY'S DJ Kal El vs. DJ Tekneek—10; Reggae vs. hip hop

LONE STAR DJ Tony—9

LUCKEY'S The Visible Men, Manis—10; Indie, jazz

LUNA Jazz jam—9

MAC'S AT THE VETS Thomas Kramer—6:30

MULLIGAN'S PUB Open mic—9

OAK ST. SPEAKEASY The Revolving Trio—8

PAPA'S SOUL FOOD KITCHEN Delta Blues Jam—9:30

QUACKERS Blues & Funk Jam—8:30

ROCK 'N' RODEO Karaoke w/Dan Henson—8

SAM BOND'S Jesse Meade, Chesapeake Blue—9; Americana

SAM'S PLACE Karaoke–8

TAP 'N' KEG Karoake w/Rising Phoenix Productions—8

TAYLOR'S DJ Simy—10; Jazzy house, hip hop, disco

VILLAGE GREEN Olem Alves—7:30






















CORVALLIS, ETC. 

BEANERY

2nd St.

FR
Jim Hershey and Tracy—8

SA
Michael Galinas—8

BOMBS AWAY CAFE

2527 Monroe Ave. • 757-7221

FR
Carrie Clark & The Lonesome Lovers—9

CALAPOOIA BREWING COMPANY

140 Hill St. NE, Albany • 928-1931

SA
Kronikles—8

MACENZI'S BAR & GRILL

262 Smith St., Harrisburg • 995-9116

FR Karaoke w/Jason—9

PLATINUM NIGHT CLUB

126 SW 4th St.• 738-6996

TH DJ Hes—9

WE Country Night w/Tai Peterson—9 

SAHALIE WINE BAR & RESTAURANT

151 NW Monroe Ave. • 754-7457

FR
Initiation Trio—8

SA
Paul Chenard Quartet—8

WE
Lanham-Jones—8

 

 

 

 

 

AX BILLY 999 Willamette St. * 494-4011

AXE & FIDDLE 657 E. Main St., Cottage Grove

HBEANERY 152 W. 5th * 342-3378

BLACK FOREST 50 E. 11th Ave. * 686-6619

BORDERS BOOKS 5 Oakway Center * 345-6072

BREWED AWAKENING 2532 Willakenzie Rd.* 342-6861

BUGSY'S 559 Ivy St., Junction City * 998-5158

CHARLIE MAC'S 24967 Hwy. 126, Veneta * 935-4300

THE CITY 2222 Centenial Blvd.

CLUB SNAFU 64 W. 8th Alley * 342-3272

THE COOLER 20 Centennial Loop * 484-4355

CORNUCOPIA 295 W. 17th. * 485-2300

COUNTRY SIDE 4740 Main St., Spfd. * 744-1594

COZMIC PIZZA 199 W. 8th Ave. * 338-9333

DIABLO'S/DOWNTOWN LOUNGE 959 Pearl St. * 343-2346

DUCK INN 1795 W. 6th Ave. * 302-9206

EAGLES AERIE 3597 1978 Main St., Spfld. * 726-1265

EARL'S JUKE JOINT 1712 Ivy St., Junction City * 998-5688

ELDORADO 3000 W. 11th Ave. * 683-4580

EMBERS 1811 Hwy. 99 N. * 688-6564

HEMERALD CITY COFFEE HOUSE 347 W. 5th * 342-2420

EUGENE CITY BREWERY 844 Olive St. * 345-4155

FATHOMS/PEGASUS PIZZA 790 E. 14th Ave. * 344-4471

GOOD TIMES 375 E. 7th Ave. * 484-7181

HAPPY HOURS 645 River Rd. * 463-7632

INDIGO DISTRICT 1290 Oak St. * 434-6553

JAXX LOUNGE 1010 Oak St. * 485-4695

JAZZ STATION 68 W. Broadway.

JOGGER'S 710 Willamette * 343-0224

JOHN HENRY'S 77 W. Broadway * 342-3358

LATITUDE 21 25 W. 6th Ave. * 338-9000

LAVELLE'S WINE BAR & BISTRO 5th St. Pub. Mkt * 338-9875

LA OFICINA 1491 Willamette * 338-4621

LONE STAR BAR & GRILL I-5 at Coburg * 686-8686

LUCKEY'S CLUB CIGAR 933 Olive St. * 687-4643

LUNA 30 E. Broadway * 434-5862

MACHO'S PIZZA 96 Mill St., Creswell * 895-2700

MAC'S AT THE VET'S 1626 Willamette * 344-8600

MAIN STREET EUGENE 2303 W. 7th.* 484-9771

MAIN STREET SPFD 1807 Olympic, Spfd.

MAIN STREET JAVA 510 E. Main * 942-3433

MAX'S 550 E. 13th Ave. * 349-8986

MCDONALD THEATRE 1010 Willamette St.

MCSHANE'S 86495 College View Rd. * 747-4031

MULLIGAN'S PUB 2841 Willamette * 484-1727

THE O BAR 1 Commons Way * 349-0707

THE OK TAVERN 28th & Main, Spfd.

O'DONNELL'S IRISH PUB 295 Hwy. 99 N. * 688-4902

OREGANO'S 830 Olive St. * 393-0830

OREGON WINE WAREHOUSE 943 Olive St. * 342-8598

OUR DAILY BREAD 88170 Territorial., Veneta * 935-4921

OVERTIME GRILL 770 S. Bertelsen * 342-5028

PANDORA'S BOX 1030 Hwy. 99 * 688-1869

PAPA'S SOUL FOOD KITCHEN 4th & Blair. * 342-7500

PEABODY'S 444 E. 3rd Ave. * 484-2927

PERUGINO 767 Willamette * 687-9102

POUR HOUSE TAVERN 444 42nd St. * 746-1337

RICK'S PUB 20 Hwy. 99 N * 344-3074

ROCK 'N' RODEO 44 E. 7th Ave. * 344-1293

SAKURA 844 E. 13th Ave.

SAM BOND'S GARAGE 407 Blair * 431-6603

SAM'S PLACE 825 Wilson St. * 484-4455

SAMURAI DUCK 980 Oak St.

SPIRITS 1714 Main St., Spfd * 726-0113

TABOO 23 W. 6th Ave. * 338-8787

TAP 'N' KEG 1704 E. Main, Cottage Grove * 942-8713

TAYLOR'S BAR & GRILL 894 E. 13th Ave. * 344-6174

TERRITORIAL VINEYARDS & WINE CO. 907 W. 3rd * 684-9463

TIME OUT 5256 Main St., Spfd. * 746-2148

TINY TAVERN 394 Blair Blvd. * 687-8383

TRACKSTIRS 3350 Gateway St., Spfd. * 726-1262

VET'S CLUB BALLROOM 1626 Willamette St.

VILLAGE INN 1875 Mohawk Blvd., Spfd. * 747-9833

WETLANDS 922 Garfield St. * 345-3606

WINE STYLES 2846 Willamette St. * 434-WINE

THE WOODSMAN 117 S. 14th St., Spfd. * 741-0150

WORLD CAFE 449 Blair Blvd. * 345-1695

WOW HALL 291 W. 8th Ave. * 687-2746

XTREME GAMING 5658 Main St., Spfd. * 741-6897

YUKON JACK'S 4th & W. Bdwy., Veneta * 935-1921