• Eugene Weekly Loves You!
Share |

Eugene Weekly : Clubs : 12.20.07




THURSDAY DEC. 20

AXE & FIDDLE Rob Tobias & The Blueside—8; Blues

BLACK FOREST Sunday Straight Jacket, Temperdcast—10; Metal

THE CITY DJ Simy—10; 80s, techno, reggae

THE COOLER Karaoke—9:30

COUNTRYSIDE Mr. Wizard—9

COZMIC PIZZA Devon Williams—8

DIABLO'S DJ Hot Teeth—10; 90s

DOWNTOWN LOUNGE Christmas Comedy Showcase w/Kevin Kimble, Andy Andrist Richard Bain & Kristine Lavine—8. Redox, Duvallstar, Three Guys That Paint—10; Pop, punk

DUCK INN Ben Coleman's Karaoke—9

EARL'S JUKE JOINT Karaoke Contest—7

ELDORADO Karaoke—9

GOODFELLAS Johnny Wilde Jam—9:30

HAPPY HOURS Karaoke w/Jim—8:30

JAZZ STATION Local jazz showcase, feat. Gus Russell, Barbara Dzuro, Olem Alves, Byron Case & more—7

JOGGER'S DJ Tino—10; Hip hop, R&B, dancehall

JOHN HENRY'S 80s Night w/Chris, Jen and John—10

LATITUDE 21 Scottie One Drop's Reggae-Hip Hop-Funk Jam—10

LONE STAR Texas Hold'em—7

LUCKEY'S 11th Floor, The Ploy—10; Indie rock

MACENZI'S TOO Karaoke—7

MAC'S AT THE VET'S Open Mic—9

OAK ST. SPEAKEASY Jazz Jam w/The Richardson Trio—8

O'DONNELL'S DJs-B-Us: Tim—9

THE OLD PAD Karaoke—9

OVERTIME GRILL West Side Blues Jam—8

RED LION HOTEL Skip Jones & Byron Case—7

ROCK 'N' RODEO Ladies' Night w/Jon Michaels—8:30; Country, rock

SAM BOND'S David Jacobs-Strain—9; Roots, blues

SPIRITS Normal Bean's Jam Night—9

TAP 'N' KEG Rising Phoenix—9; Hip hop

TAYLOR'S DJ Red Fox—10; hip hop

TERRITORIAL WINERY Rick & Lavinia Ross—7; Folk, acoustic blues

VILLAGE GREEN Karaoke—7

WETLANDS Grateful Dead on DVD—10

































FRIDAY DEC. 21

AXE & FIDDLE David Jacobs-Strain, Forest Resener—8:30; Roots, blues

BEANERY Gordon Kaswell—7

BLACK FOREST The Instant Quakers, Armonikos—10; Psychedelic, funk

THE CITY DJ Simy—10; Hip hop revolution, top 40

CLUB 420 Karaoke—9

THE COOLER Spruce Roots Band—9

COUNTRYSIDE Forrest T Black—9

COZMIC PIZZA Middle Eastern Dance Guild of Eugene—9

DIABLO'S DJ Supa J—10; All-request

DOWNTOWN LOUNGE Debra Arlyn & Roots Down feat. Paul Wright, DJ Supa J—10; Pop, rock

ELDORADO Karaoke—9

FOUR CORNERS HOP HOUSE Random Blues Band feat. Gaye Lee Russell—9

GOODFELLA'S Mixed Blood—9

HAPPY HOURS The Alliance Band—9

INDIGO DISTRICT DJ Hoop Dreams—10; Hip hop, electro

JOGGER'S Club Motion w/DJ Ty—9:30; Hip hop, R&B & more

LAVELLES Gus Russell—5:30

LUCKEY'S The Ineffectuals—10; Rock

MAC'S AT THE VET'S The Vipers w/Deb Cleveland—9:30; R&B, soul, blues

OAK ST. SPEAKEASY Olem Alves—6. Joe Mannis Trio—9

THE O BAR Karaoke—9

OK TAVERN Lorie's Karaoke—9

OREGON WINE WAREHOUSE David Rogers—7; World classical guitar

PEABODY'S PUB Karaoke—9

ROCK 'N' RODEO DJs Jon Michaels & Rob Reynolds—7:30; Country, rock, top 40

ROGUE BREWERY Mr. Bill's Trivia Show—8

SAM BOND'S Hot Club of Eugene—9:30; Jazz

SAM'S PLACE Karaoke–8

SAMURAI DUCK Severein, Monday with a Bullet, Side of Right—9; Metal

SPIRITS Normal Bean—9

TAYLOR'S DJ Prestine—10

TIME OUT Caught in the Act Karaoke—9

VILLAGE GREEN Rock-It—9; Classic rock

WORLD CAFE Jasper Mountain—9; Bluegrass, swing

WOW HALL Winter Solstice Goddess Celebration—7; Variety, ritual, drum circle


































SATURDAY DEC. 22

AXE & FIDDLE Jasper Mountain, Brother Elmore—8; Bluegrass, swing

BEANERY Beth Miriam Rose—7; Acoustic folk

BLACK FOREST Ultraterrestrial, Volifonix—10; Grunge, psychedelic

THE CITY DJ Redd Fox—10; Top 40, hip hop, 80s/90s

CLUB 420 Karaoke—9

CLUB SNAFU Freaks Dance Party w/Audio Schizophrenic—9; Electro-mash

COUNTRYSIDE Forrest T Black—9

COZMIC PIZZA Sonny & The Moonlighters—10

DIABLO'S Vinyl DJs—10

DOWNTOWN LOUNGE DJ Supa J—10

DUCK INN Ben Coleman's Karaoke—9

ELDORADO Karaoke—9

GOODFELLA'S Mixed Blood—9

HAPPY HOURS Go 2 11—9; Rock

INDIGO DISTRICT DJ Hoop Dreams—10; Hip hop, electro

JOGGER'S Club Motion w/ VJ Ty—9:30; Hip hop, R&B & more

JOHN HENRY'S The Baker's Ball—10; Local music showcase

THE KEG Disco dance—9

LAVELLES Gus Russell—5:30

LONE STAR Karaoke—9

LUCKEY'S Elk Teeth, Speaker Rhodes, The Viking Funeral—10; Indie rock

MAC'S AT THE VET'S West Coast Rhythm Kings—9:30; Swing

MAIN ST. SPFD Texas Hold'Em—8

OAK ST. SPEAKEASY Mike Denny—5:30. James Green—9

PAPA'S SOUL FOOD KITCHEN Brothers of Beat & Papa Soul—9; Old-school soul

PEABODY'S PUB Karaoke—9

QUACKERS The Valley Boys—9; Dance rock

THE RAVEN Random Blues Band feat. Gaye Lee Russell—9

ROCK 'N' RODEO DJ Rob Reynolds—7:30; Country, rock, top 40

SAM BOND'S Cabinessence, Celilo—9:30; Rock

SAM'S PLACE Soulicious—8; Funk, R&B

SPIRITS Normal Bean—9

TAP 'N' KEG Rising Phoenix—9:30; Retro mix

TAYLOR'S DJ Simy—10; Hip hop

TOMMY'S B&G Karaoke—9

VILLAGE GREEN Rock-It—9; Classic rock

WINESTYLES Elizabeth Cable—7; Singer-songwriter




































SUNDAY DEC. 23

BLACK FOREST Comedy Showcase—8

COUNTRY SIDE Karaoke w/Kim—9

COZMIC PIZZA Eddie Bodine—8

DOWNTOWN LOUNGE Karaoke—9

JOHN HENRY'S Broadway Revue (Xmas edition)—10; Burlesque

MAX'S Steve Ibach—8; Acoustic guitar

PEABODY'S PUB Open Mic—7

RODEO STEAKHOUSE Family Karaoke—5

SAM BOND'S Ehren Ebbage—8:30; Rock

VILLAGE GREEN Christopher Klein & Teresa Martindale—6:30









MONDAY DEC. 24

BLACK FOREST Karaoke—9

COUNTRY SIDE Karaoke w/Kim—9

DOWNTOWN LOUNGE Bingo—10

EARL'S JUKE JOINT Paul's Blues Jam—7

JOGGER'S Texas Hold'em—7

MCSHANE'S Washer Pitching—10

ROCK 'N' RODEO Texas Hold'em—6:30

SAM BOND'S Bingo w/Tom Heinl & Scott K.—9

SAMURAI DUCK Cinder Circus—10; Fire dancing

VILLAGE GREEN Eric Daquilanto—7; Soft alternative









TUESDAY DEC. 25

BLACK FOREST Roosters Blues Jam—8

COUNTRY SIDE Karaoke w/Kim—9

DOWNTOWN LOUNGE Bingo—8. Karaoke—10

EARL'S JUKE JOINT Everybody's Jam–7

GOODFELLA'S Karaoke—9

HIGHLANDS PUB Bingo—6

JAZZ STATION Spirit of Jazz Jam—8

JOGGERS Karaoke—9

LATITUDE 21 DJ Tekneek—10

MACHO'S PIZZA Family-friendly Karaoke—7

MAX'S e. geek's Knowledge Knights—7:30

MCSHANE'S Tricycle Races—9

THE O BAR Karaoke—9

ROCK 'N' RODEO Texas Hold'em—6:30 iPod hip hop—9

SAM'S PLACE Open Turntables–8

TAYLOR'S Karaoke—9:30

VILLAGE GREEN Jay Schlotterbeck—7; Jazz

WETLANDS Texas Hold'em—6

















WEDNESDAY DEC. 26

AXE & FIDDLE Bingo—7:30

BLACK FOREST Drixhen—10; Alt-rock

DOWNTOWN LOUNGE Blues Jam—8

EARL'S JUKE JOINT Acoustic jam w/Peter Giri & Buster B. Jones—8

JOGGER'S DJ Tino—10; Hip hop, R&B, dancehall

JOHN HENRY'S DJ Kal El vs. DJ Tekneek—10; Reggae vs. hip hop

LONE STAR DJ Tony—9

LUCKEY'S Grateful Dead Holiday Extravaganza feat. Jimmy Olesen Band & Friends—10; Covers

LUNA Jazz jam—9

MCSHANE'S Dead-Spread-Phish-Head—10; Jam

MULLIGAN'S PUB Open mic—9

OAK ST. SPEAKEASY The Revolving Trio—8

PAPA'S SOUL FOOD KITCHEN Delta Blues Jam—9:30

QUACKERS Blues & Funk Jam—8:30

ROCK 'N' RODEO Karaoke w/Dan Henson—8

SAM BOND'S John Prine Sing-along—9

SAM'S PLACE Karaoke–8

TAP 'N' KEG Karoake w/Rising Phoenix Productions—8

TAYLOR'S DJ Simy—10; Jazzy house, hip hop, disco

VILLAGE GREEN Olem Alves—7:30



















CORVALLIS, ETC.

BEANERY • 2nd St.

FR
Acoustic Showcase—8

BOMBS AWAY CAFE

2527 Monroe Ave. • 757-7221

SA
David Jacobs-Strain—9; Roots, blues

CALAPOOIA BREWING COMPANY

140 Hill St. NE, Albany • 928-1931


SA Walk the Plank—8

FOX & FIRKIN

202 SW 1st St. • 753-8533

SA
The Deep Woods Band—10

MACENZI'S BAR & GRILL

262 Smith St., Harrisburg • 995-9116

FR Karaoke w/Jason—9

PLATINUM NIGHT CLUB

126 SW 4th St.• 738-6996


TH DJ Hes—9

WE Country Night w/Tai Peterson—9 

SAHALIE WINE BAR & RESTAURANT

151 NW Monroe Ave. • 754-7457

FR
Pojama People—8; Frank Zappa covers

 

 

 

 

AX BILLY 999 Willamette St. * 494-4011

AXE & FIDDLE 657 E. Main St., Cottage Grove

HBEANERY 152 W. 5th * 342-3378

BLACK FOREST 50 E. 11th Ave. * 686-6619

BORDERS BOOKS 5 Oakway Center * 345-6072

BREWED AWAKENING 2532 Willakenzie Rd.* 342-6861

BUGSY'S 559 Ivy St., Junction City * 998-5158

CHARLIE MAC'S 24967 Hwy. 126, Veneta * 935-4300

THE CITY 2222 Centenial Blvd.

CLUB SNAFU 64 W. 8th Alley * 342-3272

THE COOLER 20 Centennial Loop * 484-4355

CORNUCOPIA 295 W. 17th. * 485-2300

COUNTRY SIDE 4740 Main St., Spfd. * 744-1594

COZMIC PIZZA 199 W. 8th Ave. * 338-9333

DIABLO'S/DOWNTOWN LOUNGE 959 Pearl St. * 343-2346

DUCK INN 1795 W. 6th Ave. * 302-9206

EAGLES AERIE 3597 1978 Main St., Spfld. * 726-1265

EARL'S JUKE JOINT 1712 Ivy St., Junction City * 998-5688

ELDORADO 3000 W. 11th Ave. * 683-4580

EMBERS 1811 Hwy. 99 N. * 688-6564

HEMERALD CITY COFFEE HOUSE 347 W. 5th * 342-2420

EUGENE CITY BREWERY 844 Olive St. * 345-4155

FATHOMS/PEGASUS PIZZA 790 E. 14th Ave. * 344-4471

GOOD TIMES 375 E. 7th Ave. * 484-7181

HAPPY HOURS 645 River Rd. * 463-7632

INDIGO DISTRICT 1290 Oak St. * 434-6553

JAXX LOUNGE 1010 Oak St. * 485-4695

JAZZ STATION 68 W. Broadway.

JOGGER'S 710 Willamette * 343-0224

JOHN HENRY'S 77 W. Broadway * 342-3358

LATITUDE 21 25 W. 6th Ave. * 338-9000

LAVELLE'S WINE BAR & BISTRO 5th St. Pub. Mkt * 338-9875

LA OFICINA 1491 Willamette * 338-4621

LONE STAR BAR & GRILL I-5 at Coburg * 686-8686

LUCKEY'S CLUB CIGAR 933 Olive St. * 687-4643

LUNA 30 E. Broadway * 434-5862

MACHO'S PIZZA 96 Mill St., Creswell * 895-2700

MAC'S AT THE VET'S 1626 Willamette * 344-8600

MAIN STREET EUGENE 2303 W. 7th.* 484-9771

MAIN STREET SPFD 1807 Olympic, Spfd.

MAIN STREET JAVA 510 E. Main * 942-3433

MAX'S 550 E. 13th Ave. * 349-8986

MCDONALD THEATRE 1010 Willamette St.

MCSHANE'S 86495 College View Rd. * 747-4031

MULLIGAN'S PUB 2841 Willamette * 484-1727

THE O BAR 1 Commons Way * 349-0707

THE OK TAVERN 28th & Main, Spfd.

O'DONNELL'S IRISH PUB 295 Hwy. 99 N. * 688-4902

OREGANO'S 830 Olive St. * 393-0830

OREGON WINE WAREHOUSE 943 Olive St. * 342-8598

OUR DAILY BREAD 88170 Territorial., Veneta * 935-4921

OVERTIME GRILL 770 S. Bertelsen * 342-5028

PANDORA'S BOX 1030 Hwy. 99 * 688-1869

PAPA'S SOUL FOOD KITCHEN 4th & Blair. * 342-7500

PEABODY'S 444 E. 3rd Ave. * 484-2927

PERUGINO 767 Willamette * 687-9102

POUR HOUSE TAVERN 444 42nd St. * 746-1337

RICK'S PUB 20 Hwy. 99 N * 344-3074

ROCK 'N' RODEO 44 E. 7th Ave. * 344-1293

SAKURA 844 E. 13th Ave.

SAM BOND'S GARAGE 407 Blair * 431-6603

SAM'S PLACE 825 Wilson St. * 484-4455

SAMURAI DUCK 980 Oak St.

SPIRITS 1714 Main St., Spfd * 726-0113

TABOO 23 W. 6th Ave. * 338-8787

TAP 'N' KEG 1704 E. Main, Cottage Grove * 942-8713

TAYLOR'S BAR & GRILL 894 E. 13th Ave. * 344-6174

TERRITORIAL VINEYARDS & WINE CO. 907 W. 3rd * 684-9463

TIME OUT 5256 Main St., Spfd. * 746-2148

TINY TAVERN 394 Blair Blvd. * 687-8383

TRACKSTIRS 3350 Gateway St., Spfd. * 726-1262

VET'S CLUB BALLROOM 1626 Willamette St.

VILLAGE INN 1875 Mohawk Blvd., Spfd. * 747-9833

WETLANDS 922 Garfield St. * 345-3606

WINE STYLES 2846 Willamette St. * 434-WINE

THE WOODSMAN 117 S. 14th St., Spfd. * 741-0150

WORLD CAFE 449 Blair Blvd. * 345-1695

WOW HALL 291 W. 8th Ave. * 687-2746

XTREME GAMING 5658 Main St., Spfd. * 741-6897

YUKON JACK'S 4th & W. Bdwy., Veneta * 935-1921