• Eugene Weekly Loves You!
Share |

Eugene Weekly : Clubs : 12.27.07




THURSDAY DEC. 27

AXE & FIDDLE Sounder—8; Blues

BLACK FOREST Akuma, Aberrant Contortion—10; Metal

THE CITY DJ Simy—10; 80s, techno, reggae

THE COOLER Karaoke—9:30

COUNTRYSIDE Mr. Wizard—9

DIABLO'S DJ Hot Teeth—10; 90s

DOWNTOWN LOUNGE Daniel Hawks, Bajuana Tea—10; Folk, classic rock

DUCK INN Ben Coleman's Karaoke—9

EARL'S JUKE JOINT Karaoke Contest—7

ELDORADO Karaoke—9

GOODFELLAS Johnny Wilde Jam—9:30

HAPPY HOURS Karaoke w/Jim—8:30

JOGGER'S DJ Tino—10; Hip hop, R&B, dancehall

JOHN HENRY'S 80s Night w/Chris, Jen and John—10

LATITUDE 21 Scottie One Drop's Reggae-Hip Hop-Funk Jam—10

LUCKEY'S The Hot Moxy—10; Rock

MACENZI'S TOO Karaoke—7

OAK ST. SPEAKEASY Jazz Jam w/The Richardson Trio—8

THE OLD PAD Karaoke—9

OVERTIME GRILL West Side Blues Jam—8

PEABODY'S PUB Patrick & Giri—7:30; Acoustic rock

RED LION HOTEL Skip Jones & Byron Case—7

ROCK 'N' RODEO Ladies' Night w/Jon Michaels—8:30; Country, rock

SAM BOND'S Mood Area 52, The Wiener Kids & Adam Goldthwaite—9; Variety

SAMURAI DUCK The Maidens of Mayhem—10; Burlesque

SPIRITS Normal Bean's Jam Night—9

TAP 'N' KEG Rising Phoenix—9; Hip hop

TAYLOR'S DJ Red Fox—10; hip hop

VILLAGE GREEN Karaoke—7

WETLANDS Grateful Dead on DVD—10





























FRIDAY DEC. 28

AXE & FIDDLE The Vipers w/Deb Cleveland—8:30; Blues

BEANERY Glen Falkenberg—7

BLACK FOREST Wanibra, Freddy Parish, Justin Ray & The 5-Toed Cats—10; Rock, blues, country

THE CITY DJ Simy—10; Hip hop revolution, top 40

CLUB 420 Karaoke—9

COUNTRYSIDE Rick Miller Band—9

COZMIC PIZZA Total Hip, Tempting Fate, Mack "Daddy" Singleton—7; Rock

DIABLO'S DJ Supa J—10; All-request

DOWNTOWN LOUNGE Silversafe, AVID—10; Rock

EARL'S JUKE JOINT Stone Cold Funk & Blues Machine—8

ELDORADO Karaoke—9

FOUR CORNERS HOP HOUSE Gaye Lee Russell & the Random Blues Band—9:30

GOODFELLA'S Karaoke—9:30

HAPPY HOURS The Alliance Party Band—9

INDIGO DISTRICT DJ Hoop Dreams & DJ Adam—10; Hip hop, electro

JOGGER'S Club Motion w/DJ Ty—9:30; Hip hop, R&B & more

LAVELLES Gus Russell—5:30

LUCKEY'S The Science Heroes—10; Indie

MAC'S AT THE VET'S The Valley Boys—9:30; Rock & roll

OAK ST. SPEAKEASY Olem Alves—6. Skip Jones & The Spirit of New Orleans—9

THE O BAR Karaoke—9

OK TAVERN Lorie's Karaoke—9

PERUGINO Goodvibes Jazz Duo—8:30

ROCK 'N' RODEO DJs Jon Michaels & Rob Reynolds—7:30; Country, rock, top 40

ROGUE BREWERY Mr. Bill's Trivia Show—8

SAM BOND'S Dan Jones, The Femurs—9:30; Rock

SAM'S PLACE Karaoke–8

SPIRITS Go 2 11—9

TAYLOR'S DJ Prestine—10

VILLAGE GREEN Rock-It—9; Classic rock

WORLD CAFE Skinner City—7; Old-time jam

WOW HALL Jerry Joseph Band, Lewi Longmire Band—9; Rock

YUKON JACK'S The Greg Glass Project—9; Rock & roll
































SATURDAY DEC. 29

AXE & FIDDLE Mystique, Pilar French—8:30; Celtic, rock

BEANERY David Rogers—7

BEL AMI LOUNGE Eric Richardson & Paul Saffell w/Thomas McKay—10; Jazz

BLACK FOREST Devour the Living, Slower than Death—10; Metal

THE CITY DJ Redd Fox—10; Top 40, hip hop, 80s/90s

CLUB 420 Karaoke—9

CLUB SNAFU Freaks Dance Party w/Audio Schizophrenic—9; Electro-mash

COUNTRYSIDE Rick Miller Band—9

COZMIC PIZZA Jose Cruz—9; Salsa dance

DIABLO'S The Vinyl Pimpz—10

DOWNTOWN LOUNGE The Hot Moxys, Zek, The Dead Americans—10; Alt-rock

DUCK INN Ben Coleman's Karaoke—9

EARL'S JUKE JOINT Stone Cold Funk & Blues Machine—8

ELDORADO Karaoke—9

HAPPY HOURS The Streamliners—8:30; Blues, soul

INDIGO DISTRICT DJ Hoop Dreams & DJ Adam—10; Hip hop, electro

JOGGER'S Club Motion w/ VJ Ty—9:30; Hip hop, R&B & more

JOHN HENRY'S Rap Up Party, feat. Marv Ellis & DJ Billy, ENDR 1 & James B, Cor One, A Sol, Mack Dub, Greenstate, Allure, Raw Action Break Squad, more—10; Hip hop

THE KEG Disco dance—9

LATITUDE 21 Sik 9, Northwest Royale, Bluntpoint, Pistol Whipped Prophets, Bloodwell—9; Metal, hard rock

LAVELLES Gus Russell—5:30

LUCKEY'S Mood Area 52, The Wiener Kids, Brown Out—10; Variety

LUNA Jessie Marquez & Mike Denny—9; CD release

MAC'S AT THE VET'S The Insomniacs—9:30; Rock, blues

MAIN ST. SPFD Texas Hold'Em—8

OAK ST. SPEAKEASY Menagerie—9

PAPA'S SOUL FOOD KITCHEN Brothers of Beat & Papa Soul—9; Old-school soul

PERUGINO Goodvibes Jazz Duo—8:30

ROCK 'N' RODEO DJ Rob Reynolds—7:30; Country, rock, top 40

SAM BOND'S Rootdown—9:30; Reggae, pop

TAP 'N' KEG Rising Phoenix—9:30; Retro mix

TAYLOR'S DJ Simy—10; Hip hop

TINY TAVERN Birds & Batteries—9; Electro, country

TOMMY'S B&G Karaoke—9

VILLAGE GREEN Rock-It—9; Classic rock

WINESTYLES Amey Herman Duo—7; Violin/cello

WOW HALL Garaj Mahal, Matt Butler's S.E.E.—9; Jam rock

YUKON JACK'S The Greg Glass Project—9; Rock & roll





































SUNDAY DEC. 30

BLACK FOREST Comedy Showcase—8. Lamar Murphy, Barbara Nesbitt—10; Rock, acoustic

COUNTRY SIDE Karaoke w/Kim—9

COZMIC PIZZA Moon Mountain Ramblers—7

DOWNTOWN LOUNGE Karaoke—9

JOHN HENRY'S Broadway Revue—10; Burlesque

LATITUDE 21 Obejah & the Brazilian Lions, Scott Free—10; Hip hop, reggae

MAX'S Steve Ibach—8; Acoustic guitar

PEABODY'S PUB Open Mic—7

RODEO STEAKHOUSE Family Karaoke—5

SAM BOND'S Water Tower String Band, Jasper Mountain—8:30; Old-time

SAMURAI DUCK Reeker, Hatchet, Devastator, Dethymn—9; Mad thrash

VILLAGE GREEN Christopher Klein & Teresa Martindale—6:30











MONDAY DEC. 31

AXE & FIDDLE Guitar Recovery Project, Glutton Mouth—9; Alternative, rock

BLACK FOREST The CoStars, Gloria—9

COUNTRY SIDE Bump in the Road, Alexis—9

COZMIC PIZZA Samba Ja, Ala Nar—9; Brazilian, Middle Eastern

DIABLO'S DJ Supa J—10

DOWNTOWN LOUNGE Johnson Unit—10; Rock covers

EARL'S JUKE JOINT Normal Bean—9

FOUR CORNERS HOP HOUSE Gaye Lee Russell & the Random Blues Band—9:30

GOODFELLA'S Forrest T Black—9

INDIGO DISTRICT DJ Hoop Dreams & DJ Adam—10; Hip hop, electro

JOGGER'S Texas Hold'em—7

JOHN HENRY'S Hillstomp, Heavenly Oceans, The Whopner County Country All-Stars—10

LATITUDE 21 Genus Pro & guest DJs—10

LUCKEY'S Eleven Eyes, Disco Organica—9:30; Funk, fusion, soul

LUNA Jessie Marquez & Mike Denny Quintet—8:30

MACENZI'S TOO Phamous Phaces—9

MAX'S The Divers—10; Rock, soul

MCDONALD THEATRE The Floydian Slips—9

OAK ST. SPEAKEASY Inner Limits—9

PERUGINO Goodvibes Jazz Duo—8:30

QUACKERS Steppin' Out—9; Dance rock

ROCK 'N' RODEO Texas Hold'em—6:30

SAM BOND'S Los Mex Pistols del Norte, Touch Force, The Underlings—9:30; Rock

SPIRITS Go 2 11—9; Rock

UNCLE JACK'S Mickey & The Mojo Hitmen—9; R&B, funk, soul

VALLEY RIVER INN River City R&B—9:30

VILLAGE GREEN Rock-It—9; Classic rock

WORLD FLAVORS I-Chele & The Circle of Light—7; Reggae

WOW HALL Faerieworlds Masquerade, feat. Woodland, The Wicker Men, Chris Murdoch—8:30; Variety

YUKON JACK'S The Greg Glass Project—9; Rock





























TUESDAY JAN. 1

BLACK FOREST Roosters Blues Jam—8

COUNTRY SIDE Karaoke w/Kim—9

EARL'S JUKE JOINT Everybody's Jam w/James Goddard–7

GOODFELLA'S Karaoke—9

HIGHLANDS PUB Bingo—6

JAZZ STATION Spirit of Jazz Jam—8

JOGGERS Karaoke—9

JOHN HENRY'S Get Fresh Tuesdays—10; Hip hop

LATITUDE 21 DJ Tekneek—10; Hip hop

LUCKEY'S Sam Hahn, Jesse Meade—10; Acoustic blues

MACHO'S PIZZA Family-friendly Karaoke—7

MAX'S e. geek's Knowledge Knights—7:30

MCSHANE'S Tricycle Races—9

THE O BAR Karaoke—9

ROCK 'N' RODEO Texas Hold'em—6:30 iPod hip hop—9

SAM BOND'S Bluegrass jam—9

SAM'S PLACE Open Turntables–8

TABOO Phat Tuesday w/DJ Tekneek—10; Zydeco, Cajun, Creole

TAYLOR'S Karaoke—9:30

VILLAGE GREEN Jay Schlotterbeck—7; Jazz

WETLANDS Texas Hold'em—6




















WEDNESDAY JAN. 2

AXE & FIDDLE Bingo—7:30

BLACK FOREST The Athiarchists, Rebirth, Koama—10; Metal

COUNTRY SIDE QBN—9

DOWNTOWN LOUNGE Blues Jam—8

EARL'S JUKE JOINT Elizabeth Cable—7

JOGGER'S DJ Tino—10; Hip hop, R&B, dancehall

JOHN HENRY'S DJ Kal El vs. DJ Tekneek—10; Reggae vs. hip hop

LUNA Jazz jam—9

MAC'S AT THE VETS Irish session band—6

MULLIGAN'S PUB Open mic—9

OAK ST. SPEAKEASY The Revolving Trio—8

PAPA'S SOUL FOOD KITCHEN Delta Blues Jam—9:30

QUACKERS Blues & Funk Jam—8:30

ROCK 'N' RODEO Karaoke w/Dan Henson—8

SAM BOND'S The Visible Men, Craig Greenberg—9; Pop

SAM'S PLACE Karaoke–8

TAP 'N' KEG Karoake w/Rising Phoenix Productions—8

TAYLOR'S DJ Simy—10; Jazzy house, hip hop, disco

VILLAGE GREEN Olem Alves—7:30

WOW HALL The Devil Makes Three, The Bad Mitten Orchestre—9; Acoustic rock, ragtime, bluegrass



















CORVALLIS, ETC. 

BEANERY

2nd St.

FR
Alex Phender—8

BOMBS AWAY CAFE

2527 Monroe Ave. • 757-7221

TH
Gumbo—7:30

FR Leigh Anderson—8

SA
Norman, Casey Hurt—9

MO
The Elkabong Orchestra—9:30

CALAPOOIA BREWING COMPANY

140 Hill St. NE, Albany • 928-1931

SA
Gumbo—8

MO
Dole Beats—8 

FIREWORKS RESTAURANT & BAR 

1115 SE 3rd St. • 754-6958

FR Jesse Meade—8; Acoustic blues

SA 
Rick & Lavinia Ross—8; Acoustic folk

MACENZI'S BAR & GRILL

262 Smith St., Harrisburg • 995-9116

FR Karaoke—9

PLATINUM NIGHT CLUB

126 SW 4th St.• 738-6996

TH DJ Hes—10

FR Eleven Eyes, Huzzah, 5nOut—9:30

SA
DJ Big Brad—10; Hip hop


WE Wild West Wednesdays—9; Country hits 

SAHALIE WINE BAR & RESTAURANT

151 NW Monroe Ave. • 754-7457

FR Walk the Plank—8

 

 

 

 

AX BILLY 999 Willamette St. * 494-4011

AXE & FIDDLE 657 E. Main St., Cottage Grove

HBEANERY 152 W. 5th * 342-3378

BLACK FOREST 50 E. 11th Ave. * 686-6619

BORDERS BOOKS 5 Oakway Center * 345-6072

BREWED AWAKENING 2532 Willakenzie Rd.* 342-6861

BUGSY'S 559 Ivy St., Junction City * 998-5158

CHARLIE MAC'S 24967 Hwy. 126, Veneta * 935-4300

THE CITY 2222 Centenial Blvd.

CLUB SNAFU 64 W. 8th Alley * 342-3272

THE COOLER 20 Centennial Loop * 484-4355

CORNUCOPIA 295 W. 17th. * 485-2300

COUNTRY SIDE 4740 Main St., Spfd. * 744-1594

COZMIC PIZZA 199 W. 8th Ave. * 338-9333

DIABLO'S/DOWNTOWN LOUNGE 959 Pearl St. * 343-2346

DUCK INN 1795 W. 6th Ave. * 302-9206

EAGLES AERIE 3597 1978 Main St., Spfld. * 726-1265

EARL'S JUKE JOINT 1712 Ivy St., Junction City * 998-5688

ELDORADO 3000 W. 11th Ave. * 683-4580

EMBERS 1811 Hwy. 99 N. * 688-6564

HEMERALD CITY COFFEE HOUSE 347 W. 5th * 342-2420

EUGENE CITY BREWERY 844 Olive St. * 345-4155

FATHOMS/PEGASUS PIZZA 790 E. 14th Ave. * 344-4471

GOOD TIMES 375 E. 7th Ave. * 484-7181

HAPPY HOURS 645 River Rd. * 463-7632

INDIGO DISTRICT 1290 Oak St. * 434-6553

JAXX LOUNGE 1010 Oak St. * 485-4695

JAZZ STATION 68 W. Broadway.

JOGGER'S 710 Willamette * 343-0224

JOHN HENRY'S 77 W. Broadway * 342-3358

LATITUDE 21 25 W. 6th Ave. * 338-9000

LAVELLE'S WINE BAR & BISTRO 5th St. Pub. Mkt * 338-9875

LA OFICINA 1491 Willamette * 338-4621

LONE STAR BAR & GRILL I-5 at Coburg * 686-8686

LUCKEY'S CLUB CIGAR 933 Olive St. * 687-4643

LUNA 30 E. Broadway * 434-5862

MACHO'S PIZZA 96 Mill St., Creswell * 895-2700

MAC'S AT THE VET'S 1626 Willamette * 344-8600

MAIN STREET EUGENE 2303 W. 7th.* 484-9771

MAIN STREET SPFD 1807 Olympic, Spfd.

MAIN STREET JAVA 510 E. Main * 942-3433

MAX'S 550 E. 13th Ave. * 349-8986

MCDONALD THEATRE 1010 Willamette St.

MCSHANE'S 86495 College View Rd. * 747-4031

MULLIGAN'S PUB 2841 Willamette * 484-1727

THE O BAR 1 Commons Way * 349-0707

THE OK TAVERN 28th & Main, Spfd.

O'DONNELL'S IRISH PUB 295 Hwy. 99 N. * 688-4902

OREGANO'S 830 Olive St. * 393-0830

OREGON WINE WAREHOUSE 943 Olive St. * 342-8598

OUR DAILY BREAD 88170 Territorial., Veneta * 935-4921

OVERTIME GRILL 770 S. Bertelsen * 342-5028

PANDORA'S BOX 1030 Hwy. 99 * 688-1869

PAPA'S SOUL FOOD KITCHEN 4th & Blair. * 342-7500

PEABODY'S 444 E. 3rd Ave. * 484-2927

PERUGINO 767 Willamette * 687-9102

POUR HOUSE TAVERN 444 42nd St. * 746-1337

RICK'S PUB 20 Hwy. 99 N * 344-3074

ROCK 'N' RODEO 44 E. 7th Ave. * 344-1293

SAKURA 844 E. 13th Ave.

SAM BOND'S GARAGE 407 Blair * 431-6603

SAM'S PLACE 825 Wilson St. * 484-4455

SAMURAI DUCK 980 Oak St.

SPIRITS 1714 Main St., Spfd * 726-0113

TABOO 23 W. 6th Ave. * 338-8787

TAP 'N' KEG 1704 E. Main, Cottage Grove * 942-8713

TAYLOR'S BAR & GRILL 894 E. 13th Ave. * 344-6174

TERRITORIAL VINEYARDS & WINE CO. 907 W. 3rd * 684-9463

TIME OUT 5256 Main St., Spfd. * 746-2148

TINY TAVERN 394 Blair Blvd. * 687-8383

TRACKSTIRS 3350 Gateway St., Spfd. * 726-1262

VET'S CLUB BALLROOM 1626 Willamette St.

VILLAGE INN 1875 Mohawk Blvd., Spfd. * 747-9833

WETLANDS 922 Garfield St. * 345-3606

WINE STYLES 2846 Willamette St. * 434-WINE

THE WOODSMAN 117 S. 14th St., Spfd. * 741-0150

WORLD CAFE 449 Blair Blvd. * 345-1695

WOW HALL 291 W. 8th Ave. * 687-2746

XTREME GAMING 5658 Main St., Spfd. * 741-6897

YUKON JACK'S 4th & W. Bdwy., Veneta * 935-1921