• Eugene Weekly Loves You!
Share |

Eugene Weekly : Clubs : 1.24.08




THURSDAY JAN. 24

AXE & FIDDLE Etouffee—8; Acoustic, Cajun

BLACK FOREST Riff Raff Dub, The Funky Jah Punkys—10; Reggae, rock

THE CITY DJ Simy—10; 80s, techno, reggae

THE COOLER Karaoke—9:30

COUNTRYSIDE Mr. Wizard—9

COZMIC PIZZA Tyler Fortier, Melissa Ruth—7

DIABLO'S DJs The Fist & Supa J—10

DOWNTOWN LOUNGE Organik Time Machine, The T Club, Honkey Funk—10; Reggae

DUCK INN Ben Coleman's Karaoke—9

EARL'S JUKE JOINT Karaoke Contest—7

ELDORADO Karaoke—9

GOODFELLAS Johnny Wilde Jam—9:30

HAPPY HOURS Karaoke w/Jim—8:30

JOGGER'S DJ Tino—10; Hip hop, R&B, dancehall

JOHN HENRY'S 80s Night w/Chris, Jen and John—10

LATITUDE 21 Scottie One Drop's Reggae-Hip Hop-Funk Jam—10

LUCKEY'S Leo London, Win Some Griffles, The Ploy—10; Rock, humor

MACENZI'S TOO Karaoke—7

OAK ST. SPEAKEASY Jazz Jam w/The Richardson Trio—8

THE OLD PAD Karaoke—9

OVERTIME GRILL West Side Blues Jam—8

RED LION HOTEL Skip Jones & Byron Case—7

ROCK 'N' RODEO Ladies' Night w/Jon Michaels—8:30; Country, rock

SAM BOND'S Disco Organica—9; Rock

SPIRITS Normal Bean's Jam Night—9

TAP 'N' KEG Rising Phoenix—9; Hip hop

TAYLOR'S DJ Red Fox—10; hip hop

TERRITORIAL VINEYARDS Robert Meade, Zedekiah Child—7

VILLAGE GREEN Karaoke—7

WETLANDS Grateful Dead on DVD—10





























FRIDAY JAN. 25

AXE & FIDDLE Casey Neill Trio—8:30

BEANERY Shade Tree Mechanics—7; Acoustic

BLACK FOREST The Ray Charles Manson Family Feud, The Decliners—10; Rock

THE CITY DJ Simy—10; Hip hop revolution, top 40

CLUB 420 Karaoke—9

COUNTRYSIDE Bump in the Road—9

COZMIC PIZZA The Essentials—7; Benefit show

DIABLO'S DJ Supa J—10; All-request

DOWNTOWN LOUNGE People Noise, Altamara, The Skyline—10; Alt-rock

EARL'S JUKE JOINT Christie & McCallum—8

ELDORADO Karaoke—9

EUGENE CITY BREWERY Mr. Bill's Trivia Show—8

FOUR CORNERS HOP HOUSE Jet Harris—9:30

HAPPY HOURS The Alliance Party Band—9

INDIGO DISTRICT DJ Hoop Dreams & DJ Adam—10; Hip hop, electro

JOGGER'S Club Motion w/DJ Ty—9:30; Hip hop, R&B & more

LATITUDE 21 Juice 2 Make It Happen, Sonicbloom, Raw Action, 4 Trees—9; Reggae, hip hop, dancehall

LAVELLES Gus Russell—5:30

LUCKEY'S Cambio, Tyler Fortier—10; Rock

MAC'S AT THE VET'S CLUB T-Bone Stone Band—8:30; Rock, blues

OAK ST. SPEAKEASY Olem Alves—5:30. Orsinger Trio—9

THE O BAR Karaoke—9

OK TAVERN Lorrie's Karaoke—9

PEABODY'S PUB Karaoke—9

ROCK 'N' RODEO DJs Jon Michaels & Rob Reynolds—7:30; Country, rock, top 40

SAM BOND'S Yeltsin—9:30; Rock

SAM'S PLACE Karaoke–8

SAMURAI DUCK Paranaut, Salvador, Perpetual Conversion—9; Doom

SPIRITS Mr. Wizard—9; Rock

TAYLOR'S DJ Prestine—10

TINY TAVERN Christie & McCallum—9; Honky tonk, rock

VILLAGE GREEN Mofessor—9; Piano boogie, blues

WORLD CAFE Fearless Love, I-Chele, Basil Rathbone—7:30; Rainbow folk, reggae

WOW HALL The Tunnel Kings, The Ineffectuals, Arithmetic Danger Club, Blast Wagon—8; Rock

































SATURDAY JAN. 26

AXE & FIDDLE The Urban Monroes, Jasper Mountain—8:30; Bluegrass

BEANERY Beth Miriam Rose—7; Acoustic folk

BEL AMI LOUNGE Jessie Marquez & Mike Denny—10

BLACK FOREST Limosine, Trigger Grenade, Poseidon, Gloria—10; Metal, rock

THE CITY DJ Redd Fox—10; Top 40, hip hop, 80s/90s

CLUB 420 Karaoke—9

CLUB SNAFU Freaks Dance Party w/Audio Schizophrenic—9; Electro-mash

COUNTRYSIDE Bump in the Road—9

COZMIC PIZZA Liquid Sunshine—8

DIABLO'S The Vinyl Pimpz—10

DOWNTOWN LOUNGE Silverhawk, SoothSayers—10; Americana, rock

DUCK INN Ben Coleman's Karaoke—9

EARL'S JUKE JOINT Christie & McCallum—8

ELDORADO Karaoke—9

HAPPY HOURS Greg Glass Project—9

INDIGO DISTRICT DJ Hoop Dreams & DJ Adam—10; Hip hop, electro

JOGGER'S Club Motion w/ VJ Ty—9:30; Hip hop, R&B & more

THE KEG Disco dance—9

LAVELLES Gus Russell—5:30

LUCKEY'S Kasey Anderson, Forever Growing, Rich Man's Burden—10; Rock

MAC'S AT THE VET'S CLUB J.C. Rico & Zulu Dragon—8:30; Rock, blues

MAIN ST. SPFD Texas Hold'Em—8

OAK ST. SPEAKEASY Craig Einhorn—5:30. Steve Larson, Don Latarski & Sonja Rasmussen—9

PAPA'S SOUL FOOD KITCHEN Brothers of Beat & Papa Soul—9; Old-school soul

PEABODY'S PUB Karaoke—9

QUACKERS Coupe De Ville—9; Dance rock

ROCK 'N' RODEO DJ Rob Reynolds—7:30; Country, rock, top 40

SAM BOND'S Hungry Mob, Marv Ellis—9:30; Hip hop

SAMURAI DUCK Blowupnihilist, Rye Wolves, Bloodson Drifter—9

SPIRITS Mr. Wizard—9; Rock

TAP 'N' KEG Rising Phoenix—9:30; Retro mix

TAYLOR'S DJ Simy—10; Hip hop

TOMMY'S B&G Karaoke—9

VILLAGE GREEN Mofessor—9; Piano boogie, blues

WANDERING GOAT Last Trains, The Neat—7; Power pop, indie

WINESTYLES Lori Katz—7; Country, classics

WORLD CAFE Stephan Mockli—7

WOW HALL Soldiers of Jah Army, Jah Sun—9; Reggae





































SUNDAY JAN. 27

BLACK FOREST Comedy Showcase—9

COUNTRY SIDE Karaoke w/Kim—9

COZMIC PIZZA Tire-Tete, Free Bananas, Resin—7; Fundraiser for Kucinich

DOWNTOWN LOUNGE Karaoke—9

JOHN HENRY'S Broadway Revue—10; Burlesque

MAX'S Steve Ibach—8; Acoustic guitar

MONROE ST. CAFE Acoustic Jam—7

PEABODY'S PUB Open Mic—7

RODEO STEAKHOUSE Family Karaoke—5

SAM BOND'S Irish jam—5. The Shaky Hands—9; Rock

VILLAGE GREEN Christopher Klein & Teresa Martindale—6:30










MONDAY JAN. 28

AXE & FIDDLE DJ Richard Swift—8

BLACK FOREST Karaoke—9

COUNTRY SIDE Karaoke—9

DIABLO'S DJ Golem—10; All-request

DOWNTOWN LOUNGE Bingo—8

EARL'S JUKE JOINT Paul's Blues Jam—7

JOGGER'S Texas Hold'em—7

ROCK 'N' RODEO Texas Hold'em—6:30

SAM BOND'S Open Mic—8:30

SAMURAI DUCK Chemical Burn w/Cinder Circus—Industrial, fire dancing









TUESDAY JAN. 29

AXE & FIDDLE Blues Jam—8

BLACK FOREST Roosters Blues Jam—8

BUGSY'S Karaoke—8

COUNTRY SIDE Karaoke w/Kim—9

DOWNTOWN LOUNGE Open Mic—9

EARL'S JUKE JOINT Everybody's Jam w/James Goddard–7

FOUR CORNERS HOPHOUSE Phenwick's Wang Dang Doodle—7:30; Blues jam

GOODFELLA'S Karaoke—9

HIGHLANDS PUB Bingo—6

JAZZ STATION Spirit of Jazz Jam—8

JOGGERS Karaoke—9

JOHN HENRY'S Get Fresh Tuesdays—10; Hip hop

LATITUDE 21 DJ Tekneek—10; Hip hop

LUCKEY'S Sam Hahn, Jesse Meade—10; Acoustic blues

MACENZI'S TOO Bingo—7

MACHO'S PIZZA Family-friendly Karaoke—7

MAX'S e. geek's Knowledge Knights—7:30

MCSHANE'S Tricycle Races—9

MONROE ST. CAFE Texas Hold'em—6

THE O BAR Karaoke—9

PEABODY'S PUB Patrick & Giri—7:30; Acoustic rock

ROCK 'N' RODEO Texas Hold'em—6:30 iPod hip hop—9

SAM BOND'S Bluegrass jam—9

SAM'S PLACE Open Turntables–8

TABOO Phat Tuesday w/DJ Tekneek—10; Zydeco, Cajun, Creole

TAYLOR'S Karaoke—9:30

VILLAGE GREEN Jay Schlotterbeck—7; Jazz

WETLANDS Texas Hold'em—6



























WEDNESDAY JAN. 30

AXE & FIDDLE Bingo—7:30

COUNTRY SIDE QBN—9

DOWNTOWN LOUNGE Blues Jam—8

EARL'S JUKE JOINT Acoustic/electric jam w/Peter Giri—7

EUGENE CITY BREWERY Bingo—7:30

JOGGER'S DJ Tino—10; Hip hop, R&B, dancehall

JOHN HENRY'S DJ Kal El vs. DJ Tekneek—10; Reggae vs. hip hop

LUCKEY'S Special Purpose, Organik Time Machine—10; Rock

LUNA Jazz jam—9

MONROE ST. CAFE Spoken Word open forum—7

MULLIGAN'S PUB Open mic—9

PAPA'S SOUL FOOD KITCHEN Delta Blues Jam—9:30

QUACKERS Blues & Funk Jam—8:30

ROCK 'N' RODEO Karaoke—9

SAM BOND'S John Shipe, Shane Watt, Krista Muir—9; Acoustic

SAM'S PLACE Karaoke–8

TAP 'N' KEG Karoake w/Rising Phoenix Productions—8

TAYLOR'S DJ Simy—10; Jazzy house, hip hop, disco

VILLAGE GREEN Olem Alves—7:30

WOW HALL The Toasters, Wetsock, Sonny & the Moonlighters—8; Ska



















CORVALLIS, ETC.

BEANERY H

500 SW 2nd St.

FR
Craig Sorseth—8

BOMBS AWAY CAFE

2527 Monroe Ave. • 757-7221

SA Break As We Fall—9:30; Rock, soul, funk, reggaie 

CALAPOOIA BREWING COMPANY

140 Hill St. NE, Albany • 928-1931

SA
Blind Rhino—8 

CLOUD 9

126 SW 1st St. • 753-9900

FR
DJ Carlos—9 

FIREWORKS RESTAURANT & BAR 

1115 SE 3rd St. • 754-6958

FR Jesse Meade—8; Acoustic blues

SA 
Rick & Lavinia Ross—8; Americana folk, blues

MACENZI'S BAR & GRILL

262 Smith St., Harrisburg • 995-9116

FR Karaoke—9

PLATINUM NIGHT CLUB

126 SW 4th St.• 738-6996


TH DJ Hes—10

SA
DJ Big Brad—10; Hip hop

WE Wild West Wednesdays—9; Country hits 

SAHALIE WINE CELLARS

151 NW Monroe Ave. • 754-7457

FR Bill Lanham & Dirt Floor—9

SA Tasty Trio—9

SQUIRREL'S

100 SW 2nd St. • 753-8057

SA
Walk the Plank—9:30

 

 

AX BILLY 999 Willamette St. * 494-4011

AXE & FIDDLE 657 E. Main St., Cottage Grove

HBEANERY 152 W. 5th * 342-3378

BLACK FOREST 50 E. 11th Ave. * 686-6619

BORDERS BOOKS 5 Oakway Center * 345-6072

BREWED AWAKENING 2532 Willakenzie Rd.* 342-6861

BUGSY'S 559 Ivy St., Junction City * 998-5158

CHARLIE MAC'S 24967 Hwy. 126, Veneta * 935-4300

THE CITY 2222 Centenial Blvd.

CLUB SNAFU 64 W. 8th Alley * 342-3272

THE COOLER 20 Centennial Loop * 484-4355

CORNUCOPIA 295 W. 17th. * 485-2300

COUNTRY SIDE 4740 Main St., Spfd. * 744-1594

COZMIC PIZZA 199 W. 8th Ave. * 338-9333

DIABLO'S/DOWNTOWN LOUNGE 959 Pearl St. * 343-2346

DUCK INN 1795 W. 6th Ave. * 302-9206

EAGLES AERIE 3597 1978 Main St., Spfld. * 726-1265

EARL'S JUKE JOINT 1712 Ivy St., Junction City * 998-5688

ELDORADO 3000 W. 11th Ave. * 683-4580

EMBERS 1811 Hwy. 99 N. * 688-6564

HEMERALD CITY COFFEE HOUSE 347 W. 5th * 342-2420

EUGENE CITY BREWERY 844 Olive St. * 345-4155

FATHOMS/PEGASUS PIZZA 790 E. 14th Ave. * 344-4471

GOOD TIMES 375 E. 7th Ave. * 484-7181

HAPPY HOURS 645 River Rd. * 463-7632

INDIGO DISTRICT 1290 Oak St. * 434-6553

JAXX LOUNGE 1010 Oak St. * 485-4695

JAZZ STATION 68 W. Broadway.

JOGGER'S 710 Willamette * 343-0224

JOHN HENRY'S 77 W. Broadway * 342-3358

LATITUDE 21 25 W. 6th Ave. * 338-9000

LAVELLE'S WINE BAR & BISTRO 5th St. Pub. Mkt * 338-9875

LA OFICINA 1491 Willamette * 338-4621

LONE STAR BAR & GRILL I-5 at Coburg * 686-8686

LUCKEY'S CLUB CIGAR 933 Olive St. * 687-4643

LUNA 30 E. Broadway * 434-5862

MACHO'S PIZZA 96 Mill St., Creswell * 895-2700

MAC'S AT THE VET'S 1626 Willamette * 344-8600

MAIN STREET EUGENE 2303 W. 7th.* 484-9771

MAIN STREET SPFD 1807 Olympic, Spfd.

MAIN STREET JAVA 510 E. Main * 942-3433

MAX'S 550 E. 13th Ave. * 349-8986

MCDONALD THEATRE 1010 Willamette St.

MCSHANE'S 86495 College View Rd. * 747-4031

MULLIGAN'S PUB 2841 Willamette * 484-1727

THE O BAR 1 Commons Way * 349-0707

THE OK TAVERN 28th & Main, Spfd.

O'DONNELL'S IRISH PUB 295 Hwy. 99 N. * 688-4902

OREGANO'S 830 Olive St. * 393-0830

OREGON WINE WAREHOUSE 943 Olive St. * 342-8598

OUR DAILY BREAD 88170 Territorial., Veneta * 935-4921

OVERTIME GRILL 770 S. Bertelsen * 342-5028

PANDORA'S BOX 1030 Hwy. 99 * 688-1869

PAPA'S SOUL FOOD KITCHEN 4th & Blair. * 342-7500

PEABODY'S 444 E. 3rd Ave. * 484-2927

PERUGINO 767 Willamette * 687-9102

POUR HOUSE TAVERN 444 42nd St. * 746-1337

RICK'S PUB 20 Hwy. 99 N * 344-3074

ROCK 'N' RODEO 44 E. 7th Ave. * 344-1293

SAKURA 844 E. 13th Ave.

SAM BOND'S GARAGE 407 Blair * 431-6603

SAM'S PLACE 825 Wilson St. * 484-4455

SAMURAI DUCK 980 Oak St.

SPIRITS 1714 Main St., Spfd * 726-0113

TABOO 23 W. 6th Ave. * 338-8787

TAP 'N' KEG 1704 E. Main, Cottage Grove * 942-8713

TAYLOR'S BAR & GRILL 894 E. 13th Ave. * 344-6174

TERRITORIAL VINEYARDS & WINE CO. 907 W. 3rd * 684-9463

TIME OUT 5256 Main St., Spfd. * 746-2148

TINY TAVERN 394 Blair Blvd. * 687-8383

TRACKSTIRS 3350 Gateway St., Spfd. * 726-1262

VET'S CLUB BALLROOM 1626 Willamette St.

VILLAGE INN 1875 Mohawk Blvd., Spfd. * 747-9833

WETLANDS 922 Garfield St. * 345-3606

WINE STYLES 2846 Willamette St. * 434-WINE

THE WOODSMAN 117 S. 14th St., Spfd. * 741-0150

WORLD CAFE 449 Blair Blvd. * 345-1695

WOW HALL 291 W. 8th Ave. * 687-2746

XTREME GAMING 5658 Main St., Spfd. * 741-6897

YUKON JACK'S 4th & W. Bdwy., Veneta * 935-1921