• Eugene Weekly Loves You!
Share |

Eugene Weekly : Clubs : 5.1.08




THURSDAY MAY 1

THE ASTORIA Texas Hold 'Em—7

AXE & FIDDLE Bark Shanty—8; Mountain music

THE CITY DJ Simy—10; 80s, techno, reggae

THE?COOLER Karaoke—9:30

COZMIC PIZZA NIAYH—9; Pop, rock, R&B

DAVIS' Gaia Tribe—11; House, electronica

DIABLO'S DJ?The Fist, DJ?Ceez—10; Old school vs. new school

DOWNTOWN LOUNGE The Faithless Saints—10

DUCK INN Ben Coleman's Karaoke—9

EARL'S JUKE JOINT Computer Karaoke—7

FOUR CORNERS HOPHOUSE Open jam—7

GOODFELLAS Johnny Wilde Band—9:30

HAPPY HOURS Karaoke—8:30

JO FEDERIGO'S Mike Hanns, Bruce Cole & Gus Russell—9; Jazz jam

JOGGER'S DJ Tino—10; Hip hop, R&B, dancehall

JOHN HENRY'S 80s Night w/Chris, Jen and John—10

LUCKEY'S Manis, Hashem Assadullahi Quartet—10; Jazz

MACENZI'S TOO Karaoke—7

MAC'S AT THE VET'S CLUB Open Mic—8:30

MCDONALD THEATRE The Wailers—8; Reggae

MOHAWK TAVERN Karaoke—9

OAK ST. SPEAKEASY Gloria, White Wizzard—9; Glam rock

O'DONNELL'S IRISH PUB Karaoke—9

THE OLD PAD Karaoke—9

OVERTIME GRILL West Side Blues Jam—8

SAM BOND'S Ala Nar—9; Middle Eastern

SPIRITS Mr. Wizard's Jam Night—9

TAP 'N' KEG Rising Phoenix—9; Hip hop

TAYLOR'S DJ Red Fox—10; hip hop

TERRITORIAL VINEYARDS The Comforters—7; Americana, pop

VILLAGE GREEN Karaoke—7

WORLD FLAVORS Grateful Dead DVDs—9

WOW HALL Patty Larkin, Peter Mulvey—8; Singer-songwriters

FRIDAY MAY 2

AXE & FIDDLE Deb Cleveland Band—8:30; R&B

BUGSY'S The Valley Boys—8:45

THE CITY DJ Simy—10; Hip hop revolution, top 40

CLUB 420 Karaoke—9

COZMIC PIZZA The Divers, Kelly Thibodeaux & Etouffee, The Iron Mango Orchestra—5:30; Benefit concert

DAVIS' RESTAURANT Inner Limits—9; Jazz

DIABLO'S DJ?Supa J—10; All-request

DOWNTOWN LOUNGE Downtown Blues Band—10

ELDORADO Karaoke—9

EUGENE CITY BREWERY Mr. Bill's Trivia Show—8

FOUR CORNERS HOPHOUSE Hotrod Hellcats—8

HAPPY HOURS The Alliance Party Band—9

JO FEDERIGO'S Jesse Meade—6:30. Disco Organica—9:30

JOGGER'S Club Motion w/DJ Ty—9:30; Hip hop, R&B & more

LATITUDE 21 Badfish Band, Wetsock—9; Ska, reggae

LAVELLES Gus Russell—5:30

LUCKEY'S The Human Echo, The Ingredients, Heavenly Oceans—10; Indie rock

MAC'S AT THE VET'S CLUB Harmonica Blowout event—9:30

MCDONALD THEATRE Victor Wooten—8; Funk

OAK ST. SPEAKEASY Limosine, Thunderbird Motel, Los Duggans—9; Rock, punk

THE O BAR Karaoke—9

O'DONNELL'S IRISH PUB Karaoke—9

OK TAVERN Luna's Karaoke Show—9

PEABODY'S PUB Karaoke—9

QUACKER'S Karaoke—9

RAVEN A PUB Karaoke—9

ROCK 'N' RODEO DJs Jon Michaels & Rob Reynolds—7:30; Country, rock, top 40

SAM BOND'S Hot Club of Eugene—9:30; Swing, jazz

SAM'S PLACE Karaoke–8

SPIRITS Mr. Wizard—9; Rock

TAYLOR'S DJ Prestine—10

TOM'S TAPPER Karaoke—9

WORLD FLAVORS Christie & McCallum—7; Folk, Americana. HonkyFunk—11; Rockabilly

WORLD CAFE Grey Matter Jugglers, Conjugal Visitors, Watertower Stringband, Thee Blair St. Mugwumps & gypsy dancers—8; Benefit concert, gypsy-jug

WOW HALL Mac Lethal, Grieves, Approach, DK?Sku—9; Hip hop

SATURDAY MAY 3

AGATE HALL Holy Cow's Cowfest, feat. Medium Troy, 4Trees, Conjugal Visitors, Darcy & Ben, Bindaas, The Klezmonauts—6; Benefit concert

AX BILLY GRILL Mike Denny Quartet—8

AXE & FIDDLE Sneakin' Out, Brook Adams—8:30; Beatles covers

BEANERY Rob Tobias & Jerry Zybach—7:30

BEL AMI LOUNGE Craig Einhorn Trio—9:30; Classical jazz

BUGSY'S The Valley Boys—8:45

THE CITY DJ Redd Fox—10; Top 40, hip hop, 80s/90s

CLUB 420 Karaoke—9

CLUB SNAFU Freaks Dance Party w/Audio Schizophrenic—9; Electro-mash

COZMIC PIZZA Hokoyo Marimba, Kudana—7

DAVIS' DJ?Pristine—11; Reggae, hip hop

DIABLO'S DJ?Supa J—10; House

DOWNTOWN LOUNGE Ms. Led, The Velvet Trap, The Ovulators—10; ECRG benefit concert

DUCK INN Ben Coleman's Karaoke—9

ELDORADO Karaoke—9

HAPPY HOURS Coupe de Ville—9

INDIGO DISTRICT DJ?Hoop Dreams—10; Hip hop, electro

JO FEDERIGO'S Anthony McCarthy—6:30. The Deb Cleveland Band—9:30

JOGGER'S Club Motion w/ VJ Ty—9:30; Hip hop, R&B & more

THE KEG Disco dance—9

KOHO BISTRO Travis Lathrop—7; Acoustic

LATITUDE 21 The Essentials w/Julian Ride—9; Soul

LAVELLES Gus Russell—5:30

LUCKEY'S Bazil Rathbone, The Whiskey Spots—10; Jam, funk, old-time

MAC'S AT THE VET'S CLUB Bill Rhoades & The Party Kings—9:30; Rock, blues

MOHAWK TAVERN Karaoke—9

MONROE ST. CAFE Fractal Effect—6; Acoustic

OAK ST. SPEAKEASY Taste, Prismatic—9; Neo-soul, funk

O'DONNELL'S IRISH PUB Karaoke—9

PEABODY'S PUB Karaoke—9

THE POUR HOUSE Karaoke—9

RAVEN A PUB Karaoke—9

ROCK 'N' RODEO DJ Rob Reynolds—7:30; Country, rock, top 40

SAM BOND'S Hi-Fi Ramblers, Boys Club, Tom Heinl—9:30; Variety

SPIRITS Mr. Wizard—9; Rock

TAYLOR'S DJ Simy—10; Hip hop

TOMMY'S B&G Karaoke—9

TOM'S TAPPER Karaoke—9

WINESTYLES Elizabeth Cable—7; Blues, folk

WORLD CAFE Janet Bates Trio—8; Folk, world

WORLD FLAVORS I-Chele, HannaHsfield—9; Reggae

SUNDAY MAY 4

THE ASTORIA Texas Hold 'Em—7

COUNTRY SIDE Karaoke—9

COZMIC PIZZA Janet Bates Trio—8; Singer-songwriter

DOWNTOWN LOUNGE Karaoke—9

GOODFELLAS Johnny Wilde's Jamorama—9:30

JO FEDERIGO'S Mark Alan—8:30

JOHN HENRY'S Broadway Revue—10; Burlesque

LUCKEY'S Open Mic—8

MAX'S Steve Ibach—8

MCDONALD THEATRE Dark Star Orchestra—8; Jam band, psychedelic

MONROE ST. CAFE Acoustic Jam—7

PEABODY'S PUB Open Mic—7

PRIME TIME Karaoke—8

RODEO?STEAKHOUSE Family Karaoke—5

SAM BOND'S Irish jam—5. Cryptacize, Baitball—9

TABOO Michael Prophet & The Scientist—9; Reggae, dub

TOM'S TAPPER Karaoke—5

VILLAGE GREEN Christopher Klein &?Teresa Martindale—6:30

MONDAY MAY 5

THE ASTORIA Wii Bowling League—7

AXE & FIDDLE Los Mex Pistols del Norte—8; Tex-Mex

BLACK FOREST Karaoke—9

COUNTRY SIDE Karaoke—9

DIABLO'S DJ Azteca & Turbojose—10

DOWNTOWN LOUNGE Lotoria—7; Mexican bingo game. Johnson Unit—10; Dance, rock, covers

DOWNTOWN LOUNGE Bingo—8

EARL'S JUKE JOINT "More than a blues jam" w/Paul Biondi—7

GOODFELLAS Karaoke—7

JOGGER'S Texas Hold'em—7

LATITUDE 21 Marv Ellis w/ DJ DV8, Acoustic Minds & Ishi Woods—9; Hip hop

ROCK 'N' RODEO Texas Hold'em—6:30

SAM BOND'S Bingo w/Tom & Scott—9

VILLARD ST. PUB Pub Trivia—8

WANDERING GOAT Martyr Index, Wetsock, Dissentary—8; Punk

WORLD FLAVORS Open Mic—7; Hip hop

WOW HALL Minus the Bear, Portugal the Man, The Big Sleep—8; Rock

TUESDAY MAY 6

AXE & FIDDLE Trivia Night—7:30

BLACK FOREST Rooster Blues Jam, hosted by Skip &?Byron—8

BUGSY'S Karaoke—8

THE CITY DJ?Redd Fox—10; Top 40, hip hop, 80s/90s

COUNTRY SIDE Karaoke—9

COZMIC PIZZA Pete Irving—7

DOWNTOWN LOUNGE Open Mic—9

EARL'S JUKE JOINT Everybody's Jam w/James Goddard–7

GOODFELLAS Karaoke—7

HIGHLANDS PUB Bingo—6

JAZZ STATION Spirit of Jazz Jam—8

JOGGERS Karaoke—9

LATITUDE 21 DJ Tekneek—10; Hip hop

LUCKEY'S Jesse Meade, Sam Hahn—10; Rock, acoustic

MACENZI'S TOO Bingo—7

MACHO'S PIZZA Family-friendly Karaoke—7

MAX'S e. geek's Knowledge Knights—7:30

MCSHANE'S Tricycle Races—9

MONROE ST. CAFE Texas Hold'em—6

THE O BAR Karaoke—9

PEABODY'S PUB Patrick & Giri—7:30; Acoustic rock

ROCK 'N' RODEO Texas Hold'em—6:30 iPod hip hop—9

SAM BOND'S Bluegrass jam—9

SAM'S PLACE Open Turntables–8

TABOO Phat Tuesday w/DJ Tekneek—10; Zydeco, Cajun, Creole

VILLAGE GREEN Jay Schlotterbeck—7; Jazz

WETLANDS Wii Bowling—6

WORLD FLAVORS Acoustic Open Mic—7

WEDNESDAY MAY 7

AXE & FIDDLE Bingo—7:30

BEL AMI LOUNGE Sean Flannery & Dorian Crow—8:30; Jazz

COZMIC PIZZA Amy Obenski, David Hannon—8; Singer-songwriters

DAVIS' DJ?Sunday Smith—10; Lounge, world beat

DOWNTOWN LOUNGE John Barley—6:30. Downtown Blues Band—8

EARL'S JUKE?JOINT Acoustic jam—7

EUGENE CITY BREWERY Bingo—7:30

GOODFELLAS Mr. Wizard—9:30

JOGGER'S DJ Tino—10; Hip hop, R&B, dancehall

JOHN HENRY'S DJ Kal El vs. DJ Tekneek—10; Reggae vs. hip hop

KOHO BISTRO Shelly James &?Cal Coleman—7; Pop, power ballads

LUCKEY'S Emily Overstreet, Lisa Vazquez, Talia Barnes—10; Pop, acoustic

MACENZI'S TOO Texas Hold'em Tourney—7

MAC'S AT THE VET'S Irish session band—8:30

MONROE ST. CAFE Spoken Word open forum—7

MULLIGAN'S PUB Open mic—9

OAK ST. SPEAKEASY 80's Dance—9

PAPA'S SOUL FOOD KITCHEN Delta Blues Jam—9:30

THE POUR HOUSE Karaoke—9

QUACKERS Blues & Funk Jam—8:30

ROCK 'N' RODEO Karaoke—9

SAM BOND'S American Relay, The Underlings—9; Rock

SAM'S PLACE Karaoke–8

TAP 'N' KEG Karoake w/Rising Phoenix Productions—8

TAYLOR'S DJ Simy—10; Jazzy house, hip hop, disco

VILLAGE?GREEN Olem Alves—7:30

WANDERING GOAT Heckler's Movie Night—7

WINESTYLES Acoustic Jam Session—5

WORLD FLAVORS Bluegrass jam—7

CORVALLIS, ETC.

BOMBS AWAY CAFE

2527 Monroe Ave. • 757-7221

MO
Badfish Band—8; CD?release 

CALAPOOIA BREWING CO.

140?Hill St. NE, Albany • 928-1931

SA
Rotzak—8

CLOUD 9/DOWNWARD DOG

130 SW 1st St.• 753-9900

FR
Count Funkula—9

PLATINUM NIGHT CLUB

126 SW 4th St.• 738-6996

TH DJ Hes—10

SA
DJ Big Brad—10; Hip hop 

SAHALIE WINE CELLARS

151 NW Monroe Ave. • 754-7457

FR
Tom Bergeron Trio—9

SA
Gary Rowles & Chuck Holst—9

 

 

The Clubs:

20 EAST 20 E. Broadway • 343-0196

AGATE HALL 18th & Agate St.

THE ASTORIA 2406 W. 11th • 465-2277

AX BILLY 999 Willamette St. • 494-4011

AXE & FIDDLE 657 E. Main St., Cottage Grove

BEANERY 152 W. 5th • 342-3378

BEL AMI LOUNGE 1591 Willamette St. • 485-6242

BLACK FOREST 50 E. 11th Ave. • 686-6619

BORDERS BOOKS 5 Oakway Center • 345-6072

CAMPBELL CLUB 17th & Alder St.

THE CITY 2222 MLK Jr. Blvd. • 343-4734

CLUB 420 420 Main St., Spfd.

CLUB SNAFU 64 W. 8th Alley • 342-3272

CONWAYS 5658 Main St., Spfd.

THE COOLER 20 Centennial Loop • 484-4355

CORNUCOPIA 295 W. 17th. • 485-2300

COUNTRY INN 4100 Country Farm Rd • 345-7344

COUNTRY SIDE 4740 Main St., Spfd. • 744-1594

COZMIC PIZZA 199 W. 8th Ave. • 338-9333

DIABLO'S/DOWNTOWN LOUNGE 959 Pearl St. • 343-2346

DUCK INN 1795 W. 6th Ave. • 302-9206

EARL'S JUKE JOINT 1712 Ivy St., Junction City • 998-5688

ELDORADO 3000 W. 11th Ave. • 683-4580

EMERALD CITY COFFEE HOUSE 347 W. 5th • 342-2420  

EUGENE CITY BREWERY 844 Olive St. • 345-4155

FOUR CORNERS HOP HOUSE 2750 Roosevelt Blvd.

GOODFELLAS 117 S. 14th St., Spfd. • 726-9815

HAPPY HOURS 645 River Rd. • 463-7632

HIGHLANDS PUB 390 E. 40th Ave. • 485-4304 

INDIGO DISTRICT 1290 Oak St. • 434-6553

THE JAZZ STATION 68 W. Broadway • 345-3315

JOGGER'S 710 Willamette • 343-0224

JOHN HENRY'S 77 W. Broadway • 342-3358

THE KEG 4711 W. 11th Ave. • 345-5563

LATITUDE 21 25 W. 6th Ave. • 338-9000

LAVELLES 5th St. Pub. Mkt • 338-9875

LONE STAR I-5 at Coburg • 686-8686

THE LORAX MANNER 17th & Alder

LUCKEY'S 933 Olive St. • 687-4643

LUNA 30 E. Broadway • 434-5862

MACHO'S PIZZA 96 Mill St., Creswell • 895-2700

MACENZI'S TOO 24967 Hwy. 126, Veneta • 935-3400

MAC'S AT THE VET'S 1626 Willamette • 344-8600

MAIN ST. EUGENE 2303 W. 7th.• 484-9771

MAX'S 550 E. 13th Ave. • 349-8986

MCDONALD THEATRE 1010 Willamette St.

MCSHANE'S 86495 College View Rd. • 747-4031

MONROE ST. CAFE 1123 Monroe St. • 342-8158

MULLIGAN'S PUB 2841 Willamette • 484-1727

OAK ST. SPEAKEASY 915 Oak St. • 284-4000

OLD PAD 3355 E. Amazon. • 686-5022

O'DONNELL'S IRISH PUB 295 Hwy. 99 N. • 688-4902

OREGON WINE WAREHOUSE 943 Olive St. • 342-8598

OUR PLACE 796 Hwy. 99N • 463-7966

OVERTIME GRILL 770 S. Bertelsen • 342-5028

PAPA'S SOUL FOOD KITCHEN 4th & Blair. • 342-7500

PEABODY'S 444 E. 3rd Ave. • 484-2927

THE POUR HOUSE 444 N. 42nd, Spfd. • 746-1337

QUACKERS 2105 W. 7th Ave. • 485-5925

RAVEN A PUB 160 W. 6th St., Junction City • 988-3738

RED LION HOTEL 205 Coburg Rd. • 746-4935

RICK'S PUB 20 Hwy. 99 N • 344-3074

ROCK 'N' RODEO 44 E. 7th Ave. • 344-1293

RODEO STEAKHOUSE 1537 Mohawk, Spfd. • 747-6024

SAM BOND'S GARAGE 407 Blair • 431-6603

SAM'S PLACE 825 Wilson St. • 484-4455

SAMURAI DUCK 980 Oak St.

SHADY PINES 542 W. Broadway

SPIRITS 1714 Main St., Spfd • 726-0113

TABOO 23 W. 6th Ave. • 338-8787

TANGO CENTER 194 W. Broadway • 349-8682

TAYLOR'S BAR & GRILL 894 E. 13th Ave. • 344-6174

TERRITORIAL VINEYARDS 907 W. 3rd • 684-9463

TIME OUT 5256 Main St., Spfd. • 746-2148

TINY TAVERN 394 Blair Blvd. • 687-8383

TOMMY'S B&G 1509 Mohawk, Spfd. • 744-0811

TOM'S TAPPER 4095 Franklin Blvd. • 726-8054

TRACKSTIRS 3350 Gateway St., Spfd. • 726-1262

UNCLE JACK'S 420 Main St., Spfd.

VET'S CLUB BALLROOM 1626 Willamette St.

VILLAGE GREEN 725 Row River Rd., Cottage Grove

THE VINTAGE 837 Lincoln St.

WETLANDS 922 Garfield St. • 345-3606

WANDERING GOAT 268 Madison St.

WORLD CAFE 449 Blair Blvd. • 345-1695

WORLD FLAVORS 1044 Willamette St.

WOW HALL 291 W. 8th Ave. • 687-2746

YUKON JACK'S 4th & W. Bdwy., Veneta • 935-1921