• Eugene Weekly Loves You!
Share |

Eugene Weekly : Clubs : 5.8.08




THURSDAY MAY 8

THE ASTORIA Texas Hold 'Em—7

AXE & FIDDLE Acoustic Etouffee—8; Swamp rock

THE CITY DJ Simy—10; 80s, techno, reggae

THE COOLER Karaoke—9:30

COUNTRYSIDE The Cheeseburgers—8:30; Rock, country, Caribbean

COZMIC PIZZA The Killer Wails—9:30; Alt-rock

DAVIS' Gaia Tribe—11; House, electronica

DIABLO'S DJ The Fist, DJ Ceez—10; Old school vs. new school

DOWNTOWN LOUNGE The Coma Lilies, Apple Nasty—10

DUCK INN Ben Coleman's Karaoke—9

EARL'S JUKE JOINT Computer Karaoke—7

FOUR CORNERS HOPHOUSE Open jam—7

GOODFELLAS Johnny Wilde Band—9:30

HAPPY HOURS Karaoke—8:30

JO FEDERIGO'S Olem Alves, Mike Hanns, Bruce Cole—9; Jazz jam

JOGGER'S DJ Tino—10; Hip hop, R&B, dancehall

JOHN HENRY'S 80s Night w/Chris, Jen and John—10

LUCKEY'S Arithmetic Danger Club—10; Digi, indie

MACENZI'S TOO Karaoke—7

MAC'S AT THE VET'S CLUB Open Mic—8:30

MOHAWK TAVERN Karaoke—9

OAK ST. SPEAKEASY Karaoke—9

O'DONNELL'S IRISH PUB Karaoke—9

THE OLD PAD Karaoke—9

OVERTIME GRILL West Side Blues Jam—8

SAM BOND'S Lincoln Crocket, Chris Kokesh—9; Americana

SAMURAI DUCK Dynamite 8—9; Metal

SPIRITS Mr. Wizard's Jam Night—9

TAP 'N' KEG Rising Phoenix—9; Hip hop

TAYLOR'S DJ Red Fox—10; hip hop

TERRITORIAL VINEYARDS Jackie Jae & Jason Cowsill—7; Acoustic folk, rock

VILLAGE GREEN Karaoke—7

WANDERING GOAT You Bet Your Ass!—8; Quiz show

WORLD FLAVORS Grateful Dead DVDs—9

































FRIDAY MAY 9

AXE & FIDDLE Lee Highway—8:30; Bluegrass

BEANERY Chip Cohen—7

THE CITY DJ Simy—10; Hip hop revolution, top 40

CLUB 420 Karaoke—9

COZMIC PIZZA Brooke Parrott, Ila Kriegh—7; CD release

DIABLO'S DJ Supa J—10; All-request

DOWNTOWN LOUNGE Arithmetic Danger Club, The Tea Cozies, The Little Penguins—10; Rock

EARL'S JUKE JOINT Tony Rae & Common Ground—9

ELDORADO Karaoke—9

EL JARRO AZUL Jessie Marquez & Mike Denny—7

EUGENE CITY BREWERY Mr. Bill's Trivia Show—8

FOUR CORNERS HOPHOUSE The Divers—8

JO FEDERIGO'S Jerry Zybach—6:30. J.C. Rico & Zulu Dragon—9:30

JOGGER'S Club Motion w/DJ Ty—9:30; Hip hop, R&B & more

LATITUDE 21 Da Real Thing w/Brimstone Sounds—10; Reggae, dancehall, hip hop

LAVELLES Gus Russell—5:30

LUCKEY'S Blue Skies for Black Hearts, Groups of 3, Wake Robin—10; Indie rock

MACENZI'S TOO Rick Miller—9; Country, rock

MAC'S AT THE VET'S CLUB The Cheeseburgers—9:30; Rock 'n' roll

OAK ST. SPEAKEASY Lucika, Paranaut, Nanda Devi—9; Metal

THE O BAR Karaoke—9

O'DONNELL'S IRISH PUB Karaoke—9

OK TAVERN Luna's Karaoke Show—9

PEABODY'S PUB Karaoke—9

QUACKER'S Karaoke—9

RAVEN A PUB Karaoke—9

ROCK 'N' RODEO DJs Jon Michaels & Rob Reynolds—7:30; Country, rock, top 40

SAM BOND'S Half Acre Day, Leo London, Mia & Jonah—9:30; Rock

SAM'S PLACE Karaoke–8

SPIRITS Normal Bean—9; Rock

TAYLOR'S DJ Prestine—10

TOM'S TAPPER Karaoke—9

WANDERING GOAT Water Tower String Band, The Brainwashers—8; Instrumental surf

WORLD FLAVORS Blues Jam—9

WOW HALL Vagabond Opera, Los Mex Pistols del Norte—8; Eastern European cabaret, southwestern rock


































SATURDAY MAY 10

AXE & FIDDLE American Relay, Gravelroad—8:30; Punk, blues

BEANERY David Rogers—7

BEL AMI LOUNGE Inner Limits—9:30; Groove, funk, fusion

THE CITY DJ Redd Fox—10; Top 40, hip hop, 80s/90s

CLUB 420 Karaoke—9

CLUB SNAFU Freaks Dance Party w/Audio Schizophrenic—9; Electro-mash

COZMIC PIZZA The Sugar Beets—6:30. Liquid Sunshine—9:30; Rock, pop, blues

DAVIS' DJ Pristine—11; Reggae, hip hop

DIABLO'S DJs Joshua Lee, Kangstarr, Ethic & Ceez—10

DOWNTOWN LOUNGE Chris Castles hosts Dax Jordan, Richard Bain, Rylee Newton—8; Comedy. The Wobblies, Lock 'n' Load—10; Rock

DUCK INN Ben Coleman's Karaoke—9

EARL'S JUKE JOINT Dave Germain, Jerry Campbell, Pappy Boynton, Earl the Pearl—9

ELDORADO Karaoke—9

HAPPY HOURS Johnny Law & The Rebels—9

INDIGO DISTRICT DJ Hoop Dreams—10; Hip hop, electro

JO FEDERIGO'S Eagle Park Slim—6:30. Mickey and the Mojo Hitmen—9:30

JOGGER'S Club Motion w/ VJ Ty—9:30; Hip hop, R&B & more

JOHN HENRY'S Thor, Limosine, candy Machine Wrecker—10

THE KEG Disco dance—9

LATITUDE 21 DJ Billy & DJ Foodstamp—10; Hip hop

LAVELLES Steve Larson—5:30; Jazz piano

LUCKEY'S Sonny & The Moonlighters, Sweet City Slang, Starboard Morning—10; Soul, Irish, alternative

MACENZI'S TOO Rick Miller—9; Country, rock

MAC'S AT THE VET'S CLUB The Love Sisters w/Barb Healy & Deb Cleveland—9:30; R&B

MOHAWK TAVERN Karaoke—9

MONROE ST. CAFE Fractal Effect—6; Acoustic

OAK ST. SPEAKEASY Just People, Arithmetic Danger Club, Medium Troy—9; Rock, electro, dub

O'DONNELL'S IRISH PUB Karaoke—9

PEABODY'S PUB Karaoke—9

THE POUR HOUSE Karaoke—9

QUACKERS Rock It—9; Rock 'n' roll

RAVEN A PUB Karaoke—9

ROCK 'N' RODEO DJ Rob Reynolds—7:30; Country, rock, top 40

SAM BOND'S Ehren Ebbage w/guests—9:30; CD release

SAMURAI DUCK Mouth Sewn Shut, Happy Bastards, Facing Extinction, Warmonger—9; Metal

SPIRITS Normal Bean—9; Rock

TAYLOR'S DJ Simy—10; Hip hop

TINY TAVERN Warren Teagarden—9; Singer-songwriter

TOMMY'S B&G Karaoke—9

TOM'S TAPPER Karaoke—9

WANDERING GOAT Fleas and Lice, Mouth Sewn Shut, Happy Bastards, Pirate Radio—7; Punk

WINESTYLES Allan Byer—7; Americana

WORLD FLAVORS Bajuana Tea, Jerry Zybach—9; Rock, blues

WOW HALL The Shaky Hands, Eskimo & Sons, The Daveys, Blast Majesty, Muke, DJs—7; KWVA Birthday Bash











































SUNDAY MAY 11

THE ASTORIA Texas Hold 'Em—7

COUNTRY SIDE Karaoke—9

COZMIC PIZZA Lisa Marshall—9; R&B

DOWNTOWN LOUNGE Karaoke—9

GOODFELLAS Johnny Wilde's Jamorama—9:30

JO FEDERIGO'S After Hours w/Steve Larson & Marieke Schuurs—7; Showtunes, torch songs

JOHN HENRY'S Broadway Revue—10; Burlesque

LUCKEY'S Open Mic—8

MAX'S Steve Ibach—8

MONROE ST. CAFE Acoustic Jam—7

PEABODY'S PUB Open Mic—7

PRIME TIME Karaoke—8

RODEO STEAKHOUSE Family Karaoke—5

SAM BOND'S Irish jam—5. Gin Mill Sallys, Blair St. Mugwumps—8:30; Jug bands

TOM'S TAPPER Karaoke—5

VILLAGE GREEN Christopher Klein & Teresa Martindale—6:30

WOW HALL Efterklang, Slaraffenland—9; Danish rock bands
















MONDAY MAY 12

THE ASTORIA Wii Bowling League—7

AXE & FIDDLE DJ Donald 5 Pennies—8; Old-school

BLACK FOREST Karaoke—9

COUNTRY SIDE Karaoke—9

COZMIC PIZZA Detrick/Swigart Jazz Orchestra—7

DOWNTOWN LOUNGE Bingo—8

EARL'S JUKE JOINT "More than a blues jam" w/Paul Biondi—7

GOODFELLAS Karaoke—7

JO FEDERIGO'S Forbidden Flutes—8

JOGGER'S Texas Hold'em—7

ROCK 'N' RODEO Texas Hold'em—6:30

SAM BOND'S Bingo w/Tom & Scott—9

SAMURAI DUCK Cinder Circus—9; Fire dancing

VILLARD ST. PUB Pub Trivia—8

WORLD FLAVORS Open Mic—7; Hip hop

WOW HALL Tapes N Tapes, White Denim—9; Rock















TUESDAY MAY 13

AXE & FIDDLE Open Mic—6:30; Benefit event

BLACK FOREST Rooster Blues Jam, hosted by Skip & Byron—8

BUGSY'S Karaoke—8

THE CITY DJ Redd Fox—10; Top 40, hip hop, 80s/90s

COUNTRY SIDE Karaoke—9

COZMIC PIZZA Greg Oldson—6. Leslie & The Badgers—9

DOWNTOWN LOUNGE Open Mic—9

EARL'S JUKE JOINT Everybody's Jam w/James Goddard–7

GOODFELLAS Karaoke—7

HIGHLANDS PUB Bingo—6

JAZZ STATION Spirit of Jazz Jam—8

JO FEDERIGO'S Barbara Dzuro—6:30

JOGGERS Karaoke—9

LATITUDE 21 DJ Tekneek—10; Hip hop

LUCKEY'S Leslie & The Badgers, Jesse Meade, Sam Hahn—10; Rock, acoustic

MACENZI'S TOO Bingo—7

MAC'S AT THE VET'S Smokin' Joe Kubek and Bnois King—8:30

MACHO'S PIZZA Family-friendly Karaoke—7

MAX'S e. geek's Knowledge Knights—7:30

MCSHANE'S Tricycle Races—9

MONROE ST. CAFE Texas Hold'em—6

THE O BAR Karaoke—9

PEABODY'S PUB Patrick & Giri—7:30; Acoustic rock

ROCK 'N' RODEO Texas Hold'em—6:30 iPod hip hop—9

SAM BOND'S Bluegrass jam—9

SAM'S PLACE Open Turntables–8

TABOO Phat Tuesday w/DJ Tekneek—10; Zydeco, Cajun, Creole

VILLAGE GREEN Jay Schlotterbeck—7; Jazz

WETLANDS Wii Bowling—6

WORLD FLAVORS Acoustic Open Mic—7





























WEDNESDAY MAY 14

AXE & FIDDLE Marco Benevento & Friends, Guitar Recovery Project—7:30; Indie rock

BEL AMI LOUNGE Barbara Dzuro Trio—8:30; Jazz pianist

COUNTRYSIDE Normal Bean & Ken Peterson—8

COZMIC PIZZA Ken Waldman & The Secret Visitors, Lauren Sheehan—9

DAVIS' DJ Sunday Smith—10; Lounge, world beat

DOWNTOWN LOUNGE John Barley—6:30. Downtown Blues Band—8

EARL'S JUKE JOINT Acoustic jam—7

EUGENE CITY BREWERY Bingo—7:30

GOODFELLAS Mr. Wizard—9:30

JO FEDERIGO'S The Now! Trio—9

JOGGER'S DJ Tino—10; Hip hop, R&B, dancehall

JOHN HENRY'S DJ Kal El vs. DJ Tekneek—10; Reggae vs. hip hop

LUCKEY'S The Blair St. Mugwumps, The Crow Quill Night Owls, The Gin Mill Sallys—10; Jug

MACENZI'S TOO Texas Hold'em Tourney—7

MAC'S AT THE VET'S Irish session band—8:30

MCDONALD THEATRE Nas—9; Hip hop

MONROE ST. CAFE Spoken Word open forum—7

MULLIGAN'S PUB Open mic—9

OAK ST. SPEAKEASY 80's Dance—9

PAPA'S SOUL FOOD KITCHEN Delta Blues Jam—9:30

THE POUR HOUSE Karaoke—9

QUACKERS Blues & Funk Jam—8:30

ROCK 'N' RODEO Karaoke—9

SAM BOND'S The Whipsaws, Mike D & The Loyal Bastards—9; Rock

SAM'S PLACE Karaoke–8

SAMURAI DUCK No Bragging Right, Suicide Silence, Holiday Unheard–9; Rock

TAP 'N' KEG Karoake w/Rising Phoenix Productions—8

TAYLOR'S DJ Simy—10; Jazzy house, hip hop, disco

VILLAGE GREEN Olem Alves—7:30

WANDERING GOAT Heckler's Movie Night—7

WORLD FLAVORS Bluegrass jam—7






























 

CORVALLIS, ETC.

BEANERY ••500 SW 2nd St.

FR Michael Gailinas—8

SA
Festival String Band—8
 

CALAPOOIA BREWING CO.

140 Hill St. NE, Albany • 928-1931

SA David Samuel Project—8

CLOUD 9/DOWNWARD DOG

130 SW 1st St.• 753-9900

FR Count Funkula—9

PLATINUM NIGHT CLUB

126 SW 4th St.• 738-6996


TH DJ Hes—10

SA DJ Big Brad—10; Hip hop 

SAHALIE WINE CELLARS

151 NW Monroe Ave. • 754-7457


FR School of Cool—9

SA Donny Osborne Trio—9

SQUIRREL'S

100 SW. 2nd St. • 753-8057


SA Mike Pardue Trio, Tim McLaughlin Trio—8

 

 

The Clubs:

20 EAST 20 E. Broadway • 343-0196

AGATE HALL 18th & Agate St.

THE ASTORIA 2406 W. 11th • 465-2277

AX BILLY 999 Willamette St. • 494-4011

AXE & FIDDLE 657 E. Main St., Cottage Grove

BEANERY 152 W. 5th • 342-3378

BEL AMI LOUNGE 1591 Willamette St. • 485-6242

BLACK FOREST 50 E. 11th Ave. • 686-6619

BORDERS BOOKS 5 Oakway Center • 345-6072

CAMPBELL CLUB 17th & Alder St.

THE CITY 2222 MLK Jr. Blvd. • 343-4734

CLUB 420 420 Main St., Spfd.

CLUB SNAFU 64 W. 8th Alley • 342-3272

CONWAYS 5658 Main St., Spfd.

THE COOLER 20 Centennial Loop • 484-4355

CORNUCOPIA 295 W. 17th. • 485-2300

COUNTRY INN 4100 Country Farm Rd • 345-7344

COUNTRY SIDE 4740 Main St., Spfd. • 744-1594

COZMIC PIZZA 199 W. 8th Ave. • 338-9333

DIABLO'S/DOWNTOWN LOUNGE 959 Pearl St. • 343-2346

DUCK INN 1795 W. 6th Ave. • 302-9206

EARL'S JUKE JOINT 1712 Ivy St., Junction City • 998-5688

ELDORADO 3000 W. 11th Ave. • 683-4580

EMERALD CITY COFFEE HOUSE 347 W. 5th • 342-2420  

EUGENE CITY BREWERY 844 Olive St. • 345-4155

FOUR CORNERS HOP HOUSE 2750 Roosevelt Blvd.

GOODFELLAS 117 S. 14th St., Spfd. • 726-9815

HAPPY HOURS 645 River Rd. • 463-7632

HIGHLANDS PUB 390 E. 40th Ave. • 485-4304 

INDIGO DISTRICT 1290 Oak St. • 434-6553

THE JAZZ STATION 68 W. Broadway • 345-3315

JOGGER'S 710 Willamette • 343-0224

JOHN HENRY'S 77 W. Broadway • 342-3358

THE KEG 4711 W. 11th Ave. • 345-5563

LATITUDE 21 25 W. 6th Ave. • 338-9000

LAVELLES 5th St. Pub. Mkt • 338-9875

LONE STAR I-5 at Coburg • 686-8686

THE LORAX MANNER 17th & Alder

LUCKEY'S 933 Olive St. • 687-4643

LUNA 30 E. Broadway • 434-5862

MACHO'S PIZZA 96 Mill St., Creswell • 895-2700

MACENZI'S TOO 24967 Hwy. 126, Veneta • 935-3400

MAC'S AT THE VET'S 1626 Willamette • 344-8600

MAIN ST. EUGENE 2303 W. 7th.• 484-9771

MAX'S 550 E. 13th Ave. • 349-8986

MCDONALD THEATRE 1010 Willamette St.

MCSHANE'S 86495 College View Rd. • 747-4031

MONROE ST. CAFE 1123 Monroe St. • 342-8158

MULLIGAN'S PUB 2841 Willamette • 484-1727

OAK ST. SPEAKEASY 915 Oak St. • 284-4000

OLD PAD 3355 E. Amazon. • 686-5022

O'DONNELL'S IRISH PUB 295 Hwy. 99 N. • 688-4902

OREGON WINE WAREHOUSE 943 Olive St. • 342-8598

OUR PLACE 796 Hwy. 99N • 463-7966

OVERTIME GRILL 770 S. Bertelsen • 342-5028

PAPA'S SOUL FOOD KITCHEN 4th & Blair. • 342-7500

PEABODY'S 444 E. 3rd Ave. • 484-2927

THE POUR HOUSE 444 N. 42nd, Spfd. • 746-1337

QUACKERS 2105 W. 7th Ave. • 485-5925

RAVEN A PUB 160 W. 6th St., Junction City • 988-3738

RED LION HOTEL 205 Coburg Rd. • 746-4935

RICK'S PUB 20 Hwy. 99 N • 344-3074

ROCK 'N' RODEO 44 E. 7th Ave. • 344-1293

RODEO STEAKHOUSE 1537 Mohawk, Spfd. • 747-6024

SAM BOND'S GARAGE 407 Blair • 431-6603

SAM'S PLACE 825 Wilson St. • 484-4455

SAMURAI DUCK 980 Oak St.

SHADY PINES 542 W. Broadway

SPIRITS 1714 Main St., Spfd • 726-0113

TABOO 23 W. 6th Ave. • 338-8787

TANGO CENTER 194 W. Broadway • 349-8682

TAYLOR'S BAR & GRILL 894 E. 13th Ave. • 344-6174

TERRITORIAL VINEYARDS 907 W. 3rd • 684-9463

TIME OUT 5256 Main St., Spfd. • 746-2148

TINY TAVERN 394 Blair Blvd. • 687-8383

TOMMY'S B&G 1509 Mohawk, Spfd. • 744-0811

TOM'S TAPPER 4095 Franklin Blvd. • 726-8054

TRACKSTIRS 3350 Gateway St., Spfd. • 726-1262

UNCLE JACK'S 420 Main St., Spfd.

VET'S CLUB BALLROOM 1626 Willamette St.

VILLAGE GREEN 725 Row River Rd., Cottage Grove

THE VINTAGE 837 Lincoln St.

WETLANDS 922 Garfield St. • 345-3606

WANDERING GOAT 268 Madison St.

WORLD CAFE 449 Blair Blvd. • 345-1695

WORLD FLAVORS 1044 Willamette St.

WOW HALL 291 W. 8th Ave. • 687-2746

YUKON JACK'S 4th & W. Bdwy., Veneta • 935-1921