• Eugene Weekly Loves You!
Share |

Eugene Weekly : Galleries : 5.8.08




All exhibits free unless otherwise noted.

OPENING

Espresso PRN West "Natural Science Illustration," by Barbara Gleason, through June 16. Sacred Heart Medical Center, 3rd floor, 1255 Hilyard St.

Espresso PRN West Photography by Sebrina Anderson, through July 8. PeaceHealth Medical Group annex, 1162 Willamette.

First Alternative Co-op Mosaics by Debra Sherwood, through May 31. South Store, 1007 SE 3rd St., Corvallis.

LCC Art Gallery "In a Year's Time," functional and sculptural ceramics by Stacy Jo Scott and Virgil Newton, through May 22. Bldg. 11, LCC.

 

Karma 3 and other sculptural books by Heejung Kim show at OSU's Fairbanks Gallery through May 28

CONTINUING

Adell-McMillan Gallery Pacific Northwest Art Annual, through June 6. 7am-11pm daily. EMU, UO.

Art of Glass Fused & functional art by Jan Piper & Linda Mills-Price, through May 28. 9am-5:30pm M-F; 9am-4pm Sa. 790 Blair.

Axe & Fiddle "Artists' Tree: A Van Family Art Show," group exhibit, through May 28. 657 E. Main St., Cottage Grove.

Backstreet Gallery Work by Melody Ashley, through May 31. 11am-5pm W-Sa. 327 Laurel St., Florence.

BRING Gallery "Re:ART an Earth Day Celebration" group show, through May 29. 8:30am-5pm M-Sa; 10am-5pm Su. 4446 Franklin Blvd., Glenwood.

Café Soriah Watercolors & mosaics by Marilyn Shefa Marcus, through May 31. 384 W. 13th.

Davis' Restaurant Paintings by Isaac Marquez & photography by Tom Bodhi Reeves, through Oct. 31. 94 W. Broadway.

Diablo's Downtown Lounge Oil paintings & lithographs by Bo Hamer, through May 31. 959 Pearl St.

DIVA Currency Exchange International quilt exhibit by 90 international fiber artists; "3/32," sculpture by Jud Turner; "Prints & Drawings About People" by Steven Weeks; "In Dust We Trust," photography by Tom Bodhi Reeves; "As The Road Turns," work by Kristi Koons; "Bent Frames," work by UO video artists, through May 24. Noon-5pm Tu-Sa. 110 W. Broadway.

Dr. Don Dexter Watercolors by Ann Simas; photography by Jon Deming, through May 29. 8am-5pm M-F. 2233 Willamette St., Bldg. B.

Emerald Art Center Emerald Spring Exhibition National Juried Painting Show; work by Springfield public school students, through May 30. 11am-4pm Tu-Sa. 500 Main Street, Spfd.

Eugene Tattoo & Body Piercing Co. Ceramics, prints, photography and sculpture by Cameron Straub, through August 31. 11am-7pm Tu-Sa. 1361 Willamette.

Fairbanks Gallery "The World Between," sculptural books by Heejung Kim, through May 28; "Stages of Mourning," film by Sarah Pucill, through May 16. 8am-5pm M-F. Fairbanks Hall, OSU.

Florence Event Center Galleries "Plein Air on the Oregon Coast," watercolors by John Bradley, Darlene Faust, Charlie Anderson & Pam Parker; "Flame Kissed Bead Treasures" by Peggy Gilbertson, through May 28. Photography Rent-A-Rod, through June 30. 9am-5pm M-F and by appointment and during events. 715 Quince St., Florence.

Full City Coffee Paintings by Kris Edwards, through May 18. 842 Pearl St.

Gallery Obscura Paintings & mixed media by James Herman, through May 29. Open by appt., 844-1286. 1255 Railroad Ave.

Health Information Library, PeaceHealth Medical Group Annex Watercolors & mixed media by Ellen Gabehart, through May 30. 9am-4:30pm M-Th; 9am-1pm F. 1202 Willamette.

Imagine Jewelry designs by Mana Designs, plus 20 other local artisans, through May 30. 10am-7pm M-Sa; 10am-6pm Su. 296 E. 5th.

Infinity Mercantile Drawings by Lily Gilbert, through May 27. Noon-8pm M-Sa; noon-6pm Su. 780 Blair Blvd.

Island Park Art Gallery "Painting the Wilderness," work by Will Klausmeier, through May 29. Willamalane Adult Activity Center, 215 W. C St., Spfd.

Jacobs Gallery "Latino Visions," group exhibit curated by Analee Fuentes, through May 17. Noon-4pm Tu-F; 11am-3pm Sa. Hult Center. 684-5635.

Jordan Schnitzer Museum of Art Five paintings by Impressionist & Post-Impressionist French painters, through June 8. 11am-8pm W; 11am-5pm Th-Su. 1430 Johnson Ln., UO. $5, $3 stu. & sr., FREE UO stu., faculty, staff.

Karin Clarke Gallery Drawings & paintings by Craig Spilman & Robert Schlegel, through May 17. 10am-5:30pm Tu-Sa. 760 Willamette.

Keystone Café Paintings by Sophie Navarro, through May 25. 7am-3pm daily. W. 5th and Lawrence.

Knight Law Center 2nd Floor Gallery "Nuances of Nature," photography by Erna Gilbertson, through May 26. Knight Law Center, UO, 15th & Agate.

La Follette Gallery "Dance," photography of the Eugene Ballet dancers by Kent Peterson, through May 31. 10am-6pm M-F, 10am-5pm Sa. 931 Oak.

LaVerne Krause Gallery Work by Christina Dougherty, Randi LaZelle, Marilyn Skalberg & Karen Olch, May 5-9; work by Ellen Hunt, Sam Jeibmann & Ian Knauss, May 12-16; work by Joshua Romberg, Annelise Ostberg & Aram Choi; work by Crystal Gregory, Chris Samuels & Matthew Shelley, May 27-30; work by video art students, June 2-6; furniture design & fabrication by Interior Architecture students, June 9-13. 10am-6pm M-Th; 10am-3pm F. 101 Lawrence, UO.

Magical Dreamtime "Spiritual Icons," work by Shirley Collins, through May 30. 11am-6pm M-Sa. 1041 Willamette.

Maude Kerns Art Center "Weight & Float," contemporary sculpture by Joey Azul, Cathy Breslaw, David Lindsay & Michelle Montjoy, through May 16. 10am-5pm M-F; noon-4pm Sa. 1910 E. 15th. $3 sug. don.

Mills International Center Fabrics from around the world, through May 16. 7am-11pm daily. EMU, UO.

Monroe Street Café Work by Serendipity Rose, through May 15. 1123 Monroe St.

Museum of Natural & Cultural History "Walk a Mile in These Shoes: The Stories They Tell," exhibit, through Aug. 24. "Cultural Horizons" landscape photography by Dennis Griffin, through June 22. 11am-5pm W-Su. 1680 E. 15th. $3, $2 youths, sr.

Museum of Unfine Art Work by Dan Lovejoy, Charlotte Johnson, Tyler Synan & Erik Legault-Taylor, through May 14. 11am-6pm M-Sa. 537 Willamette.   

New Odyssey Photography by Janet Gicker, through May 31. 7:30am-6pm M-F; 9am-5pm Sa. 1004 Willamette.

New Zone Gallery Photographs, recycled art & paintings by Steve & Mia Sage LaRiccia, through May 30. Noon-6pm Tu-Su. 164 W. Broadway.

Opus6ix "My Intimate View of Nature," acrylic paintings by Ellen Dittebrandt, through June 16. 10am-6pm Tu-Th & Sa, 10am-8pm F, 11am-4pm Su. 22 W. 7th.

Paradise City Cafe "Tiki Time," work by Richard Quigley, through June 30. 861 Willamette.

Rainbow Optics Watercolors, etchings & monoprints by Jani Hoberg, through June 30. 766 E. 13th St.

Springfield City Hall "Squished in a Square," youth art of Springfield show; four murals by Springfield elementary school children to honor Daphnis and Chloe Festival, through May 31. 225 5th St.

Wandering Goat "Gone Tomorrow," photography by James Horn, through May 29. 7am-11pm M-F, 9am-11pm Sa, 9am-9pm Su. 268 Madison.

WestTown on 8th Paintings by James Schauer and Shelly Fredenberg, through May 31. 265 W. 8th Ave.

White Lotus Gallery Landscape paintings by Jon Jay Cruson, through June 3. 10am-5:30pm Tu-Sa. 767 Willamette.

WOW Hall Work by Finley, through May 31. Noon-6pm M-F. WOW Hall, 291 W. 8th.