• Eugene Weekly Loves You!
Share |

Eugene Weekly : Clubs : 6.5.08




THURSDAY JUNE 5

The Astoria Texas Hold ‘Em—7

AXE & FIDDLE John Shipe, Ehren Ebbage, Jerry-Groove—8; Rock, acoustic 

the CITY DJ Simy—10; 80s, techno, reggae

THE COOLER Karaoke—9:30

countryside The Alliance Blues Band—8:30; Rock, blues

cozmic pizza Moon Mountain Ramblers—9; Bluegrass, jazz, swing

davis’ Gaia Tribe—11; House, electronica

DIABLO’S DJ The Fist, DJ Ceez—10; Old school vs. new school

downtown lounge Koama, Rebirth—10; Hard rock

DUCK INN Ben Coleman’s Karaoke—9

EARL’S JUKE JOINT Computer Karaoke—7

four corners hophouse Open jam—7

Goodfellas Johnny Wilde Band—9:30

happy hours Karaoke—8:30

jo federigo’s Dave O’Toole, Mike Hanns, Paul Slate—9; Jazz jam

JOGGER’S DJ Tino—10; Hip hop, R&B, dancehall

JOHN HENRY’S 80s Night w/Chris, Jen and John—10

Luckey’s Uno Lady, The Heirs of Eiffel Tower—10; Indie, one-gal vocals

MACENZI’s TOo Karaoke—8

Mac’s at the vet’s club Singalong w/James Cisler—9

mohawk tavern Karaoke—9

Oak St. Speakeasy Karaoke—9

o’donnell’s Irish pub Karaoke—9

the Old pad Karaoke—9 

OVERTIME tavern West Side Blues Jam—8

papa’s soul food kitchen Eric Richardson hosts Jazz Night—8

Sam bond’s Alfred Howard & the k23 Orchestra, Spoonshine—9; Funk, acoustic

SPIRITS Mr. Wizard’s Jam Night—9

TAP ‘N’ KEG Rising Phoenix—9; Hip hop

TAYLOR’S DJ Red Fox—10; hip hop

territorial vineyards The Comforters—7; Tender pop, Americana

village green Karaoke—7 

world flavors Grateful Dead DVDs—9

 

FRIDAY JUNE 6

agate hall Green is for Go, The Skyline, Stateside Traffic—7:30; Benefit concert 

axe & Fiddle Jackstraw—8:30; Bluegrass

Bugsy’s IDM—9; Hard rock, alternative

the CITY DJ Simy—10; Hip hop revolution, top 40

CLUB 420 Karaoke—9

countryside Jake the Cat—8:30; R&B, Motown, Classic Rock

cozmic pizza Dancing w/SLUG Queens, feat. Accordions Anonymous, Leigh-Anne Jasheway Bryant—6; Benefit event. Spoonshine—9:30; Americana

DAVIS’ Inner Limits—9; Jazz

DIABLO’S DJ Supa J—10; All-request

Downtown lounge Cairo Nights Belly Dance—8. Downtown Blues Band—10

eldorado Karaoke—9

eugene city brewery Mr. Bill’s Trivia Show—8

happy hours The Alliance Party Band—8; Rock, blues

jazz station Spoken word by Roxy Allen, hosted by Debra Mathis, w/Eric Richardson & Rich Platz—8

jo federigo’s Olem Alves—6:30. Commotion w/Ben Darwish—9:30

JOGGER’S Club Motion w/DJ Ty—9:30; Hip hop, R&B & more

latitude 21 Da Real Thing w/Brimstone Sounds—10; Reggae, dancehall, hip hop

lavelles Gus Russell—6; Jazz piano

Luckey’s Long Tall & Ugly, The Underlings, The Grokers—10; Rock, punk, pop

Macenzi’s too Rick Miller Band—9; Country

Mac’s at the vet’s club Mo’Fessor—9:30; Rock, blues

Mcdonald theatre Amy Clawson—7:30; Benefit concert

Mcshane’s Volifonix, Bazil Rathbone—9:30; Rock, jam

oak street speakeasy Just People, The Party Tigers, Arithmetic Danger Club, The Daveys—9; Rock, electro

the o bar Karaoke—9

o’donnell’s Irish pub Karaoke—9

OK TAVERN Luna’s Karaoke Show—9

Peabody’s pub Karaoke—9

quacker’s Karaoke—9

Raven A Pub Karaoke—9

ROCK ‘N’ RODEO DJs Jon Michaels & Rob Reynolds—7:30; Country, rock, top 40

SAM BOND’S Sum Guys, The Swingin’ Marmalukeys—9

SAM’S PLACE Karaoke­8

spirits Go 2 11—9; Rock

TAYLOR’S DJ Prestine—10

tom’s tapper Karaoke—9

wandering goat Sylvia Plath, Good on Paper—8; Indie, variety

world flavors Strange Brew—9; Blues, rock

Wow hall The Enigma’s Electric Acid Theatre, Pistol Whipped Prophets, Scrapyard Swag, New World Sinner—8; Daredevil musician

yukon jack’s The Survivors—9; Classic rock, variety

 

SATURDAY JUNE 7

ax billy grill Mike Denny Trio—8; Jazz 

AXE & FiDDLE Elephant Revival, The Huckleberries—8:30; Bluegrass

beanery Elizabeth Cable—7; Acoustic, vocals

BEl ami lounge Gus Russell Trio—9:30; Jazz & vocals

Bugsy’s IDM—9; Hard rock, alternative

the CITY DJ Redd Fox—10; Top 40, hip hop, 80s/90s

club 420 Karaoke—9

CLUB SNAFU Freaks Dance Party w/Audio Schizophrenic—9; Electro-mash

the cooler Johnson Unit—9:30; Rock

countryside The Greg Glass Project—9; Rock

cozmic pizza Harmony Roadhouse Music School Showcase—5; Benefit event

davis’ DJ Pristine—11; Reggae, hip hop

DIABLO’S DJ Supa J—10 

Downtown Lounge Drag Show “Prince & Princess Ball”—7. Hell Bent For Leather, Same Ol’ Situation—10; Judas Priest & Motley Crue tribute bands

DUCK INN Ben Coleman’s Karaoke—9

eldorado Karaoke—9

indigo district DJ Hoop Dreams—10; Hip hop, electro

jo federigo’s Hot Club Eugene—9:30

JOGGER’S Club Motion w/ VJ Ty—9:30; Hip hop, R&B & more

the keg Disco dance—9

lavelles Gus Russell—6; Jazz piano

Luckey’s Disco Organica, Sonny & The Moonlighters—10; Funk, soul

Macenzi’s too DJ Philly—9; Top 40

Mac’s at the vet’s club Norman Sylvester Band—9:30; Boogie Cat blues

mohawk tavern Karaoke—9

Monroe st. cafe Fractal Effect—6; Acoustic

oak street speakeasy Wetsock, The Lonely Kings, Black Delany—9; Ska, punk, post-punk

o’donnell’s Irish pub Karaoke—9

Peabody’s pub Karaoke—9

The Pour house Karaoke—9

quackers Rock-It—9; Rock ‘n’ roll

Raven A Pub Karaoke—9

ROCK ‘N’ RODEO DJ Rob Reynolds—7:30; Country, rock, top 40

SAM BOND’S Randy Ross & The People’s Choice, The Foundation—9:30; Reggae

spirits Go 2 11—9; Rock

TAYLOR’S DJ Simy—10; Hip hop

TOmmy’s B&G Karaoke—9

tom’s tapper Karaoke—9

tsunami books Sideroads—8; Folk rock

wandering goat The Tunnel Kings, Fire Truck—8; Indie rock

Winestyles Lori Katz & Mel Stark—7; Acoustic, singer-songwriters

world flavors I-Chele & the Circle of Light—9; Reggae. Los Gringo Stars—11:45; Drum circle

wow hall The Mutaytor, Solovox—9; Music & Theater Revue

yukon jack’s The Survivors—9; Classic rock, variety

 

SUNDAY JUNE 8

The Astoria Texas Hold ‘Em—7

COUNTRY SIDE Karaoke—9

Cozmic Pizza Sassy Somebodys—4. Elephant Revival, Jasper Mountain—8; Neo-acoustic gypsy revival

DOWNTOWN LOUNGE Karaoke—9

Goodfellas Johnny Wilde’s Jamorama—9:30

jo federigo’s Mark Alan—8:30

john henry’s Broadway Revue—10; Burlesque

luckey’s Open Mic—8

max’s Steve Ibach—8

monroe st. cafe Acoustic Jam—7

Peabody’s pub Open Mic—7

prime time Karaoke—8

RODEO STEAKHOUSE Family Karaoke—5

SAM BOND’S Irish jam—5. Susurri, Melissa Ruth—8:30; Singer-songwriters

samurai duck Purple Rhinestone Eagle, Thee Metal Shakespeare Company, Speculative, Harmony Volunteers—9; Rock, Bardcore

tom’s tapper Karaoke—5

VILLAGE GREEN Christopher Klein & Teresa Martindale—6:30

villard st. pub Bingo—7

 

MONDAY JUNE 9

The Astoria Wii Bowling League—7

AXE & FiDDLE DJ Donald 5 Pennies—8; Old-school

BLACK FOREST Karaoke—9

COUNTRY SIDE Karaoke—9

cozmic pizza Russell Nute, Emily Overstreet—7; Christian country

Downtown lounge Bingo—8

EARL’S JUKE JOINT “More than a blues jam” w/Paul Biondi—7

Goodfellas Karaoke—7

JOGGER’S Texas Hold’em—7 

ROCK ‘N’ RODEO Texas Hold’em—6:30

SAM BOND’S Bingo w/Tom & Scott—9

samurai duck Cinder Circus—9; Fire dancing

villard st. pub Pub Trivia—8

Wow hall Citizen Fish, Intro5pect, The Happy Bastards, Wetsock—8; Punk, ska

 

TUESDAY JUNE 10

AXE & FiDDLE Open Mic—6:30; Benefit event

black forest Rooster Blues Jam, hosted by Skip & Byron—8

bugsy’s Karaoke—8

The CIty DJ Redd Fox—10; Top 40, hip hop, 80s/90s

COUNTRY SIDE Karaoke—9

cozmic pizza Greg Oldson—6; Singer-songwriter. Bryan Lee—8:30; Rock, folk, blues

Downtown lounge Open Mic—9

EARL’S JUKE JOINT Everybody’s Jam w/James Goddard­7

Goodfellas Karaoke—7

HIGHLANDS Pub Bingo—6

Jazz station Spirit of Jazz Jam—8

joggers Karaoke—9

latitude 21 DJ Tekneek—10; Hip hop

LUCKEY’S 4Trees, The Daveys, Love That Dress, plus 2 DJs—8; Benefit concert. Jesse Meade, Sam Hahn—10; Rock, acoustic

macenzi’s too Bingo—7

MACHO’S PIZZA Family-friendly Karaoke—7

MAX’S e. geek’s Knowledge Knights—7:30

MCSHANE’S Tricycle Races—9

monroe st. cafe Texas Hold’em—6

the O Bar Karaoke—9

PEABODY’S PUB Patrick & Giri—7:30; Acoustic rock

ROCK ‘N’ RODEO Texas Hold’em—6:30 iPod hip hop—9

SAM BOND’S Bluegrass jam—9

SAM’S PLACE Open Turntables­8

taboo Phat Tuesday w/DJ Tekneek—10; Zydeco, Cajun, Creole

taylor’s Karaoke—10

VILLAGE GREEN Jay Schlotterbeck—7; Jazz

WETLANDS Wii Bowling—6

world flavors Open Mic—7

 

WEDNESDAY JUNE 11

AXE & FiDDLE Game Night—7:30

bel ami lounge Marieke Schuurs & Gus Russell—8:30; Jazz, vocals

davis’ DJ Sunday Smith—10; Lounge, world beat

Downtown lounge John Barley—6:30. Downtown Blues Band—8 

earl’s juke joint Honky Funk—7; Bluegrass, funk

eugene city brewery Bingo—7:30

Goodfellas Mr. Wizard—9:30

JOGGER’S DJ Tino—10; Hip hop, R&B, dancehall

JOHN HENRY’S DJ Kal El vs. DJ Tekneek—10; Reggae vs. hip hop

Latitude 21 Bate Estaca—10; Brazilian electronic project

Luckey’s Manis, Forever Growing—10; Jazz

macenzi’s too Texas Hold’em Tourney—7

mac’s at the vet’s Irish session band—8:30

monroe st. cafe Spoken Word open forum—7

MULLIGAN’S PUB Open mic—9

PAPA’S SOUL FOOD KITCHEN Delta Blues Jam—9:30

The Pour house Karaoke—9

QUACKERS Blues & Funk Jam—8:30

ROCK ‘N’ RODEO Karaoke—9

Sam bond’s Baitball, Chesapeake Blue, The Great White Jenkins, Chantreuse—8:30; Variety

SAM’S PLace Karaoke­9

TAP ‘N’ KEG Karoake w/Rising Phoenix Productions—8

TAYLOR’S DJ Simy—10; Jazzy house, hip hop, disco

VILLAGE GREEN Olem Alves—7:30

wandering goat Heckler’s Movie Night—7

winestyles Funk, R&B Jam—5

world flavors Bluegrass jam—7

 

CORVALLIS, ETC

calapooia brewing co.

140 Hill St. NE, Albany • 928-1931

SA
Johanna—8

Fireworks restaurant 

1115 SE Third • 754-6958

TH
Open Mic—9

FR
Coin of the Realm w/Zach Konowalchuk—7; Traditional fiddle

SA
The Bad Mitten Orchestre—9; Cabaret dance party

FOX & FIRKIN 

202 SW 1st St. • 753-8533

SA
Rotzak, Scapyard Swag, Drixhen­9

PLATINUM NIGHT CLUB 

126 SW 4th St.• 738-6996

TH
DJ Hes—10

SA
DJ Big Brad—10; Hip hop

sahalie wine cellars

151 NW Monroe Ave. • 754-7457

FR
L’Ensemble de Manouche—9; Gypsy jazz

SA
Groove Merchants—9

 

 

 

The Clubs:

20 EAST 20 E. Broadway • 343-0196

AGATE HALL 18th & Agate St.

THE ASTORIA 2406 W. 11th • 465-2277

AX BILLY 999 Willamette St. • 494-4011

AXE & FIDDLE 657 E. Main St., Cottage Grove

BEANERY 152 W. 5th • 342-3378

BEL AMI LOUNGE 1591 Willamette St. • 485-6242

BLACK FOREST 50 E. 11th Ave. • 686-6619

BORDERS BOOKS 5 Oakway Center • 345-6072

CAMPBELL CLUB 17th & Alder St.

THE CITY 2222 MLK Jr. Blvd. • 343-4734

CLUB 420 420 Main St., Spfd.

CLUB SNAFU 64 W. 8th Alley • 342-3272

CONWAYS 5658 Main St., Spfd.

THE COOLER 20 Centennial Loop • 484-4355

CORNUCOPIA 295 W. 17th. • 485-2300

COUNTRY INN 4100 Country Farm Rd • 345-7344

COUNTRY SIDE 4740 Main St., Spfd. • 744-1594

COZMIC PIZZA 199 W. 8th Ave. • 338-9333

DIABLO'S/DOWNTOWN LOUNGE 959 Pearl St. • 343-2346

DUCK INN 1795 W. 6th Ave. • 302-9206

EARL'S JUKE JOINT 1712 Ivy St., Junction City • 998-5688

ELDORADO 3000 W. 11th Ave. • 683-4580

EMERALD CITY COFFEE HOUSE 347 W. 5th • 342-2420  

EUGENE CITY BREWERY 844 Olive St. • 345-4155

FOUR CORNERS HOP HOUSE 2750 Roosevelt Blvd.

GOODFELLAS 117 S. 14th St., Spfd. • 726-9815

HAPPY HOURS 645 River Rd. • 463-7632

HIGHLANDS PUB 390 E. 40th Ave. • 485-4304 

INDIGO DISTRICT 1290 Oak St. • 434-6553

THE JAZZ STATION 68 W. Broadway • 345-3315

JOGGER'S 710 Willamette • 343-0224

JOHN HENRY'S 77 W. Broadway • 342-3358

THE KEG 4711 W. 11th Ave. • 345-5563

LATITUDE 21 25 W. 6th Ave. • 338-9000

LAVELLES 5th St. Pub. Mkt • 338-9875

LONE STAR I-5 at Coburg • 686-8686

THE LORAX MANNER 17th & Alder

LUCKEY'S 933 Olive St. • 687-4643

LUNA 30 E. Broadway • 434-5862

MACHO'S PIZZA 96 Mill St., Creswell • 895-2700

MACENZI'S TOO 24967 Hwy. 126, Veneta • 935-3400

MAC'S AT THE VET'S 1626 Willamette • 344-8600

MAIN ST. EUGENE 2303 W. 7th.• 484-9771

MAX'S 550 E. 13th Ave. • 349-8986

MCDONALD THEATRE 1010 Willamette St.

MCSHANE'S 86495 College View Rd. • 747-4031

MONROE ST. CAFE 1123 Monroe St. • 342-8158

MULLIGAN'S PUB 2841 Willamette • 484-1727

OAK ST. SPEAKEASY 915 Oak St. • 284-4000

OLD PAD 3355 E. Amazon. • 686-5022

O'DONNELL'S IRISH PUB 295 Hwy. 99 N. • 688-4902

OREGON WINE WAREHOUSE 943 Olive St. • 342-8598

OUR PLACE 796 Hwy. 99N • 463-7966

OVERTIME GRILL 770 S. Bertelsen • 342-5028

PAPA'S SOUL FOOD KITCHEN 4th & Blair. • 342-7500

PEABODY'S 444 E. 3rd Ave. • 484-2927

THE POUR HOUSE 444 N. 42nd, Spfd. • 746-1337

QUACKERS 2105 W. 7th Ave. • 485-5925

RAVEN A PUB 160 W. 6th St., Junction City • 988-3738

RED LION HOTEL 205 Coburg Rd. • 746-4935

RICK'S PUB 20 Hwy. 99 N • 344-3074

ROCK 'N' RODEO 44 E. 7th Ave. • 344-1293

RODEO STEAKHOUSE 1537 Mohawk, Spfd. • 747-6024

SAM BOND'S GARAGE 407 Blair • 431-6603

SAM'S PLACE 825 Wilson St. • 484-4455

SAMURAI DUCK 980 Oak St.

SHADY PINES 542 W. Broadway

SPIRITS 1714 Main St., Spfd • 726-0113

TABOO 23 W. 6th Ave. • 338-8787

TANGO CENTER 194 W. Broadway • 349-8682

TAYLOR'S BAR & GRILL 894 E. 13th Ave. • 344-6174

TERRITORIAL VINEYARDS 907 W. 3rd • 684-9463

TIME OUT 5256 Main St., Spfd. • 746-2148

TINY TAVERN 394 Blair Blvd. • 687-8383

TOMMY'S B&G 1509 Mohawk, Spfd. • 744-0811

TOM'S TAPPER 4095 Franklin Blvd. • 726-8054

TRACKSTIRS 3350 Gateway St., Spfd. • 726-1262

UNCLE JACK'S 420 Main St., Spfd.

VET'S CLUB BALLROOM 1626 Willamette St.

VILLAGE GREEN 725 Row River Rd., Cottage Grove

THE VINTAGE 837 Lincoln St.

WETLANDS 922 Garfield St. • 345-3606

WANDERING GOAT 268 Madison St.

WORLD CAFE 449 Blair Blvd. • 345-1695

WORLD FLAVORS 1044 Willamette St.

WOW HALL 291 W. 8th Ave. • 687-2746

YUKON JACK'S 4th & W. Bdwy., Veneta • 935-1921