• Eugene Weekly Loves You!
Share |

Eugene Weekly : Clubs : 6.12.08




Thursday June 12

The Astoria Texas Hold ‘Em—7

AXE & FIDDLE Touchy Feeliacs—8; Indie, alternative

black forest Rachel Taylor Brown & Band, Wanibra—9; Creep pop, rock, piano

the CITY DJ Simy—10; 80s, techno, reggae

THE COOLER Karaoke—9:30

country side Jack the Cat—8:30; Jazz, funk

cozmic pizza Rock Plaza Central—9:30; Brassy folk, sort-of Neutral Milk Hotel-ish

davis’ Gaia Tribe—11; House, electronica

DIABLO’S DJ The Fist, DJ Ceez—10; Old school vs. new school

downtown lounge Sugar & Gold, Hot Tub, Purple Heart—9; Raunch rock, party music

DUCK INN Ben Coleman’s Karaoke—9

EARL’S JUKE JOINT Computer Karaoke—7

four corners hophouse Open jam—7

Goodfellas Johnny Wilde Band—9:30

happy hours Karaoke—8:30

jo federigo’s Jazz jam—9

JOGGER’S DJ Tino—10; Hip hop, R&B, dancehall

JOHN HENRY’S 80s Night w/Chris, Jen and John—10

Luckey’s The Northstar Sessions—10; Indie

MACENZI’s TOo Karaoke—8

Mac’s at the vet’s club Singalong w/James Cisler—9

mohawk tavern Karaoke—9

Oak St. Speakeasy Karaoke—9

o’donnell’s Irish pub Karaoke—9

the Old pad Karaoke—9 

OVERTIME tavern West Side Blues Jam—8

papa’s soul food kitchen Eric Richardson hosts Jazz Night—8

Sam bond’s Brian Kenny Fresno, Paper Plain—9; Rock

SPIRITS Mr. Wizard’s Jam Night—9

TAP ‘N’ KEG Rising Phoenix—9; Hip hop

TAYLOR’S DJ Red Fox—10; hip hop

territorial vineyards Jackie Jae & Jason Cowsill—7; Alanis Morissette covers

village green Karaoke—7 

world flavors Grateful Dead DVDs—9

 

Friday june 13

axe & Fiddle Manoverboard, Madam Flodd—8:30; Celtic, rock, gypsy

black forest Afantomlym, ATTN, La Cosa Nostra—9; Electro-indie

broadway & olive STS9, Bassnectar, Pnuma Trio—5; Block party

the CITY DJ Simy—10; Hip hop revolution, top 40

CLUB 420 Karaoke—9

cozmic pizza Bonga with Anba Tierra—7:30; Haitian Voudou

country side Jake the Cat—8:30; R&B, Motown, Classic Rock

DIABLO’S DJ Supa J—10; All-request

Downtown lounge The Grokkers, Hello Cleveland, Sweets—8; Rock

earl’s juke joint Christie & McCallum—9

eldorado Karaoke—9

eugene city brewery Mr. Bill’s Trivia Show—8

happy hours The Alliance Party Band—8; Rock, blues

JOGGER’S Club Motion w/DJ Ty—9:30; Hip hop, R&B & more

koho bistro Skip Jones & the Spirit of New Orleans—9; Boogie, piano 

latitude 21 Da Real Thing w/Brimstone Sounds—10; Reggae, dancehall, hip hop

lavelles John Polese—6; Jazz piano

Luckey’s Sid & Fancy, The Chapman Swifts—10; Rock

Macenzi’s too Tap Water—9

Mac’s at the vet’s club The Vipers feat. Mo’Fessor—9:30; Rock, blues

oak street speakeasy Telepathic Dumpster, Fancy Bandits, Filthiest People Alive—9; Rock

the o bar Karaoke—9

o’donnell’s Irish pub Karaoke—9

OK TAVERN Luna’s Karaoke Show—9

overtime grill Tony Rae & Common Ground—8; Jazzy blues, Latin

Peabody’s pub Karaoke—9

quacker’s Karaoke—9

Raven A Pub Karaoke—9

ROCK ‘N’ RODEO DJs Jon Michaels & Rob Reynolds—7:30; Country, rock, top 40

SAM BOND’S Los Cumbiamberos—9:30; Cuban dance

SAM’S PLACE Karaoke­8

spirits Mr. Wizard—9; Rock

TAYLOR’S DJ Prestine—10

tom’s tapper Karaoke—9

wandering goat Girl Meets Gravity, Anna Cordis, Laura Maria—8; Singers-songwriters

world flavors Uncle Stumbles—9; Jam rock

Wow hall The Blow, Point Juncture, WA—9; Electro-pop

yukon jack’s Lost Highway—9; Rock n’ roll, country

 

Saturday June 14

AXE & FiDDLE Hot Club Eugene—8:30; Jazz, swing

BEl ami lounge Sean Flannery and Dorian Crow—9:30; Jazz

broadway & olive Clap Your Hands Say Yeah, The Devil Makes Three, Islands—3; Block party

the CITY DJ Redd Fox—10; Top 40, hip hop, 80s/90s

club 420 Karaoke—9

CLUB SNAFU Freaks Dance Party w/Audio Schizophrenic—9; Electro-mash

country side Pristine Blue—8; Country rock

davis’ DJ Pristine—11; Reggae, hip hop

DIABLO’S DJ Supa J—10 

Downtown Lounge Comedy Workout—8; Stand-up. The Runaway Slaves—10; Hip hop, funk

DUCK INN Ben Coleman’s Karaoke—9

eldorado Karaoke—9

happy hours The Streamliners—9; Blues, R&B, soul

indigo district DJ Hoop Dreams—10; Hip hop, electro

JOGGER’S Club Motion w/ VJ Ty—9:30; Hip hop, R&B & more

john henry’s Six Ounce Gloves—9; Hard rock

the keg Disco dance—9

koho bistro Jackie Jae & Jason Cowsill—9; Covers of “Jagged Little Pill”

lavelles Gus Russell—6; Jazz piano

Luckey’s Yeltsin, Blue Skies for Black Hearts—10; Rock

Macenzi’s too DJ Philly—9; Top 40

Mac’s at the vet’s club JC Rico & Zulu Dragon—9:30; Rock, blues

mohawk tavern Karaoke—9

Monroe st. cafe Fractal Effect—6; Acoustic

oak street speakeasy The Hi-Fi Ramblers, 56 Pontiac—9; Rockabilly

o’donnell’s Irish pub Karaoke—9

Peabody’s pub Karaoke—9

The Pour house Karaoke—9

quackers The Ty Curtis Band—9; Blues

Raven A Pub Karaoke—9

ROCK ‘N’ RODEO DJ Rob Reynolds—7:30; Country, rock, top 40

SAM BOND’S The Conjugal Visitors, Madam Flodd—9; Acoustic

spirits Mr. Wizard—9; Rock

TAYLOR’S DJ Simy—10; Hip hop

TOmmy’s B&G Karaoke—9

tom’s tapper Karaoke—9

wandering goat ONDAMOS—9; Rock, pop

Winestyles Mark Slaymaker—7; Delta blues

world flavors Elizabeth Cable—6; Folk, blues. Roots & Wisdom—9; Reggae

yukon jack’s Lost Highway—9; Rock n’ roll, country

 

Sunday June 15

The Astoria Texas Hold ‘Em—7

COUNTRY SIDE Karaoke—9

DOWNTOWN LOUNGE Karaoke—9

Goodfellas Johnny Wilde’s Jamorama—9:30

jo federigo’s Mark Alan—8:30

john henry’s Broadway Revue—10; Burlesque

luckey’s Open Mic—8

max’s Steve Ibach—8

monroe st. cafe Acoustic Jam—7

oak street speakeasy The Daveys, Love that Dress, Leopold & His Fiction, The Ovens—9; Indie rock

Peabody’s pub Open Mic—7

prime time Karaoke—8

RODEO STEAKHOUSE Family Karaoke—5

SAM BOND’S Irish jam—5. Earth DescenDance Theater feat. Tyler Spencer, Swiss Family & Alien Circus—8:30; Variety

tom’s tapper Karaoke—5

VILLAGE GREEN Christopher Klein & Teresa Martindale—6:30

villard st. pub Bingo—7

 

Monday June 16

The Astoria Wii Bowling League—7

AXE & FiDDLE DJ Donald 5 Pennies—8; Old-school

BLACK FOREST Karaoke—9

COUNTRY SIDE Karaoke—9

Downtown lounge Bingo—8

EARL’S JUKE JOINT “More than a blues jam” w/Paul Biondi—7

Goodfellas Karaoke—7

JOGGER’S Texas Hold’em—7 

ROCK ‘N’ RODEO Texas Hold’em—6:30

SAM BOND’S Bingo w/Tom & Scott—9

samurai duck Cinder Circus—9; Fire dancing

villard st. pub Pub Trivia—8

 

Tuesday June 17

AXE & FiDDLE Poetry Night—7:30

black forest Rooster Blues Jam, hosted by Skip & Byron—8

bugsy’s Karaoke—8

The CIty DJ Redd Fox—10; Top 40, hip hop, 80s/90s

COUNTRY SIDE Karaoke—9

Downtown lounge Open Mic—9

EARL’S JUKE JOINT Everybody’s Jam w/James Goddard­7

Goodfellas Karaoke—7

HIGHLANDS Pub Bingo—6

Jazz station Spirit of Jazz Jam—8

joggers Karaoke—9

latitude 21 DJ Tekneek—10; Hip hop

LUCKEY’S Jesse Meade, Sam Hahn—10; Rock, acoustic

macenzi’s too Bingo—7

MACHO’S PIZZA Family-friendly Karaoke—7

MAX’S e. geek’s Knowledge Knights—7:30

MCSHANE’S Tricycle Races—9

monroe st. cafe Texas Hold’em—6

the O Bar Karaoke—9

PEABODY’S PUB Patrick & Giri—7:30; Acoustic rock

ROCK ‘N’ RODEO Texas Hold’em—6:30 iPod hip hop—9

SAM BOND’S Bluegrass jam—9

SAM’S PLACE Open Turntables­8

taboo Phat Tuesday w/DJ Tekneek—10; Zydeco, Cajun, Creole

taylor’s Karaoke—10

VILLAGE GREEN Jay Schlotterbeck—7; Jazz

WETLANDS Wii Bowling—6

world flavors Open Mic—7

 

Wednesday June 18

AXE & FiDDLE Bingo Night—7:30

bel ami lounge GBS Trio—8:30; Jazz

country side Taylor Blazer—8

davis’ DJ Sunday Smith—10; Lounge, world beat

Downtown lounge John Barley—6:30. Downtown Blues Band—8 

eugene city brewery Bingo—7:30

Goodfellas Mr. Wizard—9:30

JOGGER’S DJ Tino—10; Hip hop, R&B, dancehall

JOHN HENRY’S The Reverend Peyton’s Big Damn Band, Ha Ha Tonka—8; Roots, blues. DJ Kal El vs. DJ Tekneek—10; Reggae vs. hip hop

Latitude 21 Bate Estaca—10; Brazilian electronic project

Luckey’s Princeton—10; Indie

macenzi’s too Texas Hold’em Tourney—7

mac’s at the vet’s Irish session band—8:30

monroe st. cafe Spoken Word open forum—7

MULLIGAN’S PUB Open mic—9

PAPA’S SOUL FOOD KITCHEN Delta Blues Jam—9:30

The Pour house Karaoke—9

QUACKERS Blues & Funk Jam—8:30

ROCK ‘N’ RODEO Karaoke—9

Sam bond’s One Horse Shy—8:30; Americana

SAM’S PLace Karaoke­9

TAP ‘N’ KEG Karoake w/Rising Phoenix Productions—8

TAYLOR’S DJ Simy—10; Jazzy house, hip hop, disco

VILLAGE GREEN Olem Alves—7:30

wandering goat Matt Sheehy, Brittain Ashford, Meyercord—8; Singer-songwriters

winestyles Drumming Circle—5

world flavors Bluegrass jam—7

 

Corvallis, Etc. 

calapooia brewing co.

140 Hill St. NE, Albany • 928-1931

SA
Alder Street All-Stars—8

Fireworks Restaurant 

1115 SE Third • 754-6958

TH
Jam Session—9

FR
Adam Scramstad—8; Blues guitar

SA
The Tasty Trio—9; R&B, jazz

FOX & FIRKIN 

202 SW 1st St. • 753-8533

FR
Ego Machine­8

PLATINUM NIGHT CLUB 

126 SW 4th St.• 738-6996

TH
DJ Hes—10

SA
DJ Big Brad—10; Hip hop

Sahalie Wine Cellars

151 NW Monroe Ave. • 754-7457

FR
Ben Macy Trio—9

SA
Donny Osborne Trio—9

 

 

 

The Clubs:

20 EAST 20 E. Broadway • 343-0196

AGATE HALL 18th & Agate St.

THE ASTORIA 2406 W. 11th • 465-2277

AX BILLY 999 Willamette St. • 494-4011

AXE & FIDDLE 657 E. Main St., Cottage Grove

BEANERY 152 W. 5th • 342-3378

BEL AMI LOUNGE 1591 Willamette St. • 485-6242

BLACK FOREST 50 E. 11th Ave. • 686-6619

BORDERS BOOKS 5 Oakway Center • 345-6072

CAMPBELL CLUB 17th & Alder St.

THE CITY 2222 MLK Jr. Blvd. • 343-4734

CLUB 420 420 Main St., Spfd.

CLUB SNAFU 64 W. 8th Alley • 342-3272

CONWAYS 5658 Main St., Spfd.

THE COOLER 20 Centennial Loop • 484-4355

CORNUCOPIA 295 W. 17th. • 485-2300

COUNTRY INN 4100 Country Farm Rd • 345-7344

COUNTRY SIDE 4740 Main St., Spfd. • 744-1594

COZMIC PIZZA 199 W. 8th Ave. • 338-9333

DIABLO'S/DOWNTOWN LOUNGE 959 Pearl St. • 343-2346

DUCK INN 1795 W. 6th Ave. • 302-9206

EARL'S JUKE JOINT 1712 Ivy St., Junction City • 998-5688

ELDORADO 3000 W. 11th Ave. • 683-4580

EMERALD CITY COFFEE HOUSE 347 W. 5th • 342-2420  

EUGENE CITY BREWERY 844 Olive St. • 345-4155

FOUR CORNERS HOP HOUSE 2750 Roosevelt Blvd.

GOODFELLAS 117 S. 14th St., Spfd. • 726-9815

HAPPY HOURS 645 River Rd. • 463-7632

HIGHLANDS PUB 390 E. 40th Ave. • 485-4304 

INDIGO DISTRICT 1290 Oak St. • 434-6553

THE JAZZ STATION 68 W. Broadway • 345-3315

JOGGER'S 710 Willamette • 343-0224

JOHN HENRY'S 77 W. Broadway • 342-3358

THE KEG 4711 W. 11th Ave. • 345-5563

LATITUDE 21 25 W. 6th Ave. • 338-9000

LAVELLES 5th St. Pub. Mkt • 338-9875

LONE STAR I-5 at Coburg • 686-8686

THE LORAX MANNER 17th & Alder

LUCKEY'S 933 Olive St. • 687-4643

LUNA 30 E. Broadway • 434-5862

MACHO'S PIZZA 96 Mill St., Creswell • 895-2700

MACENZI'S TOO 24967 Hwy. 126, Veneta • 935-3400

MAC'S AT THE VET'S 1626 Willamette • 344-8600

MAIN ST. EUGENE 2303 W. 7th.• 484-9771

MAX'S 550 E. 13th Ave. • 349-8986

MCDONALD THEATRE 1010 Willamette St.

MCSHANE'S 86495 College View Rd. • 747-4031

MONROE ST. CAFE 1123 Monroe St. • 342-8158

MULLIGAN'S PUB 2841 Willamette • 484-1727

OAK ST. SPEAKEASY 915 Oak St. • 284-4000

OLD PAD 3355 E. Amazon. • 686-5022

O'DONNELL'S IRISH PUB 295 Hwy. 99 N. • 688-4902

OREGON WINE WAREHOUSE 943 Olive St. • 342-8598

OUR PLACE 796 Hwy. 99N • 463-7966

OVERTIME GRILL 770 S. Bertelsen • 342-5028

PAPA'S SOUL FOOD KITCHEN 4th & Blair. • 342-7500

PEABODY'S 444 E. 3rd Ave. • 484-2927

THE POUR HOUSE 444 N. 42nd, Spfd. • 746-1337

QUACKERS 2105 W. 7th Ave. • 485-5925

RAVEN A PUB 160 W. 6th St., Junction City • 988-3738

RED LION HOTEL 205 Coburg Rd. • 746-4935

RICK'S PUB 20 Hwy. 99 N • 344-3074

ROCK 'N' RODEO 44 E. 7th Ave. • 344-1293

RODEO STEAKHOUSE 1537 Mohawk, Spfd. • 747-6024

SAM BOND'S GARAGE 407 Blair • 431-6603

SAM'S PLACE 825 Wilson St. • 484-4455

SAMURAI DUCK 980 Oak St.

SHADY PINES 542 W. Broadway

SPIRITS 1714 Main St., Spfd • 726-0113

TABOO 23 W. 6th Ave. • 338-8787

TANGO CENTER 194 W. Broadway • 349-8682

TAYLOR'S BAR & GRILL 894 E. 13th Ave. • 344-6174

TERRITORIAL VINEYARDS 907 W. 3rd • 684-9463

TIME OUT 5256 Main St., Spfd. • 746-2148

TINY TAVERN 394 Blair Blvd. • 687-8383

TOMMY'S B&G 1509 Mohawk, Spfd. • 744-0811

TOM'S TAPPER 4095 Franklin Blvd. • 726-8054

TRACKSTIRS 3350 Gateway St., Spfd. • 726-1262

UNCLE JACK'S 420 Main St., Spfd.

VET'S CLUB BALLROOM 1626 Willamette St.

VILLAGE GREEN 725 Row River Rd., Cottage Grove

THE VINTAGE 837 Lincoln St.

WETLANDS 922 Garfield St. • 345-3606

WANDERING GOAT 268 Madison St.

WORLD CAFE 449 Blair Blvd. • 345-1695

WORLD FLAVORS 1044 Willamette St.

WOW HALL 291 W. 8th Ave. • 687-2746

YUKON JACK'S 4th & W. Bdwy., Veneta • 935-1921