• Eugene Weekly Loves You!
Share |

Eugene Weekly : Clubs : 6.19.08




Thursday June 19

The Astoria Texas Hold ‘Em—7

AXE & FIDDLE Corinne West & the Posse—8; Blues, punk

the CITY DJ Simy—10; 80s, techno, reggae

THE COOLER Karaoke—9:30

country side Taylor Blazer—8:30

cozmic pizza The Pears—9:30; Rock, R&B

davis’ Gaia Tribe—11; House, electronica

DIABLO’S DJ The Fist, DJ Ceez—10; Old school vs. new school

downtown lounge Sid & Fancy—8:30; Celto-punk-grass. Ed Forman Show—9:30; Comedy

DUCK INN Ben Coleman’s Karaoke—9

EARL’S JUKE JOINT Computer Karaoke—7

four corners hophouse Open jam—7

Goodfellas Johnny Wilde Band—9:30

happy hours Karaoke—8:30

jo federigo’s Jazz jam—9

JOGGER’S DJ Tino—10; Hip hop, R&B, dancehall

JOHN HENRY’S 80s Night w/Chris, Jen and John—10

lavelles Paul Biondi & Gus Russell—6; Jazz sax

Luckey’s Magic Bullets, The Fauna—10; Rock, pop

MACENZI’s TOo Karaoke—8

Mac’s at the vet’s club Singalong w/James Cisler—9

mcdonald theatre Railroad Earth, Greensky Bluegrass—8; Jam band

mohawk tavern Karaoke—9

Oak St. Speakeasy Pistol Whipped Prophets, Gloria, 41st St. Scandal—9; Punk, glam

o’donnell’s Irish pub Karaoke—9

the Old pad Karaoke—9 

OVERTIME tavern West Side Blues Jam—8

papa’s soul food kitchen Eric Richardson hosts Jazz Night—8

red lion inn Apropos—7; Acoustic

Sam bond’s Fred Van Vactor—9; Acoustic

SPIRITS Mr. Wizard’s Jam Night—9

TAP ‘N’ KEG Rising Phoenix—9; Hip hop

TAYLOR’S DJ Red Fox—10; hip hop

territorial vineyards Placebo Effect—7; Acoustic folk rock

village green Karaoke—7 

wandering goat DJ Disston—9; Vinyl LPs

world flavors Grateful Dead DVDs—9

 

Friday June 20

axe & Fiddle Circled by Hounds—8:30; Celtic

the CITY DJ Simy—10; Hip hop revolution, top 40

CLUB 420 Karaoke—9

country side Bump in the Road feat. Alexis—8; Country

cozmic pizza MEDGE presents Tribalation!—8:30; Belly dance

cuthbert amphitheater Bob Weir & RatDog, Gov’t Mule—7; Jam band

DIABLO’S DJ Supa J—10; All-request

Downtown lounge Neptune’s Favor, The Misery Science, Redox—10; Rock ‘n’ roll

earl’s juke joint Christie & McCallum—9

eldorado Karaoke—9

el jarro azul Jessie Marquez & Mike Denny—7

eugene city brewery Mr. Bill’s Trivia Show—8

happy hours The Alliance Party Band—8; Rock, blues

jo federigo’s Women in Blues—9:30

JOGGER’S Club Motion w/DJ Ty—9:30; Hip hop, R&B & more

john henry’s Club Pynk w/Shebang, DJ John Streider—9

latitude 21 Da Real Thing w/Brimstone Sounds—10; Reggae, dancehall, hip hop

lavelles Skip Jones & Gus Russell—6; Blues piano

Luckey’s Loop Whole, The Vida Girls—10; Rock, funk

Macenzi’s too Random Blues Band—9

Mac’s at the vet’s club The West Coast Rhythm Kings—9:30; Swing, blues

oak street speakeasy Ninth Moon Black, Retro Active Gamma Rays, Big Bike Ride—9; Rock, metal, ambient

the o bar Karaoke—9

o’donnell’s Irish pub Karaoke—9

OK TAVERN Luna’s Karaoke Show—9

overtime grill Tony Rae & Common Ground—8; Jazzy blues, Latin

Peabody’s pub Karaoke—9

quacker’s Karaoke—9

Raven A Pub Karaoke—9

ROCK ‘N’ RODEO DJs Jon Michaels & Rob Reynolds—7:30; Country, rock, top 40

SAM BOND’S Mod Lewis, Sonny & The Moonlighters—9:30; R&B

SAM’S PLACE Karaoke­8

spirits Dammit Jim—9; Rock

supreme bean Justin Scott King—6; Acoustic guitar, vocals

TAYLOR’S DJ Prestine—10

tom’s tapper Karaoke—9

wandering goat Fiddlin’ Big Sue Trio—9; Americana

world flavors Clockwork—7; Blues, jazz. Parallel Minds—10; Hip hop

Wow hall Arithmetic Danger Club, The Tunnel Kings, Trufflehunter, Circa Vitae—8; Rock



Saturday June 21

Ax billy grill Carl Woideck Quartet—8; Jazz

AXE & FiDDLE Travis Ward & Hillfolk Noir—8:30; Indie, psychedelic

BEl ami lounge Eric Richardson Trio—9:30; Jazz

the CITY DJ Redd Fox—10; Top 40, hip hop, 80s/90s

club 420 Karaoke—9

CLUB SNAFU Freaks Dance Party w/Audio Schizophrenic—9; Electro-mash

country side Bump in the Road feat. Alexis—8; Country

creswell coffee Mark Alan—8

davis’ DJ Pristine—11; Reggae, hip hop

DIABLO’S DJ Supa J—10 

Downtown Lounge Diablo’s Damndest Comedy Showcase—8. Alder St. All Stars, Dubsic—10

DUCK INN Ben Coleman’s Karaoke—9

eldorado Karaoke—9

happy hours The Divers—9

indigo district Pedestrian, Ehren Ebbage & Band—8; Americana, rock, acoustic. DJ Hoop Dreams—10; Hip hop, electro

jo federigo’s Douglas Detrick—9:30

JOGGER’S Club Motion w/ VJ Ty—9:30; Hip hop, R&B & more

the keg Disco dance—9

koho bistro The Travis Day Trio—9; Old time Delta blues

lavelles Deb Cleveland & Gus Russell—6; Blues

Luckey’s Love That Dress, The Quick & Easy Boys, The Russians—10; Rock, funk

Macenzi’s too Random Blues Band—9

Mac’s at the vet’s club The Strangetones—9:30; Rock, blues

mohawk tavern Karaoke—9

oak street speakeasy Done for Good, Issa, Six Ounce Gloves, Synapse Fire—9; Rock, metal

o’donnell’s Irish pub Karaoke—9

Papa's soul food kitchen and blues joint Elizabeth Cable—7; blues

Peabody’s pub Karaoke—9

The Pour house Karaoke—9

quackers The Valley Boys—9; Classic rock

Raven A Pub Karaoke—9

red lion inn Apropos—8; Acoustic

revolution cycles Ghost Echoes, Shitfit, Man Overboard—8:30; Punk

ROCK ‘N’ RODEO DJ Rob Reynolds—7:30; Country, rock, top 40

SAM BOND’S Amelia, Bryn Loosly—9:30; Pop

spirits Dammit Jim—9; Rock

TAYLOR’S DJ Simy—10; Hip hop

TOmmy’s B&G Karaoke—9

tom’s tapper Karaoke—9

tsunami books Dave Gross & High Street—8; Acoustic country, folk

wandering goat The Whopner County Country All Stars—9; Classic country originals

world flavors Vakasara Mbira—7; African. Irie Impressions—9; Reggae

world cafe Fearless Love, The Bhajan Dreamband, Gypsy Moon—7:30; Solstice

Wow hall Eleven Eyes, The Essentials, Disco Organica—8; Funk, live radio broadcast

 

Sunday June 22

The Astoria Texas Hold ‘Em—7

COUNTRY SIDE Karaoke—9

DOWNTOWN LOUNGE Karaoke—9

Goodfellas Johnny Wilde’s Jamorama—9:30

jo federigo’s Mark Alan—8:30

john henry’s Broadway Revue—10; Burlesque

max’s Steve Ibach—8

monroe st. cafe Acoustic Jam—7

prime time Karaoke—8

RODEO STEAKHOUSE Family Karaoke—5

SAM BOND’S Irish jam—5. Guitar Recovery Project, Ryan Orr—8:30; Variety

tiny tavern Ghost Echoes, Shitfit, Man Overboard—8:30; Punk

tom’s tapper Karaoke—5

VILLAGE GREEN Christopher Klein & Teresa Martindale—6:30

villard st. pub Bingo—7

Monday june 23

The Astoria Wii Bowling League—7

AXE & FiDDLE DJ Donald 5 Pennies—8; Old-school

BLACK FOREST Karaoke—9

COUNTRY SIDE Karaoke—9

cozmic pizza Homesick Elephant—7; Indie-folk duo. Breanna Paletta & Justin Bennett—9; Singer-songwriters

Downtown lounge Bingo—8

EARL’S JUKE JOINT “More than a blues jam” w/Paul Biondi—7

Goodfellas Karaoke—7

JOGGER’S Texas Hold’em—7 

ROCK ‘N’ RODEO Texas Hold’em—6:30

SAM BOND’S Bingo w/Tom & Scott—9

samurai duck Cinder Circus—9; Fire dancing

Wow hall Earth, Jesse Sykes & the Sweet Hereafter, Parade of Storms—9; Psychedelic metal

villard st. pub Pub Trivia—8

 

Tuesday June 24

AXE & FiDDLE Open Mic—7:30

black forest Rooster Blues Jam, hosted by Skip & Byron—8

bugsy’s Karaoke—8

The CIty DJ Redd Fox—10; Top 40, hip hop, 80s/90s

COUNTRY SIDE Karaoke—9

cozmic pizza Greg Oldson—6; Americana. Ryan David Orr—8:30; Singer-songwriter

Downtown lounge Open Mic—9

EARL’S JUKE JOINT Everybody’s Jam w/James Goddard­7

Goodfellas Karaoke—7

HIGHLANDS Pub Bingo—6

Jazz station Spirit of Jazz Jam—8

joggers Karaoke—9

latitude 21 DJ Tekneek—10; Hip hop

LUCKEY’S Jesse Meade, Sam Hahn—10; Rock, acoustic

macenzi’s too Bingo—7

MACHO’S PIZZA Family-friendly Karaoke—7

MAX’S e. geek’s Knowledge Knights—7:30

MCSHANE’S Tricycle Races—9

monroe st. cafe Texas Hold’em—6

the O Bar Karaoke—9

PEABODY’S PUB Patrick & Giri—7:30; Acoustic rock

ROCK ‘N’ RODEO Texas Hold’em—6:30 iPod hip hop—9

SAM BOND’S Bluegrass jam—9

SAM’S PLACE Open Turntables­8

taboo Phat Tuesday w/DJ Tekneek—10; Zydeco, Cajun, Creole

taylor’s Karaoke—10

VILLAGE GREEN Jay Schlotterbeck—7; Jazz

WETLANDS Wii Bowling—6

world flavors Open Mic—7

 

Wednesday June 25

AXE & FiDDLE Game Night—7:30

bel ami lounge Jessie Marquez & Mike Denny—8:30; Cuban bolero

black forest Childhood Friends—8:30; Experimental pop

country side Peter Giri Band—8:30; Rock, blues, cover

cozmic pizza Quiet by Ten, Jenkins East—8; Folk-pop

davis’ DJ Sunday Smith—10; Lounge, world beat

Downtown lounge John Barley—6:30. Downtown Blues Band—8 

eugene city brewery Bingo—7:30

Goodfellas Mr. Wizard—9:30

JOGGER’S DJ Tino—10; Hip hop, R&B, dancehall

JOHN HENRY’S DJ Kal El vs. DJ Tekneek—10; Reggae vs. hip hop

Latitude 21 Bate Estaca—10; Brazilian electronic project

Luckey’s Talia Winship, CAMBIO, The Walnut Collective—10; Rock ‘n’ roll, R&B

macenzi’s too Texas Hold’em Tourney—7

mac’s at the vet’s Irish session band—8:30

monroe st. cafe Spoken Word open forum—7

MULLIGAN’S PUB Open mic—9

PAPA’S SOUL FOOD KITCHEN Delta Blues Jam—9:30

The Pour house Karaoke—9

QUACKERS Blues & Funk Jam—8:30

ROCK ‘N’ RODEO Karaoke—9

Sam bond’s Blind Willies—9; Acoustic duo

SAM’S PLace Karaoke­9

TAP ‘N’ KEG Karoake w/Rising Phoenix Productions—8

TAYLOR’S DJ Simy—10; Jazzy house, hip hop, disco

VILLAGE GREEN Olem Alves—7:30

winestyles Jam session—5; Songwriters special

Wow hall The Wailing Souls, Rootz Underground—8:30; Reggae

world flavors Bluegrass jam—7

 

Corvallis, Etc. 

Calapooia brewing co.

140 Hill St. NE, Albany • 928-1931

SA
Rotzak—8

Fireworks restaurant 

1115 SE Third • 754-6958

TH
Open Mic—9

FR
Al Rivers—6; Blues guitar/vocals. People’s Front Resistance—9; Reggae

SA
Gumbo—8; Americana

PLATINUM NIGHT CLUB 

126 SW 4th St.• 738-6996

TH
DJ Hes—10

SA
DJ Big Brad—10; Hip hop

Sahalie Wine Cellars

151 NW Monroe Ave. • 754-7457

FR
Joe Manis Trio—9

SA
NIAYH, The Excellent Gentleman—9

 

 

 

The Clubs:

20 EAST 20 E. Broadway • 343-0196

AGATE HALL 18th & Agate St.

THE ASTORIA 2406 W. 11th • 465-2277

AX BILLY 999 Willamette St. • 494-4011

AXE & FIDDLE 657 E. Main St., Cottage Grove

BEANERY 152 W. 5th • 342-3378

BEL AMI LOUNGE 1591 Willamette St. • 485-6242

BLACK FOREST 50 E. 11th Ave. • 686-6619

BORDERS BOOKS 5 Oakway Center • 345-6072

CAMPBELL CLUB 17th & Alder St.

THE CITY 2222 MLK Jr. Blvd. • 343-4734

CLUB 420 420 Main St., Spfd.

CLUB SNAFU 64 W. 8th Alley • 342-3272

CONWAYS 5658 Main St., Spfd.

THE COOLER 20 Centennial Loop • 484-4355

CORNUCOPIA 295 W. 17th. • 485-2300

COUNTRY INN 4100 Country Farm Rd • 345-7344

COUNTRY SIDE 4740 Main St., Spfd. • 744-1594

COZMIC PIZZA 199 W. 8th Ave. • 338-9333

DIABLO'S/DOWNTOWN LOUNGE 959 Pearl St. • 343-2346

DUCK INN 1795 W. 6th Ave. • 302-9206

EARL'S JUKE JOINT 1712 Ivy St., Junction City • 998-5688

ELDORADO 3000 W. 11th Ave. • 683-4580

EMERALD CITY COFFEE HOUSE 347 W. 5th • 342-2420  

EUGENE CITY BREWERY 844 Olive St. • 345-4155

FOUR CORNERS HOP HOUSE 2750 Roosevelt Blvd.

GOODFELLAS 117 S. 14th St., Spfd. • 726-9815

HAPPY HOURS 645 River Rd. • 463-7632

HIGHLANDS PUB 390 E. 40th Ave. • 485-4304 

INDIGO DISTRICT 1290 Oak St. • 434-6553

THE JAZZ STATION 68 W. Broadway • 345-3315

JOGGER'S 710 Willamette • 343-0224

JOHN HENRY'S 77 W. Broadway • 342-3358

THE KEG 4711 W. 11th Ave. • 345-5563

LATITUDE 21 25 W. 6th Ave. • 338-9000

LAVELLES 5th St. Pub. Mkt • 338-9875

LONE STAR I-5 at Coburg • 686-8686

THE LORAX MANNER 17th & Alder

LUCKEY'S 933 Olive St. • 687-4643

LUNA 30 E. Broadway • 434-5862

MACHO'S PIZZA 96 Mill St., Creswell • 895-2700

MACENZI'S TOO 24967 Hwy. 126, Veneta • 935-3400

MAC'S AT THE VET'S 1626 Willamette • 344-8600

MAIN ST. EUGENE 2303 W. 7th.• 484-9771

MAX'S 550 E. 13th Ave. • 349-8986

MCDONALD THEATRE 1010 Willamette St.

MCSHANE'S 86495 College View Rd. • 747-4031

MONROE ST. CAFE 1123 Monroe St. • 342-8158

MULLIGAN'S PUB 2841 Willamette • 484-1727

OAK ST. SPEAKEASY 915 Oak St. • 284-4000

OLD PAD 3355 E. Amazon. • 686-5022

O'DONNELL'S IRISH PUB 295 Hwy. 99 N. • 688-4902

OREGON WINE WAREHOUSE 943 Olive St. • 342-8598

OUR PLACE 796 Hwy. 99N • 463-7966

OVERTIME GRILL 770 S. Bertelsen • 342-5028

PAPA'S SOUL FOOD KITCHEN 4th & Blair. • 342-7500

PEABODY'S 444 E. 3rd Ave. • 484-2927

THE POUR HOUSE 444 N. 42nd, Spfd. • 746-1337

QUACKERS 2105 W. 7th Ave. • 485-5925

RAVEN A PUB 160 W. 6th St., Junction City • 988-3738

RED LION HOTEL 205 Coburg Rd. • 746-4935

RICK'S PUB 20 Hwy. 99 N • 344-3074

ROCK 'N' RODEO 44 E. 7th Ave. • 344-1293

RODEO STEAKHOUSE 1537 Mohawk, Spfd. • 747-6024

SAM BOND'S GARAGE 407 Blair • 431-6603

SAM'S PLACE 825 Wilson St. • 484-4455

SAMURAI DUCK 980 Oak St.

SHADY PINES 542 W. Broadway

SPIRITS 1714 Main St., Spfd • 726-0113

TABOO 23 W. 6th Ave. • 338-8787

TANGO CENTER 194 W. Broadway • 349-8682

TAYLOR'S BAR & GRILL 894 E. 13th Ave. • 344-6174

TERRITORIAL VINEYARDS 907 W. 3rd • 684-9463

TIME OUT 5256 Main St., Spfd. • 746-2148

TINY TAVERN 394 Blair Blvd. • 687-8383

TOMMY'S B&G 1509 Mohawk, Spfd. • 744-0811

TOM'S TAPPER 4095 Franklin Blvd. • 726-8054

TRACKSTIRS 3350 Gateway St., Spfd. • 726-1262

UNCLE JACK'S 420 Main St., Spfd.

VET'S CLUB BALLROOM 1626 Willamette St.

VILLAGE GREEN 725 Row River Rd., Cottage Grove

THE VINTAGE 837 Lincoln St.

WETLANDS 922 Garfield St. • 345-3606

WANDERING GOAT 268 Madison St.

WORLD CAFE 449 Blair Blvd. • 345-1695

WORLD FLAVORS 1044 Willamette St.

WOW HALL 291 W. 8th Ave. • 687-2746

YUKON JACK'S 4th & W. Bdwy., Veneta • 935-1921