• Eugene Weekly Loves You!
Share |

Eugene Weekly : Clubs : 6.26.08




THURSDAY JUNE 26

THE ASTORIA Texas Hold ‘Em—7

AXE & FIDDLE Jessica Parsons-Taylor—8; Indie, jazz, pop

THE CITY DJ Simy—10; 80s, techno, reggae

THE COOLER Karaoke—9:30

COZMIC PIZZA Christian hip hop showcase—6

CUTHBERT AMPHITHEATER Taj Mahal, Keb’ Mo’—7; Blues, R&B

DAVIS' Gaia Tribe—11; House, electronica

DIABLO’S DJ The Fist, DJ Ceez—10; Old school vs. new school

DOWNTOWN LOUNGE Rosco, Enemy Camp, Spector—10; Rock

DUCK INN Ben Coleman’s Karaoke—9

EARL'S JUKE JOINT Computer Karaoke—7

FOUR CORNERS HOP HOUSE Open jam—7

GOODFELLAS Johnny Wilde Band—9:30

HAPPY HOURS Karaoke—8:30

JO FEDERIGO'S Jazz jam—9

JOGGER’S DJ Tino—10; Hip hop, R&B, dancehall

JOHN HENRY'S Leslie and the Ly’s—7. 80s Night—10

LATITUDE 21 Scottie One Drop presents a reggae/hip hop/funk jam—9

LAVELLES Paul Biondi & Mark Hazard—6; Jazz sax

LUCKEY'S The Comforters, The Raineros, The Cheatin’ Hearts—10; Acoustic, country

MACENZI'S TOO Karaoke—8

MAC's at the Vet’s Club Singalong w/James Cisler—9

MOWHAWK TAVERN Karaoke—9

NEW ZONE GALLERY Crank Sturgeon, Realicide, Birth, Vivimancer, Squidopus—8; Noise, breakcore

OAK ST. SPEAKEASY Karaoke—9

O’DONNELL'S IRISH PUB Karaoke—9

THE OLD PAD Karaoke—9 

OVERTIME TAVERN West Side Blues Jam—8

PAPA'S SOUL FOOD KITCHEN Eric Richardson hosts Jazz Night—8

RED LION INN Jerry Zybach, Ramblin’ Bob Rogers, John B.—8; Blues, Americana

SAM BOND'S Finn Riggins, The Daveys, Orem—9; Rock

SPIRITS Mr. Wizard’s Jam Night—9

TAP ‘N’ KEG Rising Phoenix—9; Hip hop

TAYLOR'S DJ Red Fox—10; hip hop

TERRITORIAL VINEYARDS Dan Bilderback & Friends—7; Acoustic Americana

VILLAGE GREEN Karaoke—7 

VILLARD ST. PUB The Blues Jam Allstars—10

WANDERING GOAT DJ Disston—9; Summertime

WINESTYLES Ideaology w/Ian Shaw—7; Acoustic funk

WORLD FLAVORS Grateful Dead DVDs—9



FRIDAY JUNE 27

AXE & FIDDLE Gaye Lee Russell Experience, Two Leg Lucy—8:30; Janis Joplin tribute, blues, rock

BLACK FOREST Bumtech—10; Indie, alternative, New Wave

THE CITY DJ Simy—10; Hip hop revolution, top 40

CLUB 420 Karaoke—9

COZMIC PIZZA Mawangira Enharira, Hokoyo Marimba—7:30; Zimbabwean music

DIABLO’S DJ Supa J—10; All-request

DOWNTOWN LOUNGE New World Sinners, Only Nightmares, Bloodwell—10; Hard rock

EARL'S JUKE JOINT The House—9; Rock

ELDORADO Karaoke—9

EUGENE CITY BREWERY Mr. Bill’s Trivia Show—8

HAPPY HOURS The Alliance Party Band—8; Rock, blues

JAZZ STATION The Andy Rosenberg Trio, Crimes in Modern Architecture—8; Student combos

JO FEDERIGO'S Flight to Rio Trio feat. Paul Biondi—9:30

JOGGER’S Club Motion w/DJ Ty—9:30; Hip hop, R&B & more

KOHO BISTRO Craig Einhorn—9; Spanish guitar

LATITUDE 21 Keegan Smith and the Fam, The Rhythm Pimps—10; Urban Americana

LAVELLES Skip Jones & Gus Russell—6; Blues piano

LUCKEY'S Saltlick, The Long Walk—10; Rock, alt-country

MACENZI'S TOO Uncle Stumbles—9; Jam rock

MAC'S at the Vet's Club The Valley Boys—9:30; Swing, blues

OAK STREET SPEAKEASY Wanibra, Back in the Dark, Gladhander—9; Rock

THE O BAR Karaoke—9

O'DONNELL'S IRISH PUB Karaoke—9

OK TAVERN Luna’s Karaoke Show—9

PEABODY'S PUB Karaoke—9

QUACKER'S Karaoke—9

RAVEN A PUB Karaoke—9

RED LION INN Skip Jones & The Spirit of New Orleans—8

ROCK ‘N’ RODEO DJs Jon Michaels & Rob Reynolds—7:30; Country, rock, top 40

SAM BOND'S The Renegade Saints—9:30; Rock

SAM’S PLACE Karaoke­8

SAMURAI DUCK Seized by Darkness, She’s Been Murdered, Mortal Remains—9; Metal

SPIRITS Mixed Blood—9; Rock

TAYLOR'S DJ Prestine—10

TINY TAVERN Christie & McCallum—9; Honky-tonk, rock

TOM'S TAPPER Karaoke—9

VET'S CLUB — upstairs DJ Jose Cruz—10; Salsa

VET'S CLUB — downstairs Jupiter Hollow, Sauce Policy—8; CD release

VILLARD ST. PUB The Essentials—10

WANDERING GOAT Scrambled Ape—8; Ottoman cartoon jazz

WINESTYLES KW Pluckett—7; Acoustic guitar

WORLD FLAVORS Fuzz 4—7; Groove, funk. House & Trance Music—11

YUKON JACK'S Go 2 11—9; Rock

 

SATURDAY JUNE 28

AXE & FiDDLE The Pack A.D., Moreland & Arbuckle, DJ Hwy 7—8:30; Indie

BEL AMI LOUNGE Inner Limits—9:30; Groove, funk, fusion

THE CITY DJ Redd Fox—10; Top 40, hip hop, 80s/90s

CLUB 420 Karaoke—9

CLUB SNAFU Freaks Dance Party w/Audio Schizophrenic—9; Electro-mash

COZMIC PIZZA The Gaye Lee Russell Experience, The Mike Tracey Band—9; Janis Joplin tribute, blues

DAVIS' DJ Pristine—11; Reggae, hip hop

DIABLO’S Comedy Workout presents “Laugh Track & Field”—8; Stand-up. DJ Ceez—10

DOWNTOWN LOUNGE Taste—10; Funk, groove

DUCK INN Ben Coleman’s Karaoke—9

EARL'S JUKE JOINT Bluesabilly Band & Jam—9

ELDORADO Karaoke—9

HAPPY HOURS The Greg Glass Project—9

INDIGO DISTRICT DJ Hoop Dreams—10; Hip hop, electro

JAZZ STATION Sonic Jazztet—8

JO FEDERIGO'S Justin King, Jessica Parsons-Taylor—8; Acoustic singer-songwriters

JOGGER’S Club Motion w/ VJ Ty—9:30; Hip hop, R&B & more

THE KEG Disco dance—9

KOHO BISTRO The Don Latarski Duo—9; Jazz standards

LATITUDE 21 Lafa Taylor & The Freshness Factory—10; Hip hop

LAVELLES Teresa Cunningham & Friends—6; Saxophone

LUCKEY'S Sapo Sueno, The Traitor Hearts—10; Rock

MAC'S at the Vet's Club The Love Sisters feat. Barbara Healy & Deb Cleveland—9:30; R&B, blues

MOHAWK TAVERN Karaoke—9

OAK STREET SPEAKEASY Loop Whole, Basin & Range—9; Hip hop, funk

O'DONNELL'S IRISH PUB Karaoke—9

PEABODY'S PUB Karaoke—9

MOHAWK TAVERN Karaoke—9

RAVEN A PUB Karaoke—9

RED LION INN Jerry Zybach and his Blues Scoundrels—8; Swing blues

ROCK ‘N’ RODEO DJ Rob Reynolds—7:30; Country, rock, top 40

SAM BOND'S Pojama People—9:30; Frank Zappa tribute

SAMURAI DUCK Martriden, Alabaster Morgue, Forty Lashes—9; Metal, punk

SPIRITS Mixed Blood—9; Rock

TAYLOR'S DJ Simy—10; Hip hop

TOMMY'S B&G Karaoke—9

TOM'S TAPPER Karaoke—9

VILLARD ST. PUB Shelly James Music Box—10

WANDERING GOAT The Useless Derelicts—9; Rock

WETLANDS Julian’s Ride—7; Prince tribute

WINESTYLES Carl Faddis—7; Singer-songwriter

WORLD FLAVORS Concrete Loveseat—7; Swing jazz. Foundation International—9; Reggae, hip hop

WOW HALL DJ Katt Skratch, Lelulaserlight, Muke, Nyghtowll—9; Women DJs

YUKON JACK'S Go 2 11—9; Rock

 

SUNDAY JUNE 29

THE ASTORIA Texas Hold ‘Em—7

COUNTRY SIDE Karaoke—9

COZMIC PIZZA The Beachburgers, Jerry Zybach Combo, Blair St. Mugwumps, Molasses—5; Benefit concert, acoustic

DOWNTOWN LOUNGE Karaoke—9

GOODFELLAS Johnny Wilde’s Jamorama—9:30

JAZZ STATION All Ages Jazz Jam—6 

JO FEDERIGO'S Steve Larson/Don Latarski Trio—8

JOHN HENRY'S Broadway Revue—10; Burlesque

MAX'S Steve Ibach—8

MONROE ST. CAFE Acoustic Jam—7

PRIME TIME Karaoke—8

RED LION INN Carl Faddis & Jerry Zybach—8; Pop, rock, blues

RODEO STEAKHOUSE Family Karaoke—5

SAM BOND'S Irish jam—5. Unkle Nancy—8:30; Variety

SAMURAI DUCK From the Dark Skies, Devour—9; Black metal

TOM'S TAPPER Karaoke—5

VILLAGE GREEN Christopher Klein & Teresa Martindale—6:30

VILLARD ST. PUB The Cheeseburgers—8

 

MONDAY JUNE  30

THE ASTORIA Wii Bowling League—7

AXE & FiDDLE DJ Donald 5 Pennies—8; Old-school

BLACK FOREST Karaoke—9

COUNTRY SIDE Karaoke—9

COZMIC PIZZA Detrick/Swigart Jazz Orchestra—7

DOWNTOWN LOUNGE Bingo—8

EARL'S JUKE JOINT “More than a blues jam” w/Paul Biondi—7

GOODFELLAS Karaoke—7

JO FEDERIGO'S Tim McLaughlin, Marv Ellis, Lafa Taylor, Olem Alves, more—5; Benefit concert

JOGGER’S Texas Hold’em—7

JOHN HENRY'S Ryan Montbleau Band, Rootdown—9 

ROCK ‘N’ RODEO Texas Hold’em—6:30

SAM BOND'S Bingo w/Tom & Scott—9

SAMURAI DUCK Cinder Circus—10; Fire dancing

VILLARD ST. PUB Pub Trivia—8

 

TUESDAY JULY 1

AXE & FiDDLE Trivia Night—7:30

BLACK FOREST Rooster Blues Jam, hosted by Skip & Byron—8

BUGSY'S Karaoke—8

THE CITY DJ Redd Fox—10; Top 40, hip hop, 80s/90s

COUNTRY SIDE Karaoke—9

COZMIC PIZZA Jambang, Greg Ginn & the Texas Corrugators—9

DOWNTOWN LOUNGE Open Mic—9

EARL'S JUKE JOINT Everybody’s Jam w/James Goddard­7

GOODFELLAS Karaoke—7

HIGHLANDS Pub Bingo—6

JAZZ STATION Spirit of Jazz Jam—8

JO FEDERIGO'S Andy Rosenberg Quartet—9; Jazz

JOGGERS Karaoke—9

LATITUDE 21 DJ Tekneek—10; Hip hop

LUCKEY'S Jesse Meade, Rob Owen—10; Rock, acoustic

MACENZI'S TOO Bingo—7

MACHO’S PIZZA Family-friendly Karaoke—7

MAX'S e. geek’s Knowledge Knights—7:30

MCSHANE’S Tricycle Races—9

MONROE ST. CAFE Texas Hold’em—6

THE O BAR Karaoke—9

PEABODY'S PUB Patrick & Giri—7:30; Acoustic rock

ROCK ‘N’ RODEO Texas Hold’em—6:30 iPod hip hop—9

SAM BOND'S Bluegrass jam—9

SAM’S PLACE Open Turntables­8

TABOO Phat Tuesday w/DJ Tekneek—10; Zydeco, Cajun, Creole

TAYLOR'S Karaoke—10

VILLAGE GREEN Jay Schlotterbeck—7; Jazz

WETLANDS Wii Bowling—6

WORLD FLAVORS Open Mic—7

 

WEDNESDAY JULY 2

AXE & FiDDLE Bingo—7:30

COZMIC PIZZA Taarka—9; Gypsy-folk

DAVIS' DJ Sunday Smith—10; Lounge, world beat

DOWNTOWN LOUNGE John Barley—6:30. Downtown Blues Band—8 

EARL'S JUKE JOINT Elizabeth Cable—7

EUGENE CITY BREWERY Bingo—7:30

GOODFELLAS Mr. Wizard—9:30

JO FEDERIGO'S Jessica Parsons-Taylor—9:30; Jazz, pop

JOGGER’S DJ Tino—10; Hip hop, R&B, dancehall

JOHN HENRY'S DJ Kal El vs. DJ Tekneek—10; Reggae vs. hip hop

LATITUDE 21 Big PZ, Volifonix—10; Funk, rock

LUCKEY'S Polly Panic—10; Rock

MACENZI'S TOO Texas Hold’em Tourney—7

MAC'S at the Vet's Club Irish session band—8:30

MONROE ST. CAFE Spoken Word open forum—7

MULLIGAN’S PUB Open mic—9

PAPA’S SOUL FOOD KITCHEN Delta Blues Jam—9:30

MOHAWK TAVERN Karaoke—9

QUACKERS Blues & Funk Jam—8:30

RED LION INN Jerry Zybach, Stan Welsh & Friends—8; Strings a go-go

ROCK ‘N’ RODEO Karaoke—9

SAM BOND'S Sourmash Hug Band, Stars and Garters Theater Co.—9; Variety

SAM’S PLace Karaoke­9

TAP ‘N’ KEG Karoake w/Rising Phoenix Productions—8

TAYLOR'S DJ Simy—10; Jazzy house, hip hop, disco

VILLAGE GREEN Olem Alves—7:30

WANDERING GOAT Below the Salt, Thee Blair St. Mugwumps—8; Gypsy, jug

WORLD FLAVORS Bluegrass jam—7

 

CORVALLIS, ETC

CALAPOOIA BREWING CO.

140 Hill St. NE, Albany • 928-1931

SA
Rotzak—8

FIREWORKS RESTAURANT 

1115 SE Third • 754-6958

TH
Jam session—9

FR
Jesse Meade—6; R&B

PLATINUM NIGHT CLUB 

126 SW 4th St.• 738-6996

TH
DJ Hes—10

SA
DJ Big Brad—10; Hip hop

SAHALIE WINE CELLARS

151 NW Monroe Ave. • 754-7457

FR
Gumbo—9

 

 

 

The Clubs:

20 EAST 20 E. Broadway • 343-0196

AGATE HALL 18th & Agate St.

THE ASTORIA 2406 W. 11th • 465-2277

AX BILLY 999 Willamette St. • 494-4011

AXE & FIDDLE 657 E. Main St., Cottage Grove

BEANERY 152 W. 5th • 342-3378

BEL AMI LOUNGE 1591 Willamette St. • 485-6242

BLACK FOREST 50 E. 11th Ave. • 686-6619

BORDERS BOOKS 5 Oakway Center • 345-6072

CAMPBELL CLUB 17th & Alder St.

THE CITY 2222 MLK Jr. Blvd. • 343-4734

CLUB 420 420 Main St., Spfd.

CLUB SNAFU 64 W. 8th Alley • 342-3272

CONWAYS 5658 Main St., Spfd.

THE COOLER 20 Centennial Loop • 484-4355

CORNUCOPIA 295 W. 17th. • 485-2300

COUNTRY INN 4100 Country Farm Rd • 345-7344

COUNTRY SIDE 4740 Main St., Spfd. • 744-1594

COZMIC PIZZA 199 W. 8th Ave. • 338-9333

DIABLO'S/DOWNTOWN LOUNGE 959 Pearl St. • 343-2346

DUCK INN 1795 W. 6th Ave. • 302-9206

EARL'S JUKE JOINT 1712 Ivy St., Junction City • 998-5688

ELDORADO 3000 W. 11th Ave. • 683-4580

EMERALD CITY COFFEE HOUSE 347 W. 5th • 342-2420  

EUGENE CITY BREWERY 844 Olive St. • 345-4155

FOUR CORNERS HOP HOUSE 2750 Roosevelt Blvd.

GOODFELLAS 117 S. 14th St., Spfd. • 726-9815

HAPPY HOURS 645 River Rd. • 463-7632

HIGHLANDS PUB 390 E. 40th Ave. • 485-4304 

INDIGO DISTRICT 1290 Oak St. • 434-6553

THE JAZZ STATION 68 W. Broadway • 345-3315

JOGGER'S 710 Willamette • 343-0224

JOHN HENRY'S 77 W. Broadway • 342-3358

THE KEG 4711 W. 11th Ave. • 345-5563

LATITUDE 21 25 W. 6th Ave. • 338-9000

LAVELLES 5th St. Pub. Mkt • 338-9875

LONE STAR I-5 at Coburg • 686-8686

THE LORAX MANNER 17th & Alder

LUCKEY'S 933 Olive St. • 687-4643

LUNA 30 E. Broadway • 434-5862

MACHO'S PIZZA 96 Mill St., Creswell • 895-2700

MACENZI'S TOO 24967 Hwy. 126, Veneta • 935-3400

MAC'S AT THE VET'S 1626 Willamette • 344-8600

MAIN ST. EUGENE 2303 W. 7th.• 484-9771

MAX'S 550 E. 13th Ave. • 349-8986

MCDONALD THEATRE 1010 Willamette St.

MCSHANE'S 86495 College View Rd. • 747-4031

MONROE ST. CAFE 1123 Monroe St. • 342-8158

MULLIGAN'S PUB 2841 Willamette • 484-1727

OAK ST. SPEAKEASY 915 Oak St. • 284-4000

OLD PAD 3355 E. Amazon. • 686-5022

O'DONNELL'S IRISH PUB 295 Hwy. 99 N. • 688-4902

OREGON WINE WAREHOUSE 943 Olive St. • 342-8598

OUR PLACE 796 Hwy. 99N • 463-7966

OVERTIME GRILL 770 S. Bertelsen • 342-5028

PAPA'S SOUL FOOD KITCHEN 4th & Blair. • 342-7500

PEABODY'S 444 E. 3rd Ave. • 484-2927

THE POUR HOUSE 444 N. 42nd, Spfd. • 746-1337

QUACKERS 2105 W. 7th Ave. • 485-5925

RAVEN A PUB 160 W. 6th St., Junction City • 988-3738

RED LION HOTEL 205 Coburg Rd. • 746-4935

RICK'S PUB 20 Hwy. 99 N • 344-3074

ROCK 'N' RODEO 44 E. 7th Ave. • 344-1293

RODEO STEAKHOUSE 1537 Mohawk, Spfd. • 747-6024

SAM BOND'S GARAGE 407 Blair • 431-6603

SAM'S PLACE 825 Wilson St. • 484-4455

SAMURAI DUCK 980 Oak St.

SHADY PINES 542 W. Broadway

SPIRITS 1714 Main St., Spfd • 726-0113

TABOO 23 W. 6th Ave. • 338-8787

TANGO CENTER 194 W. Broadway • 349-8682

TAYLOR'S BAR & GRILL 894 E. 13th Ave. • 344-6174

TERRITORIAL VINEYARDS 907 W. 3rd • 684-9463

TIME OUT 5256 Main St., Spfd. • 746-2148

TINY TAVERN 394 Blair Blvd. • 687-8383

TOMMY'S B&G 1509 Mohawk, Spfd. • 744-0811

TOM'S TAPPER 4095 Franklin Blvd. • 726-8054

TRACKSTIRS 3350 Gateway St., Spfd. • 726-1262

UNCLE JACK'S 420 Main St., Spfd.

VET'S CLUB BALLROOM 1626 Willamette St.

VILLAGE GREEN 725 Row River Rd., Cottage Grove

THE VINTAGE 837 Lincoln St.

WETLANDS 922 Garfield St. • 345-3606

WANDERING GOAT 268 Madison St.

WORLD CAFE 449 Blair Blvd. • 345-1695

WORLD FLAVORS 1044 Willamette St.

WOW HALL 291 W. 8th Ave. • 687-2746

YUKON JACK'S 4th & W. Bdwy., Veneta • 935-1921