• Eugene Weekly Loves You!
Share |

Eugene Weekly : Galleries : 6.26.08




All exhibits free unless otherwise noted.

OPENING

Art of Glass Photography by Paula Goodbar, through July 23. An opening is 6pm Friday. 9am-5:30pm M-F; 9am-4pm Sa. 790 Blair.

The Arts Center “Looking Through the Glass,” exhibit, through July 26. A reception is 5:30pm Thursday, July 10. Noon-5pm Tu-Sa. 700 SW Madison, Corvallis.

Eugene Textile Center Gallery “Japanese Kimono” exhibit, through Aug. 17. 10am-6pm M-Sa. 1510 Jacobs Dr.

Florence Event Center Galleries “Faces of Florence,” watercolors & pastels by Mary Kellis; “The Creations of Pine Dune Pottery” by Howard and Ali Shapiro, through July 28. Opus 65 watercolor group show, through Aug. 31. 9am-5pm M-F and by appointment and during events. 715 Quince St., Florence.

Infinity Mercantile Installation by Iris Porter, through July 24. An opening is 6pm Friday. Noon-8pm M-Sa; noon-6pm Su. 780 Blair Blvd.

Karin Clarke Gallery “Five Treasures of Oregon,” work by Mark Clarke, Margaret Coe, Adam Grosowsky, Carl Hall and David McCosh, July 1 through July 26. 10am-5:30pm T-Sa. 760 Willamette St. 

Sam Bond’s Acrylic paintings by Sara Larson, through July 31. 4pm-2am daily. 407 Blair Blvd.

Territorial Vineyards & Wine Co. “Birds and the Beets,” acrylic paintings by Shanna Trumbly, through Aug. 31. An opening is 6pm Friday. 907 W. 3rd.

Wandering Goat Photography by Gretchen Drew, through July 24. An opening is 6pm Friday. 7am-11pm M-F, 9am-11pm Sa, 9am-9pm Su. 268 Madison.

 

Acrylic paintings by Shanna Trumbly show at the Territorial Vineyards (a Last Friday Art Walk stop) through Aug. 31

CONTINUING

Backstreet Gallery Watercolors by Susan Weathers, through June 30. 11am-5pm W-Sa. 327 Laurel St., Florence.

Barnes & Noble Photography by Emerald Photographic Society members, through July 30. 9am-10pm daily. 1163 Valley River Center.

Beanery at 5th Avenue Work by Cheryl Campbell, through June 30. 125 W. 5th Ave.

Benton County Historical Society “Intertwined,” an exhibit of handmade baskets by Bud Lane, Mariana Mace and Margaret Mathewson, through July 19. 1101 Main St., Philomath.

BRING Gallery “Restructure,” installations by John Paul Gardner, through July 25. 8:30am-5pm M-Sa; 10am-5pm Su. 4446 Franklin Blvd., Glenwood.

Choppers Hair Design Photography by Paula Goodbar, through July 31. 11am-7pm Tu-Sa. 1241 Willamette.

Davis’ Restaurant Paintings by Isaac Marquez & photography by Tom Bodhi Reeves, through Oct. 31. 94 W. Broadway. 

DIVA “The Notion of Motion,” exhibit of installations, photography & sculpture by Tenold Peterson, Steven Oshatz, Sergio Ortiz, Don MacLane; “Leafscapes & Garden Variety Portraits,” by Leslie Terra, through July 26. Noon-5pm Tu-Sa. 110 W. Broadway.

Dr. Don Dexter “A Passion for Nature,” collage by Koka Filipovic; “On the Surface,” oil paintings by Krista Ibach, through July 31. 8am-5pm M-F. 2233 Willamette St., Bldg. B.

Emerald Art Center Twenty top paintings from the Aqueous Media Show of the Watercolor Society of Oregon; featured members Kobkaew Carson, Daryl Ryder & Evangeline Herrera Smedley, through June 28. 11am-4pm Tu-Sa. 500 Main Street, Spfd.

Eugene Coffee Company Watercolors by Bob Cipes, through June 30. 7am-7pm daily. 1840 Chambers.

Eugene Tattoo & Body Piercing Co. Ceramics, prints, photography and sculpture by Cameron Straub, through Aug. 31. 11am-7pm Tu-Sa. 1361 Willamette.

Fenario Gallery “Shamanic Visions: The Andes Awakening,” shamanic art by Luis Salinas Quispe & textiles by Q’ero tribe of Peru, through June 28. Noon-6pm Tu-Sa. 881 Willamette St.

First Alternative Co-op Collage by Delores Pollard, through June 30. South Store, 1007 SE 3rd St., Corvallis.

G Spot “The Sweet Flava of Serendipity,” work by Serendipity Rose, through June 30. 1050 W. 3rd.

Imagine Watercolor prints by LaVonne Tarbox-Crane, plus 20 other local artisans, through June 30. 10am-7pm M-Sa; 10am-6pm Su. 296 E. 5th.

Island Park Art Gallery Black-and-white photography by Charles Search and Mike Van De Walker, through July 31. 10am-5pm M-Sa. Willamalane Adult Activity Center, 215 W. C St., Spfd.

Jacobs Gallery Paintings by Jay Backstrand, through July 12. Noon-4pm Tu-F; 11am-3pm Sa. Hult Center. 684-5635.

Jordan Schnitzer Museum of Art “Faster, Higher, Farther: The Spirit of Track-and-Field Sports,” photography exhibit featuring work by Annie Leibovitz, David Burnett, Kenneth Jarecke & Dilip Mehta, through Sept. 1. “The China Series,” photography by Edward Burtynsky; “The Thinking Body” exhibit, through Sept. 7. 11am-8pm W; 11am-5pm Th-Su. 1430 Johnson Ln., UO. $5, $3 stu. & sr., FREE UO stu., faculty, staff.

La Follette Gallery Work by Cyndy Duerfeldt; paintings by Mason Williams & Sheri Hoeger, through July 31. 10am-6pm M-F, 10am-5pm Sa. 931 Oak.

LCC Art Gallery “Autism Artism 2008,” work by people with autism, through July 18. Bldg 11, LCC.

Majestic Theater Lobby Mixed media work by Patra Feathers, through July 31. 10am-5pm M-F. 115 SW 2nd St., Corvallis.

Maude Kerns Art Center “Track Town USA” juried exhibit featuring work in all media, through July 11. 10am-5pm M-F; noon-4pm Sa. 1910 E. 15th. $3 sug. don.

M.E.C.C.A. “Bodies Within Bodies,” work by Christa Margot, through June 30. 43 W. Broadway.

Monroe Street Café “New Orleans Comes Up,” work by Serendipity Rose, through June 30. 1123 Monroe St.

Morning Glory Café Photographic narrative & acrylic collaborations by Jesse Noone & Nathan Beard, through June 30. 450 Willamette.

Museum of Natural & Cultural History “Walk a Mile in These Shoes: The Stories They Tell,” exhibit, through Aug. 24. 11am-5pm W-Su. 1680 E. 15th. $3, $2 youth, sr.

Museum of Unfine Art Mixed media art by Linda Diane-Masters, Rachel Wolfe-Goldsmith & Myra Jacquez, through June 30. A reception is 6pm Friday. 11am-6pm M-Sa. 537 Willamette.

New Frontiers Market “Unheard Voices/Unseen Lives: A Path to Empowerment,” work by street youth, through July 15. A reception is 6pm Friday. 7am-midnight M-F; 8am-midnight Sa; 8am-11pm Su. 8th & Van Buren.

New Zone Gallery Paintings by Denise Steele; “MuseArt” exhibit, through June 30. Noon-6pm Tu-Su. 164 W. Broadway.

Pearl Street Café Watercolor and oil paintings by Jaqueline Lukowski, through June 29. 844 Pearl St.

Opus6ix “Italian Images in Gold & Silver,” jewelry by Hannah Goldrich, through July 13. 10am-6pm Tu-Th & Sa, 10am-8pm F, 11am-4pm Su. 22 W. 7th. 

Paradise City Cafe “Tiki Time,” work by Richard Quigley, through June 30. 861 Willamette.

Rainbow Optics Watercolors, etchings & monoprints by Jani Hoberg, through June 30. 766 E. 13th St.

Tevina Gallery Work by Jennifer Snuggerud & Shantel Calveneau, through June 30. 5pm-7pm M-F, and by appt. 517-3237. 228 Main St., Spfd.

White Lotus Gallery Landscapes of Oregon by Northwest artists, through July 12. 10am-5:30pm Tu-Sa. 767 Willamette.

WOW Hall Work by Josey Bartlett, through June 30. Noon-6pm M-F. WOW Hall, 291 W. 8th.