• Eugene Weekly Loves You!
Share |

Eugene Weekly : Clubs : 7.3.08




THURSDAY JULY 3

THE ASTORIA Texas Hold ‘Em—7

AXE & FIDDLE Sour Mash Hug Band—8; Old-time, gypsy

black forest Alkaline Vibe—10

THE CITY DJ Simy—10; 80s, techno, reggae

Club snafu DJs Mr. Rain & Michael Human—10; Electro, house

THE COOLER Karaoke—9:30

COZMIC PIZZA The Vipers w/Mofessor—9; R&B

DAVIS’ Gaia Tribe—11; House, electronica

DIABLO’S DJ The Fist, DJ Ceez—10; Old school vs. new school

DOWNTOWN LOUNGE The T Club, I-Chele & The Circle of Light, Indubious—10; Funk, reggae

DUCK INN Ben Coleman’s Karaoke—9

EARL’S JUKE JOINT Karaoke—7

FOUR CORNERS HOP HOUSE Open jam—7

GOODFELLAS Johnny Wilde Band—9:30

HAPPY HOURS Karaoke—8:30

JO FEDERIGO’S Jazz jam—9

JOGGER’S DJ Tino—10; Hip hop, R&B, dancehall

LATITUDE 21 Runaway Slave, The Juice to Make it Happen—10; Funk, hip hop fusion

LAVELLES Paul Biondi & Gus Russell—6; Jazz sax

LUCKEY’S 4Trees, NAIYA, Medium Troy—10; Rock, funk, reggae

MACENZI’S TOO Karaoke—8

MAC’s at the Vet’s Club Singalong w/James Cisler—9

MOWHAWK TAVERN Karaoke—9

OAK ST. SPEAKEASY Karaoke—9

O’DONNELL’S IRISH PUB Karaoke—9

THE OLD PAD Karaoke—9 

OVERTIME TAVERN West Side Blues Jam—8

RED LION INN Strings A-Go-Go w/Jerry Zybach, Stan Welsh & Friends—8

SAM BOND’S Loop Whole—9; Rock

SPIRITS Mr. Wizard’s Jam Night—9

taboo Grynch, Wetsock, Broken Cell, WaNiBra—8; Rock

TAP ‘N’ KEG Rising Phoenix—9; Hip hop

TAYLOR’S DJ Red Fox—10; hip hop

TERRITORIAL VINEYARDS The Comforters—7; Pop, Americana

VILLARD ST. PUB The Blues Jam Allstars—10

WANDERING GOAT The Dating Game—9; Game show

WINESTYLES Ideaology w/Ian Shaw—7; Acoustic funk

WORLD FLAVORS Grateful Dead DVDs—9

wow hall Hip Hop Olympics, feat. MC battle, Krumpin’, Cyper, B-Boy battle, hip hop dance showcase—6:30

 

FRIDAY JULY 4

AXE & FIDDLE Gluttonmouth, Brokers Three—8:30; Dustbowl pirates

THE CITY DJ Simy—10; Hip hop revolution, top 40

CLUB 420 Karaoke—9

Country side Brad Burns—8; Country

COZMIC PIZZA J.C. Rico & Zulu Dragon—9; Blues

DIABLO’S DJ Supa J—10; All-request

DOWNTOWN LOUNGE The Downtown Blues Band—10

ELDORADO Karaoke—9

EUGENE CITY BREWERY Mr. Bill’s Trivia Show—8

HAPPY HOURS The Alliance Party Band—8; Rock, blues

JAZZ STATION Gene & Sue Otis—7; Ambient

JO FEDERIGO’S Mood Area 52—9:30; Tango, big band

JOGGER’S Club Motion w/DJ Ty—9:30; Hip hop, R&B & more

LATITUDE 21 Animal Farm, Serge Severe, Copacrescent, Raw Action Break Squad—10; Hip hop

LAVELLES Skip Jones & Gus Russell—6; Blues piano

LUCKEY’S The Quick & Easy Boys, Runaway Slave—10; Pop, hip hop, cowboy funk

MAC’S at the Vet’s Club The Vipers feat. Eagle Park Slim—9:30; Blues

THE O BAR Karaoke—9

O’DONNELL’S IRISH PUB Karaoke—9

OK TAVERN Luna’s Karaoke Show—9

PEABODY’S PUB Karaoke—9

QUACKER’S Karaoke—9

RAVEN A PUB Karaoke—9

ROCK ‘N’ RODEO DJs Jon Michaels & Rob Reynolds—7:30; Country, rock, top 40

SAM BOND’S Blair St. Mugwumps, Ginmill Sally’s—9:30; Jugband

SAM’S PLACE Karaoke­8

SPIRITS Normal Bean—9; Rock

TAYLOR’S DJ Prestine—10

TOM’S TAPPER Karaoke—9

VET’S CLUBUPstairs DJ Jose Cruz—10; Salsa

VILLARD ST. PUB The Essentials—10

WORLD FLAVORS I-Chele & The Circle of Light—9; Reggae

 

SATURDAY JULY 5

AXE & FiDDLE I-Chele and the Circle of Light, Fearless Love—8:30; Reggae

BEL AMI LOUNGE Tomo Tsurumi—9:30; Funk

THE CITY DJ Redd Fox—10; Top 40, hip hop, 80s/90s

CLUB 420 Karaoke—9

CLUB SNAFU Freaks Dance Party w/Audio Schizophrenic—9; Electro-mash

COZMIC PIZZA Rob and the Blueside, Eagle Park Slim Band—9; Blues

DAVIS’ DJ Pristine—11; Reggae, hip hop

DIABLO’S DJ Ceez—10

DOWNTOWN LOUNGE The Brazilian Lions, Bate Estaca Project—8

DUCK INN Ben Coleman’s Karaoke—9

EARL’S JUKE JOINT Bluesabilly Band & Jam—9

ELDORADO Karaoke—9

HAPPY HOURS Jake the Cat—9; R&B, rock

INDIGO DISTRICT DJ Hoop Dreams—10; Hip hop, electro

JAZZ STATION Intenzity, w/open mic hosted by Debra Mathis—8; Spoken word

JO FEDERIGO’S Carl Woideck Quartet—9:30; Jazz

JOGGER’S Club Motion w/ VJ Ty—9:30; Hip hop, R&B & more

john henry’S Club Pynk w/DJ John Strieder, 800 Pound Gorilla—9

THE KEG Disco dance—9

KOHO BISTRO Sweet Papa Low Down—9; Swing jazz

LATITUDE 21 Marv Ellis & His Imaginary Friends, Unkle Nancy & the Family of Jewels, DJ Jeff Ray, Marlis—10; Hip hop, CD release

LAVELLES Marc Siegel & Gus Russell—6; Jazz vocals

MAC’S at the Vet’s Club Gaye Lee Russell Experience—9:30; Blues

MOHAWK TAVERN Karaoke—9

monroe st. cafe LaunchPad—8; Glam-Spy-Sci-Fi

OAK STREET SPEAKEASY The Wobblies, Pistol Whipped Prophets, The Contra—9; Punk

O’DONNELL’S IRISH PUB Karaoke—9

PEABODY’S PUB Karaoke—9

MOHAWK TAVERN Karaoke—9

RAVEN A PUB Karaoke—9

RED LION INN Bajuana Tea—8; Rock, blues

ROCK ‘N’ RODEO DJ Rob Reynolds—7:30; Country, rock, top 40

SAM BOND’S J.C.Rico—9:30; Blues, rock

SPIRITS Normal Bean—9; Rock

TAYLOR’S DJ Simy—10; Hip hop

TOMMY’S B&G Karaoke—9

TOM’S TAPPER Karaoke—9

VILLARD ST. PUB Shelly James Music Box—10

WANDERING GOAT BoomSnake, Science Heroes—9; Indie

WINESTYLES Mark Slaymaker—7; Delta blues

 

SUNDAY JULY 6

THE ASTORIA Texas Hold ‘Em—7

COUNTRY SIDE Karaoke—9

COZMIC PIZZA Tonn Nua—7:30; Celtic

CUTHBERT AMPHITHEATER Kenny Loggins, Courtney Jones—7:30; Yacht rock

DOWNTOWN LOUNGE Karaoke—9

GOODFELLAS Johnny Wilde’s Jamorama—9:30 

JO FEDERIGO’S Mark Alan—8:30; Acoustic-pop

JOHN HENRY’S Broadway Revue—10; Burlesque

MAX’S Steve Ibach—8

MONROE ST. CAFE Acoustic Jam—7

oak st. speakeasy Just People, Greenlander—9; Rock

PRIME TIME Karaoke—8

RED LION INN Carl Faddis & Jerry Zybach—8; Pop, rock, blues

RODEO STEAKHOUSE Family Karaoke—5

SAM BOND’S Irish jam—5. Poitin and Stout—8:30; Irish

TOM’S TAPPER Karaoke—5

WOW HALL Sleepytime Gorilla Museum, Mute Socialite—8; Rock Orchestra

 

MONDAY JULY 7

THE ASTORIA Wii Bowling League—7

AXE & FiDDLE DJ Donald 5 Pennies—8; Old-school

BLACK FOREST Karaoke—9

COUNTRY SIDE Karaoke—9

COZMIC PIZZA The Wrong Trousers—9; Folk-rock

DOWNTOWN LOUNGE Bingo—8

EARL’S JUKE JOINT “More than a blues jam” w/Paul Biondi—7

GOODFELLAS K---araoke—7

JOGGER’S Texas Hold’em—7

ROCK ‘N’ RODEO Texas Hold’em—6:30

SAM BOND’S Bingo w/Tom & Scott—9

SAMURAI DUCK Cinder Circus—10; Fire dancing

VILLARD ST. PUB Pub Trivia—8

 

TUESDAY JULY 8

AXE & FiDDLE Open Mic—6:30; Benefit event

BUGSY’S Karaoke—8

THE CITY DJ Redd Fox—10; Top 40, hip hop, 80s/90s

COUNTRY SIDE Karaoke—9

COZMIC PIZZA Courtney Robbins & Leila Lopez—8; Latin-influenced folks

DOWNTOWN LOUNGE Open Mic—9

EARL’S JUKE JOINT Everybody’s Jam w/James Goddard­7

GOODFELLAS Karaoke—7

JAZZ STATION Spirit of Jazz Jam—8

JOGGERS Karaoke—9

LATITUDE 21 DJ Tekneek—10; Hip hop

LUCKEY’S Jesse Meade, Girin Guha—10; Acoustic blues

MACENZI’S TOO Bingo—7

MACHO’S PIZZA Family-friendly Karaoke—7

MAX’S e. geek’s Knowledge Knights—7:30

MCSHANE’S Tricycle Races—9

MONROE ST. CAFE Texas Hold’em—6

THE O BAR Karaoke—9

PEABODY’S PUB Patrick & Giri—7:30; Acoustic rock

ROCK ‘N’ RODEO Texas Hold’em—6:30 iPod hip hop—9

SAM BOND’S Bluegrass jam—9

SAM’S PLACE Open Turntables­8

TABOO Phat Tuesday w/DJ Tekneek—10; Zydeco, Cajun, Creole

TAYLOR’S Karaoke—10

WETLANDS Wii Bowling—6

WORLD FLAVORS Open Mic—7

 

WEDNESDAY JULY 9

AXE & FiDDLE Game Night—7:30

bel ami lounge Joe Manis Jazz Trio—8:30

country side Specter—8

COZMIC PIZZA SambaDá, Sila, The Afro Funk Experience, DJ Jeremiah—8; Afro-funk

DAVIS’ DJ Sunday Smith—10; Lounge, world beat

DOWNTOWN LOUNGE John Barley—6:30. Downtown Blues Band—8

EARL’S JUKE JOINT Bluesabilly Jam—7

EUGENE CITY BREWERY Bingo—7:30

GOODFELLAS Mr. Wizard—9:30

JOGGER’S DJ Tino—10; Hip hop, R&B, dancehall

JOHN HENRY’S DJ Kal El vs. DJ Tekneek—10; Reggae vs. hip hop

LUCKEY’S Green is for Go, Disco Organica—10; Indie rock

MACENZI’S TOO Texas Hold’em—7

MAC’S at the Vet’s Club Irish session band—8:30

MONROE ST. CAFE Spoken Word open forum—7

MULLIGAN’S PUB Open mic—9

PAPA’S SOUL FOOD KITCHEN Delta Blues Jam—9:30

MOHAWK TAVERN Karaoke—9

QUACKERS Blues & Funk Jam—8:30

RED LION INN Jerry Zybach, Stan Welsh & Friends—8; Strings a go-go

ROCK ‘N’ RODEO Karaoke—9

SAM BOND’S Green Mountain Grass—9:30; Jamgrass

SAM’S PLace Karaoke­9

TAP ‘N’ KEG Karoake w/Rising Phoenix Productions—8

TAYLOR’S DJ Simy—10; Jazzy house, hip hop, disco

WORLD FLAVORS Bluegrass jam—7

 

CORVALLIS, ETC

CALAPOOIA BREWING CO.

140 Hill St. NE, Albany • 928-1931

SA
Lost Tourtise—8

PLATINUM NIGHT CLUB 

126 SW 4th St.• 738-6996

TH
DJ Hes—10

 

 

 

The Clubs:

20 EAST 20 E. Broadway • 343-0196

AGATE HALL 18th & Agate St.

THE ASTORIA 2406 W. 11th • 465-2277

AX BILLY 999 Willamette St. • 494-4011

AXE & FIDDLE 657 E. Main St., Cottage Grove

BEANERY 152 W. 5th • 342-3378

BEL AMI LOUNGE 1591 Willamette St. • 485-6242

BLACK FOREST 50 E. 11th Ave. • 686-6619

BORDERS BOOKS 5 Oakway Center • 345-6072

CAMPBELL CLUB 17th & Alder St.

THE CITY 2222 MLK Jr. Blvd. • 343-4734

CLUB 420 420 Main St., Spfd.

CLUB SNAFU 64 W. 8th Alley • 342-3272

CONWAYS 5658 Main St., Spfd.

THE COOLER 20 Centennial Loop • 484-4355

CORNUCOPIA 295 W. 17th. • 485-2300

COUNTRY INN 4100 Country Farm Rd • 345-7344

COUNTRY SIDE 4740 Main St., Spfd. • 744-1594

COZMIC PIZZA 199 W. 8th Ave. • 338-9333

DIABLO'S/DOWNTOWN LOUNGE 959 Pearl St. • 343-2346

DUCK INN 1795 W. 6th Ave. • 302-9206

EARL'S JUKE JOINT 1712 Ivy St., Junction City • 998-5688

ELDORADO 3000 W. 11th Ave. • 683-4580

EMERALD CITY COFFEE HOUSE 347 W. 5th • 342-2420  

EUGENE CITY BREWERY 844 Olive St. • 345-4155

FOUR CORNERS HOP HOUSE 2750 Roosevelt Blvd.

GOODFELLAS 117 S. 14th St., Spfd. • 726-9815

HAPPY HOURS 645 River Rd. • 463-7632

HIGHLANDS PUB 390 E. 40th Ave. • 485-4304 

INDIGO DISTRICT 1290 Oak St. • 434-6553

THE JAZZ STATION 68 W. Broadway • 345-3315

JOGGER'S 710 Willamette • 343-0224

JOHN HENRY'S 77 W. Broadway • 342-3358

THE KEG 4711 W. 11th Ave. • 345-5563

LATITUDE 21 25 W. 6th Ave. • 338-9000

LAVELLES 5th St. Pub. Mkt • 338-9875

LONE STAR I-5 at Coburg • 686-8686

THE LORAX MANNER 17th & Alder

LUCKEY'S 933 Olive St. • 687-4643

LUNA 30 E. Broadway • 434-5862

MACHO'S PIZZA 96 Mill St., Creswell • 895-2700

MACENZI'S TOO 24967 Hwy. 126, Veneta • 935-3400

MAC'S AT THE VET'S 1626 Willamette • 344-8600

MAIN ST. EUGENE 2303 W. 7th.• 484-9771

MAX'S 550 E. 13th Ave. • 349-8986

MCDONALD THEATRE 1010 Willamette St.

MCSHANE'S 86495 College View Rd. • 747-4031

MONROE ST. CAFE 1123 Monroe St. • 342-8158

MULLIGAN'S PUB 2841 Willamette • 484-1727

OAK ST. SPEAKEASY 915 Oak St. • 284-4000

OLD PAD 3355 E. Amazon. • 686-5022

O'DONNELL'S IRISH PUB 295 Hwy. 99 N. • 688-4902

OREGON WINE WAREHOUSE 943 Olive St. • 342-8598

OUR PLACE 796 Hwy. 99N • 463-7966

OVERTIME GRILL 770 S. Bertelsen • 342-5028

PAPA'S SOUL FOOD KITCHEN 4th & Blair. • 342-7500

PEABODY'S 444 E. 3rd Ave. • 484-2927

THE POUR HOUSE 444 N. 42nd, Spfd. • 746-1337

QUACKERS 2105 W. 7th Ave. • 485-5925

RAVEN A PUB 160 W. 6th St., Junction City • 988-3738

RED LION HOTEL 205 Coburg Rd. • 746-4935

RICK'S PUB 20 Hwy. 99 N • 344-3074

ROCK 'N' RODEO 44 E. 7th Ave. • 344-1293

RODEO STEAKHOUSE 1537 Mohawk, Spfd. • 747-6024

SAM BOND'S GARAGE 407 Blair • 431-6603

SAM'S PLACE 825 Wilson St. • 484-4455

SAMURAI DUCK 980 Oak St.

SHADY PINES 542 W. Broadway

SPIRITS 1714 Main St., Spfd • 726-0113

TABOO 23 W. 6th Ave. • 338-8787

TANGO CENTER 194 W. Broadway • 349-8682

TAYLOR'S BAR & GRILL 894 E. 13th Ave. • 344-6174

TERRITORIAL VINEYARDS 907 W. 3rd • 684-9463

TIME OUT 5256 Main St., Spfd. • 746-2148

TINY TAVERN 394 Blair Blvd. • 687-8383

TOMMY'S B&G 1509 Mohawk, Spfd. • 744-0811

TOM'S TAPPER 4095 Franklin Blvd. • 726-8054

TRACKSTIRS 3350 Gateway St., Spfd. • 726-1262

UNCLE JACK'S 420 Main St., Spfd.

VET'S CLUB BALLROOM 1626 Willamette St.

VILLAGE GREEN 725 Row River Rd., Cottage Grove

THE VINTAGE 837 Lincoln St.

WETLANDS 922 Garfield St. • 345-3606

WANDERING GOAT 268 Madison St.

WORLD CAFE 449 Blair Blvd. • 345-1695

WORLD FLAVORS 1044 Willamette St.

WOW HALL 291 W. 8th Ave. • 687-2746

YUKON JACK'S 4th & W. Bdwy., Veneta • 935-1921