• Eugene Weekly Loves You!
Share |

Eugene Weekly : Galleries : 7.3.08




All exhibits free unless otherwise noted.

OPENING

Emerald Art Center PhotoZone juried show, various artists; “Gathering,” work by Cheryl Leontina and Carol Plaia, plus work by Sara Lawrence, through Aug. 1. A reception is 5:30pm Friday, July 11. 11am-4pm Tu-Sa. 500 Main Street, Spfd.

Eugene Glass Guild “Diversity in Glass,” work by the Eugene Glass Guild members, through July 6. A reception is 5:30pm Friday. 10am-6pm daily. 174 W. Broadway.

Fairmount Park Sculptures by Tim Boyden, through July 7. 15th & Fairmount St.

Fenario Gallery “Omens and Accidents,” oil paintings by Sarah Ciampa, through July 31. An opening is 5:30pm Friday. Noon-6pm Tu-Sa. 881 Willamette St.

5th St. Public Market “Track and Field: Pictures & Perspectives,” work by Trib La Prade, through July 6. 296 E. 5th Ave.

Imagine Artisan crafted tapestry & leather bags by Shalini Pagliario, through July 31. 10am-7pm M-Sa; 10am-6pm Su. 296 E. 5th.

Museum of Unfine Art Work by Scott Boyes and Claire Flint, through July 14. An opening is 6pm Friday. 11am-6pm M-Sa. 537 Willamette.

New Zone Gallery Work by Diane Morrow and Ray Jones, through July 31. An opening is 5:30pm Friday. Noon-6pm Tu-Su. 164 W. Broadway.

WOW Hall “Willeyworld,” work by Anthony Willey, through July 31. Noon-6pm M-F. WOW Hall, 291 W. 8th.

 

Acrylic paintings by Sara Larson show at Sam Bond’s through July 31

CONTINUING

Art of Glass Photography by Paula Goodbar, through July 23. 9am-5:30pm M-F; 9am-4pm Sa. 790 Blair.

The Arts Center Work by Janet Ekholm & Kathryn Honey, through Aug. 2; “Looking Through the Glass,” exhibit, through July 26. A reception is 5:30pm Thursday, July 10. Noon-5pm Tu-Sa. 700 SW Madison, Corvallis.

Backstreet Gallery Pottery & fused glass by Kathy Shamey, plus other Florence artists, through July 31. 11am-5pm W-Sa. 327 Laurel St., Florence.

Barnes & Noble Photography by Emerald Photographic Society members, through July 30. 9am-10pm daily. 1163 Valley River Center.

Benton County Historical Society “Intertwined,” an exhibit of handmade baskets by Bud Lane, Mariana Mace and Margaret Mathewson, through July 19. 1101 Main St., Philomath.

BRING Gallery “Restructure,” installations by John Paul Gardner, through July 25. 8:30am-5pm M-Sa; 10am-5pm Su. 4446 Franklin Blvd., Glenwood.

Choppers Hair Design Photography by Paula Goodbar, through July 31. 11am-7pm Tu-Sa. 1241 Willamette.

Davis’ Restaurant Paintings by Isaac Marquez & photography by Tom Bodhi Reeves, through Oct. 31. 94 W. Broadway. 

DIVA “The Notion of Motion,” exhibit of installations, photography & sculpture by Tenold Peterson, Steven Oshatz, Sergio Ortiz, Don MacLane; “Leafscapes & Garden Variety Portraits,” by Leslie Terra, through July 26. A reception is 5:30pm Friday. Noon-5pm Tu-Sa. 110 W. Broadway.

Dr. Don Dexter “A Passion for Nature,” collage by Koka Filipovic; “On the Surface,” oil paintings by Krista Ibach, through July 31. 8am-5pm M-F. 2233 Willamette St., Bldg. B.

Eugene Tattoo & Body Piercing Co. Ceramics, prints, photography and sculpture by Cameron Straub, through Aug. 31. 11am-7pm Tu-Sa. 1361 Willamette.

Eugene Textile Center Gallery “Japanese Kimono” exhibit, through Aug. 17. 10am-6pm M-Sa. 1510 Jacobs Dr.

Florence Event Center Galleries “Faces of Florence,” watercolors & pastels by Mary Kellis; “The Creations of Pine Dune Pottery” by Howard and Ali Shapiro, through July 28. Opus 65 watercolor group show, through Aug. 31. 9am-5pm M-F and by appointment and during events. 715 Quince St., Florence.

Infinity Mercantile Installation by Iris Porter, through July 24. Noon-8pm M-Sa; noon-6pm Su. 780 Blair Blvd.

Island Park Art Gallery Black-and-white photography by Charles Search and Mike Van De Walker, through July 31. 10am-5pm M-Sa. Willamalane Adult Activity Center, 215 W. C St., Spfd.

Jacobs Gallery Paintings by Jay Backstrand, through July 12. Noon-4pm Tu-F; 11am-3pm Sa. Hult Center. 684-5635.

Jordan Schnitzer Museum of Art “Faster, Higher, Farther: The Spirit of Track-and-Field Sports,” photography exhibit featuring work by Annie Leibovitz, David Burnett, Kenneth Jarecke & Dilip Mehta, through Sept. 1. “The China Series,” photography by Edward Burtynsky; “The Thinking Body” exhibit, through Sept. 7. 11am-8pm W; 11am-5pm Th-Su. 1430 Johnson Ln., UO. $5, $3 stu. & sr., FREE UO stu., faculty, staff.

Karin Clarke Gallery “Five Treasures of Oregon,” work by Mark Clarke, Margaret Coe, Adam Grosowsky, Carl Hall and David McCosh, through July 26. 10am-5:30pm T-Sa. 760 Willamette St. 

La Follette Gallery Work by Cyndy Duerfeldt; paintings by Mason Williams & Sheri Hoeger, through July 31. 10am-6pm M-F, 10am-5pm Sa. 931 Oak.

LCC Art Gallery “Autism Artism 2008,” work by people with autism, through July 18. Bldg 11, LCC.

Majestic Theater Lobby Mixed media work by Patra Feathers, through July 31. 10am-5pm M-F. 115 SW 2nd St., Corvallis.

Maude Kerns Art Center “Track Town USA” juried exhibit featuring work in all media, through July 11. 10am-5pm M-F; noon-4pm Sa. 1910 E. 15th. $3 sug. don.

Museum of Natural & Cultural History “Walk a Mile in These Shoes: The Stories They Tell,” exhibit, through Aug. 24. 11am-5pm W-Su. 1680 E. 15th. $3, $2 youth, sr.

New Frontiers Market “Unheard Voices/Unseen Lives: A Path to Empowerment,” work by street youth, through July 15. 7am-midnight M-F; 8am-midnight Sa; 8am-11pm Su. 8th & Van Buren.

Opus6ix “Italian Images in Gold & Silver,” jewelry by Hannah Goldrich, through July 13. 10am-6pm Tu-Th & Sa, 10am-8pm F, 11am-4pm Su. 22 W. 7th. 

Sam Bond’s Acrylic paintings by Sara Larson, through July 31. 4pm-2am daily. 407 Blair Blvd.

Territorial Vineyards & Wine Co. “Birds and the Beets,” acrylic paintings by Shanna Trumbly, through Aug. 31. 907 W. 3rd.

Wandering Goat Photography by Gretchen Drew, through July 24. 7am-11pm M-F, 9am-11pm Sa, 9am-9pm Su. 268 Madison.

White Lotus Gallery Landscapes of Oregon by Northwest artists, through July 12. 10am-5:30pm Tu-Sa. 767 Willamette.