• Eugene Weekly Loves You!
Share |

Eugene Weekly : Clubs : 7.10.08




THURSDAY JULY 10

THE ASTORIA Texas Hold ‘Em—7

AXE & FIDDLE Blackberry Bushes String Band—8; Bluegrass, $4

THE CITY DJ Simy—10; 80s, techno, reggae

THE COOLER Karaoke—9:30

DAVIS’ Gaia Tribe—11; House, electronica

DIABLO’S DJ The Fist, DJ Ceez—10; Old school vs. new school, $3

DOWNTOWN LOUNGE Los Cumbiamberos—10; Latin, $6

DUCK INN Ben Coleman’s Karaoke—9

EARL’S JUKE JOINT Karaoke—7

FOUR CORNERS HOP HOUSE Open jam—7

GOODFELLAS Johnny Wilde Band—9:30

HAPPY HOURS Karaoke—8:30

JO FEDERIGO’S Jazz jam—9

JOGGER’S DJ Tino—10; Hip hop, R&B, dancehall

JOHN HENRY’S 80s Night—10; $3

LATITUDE 21 Scottie One Drop’s Reggae-Hip Hop-Funk jam—10; $3

LAVELLES Paul Biondi & Gus Russell—6; Jazz sax

LUCKEY’S Thought Train, The Wherewithalls, Jared Mees & the Grown Up Children—10; Rock, $3

MACENZI’S TOO Karaoke—8

MAC’s at the Vet’s Club Singalong w/James Cisler—9

max’s Fractal Effect—7; Acoustic psychedelic rock

MOWHAWK TAVERN Karaoke—9

OAK ST. SPEAKEASY Karaoke—9

O’DONNELL’S IRISH PUB Karaoke—9

THE OLD PAD Karaoke—9 

OVERTIME TAVERN West Side Blues Jam—8

SAM BOND’S Tom Heinl, Filthiest People Alive—9; Variety, $3-$5

SPIRITS Mr. Wizard’s Jam Night—9

taboo Only Nightmares, We Have Guns, Pantheon, Scrap Yard Swag—8; Hard rock, $3-$5

TAP ‘N’ KEG Rising Phoenix—9; Hip hop

TAYLOR’S DJ Red Fox—10; hip hop

TERRITORIAL VINEYARDS Jackie Jae & Jason Cowsill—7; Harmony, smoky

WORLD FLAVORS Grateful Dead DVDs—9
































FRIDAY JULY 11

AXE & FIDDLE Idgy Vaugh, Water Tower String Band—8:30; Country, bluegrass, $5

THE CITY DJ Simy—10; Hip hop revolution, top 40

CLUB 420 Karaoke—9

Country side Roughstock—8

COZMIC PIZZA Moonfleet, Busket—8; Rock, roots, funk, $5

DIABLO’S DJ Supa J—10; All-request

DOWNTOWN LOUNGE Armed for Apocalypse, ISSA—10, $5

ELDORADO Karaoke—9

EUGENE CITY BREWERY Mr. Bill’s Trivia Show—8

HAPPY HOURS The Alliance Party Band—8; Rock, blues

JO FEDERIGO’S Mike Brewer Quartet—9:30; Jazz, $5 

JOGGER’S Club Motion w/DJ Ty—9:30; Hip hop, R&B & more

LAVELLES Skip Jones & Gus Russell—6; Blues piano

LUCKEY’S Here Comes Everybody, Santino Cruz, Jenna Summer Smith—10; Rock, pop, groove, $5

MAC’S at the Vet’s Club Blue Moon Society—9:30; Rock, blues, $3

THE O BAR Karaoke—9

Oak st. speakeasy Black Elk, Rye Wolves, El Cerdo, Vivimancer—9; Metal

O’DONNELL’S IRISH PUB Karaoke—9

OK TAVERN Luna’s Karaoke Show—9

PEABODY’S PUB Karaoke—9

QUACKER’S Karaoke—9

RAVEN A PUB Karaoke—9

ROCK ‘N’ RODEO DJs Jon Michaels & Rob Reynolds—7:30; Country, rock, top 40

SAM BOND’S Los Cumbiamberos—9:30; Cuban dance, $6

SAM’S PLACE Karaoke­8

SPIRITS Go 2 11—9; Rock

TAYLOR’S DJ Prestine—10

TOM’S TAPPER Karaoke—9

VET’S CLUB ballroom DJ Jose Cruz—10; Salsa, $5

WORLD FLAVORS Christie & McCallum—8; Honky-tonk, rock. House & Trance Party—11





























SATURDAY JULY 12

AXE & FiDDLE Alder Street All Stars, Green is for Go—8:30; Rock, $5

BEL AMI LOUNGE Jason Butterworth & JB All Stars—9:30; Jazz

THE CITY DJ Redd Fox—10; Top 40, hip hop, 80s/90s

CLUB 420 Karaoke—9

CLUB SNAFU Freaks Dance Party w/Audio Schizophrenic—9; Electro-mash

Country side Roughstock—8

DAVIS’ DJ Pristine—11; Reggae, hip hop

DIABLO’S DJ Supa J—10, $6

DOWNTOWN LOUNGE The Comedy Workout—7:30; $5. Fortress of Attitude, Half Shark/Half Jesus—10, $6

DUCK INN Ben Coleman’s Karaoke—9

ELDORADO Karaoke—9

INDIGO DISTRICT DJ Hoop Dreams—10; Hip hop, electro, $2

JO FEDERIGO’S Harry Bacharach—9:30; Lounge, R&B, $5

JOGGER’S Club Motion w/VJ Ty—9:30; Hip hop, R&B & more

THE KEG Disco dance—9

LAVELLES Jackie & Jason Cowsill—6; Acoustic guitar, vocals

LUCKEY’S Taste, Barry Hampton—10; Funk, soul, $5

MAC’S at the Vet’s Club Boyd Small & the Souldiers from Amsterdam—9:30; Rock, blues, $6

MOHAWK TAVERN Karaoke—9

OAK STREET SPEAKEASY The Traitor Hearts, Seeing Blind, The Walnut Collective—9; Rock, folk

O’DONNELL’S IRISH PUB Karaoke—9

Our place Karaoke w/Dearl—8

Papa’s soul food kitchen Brothers of Beat & Papa Soul—9

PEABODY’S PUB Karaoke—9

MOHAWK TAVERN Karaoke—9

RAVEN A PUB Karaoke—9

ROCK ‘N’ RODEO DJ Rob Reynolds—7:30; Country, rock, top 40

SAM BOND’S Fiddlin Sue & Tom w/guests—9; $5

SPIRITS Go 2 11—9; Rock

TAYLOR’S DJ Simy—10; Hip hop

Tiny tavern Alkaline Vibe—10

TOMMY’S B&G Karaoke—9

TOM’S TAPPER Karaoke—9

WINESTYLES Dan McNalley—7; Acoustic guitar

WORLD FLAVORS Critical Masters—8; Hip hop. Roots & Wisdom—11; Reggae


































SUNDAY JULY 13

THE ASTORIA Texas Hold ‘Em—7

COUNTRY SIDE Karaoke—9

DOWNTOWN LOUNGE Karaoke—9

GOODFELLAS Johnny Wilde’s Jamorama—9:30 

JO FEDERIGO’S Jackie Jae & Jason Cowsill—7

JOHN HENRY’S Broadway Revue—10; Burlesque

LAVELLES Michael Riopelle—5:30; Acoustic

MAX’S Steve Ibach—8

MONROE ST. CAFE Acoustic Jam—7

our place Karaoke w/Dearl—8

PRIME TIME Karaoke—8

RODEO STEAKHOUSE Family Karaoke—5

SAM BOND’S Irish jam—5. Naomi & the Courteous Rudeboys—9; Funk, soul, reggae, $5

TOM’S TAPPER Karaoke—5

VILLARD ST. PUB Bingo—7; $1














MONDAY JULY 14

THE ASTORIA Wii Bowling League—7

AXE & FiDDLE DJ Donald 5 Pennies—8; Old-school

BLACK FOREST Karaoke—9

COUNTRY SIDE Karaoke—9

COZMIC PIZZA The Old Believers, Bill Mallonee—9; Folk-rock, $5

DOWNTOWN LOUNGE Bingo—8

EARL’S JUKE JOINT “More than a blues jam” w/Paul Biondi—7

GOODFELLAS K---araoke—7

JO FEDERIGO’S Levi Poasa—9; Acoustic indie, folk

JOGGER’S Texas Hold’em—7

ROCK ‘N’ RODEO Texas Hold’em—6:30

SAM BOND’S Bingo w/Tom & Scott—9

SAMURAI DUCK Ikonoklast, The S1nd1cate, Cinder Circus—10; Fire dancing, industrial, $5

VILLARD ST. PUB Pub Trivia—8













TUESDAY JULY 15

AXE & FiDDLE Pete Kartsounes Band—8; Bluegrass, $6

BUGSY’S Karaoke—8

THE CITY DJ Redd Fox—10; Top 40, hip hop, 80s/90s

COUNTRY SIDE Karaoke—9

DOWNTOWN LOUNGE Open Mic—9

EARL’S JUKE JOINT Everybody’s Jam w/James Goddard­7

GOODFELLAS Karaoke—7

JAZZ STATION Spirit of Jazz Jam—8

JOGGERS Karaoke—9

LATITUDE 21 DJ Tekneek—10; Hip hop

LUCKEY’S Justin Scott King, Jeremy Pruitt (of Taste)—10; Singer-songwriter, groove

MACENZI’S TOO Bingo—7

MACHO’S PIZZA Family-friendly Karaoke—7

MAX’S e. geek’s Knowledge Knights—7:30

MCSHANE’S Tricycle Races—9

MONROE ST. CAFE Texas Hold’em—6

Oak st. speakeasy Standup Comedy Showcase—8

THE O BAR Karaoke—9

PEABODY’S PUB Patrick & Giri—7:30; Acoustic rock

ROCK ‘N’ RODEO Texas Hold’em—6:30 iPod hip hop—9

SAM BOND’S Bluegrass jam—9

SAM’S PLACE Open Turntables­8

SAMurai duck Happy Bastards, The Roller, Lucika—9; Metal, punk, $5

TABOO Phat Tuesday w/DJ Tekneek—10; Zydeco, Cajun, Creole

TAYLOR’S Karaoke—10

WETLANDS Wii Bowling—6

WORLD FLAVORS Open Mic—7


























WEDNESDAY JULY 16

AXE & FiDDLE Gil Harrison’s birthday dance party—7:30

bel ami lounge Eva Bagno—8:30; Jazz

COZMIC PIZZA Susurri, Blast Wagon—9; Rock, $2

DAVIS’ DJ Sunday Smith—10; Lounge, world beat

DOWNTOWN LOUNGE John Barley—6:30. Downtown Blues Band—8

EARL’S JUKE JOINT Acoustic/electric Jam—7

EUGENE CITY BREWERY Bingo—7:30

GOODFELLAS Mr. Wizard—9:30

JO FEDERIGO’S Ehren Ebbage—9; Singer-songwriter, $5

JOGGER’S DJ Tino—10; Hip hop, R&B, dancehall

JOHN HENRY’S DJ Kal El vs. DJ Tekneek—10; Reggae vs. hip hop

latitude 21 Bate Estaca—10; Brazilian electronic project, $5

LUCKEY’S Antioquia, Dubious—10; Funk

MACENZI’S TOO Texas Hold’em—7

MAC’S at the Vet’s Club Irish session band—8:30

MONROE ST. CAFE Spoken Word open forum—7

MULLIGAN’S Open mic—9; $3

PAPA’S SOUL FOOD KITCHEN Delta Blues Jam—9:30

MOHAWK TAVERN Karaoke—9

QUACKERS Blues & Funk Jam—8:30, $3

ROCK ‘N’ RODEO Karaoke—9

SAM BOND’S Chris Chandler w/Paul Benoit—9; $5

SAM’S PLace Karaoke­9

TAP ‘N’ KEG Karoake w/Rising Phoenix Productions—8

TAYLOR’S DJ Simy—10; Jazzy house, hip hop, disco

WORLD FLAVORS Bluegrass jam—7

























CORVALLIS, ETC

CALAPOOIA BREWING CO.

140 Hill St. NE, Albany • 928-1931

SA The Kindreds—8, 

fireworks restaurant & Bar

1115 SE 3rd St. • 754-6958

SU Deadwood Revival­8; Bluegrass, $5-$10

MO Naomi & the Courteous Rudeboys—8; Reggae, soul, worldbeat, $5-$10

sahalie wine cellars

151 NW Monroe Ave. • 754-7457

FR Bush Pilots—8

SA Tom Bergeron Trio—8

 

 

 

The Clubs:

20 EAST 20 E. Broadway • 343-0196

AGATE HALL 18th & Agate St.

THE ASTORIA 2406 W. 11th • 465-2277

AX BILLY 999 Willamette St. • 494-4011

AXE & FIDDLE 657 E. Main St., Cottage Grove

BEANERY 152 W. 5th • 342-3378

BEL AMI LOUNGE 1591 Willamette St. • 485-6242

BLACK FOREST 50 E. 11th Ave. • 686-6619

BORDERS BOOKS 5 Oakway Center • 345-6072

CAMPBELL CLUB 17th & Alder St.

THE CITY 2222 MLK Jr. Blvd. • 343-4734

CLUB 420 420 Main St., Spfd.

CLUB SNAFU 64 W. 8th Alley • 342-3272

CONWAYS 5658 Main St., Spfd.

THE COOLER 20 Centennial Loop • 484-4355

CORNUCOPIA 295 W. 17th. • 485-2300

COUNTRY INN 4100 Country Farm Rd • 345-7344

COUNTRY SIDE 4740 Main St., Spfd. • 744-1594

COZMIC PIZZA 199 W. 8th Ave. • 338-9333

DIABLO'S/DOWNTOWN LOUNGE 959 Pearl St. • 343-2346

DUCK INN 1795 W. 6th Ave. • 302-9206

EARL'S JUKE JOINT 1712 Ivy St., Junction City • 998-5688

ELDORADO 3000 W. 11th Ave. • 683-4580

EMERALD CITY COFFEE HOUSE 347 W. 5th • 342-2420  

EUGENE CITY BREWERY 844 Olive St. • 345-4155

FOUR CORNERS HOP HOUSE 2750 Roosevelt Blvd.

GOODFELLAS 117 S. 14th St., Spfd. • 726-9815

HAPPY HOURS 645 River Rd. • 463-7632

HIGHLANDS PUB 390 E. 40th Ave. • 485-4304 

INDIGO DISTRICT 1290 Oak St. • 434-6553

THE JAZZ STATION 68 W. Broadway • 345-3315

JOGGER'S 710 Willamette • 343-0224

JOHN HENRY'S 77 W. Broadway • 342-3358

THE KEG 4711 W. 11th Ave. • 345-5563

LATITUDE 21 25 W. 6th Ave. • 338-9000

LAVELLES 5th St. Pub. Mkt • 338-9875

LONE STAR I-5 at Coburg • 686-8686

THE LORAX MANNER 17th & Alder

LUCKEY'S 933 Olive St. • 687-4643

LUNA 30 E. Broadway • 434-5862

MACHO'S PIZZA 96 Mill St., Creswell • 895-2700

MACENZI'S TOO 24967 Hwy. 126, Veneta • 935-3400

MAC'S AT THE VET'S 1626 Willamette • 344-8600

MAIN ST. EUGENE 2303 W. 7th.• 484-9771

MAX'S 550 E. 13th Ave. • 349-8986

MCDONALD THEATRE 1010 Willamette St.

MCSHANE'S 86495 College View Rd. • 747-4031

MONROE ST. CAFE 1123 Monroe St. • 342-8158

MULLIGAN'S PUB 2841 Willamette • 484-1727

OAK ST. SPEAKEASY 915 Oak St. • 284-4000

OLD PAD 3355 E. Amazon. • 686-5022

O'DONNELL'S IRISH PUB 295 Hwy. 99 N. • 688-4902

OREGON WINE WAREHOUSE 943 Olive St. • 342-8598

OUR PLACE 796 Hwy. 99N • 463-7966

OVERTIME GRILL 770 S. Bertelsen • 342-5028

PAPA'S SOUL FOOD KITCHEN 4th & Blair. • 342-7500

PEABODY'S 444 E. 3rd Ave. • 484-2927

THE POUR HOUSE 444 N. 42nd, Spfd. • 746-1337

QUACKERS 2105 W. 7th Ave. • 485-5925

RAVEN A PUB 160 W. 6th St., Junction City • 988-3738

RED LION HOTEL 205 Coburg Rd. • 746-4935

RICK'S PUB 20 Hwy. 99 N • 344-3074

ROCK 'N' RODEO 44 E. 7th Ave. • 344-1293

RODEO STEAKHOUSE 1537 Mohawk, Spfd. • 747-6024

SAM BOND'S GARAGE 407 Blair • 431-6603

SAM'S PLACE 825 Wilson St. • 484-4455

SAMURAI DUCK 980 Oak St.

SHADY PINES 542 W. Broadway

SPIRITS 1714 Main St., Spfd • 726-0113

TABOO 23 W. 6th Ave. • 338-8787

TANGO CENTER 194 W. Broadway • 349-8682

TAYLOR'S BAR & GRILL 894 E. 13th Ave. • 344-6174

TERRITORIAL VINEYARDS 907 W. 3rd • 684-9463

TIME OUT 5256 Main St., Spfd. • 746-2148

TINY TAVERN 394 Blair Blvd. • 687-8383

TOMMY'S B&G 1509 Mohawk, Spfd. • 744-0811

TOM'S TAPPER 4095 Franklin Blvd. • 726-8054

TRACKSTIRS 3350 Gateway St., Spfd. • 726-1262

UNCLE JACK'S 420 Main St., Spfd.

VET'S CLUB BALLROOM 1626 Willamette St.

VILLAGE GREEN 725 Row River Rd., Cottage Grove

THE VINTAGE 837 Lincoln St.

WETLANDS 922 Garfield St. • 345-3606

WANDERING GOAT 268 Madison St.

WORLD CAFE 449 Blair Blvd. • 345-1695

WORLD FLAVORS 1044 Willamette St.

WOW HALL 291 W. 8th Ave. • 687-2746

YUKON JACK'S 4th & W. Bdwy., Veneta • 935-1921