• Eugene Weekly Loves You!
Share |

Eugene Weekly : Clubs : 7.31.08




THURSDAY JULY 31

THE ASTORIA Texas Hold ‘Em—7

AXE & FIDDLE Tarbox Ramblers, Woody Pines, The Lonesome Two—8; $6

cafe maroc Belly dancing—6:20; n/c

THE CITY DJ Simy—10; 80s, techno, reggae, n/c

THE COOLER Karaoke—9:30

COZMIC PIZZA Rick Zar—7; Acoustic, n/c

DAVIS’ Gaia Tribe—11; House, electronica

DOWNTOWN LOUNGE The Dead Americans, The Rhythm Pimps, Redox, Cinder Circus—10; Benefit, $5

Driftwood bar & Grill Karaoke—9, n/c

DUCK INN Ben Coleman’s Karaoke—9

EARL’S JUKE JOINT Karaoke—7; n/c

eldorado Mike Tracey & Steve Arriola—9; n/c

FOUR CORNERS HOP HOUSE Open jam—7

GOODFELLAS Johnny Wilde Band—9:30; n/c

HAPPY HOURS Karaoke—8:30

JO FEDERIGO’S Jazz jam—9; n/c

JOGGER’S DJ Tino—10; Hip hop, R&B, dancehall

JOHN HENRY’S 80s Night w/Chris, Dr. Ake & John—10; $3

LATITUDE 21 Scottie One Drop’s Reggae-Hip Hop-Funk jam—10; $3

LAVELLES Paul Biondi & Gus Russell—6; Jazz, saxophone, n/c

LUCKEY’S Strange Language, The Special Purpose—10; Funk, rock, $5

MACENZI’S TOO Karaoke—8; n/c

MAC’s at the Vet’s Club Singalong w/James Cisler—9; n/c

MOWHAWK TAVERN Karaoke—9; n/c

OAK ST. SPEAKEASY Karaoke—9; n/c

O’DONNELL’S IRISH PUB Karaoke—9; n/c

THE OLD PAD Karaoke—9; n/c

OVERTIME TAVERN West Side Blues Jam—8; n/c

papa’s soul food kitchen Acoustic bass summit w/Byron Case & Eric Richardson—7; n/c

SAM BOND’S Crow Quill Night Owls, Poke La Farge—9; Jug band, $5

samurai duck Maidens of Mayhem—9

SPIRITS Mr. Wizard’s Jam Night—9, n/c

taboo Volifonix, Dos Sorella, Brandy Lyn, Aaron Baca—8; Party rock, $3-$5

TAP ‘N’ KEG Rising Phoenix—9; Hip hop

TAYLOR’S DJ Red Fox—10; hip hop

territorial vineyards Botched-Up Guinea Pigs—9; Folk Americana, n/c

tiny tavern Night Flight—10; West Coast freedom rock

WORLD FLAVORS Grateful Dead DVDs—9; n/c

wow hall New Monsoon, Poor Man’s Whiskey—9; Jam rock, $15

 

FRIDAY AUG. 1

AXE & FIDDLE Solid, Flo—8:30; ‘70s funk, n/c

bugsy’s The Survivors—9; Classic rock, n/c

cafe maroc Belly dancing—6:30; n/c

THE CITY DJ Simy—10; Hip hop revolution, top 40, $2-$5

CLUB 420 Karaoke—9

club snafu DJ Joshua Lee—10; House, breaks, funk, soul, $3

cozmic pizza Hokoyo Marimba, w/friends—7; Benefit, $5-$15

DIABLO’S DJ Supa J—10; $5

DOWNTOWN LOUNGE Fortitude—10

eldorado Karaoke w/Harlen—9; n/c

EUGENE CITY BREWERY Mr. Bill’s Trivia Show—8; n/c

HAPPY HOURS The Alliance Party Band—8; Rock, blues

jazz station Eric Richardson & Rich Platz, Jorah LeFleur, open mic—9; Spoken word, $5

JO FEDERIGO’S Jon Fiori Sextet—9:30; Jazz, $5 

JOGGER’S Club Motion w/DJ Ty—9:30; Hip hop, R&B & more 

latitude 21 Da Real Thing w/Brimstone Sounds—10; Reggae, dancehall, hip hop

LAVELLES Skip Jones & Gus Russell—6; Blues piano, n/c

LUCKEY’S The Stack—10; Indie rock, $5

MAC’S at the Vet’s Club The Streamliners—9; R&B, swing, funk, $4

THE O BAR Karaoke—9

Oak st. speakeasy The Underlings, Dan Jones & the Squids, May Harpoon—9; Post-punk, rock, n/c

O’DONNELL’S IRISH PUB Karaoke—9; n/c

OK TAVERN Luna’s Karaoke Show—9; n/c

overtime grill Tony Rae & Common Ground—8:30; Blues, soul, n/c

PEABODY’S PUB DJ dance—9; 70s, 80s, 90s, n/c

QUACKER’S Karaoke—9; n/c

RAVEN A PUB Karaoke—9; n/c

ROCK ‘N’ RODEO DJs Jon Michaels & Rob Reynolds—7:30; Country, rock, top 40, $3

SAM BOND’S The Tarbox Ramblers—9:30; Blues, rock, $5

SAM’S PLACE Karaoke­8

SPIRITS Go 2 11—9; Rock, n/c

TAYLOR’S DJ Prestine—10

TOM’S TAPPER Karaoke—9

VET’S CLUB ballroom DJ Jose Cruz—10; Salsa, $5

villard st. pub DragonTribe—9; Fire dancing, n/c

WORLD FLAVORS Fiddlin’ Big Sue Trio—7:30; Bluegrass, Americana, n/c

wow hall The Athiarchists, Better Left Unsaid, Only Nightmares, The Procrastinators—7:30; Hard rock, $10

 

SATURDAY AUG. 2

AXE & FiDDLE Below the Salt, Glutton Mouth—7; Experimental, grungabilly, $5

cafe maroc Belly dancing—6:30; n/c

BEL AMI LOUNGE Sun Bossa w/Edson Oliveira—9:30; Latin jazz, n/c

black forest X-Ray Press, Dialtone, Fortitude—10; Rock, math, experimental, n/c

bugsy’s The Survivors—9; Classic rock, n/c

THE CITY DJ Redd Fox—10; Top 40, hip hop, 80s/90s, $2-$5

CLUB 420 Karaoke—9

CLUB SNAFU Freaks Dance Party w/Audio Schizophrenic—9; Electro-mash, $3

COZMIC PIZZA Gamelan X—7; Percussion, $10

cuthbert amphitheater Queensryche—7; Rock, metal, $38

DAVIS’ DJ Pristine—11; Reggae, hip hop

DIABLO’S DJ Supa J—10, $6

diva Barry Threw, Jeff Kaiser, Warning Broken Machine, [view]—8; Noise, ambient, $5

DOWNTOWN LOUNGE Runaway Slaves—10; $5

Driftwood bar & Grill Karaoke—9, n/c

DUCK INN Ben Coleman’s Karaoke—9

eldorado Mike Tracey & Steve Arriola—9; n/c

happy hours Greg Glass Project—9

INDIGO DISTRICT DJ Hoop Dreams—10; Hip hop, electro, $2

JO FEDERIGO’S Rob and the Blueside—9:30; $5

JOGGER’S Club Motion w/VJ Ty—9:30; Hip hop, R&B & more

THE KEG Disco dance—9

LAVELLES Michael Anderson & Derek Crossman—6; Jazz guitar & vocals, n/c

LUCKEY’S Louis Ledford—10; $5

MAC’S at the Vet’s Club Deb Cleveland Band—9:30; R&B, $4

MOHAWK TAVERN Karaoke—9; n/c

OAK STREET SPEAKEASY Fancy Bandits, Telepathic Dumpster—9; Rock, n/c

O’DONNELL’S IRISH PUB Karaoke—9; n/c

Our place Karaoke w/Dearl—8; n/c

Papa’s soul food kitchen Brothers of Beat & Papa Soul—9; n/c

PEABODY’S PUB DJ dance—9; 70s, 80s, 90s, n/c

MOHAWK TAVERN Karaoke—9; n/c

RAVEN A PUB Karaoke—9; n/c

ROCK ‘N’ RODEO DJ Rob Reynolds—7:30; Country, rock, top 40, $3

SAM BOND’S Eleven Eyes—9:30; Nu-jazz, funk, $5

SPIRITS Go 2 11—9; Rock, n/c

TAYLOR’S DJ Simy—10; Hip hop

TOMMY’S B&G Karaoke—9

TOM’S TAPPER Karaoke—9

WINESTYLES Caleb Paul—7; n/c

WORLD FLAVORS Fatalistik—9; Reggae, n/c

wow hall Aerodrone, Of Mountains, The Science Heroes, A Makeshift Resolution—9; Rock, glam, synth, $10

 

SUNDAY AUG. 3

THE ASTORIA Texas Hold ‘Em—7

cafe maroc Belly dancing—6:20; n/c

COUNTRY SIDE Karaoke—9; n/c

COZMIC PIZZA Sound for the Organization of Society—8; Jazz, avant-garde, $6

DOWNTOWN LOUNGE Karaoke—9; n/c

GOODFELLAS Johnny Wilde’s Jamorama—9:30; n/c

JO FEDERIGO’S Mark Alan—8:30; $3

JOHN HENRY’S Broadway Revue—10; Burlesque

LAVELLES Michael Riopelle—5:30; Acoustic, n/c

MAX’S Steve Ibach—8; n/c

MONROE ST. CAFE Acoustic Jam—7; n/c

our place Karaoke w/Dearl—8

peabody’s Pub Open mic—7; n/c

PRIME TIME Karaoke—8

RODEO STEAKHOUSE Family Karaoke—5

SAM BOND’S The Conjugal Visitors, Below the Salt—9; Acoustic, $5

samurai duck Dissentary, The Americans, Filth Tribe—9

TOM’S TAPPER Karaoke—5

VILLARD ST. PUB Bingo—7; $1

 

MONDAY AUG. 4

THE ASTORIA Wii Bowling League—7

AXE & FiDDLE DJ Donald 5 Pennies—8; Old-school, n/c

BLACK FOREST Karaoke—9

COUNTRY SIDE Karaoke—9

Diablo’s Cinder Circus—10; Fire dancing, n/c

DOWNTOWN LOUNGE Bingo—8; n/c

EARL’S JUKE JOINT “More than a blues jam” w/Paul Biondi—7; n/c

GOODFELLAS K---araoke—7

JOGGER’S Texas Hold’em—7

ROCK ‘N’ RODEO Texas Hold’em—6:30

SAM BOND’S Bingo w/Tom & Scott—9; n/c

samurai duck Clinging to the Trees of a Forest Fire, Velnias, Facing Extinction—9

VILLARD ST. PUB Pub Trivia—8

 

TUESDAY AUG. 5

AXE & FiDDLE Trivia Night—7:30; n/c

cafe maroc Belly dancing—6:20; n/c

black forest Rooster Blues Jam—7:30; n/c

BUGSY’S Karaoke—8

THE CITY DJ Redd Fox—10; Top 40, hip hop, 80s/90s, n/c

COUNTRY SIDE Karaoke—9; n/c

DOWNTOWN LOUNGE Open Mic—8; n/c. Karaoke—10; n/c

EARL’S JUKE JOINT Everybody’s Jam—7; n/c

GOODFELLAS Karaoke—7

JOGGERS Karaoke—9

LATITUDE 21 DJ Tekneek—10; Hip hop

LUCKEY’S Jesse Meade, Jeremy Pruitt—10; Blues, soul, $2

MACENZI’S TOO Bingo—7

MACHO’S PIZZA Family-friendly Karaoke—7; n/c

MAX’S e. geek’s Knowledge Knights—7:30; n/c

MCSHANE’S Tricycle Races—9; n/c

MONROE ST. CAFE Texas Hold’em—6

THE O BAR Karaoke—9; n/c

PEABODY’S PUB Patrick & Giri—7:30; Acoustic rock, n/c

ROCK ‘N’ RODEO Texas Hold’em—6:30 DJ Cat—8; West Coast swing, blues, top 40

SAM BOND’S Bluegrass jam—9; n/c

SAM’S PLACE Open Turntables­8; n/c

samurai duck Elk, Necryptic, Submortal—9

TABOO Phat Tuesday w/DJ Tekneek—10; Zydeco, Cajun, Creole, n/c

TAYLOR’S Karaoke—10; n/c

WETLANDS Wii Bowling—6

WORLD FLAVORS Open Mic—7

 

WEDNESDAY AUG. 6

AXE & FiDDLE Bingo Night—7:30; n/c

cafe maroc Belly dancing—6:20; n/c

COZMIC PIZZA Rod Macdonald, Woody Pines—8; Folk, $6

DAVIS’ DJ Sunday Smith—10; Lounge, world beat

DOWNTOWN LOUNGE John Barley—6:30. Downtown Blues Band—8; n/c

EARL’S JUKE JOINT Acoustic/electric Jam—7; n/c

EUGENE CITY BREWERY Bingo—7:30; n/c

GOODFELLAS Mr. Wizard—9:30; n/c

JOGGER’S DJ Tino—10; Hip hop, R&B, dancehall

JOHN HENRY’S DJ Kal El vs. DJ Tekneek—10; Reggae vs. hip hop

jo federigo’s Joe Manis Trio—9; $4

latitude 21 Bate Estaca—10; Brazilian electronic project, $5

MACENZI’S TOO Texas Hold’em—7

MAC’S at the Vet’s Club Irish session band—8:30; n/c

MONROE ST. CAFE Spoken Word open forum—7; n/c

MULLIGAN’S Open mic—8:30; n/c

PAPA’S SOUL FOOD KITCHEN Delta Blues Jam—9:30; n/c

MOHAWK TAVERN Karaoke—9, n/c

QUACKERS Blues & Funk Jam—8:30, $2

ROCK ‘N’ RODEO Karaoke—9, n/c

SAM BOND’S Bombadil, Samantha Crain, Paleface—9; Acoustic, $5

SAM’S PLace Karaoke­9; n/c

samurai duck Side of Right, Carrion Remains, Facing Extinction, Tom Savell’s Superior Olive—9

TAP ‘N’ KEG Karoake w/Rising Phoenix Productions—8; n/c

TAYLOR’S DJ Simy—10; Jazzy house, hip hop, disco

WORLD FLAVORS Bluegrass jam—7

 

CORVALLIS, ETC

sahalie wine cellars

151 NW Monroe Ave. • 754-7457

FR Sam Holmes, Bon Ton Roulet, The Split String Ramblers—9; n/c

SA The Pojama People—9; n/c

 

 

 

The Clubs:

20 EAST 20 E. Broadway • 343-0196

AGATE HALL 18th & Agate St.

THE ASTORIA 2406 W. 11th • 465-2277

AX BILLY 999 Willamette St. • 494-4011

AXE & FIDDLE 657 E. Main St., Cottage Grove

BEANERY 152 W. 5th • 342-3378

BEL AMI LOUNGE 1591 Willamette St. • 485-6242

BLACK FOREST 50 E. 11th Ave. • 686-6619

BORDERS BOOKS 5 Oakway Center • 345-6072

CAMPBELL CLUB 17th & Alder St.

THE CITY 2222 MLK Jr. Blvd. • 343-4734

CLUB 420 420 Main St., Spfd.

CLUB SNAFU 64 W. 8th Alley • 342-3272

CONWAYS 5658 Main St., Spfd.

THE COOLER 20 Centennial Loop • 484-4355

CORNUCOPIA 295 W. 17th. • 485-2300

COUNTRY INN 4100 Country Farm Rd • 345-7344

COUNTRY SIDE 4740 Main St., Spfd. • 744-1594

COZMIC PIZZA 199 W. 8th Ave. • 338-9333

DIABLO'S/DOWNTOWN LOUNGE 959 Pearl St. • 343-2346

DUCK INN 1795 W. 6th Ave. • 302-9206

EARL'S JUKE JOINT 1712 Ivy St., Junction City • 998-5688

ELDORADO 3000 W. 11th Ave. • 683-4580

EMERALD CITY COFFEE HOUSE 347 W. 5th • 342-2420  

EUGENE CITY BREWERY 844 Olive St. • 345-4155

FOUR CORNERS HOP HOUSE 2750 Roosevelt Blvd.

GOODFELLAS 117 S. 14th St., Spfd. • 726-9815

HAPPY HOURS 645 River Rd. • 463-7632

HIGHLANDS PUB 390 E. 40th Ave. • 485-4304 

INDIGO DISTRICT 1290 Oak St. • 434-6553

THE JAZZ STATION 68 W. Broadway • 345-3315

JOGGER'S 710 Willamette • 343-0224

JOHN HENRY'S 77 W. Broadway • 342-3358

THE KEG 4711 W. 11th Ave. • 345-5563

LATITUDE 21 25 W. 6th Ave. • 338-9000

LAVELLES 5th St. Pub. Mkt • 338-9875

LONE STAR I-5 at Coburg • 686-8686

THE LORAX MANNER 17th & Alder

LUCKEY'S 933 Olive St. • 687-4643

LUNA 30 E. Broadway • 434-5862

MACHO'S PIZZA 96 Mill St., Creswell • 895-2700

MACENZI'S TOO 24967 Hwy. 126, Veneta • 935-3400

MAC'S AT THE VET'S 1626 Willamette • 344-8600

MAIN ST. EUGENE 2303 W. 7th.• 484-9771

MAX'S 550 E. 13th Ave. • 349-8986

MCDONALD THEATRE 1010 Willamette St.

MCSHANE'S 86495 College View Rd. • 747-4031

MONROE ST. CAFE 1123 Monroe St. • 342-8158

MULLIGAN'S PUB 2841 Willamette • 484-1727

OAK ST. SPEAKEASY 915 Oak St. • 284-4000

OLD PAD 3355 E. Amazon. • 686-5022

O'DONNELL'S IRISH PUB 295 Hwy. 99 N. • 688-4902

OREGON WINE WAREHOUSE 943 Olive St. • 342-8598

OUR PLACE 796 Hwy. 99N • 463-7966

OVERTIME GRILL 770 S. Bertelsen • 342-5028

PAPA'S SOUL FOOD KITCHEN 4th & Blair. • 342-7500

PEABODY'S 444 E. 3rd Ave. • 484-2927

THE POUR HOUSE 444 N. 42nd, Spfd. • 746-1337

QUACKERS 2105 W. 7th Ave. • 485-5925

RAVEN A PUB 160 W. 6th St., Junction City • 988-3738

RED LION HOTEL 205 Coburg Rd. • 746-4935

RICK'S PUB 20 Hwy. 99 N • 344-3074

ROCK 'N' RODEO 44 E. 7th Ave. • 344-1293

RODEO STEAKHOUSE 1537 Mohawk, Spfd. • 747-6024

SAM BOND'S GARAGE 407 Blair • 431-6603

SAM'S PLACE 825 Wilson St. • 484-4455

SAMURAI DUCK 980 Oak St.

SHADY PINES 542 W. Broadway

SPIRITS 1714 Main St., Spfd • 726-0113

TABOO 23 W. 6th Ave. • 338-8787

TANGO CENTER 194 W. Broadway • 349-8682

TAYLOR'S BAR & GRILL 894 E. 13th Ave. • 344-6174

TERRITORIAL VINEYARDS 907 W. 3rd • 684-9463

TIME OUT 5256 Main St., Spfd. • 746-2148

TINY TAVERN 394 Blair Blvd. • 687-8383

TOMMY'S B&G 1509 Mohawk, Spfd. • 744-0811

TOM'S TAPPER 4095 Franklin Blvd. • 726-8054

TRACKSTIRS 3350 Gateway St., Spfd. • 726-1262

UNCLE JACK'S 420 Main St., Spfd.

VET'S CLUB BALLROOM 1626 Willamette St.

VILLAGE GREEN 725 Row River Rd., Cottage Grove

THE VINTAGE 837 Lincoln St.

WETLANDS 922 Garfield St. • 345-3606

WANDERING GOAT 268 Madison St.

WORLD CAFE 449 Blair Blvd. • 345-1695

WORLD FLAVORS 1044 Willamette St.

WOW HALL 291 W. 8th Ave. • 687-2746

YUKON JACK'S 4th & W. Bdwy., Veneta • 935-1921