• Eugene Weekly Loves You!
Share |

Eugene Weekly : Clubs : 8.7.08




THURSDAY AUG. 7

THE ASTORIA Texas Hold ‘Em—7

AXE & FIDDLE Samantha Crain & the Midnight Shivers, Paleface, Bombadil—8; Acoustic, indie, $6

bijou cinemas Tecumseh, Pussygutt, Silentist, Vivimancer—10

cafe maroc Belly dancing—6:20; n/c

THE CITY DJ Simy—10; 80s, techno, reggae, n/c

THE COOLER Karaoke—9:30

COZMIC PIZZA Uncover Your Ears—9; $2

DAVIS’ R.D.R.—11; Random DJ rotation, n/c

Diablo’s DJ The Fist—10

Driftwood bar & Grill Karaoke—9, n/c

DUCK INN Ben Coleman’s Karaoke—9

EARL’S JUKE JOINT Karaoke—7; n/c

eldorado Mike Tracey & Steve Arriola—9; n/c

FOUR CORNERS HOP HOUSE Open jam—7

GOODFELLAS Johnny Wilde Band—9:30; n/c

HAPPY HOURS Karaoke—8:30

JO FEDERIGO’S Dave O’Toole & Friends—9; Jazz jam, n/c

JOGGER’S DJ Tino—10; Hip hop, R&B, dancehall

JOHN HENRY’S 80s Night w/Chris, Dr. Ake & John—10; $3

LATITUDE 21 Scottie One Drop’s Reggae-Hip Hop-Funk jam—10; $3

LAVELLES Paul Biondi & Gus Russell—6; Jazz, saxophone, n/c

LUCKEY’S Wheatmonkeys, Right on John—10; Rock, $3

MACENZI’S TOO Karaoke—8; n/c

MAC’s at the Vet’s Club Singalong w/James Cisler—9; n/c

MOWHAWK TAVERN Karaoke—9; n/c

OAK ST. SPEAKEASY Karaoke—9; n/c

O’DONNELL’S IRISH PUB Karaoke—9; n/c

THE OLD PAD Karaoke—9; n/c

OVERTIME TAVERN West Side Blues Jam—8; n/c

SAM BOND’S Delta Nove—9; Funk, rock, $5

samurai duck Pill Brigade, Ghost Motor, Dire Wolf—9

SPIRITS Mr. Wizard’s Jam Night—9, n/c

TABOO Greenlander, Altamara, Avid, Jon E. Smokes—9; Rock, $3-$5

TAP ‘N’ KEG Rising Phoenix—9; Hip hop

TAYLOR’S DJ Red Fox—10; hip hop

Territorial Vineyards The Comforters—9; Tender pop Americana, n/c

Wandering goat Brodie Hunt—9; Yodeling honky tonk, n/c

WORLD FLAVORS Grateful Dead DVDs—9; n/c

WOW HALL New Monsoon, Poor Man’s Whiskey—9; Jam rock, $15






































FRIDAY AUG. 8

Apocalypse on Broadway David Rovics—7:30; Political folk, $10

AXE & FIDDLE Tonn Nua, Ellen Chantarelle, Jim Carpenter—8:30; Celtic, $5

cafe maroc Belly dancing—6:30; n/c

THE CITY DJ Simy—10; Hip hop revolution, top 40, $2-$5

CLUB 420 Karaoke—9

club snafu Casey Mitchell, 800 lb. Gorilla, Michael Human—10; Tech house, mashups, Latin house, electronica, $3

cozmic pizza Fortune Cookie, Strum Theory—7; $3 sug. don.

creswell coffee Halie Loren—7; n/c

cuthbert amphitheater Slightly Stoopid, Pepper, Sly & Robbie—6; Acoustic rock, blues, funk, $35

DIABLO’S DJ Supa J—10; $5

DOWNTOWN LOUNGE Indubious, The Brazilion Lions Bate Estaca Project—10; $5

eldorado Karaoke w/Harlen—9; n/c

EUGENE CITY BREWERY Mr. Bill’s Trivia Show—8; n/c

HAPPY HOURS The Alliance Party Band—8; Rock, blues

jazz station Amy Lokach & Friends—8; Vocal jazz, $5

JO FEDERIGO’S Basin & Range—9:30; Progressive, funk, fusion, $5

JOGGER’S Club Motion w/DJ Ty—9:30; Hip hop, R&B & more 

latitude 21 Da Real Thing w/Brimstone Sounds—10; Reggae, dancehall, hip hop

LAVELLES Skip Jones & Gus Russell—6; Blues piano, n/c

LUCKEY’S The Blair St. Mugwumps, Jeezum Crow, Ellen & the Felons—10; Rock, $3

MAC’S at the Vet’s Club The Vipers w/Deb Cleveland—9; R&B, $4

THE O BAR Karaoke—9

Oak st. speakeasy The Dope Show, Man Overboard, The Whiskey Spots—9; Jug, pirate, Americana, n/c

O’DONNELL’S IRISH PUB Karaoke—9; n/c

OK TAVERN Luna’s Karaoke Show—9; n/c

overtime grill Tony Rae & Common Ground—8:30; Blues, soul, n/c

PEABODY’S PUB DJ dance—9; 70s, 80s, 90s, n/c

QUACKER’S Karaoke—9; n/c

RAVEN A PUB Karaoke—9; n/c

ROCK ‘N’ RODEO DJs Jon Michaels & Rob Reynolds—7:30; Country, rock, top 40, $3

SAM BOND’S Tony Furtado—9:30; Solo banjo/guitar, $12

SAM’S PLACE Karaoke­8

samurai duck Proven, Monday with a Bullet, Concrete Grip—9

SPIRITS Go 2 11—9; Rock, n/c

TAYLOR’S DJ Prestine—10

TOM’S TAPPER Karaoke—9

VET’S CLUB ballroom DJ Jose Cruz—10; Salsa, $5

Wandering goat Muke—9; Acoustic indie, n/c

WORLD FLAVORS Songwriters in the Round—6; Folk, Americana, n/c

wow hall Music’s Edge Rock Camp showcase—6:30; Student recital, $5-$15

yukon jack’s Greg Glass Project—9; Rock








































SATURDAY AUG. 9

the astoria Alkaline Vibe—9:30; Acid rock, $3

AXE & FiDDLE The Lilly Mountaineers—8:30; Bluegrass, $5-$10

beanery Little J—7

BEL AMI LOUNGE Sean Flannery & Josh Tower—9:30; Jazz duo, n/c

cafe maroc Belly dancing—6:30; n/c

THE CITY DJ Redd Fox—10; Top 40, hip hop, 80s/90s, $2-$5

CLUB 420 Karaoke—9

CLUB SNAFU Freaks Dance Party w/Audio Schizophrenic—9; Electro-mash, $3

COZMIC PIZZA Bazil Rathbone, Busket—8; Rock, jazz, $2-$5

creswell coffee Mark Alan—8; n/c

DAVIS’ DJ Pristine—11; Reggae, hip hop

DIABLO’S DJ Supa J—10, $6

DOWNTOWN LOUNGE Sunderlyn, Look Closer, Dubious—10; $5

Driftwood bar & Grill Karaoke—9, n/c

DUCK INN Ben Coleman’s Karaoke—9

eldorado Mike Tracey & Steve Arriola—9; n/c

happy hours The Streamliners—9; R&B, swing, funk, blues, n/c

INDIGO DISTRICT DJ Hoop Dreams—10; Hip hop, electro, $2

JO FEDERIGO’S Lisa Forkish—9; Singer-songwriter, CD release, $5

JOGGER’S Club Motion w/VJ Ty—9:30; Hip hop, R&B & more

THE KEG Disco dance—9

LAVELLES Deb Cleveland & Gus Russell—6; Blues, n/c

LUCKEY’S Yeltsin, Music Video—10; Pop, rock, $5

MAC’S at the Vet’s Club Soulicious—9:30; Soul, blues, $3

mcshane’s Travis Day Trio w/guests—9:30; Rock, $4

MOHAWK TAVERN Karaoke—9; n/c

OAK STREET SPEAKEASY Wolves in the Throne Room, Ninth Moon Black, The Better To See You With—9; Metal, ambient, n/c

O’DONNELL’S IRISH PUB Karaoke—9; n/c

Our place Karaoke w/Dearl—8; n/c

Papa’s soul food kitchen Brothers of Beat & Papa Soul—9; n/c

PEABODY’S PUB DJ dance—9; 70s, 80s, 90s, n/c

MOHAWK TAVERN Karaoke—9; n/c

RAVEN A PUB Karaoke—9; n/c

Red Lion Inn Karaoke—9

ROCK ‘N’ RODEO DJ Rob Reynolds—7:30; Country, rock, top 40, $3

SAM BOND’S Dan Jones & The Squids, Salt Lick, Baitball—9:30; Rock $5

sam’s place Karaoke—9

the taste gourmet Dan McNally—4 

TAYLOR’S DJ Simy—10; Hip hop

TOMMY’S B&G Karaoke—9

TOM’S TAPPER Karaoke—9

Wandering goat London Flush, Podunk—10; Garage rock, beergrass, n/c

WINESTYLES Bryan Reed—7; n/c

WORLD FLAVORS Critical Masters of the Universe—9; Hip hop, n/c

yukon jack’s Greg Glass Project—9; Rock












































SUNDAY AUG. 10

THE ASTORIA Texas Hold ‘Em—7

cafe maroc Belly dancing—6:20; n/c

COUNTRY SIDE Karaoke—9; n/c

COZMIC PIZZA Ian Thomas, Linda McRae—7:30; Singer-songwriters, $3-$5

DOWNTOWN LOUNGE Karaoke—9; n/c

GOODFELLAS Johnny Wilde’s Jamorama—9:30; n/c

JO FEDERIGO’S Mark Alan—8:30; $3

JOHN HENRY’S Broadway Revue—10; Burlesque

LAVELLES Michael Riopelle—5:30; Acoustic, n/c

MAX’S Steve Ibach—8; n/c

MONROE ST. CAFE Acoustic Jam—7; n/c

our place Karaoke w/Dearl—8

peabody’s Pub Open mic—7; n/c

PRIME TIME Karaoke—8

RODEO STEAKHOUSE Family Karaoke—5

SAM BOND’S Irish jam—5. Hellblinki Sextet—8:30; Gypsy, pirate, cabaret, $5

samurai duck Mankind is Obsolete, Dedicated Hardware, Regiment—9

TOM’S TAPPER Karaoke—5

VILLARD ST. PUB Bingo—7; $1

Wandering goat The Bears and the Bees—2; Acoustic gypsy-jug, n/c



















MONDAY AUG. 11

THE ASTORIA Wii Bowling League—7

AXE & FiDDLE DJ Donald 5 Pennies—8; Old-school, n/c

BLACK FOREST Karaoke—9

COUNTRY SIDE Karaoke—9

Diablo’s Cinder Circus—10; Fire dancing, n/c

DOWNTOWN LOUNGE Bingo—8; n/c

EARL’S JUKE JOINT “More than a blues jam” w/Paul Biondi—7; n/c

GOODFELLAS K---araoke—7

JOGGER’S Texas Hold’em—7

McDonald Theatre Gym Class Heroes, The Academy Is..., Cobra Starship, Four Year Strong, Tyga—7; Indie hip hop, $25

ROCK ‘N’ RODEO Texas Hold’em—6:30

SAM BOND’S Bingo w/Tom & Scott—9; n/c

VILLARD ST. PUB Pub Trivia—8












TUESDAY AUG. 12

AXE & FiDDLE Open Mic—7:30; Benefit, don.

cafe maroc Belly dancing—6:20; n/c

black forest Rooster Blues Jam—7:30; n/c

BUGSY’S Karaoke—8

THE CITY DJ Redd Fox—10; Top 40, hip hop, 80s/90s, n/c

COUNTRY SIDE Karaoke—9; n/c

DOWNTOWN LOUNGE Open Mic—8; n/c. Karaoke—10; n/c

EARL’S JUKE JOINT Everybody’s Jam—7; n/c

GOODFELLAS Karaoke—7

JAZZ STATION Spirit of Jazz Jam—8

JOGGERS Karaoke—9

LATITUDE 21 DJ Tekneek—10; Hip hop

LUCKEY’S Jesse Meade—10; Acoustic blues, $2

MACENZI’S TOO Bingo—7

MACHO’S PIZZA Family-friendly Karaoke—7; n/c

MAX’S e. geek’s Knowledge Knights—7:30; n/c

MCSHANE’S Tricycle Races—9; n/c

MONROE ST. CAFE Texas Hold’em—6

THE O BAR Karaoke—9; n/c

PEABODY’S PUB Patrick & Giri—7:30; Acoustic rock, n/c

ROCK ‘N’ RODEO Texas Hold’em—6:30 DJ Cat—8; West Coast swing, blues, top 40

SAM BOND’S Bluegrass jam—9; n/c

SAM’S PLACE Open Turntables­8; n/c

samurai duck Elk, Necryptic, Submortal—9

TABOO Phat Tuesday w/DJ Tekneek—10; Zydeco, Cajun, Creole, n/c

TAYLOR’S Karaoke—10; n/c

WETLANDS Wii Bowling—6

WORLD FLAVORS Open Mic—7



























WEDNESDAY AUG. 13

AXE & FiDDLE Game Night—7:30; n/c

bel ami lounge Mariekae Schuurs—8:30; Jazz

cafe maroc Belly dancing—6:20; n/c

DAVIS’ DJ Sunday Smith—10; Lounge, world beat

DOWNTOWN LOUNGE John Barley—6:30. Downtown Blues Band—8; n/c

EARL’S JUKE JOINT Acoustic/electric Jam—7; n/c

EUGENE CITY BREWERY Bingo—7:30; n/c

GOODFELLAS Mr. Wizard—9:30; n/c

JOGGER’S DJ Tino—10; Hip hop, R&B, dancehall

JOHN HENRY’S DJ Kal El vs. DJ Tekneek—10; Reggae vs. hip hop

jo federigo’s Andy Frasco—9; Blues, Alternative, $5

latitude 21 Bate Estaca—10; Brazilian electronic project, $5

LUCKEY’S Manis—10; Jazz, $3

MACENZI’S TOO Texas Hold’em—7

MAC’S at the Vet’s Club Irish session band—8:30; n/c

MONROE ST. CAFE Spoken Word open forum—7; n/c

MULLIGAN’S Open mic—8:30; n/c

PAPA’S SOUL FOOD KITCHEN Delta Blues Jam—9:30; n/c

MOHAWK TAVERN Karaoke—9, n/c

OAK STREET SPEAKEASY Birthday Suit, Asleep at the Switch—9; Japanese punk, n/c

QUACKERS Blues & Funk Jam—8:30, $2

ROCK ‘N’ RODEO Karaoke—9, n/c

SAM BOND’S Coldfire—9; Rock, $3-$5

SAM’S PLace Karaoke­9; n/c

samurai duck Carrion Remains—9

TAP ‘N’ KEG Karoake w/Rising Phoenix Productions—8; n/c

TAYLOR’S DJ Simy—10; Jazzy house, hip hop, disco

WORLD FLAVORS Bluegrass jam—7

WOW Hall Squirrel Nut Zippers, w/free swing dance lesson—6; Gothic, klezmer, jazz, swing, $18 adv., $22 dos.




























CORVALLIS, ETC

BOMBS AWAY CAFE

2527 Monroe Ave. • 757-7221

TH Natural Vibrations, The Badfish Band—9:30; Reggae, rock, soul

PLATINUM NIGHT CLUB 

126 SW 4th

FR Latin X Night w/DJ Armando—9:30; Salsa dance, $4

Winestyles

Timberhill Shopping Center • 738-9463

FR 3 Fingered Jack—7:30; Celtic, n/c

 

 

The Clubs:

20 EAST 20 E. Broadway • 343-0196

AGATE HALL 18th & Agate St.

THE ASTORIA 2406 W. 11th • 465-2277

AX BILLY 999 Willamette St. • 494-4011

AXE & FIDDLE 657 E. Main St., Cottage Grove

BEANERY 152 W. 5th • 342-3378

BEL AMI LOUNGE 1591 Willamette St. • 485-6242

BLACK FOREST 50 E. 11th Ave. • 686-6619

BORDERS BOOKS 5 Oakway Center • 345-6072

CAMPBELL CLUB 17th & Alder St.

THE CITY 2222 MLK Jr. Blvd. • 343-4734

CLUB 420 420 Main St., Spfd.

CLUB SNAFU 64 W. 8th Alley • 342-3272

CONWAYS 5658 Main St., Spfd.

THE COOLER 20 Centennial Loop • 484-4355

CORNUCOPIA 295 W. 17th. • 485-2300

COUNTRY INN 4100 Country Farm Rd • 345-7344

COUNTRY SIDE 4740 Main St., Spfd. • 744-1594

COZMIC PIZZA 199 W. 8th Ave. • 338-9333

DIABLO'S/DOWNTOWN LOUNGE 959 Pearl St. • 343-2346

DUCK INN 1795 W. 6th Ave. • 302-9206

EARL'S JUKE JOINT 1712 Ivy St., Junction City • 998-5688

ELDORADO 3000 W. 11th Ave. • 683-4580

EMERALD CITY COFFEE HOUSE 347 W. 5th • 342-2420  

EUGENE CITY BREWERY 844 Olive St. • 345-4155

FOUR CORNERS HOP HOUSE 2750 Roosevelt Blvd.

GOODFELLAS 117 S. 14th St., Spfd. • 726-9815

HAPPY HOURS 645 River Rd. • 463-7632

HIGHLANDS PUB 390 E. 40th Ave. • 485-4304 

INDIGO DISTRICT 1290 Oak St. • 434-6553

THE JAZZ STATION 68 W. Broadway • 345-3315

JOGGER'S 710 Willamette • 343-0224

JOHN HENRY'S 77 W. Broadway • 342-3358

THE KEG 4711 W. 11th Ave. • 345-5563

LATITUDE 21 25 W. 6th Ave. • 338-9000

LAVELLES 5th St. Pub. Mkt • 338-9875

LONE STAR I-5 at Coburg • 686-8686

THE LORAX MANNER 17th & Alder

LUCKEY'S 933 Olive St. • 687-4643

LUNA 30 E. Broadway • 434-5862

MACHO'S PIZZA 96 Mill St., Creswell • 895-2700

MACENZI'S TOO 24967 Hwy. 126, Veneta • 935-3400

MAC'S AT THE VET'S 1626 Willamette • 344-8600

MAIN ST. EUGENE 2303 W. 7th.• 484-9771

MAX'S 550 E. 13th Ave. • 349-8986

MCDONALD THEATRE 1010 Willamette St.

MCSHANE'S 86495 College View Rd. • 747-4031

MONROE ST. CAFE 1123 Monroe St. • 342-8158

MULLIGAN'S PUB 2841 Willamette • 484-1727

OAK ST. SPEAKEASY 915 Oak St. • 284-4000

OLD PAD 3355 E. Amazon. • 686-5022

O'DONNELL'S IRISH PUB 295 Hwy. 99 N. • 688-4902

OREGON WINE WAREHOUSE 943 Olive St. • 342-8598

OUR PLACE 796 Hwy. 99N • 463-7966

OVERTIME GRILL 770 S. Bertelsen • 342-5028

PAPA'S SOUL FOOD KITCHEN 4th & Blair. • 342-7500

PEABODY'S 444 E. 3rd Ave. • 484-2927

THE POUR HOUSE 444 N. 42nd, Spfd. • 746-1337

QUACKERS 2105 W. 7th Ave. • 485-5925

RAVEN A PUB 160 W. 6th St., Junction City • 988-3738

RED LION HOTEL 205 Coburg Rd. • 746-4935

RICK'S PUB 20 Hwy. 99 N • 344-3074

ROCK 'N' RODEO 44 E. 7th Ave. • 344-1293

RODEO STEAKHOUSE 1537 Mohawk, Spfd. • 747-6024

SAM BOND'S GARAGE 407 Blair • 431-6603

SAM'S PLACE 825 Wilson St. • 484-4455

SAMURAI DUCK 980 Oak St.

SHADY PINES 542 W. Broadway

SPIRITS 1714 Main St., Spfd • 726-0113

TABOO 23 W. 6th Ave. • 338-8787

TANGO CENTER 194 W. Broadway • 349-8682

TAYLOR'S BAR & GRILL 894 E. 13th Ave. • 344-6174

TERRITORIAL VINEYARDS 907 W. 3rd • 684-9463

TIME OUT 5256 Main St., Spfd. • 746-2148

TINY TAVERN 394 Blair Blvd. • 687-8383

TOMMY'S B&G 1509 Mohawk, Spfd. • 744-0811

TOM'S TAPPER 4095 Franklin Blvd. • 726-8054

TRACKSTIRS 3350 Gateway St., Spfd. • 726-1262

UNCLE JACK'S 420 Main St., Spfd.

VET'S CLUB BALLROOM 1626 Willamette St.

VILLAGE GREEN 725 Row River Rd., Cottage Grove

THE VINTAGE 837 Lincoln St.

WETLANDS 922 Garfield St. • 345-3606

WANDERING GOAT 268 Madison St.

WORLD CAFE 449 Blair Blvd. • 345-1695

WORLD FLAVORS 1044 Willamette St.

WOW HALL 291 W. 8th Ave. • 687-2746

YUKON JACK'S 4th & W. Bdwy., Veneta • 935-1921