• Eugene Weekly Loves You!
Share |

Eugene Weekly : Clubs : 8.28.08




THURSDAY AUG. 28

THE ASTORIA Texas Hold ‘Em—7

AXE & FIDDLE Locals acoustic jam—8; n/c

cafe maroc Belly dancing—6:20; n/c

THE CITY DJ Simy—10; 80s, techno, reggae, n/c

THE COOLER Karaoke—9:30

COZMIC PIZZA Patrick Kavaney & the Last Drags, John Shipe—9; Folk, roots, $3

DAVIS’ R.D.R.—11; Random DJ rotation, n/c

Diablo’s DJ The Fist—10

downtown lounge Nino Moschella—10; Italian pop

Driftwood bar & Grill Karaoke—9, n/c

DUCK INN Ben Coleman’s Karaoke—9

EARL’S JUKE JOINT Karaoke—7; n/c

eldorado Mike Tracey & Steve Arriola—9; n/c

FOUR CORNERS HOP HOUSE Open jam—7

GOODFELLAS Johnny Wilde Band—9:30; n/c

HAPPY HOURS Karaoke—8:30

JO FEDERIGO’S Olem Alves & Friends—9; Jazz jam, n/c

JOGGER’S DJ Tino—10; Hip hop, R&B, dancehall

JOHN HENRY’S 80s Night w/Chris, Dr. Ake & John—10; $3

LATITUDE 21 Scottie One Drop’s Reggae-Hip Hop-Funk jam—10; $3

LAVELLES Paul Biondi & Gus Russell—6; Jazz, sax, n/c

LUCKEY’S Go Kart Mozart—10; Indie-rock, $3

MACENZI’S TOO Karaoke—8; n/c

MAC’s at the Vet’s Club Singalong w/James Cisler—9; n/c

MOWHAWK TAVERN Karaoke—9; n/c

Oak st. speakeasy Pistol Whipped Prophets, Pot Belly, Gloria—9; Punk, glam, n/c

O’DONNELL’S IRISH PUB Karaoke—9; n/c

THE OLD PAD Karaoke—9; n/c

OVERTIME TAVERN West Side Blues Jam—8; n/c

SAM BOND’S Montana Slim, Chris Brecht—9; Acoustic, jam, $5

samurai duck Maidens of Mayhem—9; Burlesque

SPIRITS Mr. Wizard’s Jam Night—9, n/c

taboo Redox, Road Home, Busket, Ineffectuals—9; Pop-rock, alternative, $3-$5

TAYLOR’S DJ Red Fox—10; hip hop

territorial vineyards Tomo, Jeff & Sam—7; Smooth funk, n/c

Wandering goat Blackout, Butt City, Happy Bastards—8; Punk

WORLD FLAVORS Grateful Dead DVDs—9; n/c




































FRIDAY AUG. 29

AXE & FIDDLE Blackberry Bushes, Brad Burns Band—8:30; Old-time, country, $5

beanery on 5th Rick Kaupp—7; n/c 

cafe maroc Belly dancing—6:30; n/c

THE CITY DJ Simy—10; Hip hop revolution, top 40, $2-$5

CLUB 420 Karaoke—9

club snafu DJ’s Mr. Rain & John Strieder—10; Disco, 70s,80s, $3

COZMIC PIZZA Jake Payne, Dan Hartman—8; Roots, Americana, $3

DIABLO’S DJ Supa J—10; $5

DOWNTOWN LOUNGE Cursed Lullaby, Lock N Load—10; $5

eldorado Karaoke w/Harlen—9; n/c

EUGENE CITY BREWERY Mr. Bill’s Trivia Show—8; n/c

Goodfellas Little Metal Devil Productions’ Metal Night—10

Good times cafe Hole in the Wall, Dawg Pounders—7; Rock, $5

HAPPY HOURS The Alliance Party Band—8; Rock, blues

JO FEDERIGO’S Blue Sonja—9:30; Jazz, Latin, French cafe, pop, $5

JOGGER’S Club Motion w/DJ Ty—9:30; Hip hop, R&B & more 

KohO Bistro/Azul Bryan Reed—9; Folk, n/c

latitude 21 Da Real Thing w/Brimstone Sounds—10; Reggae, dancehall, hip hop

LAVELLES Skip Jones & Gus Russell—6; Blues piano, n/c

LUCKEY’S Prismatic, Equal Eyes—10; Funk, jam, $5

MAC’S at the Vet’s Club John Swan & SuperTrout—9; R&B, rock, $4

THE O BAR Karaoke—9

Oak st. speakeasy Runaway Slave, Basin & Range—9; Funk, hip hop, n/c

O’DONNELL’S IRISH PUB Karaoke—9; n/c

OK TAVERN Luna’s Karaoke Show—9; n/c

PEABODY’S PUB DJ dance—9; 70s, 80s, 90s, n/c

QUACKER’S Karaoke—9; n/c

RAVEN A PUB Karaoke—9; n/c

Red Lion Inn Karaoke—9

ROCK ‘N’ RODEO DJs Jon Michaels & Rob Reynolds—7:30; Country, rock, top 40, $3

SAM BOND’S Moon Mountain Ramblers—9:30; Acoustic jam, $5

SAM’S PLACE Karaoke­8

samurai duck Chaos Org. Variety Show, Cradle to Grave—9

SPIRITS Instant Classics—9; n/c 

TAYLOR’S DJ Prestine—10

TOM’S TAPPER Karaoke—9

VET’S CLUB ballroom DJ Jose Cruz—10; Salsa, $5

Wandering goat Scrambled Ape—8; Ottoman cartoon jazz, n/c

whiteaker station The Art of Spoken Word, w/open mic—7:30; Spoken word, poetry

world cafe The Divers, The Brainwashers—8; Rock, soul, surf, n/c

world flavors The McG’s—6; Irish folk, n/c. Energy 2 House Party—11; House, electronica, n/c

WOW hall The A.K.A.’s, Ugly Litter, Pirate Radio—9; Punk, $8 adv., $10 dos.









































SATURDAY AUG. 30

AXE & FiDDLE Eleven Eyes—8:30; Jazz, funk, $5

beanery on 5th Stg. Leonard’s Loopy Arts Dub Band—7; n/c

cafe maroc Belly dancing—6:30; n/c

THE CITY DJ Redd Fox—10; Top 40, hip hop, 80s/90s, $2-$5

CLUB 420 Karaoke—9

CLUB SNAFU Freaks Dance Party w/Audio Schizophrenic—9; Electro-mash, $3

DAVIS’ DJ Pristine—11; Reggae, hip hop

DIABLO’S DJ Supa J—10, $6

DOWNTOWN LOUNGE Taste, The Excellent Gentlemen—10; $5

Driftwood bar & Grill Karaoke—9, n/c

DUCK INN Ben Coleman’s Karaoke—9

eldorado Mike Tracey & Steve Arriola—9; n/c

Goodfellas Little Metal Devil Productions’ Metal Night—10

Good times cafe First Sleep—11; Alt-rock, $5

happy hours Avid—9; n/c

INDIGO DISTRICT DJ Hoop Dreams—10; Hip hop, electro, $2

JO FEDERIGO’S Eagle Park Slim All-Star Blues Band—9:30; $5

JOGGER’S Club Motion w/VJ Ty—9:30; Hip hop, R&B & more

john henry’s DJ’s Mr. Rain & J-Ray—10; Prince, Michael Jackson & Rick James mixes, $3

THE KEG Disco dance—9

KohO Bistro/Azul Hollis Ann Thompson, Rob Black—9; Soul, acoustic, folk, n/c

LAVELLES Michael Anderson & Gus Russell—6; Jazz guitar & vocals, n/c

LUCKEY’S The London Flush—10; Yardbirds tribute, $5

MAC’S at the Vet’s Club Mike Tracey Band—9:30; R&B, $4

MOHAWK TAVERN Karaoke—9; n/c

OAK STREET SPEAKEASY Baitball, Mister Joyboy—9; Rock, n/c

O’DONNELL’S IRISH PUB Karaoke—9; n/c

Papa’s soul food kitchen Brothers of Beat & Papa Soul—9; n/c

PEABODY’S PUB DJ dance—9; 70s, 80s, 90s, n/c

quacker’s The Johnson Unit—9; Rock & roll, $3

MOHAWK TAVERN Karaoke—9; n/c

RAVEN A PUB Karaoke—9; n/c

Red Lion Inn Karaoke—9

ROCK ‘N’ RODEO DJ Rob Reynolds—7:30; Country, rock, top 40, $3

SAM BOND’S Disco Organica—9; Soul, funk, jazz, $5

sam’s place Karaoke—9

SPIRITS Instant Classics—9; n/c 

TAYLOR’S DJ Simy—10; Hip hop

TOMMY’S B&G Karaoke—9

TOM’S TAPPER Karaoke—9

WINESTYLES Lori Katz & Mel Stark—7; n/c

world flavors Foundation International, Serious De Witness—9; Reggae, n/c









































SUNDAY AUG. 31

THE ASTORIA Texas Hold ‘Em—7

cafe maroc Belly dancing—6:20; n/c

COUNTRY SIDE Karaoke—9; n/c

DOWNTOWN LOUNGE Karaoke—9; n/c

GOODFELLAS Johnny Wilde’s Jamorama—9:30; n/c

JO FEDERIGO’S Mark Alan—8:30; Soul, pop, $3

JOHN HENRY’S Broadway Revue—10; Burlesque

LAVELLES Michael Riopelle—5:30; Acoustic, n/c

MAX’S Steve Ibach—8; n/c

MONROE ST. CAFE Acoustic Jam—7; n/c

MULLIGAN’S Open mic—8:30; n/c

our place Karaoke w/Dearl—8

PRIME TIME Karaoke—8

RODEO STEAKHOUSE Family Karaoke—5

SAM BOND’S Irish jam—5. Bazil Rathbone, Long Walk—8:30; Variety, $3-$5

samurai duck O Fest, feat. Still Dead, Akuma, SubMortal—9

TOM’S TAPPER Karaoke—5

VILLARD ST. PUB Bingo—7; $1

MONDAY SEPT. 1

THE ASTORIA Wii Bowling League—7

AXE & FiDDLE DJ Donald 5 Pennies—8; Old-school dance, n/c

BLACK FOREST Karaoke—9

COUNTRY SIDE Karaoke—9

Diablo’s Cinder Circus—10; Fire dancing, n/c

DOWNTOWN LOUNGE Bingo—8; n/c

EARL’S JUKE JOINT “More than a blues jam” w/Paul Biondi—7; n/c

GOODFELLAS K---araoke—7

JOGGER’S Texas Hold’em—7

mcdonald theatre Asylum Street Spankers—8; Alt-country, $16 adv., $18 dos.

ROCK ‘N’ RODEO Texas Hold’em—6:30

SAM BOND’S Bingo w/Tom & Scott—9; n/c

VILLARD ST. PUB Pub Trivia—8































TUESDAY SEPT. 2

cafe maroc Belly dancing—6:20; n/c

black forest Rooster Blues Jam—7:30; n/c

BUGSY’S Karaoke—8

THE CITY DJ Redd Fox—10; Top 40, hip hop, 80s/90s, n/c

COUNTRY SIDE Karaoke—9; n/c

DOWNTOWN LOUNGE Open Mic—8; n/c. Karaoke—10; n/c

EARL’S JUKE JOINT Everybody’s Jam—7; n/c

GOODFELLAS Karaoke—7

jo federigo’s Talia Winship, Robert Meade—8; Alt-rock, progressive, $3

JOGGERS Karaoke—9

LATITUDE 21 DJ Tekneek—10; Hip hop

LUCKEY’S Jesse Meade, Girin Guha—10; Acoustic, blues, $2

MACENZI’S TOO Bingo—7

MACHO’S PIZZA Family-friendly Karaoke—7; n/c

MAX’S e. geek’s Knowledge Knights—7:30; n/c

mcdonald theatre Xavier Rudd, Griffin House—8; Folk rock, acoustic, $18 adv., $20 dos.

MCSHANE’S Tricycle Races—9; n/c

MONROE ST. CAFE Texas Hold’em—6

THE O BAR Karaoke—9; n/c

PEABODY’S PUB Patrick & Giri—7:30; Acoustic rock, n/c

ROCK ‘N’ RODEO Texas Hold’em—6:30 DJ Cat—8; West Coast swing, blues, top 40

SAM BOND’S Bluegrass jam—9; n/c

SAM’S PLACE Open Turntables­8; n/c

TABOO Phat Tuesday w/DJ Tekneek—10; Zydeco, Cajun, Creole, n/c

TAYLOR’S Karaoke—10; n/c

WETLANDS Wii Bowling—6

WORLD FLAVORS Open Mic—7

WOW hall The Old 97’s, Langhorne Slim—8; Country rock, $18 adv., $20 dos.



























WEDNESDAY SEPT. 3

AXE & FiDDLE Bingo—7:30; n/c

cafe maroc Belly dancing—6:20; n/c

cozmic pizza The Industrial Jazz Group—9; Big band, $5-$10

DAVIS’ DJ Sunday Smith—10; Lounge, world beat

DOWNTOWN LOUNGE John Barley—6:30. Downtown Blues Band—8; n/c

EARL’S JUKE JOINT Acoustic/electric Jam—7; n/c

EUGENE CITY BREWERY Bingo—7:30; n/c

GOODFELLAS Mr. Wizard—9:30; n/c

JOGGER’S DJ Tino—10; Hip hop, R&B, dancehall

JOHN HENRY’S DJ Kal El vs. DJ Tekneek—10; Reggae vs. hip hop

latitude 21 Bate Estaca—10; Brazilian electronic project, $5

LUCKEY’S Strange Language—10; One-man rock, $3

MACENZI’S TOO Texas Hold’em—7

MAC’S at the Vet’s Club Irish session band—8:30; n/c

MONROE ST. CAFE Spoken Word open forum—7; n/c

MULLIGAN’S Open mic—8:30; n/c

MOHAWK TAVERN Karaoke—9, n/c

PAPA’S SOUL FOOD KITCHEN Delta Blues Jam—9:30; n/c

pour house Karaoke—9; n/c

QUACKERS Blues & Funk Jam—8:30, $2

ROCK ‘N’ RODEO Karaoke—9, n/c

SAM BOND’S Blind Pilot—9; Indie-folk, $3

SAM’S PLace Karaoke­9; n/c

samurai duck Wendol, Facing Extinction—9; Pirate punk

TAYLOR’S DJ Simy—10; Jazzy house, hip hop, disco

WORLD FLAVORS Bluegrass jam—7

WOW hall Monte Negro, Astra Heights, The May Fire, Throwback Suburbia—8; Latino rock, $8 adv., $10 dos.


























 

CORVALLIS, ETC

BEANERY

500 SW 2nd St.

FR
Norman the Band—8

SA
Mayr MaKenna—8

WineStyles

Timberhill Shopping Center • 738-9463

FR Terry Robb—7; Blues guitar, n/c

 

 

The Clubs:

20 EAST 20 E. Broadway • 343-0196

AGATE HALL 18th & Agate St.

THE ASTORIA 2406 W. 11th • 465-2277

AX BILLY 999 Willamette St. • 494-4011

AXE & FIDDLE 657 E. Main St., Cottage Grove

BEANERY 152 W. 5th • 342-3378

BEL AMI LOUNGE 1591 Willamette St. • 485-6242

BLACK FOREST 50 E. 11th Ave. • 686-6619

BORDERS BOOKS 5 Oakway Center • 345-6072

CAMPBELL CLUB 17th & Alder St.

THE CITY 2222 MLK Jr. Blvd. • 343-4734

CLUB 420 420 Main St., Spfd.

CLUB SNAFU 64 W. 8th Alley • 342-3272

CONWAYS 5658 Main St., Spfd.

THE COOLER 20 Centennial Loop • 484-4355

CORNUCOPIA 295 W. 17th. • 485-2300

COUNTRY INN 4100 Country Farm Rd • 345-7344

COUNTRY SIDE 4740 Main St., Spfd. • 744-1594

COZMIC PIZZA 199 W. 8th Ave. • 338-9333

DIABLO'S/DOWNTOWN LOUNGE 959 Pearl St. • 343-2346

DUCK INN 1795 W. 6th Ave. • 302-9206

EARL'S JUKE JOINT 1712 Ivy St., Junction City • 998-5688

ELDORADO 3000 W. 11th Ave. • 683-4580

EMERALD CITY COFFEE HOUSE 347 W. 5th • 342-2420  

EUGENE CITY BREWERY 844 Olive St. • 345-4155

FOUR CORNERS HOP HOUSE 2750 Roosevelt Blvd.

GOODFELLAS 117 S. 14th St., Spfd. • 726-9815

HAPPY HOURS 645 River Rd. • 463-7632

HIGHLANDS PUB 390 E. 40th Ave. • 485-4304 

INDIGO DISTRICT 1290 Oak St. • 434-6553

THE JAZZ STATION 68 W. Broadway • 345-3315

JOGGER'S 710 Willamette • 343-0224

JOHN HENRY'S 77 W. Broadway • 342-3358

THE KEG 4711 W. 11th Ave. • 345-5563

LATITUDE 21 25 W. 6th Ave. • 338-9000

LAVELLES 5th St. Pub. Mkt • 338-9875

LONE STAR I-5 at Coburg • 686-8686

THE LORAX MANNER 17th & Alder

LUCKEY'S 933 Olive St. • 687-4643

LUNA 30 E. Broadway • 434-5862

MACHO'S PIZZA 96 Mill St., Creswell • 895-2700

MACENZI'S TOO 24967 Hwy. 126, Veneta • 935-3400

MAC'S AT THE VET'S 1626 Willamette • 344-8600

MAIN ST. EUGENE 2303 W. 7th.• 484-9771

MAX'S 550 E. 13th Ave. • 349-8986

MCDONALD THEATRE 1010 Willamette St.

MCSHANE'S 86495 College View Rd. • 747-4031

MONROE ST. CAFE 1123 Monroe St. • 342-8158

MULLIGAN'S PUB 2841 Willamette • 484-1727

OAK ST. SPEAKEASY 915 Oak St. • 284-4000

OLD PAD 3355 E. Amazon. • 686-5022

O'DONNELL'S IRISH PUB 295 Hwy. 99 N. • 688-4902

OREGON WINE WAREHOUSE 943 Olive St. • 342-8598

OUR PLACE 796 Hwy. 99N • 463-7966

OVERTIME GRILL 770 S. Bertelsen • 342-5028

PAPA'S SOUL FOOD KITCHEN 4th & Blair. • 342-7500

PEABODY'S 444 E. 3rd Ave. • 484-2927

THE POUR HOUSE 444 N. 42nd, Spfd. • 746-1337

QUACKERS 2105 W. 7th Ave. • 485-5925

RAVEN A PUB 160 W. 6th St., Junction City • 988-3738

RED LION HOTEL 205 Coburg Rd. • 746-4935

RICK'S PUB 20 Hwy. 99 N • 344-3074

ROCK 'N' RODEO 44 E. 7th Ave. • 344-1293

RODEO STEAKHOUSE 1537 Mohawk, Spfd. • 747-6024

SAM BOND'S GARAGE 407 Blair • 431-6603

SAM'S PLACE 825 Wilson St. • 484-4455

SAMURAI DUCK 980 Oak St.

SHADY PINES 542 W. Broadway

SPIRITS 1714 Main St., Spfd • 726-0113

TABOO 23 W. 6th Ave. • 338-8787

TANGO CENTER 194 W. Broadway • 349-8682

TAYLOR'S BAR & GRILL 894 E. 13th Ave. • 344-6174

TERRITORIAL VINEYARDS 907 W. 3rd • 684-9463

TIME OUT 5256 Main St., Spfd. • 746-2148

TINY TAVERN 394 Blair Blvd. • 687-8383

TOMMY'S B&G 1509 Mohawk, Spfd. • 744-0811

TOM'S TAPPER 4095 Franklin Blvd. • 726-8054

TRACKSTIRS 3350 Gateway St., Spfd. • 726-1262

UNCLE JACK'S 420 Main St., Spfd.

VET'S CLUB BALLROOM 1626 Willamette St.

VILLAGE GREEN 725 Row River Rd., Cottage Grove

THE VINTAGE 837 Lincoln St.

WETLANDS 922 Garfield St. • 345-3606

WANDERING GOAT 268 Madison St.

WORLD CAFE 449 Blair Blvd. • 345-1695

WORLD FLAVORS 1044 Willamette St.

WOW HALL 291 W. 8th Ave. • 687-2746

YUKON JACK'S 4th & W. Bdwy., Veneta • 935-1921