• Eugene Weekly Loves You!
Share |

Eugene Weekly : Clubs : 9.11.08




THURSDAY SEPT. 11

THE ASTORIA Texas Hold ‘Em—7

AXE & FIDDLE Bark Shanty—8; Acoustic, $3

Cafe Maroc Belly dancing—6:20; n/c

THE CITY DJ Simy—10; 80s, techno, reggae, n/c

THE COOLER Karaoke—9:30

COZMIC PIZZA Fatigo, Jump Back Heart Attack—9; Latin, lounge, pop, folk, $3

DAVIS’ Brimstone Sounds—10; Hip hop, reggae, $3

Diablo’s downtown lounge Jake Payne & Dixie Creek, Alder Street All-Stars—10; $3-$5

Driftwood bar & Grill Karaoke—9, n/c

DUCK INN Ben Coleman’s Karaoke—9

EARL’S JUKE JOINT Karaoke—7; n/c

eldorado Mike Tracey & Steve Arriola—9; n/c

FOUR CORNERS HOP HOUSE Open jam—7

GOODFELLAS Johnny Wilde Band—9:30; n/c

HAPPY HOURS Karaoke—8:30

JO FEDERIGO’S Olem Alves & friends—9; Jazz jam, n/c

JOGGER’S DJ Tino—10; Hip hop, R&B, dancehall

JOHN HENRY’S 80s Night w/Chris, Dr. Ake & John—10; $3

LATITUDE 21 Scottie One Drop’s Reggae-Hip Hop-Funk jam—10; $3

LAVELLES Paul Biondi & Gus Russell—6; Jazz, sax, n/c

MACENZI’S TOO Karaoke—8; n/c

MAC’s at the Vet’s Club Singalong w/James Cisler—9; n/c

MOWHAWK TAVERN Karaoke—9; n/c

Oak st. speakeasy Karaoke—9; n/c

O’DONNELL’S IRISH PUB Karaoke—9; n/c

THE OLD PAD Karaoke—9; n/c

OVERTIME TAVERN West Side Blues Jam—8; n/c

papa’s soul food kitchen Richardson Jazz Trio—7; n/c

ROCK ‘N’ RODEO DJ Diamond G & Rob Reynolds—9; $3

SAM BOND’S Hi-Fi Ramblers—9; Rockabilly, $3

samurai duck God of Shamisen—9

SPIRITS Mr. Wizard’s Jam Night—9, n/c

TAYLOR’S DJ Red Fox—10; hip hop

territorial vineyards Jackie Jae & Jason Cowsill—7; Cover “The White Album,” n/c

world cafe The Urban Jazz Project—6; n/c

WORLD FLAVORS Jupiter Hollow — 9; Jam rock

WOW hall Willy Porter, Raining Jane—8; Singer-songwriters, $15 adv., $17 dos.




































FRIDAY SEPT. 12

AXE & FIDDLE Danny Barnes, Stripmall Ballads—8:30; Folktronics, $5

beanery on 5th Craig Sorseth—7; n/c 

cafe maroc Belly dancing—6:30; n/c

THE CITY DJ Simy—10; Hip hop revolution, top 40, $2-$5

CLUB 420 Karaoke—9

COZMIC PIZZA Brian Cutean, The Comforters, The Comedy Workout—7; EC wristband

DIABLO’S DJ Supa J—10; $5

DOWNTOWN LOUNGE Road Home, The Dead Americans—10; $5

eldorado Karaoke w/Harlen—9; n/c

EUGENE CITY BREWERY Mr. Bill’s Trivia Show—8; n/c

happy hours The Alliance Party Band—9; Blues, n/c

Jazz station The RJT, Bob Wehrman—6; n/c

JO FEDERIGO’S Keegan Smith & The Fam—9:30; $5

JOGGER’S Club Motion w/DJ Ty—9:30; Hip hop, R&B & more 

KohO Bistro/Azul Travis Day Trio—9; Old-time Delta, n/c

latitude 21 Da Real Thing w/Brimstone Sounds—10; Reggae, dancehall, hip hop

LAVELLES Skip Jones & Gus Russell—6; Blues piano, n/c

MAC’S at the Vet’s Club J.C. Rico & Zulu Dragon—9:30; R&B, $5

Mcdonald theatre Everlast, Runaway Slave—9; Hip hop, EC 

THE O BAR Karaoke—9

Oak st. speakeasy Mendozza, Pistol Whipped Prophets, Ogod—9; Metal, punk, n/c

O’DONNELL’S IRISH PUB Karaoke—9; n/c

OK TAVERN Luna’s Karaoke Show—9; n/c

PEABODY’S PUB DJ dance—9; 70s, 80s, 90s, n/c

pour house Karaoke—9; n/c

QUACKER’S Karaoke—9; n/c

RAVEN A PUB Karaoke—9; n/c

Red Lion Inn Karaoke—9

ROCK ‘N’ RODEO DJ Diamond G & Rob Reynolds—9; $3

SAM BOND’S Amelia, Ehren Ebbage—9:30; Acoustic pop, $6

SAM’S PLACE Karaoke­8

samurai duck Tall Boy—9

SPIRITS Johnson Unit—9:30; n/c 

tiny tavern Uncle Stumbles—9; n/c

TOM’S TAPPER Karaoke—9

VET’S CLUB ballroom DJ Jose Cruz—10; Salsa, $5

Wandering goat Ishtar—10; Electronic, n/c

world flavors Christie & McCallum—6; Americana. Normal Bean—9; Jam rock

WOW hall Weinland, Bright Red Paper, Berry, The Tunnel Kings—9; Rock, EC wristband.






































 

SATURDAY SEPT. 13

AJ’s Hideaway Saloon Karaoke—9; n/c

AXE & FiDDLE Guitar Recovery Project, Grace Shumway—8:30; Acoustic-indie, soul, don.

beanery on 5th Stephan Mockli—7; n/c

cafe maroc Belly dancing—6:30; n/c

THE CITY DJ Redd Fox—10; Top 40, hip hop, 80s/90s, $2-$5

CLUB 420 Karaoke—9

CLUB SNAFU Freaks Dance Party w/Audio Schizophrenic—9; Electro-mash, $3

COZMIC PIZZA Jessie Marquez & Mike Denny Group, Sweet Papa Lowdown, John Shipe & Ehren Ebbage, WYMPROV!, Ala Nar—4; EC wristband

DAVIS’ DJ Pristine—11; Reggae, hip hop

DIABLO’S DJ Supa J—10, $6

DOWNTOWN LOUNGE The Quick & Easy Boys, The Outstanding Warrants, Strange Language—10; $5

Driftwood bar & Grill Karaoke—9, n/c

DUCK INN Ben Coleman’s Karaoke—9

eldorado Mike Tracey & Steve Arriola—9; n/c

Goodfellas Little Metal Devil Productions’ Metal Night—10

INDIGO DISTRICT DJ Hoop Dreams—10; Hip hop, electro, $2

Jazz station The Menagerie, The Erin Daniels Band—6; n/c

JO FEDERIGO’S Eleven Eyes—9:30; Jazz, funk, fusion, $5

JOGGER’S Club Motion w/VJ Ty—9:30; Hip hop, R&B & more

THE KEG Disco dance—9

LAVELLES Marc Siegel & Gus Russell—6; Jazz vocals, n/c

MOHAWK TAVERN Karaoke—9; n/c

OAK STREET SPEAKEASY The Walnut Collective, Wanibra, The John McEnroes—9; Rock, comedy, n/c

O’DONNELL’S IRISH PUB Karaoke—9; n/c

Papa’s soul food kitchen Brothers of Beat & Papa Soul—9; n/c

PEABODY’S PUB DJ dance—9; 70s, 80s, 90s, n/c

pour house Karaoke—9; n/c

quackers Coupe de Ville—9; Rock, $3

Mcdonald theatre Lafa Taylor, Common Market, Marv Elllis—9; Hip hop, EC

MOHAWK TAVERN Karaoke—9; n/c

RAVEN A PUB Karaoke—9; n/c

Red Lion Inn Karaoke—9

ROCK ‘N’ RODEO DJ Diamond G—9; $3

SAM BOND’S Dan Jones, Suzanne Benorden—9; Rock, $5

sam’s place Karaoke—9

samurai duck Scream N Lizards—9

SPIRITS Go 2 11—9; Rock, n/c

TAYLOR’S DJ Simy—10; Hip hop

TOMMY’S B&G Karaoke—9

TOM’S TAPPER Karaoke—9

Wandering goat The Side Project—9; Acoustic, n/c

winestyles Bryan Reed—7; Acoustic guitar, n/c

world flavors Carl Faddis—6; Folk. I-chele & the Circle of Light—9; Reggae

WOW hall Von Iva, Sophe Lux, Medium Troy, Science Heroes—9; Rock, EC wristband.











































SUNDAY SEPT. 14

THE ASTORIA Texas Hold ‘Em—7

cafe maroc Belly dancing—6:20; n/c

COUNTRY SIDE Karaoke—9; n/c

COZMIC PIZZA Deb Cleveland & The Vipers, Skip Jones & Spirit of New Orleans, The Streamliners—3; Blues, n/c

DOWNTOWN LOUNGE Karaoke—9; n/c

GOODFELLAS Johnny Wilde’s Jamorama—9:30; n/c

JO FEDERIGO’S Mark Alan—8:30; Soul, pop, $3

JOHN HENRY’S Broadway Revue—10; Burlesque

LAVELLES Michael Riopelle—5:30; Acoustic, n/c

MAX’S Steve Ibach—8; n/c

MONROE ST. CAFE Acoustic Jam—7; n/c

MULLIGAN’S Open mic—8:30; n/c

our place Karaoke w/Dearl—8

PRIME TIME Karaoke—8

RODEO STEAKHOUSE Family Karaoke—5

SAM BOND’S Irish jam—5. Understory Filmskool Film Fest—8; $3

TOM’S TAPPER Karaoke—5

VILLARD ST. PUB Bingo—7; $1

















MONDAY SEPT. 15

THE ASTORIA Wii Bowling League—7

AXE & FiDDLE DJ Donald 5 Pennies—9; Old-school dance, n/c

BLACK FOREST Karaoke—9

COUNTRY SIDE Karaoke—9

Diablo’s Cinder Circus—10; Fire dancing, n/c

DOWNTOWN LOUNGE Bingo—8; n/c

EARL’S JUKE JOINT “More than a blues jam” w/Paul Biondi—7; n/c

GOODFELLAS K---araoke—9

JOGGER’S Texas Hold’em—7

ROCK ‘N’ RODEO Texas Hold’em—6:30. Wii Games—9

SAM BOND’S Bingo w/Tom & Scott—9; n/c

VILLARD ST. PUB Pub Trivia—8











TUESDAY SEPT. 16

AXE & FiDDLE Poetry Night—7:30; Spoken word, n/c

cafe maroc Belly dancing—6:20; n/c

black forest Rooster Blues Jam—7:30; n/c

BUGSY’S Karaoke—8

THE CITY DJ Redd Fox—10; Top 40, hip hop, 80s/90s, n/c

COUNTRY SIDE Karaoke—9; n/c

DOWNTOWN LOUNGE Open Mic—8; n/c. Karaoke—10; n/c

EARL’S JUKE JOINT Everybody’s Jam—7; n/c

GOODFELLAS Karaoke—9

jazz station Spirit of Jazz Jam—8; $2-$5

JOGGERS Karaoke—9

LATITUDE 21 DJ Tekneek—10; Hip hop

MACENZI’S TOO Bingo—7

MACHO’S PIZZA Family-friendly Karaoke—7; n/c

MAX’S e. geek’s Knowledge Knights—7:30; n/c

MCSHANE’S Tricycle Races—9; n/c

MONROE ST. CAFE Texas Hold’em—6

OAK STREET SPEAKEASY Comedy Showcase—8; n/c

THE O BAR Karaoke—9; n/c

PEABODY’S PUB Patrick & Giri—7:30; Acoustic rock, n/c

ROCK ‘N’ RODEO Texas Hold’em—6:30 Wii Games—9

SAM BOND’S Bluegrass jam—9; n/c

SAM’S PLACE Open Turntables­8; n/c

TABOO Phat Tuesday w/DJ Tekneek—10; Zydeco, Cajun, Creole, n/c

TAYLOR’S Karaoke—10; n/c

WETLANDS Wii Bowling—6

WORLD FLAVORS Open Mic—7


























WEDNESDAY SEPT. 17

AXE & FiDDLE Bingo—7:30; n/c

cafe maroc Belly dancing—6:20; n/c

COUNTRY SIDE Karaoke Showdown—8; n/c

DAVIS’ DJ Sunday Smith—10; Lounge, world beat

DOWNTOWN LOUNGE Jaw Knee Now—6:30. Downtown Blues Band—8; n/c

EARL’S JUKE JOINT Acoustic/electric Jam—7; n/c

EUGENE CITY BREWERY Bingo—7:30; n/c

GOODFELLAS Mr. Wizard—9:30; n/c

JO FEDERIGO’S Monica Metzler Trio—9; $3

JOGGER’S DJ Tino—10; Hip hop, R&B, dancehall

JOHN HENRY’S DJ Kal El vs. DJ Tekneek—10; Reggae vs. hip hop

latitude 21 Bate Estaca—10; Brazilian electronic project, $5

MACENZI’S TOO Texas Hold’em—7

MAC’S at the Vet’s Club Irish session band—8:30; n/c

MONROE ST. CAFE Spoken Word open forum—7; n/c

MULLIGAN’S Open mic—8:30; n/c

MOHAWK TAVERN Karaoke—9, n/c

OAK STREET SPEAKEASY Children of Discord, Hector Villanueva, Ctrl+V—9; DJ dance, n/c

PAPA’S SOUL FOOD KITCHEN Delta Blues Jam—9:30; n/c

pour house Karaoke—9; n/c

QUACKERS Blues & Funk Jam—8:30, $2

ROCK ‘N’ RODEO Tex Tournament—7. Wii Tournament—9

SAM BOND’S Student Loan—9; Newgrass, $5

SAM’S PLace Karaoke­9; n/c

samurai duck Motor Throne, Despondency, Esoteric Sacrifice—9

TAYLOR’S DJ Simy—10; Jazzy house, hip hop, disco

WORLD FLAVORS Bluegrass jam—7

WOW hall Living Legends, Sandpeople, The Bayliens—9; Hip hop, video screening, $15 adv., $18 door



























 

CORVALLIS, ETC

BEANERY ?

500 SW 2nd St.

TH Jill Cohn—8

FR Laurie Markus—8

SA The Gypsy Swing Band—8



BOMBS AWAY CAFE

2527 Monroe Ave. • 757-7221

FR Bazil Rathbone, Now Dawning—8

Dixie creek saloon

32994 Hwy. 99 E, Tangent

WE Jake Payne & Dixie Creek—7

FOX & FIRKIN 

202 SW 1st St. • 753-8533

FR Thee Headliners, Blood on the Banjo, Muckracker, Don’t and Triplet—9; $5

FR Arcweld, Merlyn—9; $3

sahalie wine cellars

151 NW Monroe Ave. • 754-7457

FR Rhythm in Green—8; Jazz

SA Planet Loop—8; Electronic, global jazz



 

 

The Clubs:

20 EAST 20 E. Broadway • 343-0196

AGATE HALL 18th & Agate St.

THE ASTORIA 2406 W. 11th • 465-2277

AX BILLY 999 Willamette St. • 494-4011

AXE & FIDDLE 657 E. Main St., Cottage Grove

BEANERY 152 W. 5th • 342-3378

BEL AMI LOUNGE 1591 Willamette St. • 485-6242

BLACK FOREST 50 E. 11th Ave. • 686-6619

BORDERS BOOKS 5 Oakway Center • 345-6072

CAMPBELL CLUB 17th & Alder St.

THE CITY 2222 MLK Jr. Blvd. • 343-4734

CLUB 420 420 Main St., Spfd.

CLUB SNAFU 64 W. 8th Alley • 342-3272

CONWAYS 5658 Main St., Spfd.

THE COOLER 20 Centennial Loop • 484-4355

CORNUCOPIA 295 W. 17th. • 485-2300

COUNTRY INN 4100 Country Farm Rd • 345-7344

COUNTRY SIDE 4740 Main St., Spfd. • 744-1594

COZMIC PIZZA 199 W. 8th Ave. • 338-9333

DIABLO'S/DOWNTOWN LOUNGE 959 Pearl St. • 343-2346

DUCK INN 1795 W. 6th Ave. • 302-9206

EARL'S JUKE JOINT 1712 Ivy St., Junction City • 998-5688

ELDORADO 3000 W. 11th Ave. • 683-4580

EMERALD CITY COFFEE HOUSE 347 W. 5th • 342-2420  

EUGENE CITY BREWERY 844 Olive St. • 345-4155

FOUR CORNERS HOP HOUSE 2750 Roosevelt Blvd.

GOODFELLAS 117 S. 14th St., Spfd. • 726-9815

HAPPY HOURS 645 River Rd. • 463-7632

HIGHLANDS PUB 390 E. 40th Ave. • 485-4304 

INDIGO DISTRICT 1290 Oak St. • 434-6553

THE JAZZ STATION 68 W. Broadway • 345-3315

JOGGER'S 710 Willamette • 343-0224

JOHN HENRY'S 77 W. Broadway • 342-3358

THE KEG 4711 W. 11th Ave. • 345-5563

LATITUDE 21 25 W. 6th Ave. • 338-9000

LAVELLES 5th St. Pub. Mkt • 338-9875

LONE STAR I-5 at Coburg • 686-8686

THE LORAX MANNER 17th & Alder

LUCKEY'S 933 Olive St. • 687-4643

LUNA 30 E. Broadway • 434-5862

MACHO'S PIZZA 96 Mill St., Creswell • 895-2700

MACENZI'S TOO 24967 Hwy. 126, Veneta • 935-3400

MAC'S AT THE VET'S 1626 Willamette • 344-8600

MAIN ST. EUGENE 2303 W. 7th.• 484-9771

MAX'S 550 E. 13th Ave. • 349-8986

MCDONALD THEATRE 1010 Willamette St.

MCSHANE'S 86495 College View Rd. • 747-4031

MONROE ST. CAFE 1123 Monroe St. • 342-8158

MULLIGAN'S PUB 2841 Willamette • 484-1727

OAK ST. SPEAKEASY 915 Oak St. • 284-4000

OLD PAD 3355 E. Amazon. • 686-5022

O'DONNELL'S IRISH PUB 295 Hwy. 99 N. • 688-4902

OREGON WINE WAREHOUSE 943 Olive St. • 342-8598

OUR PLACE 796 Hwy. 99N • 463-7966

OVERTIME GRILL 770 S. Bertelsen • 342-5028

PAPA'S SOUL FOOD KITCHEN 4th & Blair. • 342-7500

PEABODY'S 444 E. 3rd Ave. • 484-2927

THE POUR HOUSE 444 N. 42nd, Spfd. • 746-1337

QUACKERS 2105 W. 7th Ave. • 485-5925

RAVEN A PUB 160 W. 6th St., Junction City • 988-3738

RED LION HOTEL 205 Coburg Rd. • 746-4935

RICK'S PUB 20 Hwy. 99 N • 344-3074

ROCK 'N' RODEO 44 E. 7th Ave. • 344-1293

RODEO STEAKHOUSE 1537 Mohawk, Spfd. • 747-6024

SAM BOND'S GARAGE 407 Blair • 431-6603

SAM'S PLACE 825 Wilson St. • 484-4455

SAMURAI DUCK 980 Oak St.

SHADY PINES 542 W. Broadway

SPIRITS 1714 Main St., Spfd • 726-0113

TABOO 23 W. 6th Ave. • 338-8787

TANGO CENTER 194 W. Broadway • 349-8682

TAYLOR'S BAR & GRILL 894 E. 13th Ave. • 344-6174

TERRITORIAL VINEYARDS 907 W. 3rd • 684-9463

TIME OUT 5256 Main St., Spfd. • 746-2148

TINY TAVERN 394 Blair Blvd. • 687-8383

TOMMY'S B&G 1509 Mohawk, Spfd. • 744-0811

TOM'S TAPPER 4095 Franklin Blvd. • 726-8054

TRACKSTIRS 3350 Gateway St., Spfd. • 726-1262

UNCLE JACK'S 420 Main St., Spfd.

VET'S CLUB BALLROOM 1626 Willamette St.

VILLAGE GREEN 725 Row River Rd., Cottage Grove

THE VINTAGE 837 Lincoln St.

WETLANDS 922 Garfield St. • 345-3606

WANDERING GOAT 268 Madison St.

WORLD CAFE 449 Blair Blvd. • 345-1695

WORLD FLAVORS 1044 Willamette St.

WOW HALL 291 W. 8th Ave. • 687-2746

YUKON JACK'S 4th & W. Bdwy., Veneta • 935-1921