• Eugene Weekly Loves You!
Share |

Eugene Weekly : Galleries : 9.11.08




All exhibits free unless otherwise noted.

OPENING

Jacobs Gallery “The Mayor’s Art Show” juried exhibit, through Oct. 16. An opening is 5:30pm Thursday, Sept 11. Noon-4pm Tu-F; 11am-3pm Sa. Hult Center. 684-5635.

Maude Kerns Art Center “Fast Forward: The Mayor’s Teen Art Show,” through Oct. 3. An opening is 6pm Friday. 10am-5:30pm M-F; noon-4pm Sa. 1910 E. 15th. $3 sug. don.

New Zone Gallery “Salon des Refusés,” works rejected by the Mayor’s Art Show, through Oct. 17. An opening is 6:30pm Thursday, Sept. 11. Noon-6pm Tu-Su. 164 W. Broadway.

 

The Happiness of Harmony by Maria Matia-Keppeler shows in the “Fast Forward: Mayor’s Teen Art Show” at Maude Kerns Art Center through Oct. 3

CONTINUING

174 W. Broadway Furniture, cabinetry and other handcrafted wood objects by the Splinters, through Sept. 30. 174 W. Broadway.

Adell McMillan Gallery “Mesoamerican Textiles: Text, Subtext & Context,” exhibit of textiles; photography by Jeffrey Jay Foxx, through Oct. 31. 7am-11pm daily. EMU, UO.

Art of Glass Stained glass by Scott Floyd, through Sept. 24. 9am-5:30pm M-F; 9am-4pm Sa. 790 Blair.

Backstreet Gallery Paintings by Pat Romanov, through Sept. 30. 11am-5pm W-Sa. 327 Laurel St., Florence.

Barnes & Noble Pen & pencil art by Shirley K., through Sept. 30. 9am-10pm daily. 1163 Valley River Center.

Benton County Historical Society LBCC Benton Center faculty art show, through Oct. 4. 1101 Main St., Philomath.

BRING Gallery “MECCA: A Family of Artists,” group exhibit, through Sept. 26. 8:30am-5pm M-Sa; 10am-5pm Su. 4446 Franklin Blvd., Glenwood.

Davis’ Restaurant Paintings by Isaac Marquez & photography by Tom Bodhi Reeves, through Oct. 31. 94 W. Broadway. 

Diablo’s Downtown Lounge “Exercising Demons,” work by River Hawkins, through Sept. 28. 959 Pearl St.

DIVA Preview of work from the upcoming Open Studios Art Tour and “Recent Green Works” by Suma Elan, through Sept. 30. Noon-5pm Tu-Sa. 110 W. Broadway.

Downtown Library “Widescreen,” panoramic photos of artists’ studios by Dennis Galloway, through Oct. 31. 8am-5pm M-F. 2233 Willamette St., Bldg. B.

Dr. Don Dexter “Bound,” watercolors by Ellen Sample; photography by Alex Toevs, through Sept. 26. 8am-5pm M-F. 2233 Willamette St., Bldg. B.

Emerald Art Center “Iconic Landscapes,” photography by Bob Sanov; “Back from China,” by Sandi Grubbs; “Expressions in Watermedia,” by Shirley Froyd; “Visions on Velvet” by Deborah Weese; “Fauna Friends” by Guy Weese, through Sept. 26. A reception is 5:30pm Friday. 11am-4pm Tu-Sa. 500 Main Street, Spfd.

Fenario Gallery “Modular Transformation,” paintings by Steven Lopez, through Sept. 28. Noon-6pm Tu-Sa. 881 Willamette St.

Florence Event Center Galleries Work by Florence Events Center Gallery Committee volunteers, through Sept. 30. Work by the Dunes Art Club of Reedsport, through Oct. 1. 9am-4:30pm M-F and by appointment and during events. 715 Quince St., Florence.

Imagine Stoneware by Moonfire Pottery, through Sept. 30. 10am-7pm M-Sa; 10am-6pm Su. 296 E. 5th.

Jordan Schnitzer Museum of Art “A Gaze of Her Own: Women in Japanese Art” exhibit, through Oct. 12. “Iconicity,” ongoing installation. 11am-8pm W; 11am-5pm Tu & Th-Su. 1430 Johnson Ln., UO. $5, $3 stu. & sr., FREE UO stu., faculty, staff.

Karin Clarke Gallery “The Fabric in Clay,” ceramics by Faye Nakamura, through Oct. 11. 10am-5:30pm T-Sa. 760 Willamette St. 

La Follette Gallery “Fare Well!” encaustic portraits of ancient Egyptian peoples by Jean Denis, through Sept. 30. 10am-6pm M-F, 10am-5pm Sa. 931 Oak.

Majestic Theatre Watercolors by Cy Stadsvold, through Sept. 30. 115 SW 2nd Ave., Corvallis.

Morning Glory Café “Big Weird Roses II,” work by Serendipity Rose, through Sept. 30. 7:30am-3:30pm daily. 450 Willamette.

Museum of Natural & Cultural History “If the Shoe Fits: Kids Contemplate Shoes,” work by local fourth graders, through Nov. 2. “Walk a Mile in These Shoes: The Stories They Tell” exhibit, through Dec. 21. “Oregon: Where Past is Present” exhibit, ongoing. 11am-5pm W-Su. 1680 E. 15th. $3, $2 youths, sr.

Museum of Unfine Art Work by Jennifer Morell, Jimmy Mckenny, Nicole Colbath and Jeff Hurt, through Sept. 14. 11am-6pm M-Sa. 537 Willamette.

New Odyssey “Cut Out Cut Ups,” work by Dan Hitchcock, through Sept. 30. 7:30am-6pm M-F; 9am-5pm Sa. 1004 Willamette.

Opus6ix “Dante’s Garden,” paintings by Allen Cox, through Sept. 30. 10am-6pm Tu-Th & Sa, 10am-8pm F, 11am-4pm Su. 22 W. 7th. 

Tamarack Gallery Watercolors by Marsha Brennan & Carolyn M. Gates, through Oct. 31. 3575 Donald St.

Territorial Vineyards & Wine Co. Paintings by Kerry Vanden Berg, through Sept. 30. 907 W. 3rd.

White Lotus Gallery “Shades of Difference,” etchings by Tanaka Ryohei and silkscreens by Kozo, through Oct. 25. 10am-5:30pm Tu-Sa. 767 Willamette.

WOW Hall Work by Johnny Correa, through Sept. 30. Noon-6pm M-F. WOW Hall, 291 W. 8th.