• Eugene Weekly Loves You!
Share |

Eugene Weekly : Clubs : 10.02.08




THURSDAY OCT. 2

THE ASTORIA Texas Hold ‘Em—7

AXE & FIDDLE Molasses—7:30; Old-time string band, n/c

Cafe Maroc Belly dancing—6:20; n/c

THE CITY DJ Redd Fox—10; Top 40, soul, funk, reggae, n/c

THE COOLER Karaoke—9:30

Country Side Drive Tribe—9; Rock, n/c

DAVIS’ Brimstone Sounds—10; Hip hop, reggae, $3

Driftwood bar & Grill Karaoke—9, n/c

DUCK INN Ben Coleman’s Karaoke—9

EARL’S JUKE JOINT Karaoke—7; n/c

FOUR CORNERS HOP HOUSE Open jam—7

GOODFELLAS Johnny Wilde Band—9:30; n/c

HAPPY HOURS Karaoke—8:30

JO FEDERIGO’S Dave O’Toole & Friends—9; Jazz jam, n/c

JOGGER’S DJ Tino—10; Hip hop, R&B, dancehall

JOHN HENRY’S 80s Night w/Chris, Dr. Ake & John—10; $3

LATITUDE 21 Scottie One Drop’s Reggae-Hip Hop-Funk jam—10; $3

LAVELLES Paul Biondi & Gus Russell—6; Jazz sax, n/c

luckey’s Randy Ross & the People’s Choice—10; Reggae, $3 

MACENZI’S TOO Karaoke—8; n/c

MAC’s at the Vet’s Club Singalong w/James Cisler—7:30; n/c

MOWHAWK TAVERN Karaoke—9; n/c

Oak st. speakeasy Karaoke—9; n/c

O’DONNELL’S IRISH PUB Karaoke—9; n/c

THE OLD PAD Karaoke—9; n/c

OVERTIME TAVERN West Side Blues Jam—8; n/c

ROCK ‘N’ RODEO DJ Diamond G & Rob Reynolds—9; $3

SAM BOND’S Underscore Orkestra, The Klezmonauts—9; Acoustic, gypsy, $5

SPIRITS Mr. Wizard’s Jam Night—9, n/c

TAYLOR’S DJ Red Fox—10; hip hop

territorial vineyards The Comforters—7; Americana, n/c

WORLD FLAVORS Grateful Dead DVDs—9; n/c

WOW hall The Pack, Cataracs—8; Hip hop, $10 adv., $12 door
































FRIDAY OCT. 3

AXE & FIDDLE Underscore Orkestra—8:30; Gypsy-jazz, $5

cafe maroc Belly dancing—6:30; n/c

THE CITY DJ Simy—10; Top 40, hip hop, blues, $2-$5

CLUB 420 Karaoke—9

Cornerstone Pub Karaoke—9

Country Side Steve Benvidas—9; Rock, n/c

DIABLO’S DJ Supa J—10; $5

DOWNTOWN LOUNGE Kane Hodder, Hit & Run, Faithless Saints—10; Punk rock, $5

Earl’s juke joint LYCKWYD—9; Metal, n/c

eldorado Karaoke w/Harlan—9; n/c

emu ballroom Kal—8; Gypsy-punk, $6-$12

EUGENE CITY BREWERY Mr. Bill’s Trivia Show—8; n/c

happy hours The Alliance Party Band—9; Blues, n/c

JO FEDERIGO’S Taste—9:30; R&B, soul, $5

JOGGER’S Club Motion w/DJ Ty—9:30; Hip hop, R&B & more 

KohO Bistro/Azul Skip Jones Salute to New Orleans—9; R&B boogie, n/c

latitude 21 Da Real Thing w/Brimstone Sounds—10; Reggae, dancehall, hip hop

LAVELLES Skip Jones & Gus Russell—6; Blues piano, n/c

luckey’s Road Home, Blue Fields—10; Rock, $3 

MAC’S at the Vet’s Club The Vipers w/Deb Cleveland—9:30; R&B, $4

mcdonald theatre The Global Drum Project, feat. Mickey Hart, Zakir Hussain, Sikiru Adepoju & Giovanni Hidalgo—8; Drum jam, $35+ 

THE O BAR Karaoke—9

Oak st. speakeasy Woven, Ninth Moon Black, Science Heroes, Brightwood—9; Rock, ambient, electro, $5 sug. don.

O’DONNELL’S IRISH PUB Karaoke—9; n/c

OK TAVERN Karaoke—9; n/c

overtime tavern The Valley Boys—8:30; n/c

PEABODY’S PUB DJ dance—9; 70s, 80s, 90s, n/c

pour house Karaoke—9; n/c

QUACKER’S Karaoke—9; n/c

RAVEN A PUB Karaoke—9; n/c

Red Lion Inn Karaoke—9

ROCK ‘N’ RODEO DJ Diamond G & Rob Reynolds—9; $3

SAM BOND’S The Dimes, Derby, Dominic Castillo—9:30; Rock, $5

SAM’S PLACE Karaoke­8

samurai duck Open Defiance, Symbolic, Watery Grave, Hairspray Blues—9; Metal, $3

SPIRITS Go 2 11—9; Rock, n/c 

TOM’S TAPPER Karaoke—9

VET’S CLUB ballroom DJ Jose Cruz—10; Salsa, $5

Wandering goat Green is for Go—9; Odd rock, 21+, n/c

World Flavors Uncle Stumbles—10; Jam

WOW hall The Cave Singers, Loch Lomond, Ehren Ebbage & John Shipe—9; Folk rock, Americana, $10 adv., $12 door

Yukon Jack’s Placebo Effect—9; Rock, n/c









































SATURDAY OCT. 4

AJ’s Hideaway Saloon Karaoke—9; n/c

ax billy grill Mike Denny Trio—8; n/c

AXE & FiDDLE Circled by Hounds, Hanz Araki—8:30; Celtic/Irish flute, $5

cafe maroc Belly dancing—6:30; n/c

THE CITY DJ Redd Fox—10; Top 40, hip hop, 80s/90s, $2-$5

CLUB 420 Karaoke—9

CLUB SNAFU Freaks Dance Party w/Audio Schizophrenic—9; Electro-mash, $3

Country Side Steve Benvidas—9; Rock, n/c

DAVIS’ DJ Pristine—11; Reggae, hip hop

DIABLO’S DJ Supa J—10, $6

DOWNTOWN LOUNGE The Comedy Workout—8:30; $5

Driftwood bar & Grill Karaoke—9, n/c

DUCK INN Ben Coleman’s Karaoke—9

happy hours The Valley Boys—9; Classic rock, n/c

INDIGO DISTRICT DJ Hoop Dreams—10; Hip hop, electro, $2

JO FEDERIGO’S Soul Jazz—9:30; $5

JOGGER’S Club Motion w/VJ Ty—9:30; Hip hop, R&B & more

THE KEG Disco dance—9

LAVELLES Deb Cleveland & Byron Case—6; Blues, n/c

luckey’s The Blimp—10; Rock, $3 

MAC’S at the Vet’s Club J.C. Rico & Zulu Dragon—9:30; R&B, $5

mcdonald theatre Talib Kweli, David Banner, Little Brother—8; Hip hop, $25-$30

Memorial Quad Lawn, UO Rogue Wave, Greenlander, The Daveys—7; Indie-rock, n/c

MOHAWK TAVERN Karaoke—9; n/c

Oak st. speakeasy Just People, Medium Troy, Levi Poasa, Monica Mentzler—9; Rock, funk, acoustic, $5 sug. don.

O’DONNELL’S IRISH PUB Karaoke—9; n/c

OK TAVERN Texas Hold’em—7

Papa’s soul food kitchen Brothers of Beat & Papa Soul—9; n/c

PEABODY’S PUB DJ dance—9; 70s, 80s, 90s, n/c

pour house Karaoke—9; n/c

quackers Tony Rae & Common Ground—9; Rock, blues, $3

MOHAWK TAVERN Karaoke—9; n/c

RAVEN A PUB Karaoke—9; n/c

Red Lion Inn Karaoke—9

ROCK ‘N’ RODEO DJ Diamond G—9; $3

SAM BOND’S The Underlings, Dan Jones & guests—6 & 9:30; CD release, $5

sam’s place Karaoke—9

samurai duck Piano Mover, Embrace the Kill, Gloria—9

SPIRITS Go 2 11—9; Rock, n/c

TAYLOR’S DJ Simy—10; Hip hop

TOMMY’S B&G Karaoke—9

TOM’S TAPPER Karaoke—9

Wandering goat Glutton Mouth—9; Old-time, 21+, n/c

winestyles Apropos—7; n/c

WOW hall Taarka, Scrambled Ape—9; Acoustic jazz-folk, $8 adv., $10 door

Yukon Jack’s Placebo Effect—9; Rock, n/c













































SUNDAY OCT. 5

cafe maroc Belly dancing—6:20; n/c

COUNTRY SIDE Karaoke—8; n/c

DOWNTOWN LOUNGE Karaoke—9; n/c

GOODFELLAS Johnny sWilde’s Jamorama—9:30; n/c

JO FEDERIGO’S Levi Poasa, Girin Guha—8:30; Singer-songwriter, $2

JOHN HENRY’S Broadway Revue—10; Burlesque

MAX’S Steve Ibach—8; n/c

mcdonald theatre Gavin Degraw, Charlotte Something—8; Acoustic rock, $26-$30

MONROE ST. CAFE Acoustic Jam—7; n/c

MULLIGAN’S Open mic—8:30; n/c

Oak st. speakeasy Thrones, Rye Wolves, Silentist, Tecumseh—9; Metal, $5 sug. don.

our place Karaoke w/Dearl—8

PRIME TIME Karaoke—8

RODEO STEAKHOUSE Family Karaoke—5

SAM BOND’S Irish jam—5. Circled by Hounds, Hanz Araki—8:30; Celtic, $5

TOM’S TAPPER Karaoke—5

VILLARD ST. PUB Bingo—7; $1

WOW Hall ILL BILL, Sean Price, Mackdub—8; Hip hop, $10 adv., $12 door

















MONDAY OCT. 6

AXE & FiDDLE DJ Donald 5 Pennies—9; Old-school dance, n/c

BLACK FOREST Karaoke—9

COUNTRY SIDE Karaoke—8

Diablo’s Cinder Circus—10; Fire dancing, n/c

DOWNTOWN LOUNGE Bingo—8; n/c

EARL’S JUKE JOINT “More than a blues jam” w/Paul Biondi—7; n/c

GOODFELLAS K---araoke—9

JOGGER’S Texas Hold’em—7

mcdonald theatre Iron and Wine, Sholi—9; Folk, $23

ROCK ‘N’ RODEO Texas Hold’em—6:30. Wii Games—9

SAM BOND’S Bingo w/Tom & Scott—9; n/c

VILLARD ST. PUB Pub Trivia—8

WOW hall Ben Kweller, Whitley—9; Rock, $15 adv., $17 door












TUESDAY OCT. 7

AXE & FiDDLE Trivia night—7:30; n/c

cafe maroc Belly dancing—6:20; n/c

Country Side Karaoke Showdown—8; n/c

black forest Rooster Blues Jam—7:30; n/c

BUGSY’S Karaoke—8

THE CITY DJ Redd Fox—10; Top 40, hip hop, 80s/90s, n/c

COUNTRY SIDE Karaoke—8; n/c

DOWNTOWN LOUNGE Open Mic—8; n/c. Karaoke—10; n/c

EARL’S JUKE JOINT Everybody’s Jam—7; n/c

GOODFELLAS Karaoke—9

jazz station Spirit of Jazz Jam—8; $5

JOGGERS Karaoke—9

John henry’s Matt White—9; Singer-songwriter, $10

LATITUDE 21 DJ Tekneek—10; Hip hop

luckey’s Jesse Meade, Sam Hahn, Girin Guha—10; Acoustic blues, singer-songwriter, $2 

MACENZI’S TOO Bingo—7

MACHO’S PIZZA Family-friendly Karaoke—7; n/c

MAX’S e. geek’s Knowledge Knights—7:30; n/c

mcdonald theatre Gogol Bordello, Kal—8; Hip hop, $22-$25

MCSHANE’S Tricycle Races—9; n/c

MONROE ST. CAFE Texas Hold’em—6

Oak st. speakeasy R. Kelly Trapped in the Closet Night—8; Variety

THE O BAR Karaoke—9; n/c

PEABODY’S PUB Patrick & Giri—7:30; Acoustic rock, n/c

ROCK ‘N’ RODEO Texas Hold’em—6:30 Wii Games—9

SAM BOND’S Bluegrass jam—9; n/c

TABOO Phat Tuesday w/DJ Tekneek—10; Zydeco, Cajun, Creole, n/c

TAYLOR’S Karaoke—10; n/c

WETLANDS Wii Bowling—6

WORLD cafe Open Mic—7

WORLD FLAVORS Open Mic—7

WOW hall Stars, Think About Life—8; Synth-pop, rock, $15 adv., $17 door































WEDNESDAY OCT. 8

AXE & FiDDLE Game night—7:30; n/c

cafe maroc Belly dancing—6:20; n/c

THE CITY DJ InSAMity—10; Glitch, reggae, funk, fusion, n/c

COUNTRY SIDE T-Bone Stone—8; n/c

COZMIC PIZZA Bryan & The Rockin’ Amigos—6; Educational sing-alongs, n/c

DAVIS’ DJ Sunday Smith—10; Lounge, world beat

DOWNTOWN LOUNGE Jaw Knee Now—6:30. Downtown Blues Band—8; n/c

EARL’S JUKE JOINT Acoustic/electric Jam—7; n/c

EUGENE CITY BREWERY Bingo—7:30; n/c

GOODFELLAS Mr. Wizard—9:30; n/c

hult center Carlos Mencia—7:30; Comedy, $39+

JOGGER’S DJ Tino—10; Hip hop, R&B, dancehall

JOHN HENRY’S DJ Kal El vs. DJ Tekneek—10; Reggae vs. hip hop

koho bistro/azul Agents of Unity, Shelly James & Cal Coleman—7; Acoustic rock, n/c

latitude 21 Bate Estaca—10; Brazilian electronic project, $5

luckey’s Boomsnake, The Silent Comedy—10; Indie-rock, $3 

MACENZI’S TOO Texas Hold’em—7

MAC’S at the Vet’s Club Irish session band—8:30; n/c

max’s Lonesome Randall—7; Rock history, n/c

MONROE ST. CAFE Spoken Word open forum—7; n/c

MULLIGAN’S Open mic—8:30; n/c

MOHAWK TAVERN Karaoke—9, n/c

OAK STREET SPEAKEASY DJ Joshua Lee & guests—9; DJ dance, n/c

PAPA’S SOUL FOOD KITCHEN Delta Blues Jam—9:30; n/c

pour house Karaoke Contest—8. Karaoke—9; n/c

QUACKERS Blues & Funk Jam—8:30, $2

ROCK ‘N’ RODEO Tex Tournament—7. Wii Tournament—9

SAM’S PLace Karaoke­9; n/c

sam bond’s Brightblack Morning Light, Warning Broken Machine—9; Rock, jazz, ambient, $6

TAYLOR’S DJ Simy—10; Jazzy house, hip hop, disco

WORLD FLAVORS Bluegrass jam—7

WOW Hall Tea Leaf Green—9; Jam rock, $13 adv., $16 door































 

CORVALLIS, ETC

FOX & FIRKIN 

202 SW 1st St. • 753-8533

SA Oblivion Seekers, Solid Gold, The Wobblies—9:30; $5

Dixie creek Saloon

32994 Hwy. 99 E, Tangent

WE Jake Payne & Dixie Creek—7

Sahalie Wine Cellars

151 NW Monroe Ave. • 754-7457

FR School of Cool—8; Blues, rock

SA David Samuel Project—8; Blues, rock







 

 

The Clubs:

20 EAST 20 E. Broadway • 343-0196

AGATE HALL 18th & Agate St.

THE ASTORIA 2406 W. 11th • 465-2277

AX BILLY 999 Willamette St. • 494-4011

AXE & FIDDLE 657 E. Main St., Cottage Grove

BEANERY 152 W. 5th • 342-3378

BEL AMI LOUNGE 1591 Willamette St. • 485-6242

BLACK FOREST 50 E. 11th Ave. • 686-6619

BORDERS BOOKS 5 Oakway Center • 345-6072

CAMPBELL CLUB 17th & Alder St.

THE CITY 2222 MLK Jr. Blvd. • 343-4734

CLUB 420 420 Main St., Spfd.

CLUB SNAFU 64 W. 8th Alley • 342-3272

CONWAYS 5658 Main St., Spfd.

THE COOLER 20 Centennial Loop • 484-4355

CORNUCOPIA 295 W. 17th. • 485-2300

COUNTRY INN 4100 Country Farm Rd • 345-7344

COUNTRY SIDE 4740 Main St., Spfd. • 744-1594

COZMIC PIZZA 199 W. 8th Ave. • 338-9333

DIABLO'S/DOWNTOWN LOUNGE 959 Pearl St. • 343-2346

DUCK INN 1795 W. 6th Ave. • 302-9206

EARL'S JUKE JOINT 1712 Ivy St., Junction City • 998-5688

ELDORADO 3000 W. 11th Ave. • 683-4580

EMERALD CITY COFFEE HOUSE 347 W. 5th • 342-2420  

EUGENE CITY BREWERY 844 Olive St. • 345-4155

FOUR CORNERS HOP HOUSE 2750 Roosevelt Blvd.

GOODFELLAS 117 S. 14th St., Spfd. • 726-9815

HAPPY HOURS 645 River Rd. • 463-7632

HIGHLANDS PUB 390 E. 40th Ave. • 485-4304 

INDIGO DISTRICT 1290 Oak St. • 434-6553

THE JAZZ STATION 68 W. Broadway • 345-3315

JOGGER'S 710 Willamette • 343-0224

JOHN HENRY'S 77 W. Broadway • 342-3358

THE KEG 4711 W. 11th Ave. • 345-5563

LATITUDE 21 25 W. 6th Ave. • 338-9000

LAVELLES 5th St. Pub. Mkt • 338-9875

LONE STAR I-5 at Coburg • 686-8686

THE LORAX MANNER 17th & Alder

LUCKEY'S 933 Olive St. • 687-4643

LUNA 30 E. Broadway • 434-5862

MACHO'S PIZZA 96 Mill St., Creswell • 895-2700

MACENZI'S TOO 24967 Hwy. 126, Veneta • 935-3400

MAC'S AT THE VET'S 1626 Willamette • 344-8600

MAIN ST. EUGENE 2303 W. 7th.• 484-9771

MAX'S 550 E. 13th Ave. • 349-8986

MCDONALD THEATRE 1010 Willamette St.

MCSHANE'S 86495 College View Rd. • 747-4031

MONROE ST. CAFE 1123 Monroe St. • 342-8158

MULLIGAN'S PUB 2841 Willamette • 484-1727

OAK ST. SPEAKEASY 915 Oak St. • 284-4000

OLD PAD 3355 E. Amazon. • 686-5022

O'DONNELL'S IRISH PUB 295 Hwy. 99 N. • 688-4902

OREGON WINE WAREHOUSE 943 Olive St. • 342-8598

OUR PLACE 796 Hwy. 99N • 463-7966

OVERTIME GRILL 770 S. Bertelsen • 342-5028

PAPA'S SOUL FOOD KITCHEN 4th & Blair. • 342-7500

PEABODY'S 444 E. 3rd Ave. • 484-2927

THE POUR HOUSE 444 N. 42nd, Spfd. • 746-1337

QUACKERS 2105 W. 7th Ave. • 485-5925

RAVEN A PUB 160 W. 6th St., Junction City • 988-3738

RED LION HOTEL 205 Coburg Rd. • 746-4935

RICK'S PUB 20 Hwy. 99 N • 344-3074

ROCK 'N' RODEO 44 E. 7th Ave. • 344-1293

RODEO STEAKHOUSE 1537 Mohawk, Spfd. • 747-6024

SAM BOND'S GARAGE 407 Blair • 431-6603

SAM'S PLACE 825 Wilson St. • 484-4455

SAMURAI DUCK 980 Oak St.

SHADY PINES 542 W. Broadway

SPIRITS 1714 Main St., Spfd • 726-0113

TABOO 23 W. 6th Ave. • 338-8787

TANGO CENTER 194 W. Broadway • 349-8682

TAYLOR'S BAR & GRILL 894 E. 13th Ave. • 344-6174

TERRITORIAL VINEYARDS 907 W. 3rd • 684-9463

TIME OUT 5256 Main St., Spfd. • 746-2148

TINY TAVERN 394 Blair Blvd. • 687-8383

TOMMY'S B&G 1509 Mohawk, Spfd. • 744-0811

TOM'S TAPPER 4095 Franklin Blvd. • 726-8054

TRACKSTIRS 3350 Gateway St., Spfd. • 726-1262

UNCLE JACK'S 420 Main St., Spfd.

VET'S CLUB BALLROOM 1626 Willamette St.

VILLAGE GREEN 725 Row River Rd., Cottage Grove

THE VINTAGE 837 Lincoln St.

WETLANDS 922 Garfield St. • 345-3606

WANDERING GOAT 268 Madison St.

WORLD CAFE 449 Blair Blvd. • 345-1695

WORLD FLAVORS 1044 Willamette St.

WOW HALL 291 W. 8th Ave. • 687-2746

YUKON JACK'S 4th & W. Bdwy., Veneta • 935-1921