• Eugene Weekly Loves You!
Share |

Eugene Weekly : Clubs : 10.16.08




THURSDAY OCT. 16

AXE & FIDDLE Taarka—8; Gypsy, $5-$10

THE CITY DJ Redd Fox—10; Top 40, soul, funk, reggae, n/c

Country Side Greg Glass Project—9; Rock, n/c

cozmic pizza Student Loan­9; Bluegrass, $5

DAVIS’ Brimstone Sounds—10; Hip hop, reggae, $3

diablo’s Richy Straton­7; Comedy, $5

downtown lounge Scottie One & James Green funk/reggae jam—10; n/c

GOODFELLAS Johnny Wilde Band—9:30; n/c

JO FEDERIGO’S Barbara Dzuro & friends—9; Jazz jam, n/c

JOGGER’S DJ Tino—10; Hip hop, R&B, dancehall

JOHN HENRY’S 80s Night w/Chris, Dr. Ake & John—10; $3

LAVELLES Paul Biondi & Gus Russell—6; Jazz sax, n/c

luckey’s Free Bananas, Green is for Go, Jon Garcia—10; Comedic bluegrass, rock, $3 

MAC’s at the Vet’s Club Singalong w/James Cisler—7:30; n/c

OVERTIME TAVERN West Side Blues Jam—8; n/c

Papa’s soul food kitchen Eric Richardson—7; Jazz, blues, n/c

ROCK ‘N’ RODEO Too Loose—8; Cajun, Zydeco, $12. DJ Diamond G & Rob Reynolds—11; $3

SAM BOND’S Baitball, Whiting Tennis—9; $3-$5

samurai duck Dreaming Dead—9

SPIRITS Jam Night—9, n/c

territorial winery The Hank de Franks—7; Pop, rock, jazz, n/c

WOW hall Devildriver, Snot, Straight Line Stitch, Instinct of Aggression, Athiarchists—8; Hard rock, $18





















FRIDAY OCT. 17

The Astoria Specter, Right Left Grand—9; $5

AXE & FIDDLE Disco Organica—8:30; Funk, $5

THE CITY DJ Simy—10; Top 40, hip hop, blues, $2-$5

cozmic pizza UKEtoberfest: Craig Chee & Some Guys, Brook Adams & Swingin’ Marmalukeys, Jay Seeley­7:30; $7

davis’ Skip Jones & Eugene City Blues Review—9:45; n/c

DIABLO’S DJ Supa J—10; $5

DOWNTOWN LOUNGE Cappadonna (of Wu-Tang Clan), Marv Ellis—9; Hip hop, $15

earl’s juke joint Tony Rae & Common Ground—9; Jazzy blues, Latin

EUGENE CITY BREWERY Mr. Bill’s Trivia Show—8; n/c

Goodfellas Little Metal Devil Productions—10

happy hours The Alliance Party Band—9; Blues, n/c

jazz station The GBS Trio—8; Latin jazz, $5

JO FEDERIGO’S Hashem Assadullahi Quartet—9:30; $5

JOGGER’S Club Motion w/DJ Ty—9:30; Hip hop, R&B & more 

koho bistro/azul Olem Alves Duo—9; Jazz, blues, funk, n/c

LAVELLES Skip Jones & Gus Russell—6; Blues piano, n/c

luckey’s Sid & Fancy, My Life in Black & White, International Espionage—10; Spy rock, $5 

MAC’S at the Vet’s Club Brian Chivalier, Skip Jones & Janie Smith—9:30; Zydeco-boogie, $3

Oak st. speakeasy Parade of Storms, Attitude Problem, Volcano Sacrifice—9; Metal, rock, n/c

overtime grill Placebo Effect—8:30; Psychedelic jam rock, n/c

ROCK ‘N’ RODEO DJ Diamond G & Rob Reynolds—9; $3

SAM BOND’S Alder Street All-Stars—9:30; Acoustic, $5

SPIRITS Greg Glass Project—9; Rock, n/c

supreme bean Justin Scott King—6; Acoustic, n/c

VET’S CLUB ballroom DJ Jose Cruz—10; Salsa, $5

Wandering goat Muddy Rose and the Pricks—9; Acoustic, 21+, n/c

WOW hall Junior Reid, Indubious, Mountain Lion Hi-Fi—9; Reggae, $25

yukon jack’s Go-2-11—9; Rock, n/c



























SATURDAY OCT. 18

Agate hall UKEtoberfest: Iron Mango, Mark Nelson, James Hill & Victoria Fox­7:30; $15

The Astoria Brian McClosky—9; $5

AXE & FiDDLE Larry Pattis—6; Solo guitar, n/c. Bad Mitten Orchestre—8:30; Acoustic, $5

bel ami Gus Russell Trio—9:30; Jazz piano, n/c

THE CITY DJ Redd Fox—10; Top 40, hip hop, 80s/90s, $2-$5

CLUB SNAFU Audio Schizophrenic—9; Electro-mash, $3

cozmic pizza MEDGE fall festival gala show­8:30; Belly dancing, $10

DAVIS’ DJ Pristine—11; Reggae, hip hop

DIABLO’S DJ Supa J—10, $5

DOWNTOWN LOUNGE The Comedy Workout—7; $5. The Let Up, Road Home—10; $5

happy hours Go 2 11—9; Rock, n/c

JO FEDERIGO’S Vou Vivendo—9:30; Latin jazz, $5

JOGGER’S Club Motion w/VJ Ty—9:30; Hip hop, R&B & more

LAVELLES Lori Fletcher & Gus Russell—6; Jazz vocals, n/c

luckey’s Loop Whole, Wetsock—10; Funk, ska, $5 

MAC’S at the Vet’s Club Henry Cooper—9:30; Blues, groove, $5

mcdonald theatre Lotus, Blvd—9; Rock, electronica, $15

Oak st. speakeasy Whopner County Country All-Stars, 56 Pontiac, Los Difuntos—9; Rockabilly, n/c

Papa’s soul food kitchen Brothers of Beat & Papa Soul—9; n/c

ROCK ‘N’ RODEO DJ Diamond G—9; $3

SAM BOND’S David Jacobs-Strain—9:30; Acoustic, blues, $10

samurai duck AKA White Devil, Irish Car Bomb, Pitchfork Abortion, Only Nightmares—9

SPIRITS Greg Glass Project—9; Rock, n/c

TAYLOR’S DJ Simy—10; Hip hop

Wandering goat Fred Van Vactor—9; Humor, 21+, n/c

winestyles Carl Faddis—7; Vocals, acoustic guitar, n/c

WOW hall Mr. Tube & the Flying Objects, Ingredients—9; Rock, $12

yukon jack’s Go-2-11—9; Rock, n/c



























SUNDAY OCT. 19

cozmic pizza Cindy Woolf­8:30; Bluegrass, don.

JO FEDERIGO’S Levi Poasa—8:30; Singer-songwriter, $3

JOHN HENRY’S Broadway Revue—10; Burlesque

MAX’S Steve Ibach—8; n/c

SAM BOND’S Irish jam—5. The Shaky Hands, Heavenly Oceans—9; Indie rock, $5

samurai duck Super Happy Story Time Land—9

VILLARD ST. PUB Bingo—7; $1






MONDAY OCT. 20

The Astoria Open Mic—9

AXE & FiDDLE DJ Donald 5 Pennies—9; Old-school dance, n/c

Diablo’s Cinder Circus—10; Fire dancing, n/c

DOWNTOWN LOUNGE Bingo—8; n/c

EARL’S JUKE JOINT Jam w/Paul Biondi—7; n/c

SAM BOND’S Bingo—9; n/c

samurai duck Salamanders, Mosquito Bandito, Black Delany—9

VILLARD ST. PUB Pub Trivia—8







TUESDAY OCT. 21

AXE & FiDDLE Poetry Night—7:30; n/c

black forest Rooster Blues Jam—7:30; n/c

THE CITY DJ Redd Fox—10; Top 40, hip hop, 80s/90s, n/c

DOWNTOWN LOUNGE Open Mic—8; n/c

jazz station Spirit of Jazz Jam—8; $5

luckey’s Bryan Reed, Robert Meade—10; Acoustic

MACENZI’S TOO Bingo—7

MAX’S e. geek’s Knowledge Knights—7:30; n/c

MCSHANE’S Tricycle Races—9; n/c

Oak st. speakeasy Rye Wolves, Prize Country, Facing Extinction—9; Metal, rock, n/c

PEABODY’S PUB Patrick & Giri—7:30; Acoustic rock, n/c

SAM BOND’S Bluegrass jam—9; n/c

TABOO DJ Tekneek—10; Zydeco, Cajun, Creole, n/c

WORLD cafe Open Mic—7

WORLD FLAVORS Open Mic—7














WEDNESDAY OCT. 22

AXE & FiDDLE FODfest—7:30; n/c

THE CITY DJ InSAMity—10; Glitch, reggae, funk, fusion, n/c

DAVIS’ DJ Sunday Smith—10; Lounge, world beat

DOWNTOWN LOUNGE Jaw Knee Now—6:30. Downtown Blues Band—8; n/c

EARL’S JUKE JOINT Acoustic/electric Jam—7; n/c

EUGENE CITY BREWERY Bingo—7:30; n/c

GOODFELLA’S Mr. Wizard—9:30; n/c

JOGGER’S DJ Tino—10; Hip hop, R&B, dancehall

JOHN HENRY’S DJ Kal El vs. DJ Tekneek—10; Reggae vs. hip hop

koho bistro/azul Agents of Unity, Shelley James & Cal Coleman Duo—9; Acoustic rock, gospel, n/c

luckey’s Talia, Leo London, Stephen Mathys—10; Singer-songwriters

MAC’S at the Vet’s Club Irish session band—8:30; n/c

max’s Lonesome Randall—7; Rock history, n/c

MULLIGAN’S Open mic—8:30; n/c

OAK STREET SPEAKEASY DJ Joshua Lee—9; DJ dance, n/c

PAPA’S SOUL FOOD KITCHEN Delta Blues Jam—9:30; n/c

QUACKERS Blues & Funk Jam—8:30, $2

sam bond’s Hayes Carll, The Dedringers, Corb Lund—9; Americana, $5

samurai duck Dial Tone, Run Rabbit Run—9

TAYLOR’S DJ Simy—10; Jazzy house, hip hop, disco

WORLD FLAVORS Bluegrass jam—7




















CORVALLIS, ETC

BOMBS AWAY CAFE

2527 Monroe Ave. • 757-7221

FR David Jacobs-Strain—10; Singer-songwriter, $5

Fireworks restaurant & Bar

1115 SE 3rd St. • 754-6958

MO Open Mic & Jam Night—9; n/c

SQUIRREL’S

100 SW. 2nd St. • 753-8057

SA Project 431, Senor Supermonster—9; $3











 

 

The Clubs:

20 EAST 20 E. Broadway • 343-0196

AGATE HALL 18th & Agate St.

THE ASTORIA 2406 W. 11th • 465-2277

AX BILLY 999 Willamette St. • 494-4011

AXE & FIDDLE 657 E. Main St., Cottage Grove

BEANERY 152 W. 5th • 342-3378

BEL AMI LOUNGE 1591 Willamette St. • 485-6242

BLACK FOREST 50 E. 11th Ave. • 686-6619

BORDERS BOOKS 5 Oakway Center • 345-6072

CAMPBELL CLUB 17th & Alder St.

THE CITY 2222 MLK Jr. Blvd. • 343-4734

CLUB 420 420 Main St., Spfd.

CLUB SNAFU 64 W. 8th Alley • 342-3272

CONWAYS 5658 Main St., Spfd.

THE COOLER 20 Centennial Loop • 484-4355

CORNUCOPIA 295 W. 17th. • 485-2300

COUNTRY INN 4100 Country Farm Rd • 345-7344

COUNTRY SIDE 4740 Main St., Spfd. • 744-1594

COZMIC PIZZA 199 W. 8th Ave. • 338-9333

DIABLO'S/DOWNTOWN LOUNGE 959 Pearl St. • 343-2346

DUCK INN 1795 W. 6th Ave. • 302-9206

EARL'S JUKE JOINT 1712 Ivy St., Junction City • 998-5688

ELDORADO 3000 W. 11th Ave. • 683-4580

EMERALD CITY COFFEE HOUSE 347 W. 5th • 342-2420  

EUGENE CITY BREWERY 844 Olive St. • 345-4155

FOUR CORNERS HOP HOUSE 2750 Roosevelt Blvd.

GOODFELLAS 117 S. 14th St., Spfd. • 726-9815

HAPPY HOURS 645 River Rd. • 463-7632

HIGHLANDS PUB 390 E. 40th Ave. • 485-4304 

INDIGO DISTRICT 1290 Oak St. • 434-6553

THE JAZZ STATION 68 W. Broadway • 345-3315

JOGGER'S 710 Willamette • 343-0224

JOHN HENRY'S 77 W. Broadway • 342-3358

THE KEG 4711 W. 11th Ave. • 345-5563

LATITUDE 21 25 W. 6th Ave. • 338-9000

LAVELLES 5th St. Pub. Mkt • 338-9875

LONE STAR I-5 at Coburg • 686-8686

THE LORAX MANNER 17th & Alder

LUCKEY'S 933 Olive St. • 687-4643

LUNA 30 E. Broadway • 434-5862

MACHO'S PIZZA 96 Mill St., Creswell • 895-2700

MACENZI'S TOO 24967 Hwy. 126, Veneta • 935-3400

MAC'S AT THE VET'S 1626 Willamette • 344-8600

MAIN ST. EUGENE 2303 W. 7th.• 484-9771

MAX'S 550 E. 13th Ave. • 349-8986

MCDONALD THEATRE 1010 Willamette St.

MCSHANE'S 86495 College View Rd. • 747-4031

MONROE ST. CAFE 1123 Monroe St. • 342-8158

MULLIGAN'S PUB 2841 Willamette • 484-1727

OAK ST. SPEAKEASY 915 Oak St. • 284-4000

OLD PAD 3355 E. Amazon. • 686-5022

O'DONNELL'S IRISH PUB 295 Hwy. 99 N. • 688-4902

OREGON WINE WAREHOUSE 943 Olive St. • 342-8598

OUR PLACE 796 Hwy. 99N • 463-7966

OVERTIME GRILL 770 S. Bertelsen • 342-5028

PAPA'S SOUL FOOD KITCHEN 4th & Blair. • 342-7500

PEABODY'S 444 E. 3rd Ave. • 484-2927

THE POUR HOUSE 444 N. 42nd, Spfd. • 746-1337

QUACKERS 2105 W. 7th Ave. • 485-5925

RAVEN A PUB 160 W. 6th St., Junction City • 988-3738

RED LION HOTEL 205 Coburg Rd. • 746-4935

RICK'S PUB 20 Hwy. 99 N • 344-3074

ROCK 'N' RODEO 44 E. 7th Ave. • 344-1293

RODEO STEAKHOUSE 1537 Mohawk, Spfd. • 747-6024

SAM BOND'S GARAGE 407 Blair • 431-6603

SAM'S PLACE 825 Wilson St. • 484-4455

SAMURAI DUCK 980 Oak St.

SHADY PINES 542 W. Broadway

SPIRITS 1714 Main St., Spfd • 726-0113

TABOO 23 W. 6th Ave. • 338-8787

TANGO CENTER 194 W. Broadway • 349-8682

TAYLOR'S BAR & GRILL 894 E. 13th Ave. • 344-6174

TERRITORIAL VINEYARDS 907 W. 3rd • 684-9463

TIME OUT 5256 Main St., Spfd. • 746-2148

TINY TAVERN 394 Blair Blvd. • 687-8383

TOMMY'S B&G 1509 Mohawk, Spfd. • 744-0811

TOM'S TAPPER 4095 Franklin Blvd. • 726-8054

TRACKSTIRS 3350 Gateway St., Spfd. • 726-1262

UNCLE JACK'S 420 Main St., Spfd.

VET'S CLUB BALLROOM 1626 Willamette St.

VILLAGE GREEN 725 Row River Rd., Cottage Grove

THE VINTAGE 837 Lincoln St.

WETLANDS 922 Garfield St. • 345-3606

WANDERING GOAT 268 Madison St.

WORLD CAFE 449 Blair Blvd. • 345-1695

WORLD FLAVORS 1044 Willamette St.

WOW HALL 291 W. 8th Ave. • 687-2746

YUKON JACK'S 4th & W. Bdwy., Veneta • 935-1921