• Eugene Weekly Loves You!
Share |

Eugene Weekly : Clubs : 10.23.08




THURSDAY OCT. 23

AXE & FIDDLE Acoustic jam—7:30; n/c

THE CITY DJ Redd Fox—10; Top 40, soul, funk, reggae, n/c

Country Side T-Bone Stone—9

cozmic pizza David Rogers­8; $10 sug. don.

DAVIS’ Brimstone Sounds—10; Hip hop, reggae, $3

downtown lounge Scottie One & James Green funk/reggae jam—10; n/c

GOODFELLAS Johnny Wilde Band—9:30; n/c

JO FEDERIGO’S Dave O’Toole & friends—9; Jazz jam, n/c

JOGGER’S DJ Tino—10; Hip hop, R&B, dancehall

JOHN HENRY’S 80s Night w/Chris, Dr. Ake & John—10; $3

LAVELLES Paul Biondi & Gus Russell—6; Jazz sax, n/c

luckey’s The Dead Americans, Brett Estep, Dominique Leone—10; Rock, digi-pop, $5

MAC’s at the Vet’s Club Singalong w/James Cisler—7:30; n/c

Oak st. speakeasy DJ Joshua Lee & guests—9; n/c

OVERTIME TAVERN West Side Blues Jam—8; n/c

Papa’s soul food kitchen Eric Richardson—7; Jazz, blues, n/c

ROCK ‘N’ RODEO DJ Diamond G & Rob Reynolds—11; $3

SAM BOND’S Star Anna, Molasses—9; Alt-country, jug, $3-$5

samurai duck Insect, Direwolf—9

SPIRITS Jam Night—9, n/c

territorial winery The Jennifer Sennett Band—7; Pop, blues, jazz, n/c

Wandering goat Kevin Seconds, Jeremiah Harris, Josh Alderson—8; Acoustic, punk, $5

WOW hall Cascade Knights: Luke Mandala, Hector Villanueva, Charles Thump, DJ Ceez, 800 Lb. Gorilla, Casey Mitchell, Audio Schizophrenic, Michael Human—10; DJ dance spectacular, $8






















FRIDAY OCT. 24

AXE & FIDDLE Sidestreet Reny—8:30; Roots, $3

THE CITY DJ Simy—10; Top 40, hip hop, blues, $2-$5

Country Side Dan Daniella—9; $5

cozmic pizza Leo London, Green is for Go­8; Benefit, $5-$10

DIABLO’S DJ Supa J—10; $5

DOWNTOWN LOUNGE Jacob Merlin—10; Soul, funk

earl’s juke joint Tony Rae & Common Ground—9; Jazzy blues, Latin

EUGENE CITY BREWERY Mr. Bill’s Trivia Show—8; n/c

happy hours The Alliance Party Band—9; Blues, n/c

indigo district DJ Billy—10; Top 40, hip hop, dance, $5 (n/c stu.)

JO FEDERIGO’S Douglas Detrick Quintet—9:30; $5

JOGGER’S Club Motion w/DJ Ty—9:30; Hip hop, R&B & more

john henry’s Little Metal Devil Productions—10 

koho bistro/azul Paul Pedos—9; Blues, rock, Cuban, n/c

LAVELLES Skip Jones & Gus Russell—6; Blues piano, n/c

luckey’s The London Flush, Baitball, Long Tall and Ugly—10; Rock, pop, $5 

MAC’S at the Vet’s Club The Survivors—9:30; Classic rock, variety, $3

Oak st. speakeasy A((Wake)), Deosyl—9; Metal, n/c

ROCK ‘N’ RODEO DJ Diamond G & Rob Reynolds—9; $3

SAM BOND’S Excellent Gentlemen, Disco Organica, Fred Van Vactor—9; Funk, soul, $5

samurai duck The Midnight Ghost Train, Paranaut, Scrapyard Swag—9

SPIRITS Mr. Wizard—9; n/c

supreme bean Rochelle Hunter—6; Acoustic, folk, n/c

VET’S CLUB ballroom DJ Jose Cruz—10; Salsa, $5

Wandering goat Ehren Ebbage—9; Singer-songwriter, n/c

WOW hall Toubab Krewe, DJ Equal—9:30; Afrobeat, $10-$14

yukon jack’s Placebo Effect—9; Rock, n/c


























SATURDAY OCT. 25

AXE & FiDDLE The Slow Ponies—8:30; Country, $5

bel ami Gus Russell Trio—9:30; Jazz piano, n/c

THE CITY DJ Redd Fox—10; Top 40, hip hop, 80s/90s, $2-$5

CLUB SNAFU Audio Schizophrenic—9; Electro-mash, $3

Country Side Dan Daniella—9; $5

cozmic pizza Total Hip, Levi Wills­8; R&B, roots rock, $3-$5

DAVIS’ DJ Pristine—11; Reggae, hip hop

DIABLO’S Fetish Night—10; $10

Goodfellas Broken Cell, Wanibra, Station Wag—9:30; Alternative, metal, n/c

happy hours Greg Glass Project—9; Rock, n/c

JO FEDERIGO’S Carl Woideck Quartet—9:30; $5

JOGGER’S Club Motion w/VJ Ty—9:30; Hip hop, R&B & more

LAVELLES Eugene Opera members—6; n/c

luckey’s Starboard Morning—10; Irish, pop, rock, $5 

MAC’S at the Vet’s Club Barbara Healy & Deb Cleveland—9:30; $4

Oak st. speakeasy Fancy Bandits, Telepathic Dumpster, Hot Drama—9; Rock, n/c

Papa’s soul food kitchen Brothers of Beat & Papa Soul—9; n/c

ROCK ‘N’ RODEO DJ Diamond G—9; $3

SAM BOND’S Unkle Nancy—9:30; CD release, $5

samurai duck Alabaster, Hollowman—9

SPIRITS Mr. Wizard—9; n/c

TAYLOR’S DJ Simy—10; Hip hop

Wandering goat Pirate Radio, Return of the Blowfly with Vincent Price, The Angries, Wetsock—7; Punk, ska, benefit, $5

winestyles Bajuana Tea—7; Funk, n/c

WOW hall Indubious, The T Club, Outpost—9; Reggae, $10

yukon jack’s Placebo Effect—9; Rock, n/c

























SUNDAY OCT. 26

JO FEDERIGO’S Mark Alan—8:30; $3

JOHN HENRY’S Broadway Revue—10; Burlesque

MAX’S Steve Ibach—8; n/c

mcdonald theatre Dave Attell—8; Comedy, $30-$33

SAM BOND’S Irish jam—5. Skerik’s McTuff—9; Jazz, rock, $8

samurai duck Hip Hop Night—9

VILLARD ST. PUB Bingo—7; $1

WOW hall Trick or Vote: Fortune Cookie, Samba Ja, belly dancers—6; Canvass & party, $8-$10 music only







MONDAY OCT. 27

The Astoria Open Mic—9

AXE & FiDDLE DJ Donald 5 Pennies—9; Old-school dance, n/c

DOWNTOWN LOUNGE Bingo—8; n/c

EARL’S JUKE JOINT Jam w/Paul Biondi—7; n/c

SAM BOND’S Bingo—9; n/c

Samurai duck Cinder Circus—11; Fire dancing, n/c

VILLARD ST. PUB Pub Trivia—8






TUESDAY OCT. 28

AXE & FiDDLE Open mic—7:30; n/c

black forest Rooster Blues Jam—7:30; n/c

THE CITY DJ Redd Fox—10; Top 40, hip hop, 80s/90s, n/c

DOWNTOWN LOUNGE Open Mic—8; n/c

luckey’s Jesse Meade, Robert Jacobs, Girin Guha—10; Acoustic blues, rock, $2

MACENZI’S TOO Bingo—7

MAX’S e. geek’s Knowledge Knights—7:30; n/c

MCSHANE’S Tricycle Races—9; n/c

Oak st. speakeasy Acoustic showcase—9; n/c

PEABODY’S PUB Patrick & Giri—7:30; Acoustic rock, n/c

SAM BOND’S Bluegrass jam—9; n/c

samurai duck Digital Violence, Grimmner—9

TABOO DJ Tekneek—10; Zydeco, Cajun, Creole, n/c

Wandering goat Jordan Glen Project—8; Jazz, humor, n/c

WORLD cafe Open Mic—7

WORLD FLAVORS Open Mic—7















WEDNESDAY OCT. 29

AXE & FiDDLE Game Night—7:30; n/c

THE CITY DJ InSAMity—10; Glitch, reggae, funk, fusion, n/c

DAVIS’ DJ Sunday Smith—10; Lounge, world beat

DOWNTOWN LOUNGE Jaw Knee Now—6:30. Downtown Blues Band—8; n/c

EARL’S JUKE JOINT Acoustic/electric Jam—7; n/c

EUGENE CITY BREWERY Bingo—7:30; n/c

GOODFELLA’S Mr. Wizard—9:30; n/c

indigo district DJ Billy’s ‘90s Night—10; Hip hop, R&B, rock, dance, $2

JOGGER’S DJ Tino—10; Hip hop, R&B, dancehall

JOHN HENRY’S DJ Kal El vs. DJ Tekneek—10; Reggae vs. hip hop

luckey’s Touch Force, Please Do Not Fight—10; ‘80s, punk, rock, $3

MAC’S at the Vet’s Club Irish session band—8:30; n/c

max’s Lonesome Randall—7; Rock history, n/c

MULLIGAN’S Open mic—8:30; n/c

OAK STREET SPEAKEASY Children of Discord & guests—9; DJ dance, n/c

PAPA’S SOUL FOOD KITCHEN Delta Blues Jam—9:30; n/c

QUACKERS Blues & Funk Jam—8:30, $2

sam bond’s Mood Area 52 live soundtrack to Voyage Dans La Lune & Nosferatu—9; $5

TAYLOR’S DJ Simy—10; Jazzy house, hip hop, disco

WORLD FLAVORS Bluegrass jam—7

WOW hall Bluetech, Pitch Black—8; Chill electronica, $10-$12




















CORVALLIS, ETC

BEANERY ?

500 SW 2nd St.

FR Richie G.—8

SA Allan Byer—8


fireworks restaurant & Bar

1115 SE 3rd St. • 754-6958

FR Jesse Meade—8; Acoustic  R&B

SA The Conjugal Visitors—8; Americana, jug

FR Billy Sunrise—7; Blues guitar, vocals

MO Open Mic & Jam Night—9; n/c



Sahalie wine cellars

151 NW Monroe Ave. • 754-7457

SA Cassandra Robertson—9; Singer-songwriter, n/c

SQUIRREL’S

100 SW. 2nd St. • 753-8057

SA Terry Robb—9; $10







Karaoke

MONDAY 

Black Forest (9)

Country Side (8)

Goodfella’s (9)

TUESDAY

Country Side (8)

Bugsy’s (8)

Country Side (8)

Diablo’s (10)

Goodfella’s (9)

Joggers (9)

Macho’s Pizza (7)

Mohawk Tavern (8)

The O Bar (9)

Taylor’s (10)

WEDNESDAY 

The City (9)

Mohawk Tavern (9)

Pour House (8)

Sam’s Place (9)

THURSDAY 

The Cooler (9:30)

Driftwood Bar (9)

Duck Inn (9)

Earl’s Juke Joint (7)

Happy Hours (8:30)

Macenzi’s Too (8)

Mohawk Tavern (9)

O’Donnell’s (9)

The Old Pad (9)

Friday 

Cornerstone Pub (9)

Eldorado (9)

The O Bar (9)

O’Donnell’s (9)

OK Tavern (9)

Pour House (8)

Quacker’s (9)

Raven A Pub (9)

Red Lion Inn (9)

Sam’s Place (8)

Tom’s Tapper (9)

Saturday 

AJ’s Hideaway (9)

Driftwood Bar (9)

Duck Inn (9)

Mohawk Tavern (9)

O’Donnell’s (9)

Pour House (9)

Mohawk Tavern (9)

Raven A Pub (9)

Red Lion Inn (9)

Tommy’s B&G (9)

Tom’s Tapper (9)

Sunday 

Country Side (9)

Diablo’s (9)

Our Place (8)

Prime Time (8)

Rodeo Steakhouse (5)

 







 

 

The Clubs:

20 EAST 20 E. Broadway • 343-0196

AGATE HALL 18th & Agate St.

THE ASTORIA 2406 W. 11th • 465-2277

AX BILLY 999 Willamette St. • 494-4011

AXE & FIDDLE 657 E. Main St., Cottage Grove

BEANERY 152 W. 5th • 342-3378

BEL AMI LOUNGE 1591 Willamette St. • 485-6242

BLACK FOREST 50 E. 11th Ave. • 686-6619

BORDERS BOOKS 5 Oakway Center • 345-6072

CAMPBELL CLUB 17th & Alder St.

THE CITY 2222 MLK Jr. Blvd. • 343-4734

CLUB 420 420 Main St., Spfd.

CLUB SNAFU 64 W. 8th Alley • 342-3272

CONWAYS 5658 Main St., Spfd.

THE COOLER 20 Centennial Loop • 484-4355

CORNUCOPIA 295 W. 17th. • 485-2300

COUNTRY INN 4100 Country Farm Rd • 345-7344

COUNTRY SIDE 4740 Main St., Spfd. • 744-1594

COZMIC PIZZA 199 W. 8th Ave. • 338-9333

DIABLO'S/DOWNTOWN LOUNGE 959 Pearl St. • 343-2346

DUCK INN 1795 W. 6th Ave. • 302-9206

EARL'S JUKE JOINT 1712 Ivy St., Junction City • 998-5688

ELDORADO 3000 W. 11th Ave. • 683-4580

EMERALD CITY COFFEE HOUSE 347 W. 5th • 342-2420  

EUGENE CITY BREWERY 844 Olive St. • 345-4155

FOUR CORNERS HOP HOUSE 2750 Roosevelt Blvd.

GOODFELLAS 117 S. 14th St., Spfd. • 726-9815

HAPPY HOURS 645 River Rd. • 463-7632

HIGHLANDS PUB 390 E. 40th Ave. • 485-4304 

INDIGO DISTRICT 1290 Oak St. • 434-6553

THE JAZZ STATION 68 W. Broadway • 345-3315

JOGGER'S 710 Willamette • 343-0224

JOHN HENRY'S 77 W. Broadway • 342-3358

THE KEG 4711 W. 11th Ave. • 345-5563

LATITUDE 21 25 W. 6th Ave. • 338-9000

LAVELLES 5th St. Pub. Mkt • 338-9875

LONE STAR I-5 at Coburg • 686-8686

THE LORAX MANNER 17th & Alder

LUCKEY'S 933 Olive St. • 687-4643

LUNA 30 E. Broadway • 434-5862

MACHO'S PIZZA 96 Mill St., Creswell • 895-2700

MACENZI'S TOO 24967 Hwy. 126, Veneta • 935-3400

MAC'S AT THE VET'S 1626 Willamette • 344-8600

MAIN ST. EUGENE 2303 W. 7th.• 484-9771

MAX'S 550 E. 13th Ave. • 349-8986

MCDONALD THEATRE 1010 Willamette St.

MCSHANE'S 86495 College View Rd. • 747-4031

MONROE ST. CAFE 1123 Monroe St. • 342-8158

MULLIGAN'S PUB 2841 Willamette • 484-1727

OAK ST. SPEAKEASY 915 Oak St. • 284-4000

OLD PAD 3355 E. Amazon. • 686-5022

O'DONNELL'S IRISH PUB 295 Hwy. 99 N. • 688-4902

OREGON WINE WAREHOUSE 943 Olive St. • 342-8598

OUR PLACE 796 Hwy. 99N • 463-7966

OVERTIME GRILL 770 S. Bertelsen • 342-5028

PAPA'S SOUL FOOD KITCHEN 4th & Blair. • 342-7500

PEABODY'S 444 E. 3rd Ave. • 484-2927

THE POUR HOUSE 444 N. 42nd, Spfd. • 746-1337

QUACKERS 2105 W. 7th Ave. • 485-5925

RAVEN A PUB 160 W. 6th St., Junction City • 988-3738

RED LION HOTEL 205 Coburg Rd. • 746-4935

RICK'S PUB 20 Hwy. 99 N • 344-3074

ROCK 'N' RODEO 44 E. 7th Ave. • 344-1293

RODEO STEAKHOUSE 1537 Mohawk, Spfd. • 747-6024

SAM BOND'S GARAGE 407 Blair • 431-6603

SAM'S PLACE 825 Wilson St. • 484-4455

SAMURAI DUCK 980 Oak St.

SHADY PINES 542 W. Broadway

SPIRITS 1714 Main St., Spfd • 726-0113

TABOO 23 W. 6th Ave. • 338-8787

TANGO CENTER 194 W. Broadway • 349-8682

TAYLOR'S BAR & GRILL 894 E. 13th Ave. • 344-6174

TERRITORIAL VINEYARDS 907 W. 3rd • 684-9463

TIME OUT 5256 Main St., Spfd. • 746-2148

TINY TAVERN 394 Blair Blvd. • 687-8383

TOMMY'S B&G 1509 Mohawk, Spfd. • 744-0811

TOM'S TAPPER 4095 Franklin Blvd. • 726-8054

TRACKSTIRS 3350 Gateway St., Spfd. • 726-1262

UNCLE JACK'S 420 Main St., Spfd.

VET'S CLUB BALLROOM 1626 Willamette St.

VILLAGE GREEN 725 Row River Rd., Cottage Grove

THE VINTAGE 837 Lincoln St.

WETLANDS 922 Garfield St. • 345-3606

WANDERING GOAT 268 Madison St.

WORLD CAFE 449 Blair Blvd. • 345-1695

WORLD FLAVORS 1044 Willamette St.

WOW HALL 291 W. 8th Ave. • 687-2746

YUKON JACK'S 4th & W. Bdwy., Veneta • 935-1921