• Eugene Weekly Loves You!
Share |

Eugene Weekly : Galleries : 10.23.08




All exhibits free unless otherwise noted.

OPENING

David Joyce Gallery “Oregon’s Beautiful Bounty,” images of the fall bounty in Oregon, through Jan. 12. 8am-5pm M-F. Center for Meeting & Learning, LCC.

Jacobs Gallery “Ink, Paper, Clay,” work by Tallmadge Doyle, Margaret Prentice and Grace Sheese, through Nov. 29. A gallery talk and reception is 3:30pm-8:30pm Friday. Noon-4pm Tu-F; 11am-3pm Sa. Hult Center.

New Zone Gallery Youth art, through Nov. 1. Noon-6pm Tu-Su. 164 W. Broadway.

Nib Dessert & Wine Bar Paintings by Claire Flint, through Nov. 27. A reception is 6pm Friday, Oct. 31. 769 Monroe St.

 

Lynx and other work by Tallmadge Doyle shows at Jacobs Gallery through Nov. 29

CONTINUING

Adell McMillan Gallery “Mesoamerican Textiles: Text, Subtext & Context,” exhibit of textiles; photography by Jeffrey Jay Foxx, through Oct. 31. 7am-11pm daily. EMU, UO.

Art of Glass Glass art by Jamie Burress, through Oct. 29. 9am-5:30pm M-F; 9am-4pm Sa. 790 Blair.

The Atrium Building Hiroshima/Nagasaki Atomic Bomb photo exhibition, through Nov. 30. 10th & Olive.

The Arts Center “Around Oregon” juried show, through Oct. 30 Noon-5pm Tu-Sa. 700 SW Madison, Corvallis.

Backstreet Gallery Photography and encaustics by Sharon Stiles, through Oct. 31. 11am-5pm W-Sa. 327 Laurel St., Florence.

Benton County Historical Society Philomath Open Studios Tour & Sale, through Dec. 27. 1101 Main St., Philomath.

BRING Gallery Metal sculpture by Ryan Beard, through Nov. 21. 8:30am-5pm M-Sa; 10am-5pm Su. 4446 Franklin Blvd., Glenwood.

Davis’ Restaurant Paintings by Isaac Marquez & photography by Tom Bodhi Reeves, through Oct. 31. 94 W. Broadway. 

DIVA “Rhapsodies in Hue” by Material ARTistry; “Tacrolimus” by Jessica Weitzel; Prison Art Project; “Willamette Valley Views” by Kate McGee; “Charles ‘Teenie’ Harris: Rhapsody in Black and White” photography exhibit, through Nov. 22. Noon-5pm Tu-Sa. 110 W. Broadway.

Downtown Library “Widescreen,” panoramic photos of artists’ studios by Dennis Galloway, through Oct. 31. 8am-5pm M-F. 2233 Willamette St., Bldg. B.

Dr. Don Dexter Needlework by Cascade Stitchers, through Nov. 25. 8am-5pm M-F. 2233 Willamette St., Bldg. B.

Emerald Art Center Springfield Mayor’s Art Show open exhibition, through Oct. 31. 11am-4pm Tu-Sa. 500 Main Street, Spfd.

Eugene Coffee Company Landscape paintings by Kathleen Piper, through Oct. 31. 7am-6pm daily. 1840 Chambers.

Eugene Textile Center Handwoven & naturally dyed textiles from Laos and Vietnam, through Oct. 31. 1510 Jacobs Dr.

Fairbanks Gallery “New Observations,” oil paintings by Berkley Chappell, through Nov. 5. 8am-5pm M-F. Fairbanks Hall, OSU.

Fenario Gallery “Stasis,” works on paper by Yellena James, through Nov. 1. Noon-6pm Tu-Sa. 881 Willamette St.

Florence Event Center Galleries Watercolor Society of Oregon’s juried exhibit, through Oct. 29. 9am-4:30pm M-F and by appointment and during events. 715 Quince St., Florence.

Full City Pearl Street Café Work by Sabrina Anderson, through Nov. 2. Paintings by Gazelle, through Oct. 26. 7am-5pm daily. 842 Pearl St.

Imagine Jewelry designs by Jewels of Eden; ceramics & pottery by Josh Mazet, through Nov. 7. 10am-7pm M-Sa; 10am-6pm Su. 296 E. 5th.

Island Park Gallery Mixed media/assemblage work by Marsha Barr & Anita Browning, through Dec. 4. Willamalane Center, Spfd.

Jordan Schnitzer Museum of Art “Cuba Avant-Garde: Contemporary Art from the Farber Collection,” through Jan. 4. “Designed by Architects: Metalwork from the Margo Grant Walsh Collection,” through Jan. 25. “Iconicity,” ongoing installation. 11am-8pm W; 11am-5pm Tu & Th-Su. 1430 Johnson Ln., UO. $5, $3 stu. & sr., FREE UO stu., faculty, staff. (2-for-1 Tuesdays.)

Karin Clarke Gallery Oil, acrylic & encaustics by Margaret Coe, through Nov. 22. 10am-5:30pm T-Sa. 760 Willamette St. 

Knight Law Center Gallery “Solitude & Absolute Form,” landscape photography by Jon Christopher Meyers, through Dec. 29. 7am-11pm daily. Knight Law Center, 2nd floor, UO.

La Follette Gallery “Illumination,” paintings by JS Bird, through Nov. 30. 10am-6pm M-F, 10am-5pm Sa. 931 Oak.

LaVerne Krause Gallery “The Streets of China” class show, Oct. 27-31; drawing & mixed media group show, Nov. 3-7; mixed media group show, Nov. 10-14; photography MFA terminal show, Nov. 17-21; metalsmithing BFA terminal show, Nov. 24-Dec. 5. 10am-6pm M-Th; 10am-3pm F. 101 Lawrence, UO.

Majestic Theatre Photography by Ellen Hamill, through Oct. 31. 115 SW 2nd Ave., Corvallis.

Maude Kerns Art Center “Dia de los Muertos” exhibit, through Nov. 7. 10am-5:30pm M-F; noon-4pm Sa. 1910 E. 15th. $3 sug. don.

Museum of Natural & Cultural History “If the Shoe Fits: Kids Contemplate Shoes,” work by local fourth graders, through Nov. 2. “Walk a Mile in These Shoes: The Stories They Tell” exhibit, through Dec. 21. “Oregon: Where Past is Present” exhibit, ongoing. 11am-5pm W-Su. 1680 E. 15th. $3, $2 youths, sr.

Museum of Unfine Art Work by Carolyn Osborne-Sommer, Derrick Wayne Mitchell, Marlis Badalich and Kristie Konz, through Oct. 31. A reception is 6pm Friday, Oct. 31. 11am-6pm M-Sa. 537 Willamette.

New Odyssey Masks by Rev. Dr. Hoolala; faerie pictures by Michel Savage, through Nov. 5. 7:30am-6pm M-F; 9am-5pm Sa. 1004 Willamette.

Opus6ix Mixed media work by Beverly Soasey, through Oct. 25. 10am-6pm Tu-Th & Sa, 10am-8pm F, 11am-4pm Su. 22 W. 7th. 

Palace Bakery Work by Kris Ibach, through Nov. 2. 8am-5pm daily. 844 Pearl St.

Tamarack Gallery Watercolors by Marsha Brennan & Carolyn M. Gates, through Oct. 31. 3575 Donald St.

Wandering Goat “Brief Considerations of International Relations,” prints by Steven Weeks, through Oct. 30. 7am-11pm M-F; 8am-midnight Sa; 8am-9pm Su. 268 Madison.

White Lotus Gallery “Shades of Difference,” etchings by Tanaka Ryohei and silkscreens by Kozo, through Oct. 25. 10am-5:30pm Tu-Sa. 767 Willamette.

WOW Hall “Jazz in Motion,” photography by John Spragens, through Oct. 31. Noon-6pm M-F. WOW Hall, 291 W. 8th.