• Eugene Weekly Loves You!
Share |

Eugene Weekly : Clubs : 10.30.08




THURSDAY OCT. 30

THE CITY DJ Redd Fox—10; Top 40, soul, funk, reggae, n/c

cozmic pizza Detrick/Swigart Jazz Orchestra­7; n/c

DAVIS’ Brimstone Sounds—10; Hip hop, reggae, $3

DIABLO’S Vinyl Pimps, Jared Fink, Greenlander, Redox—10; $5

downtown lounge Scottie One & James Green funk/reggae jam—10; n/c

GOODFELLAS Johnny Wilde Band—9:30; n/c

JO FEDERIGO’S Dave O’Toole & friends—9; Jazz jam, n/c

JOGGER’S DJ Tino—10; Hip hop, R&B, dancehall

JOHN HENRY’S 80s Night w/Chris, Dr. Ake & John—10; $3

LAVELLES Skip Jones & Gus Russell—6; Jazz sax, n/c

luckey’s The Touchy Feeliacs, Half Shark Half Jesus—10; Rock, folk, $3

MAC’s at the Vet’s Club Singalong w/James Cisler—7:30; n/c

mcdonald theatre Groundation, Lafa Taylor—9; Hip hop, $14-$16

morning glory cafe Poetry open mic—7; n/c

Oak st. speakeasy Just People, Volifonix, The Family—9; Rock, n/c

OVERTIME TAVERN West Side Blues Jam—8; n/c

Papa’s soul food kitchen Eric Richardson—7; Jazz, blues, n/c

ROCK ‘N’ RODEO DJ Diamond G & Rob Reynolds—11; $3

SAM BOND’S Super XX Man, Leo London, Testface—9; Indie rock, $5

SPIRITS Jam Night—9, n/c

territorial winery Paul Perino & Jake Beckwith—7; Old-time gypsy fiddle, n/c

WOW hall Cast of Clowns, Greensky Bluegrass—8; Jazz rock, $13-$15























FRIDAY OCT. 31


The Astoria Drixhen, Lyckwyd, Hyding Jekyll—9; $5

AXE & FIDDLE Pesky Li’l Devils, Bark Shanty Oregon, Glutton Mouth, Solid Funkadelic, Sounder, DJ Donald 5 Pennies—5; Roots, $1

black forest The Athiarchists, Pantheon—10; n/c 

THE CITY DJ Simy—10; Top 40, hip hop, blues, $2-$5

club snafu Casey Mitchell—10; $3

cozmic pizza Kudana, Samba Ja­7:30; Benefit, $10

DOWNTOWN LOUNGE Johnson Unit—10; $7

earl’s juke joint Lyckwyd—8; n/c

EUGENE CITY BREWERY Mr. Bill’s Trivia Show—8; n/c

Goodfellas Metal Night—10

happy hours The Michael Anderson Trio—9; Classic rock, blues, n/c

indigo district DJ Billy—10; Top 40, hip hop, dance, $5 (n/c stu.)

JO FEDERIGO’S DJ Rain, Volifonix—9; Soul, funk, hip hop, $5

JOGGER’S Club Motion w/DJ Ty—9:30; Hip hop, R&B & more

john henry’s Hillstomp, Cicada Omega, Dan Jones & Squids—9; $5 

koho bistro/azul Jackie Jae & Jason Cowsil—9; Acoustic folk rock, n/c

LAVELLES Marc Siegel & Gus Russell—6; Blues piano, n/c

luckey’s The Essentials, Disco Organica—9:30; Funk, $5-$8

MAC’S at the Vet’s Club John Swan & SuperTrout—9; R&B, rock, $5

mcdonald theatre Citizen Cope—8; Hip hop, rock, R&B, $22-$25. Reeble Jar, Eleven Eyes—11:30; $10

mcshane’s Volifonix, The Liquor Pigs, The Threaus—9:30; Rock, $5

Mohawk Pub The Valley Boys—9; n/c

mulligan’s Amblin & Morgan—9; n/c

new zone gallery Cymbaline, I Died, Earthquake Retrofit, Hobby Knife, Inri—8; Noise, experimental, $3-$5

Oak st. speakeasy Basin & Range, Loop Whole—9; Funk, hip hop, n/c

The O bar Costume contest, karaoke—9; n/c

rick’s Pub Mickey & the Mojo Hitmen—9; Blues, soul, funk, n/c

ROCK ‘N’ RODEO DJ Diamond G & Rob Reynolds—9; $3

SAM BOND’S The Ovulators, The Soothsayers—9:30; Rock, punk, Hedwig, $5

SPIRITS Go 2 11—9; Rock

supreme bean Justin Scott King—6; Acoustic guitar, n/c

tiny tavern Christie & McCallum—9; Rock, n/c

VET’S CLUB ballroom DJ Jose Cruz—10; Salsa, $5

Wandering goat The London Flush—9; Yardbirds tribute, 21+, n/c

World cafe Conjugal Visitors, Luminessah, Grey Matter Jugglers—8; Jug band, $5-$10 sug. don.

World flavors Irie Impressions—9:30; Reggae, world beat, n/c

WOW hall The Sugar Beets Family Circus, Paul Biondi—6:30; $8-$10. Devin the Dude, The Coughee Brothaz—11:30; Hip hop, $14-$16

yukon jack’s Greg Glass Project—9; Rock, n/c





































SATURDAY NOV. 1

The Astoria SunGods—9; $5

AXE & FiDDLE Acoustic Etouffee—8:30; Swamp rock, $5

beanery on 5th Chip Cohen—7

THE CITY DJ Redd Fox—10; Top 40, hip hop, 80s/90s, $2-$5

CLUB SNAFU Audio Schizophrenic—9; Electro-mash, $3

cozmic pizza Bat Makumba­8; Ska, samba, punk, $10

creswell Coffee Mark Alan­8; $3

DAVIS’ DJ Pristine—11; Reggae, hip hop

DOWNTOWN LOUNGE Sleep, Pale Soul, DJ Z-One, Scarub—10; Hip hop, $5

earl’s juke joint Eagle Park Slim Blues Band—8; n/c

Happy hours The Valley Boys—9; n/c

indigo district DJ Food Stamp—10; $5 (n/c stu.)

JO FEDERIGO’S Vega—9:30; $5

JOGGER’S Club Motion w/VJ Ty—9:30; Hip hop, R&B & more

LAVELLES Eugene Opera members—6; n/c

luckey’s The Dicers, The Hi-Fi Ramblers—10; Rockabilly, $5 

MAC’S at the Vet’s Club Deb Cleveland & The Vipers—9:30; $4

mcdonald theatre Phenomenon Dance Co.’s Hip Hop Project—7:30; $15

Oak st. speakeasy Corrupted, Asunder, Rye Wolves—9; Metal, n/c

Papa’s soul food kitchen Brothers of Beat & Papa Soul—9; n/c

ROCK ‘N’ RODEO DJ Diamond G—9; $3

SAM BOND’S Talkdemonic, World’s Greatest Ghosts, Brass Clouds—9:30; Indie rock, $6

SPIRITS Go 2 11—9; Rock

TAYLOR’S DJ Simy—10; Hip hop

Wandering goat Brody Douglas Hunt—9; Yodeling country, 21+, n/c

world cafe Eric Richardson Urban Jazz Project—6; n/c

WOW hall Witches Ball: El Dia de los Muertos—7; Costume party, $10

yukon jack’s Greg Glass Project—9; Rock, n/c



























SUNDAY NOV. 2

The Astoria Tara Stonecypher Band—9; $5

cozmic pizza Razia’s Decadence Belly Dance Show­4; $8

JO FEDERIGO’S Levi Poasa—8:30; Singer-songwriter, $2

JOHN HENRY’S Broadway Revue—10; Burlesque

MAX’S Steve Ibach—8; n/c

SAM BOND’S Irish jam—5. Samba Ja, Whiskey Spots, Fierce Mary—8:30; Benefit, $5-$20

samurai duck Wombstretcha the Magnificent, Raise the Bridges, Redheaded Stepchild—9; $4

VILLARD ST. PUB Bingo—7; $1

WOW hall The Expendables, Rebelution, OPM, 10-FEET—7:30; Punk rock, $12-$14








MONDAY NOV. 3

The Astoria Open Mic—9

AXE & FiDDLE DJ Donald 5 Pennies—9; Old-school dance, n/c

DOWNTOWN LOUNGE Bingo—8; n/c

EARL’S JUKE JOINT Jam w/Paul Biondi—7; n/c

SAM BOND’S Bingo—9; n/c

Samurai duck Cinder Circus—11; Fire dancing, n/c

VILLARD ST. PUB Pub Trivia—8

WOW hall Matt Nathanson, Jessie Baylin, The Break, Repair Method—8; Singer-songwriters, $12-$15

TUESDAY NOV. 4

black forest Rooster Blues Jam—7:30; n/c

THE CITY DJ Redd Fox—10; Top 40, hip hop, 80s/90s, n/c

DOWNTOWN LOUNGE Open Mic—8; n/c

indigo district DJ Food Stamp—10; $2  (n/c stu.)

jazz station Spirit of Jazz Jam—8; $2-$5

luckey’s Jesse Meade, Girin Guha—10

MACENZI’S TOO Bingo—7

MAX’S e. geek’s Knowledge Knights—7:30; n/c

MCSHANE’S Tricycle Races—9; n/c

PEABODY’S PUB Patrick & Giri—7:30; Acoustic rock, n/c

SAM BOND’S Bluegrass jam—9; n/c

TABOO DJ Tekneek—10; Zydeco, Cajun, Creole, n/c

Wandering goat Mount Eerie, Testface, Anna Cordis—7; Indie rock, $3-$5

WORLD cafe Open Mic—7

WORLD FLAVORS Open Mic—7

WOW Hall Missy Higgins, Joshua Radin—8; Singer-songwriters, $13-$15
























WEDNESDAY NOV. 5

AXE & FiDDLE Bingo—7:30; n/c

THE CITY DJ InSAMity—10; Glitch, reggae, funk, fusion, n/c

DAVIS’ DJ Sunday Smith—10; Lounge, world beat

DOWNTOWN LOUNGE Jaw Knee Now—6:30. Downtown Blues Band—8; n/c

EARL’S JUKE JOINT Acoustic/electric Jam—7; n/c

EUGENE CITY BREWERY Bingo—7:30; n/c

GOODFELLA’S Mr. Wizard—9:30; n/c

indigo district DJ Billy’s ‘90s Night—10; Hip hop, R&B, rock, dance, $2

jo federigo’s Joe Manis Trio—8; $3

JOGGER’S DJ Tino—10; Hip hop, R&B, dancehall

JOHN HENRY’S DJ Kal El vs. DJ Tekneek—10; Reggae vs. hip hop

luckey’s Honky Funk—10; $3

MAC’S at the Vet’s Club Irish session band—8:30; n/c

max’s Lonesome Randall—7; Rock history, n/c

MULLIGAN’S Open mic—8:30; n/c

OAK STREET SPEAKEASY The Vinyl Pimps Reunion—9; DJ dance, n/c

PAPA’S SOUL FOOD KITCHEN Delta Blues Jam—9:30; n/c

peabody’s pub John Powell—8; n/c

QUACKERS Blues & Funk Jam—8:30, $2

sam bond’s Crow Quill Night Owls, Blair St. Mugwumps—9; Jugband, $5

TAYLOR’S DJ Simy—10; Jazzy house, hip hop, disco

WORLD FLAVORS Bluegrass jam—7





















CORVALLIS, ETC

BEANERY

500 SW 2nd St.

FR
Laurie Markus—8

SA
Norman—8

BOMBS AWAY CAFE

2527 Monroe Ave. • 757-7221

FR
The Badfish Band—9:30; Reggae, funk, $5

SA
Hillstomp, Green is for Go—9:30

Calapooia Brewing co.

140 Hill St. NE, Albany • 928-1931

FR
Pojama People—9; Frank Zappa tribute

Cloud 9/Downward dog pub

130 SW 1st

TH
The Turntable Enabler—10:30; Hip hop, soul, breaks, n/c

FR
DJs Down & La Shmooove—9; Funk, surf rock, $3

Dixie creek saloon

32994 Hwy. 99 E, Tangent

WE
Jake Payne & Dixie Creek—7

Fireworks restaurant & Bar

1115 SE 3rd St. • 754-6958

FR
The Neon Gypsies, Mobius K—6

SA
Craig Schmele Jazz Trio—7

MO
Open Mic & Jam Night—9; n/c

FOX & FIRKIN 

202 SW 1st St. • 753-8533

SA
Fade13, The Tar Plains—10; $3

SQUIRREL’S

100 SW. 2nd St. • 753-8057

FR
El Kabong—9; $5

 

 

The Clubs:

20 EAST 20 E. Broadway • 343-0196

AGATE HALL 18th & Agate St.

THE ASTORIA 2406 W. 11th • 465-2277

AX BILLY 999 Willamette St. • 494-4011

AXE & FIDDLE 657 E. Main St., Cottage Grove

BEANERY 152 W. 5th • 342-3378

BEL AMI LOUNGE 1591 Willamette St. • 485-6242

BLACK FOREST 50 E. 11th Ave. • 686-6619

BORDERS BOOKS 5 Oakway Center • 345-6072

CAMPBELL CLUB 17th & Alder St.

THE CITY 2222 MLK Jr. Blvd. • 343-4734

CLUB 420 420 Main St., Spfd.

CLUB SNAFU 64 W. 8th Alley • 342-3272

CONWAYS 5658 Main St., Spfd.

THE COOLER 20 Centennial Loop • 484-4355

CORNUCOPIA 295 W. 17th. • 485-2300

COUNTRY INN 4100 Country Farm Rd • 345-7344

COUNTRY SIDE 4740 Main St., Spfd. • 744-1594

COZMIC PIZZA 199 W. 8th Ave. • 338-9333

DIABLO'S/DOWNTOWN LOUNGE 959 Pearl St. • 343-2346

DUCK INN 1795 W. 6th Ave. • 302-9206

EARL'S JUKE JOINT 1712 Ivy St., Junction City • 998-5688

ELDORADO 3000 W. 11th Ave. • 683-4580

EMERALD CITY COFFEE HOUSE 347 W. 5th • 342-2420  

EUGENE CITY BREWERY 844 Olive St. • 345-4155

FOUR CORNERS HOP HOUSE 2750 Roosevelt Blvd.

GOODFELLAS 117 S. 14th St., Spfd. • 726-9815

HAPPY HOURS 645 River Rd. • 463-7632

HIGHLANDS PUB 390 E. 40th Ave. • 485-4304 

INDIGO DISTRICT 1290 Oak St. • 434-6553

THE JAZZ STATION 68 W. Broadway • 345-3315

JOGGER'S 710 Willamette • 343-0224

JOHN HENRY'S 77 W. Broadway • 342-3358

THE KEG 4711 W. 11th Ave. • 345-5563

LATITUDE 21 25 W. 6th Ave. • 338-9000

LAVELLES 5th St. Pub. Mkt • 338-9875

LONE STAR I-5 at Coburg • 686-8686

THE LORAX MANNER 17th & Alder

LUCKEY'S 933 Olive St. • 687-4643

LUNA 30 E. Broadway • 434-5862

MACHO'S PIZZA 96 Mill St., Creswell • 895-2700

MACENZI'S TOO 24967 Hwy. 126, Veneta • 935-3400

MAC'S AT THE VET'S 1626 Willamette • 344-8600

MAIN ST. EUGENE 2303 W. 7th.• 484-9771

MAX'S 550 E. 13th Ave. • 349-8986

MCDONALD THEATRE 1010 Willamette St.

MCSHANE'S 86495 College View Rd. • 747-4031

MONROE ST. CAFE 1123 Monroe St. • 342-8158

MULLIGAN'S PUB 2841 Willamette • 484-1727

OAK ST. SPEAKEASY 915 Oak St. • 284-4000

OLD PAD 3355 E. Amazon. • 686-5022

O'DONNELL'S IRISH PUB 295 Hwy. 99 N. • 688-4902

OREGON WINE WAREHOUSE 943 Olive St. • 342-8598

OUR PLACE 796 Hwy. 99N • 463-7966

OVERTIME GRILL 770 S. Bertelsen • 342-5028

PAPA'S SOUL FOOD KITCHEN 4th & Blair. • 342-7500

PEABODY'S 444 E. 3rd Ave. • 484-2927

THE POUR HOUSE 444 N. 42nd, Spfd. • 746-1337

QUACKERS 2105 W. 7th Ave. • 485-5925

RAVEN A PUB 160 W. 6th St., Junction City • 988-3738

RED LION HOTEL 205 Coburg Rd. • 746-4935

RICK'S PUB 20 Hwy. 99 N • 344-3074

ROCK 'N' RODEO 44 E. 7th Ave. • 344-1293

RODEO STEAKHOUSE 1537 Mohawk, Spfd. • 747-6024

SAM BOND'S GARAGE 407 Blair • 431-6603

SAM'S PLACE 825 Wilson St. • 484-4455

SAMURAI DUCK 980 Oak St.

SHADY PINES 542 W. Broadway

SPIRITS 1714 Main St., Spfd • 726-0113

TABOO 23 W. 6th Ave. • 338-8787

TANGO CENTER 194 W. Broadway • 349-8682

TAYLOR'S BAR & GRILL 894 E. 13th Ave. • 344-6174

TERRITORIAL VINEYARDS 907 W. 3rd • 684-9463

TIME OUT 5256 Main St., Spfd. • 746-2148

TINY TAVERN 394 Blair Blvd. • 687-8383

TOMMY'S B&G 1509 Mohawk, Spfd. • 744-0811

TOM'S TAPPER 4095 Franklin Blvd. • 726-8054

TRACKSTIRS 3350 Gateway St., Spfd. • 726-1262

UNCLE JACK'S 420 Main St., Spfd.

VET'S CLUB BALLROOM 1626 Willamette St.

VILLAGE GREEN 725 Row River Rd., Cottage Grove

THE VINTAGE 837 Lincoln St.

WETLANDS 922 Garfield St. • 345-3606

WANDERING GOAT 268 Madison St.

WORLD CAFE 449 Blair Blvd. • 345-1695

WORLD FLAVORS 1044 Willamette St.

WOW HALL 291 W. 8th Ave. • 687-2746

YUKON JACK'S 4th & W. Bdwy., Veneta • 935-1921