• Eugene Weekly Loves You!
Share |

Eugene Weekly : Galleries : 11.06.08




All exhibits free unless otherwise noted.

OPENING

Emerald Art Center “The Art of Cartooning … My Life in Stone Soup,” work by Jan Eliot, through Nov. 29. A reception is 5:30pm Friday, Nov. 14. 11am-4pm Tu-Sa. 500 Main Street, Spfd.

Fairbanks Gallery “New Constellations,” mixed media by Sarah Grew, through Dec. 4. An opening is 4:30pm Wednesday. 8am-5pm M-F. Fairbanks Hall, OSU.

Fenario Gallery Mixed media by Shanna Trumbly and photography by Rainen Janes, through Nov. 29. An opening is 5:30pm Friday. Noon-6pm Tu-Sa. 881 Willamette St.

Florence Event Center Galleries “Celebrate Arts!” juried art show, through Nov. 14. 10am-5pm M-F and during events. 715 Quince St., Florence.

Full City Pearl Street Café “Local Landscapes,” paintings by Jaqueline Lukowski, through Nov. 30. 7am-5pm daily. 842 Pearl St.

Museum of Natural & Cultural History “Rock, Water, Fire, Earth, and Sky: Photographs of the Oregon West by David N. Jones,” through March 1. An opening is 5:30pm Friday. “Walk a Mile in These Shoes: The Stories They Tell” exhibit, through Dec. 21. “Oregon: Where Past is Present” exhibit, ongoing. 11am-5pm W-Su. 1680 E. 15th. $3, $2 youths, sr.

New Odyssey “Parlez-vous la surveillance?” installations and animations by Brian Knowles, through Nov. 30. An opening is 5:30pm Friday. 7:30am-6pm M-F; 9am-5pm Sa. 1004 Willamette.

New Zone Gallery Paintings by Erin Davis; “Coffee, a Beer, and some Art: Take a Sip of Eugene” group show, through Nov. 29. An opening is 5:30pm Friday. Noon-6pm Tu-Su. 164 W. Broadway.

Opus6ix Paintings by Jeff White, through Nov. 22. An opening is 5:30pm Friday. 10am-6pm Tu-Th & Sa, 10am-8pm F, 11am-4pm Su. 22 W. 7th. 

Tevina Gallery Work by Jennifer Sells, through Dec. 24. 3pm-5pm W; 3pm-7pm F, and by appt. 228 Main St., Spfd.

Tsunami Books “Free Fall,” paintings by Mara Berendt Friedman, through Dec. 31. An opening is 5pm Saturday. 2585 Willamette.

White Lotus Gallery Work by Jon Jay Cruson, Nonie Fish, Helen Liu, Connie Mueller, Jamie Newton, Walt Padgett, Nancy Pobanz, Satoko, Gary Tepfer and Maurice Van, through Dec. 24. An opening is 5:30pm Friday. 10am-5:30pm Tu-Sa. 767 Willamette.

WOW Hall “Inkscapes,” abstract drawings by Rebecca J. Lubas, through Nov. 30. An opening is 5pm Friday. Noon-6pm M-F. WOW Hall, 291 W. 8th.

 

Work by Shanna Trumbly shows at Fenario Gallery through Dec. 4

CONTINUING

Art of Glass Sculpted puppets and art dolls by Candice Westberg, through Nov. 27. 9am-5:30pm M-F; 9am-4pm Sa. 790 Blair.

The Atrium Building Hiroshima/Nagasaki Atomic Bomb photo exhibition, through Nov. 30. 10th & Olive.

Backstreet Gallery Sculpture, paintings & photography by Karen Nichols, through Nov. 30. 11am-5pm W-Sa. 327 Laurel St., Florence.

Benton County Historical Society Philomath Open Studios Tour & Sale, through Dec. 27. 1101 Main St., Philomath.

BRING Gallery Metal sculpture by Ryan Beard, through Nov. 21. 8:30am-5pm M-Sa; 10am-5pm Su. 4446 Franklin Blvd., Glenwood.

Café Soriah “Seeds of Contemplation,” photography by Charles Search, through Nov. 21. 384 W. 13th.

Choppers Hair Studio Nature photography by Dawn Laderer, through Dec. 31. 11am-7pm Tu-Sa. 1241 Willamette.

David Joyce Gallery “Oregon’s Beautiful Bounty,” images of the fall bounty in Oregon, through Jan. 12. 8am-5pm M-F. Center for Meeting & Learning, LCC.

Diablo’s Downtown Lounge Oil paintings by Brooke, through Nov. 30. A reception is 8pm Friday. 959 Pearl St.

DIVA “Rhapsodies in Hue” by Material ARTistry; “Tacrolimus” by Jessica Weitzel; Prison Art Project; paintings by Mavelle Monsalve-Featherstone; “Charles ‘Teenie’ Harris: Rhapsody in Black and White” photography exhibit, through Nov. 22. Noon-5pm Tu-Sa. 110 W. Broadway.

Dr. Don Dexter Needlework by Cascade Stitchers, through Nov. 25. 8am-5pm M-F. 2233 Willamette St., Bldg. B.

Imagine Jewelry designs by Jewels of Eden; ceramics & pottery by Josh Mazet, through Nov. 7. 10am-7pm M-Sa; 10am-6pm Su. 296 E. 5th.

Island Park Gallery Mixed media/assemblage work by Marsha Barr & Anita Browning, through Dec. 4. Willamalane Center, Spfd.

Jacobs Gallery “Ink, Paper, Clay,” work by Tallmadge Doyle, Margaret Prentice and Grace Sheese, through Nov. 29. Noon-4pm Tu-F; 11am-3pm Sa. Hult Center.

Jordan Schnitzer Museum of Art “Cuba Avant-Garde: Contemporary Art from the Farber Collection,” through Jan. 4. “Designed by Architects: Metalwork from the Margo Grant Walsh Collection,” through Jan. 25. “Iconicity,” ongoing installation. 11am-8pm W; 11am-5pm Tu & Th-Su. 1430 Johnson Ln., UO. $5, $3 stu. & sr., FREE UO stu., faculty, staff. (2-for-1 Tuesdays.)

Karin Clarke Gallery Oil, acrylic & encaustics by Margaret Coe, through Nov. 22. 10am-5:30pm T-Sa. 760 Willamette St. 

Knight Law Center Gallery “Solitude & Absolute Form,” landscape photography by Jon Christopher Meyers, through Dec. 29. 7am-11pm daily. Knight Law Center, 2nd floor, UO.

La Follette Gallery “Illumination,” paintings by JS Bird, through Nov. 30. 10am-6pm M-F, 10am-5pm Sa. 931 Oak.

LaVerne Krause Gallery Drawing & mixed media group show, Nov. 3-7; mixed media group show, Nov. 10-14; photography MFA terminal show, Nov. 17-21; metalsmithing BFA terminal show, Nov. 24-Dec. 5. 10am-6pm M-Th; 10am-3pm F. 101 Lawrence, UO.

LCC Art Gallery “10 Reasons Why …,” work by Cristina Clarimon, through Nov. 13. Bldg. 11, LCC.

Maude Kerns Art Center “Dia de los Muertos” exhibit, through Nov. 7. 10am-5:30pm M-F; noon-4pm Sa. 1910 E. 15th. $3 sug. don.

Museum of Unfine Art Work by James Dickey, Marilyn Kent, Jeff Calafato, Wade Johnson & Margaret Girle, through Nov. 14. A reception is 6pm Friday. 11am-6pm M-Sa. 537 Willamette.

Nib Dessert & Wine Bar Paintings by Claire Flint, through Nov. 27. 769 Monroe St.

Oakway Wine & Deli Landscape paintings by Lynn Ihsen Peterson, through Dec. 25. Oakway Center.

Red Lodge Gallery “Native American Prison Art” exhibit, feat. work by Troy “Ravenwolf” Jones, through Nov. 22. 11am-6pm Sa. 174 W. Broadway.