• Eugene Weekly Loves You!
Share |

Eugene Weekly : Clubs : 11.13.08




THURSDAY NOV. 13

AXE & FIDDLE Solid Funk—8; n/c

THE CITY DJ Redd Fox—10; Top 40, soul, funk, reggae, n/c

cozmic pizza Andrew Oliver Kora Ensemble­9:30; $6

DAVIS’ Brimstone Sounds—10; Hip hop, reggae, $3

downtown lounge Scottie One & James Green funk/reggae jam—10; n/c

GOODFELLAS Johnny Wilde Band—9:30; n/c

JO FEDERIGO’S Olem Alves & friends—9; Jazz jam, n/c

JOGGER’S DJ Tino—10; Hip hop, R&B, dancehall

JOHN HENRY’S Roger Clyne & The Peacemakers—7; $15-$18. 80s Night w/Chris, Dr. Ake & John—10; $3

luckey’s Roxy Jones, Minmae, Cambio—10; Rock, $3

MAC’s at the Vet’s Club Singalong w/James Cisler—7:30; n/c

mcdonald theatre Keller Williams & Moseley, Droll & Sipe—8; Jam rock, $23

morning glory cafe Poetry open mic—7; n/c

OVERTIME TAVERN West Side Blues Jam—8; n/c

Papa’s soul food kitchen Eric Richardson—7; Jazz, blues, n/c

Peabody’s WEGO—9:30; Progressive rock, n/c

ROCK ‘N’ RODEO DJ Diamond G & Rob Reynolds—11; $3

SAM BOND’S Vic Chesnutt w/Elf Power—9; Alt-rock, pop, $12

Samurai duck Salvador, Parade of Storms, Mongoloid Village—9

SPIRITS Jam Night—9, n/c

territorial winery Jackie Jae & Jason Cowsill—7; Covers, n/c

WOW hall Bassnectar, Beats Antique, Andrew Mataus—9; DJ Dance, belly dance, $18





















FRIDAY NOV. 14

The Astoria The Procrastinators—9; $5

a taste gourmet Olem Alves—6; Jazz & blues guitar, n/c

AXE & FIDDLE Klezmonauts—8:30; Klezmer, $5

beanery on 5th Lavinia Ross—7 

black forest Metal Night—10

bugsy’s The Valley Boys—9; n/c

THE CITY DJ Simy—10; Top 40, hip hop, blues, $2-$5

cozmic pizza Deva Priyo, Gypsy Moon, Fearless Love, Luminessah­8; Gypsy, folk, $5

creswell coffee Michael Kevin Daly & Willie McEachum (of Sideroads)—7; $3

Diablo’s DJ Supa J—10; $5 

DOWNTOWN LOUNGE Solid Funk—10; $5

EUGENE CITY BREWERY Mr. Bill’s Trivia Show—8; n/c

fenario gallery The Bridge—10; R&B, bluegrass, $10

happy hours The Alliance Party Band—9; Blues, n/c

indigo district DJ Billy—10; Top 40, hip hop, dance, $5 (n/c stu.)

jazz station Any Permutation—8; Improv trio, $5

JO FEDERIGO’S Lisa Forkish & friends—9:30; $5

JOGGER’S Club Motion w/DJ Ty—9:30; Hip hop, R&B & more 

koho bistro/azul Skip Jones Salute to New Orleans—9; n/c

LAVELLES Gus Russell—5:30; Jazz/blues piano, n/c

the loft Jesse Meade—8; Acoustic blues, n/c

luckey’s The Daveys, Jeezum Crow, The Streakin’ Healys—10; Rock, blues, $5

MAC’S at the Vet’s Club J.C. Rico & Zulu Dragon—9:30; Rock, blues, $5

the moon upstairs David Rogers—6; Classical guitar, singer-songwriter, $1+.

Oak st. speakeasy Dan Jones & the Squids, May Harpoon—9; Rock, n/c

overtime grill Tony Rae & Common Ground—8:30; Jazz, blues, n/c

peabody’s Dan Henson—9; 70s/80s/90s, n/c

ROCK ‘N’ RODEO DJ Diamond G & Rob Reynolds—9; $3

SAM BOND’S Grrrlz Rock: Whiskey Spots, Halie Loren, Soulicious, Bajuana Tea, Madame Flod—9:30; Rock, variety, $6

Samurai duck MDC, Butt City, The Wobblies, Dissentary—9

supreme bean Bryan Reed—6; Folk, bluegrass, n/c

Spirits Greg Glass Project—9; Rock, n/c

VET’S CLUB ballroom DJ Jose Cruz—10; Salsa, $5

village green Brothers Eusted—9; Rock, n/c

Wandering goat Fred Van Vactor, Vicious Guns—9; Rock, 21+, n/c

yukon jack’s The Survivors—9; Classic rock, variety, n/c



































SATURDAY NOV. 15

The Astoria Pistol Whipped Prophets, Pirate Radio, Wetsock, The Skivvies—9; $5

AXE & FiDDLE Jeezum Crow—8:30; Roots, $3

beanery on 5th Laurie McCloskey—7

bugsy’s The Valley Boys—9; n/c

THE CITY DJ Redd Fox—10; Top 40, hip hop, 80s/90s, $2-$5

CLUB SNAFU The Audio Schizophrenic—9; Electro-mash, $3

cozmic pizza Annabelle Chvostek, Stephanie Schneiderman­8; Singer-songwriters, $8

Davis’ DJ Layla, DJ Moonvoid—11; Tribal, drum & bass, $3

Diablo’s DJ Supa J—10; $5 

DOWNTOWN LOUNGE Cairo Nights Belly Dance—7; $5. Oxcart, MIsery Science, The Wanted—10; $5

fenario gallery The Bridge—10; R&B, bluegrass, $10

Goodfellas Metal Night—10

Happy hours Go 2 11—9; Rock, n/c

indigo district DJ Food Stamp—10; Party hip hop, club, $2 (n/c stu.)

jazz station UO Jazz Combos—8; $5

JO FEDERIGO’S Ala Nar—9:30; $5

JOGGER’S Club Motion w/VJ Ty—9:30; Hip hop, R&B & more

John henry’s DJs Rain & J-Ray—10; Prince vs. Michael Jackson, n/c

LAVELLES Gus Russell—5:30; n/c

the loft Tim McLaughlin/Sean Peterson Duo—8; Jazz, funk, n/c

luckey’s Sam Hahn & Band, Peace of Mind Orchestra, Molasses—10; Ragtime, jazz, $5 

MAC’S at the Vet’s Club Mo’Fessor & Enemies—9; Boogie rock, blues, $4

mcdonald theatre Medeski, Martin & Wood—9; Jazz trio, $23.50-$25

Oak st. speakeasy Science Heroes, Bombs Into You, Last Trains—9; Electro-rock, n/c

Papa’s soul food kitchen Brothers of Beat & Papa Soul—9; n/c

peabody’s Dan Henson—9; 70s/80s/90s, n/c

quacker’s The Streamliners—9; Rock, $2

ROCK ‘N’ RODEO DJ Diamond G—9; $3

SAM BOND’S Loop Whole, Fortune Cookie—9:30; Rock, $5

Samurai duck Ladon, Dire Wolf—9

Spirits Greg Glass Project—9; Rock, n/c

TAYLOR’S DJ Simy—10; Hip hop

village green Brothers Eusted—9; Rock, n/c

Wandering goat Mr. Whiteaker Contest—8; Pageant, 21+, n/c

Winestyles Apropos—7; n/c

WOW hall The Sawyer Family, The Goddamn Gallows, Scrapyard Swag—9; Psychobilly, $8-$10

yukon jack’s The Survivors—9; Classic rock, variety, n/c




































SUNDAY NOV. 16

JOHN HENRY’S Broadway Revue—10; Burlesque

MAX’S Steve Ibach—8; n/c

mulligan’s Open mic—8:30; n/c

luckey’s Grrrlz Rock jam session—8; $3

SAM BOND’S Irish jam—5. Evan Belize, others—8:30; Benefit, $5-$20

tsunami books Al Rivers & Shade Tree Mechanics—4; CD release, $5

VILLARD ST. PUB Bingo—7; $1

WOW hall Patriot, Antagonizers, Aires & Graces, Pirate Radio—7:30; Punk, oi!, $10







MONDAY NOV. 17

The Astoria Open Mic—9

AXE & FiDDLE DJ Donald 5 Pennies—9; Old-school dance, n/c

DOWNTOWN LOUNGE Bingo—8; n/c

EARL’S JUKE JOINT Jam w/Paul Biondi—7; n/c

John henry’s John Doe, Kathleen Edwards—8:30; Country roots, rock, $20-$23

SAM BOND’S Bingo—9; n/c

Samurai duck Orange Tulip Conspiracy—9; $5. Cinder Circus—11; Fire dancing, n/c

VILLARD ST. PUB Pub Trivia—8







TUESDAY NOV. 18

AXE & FiDDLE Poetry Night—7:30; n/c

black forest Rooster Blues Jam—7:30; n/c

THE CITY DJ Redd Fox—10; Top 40, hip hop, 80s/90s, n/c

Diablo’s Pleaseeasaur—7; Comedy, $7

DIVA Lucky Dragons, Pit er Pat, Hecuba—7; Acousmatic, electronic, $5

DOWNTOWN LOUNGE Open Mic—8; n/c

indigo district DJ Food Stamp—10; Hip hop, funk, soul, $2 (n/c stu.)

jazz station Spirit of Jazz Jam—8; $5

luckey’s Jesse Meade, Samuel Markus, David Williams—10; Acoustic blues, $2

MACENZI’S TOO Bingo—7

MAX’S e. geek’s Knowledge Knights—7:30; n/c

MCSHANE’S Tricycle Races—9; n/c

oak st. speakeasy Crusty Bastard—9; Jazz, n/c

PEABODY’S Patrick & Giri—7:30; Acoustic rock, n/c

SAM BOND’S Bluegrass jam—9; n/c

TABOO DJ Tekneek—10; Zydeco, Cajun, Creole, n/c

WORLD cafe Open Mic—7

WORLD FLAVORS Open Mic—7

WOW hall The Classic Crime, A Change of Pace, Lower Definition, Artist vs. Poet—7; Rock, $10-$12


















WEDNESDAY NOV. 19

AXE & FiDDLE R-rated Bingo—8:30; n/c

THE CITY DJ InSAMity—10; Glitch, reggae, funk, fusion, n/c

cozmic pizza Kent Christenson­6; Family comedy, n/c

DAVIS’ DJ Sunday Smith—10; Lounge, world beat

DOWNTOWN LOUNGE Jaw Knee Now—6:30. Downtown Blues Band—8; n/c

EARL’S JUKE JOINT Acoustic/electric Jam—7; n/c

EUGENE CITY BREWERY Bingo—7:30; n/c

GOODFELLA’S Mr. Wizard—9:30; n/c

indigo district DJ Billy’s ‘90s Night—10; Hip hop, R&B, rock, dance, $2

jo federigo’s Olem Alves Trio—7; Benefit

JOGGER’S DJ Tino—10; Hip hop, R&B, dancehall

JOHN HENRY’S DJ Kal El vs. DJ Tekneek—10; Reggae vs. hip hop

koho bistro/azul Agents of Unity—9; Inspirational rock, gospel, n/c

luckey’s Hello from Reno, Affected—10; Indie-rock, $3

MAC’S at the Vet’s Club Irish session band—8:30; n/c

max’s Lonesome Randall—7; Rock history, n/c

MULLIGAN’S Open mic—8:30; n/c

OAK STREET SPEAKEASY Children of Discord—9; DJ dance, n/c

PAPA’S SOUL FOOD KITCHEN Delta Blues Jam—9:30; n/c

peabody’s John Powell—8; n/c

QUACKERS Blues & Funk Jam—8:30, $2

sam bond’s Adam Stephens (from Two Gallants), Yeltsin—9; Folk, indie-pop, $7

TAYLOR’S DJ Simy—10; Jazzy house, hip hop, disco

WORLD FLAVORS Bluegrass jam—7

WOW hall Pato Banton & the Mystic Roots Band—10; Reggae, $17-$20
























CORVALLIS, ETC

BEANERY

500 SW 2nd St.

FR Mark Stuart—8

SA Galactivate Belly Dance Showcase—8

BOMBS AWAY CAFE

2527 Monroe Ave. • 757-7221

FR Storyhill—9; Pop, $12

CLoud 9/Downward dog pub

130 SW 1st

TH The Turntable Enabler—10:30; Hip hop, soul, breaks, n/c

Dixie creek saloon

32994 Hwy. 99 E, Tangent

WE Jake Payne & Dixie Creek—7; n/c

fireworks restaurant & Bar

1115 SE 3rd St. • 754-6958

FR Adam Scramstad—8; Blues guitar

SA Bad Mitten Orchestre—8; Folk cabaret bluegrass

MO Open Mic & Jam Night—9; n/c


SQUIRREL’S

100 SW. 2nd St. • 753-8057

SA X-enatra, Walk the Plank—9; $5



KARAOKE

MONDAY 

Black Forest (9)

Country Side (8)

Goodfella’s (9)

TUESDAY

Country Side (8)

Bugsy’s (8)

Country Side (8)

Diablo’s (10)

Goodfella’s (9)

Joggers (9)

Macho’s Pizza (7)

Mohawk Tavern (8)

The O Bar (9)

Taylor’s (10)








WEDNESDAY 

The City (9)

Mohawk Tavern (9)

Pour House (8)

Sam’s Place (9)


THURSDAY 

Axe & Fiddle (7)

The Cooler (9:30)

Driftwood Bar (9)

Duck Inn (9)

Earl’s Juke Joint (7)

Happy Hours (8:30)

Macenzi’s Too (8)

Mohawk Tavern (9)

Oak St. Speakeasy (9)

O’Donnell’s (9)

The Old Pad (9)









FRIDAY 

Cornerstone Pub (9)

Eldorado (9)

The O Bar (9)

O’Donnell’s (9)

OK Tavern (9)

Peabody’s Pub (9)

Pour House (8)

Quacker’s (9)

Raven A Pub (9)

Red Lion Inn (9)

Sam’s Place (8)

Tom’s Tapper (9)










SATURDAY 

AJ’s Hideaway (9)

Driftwood Bar (9)

Duck Inn (9)

Mohawk Tavern (9)

O’Donnell’s (9)

Peabody’s Pub (9)

Pour House (9)

Mohawk Tavern (9)

Raven A Pub (9)

Red Lion Inn (9)

Tommy’s B&G (9)

Tom’s Tapper (9)










SUNDAY

Country Side (9)

Diablo’s (9)

Our Place (8)

Prime Time (8)

Rodeo Steakhouse (5)



 

 

 

The Clubs:

20 EAST 20 E. Broadway • 343-0196

AGATE HALL 18th & Agate St.

THE ASTORIA 2406 W. 11th • 465-2277

AX BILLY 999 Willamette St. • 494-4011

AXE & FIDDLE 657 E. Main St., Cottage Grove

BEANERY 152 W. 5th • 342-3378

BEL AMI LOUNGE 1591 Willamette St. • 485-6242

BLACK FOREST 50 E. 11th Ave. • 686-6619

BORDERS BOOKS 5 Oakway Center • 345-6072

CAMPBELL CLUB 17th & Alder St.

THE CITY 2222 MLK Jr. Blvd. • 343-4734

CLUB 420 420 Main St., Spfd.

CLUB SNAFU 64 W. 8th Alley • 342-3272

CONWAYS 5658 Main St., Spfd.

THE COOLER 20 Centennial Loop • 484-4355

CORNUCOPIA 295 W. 17th. • 485-2300

COUNTRY INN 4100 Country Farm Rd • 345-7344

COUNTRY SIDE 4740 Main St., Spfd. • 744-1594

COZMIC PIZZA 199 W. 8th Ave. • 338-9333

DIABLO'S/DOWNTOWN LOUNGE 959 Pearl St. • 343-2346

DUCK INN 1795 W. 6th Ave. • 302-9206

EARL'S JUKE JOINT 1712 Ivy St., Junction City • 998-5688

ELDORADO 3000 W. 11th Ave. • 683-4580

EMERALD CITY COFFEE HOUSE 347 W. 5th • 342-2420  

EUGENE CITY BREWERY 844 Olive St. • 345-4155

FOUR CORNERS HOP HOUSE 2750 Roosevelt Blvd.

GOODFELLAS 117 S. 14th St., Spfd. • 726-9815

HAPPY HOURS 645 River Rd. • 463-7632

HIGHLANDS PUB 390 E. 40th Ave. • 485-4304 

INDIGO DISTRICT 1290 Oak St. • 434-6553

THE JAZZ STATION 68 W. Broadway • 345-3315

JOGGER'S 710 Willamette • 343-0224

JOHN HENRY'S 77 W. Broadway • 342-3358

THE KEG 4711 W. 11th Ave. • 345-5563

LATITUDE 21 25 W. 6th Ave. • 338-9000

LAVELLES 5th St. Pub. Mkt • 338-9875

LONE STAR I-5 at Coburg • 686-8686

THE LORAX MANNER 17th & Alder

LUCKEY'S 933 Olive St. • 687-4643

LUNA 30 E. Broadway • 434-5862

MACHO'S PIZZA 96 Mill St., Creswell • 895-2700

MACENZI'S TOO 24967 Hwy. 126, Veneta • 935-3400

MAC'S AT THE VET'S 1626 Willamette • 344-8600

MAIN ST. EUGENE 2303 W. 7th.• 484-9771

MAX'S 550 E. 13th Ave. • 349-8986

MCDONALD THEATRE 1010 Willamette St.

MCSHANE'S 86495 College View Rd. • 747-4031

MONROE ST. CAFE 1123 Monroe St. • 342-8158

MULLIGAN'S PUB 2841 Willamette • 484-1727

OAK ST. SPEAKEASY 915 Oak St. • 284-4000

OLD PAD 3355 E. Amazon. • 686-5022

O'DONNELL'S IRISH PUB 295 Hwy. 99 N. • 688-4902

OREGON WINE WAREHOUSE 943 Olive St. • 342-8598

OUR PLACE 796 Hwy. 99N • 463-7966

OVERTIME GRILL 770 S. Bertelsen • 342-5028

PAPA'S SOUL FOOD KITCHEN 4th & Blair. • 342-7500

PEABODY'S 444 E. 3rd Ave. • 484-2927

THE POUR HOUSE 444 N. 42nd, Spfd. • 746-1337

QUACKERS 2105 W. 7th Ave. • 485-5925

RAVEN A PUB 160 W. 6th St., Junction City • 988-3738

RED LION HOTEL 205 Coburg Rd. • 746-4935

RICK'S PUB 20 Hwy. 99 N • 344-3074

ROCK 'N' RODEO 44 E. 7th Ave. • 344-1293

RODEO STEAKHOUSE 1537 Mohawk, Spfd. • 747-6024

SAM BOND'S GARAGE 407 Blair • 431-6603

SAM'S PLACE 825 Wilson St. • 484-4455

SAMURAI DUCK 980 Oak St.

SHADY PINES 542 W. Broadway

SPIRITS 1714 Main St., Spfd • 726-0113

TABOO 23 W. 6th Ave. • 338-8787

TANGO CENTER 194 W. Broadway • 349-8682

TAYLOR'S BAR & GRILL 894 E. 13th Ave. • 344-6174

TERRITORIAL VINEYARDS 907 W. 3rd • 684-9463

TIME OUT 5256 Main St., Spfd. • 746-2148

TINY TAVERN 394 Blair Blvd. • 687-8383

TOMMY'S B&G 1509 Mohawk, Spfd. • 744-0811

TOM'S TAPPER 4095 Franklin Blvd. • 726-8054

TRACKSTIRS 3350 Gateway St., Spfd. • 726-1262

UNCLE JACK'S 420 Main St., Spfd.

VET'S CLUB BALLROOM 1626 Willamette St.

VILLAGE GREEN 725 Row River Rd., Cottage Grove

THE VINTAGE 837 Lincoln St.

WETLANDS 922 Garfield St. • 345-3606

WANDERING GOAT 268 Madison St.

WORLD CAFE 449 Blair Blvd. • 345-1695

WORLD FLAVORS 1044 Willamette St.

WOW HALL 291 W. 8th Ave. • 687-2746

YUKON JACK'S 4th & W. Bdwy., Veneta • 935-1921