• Eugene Weekly Loves You!
Share |

Eugene Weekly : Clubs : 11.26.08




THURSDAY NOV. 27

THE CITY DJ Redd Fox—10; Top 40, soul, funk, reggae, n/c

DAVIS’ Brimstone Sounds—10; Hip hop, reggae, $3

downtown lounge Scottie One & James Green funk/reggae jam—10; n/c

GOODFELLAS Johnny Wilde Band—9:30; n/c

JOGGER’S DJ Tino—10; Hip hop, R&B, dancehall

JOHN HENRY’S 80s Night w/Chris, Dr. Ake & John—10; n/c

MAC’s at the Vet’s Club Singalong w/James Cisler—7:30; n/c

OVERTIME TAVERN West Side Blues Jam—8; n/c

Papa’s soul food kitchen Eric Richardson—7; Jazz, blues, n/c

ROCK ‘N’ RODEO DJ Diamond G & Rob Reynolds—11; $3

SPIRITS Jam Night—9, n/c










FRIDAY NOV. 28

The Astoria My Dirty Little Secret—10; $5

AXE & FIDDLE Conjugal Visitors—8:30; Bluegrass, $5 

black forest Metal Night—10

THE CITY DJ Simy—10; Top 40, hip hop, blues, $2-$5

Countryside Coyote Ridge—9; $5

cozmic pizza The Pears, Patrick Kavaney, The Last Drags­7:30; Rock, R&B, $5

Diablo’s DJ Supa J—10; $5 

DOWNTOWN LOUNGE The London Flush—10; Yardbirds covers, $5

EUGENE CITY BREWERY Mr. Bill’s Trivia Show—8; n/c

happy hours The Alliance Party Band—9; Blues, n/c

indigo district DJ Billy—10; Top 40, hip hop, dance, $5 (n/c stu.)

JO FEDERIGO’S Inner Limits—9; Jazz, $5

JOGGER’S Club Motion w/DJ Ty—9:30; Hip hop, R&B & more 

JOhn henry’s Moustache Rally—9; $2

koho bistro/azul Jackie Jae & Jason Cowsill—9; Acoustic folk, n/c

latitude 21 Da Real Thing w/Brimstone Sounds—10; Hip hop, reggae, dancehall, $3

LAVELLES Gus Russell—5:30; Jazz/blues piano, n/c

loft at turtles Gordon Kaswell—8; Singer-songwriter, n/c

luckey’s Vega, Telepathic Dumpster, Fancy Bandits, Honey Visor—10; Grrrlz rock, $6

MAC’S at the Vet’s Club The Valley Boys—9:30; Rock n’ roll, $3

mcdonald theatre Robert Randolph & The Family Band—8; Reggae, n/c

peabody’s Dan Henson—9; 70s/80s/90s, n/c

ROCK ‘N’ RODEO DJ Diamond G & Rob Reynolds—9; $3

SAM BOND’S The Whiskey Creek String Band, The Fiddlin’ Big Sue Band, Sweet Papa Lowdown—9:30; $3-$5

supreme bean The McG’s—6; Traditional fiddle, n/c

territorial winery Stephan Mockli—7; Singer-songwriter, n/c

VET’S CLUB ballroom DJ Jose Cruz—10; Salsa, $5

wandering goat Scrambled Ape—8; Ottoman cartoon jazz, n/c

world flavors Christie & McCallum—7; Honky-tonk, rock, n/c. Rave Night—11; House party, n/c

WOW hall Bongo Love, Thomas Mapfumo—9; African, $8

yukon jack’s Go 2 11—9; Rock





























SATURDAY NOV. 29

The Astoria Issa, The Lust—9; $5

AXE & FiDDLE Guitar Recovery Project, Donnie Vietti, Gypsy Gypos, more—4; 2-year anniversary party, n/c

bel ami Tim McLaughlin—9:30; Jazz, funk fusion, n/c

black forest The Jimmy Olsen Band, Alpha Dahlia—9:30; Alt-rock, n/c

THE CITY DJ Redd Fox—10; Top 40, hip hop, 80s/90s, $2-$5

CLUB SNAFU The Audio Schizophrenic—9; Electro-mash, $3

Countryside Greg Glass Project—9; Rock n’ roll, $5

cozmic pizza DJ Jose Cruz­8:30; Salsa, $5

Davis’ Latin Fever Dance Night—10; $5

Diablo’s DJ Supa J—10; $3 

DOWNTOWN LOUNGE Brimstone Sounds w/DJ Crown—10; Hip hop, $3

Goodfellas Metal Night—10

Happy hours The Streamliners—9; R&B, funk, swing, n/c

indigo district DJ Food Stamp—10; Party hip hop, club, $2 (n/c stu.)

jazz station Rosenberg-Siebken Duo—8; $5

JO FEDERIGO’S Common Ground—9; $5

JOGGER’S Club Motion w/VJ Ty—9:30; Hip hop, R&B & more

JOhn henry’s Braille, Addamantium, CBM—9; Hip hop, $4

LAVELLES Gus Russell—5:30; Jazz/blues piano, n/c

the loft Jeremy Pruitt—8; Soul, groove, n/c

luckey’s Sonny & The Moonlighters, Blair St. Mugwumps, The Low Tide Drifters—10; Rock, jug, acoustic, $5 

MAC’S at the Vet’s Club Alliance Party Band—9:30; Rock n’ roll, $3

Papa’s soul food kitchen Brothers of Beat & Papa Soul—9; n/c

peabody’s Dan Henson—9; 70s/80s/90s, n/c

quacker’s Coupe de Ville—9; $3

ROCK ‘N’ RODEO DJ Diamond G—9; $3

SAM BOND’S Mood Area 52, Birdie Jo, Testface—9:30; Rock, $5

SAMurai duck The Skeevies—9

TAYLOR’S DJ Simy—10; Hip hop

vet’s club Animal Farm, Dat Dude & Mackonator, Sons of Adam, Parallel Minds—8; Hip hop, $10

wandering goat Wetsock, Pistol Whipped Prophets, Shock Troops—7; Punk, ska, benefit, don.

Winestyles Bryan Reed—7; Singer-songwriter, n/c

world Flavors People’s Choice—9; Reggae, n/c

WOW hall Circa Vitae, Whopner County Country All-Stars, Kings Krew, Mary Ferris, Hanna Miller & Sabine, w/Emerald City Roller Girls—7; Grrrlz rock finale, $6

yukon jack’s Go 2 11—9; Rock


































SUNDAY NOV. 30

Diablo’s Spanksgiving Fetish Night—10; $7

JOHN HENRY’S Broadway Revue—10; Burlesque

MAX’S Steve Ibach—8; n/c

mcdonald theatre Bryan Adams—8; Contemporary rock, $35/$38

mulligan’s Open mic—8:30; n/c

SAM BOND’S Irish jam—5. Unkle Nancy—8:30; CD release, acoustic, $3-$5

SAMurai duck Overflow—9; Hip hop

VILLARD ST. PUB Bingo—7; $1

MONDAY DEC. 1

The Astoria Open Mic—9

DOWNTOWN LOUNGE Bingo—8; n/c

EARL’S JUKE JOINT Jam w/Paul Biondi—7; n/c

SAM BOND’S Bingo—9; n/c

Samurai duck Cinder Circus—11; Fire dancing, n/c

VILLARD ST. PUB Pub Trivia—8














TUESDAY DEC. 2

AXE & FiDDLE Trivia—7:30; n/c

black forest Rooster Blues Jam—7:30; n/c

THE CITY DJ Redd Fox—10; Top 40, hip hop, 80s/90s, n/c

DOWNTOWN LOUNGE Open Mic—8; n/c

indigo district DJ Food Stamp—10; Hip hop, funk, soul, $2 (n/c stu.)

jazz station Spirit of Jazz Jam—8; $5

luckey’s Jesse Meade, Girin Guha—10; Acoustic blues, $2

MACENZI’S TOO Bingo—7

MAX’S e. geek’s Knowledge Knights—7:30; n/c

MCSHANE’S Tricycle Races—9; n/c

PEABODY’S Patrick & Giri—7:30; Acoustic rock, n/c

SAM BOND’S Bluegrass jam—9; n/c

TABOO DJ Tekneek—10; Zydeco, Cajun, Creole, n/c

WORLD cafe Open Mic—7

WORLD FLAVORS Open Mic—7

WOW hall New Riders of the Purple Sage, Moonalice—8; Country rock, $20















WEDNESDAY DEC. 3

agate alley Bistro Cigar Box Jerry—8; n/c

AXE & FiDDLE Bingo—7:30; n/c

THE CITY DJ InSAMity—10; Glitch, reggae, funk, fusion, n/c

DAVIS’ DJ Sunday Smith—10; Lounge, world beat

DOWNTOWN LOUNGE Jaw Knee Now—6:30. Downtown Blues Band—8; n/c

EARL’S JUKE JOINT Acoustic/electric Jam—7; n/c

EUGENE CITY BREWERY Bingo—7:30; n/c

GOODFELLA’S Mr. Wizard—9:30; n/c

indigo district DJ Billy’s ‘90s Night—10; Hip hop, R&B, rock, dance, $2

JOGGER’S DJ Tino—10; Hip hop, R&B, dancehall

JOHN HENRY’S DJ Kal El vs. DJ Tekneek—10; Reggae vs. hip hop

latitude 10 Cafe Steve Goodbar—7; n/c

MAC’S at the Vet’s Club Irish session band—8:30; n/c

max’s Lonesome Randall—7; Rock history, n/c

MULLIGAN’S Open mic—8:30; n/c

OAK STREET SPEAKEASY DJ Ceez, Mr. Myron—9; DJ dance, n/c

PAPA’S SOUL FOOD KITCHEN Delta Blues Jam—9:30; n/c

peabody’s John Powell—8; n/c

QUACKERS Open mic blues jam—8:30, $2

SAMurai duck Black Cobra—9

TAYLOR’S DJ Simy—10; Jazzy house, hip hop, disco

WORLD FLAVORS DJ Toby—7; Reggae, n/c





















CORVALLIS, ETC

BEANERY ?

500 SW 2nd St.

FR Johanna—8

SA Robert Richter—8


CLoud 9/Downward dog pub

130 SW 1st

TH The Turntable Enabler—10:30; Hip hop, soul, breaks, n/c

Dixie creek saloon

32994 Hwy. 99 E, Tangent

WE Jake Payne & Dixie Creek—7; n/c

fireworks restaurant & Bar

1115 SE 3rd St. • 754-6958

FR Jesse Meade—8; Acoustic R&B

SA Santino Cadiz—9; Roots reggae, hip hop

SU John Ulrich—7; Acoustic folk

MO Open Mic & Jam Night—9; n/c







Karaoke

MONDAY 

Black Forest (9)

Country Side (8)

Goodfella’s (9)

TUESDAY

Country Side (8)

Bugsy’s (8)

Country Side (8)

Diablo’s (10)

Goodfella’s (9)

Joggers (9)

Macho’s Pizza (7)

Mohawk Tavern (8)

The O Bar (9)

Taylor’s (10)








WEDNESDAY 

The City (9)

Mohawk Tavern (9)

Pour House (8)

Sam’s Place (9)


THURSDAY 

Axe & Fiddle (7)

The Cooler (9:30)

Driftwood Bar (9)

Duck Inn (9)

Earl’s Juke Joint (7)

Happy Hours (8:30)

Macenzi’s Too (8)

Mohawk Tavern (9)

Oak St. Speakeasy (9)

O’Donnell’s (9)

The Old Pad (9)









Friday 

Cornerstone Pub (9)

Eldorado (9)

The O Bar (9)

O’Donnell’s (9)

OK Tavern (9)

Peabody’s Pub (9)

Pour House (8)

Quacker’s (9)

Raven A Pub (9)

Red Lion Inn (9)

Sam’s Place (8)

Tom’s Tapper (9)










saturday 

AJ’s Hideaway (9)

Driftwood Bar (9)

Duck Inn (9)

Mohawk Tavern (9)

O’Donnell’s (9)

Peabody’s Pub (9)

Pour House (9)

Mohawk Tavern (9)

Raven A Pub (9)

Red Lion Inn (9)

Tommy’s B&G (9)

Tom’s Tapper (9)










sunday 

Country Side (9)

Diablo’s (9)

Our Place (8)

Prime Time (8)

Rodeo Steakhouse (5)











 

 

The Clubs:

20 EAST 20 E. Broadway • 343-0196

AGATE HALL 18th & Agate St.

THE ASTORIA 2406 W. 11th • 465-2277

AX BILLY 999 Willamette St. • 494-4011

AXE & FIDDLE 657 E. Main St., Cottage Grove

BEANERY 152 W. 5th • 342-3378

BEL AMI LOUNGE 1591 Willamette St. • 485-6242

BLACK FOREST 50 E. 11th Ave. • 686-6619

BORDERS BOOKS 5 Oakway Center • 345-6072

CAMPBELL CLUB 17th & Alder St.

THE CITY 2222 MLK Jr. Blvd. • 343-4734

CLUB 420 420 Main St., Spfd.

CLUB SNAFU 64 W. 8th Alley • 342-3272

CONWAYS 5658 Main St., Spfd.

THE COOLER 20 Centennial Loop • 484-4355

CORNUCOPIA 295 W. 17th. • 485-2300

COUNTRY INN 4100 Country Farm Rd • 345-7344

COUNTRY SIDE 4740 Main St., Spfd. • 744-1594

COZMIC PIZZA 199 W. 8th Ave. • 338-9333

DIABLO'S/DOWNTOWN LOUNGE 959 Pearl St. • 343-2346

DUCK INN 1795 W. 6th Ave. • 302-9206

EARL'S JUKE JOINT 1712 Ivy St., Junction City • 998-5688

ELDORADO 3000 W. 11th Ave. • 683-4580

EMERALD CITY COFFEE HOUSE 347 W. 5th • 342-2420  

EUGENE CITY BREWERY 844 Olive St. • 345-4155

FOUR CORNERS HOP HOUSE 2750 Roosevelt Blvd.

GOODFELLAS 117 S. 14th St., Spfd. • 726-9815

HAPPY HOURS 645 River Rd. • 463-7632

HIGHLANDS PUB 390 E. 40th Ave. • 485-4304 

INDIGO DISTRICT 1290 Oak St. • 434-6553

THE JAZZ STATION 68 W. Broadway • 345-3315

JOGGER'S 710 Willamette • 343-0224

JOHN HENRY'S 77 W. Broadway • 342-3358

THE KEG 4711 W. 11th Ave. • 345-5563

LATITUDE 21 25 W. 6th Ave. • 338-9000

LAVELLES 5th St. Pub. Mkt • 338-9875

LONE STAR I-5 at Coburg • 686-8686

THE LORAX MANNER 17th & Alder

LUCKEY'S 933 Olive St. • 687-4643

LUNA 30 E. Broadway • 434-5862

MACHO'S PIZZA 96 Mill St., Creswell • 895-2700

MACENZI'S TOO 24967 Hwy. 126, Veneta • 935-3400

MAC'S AT THE VET'S 1626 Willamette • 344-8600

MAIN ST. EUGENE 2303 W. 7th.• 484-9771

MAX'S 550 E. 13th Ave. • 349-8986

MCDONALD THEATRE 1010 Willamette St.

MCSHANE'S 86495 College View Rd. • 747-4031

MONROE ST. CAFE 1123 Monroe St. • 342-8158

MULLIGAN'S PUB 2841 Willamette • 484-1727

OAK ST. SPEAKEASY 915 Oak St. • 284-4000

OLD PAD 3355 E. Amazon. • 686-5022

O'DONNELL'S IRISH PUB 295 Hwy. 99 N. • 688-4902

OREGON WINE WAREHOUSE 943 Olive St. • 342-8598

OUR PLACE 796 Hwy. 99N • 463-7966

OVERTIME GRILL 770 S. Bertelsen • 342-5028

PAPA'S SOUL FOOD KITCHEN 4th & Blair. • 342-7500

PEABODY'S 444 E. 3rd Ave. • 484-2927

THE POUR HOUSE 444 N. 42nd, Spfd. • 746-1337

QUACKERS 2105 W. 7th Ave. • 485-5925

RAVEN A PUB 160 W. 6th St., Junction City • 988-3738

RED LION HOTEL 205 Coburg Rd. • 746-4935

RICK'S PUB 20 Hwy. 99 N • 344-3074

ROCK 'N' RODEO 44 E. 7th Ave. • 344-1293

RODEO STEAKHOUSE 1537 Mohawk, Spfd. • 747-6024

SAM BOND'S GARAGE 407 Blair • 431-6603

SAM'S PLACE 825 Wilson St. • 484-4455

SAMURAI DUCK 980 Oak St.

SHADY PINES 542 W. Broadway

SPIRITS 1714 Main St., Spfd • 726-0113

TABOO 23 W. 6th Ave. • 338-8787

TANGO CENTER 194 W. Broadway • 349-8682

TAYLOR'S BAR & GRILL 894 E. 13th Ave. • 344-6174

TERRITORIAL VINEYARDS 907 W. 3rd • 684-9463

TIME OUT 5256 Main St., Spfd. • 746-2148

TINY TAVERN 394 Blair Blvd. • 687-8383

TOMMY'S B&G 1509 Mohawk, Spfd. • 744-0811

TOM'S TAPPER 4095 Franklin Blvd. • 726-8054

TRACKSTIRS 3350 Gateway St., Spfd. • 726-1262

UNCLE JACK'S 420 Main St., Spfd.

VET'S CLUB BALLROOM 1626 Willamette St.

VILLAGE GREEN 725 Row River Rd., Cottage Grove

THE VINTAGE 837 Lincoln St.

WETLANDS 922 Garfield St. • 345-3606

WANDERING GOAT 268 Madison St.

WORLD CAFE 449 Blair Blvd. • 345-1695

WORLD FLAVORS 1044 Willamette St.

WOW HALL 291 W. 8th Ave. • 687-2746

YUKON JACK'S 4th & W. Bdwy., Veneta • 935-1921